HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist

Douglas Adams (1)

This page covers the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.

For other authors named Douglas Adams, see the disambiguation page.

Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy24,4524098,2334.224.000.89
The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide12,9411253,5854.445.000.77
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe12,4291093,5434.104.002.24
Life, the Universe and Everything10,572792,9554.054.000.85
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency9,6221302,6323.904.000.90
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish9,905672,6283.894.000.89
Mostly Harmless8,517762,1893.724.000.95
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul8,745682,1863.914.002.79
The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time4,768511,0813.744.000.93
Last Chance to See2,937578184.264.000.81
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy : A Trilogy in Five Parts2,588307434.365.000.82
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Four Parts2,229236004.375.000.83
The More than Complete Hitchhiker's Guide: 5 Stories1,848163894.465.000.73
And Another Thing...1,642803413.263.000.97
The Deeper Meaning of Liff1,202132663.714.000.96
The Meaning of Liff1,058112103.784.000.93
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul67061584.154.000.76
The Original Hitchhiker Radio Scripts72691514.405.000.72
Shada: The Lost Adventure2348644.074.000.73
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Primary Phase (BBC Radio Collection)1483604.485.000.78
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe2532564.465.000.80
The Wizards of Odd: Comic Tales of Fantasy4273553.403.000.98
The Hitchhiker's Trilogy1641384.504.750.57
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Complete BBC Radio Series96 374.775.000.40
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Secondary Phase (BBC Radio Collection)73 294.334.500.78
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Authorized Collection895283.934.000.98
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Tertiary Phase101 234.264.500.67
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quintessential Phase582204.204.000.80
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quandary Phase871204.184.000.64
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Radio Scripts: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases791164.384.000.60
Shada40 103.803.750.71
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [Live in Concert]482104.705.000.46
Douglas Adams at the "BBC" (Radio Collection)20 84.444.500.58
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [complete BBC TV series - 1981]22174.645.000.44
Young Zaphod Plays It Safe41273.503.001.10
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy Omnibus27164.505.000.76
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (BBC Audio)24 53.704.000.98
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency [Abridged Audio]18 44.755.000.43
The Penultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy25 33.674.001.25
Doctor Who: Shada6134.004.000.82
The Private Life of Ghengis Khan [short story]9 33.003.000.82
Utterly Utterly Merry Comic Relief Christmas Book32123.503.500.50
Doctor Who : Shada [Video-cassette]4 24.004.001.00
Doctor Who Serial 5M Shada6 24.504.500.50
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 'live' (BBC Audio)3 24.504.500.50
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest / Mach's gut, und danke für den Fisch. Zwei Romane.7 24.254.250.75
Das Restaurant am Ende des Universums. Der Comic.12 25.005.00 
Starship Titanic C/W95/Us3 14.004.00 
Guía del autoestopista galáctico1 10.500.50 
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Adventure Game (with 5.25 disk, complete instructions, and its own original case.)3 14.004.00 
Hitchhiker's Guide Collection Shrinkwrapped Bundle1 15.005.00 
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Full-Cast Audio Drama1 15.005.00 
Zu den Sternen!2 13.003.00 
Doctor Who : The Key to Time 2 - The Pirate Planet [DVD]1 15.005.00 
Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet3 13.003.00 
A Liar's Autobiography2 13.003.00 
Doctor Who-Pirate Planet: Script (Doctor Who: The Scripts)2 14.004.00 
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy - created by Douglas Adams1 11.001.00 
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest. Der Comic.4 14.004.00 
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Further Radio Scripts: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases: v. 21     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Book Three of Three6     
Shada: The Six Original Scripts1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galax1     
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY 1, 2, 3. Complete Series5     
Doctor Who: The key to time box set: 2 The pirate planet The Tom Baker years 1974-811     
Doctor Who: Shada The Tom Baker years 1974-81 Boxed set: The legacy collection1     
Life, the Universe and Everything - Book One of Three2     
Life, the Universe and Everything - Book Two of Three2     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy #3 of 31     
Doctor Who City of death1     
The Salmon of Doubt [unfinished]1     
Per Anhalter ins All.2     
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams | Summary & Study Guide1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy : The Authorised Adaptation : Book 11     
Douglas Adams-4 Vols (Boxed)1     
And Everything [essay]1     
Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy2     
The Universe1     
A Short Story From Eagle and Boys World1     
The Illustrated Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy2     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe / Life, the Universe, and Everything / So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish / Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long, Dark Teatime of the Soul2     
The Lost Chapters7     

Member ratings

Average: (4.08)
0.5 30
1 221
1.5 126
2 1148
2.5 403
3 5549
3.5 1496
4 10649
4.5 1301
5 12320

Author pictures (7)

   

(see all 7 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

"Douglas Adams" is composed of at least 2 distinct authors, divided by their works. You can edit the division.

Name disambiguation

Go to the disambiguation page to edit author name combination and separation.

Includes

Douglas Adams is composed of 10 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 94,399,418 books! | Top bar: Always visible