HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist

Douglas Adams (1)

This page covers the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.

For other authors named Douglas Adams, see the disambiguation page.

Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy24,0034018,0594.224.000.89
The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide12,7671233,5304.445.000.77
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe12,2841073,4834.104.002.26
Life, the Universe and Everything10,449792,9104.054.000.85
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency9,4851282,5923.904.000.90
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish9,757662,5853.884.000.90
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul8,659682,1553.914.002.81
Mostly Harmless8,396742,1533.724.000.95
The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time4,720501,0743.744.000.93
Last Chance to See2,913578124.274.000.81
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy : A Trilogy in Five Parts2,560307394.365.000.82
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Four Parts2,210205944.375.000.83
The More than Complete Hitchhiker's Guide: 5 Stories1,838163874.465.000.73
And Another Thing...1,594793373.243.000.97
The Deeper Meaning of Liff1,193132623.704.000.97
The Meaning of Liff1,055112103.784.000.93
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul66461554.144.000.77
The Original Hitchhiker Radio Scripts72191514.405.000.72
Shada: The Lost Adventure2258604.114.000.71
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Primary Phase (BBC Radio Collection)1463584.465.000.79
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe2532554.455.000.81
The Wizards of Odd: Comic Tales of Fantasy4223553.403.000.98
The Hitchhiker's Trilogy1641384.504.750.57
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Complete BBC Radio Series96 374.775.000.40
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Secondary Phase (BBC Radio Collection)72 284.304.500.78
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy : the authorized collection714234.004.000.91
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Tertiary Phase99 224.234.250.67
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quintessential Phase592204.204.000.80
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quandary Phase861194.134.000.62
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Radio Scripts: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases781164.384.000.60
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [Live in Concert]472104.705.000.46
Shada40 103.803.750.71
Douglas Adams at the "BBC" (Radio Collection)20 84.444.500.58
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [complete BBC TV series - 1981]22174.645.000.44
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy Omnibus27164.505.000.76
Young Zaphod Plays It Safe39163.753.500.99
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (BBC Audio)24 53.704.000.98
Per Anhalter durch die Galaxis. Der Comic.18153.603.001.20
The Private Life of Ghengis Khan [short story]8 33.003.000.82
The Penultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy25 33.674.001.25
Doctor Who: Shada6134.004.000.82
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 'live' (BBC Audio)3 24.504.500.50
Das Restaurant am Ende des Universums. Der Comic.12 25.005.00 
Utterly Utterly Merry Comic Relief Christmas Book32123.503.500.50
Doctor Who Serial 5M Shada6 24.504.500.50
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency [Abridged Audio]9 25.005.00 
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency3 24.504.500.50
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest / Mach's gut, und danke für den Fisch. Zwei Romane.7 24.254.250.75
Doctor Who : Shada [Video-cassette]4 24.004.001.00
Zu den Sternen!2 13.003.00 
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest. Der Comic.4 14.004.00 
Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet2 13.003.00 
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Full-Cast Audio Drama1 15.005.00 
Starship Titanic (Macintosh)2 14.004.00 
Hitchhiker's Guide Collection Shrinkwrapped Bundle1 15.005.00 
Doctor Who-Pirate Planet: Script (Doctor Who: The Scripts)2 14.004.00 
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy - created by Douglas Adams1 11.001.00 
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Adventure Game (with 5.25 disk, complete instructions, and its own original case.)3 14.004.00 
A Liar's Autobiography2 13.003.00 
Doctor Who : The Key to Time 2 - The Pirate Planet [DVD]1 15.005.00 
The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Complete 'Trilogy' of Five Volumes1     
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency [sound recording]1     
Doctor Who: Shada The Tom Baker years 1974-81 Boxed set: The legacy collection1     
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency5     
Doctor Who: The key to time box set: 2 The pirate planet The Tom Baker years 1974-811     
The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy1     
The Hitch-hikers Guide to the Galaxy, first edition1     
Shada: The Six Original Scripts1     
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe: The Graphic Novel 31     
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe: The Graphic Novel 21     
Hitchhiker'S Guide To The Galaxy 5 Book Box Set By Douglas Adams1     
Titanic1     
Private Life of Genghis Khan, The1     
Life, the Universe and Everything #21     
Life the Universe and Everything, Book 1 of 3 (The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, 1)1     
Per Anhalter ins All.2     
The Lost Chapters7     
The Universe1     
The Salmon of Doubt [unfinished]1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe / Life, the Universe, and Everything / So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish / Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long, Dark Teatime of the Soul2     
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy4     
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy: book 35     
And Everything [essay]1     
Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy2     
The Illustrated Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy2     
Doctor Who City of death1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy #3 of 31     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Further Radio Scripts: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases: v. 21     
A Short Story From Eagle and Boys World1     
Douglas Adams-4 Vols (Boxed)1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy : The Authorised Adaptation : Book 11     
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams | Summary & Study Guide1     
Douglas Adams 5 Books set: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Restaurant at the End of the Universe, Life The Universe and Everything, So Long and Thanks for all the Fish, and Mostly Harmless1     

Member ratings

Average: (4.08)
0.5 30
1 217
1.5 128
2 1131
2.5 397
3 5462
3.5 1488
4 10431
4.5 1291
5 12136

Author pictures (7)

   

(see all 7 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

"Douglas Adams" is composed of 2 distinct authors, divided by their works. You can edit the division.

Name disambiguation

Go to the disambiguation page to edit author name combination and separation.

Includes

Douglas Adams is composed of 10 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 92,708,368 books! | Top bar: Always visible