HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist

Douglas Adams (1) [1952–2001]

This page covers the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.

For other authors named Douglas Adams, see the disambiguation page.

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy25,1034268,5344.224.000.89
The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide13,2051293,7004.445.000.77
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe12,7111113,6604.074.000.85
Life, the Universe and Everything10,832833,0564.044.000.85
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency9,8381372,7283.904.000.90
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish10,076702,7053.894.000.89
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul8,926712,2643.854.000.90
Mostly Harmless8,657802,2573.724.000.95
The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time4,852521,1043.754.000.92
Last Chance to See2,986588324.264.000.82
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy : A Trilogy in Five Parts2,733327904.365.000.83
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Four Parts2,262236074.365.000.83
The More Than Complete Hitchhikers Guide1,871163924.465.000.73
And Another Thing...1,719793613.283.000.98
The Deeper Meaning of Liff1,222132693.724.000.96
The Meaning of Liff1,074132143.804.000.94
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul68361684.144.000.77
The Original Hitchhiker Radio Scripts73491514.405.000.72
Shada: The Lost Adventure26010694.044.000.75
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Primary Phase (BBC Radio Collection)1523604.495.000.78
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe2552574.435.000.82
The Wizards of Odd: Comic Tales of Fantasy4383553.403.000.98
The Hitchhiker's Trilogy1671404.535.000.57
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Complete BBC Radio Series981384.755.000.41
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Secondary Phase (BBC Radio Collection)73 294.334.500.78
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Authorized Collection935293.934.000.96
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Tertiary Phase104 234.264.500.67
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quandary Phase911224.204.000.63
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quintessential Phase592204.204.000.80
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Radio Scripts: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases811174.414.000.60
Young Zaphod Plays It Safe542123.293.000.97
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [Live in Concert]492104.705.000.46
Shada40 103.803.750.71
Douglas Adams at the "BBC" (Radio Collection)20 84.444.500.58
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [complete BBC TV series - 1981]23174.645.000.44
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy Omnibus27164.505.000.76
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (BBC Audio)25163.754.000.90
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency [Abridged Audio]18 44.755.000.43
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 'live' (BBC Audio)6144.004.000.71
Doctor Who: Shada9134.004.000.82
The Penultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy23 33.674.001.25
The Private Life of Ghengis Khan [short story]9 33.003.000.82
City of Death19134.174.500.85
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest / Mach's gut, und danke für den Fisch. Zwei Romane.9 34.505.000.71
Doctor Who : Shada [Video-cassette]4 24.004.001.00
Das Restaurant am Ende des Universums. Der Comic.12 25.005.00 
Doctor Who Serial 5M Shada6 24.504.500.50
Utterly Utterly Merry Comic Relief Christmas Book31123.503.500.50
Starship Titanic C/W95/Us3 14.004.00 
Doctor Who : The Key to Time 2 - The Pirate Planet [DVD]1 15.005.00 
Zu den Sternen!2 13.003.00 
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest. Der Comic.5 14.004.00 
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Adventure Game (with 5.25 disk, complete instructions, and its own original case.)3 14.004.00 
Hitchhiker's Guide Collection Shrinkwrapped Bundle1 15.005.00 
Doctor Who-Pirate Planet: Script (Doctor Who: The Scripts)2 14.004.00 
Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet4 13.003.00 
A Liar's Autobiography2 13.003.00 
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy - created by Douglas Adams1 11.001.00 
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Full-Cast Audio Drama1 15.005.00 
Douglas Adams The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [3 Volume Set]1     
Douglas Adams: The Ultimate Collection1     
Per Anhalter durch die Galaxis. Roman.1     
Life, the Universe and Everything (Abridged)1     
Le guide du routard galactique1     
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 5 Book Box Set1     
Last Chance to See (Abridged Audio)1     
Shada: The Six Original Scripts1     
Life, the Universe and Everything - Book One of Three2     
Life, the Universe and Everything - Book Two of Three2     
Doctor Who: Shada The Tom Baker years 1974-81 Boxed set: The legacy collection1     
Doctor Who: The key to time box set: 2 The pirate planet The Tom Baker years 1974-811     
The Universe1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe / Life, the Universe, and Everything / So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish / Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long, Dark Teatime of the Soul2     
The Lost Chapters7     
Per Anhalter ins All.2     
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY 1, 2, 3. Complete Series5     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Book Three of Three7     
The Salmon of Doubt [unfinished]1     
And Everything [essay]1     
A Short Story From Eagle and Boys World1     
The Illustrated Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy2     
The More Than Complete Hitchiker's Guide: Complete and Unabridged1     
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams | Summary & Study Guide1     
Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy2     
Douglas Adams-4 Vols (Boxed)1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy : The Authorised Adaptation : Book 11     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Further Radio Scripts: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases: v. 21     

Member ratings

Average: (4.08)
0.5 31
1 236
1.5 125
2 1187
2.5 409
3 5752
3.5 1515
4 11032
4.5 1325
5 12741

Author pictures (7)

   

(see all 7 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

"Douglas Adams" is composed of at least 2 distinct authors, divided by their works. You can edit the division.

Name disambiguation

Go to the disambiguation page to edit author name combination and separation.

Includes

Douglas Adams is composed of 11 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 99,016,941 books! | Top bar: Always visible