HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist

Douglas Adams (1)

This page covers the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.

For other authors named Douglas Adams, see the disambiguation page.

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy24,7004158,3514.224.000.89
The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide13,0361283,6394.445.000.77
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe12,5301093,5844.104.002.23
Life, the Universe and Everything10,670802,9894.054.000.84
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency9,7091322,6753.904.000.90
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish9,959672,6603.894.000.89
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul8,841702,2273.914.002.77
Mostly Harmless8,552782,2203.724.000.95
The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time4,789521,0913.744.000.93
Last Chance to See2,951578234.264.000.82
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy : A Trilogy in Five Parts2,686327804.365.000.82
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Four Parts2,245236054.365.000.83
The More than Complete Hitchhiker's Guide: 5 Stories1,852163914.465.000.73
And Another Thing...1,666803473.273.000.97
The Deeper Meaning of Liff1,211132663.714.000.96
The Meaning of Liff1,061112103.784.000.93
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul67161604.144.000.76
The Original Hitchhiker Radio Scripts72691514.405.000.72
Shada: The Lost Adventure25210694.044.000.75
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Primary Phase (BBC Radio Collection)1493604.485.000.78
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe2552574.435.000.82
The Wizards of Odd: Comic Tales of Fantasy4313553.403.000.98
The Hitchhiker's Trilogy1651384.504.750.57
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Complete BBC Radio Series97 384.755.000.41
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Secondary Phase (BBC Radio Collection)73 294.334.500.78
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Authorized Collection905293.934.000.96
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Tertiary Phase104 234.264.500.67
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quandary Phase891224.204.000.63
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quintessential Phase592204.204.000.80
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Radio Scripts: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases801164.384.000.60
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [2005 film]541143.463.750.99
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [Live in Concert]482104.705.000.46
Shada40 103.803.750.71
Douglas Adams at the "BBC" (Radio Collection)20 84.444.500.58
Young Zaphod Plays It Safe41273.503.001.10
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [complete BBC TV series - 1981]22174.645.000.44
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy Omnibus27164.505.000.76
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (BBC Audio)25163.754.000.90
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency [Abridged Audio]18 44.755.000.43
The Private Life of Ghengis Khan [short story]9 33.003.000.82
Doctor Who: Shada6134.004.000.82
The Penultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy23 33.674.001.25
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest / Mach's gut, und danke für den Fisch. Zwei Romane.9 34.505.000.71
Utterly Utterly Merry Comic Relief Christmas Book31123.503.500.50
Doctor Who Serial 5M Shada6 24.504.500.50
Das Restaurant am Ende des Universums. Der Comic.12 25.005.00 
Doctor Who : Shada [Video-cassette]4 24.004.001.00
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 'live' (BBC Audio)3 24.504.500.50
Hitchhiker's Guide Collection Shrinkwrapped Bundle1 15.005.00 
Starship Titanic C/W95/Us4 14.004.00 
Doctor Who : The Key to Time 2 - The Pirate Planet [DVD]1 15.005.00 
Doctor Who City of death1 13.003.00 
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Adventure Game (with 5.25 disk, complete instructions, and its own original case.)3 14.004.00 
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Full-Cast Audio Drama1 15.005.00 
Zu den Sternen!2 13.003.00 
Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet4 13.003.00 
A Liar's Autobiography2 13.003.00 
Doctor Who-Pirate Planet: Script (Doctor Who: The Scripts)2 14.004.00 
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy - created by Douglas Adams1 11.001.00 
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest. Der Comic.5 14.004.00 
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Book Three of Three7     
Douglas Adams The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [3 Volume Set]1     
Douglas Adams: The Ultimate Collection1     
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY 1, 2, 3. Complete Series5     
Per Anhalter durch die Galaxis. Roman.1     
Shada: The Six Original Scripts1     
Doctor Who: The key to time box set: 2 The pirate planet The Tom Baker years 1974-811     
Life, the Universe and Everything - Book One of Three2     
Life, the Universe and Everything - Book Two of Three2     
Doctor Who: Shada The Tom Baker years 1974-81 Boxed set: The legacy collection1     
The Salmon of Doubt [unfinished]1     
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams | Summary & Study Guide1     
And Everything [essay]1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy : The Authorised Adaptation : Book 11     
Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy2     
Douglas Adams-4 Vols (Boxed)1     
Per Anhalter ins All.2     
A Short Story From Eagle and Boys World1     
The Illustrated Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy2     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe / Life, the Universe, and Everything / So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish / Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long, Dark Teatime of the Soul2     
The Lost Chapters7     
The Universe1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Further Radio Scripts: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases: v. 21     

Member ratings

Average: (4.08)
0.5 31
1 228
1.5 126
2 1166
2.5 405
3 5642
3.5 1502
4 10808
4.5 1309
5 12513

Author pictures (7)

   

(see all 7 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

"Douglas Adams" is composed of 2 distinct authors, divided by their works. You can edit the division.

Name disambiguation

Go to the disambiguation page to edit author name combination and separation.

Includes

Douglas Adams is composed of 10 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 96,272,962 books! | Top bar: Always visible