HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist

Douglas Adams (1)

This page covers the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.

For other authors named Douglas Adams, see the disambiguation page.

Douglas Adams (1) has been aliased into Douglas Adams.

Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy24,0313928,0194.224.000.89
The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide12,7311223,5154.445.000.77
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe12,1931073,4544.104.002.26
Life, the Universe and Everything10,374792,8844.054.000.85
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency9,4431262,5783.904.000.90
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish9,721672,5653.884.000.90
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul8,640662,1433.924.002.82
Mostly Harmless8,342742,1373.724.000.95
The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time4,688491,0643.744.000.93
Last Chance to See2,882578064.264.000.81
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy : A Trilogy in Five Parts2,545307334.365.000.82
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Four Parts2,012205384.375.000.83
The More than Complete Hitchhiker's Guide: 5 Stories1,831163854.465.000.73
And Another Thing...1,589783323.263.000.97
The Deeper Meaning of Liff1,179132623.704.000.97
The Meaning of Liff1,081132133.784.000.92
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul66061564.144.000.77
The Original Hitchhiker Radio Scripts72081504.405.000.72
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Primary Phase (BBC Radio Collection)1453574.465.000.79
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe2532554.455.000.81
The Wizards of Odd: Comic Tales of Fantasy4213553.403.000.98
Shada: The Lost Adventure2138554.114.000.71
The Hitchhiker's Trilogy1641384.504.750.57
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Complete BBC Radio Series96 374.775.000.40
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Secondary Phase (BBC Radio Collection)72 284.304.500.78
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy : The Authorized Collection (Comic Book)704234.004.000.91
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Tertiary Phase99 224.234.250.67
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quintessential Phase592204.204.000.80
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quandary Phase861194.134.000.62
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Radio Scripts: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases771154.404.000.61
Shada40 103.803.750.71
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [Live in Concert]472104.705.000.46
Douglas Adams at the "BBC" (Radio Collection)20 84.444.500.58
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [complete BBC TV series - 1981]22174.645.000.44
Young Zaphod Plays It Safe39163.753.500.99
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy Omnibus27164.505.000.76
Per Anhalter durch die Galaxis. Der Comic.18153.603.001.20
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (BBC Audio)24 53.704.000.98
The Penultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy25 33.674.001.25
Doctor Who: Shada6134.004.000.82
The Private Life of Ghengis Khan [short story]8 33.003.000.82
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 'live' (BBC Audio)3 24.504.500.50
Das Restaurant am Ende des Universums. Der Comic.12 25.005.00 
Utterly Utterly Merry Comic Relief Christmas Book32123.503.500.50
Doctor Who : Shada [Video-cassette]4 24.004.001.00
Doctor Who Serial 5M Shada6 24.504.500.50
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest / Mach's gut, und danke für den Fisch. Zwei Romane.7 24.254.250.75
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency [Abridged Audio]9 25.005.00 
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy - created by Douglas Adams1 11.001.00 
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest. Der Comic.4 14.004.00 
Starship Titanic (Macintosh)2 14.004.00 
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Full-Cast Audio Drama1 15.005.00 
Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet2 13.003.00 
Doctor Who-Pirate Planet: Script (Doctor Who: The Scripts)2 14.004.00 
Hitchhiker's Guide Collection Shrinkwrapped Bundle1 15.005.00 
A Liar's Autobiography2 13.003.00 
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Adventure Game (with 5.25 disk, complete instructions, and its own original case.)3 14.004.00 
Zu den Sternen!2 13.003.00 
Doctor Who : The Key to Time 2 - The Pirate Planet [DVD]1 15.005.00 
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Further Radio Scripts: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases: v. 21     
Doctor Who City of death1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy #3 of 31     
The Illustrated Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy1     
Hitchhiker'S Guide To The Galaxy 5 Book Box Set By Douglas Adams1     
Titanic1     
Private Life of Genghis Khan, The1     
The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Complete 'Trilogy' of Five Volumes1     
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency [sound recording]1     
Douglas Adams 5 Books set: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Restaurant at the End of the Universe, Life The Universe and Everything, So Long and Thanks for all the Fish, and Mostly Harmless1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe / Life, the Universe, and Everything / So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish / Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long, Dark Teatime of the Soul2     
The Lost Chapters7     
The Universe1     
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy4     
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy: book 35     
Per Anhalter ins All.2     
The Salmon of Doubt [unfinished]1     
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams | Summary & Study Guide1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy : The Authorised Adaptation : Book 11     
Douglas Adams-4 Vols (Boxed)1     
And Everything [essay]1     
Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy2     
A Short Story From Eagle and Boys World1     

Member ratings

Average: (4.08)
0.5 30
1 216
1.5 127
2 1115
2.5 395
3 5405
3.5 1482
4 10348
4.5 1283
5 12047

Author pictures (7)

   

(see all 7 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

"Douglas Adams" is composed of at least 2 distinct authors, divided by their works. You can edit the division.

Name disambiguation

Go to the disambiguation page to edit author name combination and separation.

Includes

Douglas Adams is composed of 8 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 91,690,665 books! | Top bar: Always visible