HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist

Douglas Adams (1) [1952–2001]

This page covers the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.

For other authors named Douglas Adams, see the disambiguation page.

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy26,0694638,9964.224.000.90
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe13,1501213,8184.074.000.84
The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide13,5781343,7754.445.000.77
Life, the Universe and Everything11,204903,1884.054.000.85
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish10,385782,8273.894.000.89
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency10,1241432,8173.904.000.89
Mostly Harmless8,927852,3473.734.000.95
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul9,156732,3403.854.000.90
The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time4,965531,1333.754.000.92
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy : A Trilogy in Five Parts2,822328144.365.000.82
Last Chance to See2,736628044.274.000.82
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Four Parts2,345246264.365.000.83
The More Than Complete Hitchhikers Guide2,065194844.475.000.75
And Another Thing...1,832863893.253.000.99
The Deeper Meaning of Liff1,256152753.724.000.95
The Meaning of Liff1,101132233.784.000.94
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul70851744.124.000.76
The Original Hitchhiker Radio Scripts75591554.415.000.71
Shada: The Lost Adventure29215814.024.000.74
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Primary Phase (BBC Radio Collection)1683654.455.000.78
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe2552574.435.000.82
The Wizards of Odd: Comic Tales of Fantasy4522553.403.000.98
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Complete BBC Radio Series1011434.735.000.42
The Hitchhiker's Trilogy1741404.535.000.57
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Secondary Phase (Audio CD)78 314.314.500.80
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Authorized Collection944303.974.000.97
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: The Tertiary Phase1121264.274.250.65
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quandary Phase951234.244.000.64
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Quintessential Phase622214.244.000.80
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Radio Scripts: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases821174.414.000.60
The Time Traveler's Almanac1694164.034.001.01
Young Zaphod Plays It Safe551123.293.000.97
Shada42 113.733.500.72
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [Live in Concert]492104.705.000.46
City of Death53394.284.000.63
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [complete BBC TV series - 1981]30294.285.001.23
Douglas Adams at the "BBC" (Radio Collection)21 94.394.000.57
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (BBC Audio)29184.004.000.90
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 'live' (BBC Audio)7154.204.000.75
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency [Abridged Audio]19 44.755.000.43
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest / Mach's gut, und danke für den Fisch. Zwei Romane.9 34.505.000.71
Elimäen kootut tarkoitukset27234.004.00 
The Penultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy23 33.674.001.25
Dirk Gently: The Long Dark Teatime of the Soul (BBC Audio)3 34.004.000.82
Doctor Who: Shada9134.004.000.82
The Private Life of Ghengis Khan [short story]9 33.003.000.82
Utterly Utterly Merry Comic Relief Christmas Book31123.503.500.50
Doctor Who : Shada [Video-cassette]4 24.004.001.00
Doctor Who Serial 5M Shada6 24.504.500.50
Das Restaurant am Ende des Universums. Der Comic.12 25.005.00 
Last Chance to See (Abridged Audio)5 15.005.00 
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [computer game]3 14.004.00 
Doctor Who-Pirate Planet: Script (Doctor Who: The Scripts)2 14.004.00 
Zu den Sternen!2 13.003.00 
Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet4 13.003.00 
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Full-Cast Audio Drama1 15.005.00 
Doctor Who : The Key to Time 2 - The Pirate Planet [DVD]1 15.005.00 
A Liar's Autobiography2 13.003.00 
Das Leben, das Universum und der ganze Rest. Der Comic.5 14.004.00 
Shada: The Six Original Scripts1 15.005.00 
Starship Titanic C/W95/Us3 14.004.00 
Life, the Universe and Everything (Abridged)1     
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy. with Martin Freeman1     
Douglas Adams The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy [3 Volume Set]1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Radio Scripts Volume 2: The Tertiary, Quandary and Quintessential Phases2     
Life, the Universe and Everything - Book Two of Three2     
Doctor Who: Shada The Tom Baker years 1974-81 Boxed set: The legacy collection1     
Doctor Who: The key to time box set: 2 The pirate planet The Tom Baker years 1974-811     
Life, the Universe and Everything - Book One of Three2     
Douglas Adams: The Ultimate Collection3     
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul (BBC Audio)1     
The Universe1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy / The Restaurant at the End of the Universe / Life, the Universe, and Everything / So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish / Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency / The Long, Dark Teatime of the Soul2     
The Lost Chapters8     
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY 1, 2, 3. Complete Series5     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Book Three of Three7     
The Utterly Utterly Definitive and Pretty Damn Amusing Comic Relief Revue Book8     
Starship Titanic Dvd1     
Per Anhalter ins All.2     
The Salmon of Doubt [unfinished]1     
A Short Story From Eagle and Boys World1     
The Illustrated Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy2     
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams | Summary & Study Guide1     
And Everything [essay]1     
Douglas Adams-4 Vols (Boxed)1     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy : The Authorised Adaptation : Book 11     

Member ratings

Average: (4.08)
0.5 30
1 254
1.5 128
2 1242
2.5 412
3 5988
3.5 1530
4 11564
4.5 1332
5 13324

Author pictures (7)

   

(see all 7 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

"Douglas Adams" is composed of at least 2 distinct authors, divided by their works. You can edit the division.

Name disambiguation

Go to the disambiguation page to edit author name combination and separation.

Includes

Douglas Adams is composed of 11 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 105,249,510 books! | Top bar: Always visible