HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Photo: John Phillips/Time & Life Pictures

Photo: John Phillips/Time & Life Pictures

Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Twenty-One Balloons2,195403114.064.000.88
Twenty and Ten99512664.024.001.02
William's Doll48336414.235.000.92
A Certain Small Shepherd1102114.455.000.78
Peter Graves45183.944.001.07
Bear Party133374.575.000.73
Bear Circus86 64.004.250.76
Lion82163.333.501.11
Lazy Tommy Pumpkinhead11134.005.001.41
Call Me Bandicoot.9 33.674.001.25
My Grandson Lew78334.675.000.47
Otto in Texas; the adventures of Otto9 24.504.500.50
Gentleman bear25 24.504.500.50
The Forbidden Forest25 22.002.00 
The Runaway Flying Horse31 23.503.50 
The hare and the tortoise & The tortoise and the hare: La liebre y la tortuga & La tortuga y la liebre3114.004.00 
The Alligator Case8 15.005.00 
Otto at Sea8 15.005.00 
Pretty pretty Peggy Moffitt5115.005.00 
The three little pigs, in verse5 15.005.00 
Horse in the Camel Suit12 15.005.00 
Porko von Popbutton7 15.005.00 
Bear in Mind: A Book of Bear Poems60114.004.00 
Otto in Africa8 15.005.00 
The great Geppy12 15.005.00 
The Giant21 12.002.00 
Otto and the Magic Potatoes10 15.005.00 
A season to beware2     
Plains Hotel1     
Alligator Case1     
Castles and Dragons Read-To-Yourself Fairy Tales for9     
The Flying Locomotive (Dust Jacket Only - No Book)1     
Lion1     
It's Not Fair6     
Little Red Riding Hood19     
Squirrel Hotel3     
Mother Goose for Christmas.11     
Newbery Medal Set (The Twenty-One Balloons, The Wheel on the School)1     
Newberry Award Winners, 5 Paperbacks in Boxed Set2     
The Three Policemen, or Young Bottsford of Forbe Island10     
Just My Size6     
the island in the square1     

Member ratings

Average: (4.08)
0.5
1 4
1.5
2 25
2.5 5
3 76
3.5 29
4 136
4.5 23
5 187

Related people/characters

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

William Pène Du Bois is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

William Pène Du Bois is composed of 24 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 91,487,355 books! | Top bar: Always visible