HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Photo: John Phillips/Time & Life Pictures

Photo: John Phillips/Time & Life Pictures

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Twenty-One Balloons2,344413294.054.000.89
Twenty and Ten1,07813673.994.001.04
William's Doll53036434.245.000.91
A Certain Small Shepherd1302124.385.000.79
Peter Graves48183.944.001.07
Bear Party141384.385.000.86
Lion84173.433.000.90
Bear Circus94 64.004.250.76
The Young Folks Shelf of Books, Volume 03: Magic in the Air68 64.084.250.84
Call Me Bandicoot.10 33.674.001.25
Lazy Tommy Pumpkinhead13134.005.001.41
My Grandson Lew82334.675.000.47
Otto in Texas; the adventures of Otto10 24.504.500.50
The Runaway Flying Horse33 23.503.50 
Gentleman bear25 24.504.500.50
The Forbidden Forest27 22.002.00 
The hare and the tortoise & The tortoise and the hare. La liebre y la tortuga & La tortuga y la liebre3114.004.00 
The Alligator Case10 15.005.00 
Horse in the Camel Suit14 15.005.00 
Otto at Sea9 15.005.00 
The tiger in the teapot12 14.004.00 
Pretty pretty Peggy Moffitt5115.005.00 
The three little pigs, in verse5 15.005.00 
Porko von Popbutton7 15.005.00 
The great Geppy15 15.005.00 
Otto in Africa8 15.005.00 
Bear in Mind: A Book of Bear Poems62114.004.00 
Otto and the Magic Potatoes10 15.005.00 
The Giant23 12.002.00 
Plains Hotel1     
The Twenty-One Balloons Comprehensive Guide1     
A season to beware2     
The 21 Balloons1     
Elisabeth the Cow Ghost2     
Giant Otto1     
The Flying Locomotive (Dust Jacket Only - No Book)2     
the island in the square1     
Newbery Medal Set (The Twenty-One Balloons, The Wheel on the School)1     
It's Not Fair6     
Little Red Riding Hood19     
Squirrel Hotel3     
Newberry Award Winners, 5 Paperbacks in Boxed Set2     
Just My Size6     
Mother Goose for Christmas (Picture Puffin books)12     
The Three Policemen, or Young Bottsford of Forbe Island10     
Castles and Dragons Read-To-Yourself Fairy Tales for8     

Member ratings

Average: (4.07)
0.5
1 4
1.5
2 27
2.5 5
3 84
3.5 31
4 145
4.5 24
5 196

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

William Pène du Bois is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

William Pène du Bois is composed of 25 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 98,420,631 books! | Top bar: Always visible