HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Photo: John Phillips/Time & Life Pictures

Photo: John Phillips/Time & Life Pictures

Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Twenty-One Balloons2,277403154.064.000.88
Twenty and Ten1,04513683.994.001.03
William's Doll49736414.235.000.92
A Certain Small Shepherd1192114.455.000.78
Bear Party136384.385.000.86
Peter Graves45183.944.001.07
Lion84173.293.001.03
Bear Circus88 64.004.250.76
My Grandson Lew80334.675.000.47
Lazy Tommy Pumpkinhead12134.005.001.41
Call Me Bandicoot.9 33.674.001.25
Otto in Texas; the adventures of Otto9 24.504.500.50
Gentleman bear25 24.504.500.50
The Runaway Flying Horse32 23.503.50 
The Forbidden Forest25 22.002.00 
The hare and the tortoise & The tortoise and the hare: La liebre y la tortuga & La tortuga y la liebre3114.004.00 
The Alligator Case9 15.005.00 
Horse in the Camel Suit13 15.005.00 
Pretty pretty Peggy Moffitt5115.005.00 
Otto at Sea8 15.005.00 
The three little pigs, in verse5 15.005.00 
Porko von Popbutton7 15.005.00 
The great Geppy14 15.005.00 
Bear in Mind: A Book of Bear Poems60114.004.00 
Otto in Africa8 15.005.00 
The Giant22 12.002.00 
Otto and the Magic Potatoes10 15.005.00 
A season to beware2     
Alligator Case1     
Elisabeth the Cow Ghost1     
Lion1     
Castles and Dragons Read-To-Yourself Fairy Tales for8     
The Flying Locomotive (Dust Jacket Only - No Book)1     
Plains Hotel1     
It's Not Fair6     
Little Red Riding Hood19     
Squirrel Hotel3     
Mother Goose for Christmas.11     
Newbery Medal Set (The Twenty-One Balloons, The Wheel on the School)1     
Newberry Award Winners, 5 Paperbacks in Boxed Set2     
The Three Policemen, or Young Bottsford of Forbe Island10     
Just My Size6     
the island in the square1     

Member ratings

Average: (4.07)
0.5
1 4
1.5
2 26
2.5 5
3 78
3.5 29
4 140
4.5 23
5 188

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

William Pène Du Bois is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

William Pène Du Bois is composed of 24 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 93,956,165 books! | Top bar: Always visible