HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Pearl S. Buck at the time of her winning the Nobel Prize

Pearl S. Buck at the time of her winning the Nobel Prize

Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Good Earth9,0641752,3294.074.000.93
Pavillion of Women761121273.894.000.84
Imperial Woman737141154.164.000.77
East Wind, West Wind4227763.994.000.90
Peony52314753.954.000.89
Dragon Seed4929653.894.001.00
Sons4037653.744.000.92
A House Divided3225573.804.000.99
The Big Wave94913523.724.001.15
The Living Reed34611433.904.000.87
The Three Daughters of Madam Liang3473423.834.000.88
The Mother2596374.014.000.75
Mandala2981273.744.000.99
Kinfolk1984253.784.001.01
The Best American Mystery Stories of the Century264 233.964.000.94
The Exile1733203.904.000.68
Christmas Day in the Morning1363194.585.000.61
My Several Worlds1731174.034.000.88
The Good Earth / Sons / A House Divided116 174.184.000.86
Letter from Peking1821173.003.000.99
Fighting Angel1323163.633.001.07
Portrait of a marriage1161123.293.001.01
The Patriot1311113.363.000.53
The Hidden flower1301113.093.000.67
The Time is Noon86 103.604.001.28
The Child Who Never Grew633104.054.251.08
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine110 74.364.500.69
The Story Bible172173.143.001.25
The promise92373.643.500.69
Come, my beloved96263.674.000.47
The Goddess Abides61 62.673.000.94
This Proud Heart60 63.503.000.76
The New Year95 63.003.001.00
Death in the Castle78363.253.000.38
A bridge for passing73153.604.000.49
God's men68453.804.001.17
Best Loved Books for Young Readers 0289154.404.000.49
All Under Heaven42 53.804.000.40
The Eternal Wonder: A Novel71342.883.000.89
China Sky39 43.253.500.83
The Angry Wife53144.004.001.00
The first wife and other stories28 43.253.000.43
14 Stories46 33.834.000.24
China Flight33133.173.000.62
Satan Never Sleeps19 32.833.000.24
De goede daad en andere verhalen17 21.501.500.50
Hearts Come Home and Other Stories35124.754.750.25
Story Bible, Old Testament29 25.005.00 
Pearl S. Buck's Oriental Cookbook35224.504.500.50
Today and Forever - Stories of China7123.753.750.25
The Water-Buffalo Children8123.503.500.50
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1957 v0311 23.503.500.50
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1969 v0322 23.503.500.50
Matthew, Mark, Luke and John21122.502.500.50
The Arbor House Treasury of Mystery and Suspense38 24.504.500.50
All Men Are Brothers (Shui Hu Chuan)45 24.504.500.50
Command the Morning55124.254.250.75
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1955 v0113123.503.500.50
American triptych38 23.003.00 
The woman who was changed and other stories14124.004.001.00
Great Tales of Mystery and Suspense40 23.503.500.50
East and West: Stories16123.253.251.25
Fairy Tales of the Orient32 24.004.001.00
The Water-Buffalo Children and the Dragon Fish19 22.752.750.25
The Chinese story teller5 14.004.00 
Nobel Prize Library: Beckett, Björnson, Buck, Bunin18 15.005.00 
Far and near: Stories of Japan, China, and America10112.002.00 
Secrets of the Heart: Stories12 13.503.50 
The Kennedy women; a personal appraisal17114.504.50 
The Dragon Fish9 15.005.00 
6 Rare Books by Pearl S. Buck (The time is noon; Peony; Imperial Woman; Dragon Seed; The Exile; Fighting Angel) (Harlequin Presents #1551: Tempestuous Reunion, The Stephanides Pregnancy, Married by Arrangement, The Banker's Convenient Wife, Mistress Bought and Paid for, Married to a Mistress)1 15.005.00 
Pearl S. Buck's Book of Christmas22112.002.00 
The Chinese children next door8 15.005.00 
Set of 5 Books By Pearl S. Buck1 15.005.00 
Het nieuwe jaar; De wortels van het kwaad; Scotts laatste expeditie; De zondebok; Broeders van de zee1115.005.00 
The Enemy2 13.003.00 
Yu Lan, flying boy of China2113.003.00 
China as I see it5 13.003.00 
Tell the People; Talks with James Yen About the Mass Education Movement3 13.003.00 
La Buena tierra, Viento del este, viento del oeste, La estirpe del dragón1 13.003.00 
The Rainbow38 13.003.00 
Les cuisines orientales1115.005.00 
China in Black & White: An Album of Chinese Woodcuts5 15.005.00 
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1968 v0231 14.004.00 
Pearl S. Buck: the complete woman: Selections from the writings of Pearl S. Buck (Hallmark editions)13 12.002.00 
The Man Who Changed China: The Story of Sun Yat-sen63 13.003.00 
Great American Short Stories: O. Henry Memorial Prize Winning Stories, 1919-1934.3 14.004.00 
The long love47113.003.00 
Other Gods21114.004.00 
Nobel Writers on Writing6 13.003.00 
Story Bible, New Testament (Story Bible)24 15.005.00 
The lovers and other stories6 14.004.00 
Un'eterna meraviglia1114.004.00 
Once Upon a Christmas20 13.003.00 
The townsman55 13.003.00 
The Terrible Choice: The Abortion Dilemma2     
LAS CHINITAS DE LA CASA DE AL LADO1     
Bondmaid, Pavillions of women1     
Tigeren og leoparden (The Big Fight)3     
El angel luchador1     
Talk About Russia with Masha Scott2     
IL FRUTTO INCANTATO1     
La buona terra - Volume II1     
Die Goldene Blume2     
A Silk Road Journey4     
Imperial Woman & Pavilion of Women ( Set of 2 Books )4     
De eerste vrouw en andere verhalen1     
Friend to friend; a candid exchange between Pearl S. Buck and Carlos P. Romulo1     
De moeder / Oostenwind-westenwind1     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b8 : Den siste keiserinne del 11     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b4 : Kvinnepaviljongen del 11     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b5 : Kvinnepaviljongen del 21     
Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher 57 - Das neue Jahr. Abgekartetes Spiel. Dr. Moores Krankenhaus. Die Brücke am Kwai1     
Welcome child1     
My Chinese childhood1     
Eine Liebesehe & Das Gelöbnis2     
FOUR STORIES OF MODERN CHINA THE OLD MOTHER - THE FRILL - WANG LANG - THE NEW ROAD.1     
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1952 v033     
The Good Earth (Heinemann Guided Readers: Intermediate Level)11     
De jonge opstandeling1     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck I1     
Novelas III. Retrato de un Matrimonio; Cerca y Lejos; La Primera Mujer de Se Yuan; Asia; América; Yu Lan; Los Chinitos de la Casa de al Lado; Mujeres sin Cielo; El Pez Dragón; La Gran Ola2     
Genug für ein Leben4     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck V1     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck IV1     
Obras escogidas. Tomo I, La buena tierra ; La madre ; El espíritu y la carne (El ángel luchador) ; La exilada ; Peonía ; La novela en China1     
Un jour de bonheur1     
Viento del Este, viento del Oeste - El ángel luchador1     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck II1     
Det nya året1     
El Dragón Mágico Y Otros Relatos4     
Den goda gärningen och andra berättelser om ett Asien förr och nu1     
Kjejserlig kvinna1     
Sönerna1     
L'énigme éternelle2     
Keleti szél, nyugati szél1     
Pearl Buck. Un coeur fier : . Traduction de Germaine Delamain1     
The Story Bible Volume 2: The New Testament1     
LA FLOR ESCONDIDA1     
ˆI ‰parenti: Volume I. Trad. di Stanis La Bruna1     
Carta de Pequín - El hombre que cambió a China1     
Amor1     
THE LIVING REED -- A NOVEL OF KOREA "Buck1     
Die Frau, die sich wandelt1     
Livets middagshöjd : roman1     
ˆI ‰parenti1     
Ten Great Stories: A New Anthology2     
Reader's Digest Best Sellers: Death Committee | Three Daughters of Madame Liang | Once Upon an Island | Wine and the Music9     
The Chinese novel2     
Vies de femmes : Pavillon de femmes - Impératrice de Chine - Pivoine - L'Exilée1     
Børnene og Verden1     
Stories of China1     
A House Divided, By Pearl S. Buck, Hardcover, 1935 (A House Divided)1     
Obras selectas de Premios Nobel - 19381     
Six Volume Set of Pearl S. Buck: The Good Earth / Sons / A House Divided / The Exile / Fighting Angel / The Patriot1     
Un solo amor2     
My Several Worlds - Abridged for Younger Readers2     
Old Demon (Creative Classic Series)6     
Novelas1     
A Pearl Buck Reader, Vol. 29     
RDCBLP The Beauty | Eye of the Needle | The Best of Bombeck | Jug of Silver1     
THE LITTLE FOX IN THE MIDDLE2     
Das Mädchen von Kwangtung / Die beiden Schwestern1     
Nu en altijd ; Het meisje dat niet groeien kon ; De Chinese roman11     
American Unity and Asia (Essay Index Reprint Series)3     
A Pearl Buck Reader, 2 Vol. Set171    
The joy of children4     
Un monde mal en point (Entretiens sur l'Allemagne avec Erna von Pustau)4     
Eine kleine Weihnachtsgeschichte : und andere Erzählungen um die Heilige Nacht4     
Illustrated Story Bible4     
Idatuul, läänetuul ; Draakoni seeme : [romaanid]1     
The Young Revolutionist6     
Voices in the house29     
Of men and women6     
The Bondmaid12     
A Pearl Buck Reader, Vol. 1191    
To My Daughters, With Love14     
China Past and Present9     
With a delicate air8     
The Christmas mouse1     
The beech tree: And Johnny Jack and his beginnings (Yearling books)17     
Pearl Buck's America9     
Children for adoption2     
The Good Earth, The Patriot, The Exile, Sons, A House Divided, Fighting Angel (PEARL S. BUCK SET)1     
Miniatura di Natale3     
Twenty-seven stories,3     
For spacious skies; journey in dialogue9     
A gift for the children6     
Words of love91    
Bright Procession8     
Best Seller's from Reader's Digest1     
Mrs. Stoner and the sea: And other works5     
Garden to order13     
The Christmas ghost4     
... The spirit and the flesh6     
Opere1     
The people of Japan6     
Mrs. Starling's problem1     
Wo die Sonne aufgeht / Die verborgene Blume. Zwei Romane.1     
American argument1     
La buona terra - Volume I1     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b 9 : Den siste keiserinne del 21     
Von Morgen bis Mitternacht. Die Geschichte meines Lebens.3     
China-trilogie5     
China2     
Чужие края [Сборник] : Пер. с англ2     
The Hidden Flower [abridged]1     
Terre coreenne1     
Die chinesische Heirat. Erzählungen.1     
What America Means to Me1     
Johnny Jack and his beginnings1     
The big wave [Motion picture]1     
Nächsten Samstag und auf ewig. Erzählungen.1     
The good earth : (abridged)6     
Senosios pilies vaiduoklis: romanas1     
Jubiläumsband: 20 Jahre Heyne-Taschenbücher2     
A Velha Árvore1     
Omnibus10     
One Bright Day5     
Stories for Little Children3     
Het goud van China2     
Die beiden Schwestern. Roman.4     

Member ratings

Average: (4)
0.5 8
1 46
1.5 13
2 142
2.5 42
3 609
3.5 158
4 1167
4.5 163
5 1135

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Pearl S. Buck is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Pearl S. Buck is composed of 13 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 95,097,720 books! | Top bar: Always visible