HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Pearl S. Buck at the time of her winning the Nobel Prize

Pearl S. Buck at the time of her winning the Nobel Prize

Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Good Earth8,8061682,2544.084.000.93
Pavillion of Women738111253.904.000.85
Imperial Woman701141134.164.000.78
East Wind, West Wind4067774.014.000.89
Peony49411693.964.000.87
Dragon Seed4809643.904.001.00
Sons3917633.754.000.93
A House Divided3115553.814.001.00
The Big Wave90611483.704.001.18
The Living Reed33710433.914.000.87
The Three Daughters of Madam Liang3443423.834.000.88
The Mother2516354.014.000.73
Mandala2901263.754.001.01
Kinfolk1953233.764.001.05
The Best American Mystery Stories of the Century262 233.964.000.94
The Exile1713203.904.000.68
The Good Earth / Sons / A House Divided114 174.184.000.86
My Several Worlds1631174.034.000.88
Letter from Peking1711162.973.001.01
Christmas Day in the Morning1302164.565.000.63
Fighting angel1292153.733.001.01
Portrait of a marriage1111123.293.001.01
The Hidden flower1251113.093.000.67
The Patriot1251113.363.000.53
The Time is Noon83 103.604.001.28
The Child Who Never Grew58394.114.501.12
The Story Bible166183.133.001.17
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine109 74.364.500.69
The promise88373.643.500.69
This Proud Heart57 63.503.000.76
The Goddess Abides58 62.673.000.94
The New Year89 63.003.001.00
Come, my beloved92263.674.000.47
Death in the Castle77363.253.000.38
Best Loved Books for Young Readers 0287154.404.000.49
A bridge for passing65153.604.000.49
God's men65353.804.001.17
All Under Heaven41 53.804.000.40
The Angry Wife52144.004.001.00
China Sky37 43.253.500.83
The first wife and other stories27 43.253.000.43
The Eternal Wonder: A Novel56342.883.000.89
14 Stories44 33.834.000.24
China Flight32133.173.000.62
Satan Never Sleeps18 32.833.000.24
Today and Forever - Stories of China7123.753.750.25
Story Bible, Old Testament27 25.005.00 
Pearl S. Buck's Oriental Cookbook35224.504.500.50
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1955 v0112123.503.500.50
All Men Are Brothers (Shui Hu Chuan)44 24.504.500.50
Fairy Tales of the Orient31 24.004.001.00
The Water-Buffalo Children and the Dragon Fish19 22.752.750.25
The woman who was changed and other stories14124.004.001.00
Hearts Come Home and Other Stories34124.754.750.25
The Arbor House Treasury of Mystery and Suspense40 24.504.500.50
Matthew, Mark, Luke and John21122.502.500.50
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1969 v0323 23.503.500.50
Great Tales of Mystery and Suspense39 23.503.500.50
East and West: Stories16123.253.251.25
American triptych36 23.003.00 
The Water-Buffalo Children7 13.003.00 
The townsman54 13.003.00 
The Enemy2 13.003.00 
Secrets of the Heart: Stories11 13.503.50 
Nobel Prize Library: Beckett, Björnson, Buck, Bunin17 15.005.00 
China as I see it5 13.003.00 
De goede daad en andere verhalen15 11.001.00 
Het nieuwe jaar; De wortels van het kwaad; Scotts laatste expeditie; De zondebok; Broeders van de zee1115.005.00 
The Chinese children next door8 15.005.00 
Story Bible, New Testament (Story Bible)24 15.005.00 
China in Black & White: An Album of Chinese Woodcuts5 15.005.00 
The Chinese story teller5 14.004.00 
6 Rare Books by Pearl S. Buck (The time is noon; Peony; Imperial Woman; Dragon Seed; The Exile; Fighting Angel) (Harlequin Presents #1551: Tempestuous Reunion, The Stephanides Pregnancy, Married by Arrangement, The Banker's Convenient Wife, Mistress Bought and Paid for, Married to a Mistress)1 15.005.00 
The Rainbow38 13.003.00 
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1957 v0311 14.004.00 
Yu Lan, flying boy of China2113.003.00 
The Dragon Fish9 15.005.00 
Pearl S. Buck's Book of Christmas20112.002.00 
Far and near: Stories of Japan, China, and America7112.002.00 
Command the Morning54113.503.50 
The Man Who Changed China: The Story of Sun Yat-sen61 13.003.00 
La Buena tierra, Viento del este, viento del oeste, La estirpe del dragón1 13.003.00 
Set of 5 Books By Pearl S. Buck1 15.005.00 
The lovers and other stories6 14.004.00 
Great American Short Stories: O. Henry Memorial Prize Winning Stories, 1919-1934.3 14.004.00 
Pearl S. Buck: the complete woman: Selections from the writings of Pearl S. Buck (Hallmark editions)13 12.002.00 
Tell the People; Talks with James Yen About the Mass Education Movement3 13.003.00 
Other Gods21114.004.00 
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1968 v0231 14.004.00 
The long love44113.003.00 
Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher 57 - Das neue Jahr. Abgekartetes Spiel. Dr. Moores Krankenhaus. Die Brücke am Kwai1     
Eine Liebesehe & Das Gelöbnis2     
A Silk Road Journey4     
The Terrible Choice: The Abortion Dilemma2     
My Chinese childhood1     
Welcome child1     
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1952 v033     
FOUR STORIES OF MODERN CHINA THE OLD MOTHER - THE FRILL - WANG LANG - THE NEW ROAD.1     
The Good Earth (Heinemann Guided Readers: Intermediate Level)11     
China-trilogie5     
China2     
Чужие края [Сборник] : Пер. с англ2     
The Hidden Flower [abridged]1     
Terre coreenne1     
De moeder / Oostenwind-westenwind1     
Imperial Woman & Pavilion of Women ( Set of 2 Books )4     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b8 : Den siste keiserinne del 11     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b4 : Kvinnepaviljongen del 11     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b5 : Kvinnepaviljongen del 21     
Friend to friend; a candid exchange between Pearl S. Buck and Carlos P. Romulo1     
Obras selectas de Premios Nobel - 19381     
Børnene og Verden1     
Stories of China1     
THE LIVING REED -- A NOVEL OF KOREA "Buck1     
Vies de femmes : Pavillon de femmes - Impératrice de Chine - Pivoine - L'Exilée1     
Reader's Digest Best Sellers: Death Committee | Three Daughters of Madame Liang | Once Upon an Island | Wine and the Music10     
The Chinese novel2     
Amor1     
Obras escogidas. Tomo I, La buena tierra ; La madre ; El espíritu y la carne (El ángel luchador) ; La exilada ; Peonía ; La novela en China1     
Novelas III. Retrato de un Matrimonio; Cerca y Lejos; La Primera Mujer de Se Yuan; Asia; América; Yu Lan; Los Chinitos de la Casa de al Lado; Mujeres sin Cielo; El Pez Dragón; La Gran Ola2     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck I1     
Genug für ein Leben2     
Hidden Flower (Portway Reprints)2     
Le dragon magique, et autres contes (The Dragon Fish)1     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck V1     
Un jour de bonheur1     
Viento del Este, viento del Oeste - El ángel luchador1     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck II1     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck IV1     
Biblioteca de Selecciones: Mis Dos Mundos y tres otros cuentos2     
La buona terra - Volume II1     
Tigeren og leoparden (The Big Fight)3     
Talk About Russia with Masha Scott2     
LAS CHINITAS DE LA CASA DE AL LADO1     
IL FRUTTO INCANTATO1     
Die Goldene Blume2     
Die Frau, die sich wandelt1     
Un solo amor2     
ˆI ‰parenti1     
Ten Great Stories: A New Anthology2     
American Unity and Asia (Essay Index Reprint Series)3     
A Pearl Buck Reader, 2 Vol. Set171    
THE LITTLE FOX IN THE MIDDLE2     
RDCBLP The Beauty | Eye of the Needle | The Best of Bombeck | Jug of Silver1     
Nu en altijd ; Het meisje dat niet groeien kon ; De Chinese roman11     
Das Mädchen von Kwangtung / Die beiden Schwestern1     
Words of love91    
The Young Revolutionist6     
The Kennedy women; a personal appraisal13     
Idatuul, läänetuul ; Draakoni seeme : [romaanid]1     
Novelas1     
Old Demon (Creative Classic Series)6     
Eine kleine Weihnachtsgeschichte : und andere Erzählungen um die Heilige Nacht4     
Illustrated Story Bible4     
The joy of children4     
A Pearl Buck Reader, Vol. 29     
A gift for the children6     
For spacious skies; journey in dialogue9     
Once Upon a Christmas20     
Of men and women6     
Voices in the house29     
The Bondmaid12     
China Past and Present8     
With a delicate air8     
The Christmas mouse1     
The beech tree: And Johnny Jack and his beginnings (Yearling books)17     
Pearl Buck's America8     
Children for adoption1     
A Pearl Buck Reader, Vol. 1191    
To My Daughters, With Love13     
... The spirit and the flesh6     
Best Seller's from Reader's Digest1     
Bright Procession8     
Twenty-seven stories,3     
The Christmas ghost4     
Garden to order12     
The Good Earth, The Patriot, The Exile, Sons, A House Divided, Fighting Angel (PEARL S. BUCK SET)1     
Miniatura di Natale3     
Mrs. Stoner and the sea: And other works5     
Un monde mal en point (Entretiens sur l'Allemagne avec Erna von Pustau)4     
Die chinesische Heirat. Erzählungen.1     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b 9 : Den siste keiserinne del 21     
Omnibus10     
Jubiläumsband: 20 Jahre Heyne-Taschenbücher2     
A Velha Árvore1     
Von Morgen bis Mitternacht. Die Geschichte meines Lebens.3     
Wo die Sonne aufgeht / Die verborgene Blume. Zwei Romane.1     
Mrs. Starling's problem1     
Opere1     
La buona terra - Volume I1     
American argument1     
The people of Japan5     
Die beiden Schwestern. Roman.4     
Het goud van China2     
Nächsten Samstag und auf ewig. Erzählungen.1     
Genug für ein Leben2     
Senosios pilies vaiduoklis: romanas1     
My Several Worlds - Abridged for Younger Readers1     
One Bright Day5     
Stories for Little Children3     
The good earth : (abridged)6     
The big wave [Motion picture]1     
What America Means to Me1     
Johnny Jack and his beginnings1     

Member ratings

Average: (4)
0.5 8
1 45
1.5 13
2 134
2.5 44
3 582
3.5 148
4 1126
4.5 161
5 1110

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Pearl S. Buck is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Pearl S. Buck is composed of 13 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 91,626,548 books! | Top bar: Always visible