HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Pearl S. Buck at the time of her winning the Nobel Prize

Pearl S. Buck at the time of her winning the Nobel Prize

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
The Good Earth9,0911752,3554.074.000.93
Pavillion of Women767121293.904.000.84
Imperial Woman741141154.164.000.77
East Wind, West Wind4238783.984.000.92
Peony52014753.954.000.89
Sons4058663.734.000.92
Dragon Seed4929653.894.001.00
A House Divided3225573.804.000.99
The Big Wave95712523.724.001.15
The Three Daughters of Madam Liang3483433.864.000.89
The Living Reed34411433.904.000.87
The Mother2606374.014.000.75
Mandala2981273.744.000.99
Kinfolk2034263.794.000.99
The Best American Mystery Stories of the Century265 233.964.000.94
The Exile1733203.904.000.68
Christmas Day in the Morning1433194.585.000.61
Letter from Peking1811173.003.000.99
The Good Earth / Sons / A House Divided117 174.184.000.86
My Several Worlds1731174.034.000.88
Fighting Angel1343163.633.001.07
Portrait of a marriage1161123.293.001.01
The Hidden flower1311113.093.000.67
The Patriot1331113.363.000.53
The Child Who Never Grew643104.054.251.08
The Time is Noon86 103.604.001.28
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine109 74.364.500.69
The Story Bible172173.143.001.25
The promise93373.643.500.69
The New Year97 63.003.001.00
This Proud Heart62 63.503.000.76
The Goddess Abides61 62.673.000.94
Come, my beloved96263.674.000.47
Death in the Castle77363.253.000.38
Best Loved Books for Young Readers 0289154.404.000.49
God's men68453.804.001.17
All Under Heaven42 53.804.000.40
A bridge for passing73153.604.000.49
The Young Folks Shelf of Books, Volume 04: Just Around the Corner64 44.134.250.74
The first wife and other stories28 43.253.000.43
The Angry Wife53144.004.001.00
The Eternal Wonder: A Novel71342.883.000.89
China Sky41 43.253.500.83
Satan Never Sleeps19 32.833.000.24
China Flight33133.173.000.62
14 Stories46 33.834.000.24
American triptych39 23.003.00 
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1955 v0113123.503.500.50
Story Bible, Old Testament29 25.005.00 
The Water-Buffalo Children and the Dragon Fish19 22.752.750.25
All Men Are Brothers (Shui Hu Chuan)45 24.504.500.50
Arbor House Treasury of Mystery and Suspense38 24.504.500.50
De goede daad en andere verhalen17 21.501.500.50
Great Tales of Mystery and Suspense40 23.503.500.50
The Water-Buffalo Children8123.503.500.50
Command the Morning55124.254.250.75
The Man Who Changed China: The Story of Sun Yat-sen65 23.003.00 
Today and Forever - Stories of China8123.753.750.25
The woman who was changed and other stories14124.004.001.00
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1957 v0311 23.503.500.50
Pearl S. Buck's Oriental Cookbook35224.504.500.50
Hearts Come Home and Other Stories35124.754.750.25
Matthew, Mark, Luke and John21122.502.500.50
Fairy Tales of the Orient33 24.004.001.00
East and West: Stories16123.253.251.25
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1969 v0322 23.503.500.50
Les cuisines orientales1115.005.00 
The Enemy2 13.003.00 
Det nya året1113.503.50 
La Buena tierra, Viento del este, viento del oeste, La estirpe del dragón1 13.003.00 
Secrets of the Heart: Stories12 13.503.50 
The Kennedy women; a personal appraisal17114.504.50 
Het nieuwe jaar; De wortels van het kwaad; Scotts laatste expeditie; De zondebok; Broeders van de zee1115.005.00 
Set of 5 Books By Pearl S. Buck1 15.005.00 
قصص من الصين1 13.003.00 
China as I see it5 13.003.00 
The Dragon Fish10 15.005.00 
Yu Lan, flying boy of China2113.003.00 
Nobel Prize Library: Beckett, Björnson, Buck, Bunin18 15.005.00 
6 Rare Books by Pearl S. Buck (The time is noon; Peony; Imperial Woman; Dragon Seed; The Exile; Fighting Angel) (Harlequin Presents #1551: Tempestuous Reunion, The Stephanides Pregnancy, Married by Arrangement, The Banker's Convenient Wife, Mistress Bought and Paid for, Married to a Mistress)1 15.005.00 
The Chinese children next door8 15.005.00 
Far and near: Stories of Japan, China, and America10112.002.00 
Nobel Writers on Writing6 13.003.00 
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1968 v0229 14.004.00 
The Chinese story teller5 14.004.00 
Tell the People; Talks with James Yen About the Mass Education Movement3 13.003.00 
Great American Short Stories: O. Henry Memorial Prize Winning Stories, 1919-1934.6114.004.00 
Un'eterna meraviglia1114.004.00 
The Good Earth [1937 film]4115.005.00 
Once Upon a Christmas20 13.003.00 
Pearl S. Buck's Book of Christmas23112.002.00 
Other Gods21114.004.00 
The long love50113.003.00 
The lovers and other stories6 14.004.00 
Story Bible, New Testament (Story Bible)24 15.005.00 
Pearl S. Buck: the complete woman: Selections from the writings of Pearl S. Buck (Hallmark editions)13 12.002.00 
The townsman55 13.003.00 
China in Black & White: An Album of Chinese Woodcuts5 15.005.00 
The Rainbow38 13.003.00 
La buona terra - Volume II1     
IL FRUTTO INCANTATO1     
Talk About Russia with Masha Scott2     
Die Frau, die sich wandelt1     
Tigeren og leoparden (The Big Fight)3     
Die Goldene Blume2     
ˆI ‰parenti1     
Un solo amor2     
Ten Great Stories: A New Anthology2     
The Terrible Choice: The Abortion Dilemma2     
Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher 57 - Das neue Jahr. Abgekartetes Spiel. Dr. Moores Krankenhaus. Die Brücke am Kwai1     
The Good Earth (Heinemann Guided Readers: Intermediate Level)11     
Friend to friend; a candid exchange between Pearl S. Buck and Carlos P. Romulo1     
Imperial Woman & Pavilion of Women ( Set of 2 Books )4     
De eerste vrouw en andere verhalen1     
Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1952 v033     
A Silk Road Journey4     
Eine Liebesehe & Das Gelöbnis2     
FOUR STORIES OF MODERN CHINA THE OLD MOTHER - THE FRILL - WANG LANG - THE NEW ROAD.1     
Welcome child1     
Dragon Seed [1944 film]1     
My Chinese childhood1     
LAS CHINITAS DE LA CASA DE AL LADO1     
The Chinese novel2     
Kjejserlig kvinna1     
Pearl Buck. Un coeur fier : . Traduction de Germaine Delamain1     
Sönerna1     
L'énigme éternelle2     
Keleti szél, nyugati szél1     
Carta de Pequín - El hombre que cambió a China1     
El Dragón Mágico Y Otros Relatos4     
The Story Bible Volume 2: The New Testament1     
LA FLOR ESCONDIDA1     
ˆI ‰parenti: Volume I. Trad. di Stanis La Bruna1     
Livets middagshöjd : roman1     
Den goda gärningen och andra berättelser om ett Asien förr och nu1     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck Tomo II1     
Novelas III1     
L'arcobaleno1     
The Christmas mouse1     
Novelas 1 Pearl S Buck1     
BEECH TREE AND JOHNNY JACK AND HIS BEGINNINGS Two Stories1     
The beech tree: And Johnny Jack and his beginnings (Yearling books)17     
De jonge opstandeling1     
Bondmaid, Pavillions of women1     
El angel luchador1     
Vies de femmes : Pavillon de femmes - Impératrice de Chine - Pivoine - L'Exilée1     
Børnene og Verden1     
Novelas : IV2     
Stories of China1     
Six Volume Set of Pearl S. Buck: The Good Earth / Sons / A House Divided / The Exile / Fighting Angel / The Patriot1     
Obras selectas de Premios Nobel - 19381     
With a delicate air8     
Reader's Digest Best Sellers: Death Committee | Three Daughters of Madame Liang | Once Upon an Island | Wine and the Music10     
Amor1     
Obras escogidas. Tomo I, La buena tierra ; La madre ; El espíritu y la carne (El ángel luchador) ; La exilada ; Peonía ; La novela en China1     
Novelas III. Retrato de un Matrimonio; Cerca y Lejos; La Primera Mujer de Se Yuan; Asia; América; Yu Lan; Los Chinitos de la Casa de al Lado; Mujeres sin Cielo; El Pez Dragón; La Gran Ola2     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck I1     
Genug für ein Leben4     
Pearl Buck's America9     
Children for adoption2     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck V1     
Un jour de bonheur1     
Viento del Este, viento del Oeste - El ángel luchador1     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck II1     
Novelas de Pearl S. Buck IV1     
China Past and Present9     
Illustrated Story Bible4     
Un monde mal en point (Entretiens sur l'Allemagne avec Erna von Pustau)4     
Mrs. Stoner and the sea: And other works5     
Nächsten Samstag und auf ewig. Erzählungen.1     
Johnny Jack and his beginnings1     
Miniatura di Natale3     
The Big Wave [1961 film]1     
What America Means to Me1     
Garden to order13     
Eine kleine Weihnachtsgeschichte : und andere Erzählungen um die Heilige Nacht4     
Idatuul, läänetuul ; Draakoni seeme : [romaanid]1     
Das Mädchen von Kwangtung / Die beiden Schwestern1     
Nu en altijd ; Het meisje dat niet groeien kon ; De Chinese roman11     
... The spirit and the flesh6     
Best Seller's from Reader's Digest1     
Bright Procession8     
The Young Revolutionist6     
A gift for the children6     
For spacious skies; journey in dialogue8     
Twenty-seven stories,3     
American Unity and Asia (Essay Index Reprint Series)3     
The Christmas ghost4     
A Pearl Buck Reader, Vol. 29     
The joy of children4     
Old Demon (Creative Classic Series)6     
A Pearl Buck Reader, 2 Vol. Set171    
THE LITTLE FOX IN THE MIDDLE2     
RDCBLP The Beauty | Eye of the Needle | The Best of Bombeck | Jug of Silver1     
Novelas1     
The good earth : (abridged)6     
Senosios pilies vaiduoklis: romanas1     
Voices in the house29     
The Hidden Flower [abridged]1     
Terre coreenne1     
Opere1     
Mrs. Starling's problem1     
Wo die Sonne aufgeht / Die verborgene Blume. Zwei Romane.1     
Чужие края [Сборник] : Пер. с англ2     
Words of love91    
De moeder / Oostenwind-westenwind1     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b8 : Den siste keiserinne del 11     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b4 : Kvinnepaviljongen del 11     
Of men and women7     
China-trilogie5     
China2     
The people of Japan6     
American argument1     
To My Daughters, With Love14     
A Pearl Buck Reader, Vol. 1191    
Omnibus10     
Die beiden Schwestern. Roman.4     
The Good Earth, The Patriot, The Exile, Sons, A House Divided, Fighting Angel (PEARL S. BUCK SET)1     
My Several Worlds - Abridged for Younger Readers2     
One Bright Day5     
Stories for Little Children3     
Het goud van China2     
The Bondmaid13     
Jubiläumsband: 20 Jahre Heyne-Taschenbücher2     
Von Morgen bis Mitternacht. Die Geschichte meines Lebens.3     
La buona terra - Volume I1     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b 9 : Den siste keiserinne del 21     
A Velha Árvore1     
Die chinesische Heirat. Erzählungen.1     
Pearl S. Buck's beste b5 : Kvinnepaviljongen del 21     

Member ratings

Average: (3.99)
0.5 8
1 47
1.5 13
2 146
2.5 42
3 617
3.5 159
4 1181
4.5 167
5 1144

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Pearl S. Buck is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Pearl S. Buck is composed of 13 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 96,137,816 books! | Top bar: Always visible