HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. This image is in the public domain because its copyright has expired in the United States and those countries with a copyright term of life of the author plus 100 years or less.

This image is in the public domain because its copyright has expired in the United States and those countries with a copyright term of life of the author plus 100 years or less.

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
1,693 (2,128)238,761 (3.47)10

Top members (works)

Member favorites

Members: private member

Add to favorites
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Swedish Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Olaudah Equiano was born to a noble family in the African kingdom of Benin in approximately 1745.   While still a boy, he was kidnapped, enslaved, and taken to the West Indies.   For the next elevn years he traveled from the Americas to Wurope and through the Caribbean.  After being freed in 1767, he moved to London, became an active abolitionist, and helped freed slaves settle in the African colony of Sierra Leone.  In 1789 he published his best-selling autobiography, The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, the African which served as the model for many later writers, including Frederick Douglass.  He died in England in 1797, survived by his wife, Susanna Cullen, and their two daughters.  [from The Kidnapped Prince , an adaptation of his autobiography by Ann Cameron. (2005)]
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.47)
0.5 1
1 7
1.5
2 20
2.5 2
3 56
3.5 10
4 61
4.5 3
5 28

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Olaudah Equiano is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Olaudah Equiano is composed of 13 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

You are using the new servers! | About | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 115,075,062 books! | Top bar: Always visible