HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
307 (561)445,212 (4.09)10
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Place of death
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Marie Luise Kaschnitz, née von Holzing-Berslett, was born to an aristocratic German family. Her father was a Prussian officer and she grew up in Potsdam and Berlin, where he was posted, as well as on the family estate near the village of Bollschweil in the Black Forest. After completing her education, she began working as a book dealer, and moved to Rome, where she eventually spent about half of her adult life. In 1925, she married Guido Kaschnitz von Weinberg, an Austrian-born archaeologist and scholar, and travelled widely with him for expeditions and lectures, principally in the Mediterranean region. She published her first short story in 1930. Marie Luise Kaschnitz wrote two novels, radio and stage plays, poetry, and many short stories that were collected in volumes such as Lange Schatten (Long Shadows, 1960). Her 1945 essay collection, Menschen und Dinge, established her reputation as one of the leading post-war German writers. Her first two complete volumes of poetry appeared in 1947. In 1953, her husband took a job as director of the German Archaeological Institute in Rome. After his retirement, they returned to Germany, settling in Frankfurt. She briefly taught poetry at the University of Frankfurt, and was a member of PEN. She won many prizes for her work, including the Georg Büchner Prize in 1955 and the Roswitha Prize in 1973. The German literary prize called the Marie Luise Kaschnitz Prize was named in her honor.
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (4.09)
0.5
1
1.5
2 2
2.5
3 8
3.5 2
4 17
4.5 2
5 16

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Marie Luise Kaschnitz is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Marie Luise Kaschnitz is composed of 6 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

You are using the new servers! | About | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 116,087,865 books! | Top bar: Always visible