HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Moby Dick20,6543223,8523.834.001.16
Bartleby, the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street1,428484523.904.000.96
Billy Budd, Sailor1,650242753.323.501.14
Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life1,349211663.644.000.96
Moby-Dick [Norton Critical Edition]92551524.215.001.08
Billy Budd and Other Stories1,37891513.614.001.02
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade73014983.534.001.15
Bartleby / Benito Cereno63111963.654.001.07
Moby-Dick (Penguin Classics) [abridged audiobook]2303793.734.001.18
Billy Budd and Other Tales6564763.414.001.17
Benito Cereno31013703.463.501.00
The Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer Through Robert Frost6113664.104.000.93
Redburn, Whitejacket, Moby Dick4707534.395.000.94
Pierre, Or, The Ambiguities5594513.744.001.22
Redburn: His First Voyage, Being the Sailor-Boy, Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, In the Merchant Service3706453.814.000.76
Typee, Omoo, Mardi4114364.034.000.96
Omoo2934323.774.000.90
White Jacket3924313.794.000.88
Great Short Works of Herman Melville3972314.064.000.85
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories5071284.024.000.97
Melville's Short Novels [Norton Critical Edition]1891264.354.000.68
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]1481243.583.500.95
Fifty Great American Short Stories2933223.754.001.18
Moby-Dick: A Longman Critical Edition1044214.174.000.89
Pierre, Israel Potter, The Piazza Tales, The Confidence-Man, Uncollected Prose, Billy Budd3562214.505.000.65
American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny from Poe to the Pulps1522203.834.000.91
Life in the Iron Mills [Bedford Cultural Editions]841183.563.500.74
Billy Budd, Sailor and Selected Tales (Oxford World Classics)1154174.094.000.96
Bartleby / Benito Cereno / Billy Budd133 163.413.251.21
The Piazza Tales1083163.974.000.78
Bartleby ; and, The lightning-rod man1461144.324.500.75
Israel Potter: His Fifty Years of Exile1641143.683.750.94
Mardi and a voyage thither1412134.084.000.62
Moby Dick 2e (NCE) (Norton Critical Editions)1272133.854.001.04
First Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick682124.044.501.23
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 1st ed.]901114.235.000.99
Billy Budd / Benito Cereno1172113.363.001.15
Battle Pieces: The Civil War Poems of Herman Melville105 113.273.501.16
Writing New York1993113.864.000.74
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 19141231103.603.500.66
The World's Greatest Short Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)93 103.604.000.49
Tales, Poems, and Other Writings891103.604.001.18
Complete Shorter Fiction (Everyman's Library (Cloth))119 94.064.000.76
The Frankenstein Omnibus70393.784.000.67
Billy Budd and The Piazza Tales91 93.834.000.58
Four Classic American Novels147 83.634.000.54
Herman Melville: Moby Dick, Billy Budd and Other Writings (Library of America College Editions)67 84.635.000.70
Bartleby The Scrivener and Other Stories20184.254.000.61
Six Great Modern Short Novels189284.755.000.43
Billy Budd: Beginner (Macmillan Readers)14872.572.000.73
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine109 74.364.500.69
Penguin Readers Level 2: Moby Dick26773.143.000.69
The Enchanted Isles66 73.073.001.08
Moby Dick (Graphic Classics)20262.922.751.30
Herman Melville (World's Greatest Writers Series)59363.423.750.73
Selected Tales and Poems158 64.004.000.82
Four Short Novels108264.835.000.37
Benito Cereno, Bartleby: The Scrivener, and The Encantadas29 54.404.500.58
Herman Melville's Moby Dick [abridged audio]34154.104.000.66
Selected Poems of Herman Melville104254.404.000.49
Marvel Illustrated: Moby Dick21 53.403.001.02
Best South Sea Stories21143.754.000.43
Selected Writings of Herman Melville : Complete Short Stories, Typee--And--Billy Budd, Foretopman (Modern Library Giant G57)58 44.505.000.87
The Portable Melville96143.503.500.50
Moby Dick, Billy Budd45143.253.751.68
The Moral Life: An Introductory Reader in Ethics and Literature103143.633.750.41
Clarel: A Poem and Pilgrimage in the Holy Land54243.133.000.96
Four Great American Classics31 34.004.000.82
Benito Cereno en andere verhalen9 34.004.000.82
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville109 33.674.000.47
Moby Dick New ed (Clothbound Classics)20 33.673.000.94
Classic Starts: Moby-Dick (Classic Starts Series)25133.174.001.55
Great Masters Library: Herman Melville5125.005.00 
The Piazza10 23.003.00 
Moby Dick [adaptation - Pocket Classics - comic strip/graphic novel]11 23.503.501.50
The Encantadas and Other Stories (Thrift Edition)22 23.753.750.25
Lapham's Quarterly - Lines of Work: Volume IV, Number 2, Spring 201120224.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Dalmatian Press]39 23.753.750.25
Moby Dick I19 24.504.500.50
On the Slain Collegians19 23.503.500.50
The Paradise of Bachelors and The Tartarus of Maids6123.503.500.50
Moby Dick [adapted - Great Classics for Children]29123.003.001.50
The Happy Failure: Stories (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)23 24.254.250.25
The Poems of Herman Melville9 24.004.001.00
Moby-Dick: An authoritative text; Reviews and letters by Melville; Analogues and sources; Criticism. Edited by Harrison6 24.504.500.50
GLOBE ADAPTED CLASSICS/MOBY DICK TXS 92C7 24.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Treasury of Illustrated Classics]99223.503.500.50
American religious poems : an anthology90 24.504.500.50
Moby Dick and Other Works2 25.005.00 
Billy Budd & Typee76 24.004.001.00
The Blithedale Romance [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]24124.504.500.50
The Second Omnibus Of Crime- The World's Great Crime Stories16 24.004.001.00
Romances of Herman Melville: Typee, Omoo, Mardi, Moby-Dick, White-Jacket, Israel Potter & Redburn23125.005.00 
The Civil War: The Second Year Told By Those Who Lived It76125.005.00 
Norfolk Isle & the Chola widow5114.004.00 
Moby Dick: Or, the White Whale (An Abridged Edition)30 13.003.00 
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville6115.005.00 
Moby Dick Big Read (Audiobook)1 14.004.00 
Published Poems: The Writings of Herman Melville Vol. 114114.004.00 
Hunilla, die Chola-Witwe: Briefe an Nathaniel Hawthorne und eine Erzählung2 14.004.00 
Moby Dick eller Den vita valen. 22 15.005.00 
A Treasury of Civil War Stories40 13.003.00 
Bartleby lo scrivano e altri racconti americani4115.005.00 
Cuentos completos4 14.004.00 
Horror Stories: Classic Tales from Hoffmann to Hodgson10 14.004.00 
Typee1 14.004.00 
Shorter novels (Grosset's universal library)2 14.004.00 
Moby Dick. GEOlino Bibliothek2 14.504.50 
Benito Cereno y otros cuentos del mar3 13.503.50 
Writing New York: A Literary Anthology {Expanded 10th-Anniversary Edition}57 14.004.00 
Herman Melville: voyages;5 13.003.00 
Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]7 14.004.00 
Billy Budd [adapted - graphic novel - Pocket Classics]17 14.004.00 
The Complete Stories of Herman Melville2 10.500.50 
Mardi: and A Voyage Thither, Vol. I (of 2)7113.003.00 
Opere scelte vol. 24 15.005.00 
Bartleby, lo scrivano-Chicchirichì-Billy Budd, marinaio. Edizioni integrali3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Campfire Graphic Novel]33 12.002.00 
Moby Dick Treasury of Illustrated Classic Jacketed Hardcover (Illustrated Jacketed Hardcover)7 13.003.00 
Moby-Dick: A Picture Voyage : An Abridged and Illustrated Edition of the Original Classic7 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: In Half the Time (Compact Editions)4 15.005.00 
Benito Cereno - Daniel Orme - Billy Budd, sailor3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: The Young Collectors Illustrated Classics/Ages 8-1221 14.004.00 
Mardi and A Voyage Thither, Volume II8 13.003.00 
Moby Dick, or The Whale: Volume 6, Scholarly Edition (Melville)9 14.004.00 
Opere scelte vol. 14 15.005.00 
I and my Chimney, Berkshire History, Vol. VIII, No. 1, Fall 19881 13.503.50 
Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick6 14.004.00 
Billy Budd : marin ; Daniel Orme4 14.004.00 
Best of Herman Melville27 14.004.00 
Moby Dick, Vol. 2: Spanish Edition30115.005.00 
Bartleby the Scrivener and the Confidence Man9 12.002.00 
De beste verhalen van Herman Melville3 14.004.00 
Works of Herman Melville35 14.004.00 
Correspondence: Volume Fourteen, Scholarly Edition (Melville)8 15.005.00 
The Indispensable Melville1 14.504.50 
The Lightning-Rod Man8 12.002.00 
Piazza Tales and Other Prose Pieces, 1839-1860: Volume Nine, Scholarly Edition (Melville)14 14.004.00 
Preferiría no hacerlo. Bartleby el escribiente seguido de tres ensayos2 13.003.00 
Billy Budd,: Benito Cereno and The enchanted isles,19 14.004.00 
Melville : Oeuvres, tome 12 15.005.00 
The Bell-tower4213.003.00 
Three Stories14 14.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Moby Illustrated Classics]49 14.004.00 
Herman Melville: Representative selections, with introduction, bibliography, and notes3 14.004.00 
Gentlemen, scholars, and scoundrels; a treasury of the best of Harper's magazine from 1850 to the present42 15.005.00 
Redburn, Vareuse-Blanche : Oeuvres, II5 15.005.00 
Benito Cereno et autres nouvelles de la vranda1     
"Shiloh"1     
Le Paradis des célibataires3     
D'o viens-tu Hawthorne?1     
The complete stories of Herman Melville9     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Classics)5     
Short Stories (Easton Press Collector's Edition 1996)6     
Poesie scelte (in Opere scelte)1     
La torre campanaria (in Opere scelte)1     
Il venditore di parafulmini (in Opere scelte)1     
Opere scelte1     
Five Tales1     
Il chicchirichì del nobile gallo beneventano (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Moby Dick. Band 31     
Moby Dick: An Abridged edition for modern readers, edited and with a critical introduction by Maxwell Geismar1     
Il budino del povero e le briciole del ricco (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
I due templi (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
SWEET WATER PRESS - MOBY DICK OR THE WHALE - ILLUSTRATED BY ROCKWELL KENT - THE NEW MILLENNIUM LIBRARY1     
Billy Budd, Sailor and The Piazza Tales2     
The Fiddler1     
Bartleby Le Scribe ; Billy Budd marin et autres romans (French Edition)2     
Herman Melville: The Complete Shorter Fiction1     
Melville, Benito Cereno : mit einer Dokumentation1     
Moby Dick, parte 11     
Taipi. Vier Monate auf den Marqesas-Inseln oder Ein Blick auf Polynesisches Leben.3     
Complete Works of Herman Melville US (Illustrated)4     
The Herman Melville Collection: 16 Books and Stories (Unexpurgated Edition) (Halcyon Classics)4     
Graphic Classic #6: Moby Dick1     
The Confidence-Man and Billy Budd, Sailor (Penguin English Library)9     
Romances of Herman Melville1     
D'où viens-tu Hawthorne ? Hawthorne et ses mousses2     
Moby Dick 2 Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 281     
Moby Dick Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 271     
Collected Poems of Herman Melville2     
Moby Dick (Modern Critical Interpretations)1     
Moby Dick (RETOLD FROM THE STORY BY HERMAN MELVILLE)1     
Three American Poets (Penguin Classics)9     
Moby Dick (Calico Illustrated Classics)1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Saddleback Timeless Classics]3     
Moby Dick (The Ignatius Critical Editions)7     
Moby Dick (New Method Supplementary Readers)1     
Moby Dick (Abridged)2     
Billy Budd, Sailor [With Headphones]1     
Moby Dick [Adapté - Jacques Marcireau]1     
Poems of Herman Melville1     
OBRAS PRIMAS DO CONTO INFANTIL VOL. 07 - MOBY DICK1     
Oeuvres : Tome 3, Moby Dick, Pierre ou les Ambiguïtés7     
Moby Dick [adapted - Lake Illustrated Classics]1     
Contos1     
Billy Budd and the Encantadas22     
Moby Dick. Audiolibro. 2 CD Audio formato MP3. Con e-text. Ediz. integrale1     
Billy Budd [with Biographical Introduction]1     
Galapagos Islands Landscapes in Herman Melville's "The Encantadas or The Enchanted Isles," Illustrated with Scenic Photographs from Ecuador's archipelago made famous by Charles Darwin5     
Moby Dick (Usborne Classics Retold)27     
American short novels22     
Moby Dick (Adventure) - Intermediate1     
Moby Dick, eller Den hvite hvalen II1     
Moby Dick eller Den hvite hvalen. B.14     
Herman Melville Selected Tales & Poems2     
Moby-Dick, Vol. 1 of 2: Or, the Whale (Classic Reprint)1     
MOBY DICK, or the White Whale [Special Illustrated Edition] [Annotated with Criticisms and Interpretations ] [Free Audio Links]1     
La Légende de Sleepy Hollow/The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rip Van Winkle/Rip Van Winkle1     
Herman Melville: Complete Collection of Works with analysis and historical background (Annotated and Illustrated) (Annotated Classics)2     
Moby Dick, Children's Classics by Herman Melville, Retold by Dr C. Swatridge1     
John Marr y otros marinos1     
50 Classic Sea Stories1     
Moby Dick: Large Print Editioin1     
Billy Budd, Sailor & Piazza Tales (Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers)1     
The Apple-Tree Table, and Other Sketches.1     
Cliff's Notes on Melville's Moby Dick1     
Bartleby, une histoire de Wall Street : Et autres récits2     
Great Short Works of the American Renaissance8     
Omoo: a real romance of the South Seas1     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) by Melville, Herman (2009) Paperback1     
Moby-Dick (Bantam Classics) by Melville, Herman published by Bantam Classics (1981)1     
Moby Dick (Dalmatian Press Adapted Classic)1     
Moby Dick - Classic Illustrated Edition1     
Moby-Dick: Walker Illustrated Classics4     
Typee / White Jacket / Bartleby the Srivener / Moby-Dick1     
The Confidence Man: His Masquerade, The Original Classic Novel: (Herman Melville Masterpiece Collection)1     
Diario italiano1     
Moby Dick, Abridged Edition, Washington Square Press (1964)1     
Pierre or the Ambiguities (Evergreen Book, E-55)1     
John Marr and Other Poems1     
I and My Chimney1     
Battle-Pieces and Aspects of the War1     
Chowder (American Roots)1     
Benito Cereno: testo inglese a fronte1     
The Maldive Shark (Little Black Classics)4     
The Little Black Classics Maldive Shark3     
Billy Bud: gabbiere di parrocchetto1     
Poesie1     
La Vareuse blanche1     
la ballena blanca1     
Moby Dicy (Coleção Clássicos Francisco Alves)1     
Herman Melville: Four Short Novels - Benito Cereno / Billy Budd, Foretopman / Bartleby / The Encantadas, or Enchanted Isles1     
Bartbely and Benito Celeno1     
Bartleby the Scivener / Benito Cereno by Herman Melville - Del Prado Miniature (The Miniature Classics Library)1     
Benito Sereno1     
Bartleby. Erzählungen (Benito Cereno - Das Mahl der Armen - Das Junggesellenparadies - Der Geiger - Bartleby - Die Encantadas oder Die verzauberten Inseln)1     
Hooked on Phonics: Moby Dick1     
New York Post Family Classic's Library, Moby Dick,1     
Herman Melville: Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent1     
(all)1     
Billy Budd & Other Tales [Complete and Unabridged]1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo I1     
Raj ľudožrútov1     
Due romanzi dei mari del sud1     
Melville - Le cento pagine più belle2     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo II1     
De betoverde eilanden / Bartleby1     
Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Mob]1     
Reader's Digest Presents Moby Dick1     
Seven Short Novel Masterpieces52     
Melville: Six Short Novels1     
Billy Budd og verandafortællinger1     
Moby Dick Commentary : Folio Society Limited Edition :2     
Moby Dick or The White Whale [Abridged]1     
Moby Dick Libro terzo1     
Moby Dick, Libro secondo1     
Moby Dick [800's E-JUV / MEL-Mob]1     
First Student's Classics: Moby-Dick1     
Melville's Poetry: Toward the Enlarged Heart1     
La mesa de madera de manzano / El Paraíso de los solteros y el Tártaro de las doncellas (Spanish Edition)1     
Moby Dick - d'après Herman Melville1     
Delphi Complete Works of Herman Melville (Illustrated)6     
Four great American novels15     
Billy Budd, fokkmarsimadrus1     
Collected poems of Herman Melville7     
Moby Dick or, The White Whale1     
Vortoppmann Billy Budd und Erzählungen []....1     
Billy Budd, Foretopman - Billy Budd, Gabbiere DI Parrocchetto (Eng/Ita) (Italian Edition)1     
Annales1     
Herman Melville's Battle Pieces And Aspects Of The War: "At the height of their madness, The night winds pause, Recollecting themselves; But no lull in these wars."1     
Cock-A-Doodle-Doo! Or, The Crowing of the Noble Cock Beneventano (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)1     
Reader's Guide to Herman Melville1     
Vita valen2     
Moby Dick (Junior Classics for Young Readers)13     
MOBY DICK3     
gouait-tzaket / γουάιτ-τζάκετ1     
Works. Vol.16, Poems1     
Moby Dick - Grade 1 (Spanish Edition)1     
Great American Short Stories1     
Le bonheur dans l'échec : Précédé de Cocorico !1     
Readings on Herman Melville (The Greenhaven Press Literary Companion to American Authors)1     
Collected Works of Herman Melville1     
Typee / Omoo / Weißjacke1     
Racconti2     
Les encantades ; El violinista ; Jimmy Rose1     
THE WHALING STORY FROM MOBY DICK2     
American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, volume two: Melville to Stickney, American Indian Poetry, Folk Songs and Spirituals11    
FIVE TALES GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS 1967 (GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS)1     
Herman Melville (A Laurel Reader)8     
Moby Dick (two chapters)1     
Ausgewählte Werke: Briefe und Tagebücher2     
Rock Rodondo : sketches third and fourth of "The Encantadas"1     
The Sea: Excerpts from Herman Melville.1     
The Letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman1     
The Works of Herman Melville. Standard edition, Vols. 1-12, 161     
Typee & Omoo (2 Volume Boxed Set - Heritage Press)1     
Readings on Moby-Dick (Greenhave Press Literary Companion Series)1     
Poesie di guerra e di mare2     
John Marr and Other Poems9     
Moby Dick ; återberättad och bearbetad2     
Grolier Classics: Moby Dick/Life of Samuel Johnson/The Social Contract, The Odyssey9     
Billy Budd, and other prose pieces; (The works of Herman Melville. Standard edition. vol. XIII)1     
Herman Melville, complete and unabridged1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Bring the Classics to Life]3     
The Apple-Tree Table And Other Sketches2     
Relatos de Hawthorne y Melville1     
Obras completas, 3 vols.2     
Südseegeschichten5     
Platt & Munk Great Writers Collection: Melville10     
Bartleby: Les îles enchantées: Le campanile3     
Ausgewählte Werke: Briefe und Tagebücher1     
Billy Budd with Reader's Guide (AMSCO Literature Program)1     
Moby Dick (or The Whale) and Typee: A Romance Of The South Sea1     
Herman Melville Collection3     
Herman Melville: Complete and Unabridged: Seven Novels34     
Herman Melville: Selected Stories (Unabridged)2     
The Short Novels of Herman Melville3     
Romance of Herman Melville2     
Moby-Dick: A Penguin Enriched eBook Classic8     
Works of Herman Melville. Moby Dick, Omoo, Billy Budd, Sailor, The Piazza Tales & more (Mobi Collected Works)1     
Journal of a Visit to Europe and the Levant1     
10 Books by Melville1     
Moby Dick czyli Bialy WIeloryb1     
Hawthorne and His Mosses1     
The Town Ho's Story1     
Moby Dick: libro primo2     
Everyman's library, edited by Ernest Rhys. Fiction1     
Authentic Anecdotes of Old Zack2     
Moby Dick; adapted by Verne B. Brown, illustrated by Seymour Fleishman1     
Viajar11    
Die Reisetagebücher: Reise von New York nach London 1849 / Reise ins Heilige Land 1856/57 / Reise an Bord des Schiffes 'Meteor' 1860 / Mit Briefen und Dokumenten2     
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville3     
Moby Dick. Adapted for young readers by Felix Sutton. Illustrated by H. B. Vestal2     
Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent, 1849-18507     
Herman Melville's Billy Budd and Typee (Barron's Book Notes)4     
Collected poems1     
Billy Bud and Six Other Tales1     
Moby Dick-Junior Classics2     
Die verzauberten Inseln oder Encantadas2     
Obras completas . III1     
The letters of Herman Melville2     
Lewis Mumford2     
Benito Cereno: Le isole incantate1     
Journal of a cruise to the Pacific Ocean, 1842-1844, in the frigate United States, with notes on Herman Melville1     
Journal up the straits, October 11, 1856-May 5, 18573     
Moby Dick Longmans' Simplified English Series1     
Billy Budd and Other Works by Herman Melville (Halcyon Classics)1     
A bord1     
Melville par lui-même1     
Benito Cereno: Il tartaro delle vergini: Il paradiso degli scapoli: Bartleby lo scrivano1     
Cocorico : Ou Le cri du noble coq Beneventano4     
Cocorico et autres contres1     
白鯨 下  新潮文庫 メ 2-21     
Herman Melville. Le Vagabond des îles : Traduit de l'anglais par Olivier Carvin1     
I and my chimney16     
Moby Dick (Now Age Books)11     
Four American Novels (The Scarlett Letter/ Moby Dick/ The Red Badge of Courage/ The Bridge of San Luis Rey)14     
Herman Melville's Moby-Dick (Barron's Book Notes)3     
The Great Classics for Children: Moby Dick1     
Selected Tales and Poems By Herman Melville2     
Treasure Island (The Franklin Library)1     
Moby-Dick, or, the whale ; and, An extract from Narrative of the most extraordinary and distressing shipwreck of the whale-ship Essex by Owen Chase1     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale also read novelette: Bartleby, the Scrivener -"I would prefer not to." depresive character1     
Moby Dick Adapted for Younger Readers from the Original Classic1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Library of Graphic Classics, Series 1, Volume 1)9     
Moby Dick, Two Years Before the Mast4     
Short Stories of Herman Melville1     
Fast-Fish and Loose-Fish (in Law as Lit)1     
Il mostro bianco1     
Billy Budd / Pierre Or The Ambiguities3     
Ein Leben4     
The Portable Melville1     
Moby Dick by Melville ~ Book League of America 19401     
Bartleby le Scribe - L'île de Noroflk et la Veuve Chola - Le Marchand de Paratonnerres - Benito Cereno1     
Moby Dick (Classics for Kids) (Spanish Edition)1     
The Tartarus of Maids (in American Fantastic Tales - STRAUB)2     
Die große Kunst, die Wahrheit zu sagen. Von Walen, Dichtern und anderen Herrlichkeiten1     
Journals: Volume Fifteen (Melville)13     
La véranda, Benito Cereno, le marchand de paratonnerres1     

Legacy Library: Herman Melville

Herman Melville has a Legacy Library. Legacy libraries are the personal libraries of famous readers, entered by LibraryThing members from the Legacy Libraries group.

» Herman Melville's legacy profile.

» Herman Melville's profile.

» Herman Melville's catalog.

Member ratings

Average: (3.81)
0.5 33
1 238
1.5 39
2 489
2.5 101
3 1168
3.5 272
4 1835
4.5 266
5 2007

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Herman Melville is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Herman Melville is composed of 11 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 98,516,913 books! | Top bar: Always visible