HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Moby Dick20,1613123,7203.844.001.16
Bartleby, the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street1,367474293.894.000.97
Billy Budd, Sailor1,616232663.333.501.15
Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life1,314211653.644.000.96
Moby-Dick (Norton Critical Edition)92251514.215.001.08
Billy Budd and Other Stories1,35191483.604.001.02
Bartleby / Benito Cereno62311933.654.001.07
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade71310913.584.001.14
Moby-Dick (Penguin Classics) [abridged audiobook]2263783.714.001.18
Billy Budd and Other Tales6484753.404.001.17
Benito Cereno29713663.423.500.93
The Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer Through Robert Frost5933654.084.000.93
Pierre, Or, The Ambiguities5474513.744.001.22
Redburn, Whitejacket, Moby Dick4577514.365.000.95
Redburn: His First Voyage, Being the Sailor-Boy, Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, In the Merchant Service3706433.774.000.82
Typee, Omoo, Mardi4034374.054.000.96
The World's Greatest Short Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)2243333.924.000.71
Omoo2884313.794.000.90
White Jacket3873303.824.000.88
Great Short Works of Herman Melville3842293.974.000.82
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories5021284.024.000.97
Melville's Short Novels (Norton Critical Edition)1871264.354.000.68
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]1431243.583.500.95
Herman Melville : Pierre, Israel Potter, The Piazza Tales, The Confidence-Man, Tales, Billy Budd (Library of America)3462214.505.000.65
Moby-Dick: A Longman Critical Edition1003214.174.000.89
Life in the Iron Mills [Bedford Cultural Editions]842183.563.500.74
Billy Budd, Sailor and Selected Tales (Oxford World Classics)1124174.094.000.96
Bartleby / Benito Cereno / Billy Budd131 153.433.501.25
The Piazza Tales1073154.034.000.76
Bartleby ; and, The lightning-rod man1431144.324.500.75
Mardi and a voyage thither1412134.084.000.62
Israel Potter: His Fifty Years of Exile1621133.623.500.94
Moby Dick 2e (NCE) (Norton Critical Editions)1132123.754.001.03
First Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick682124.044.501.23
Battle Pieces: The Civil War Poems of Herman Melville103 113.273.501.16
Writing New York1993113.864.000.74
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 1st ed.]881114.235.000.99
Billy Budd / Benito Cereno1122103.603.500.92
Complete Shorter Fiction (Everyman's Library (Cloth))116 104.154.000.78
Tales, Poems, and Other Writings881103.604.001.18
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 1914126193.563.000.68
Billy Budd and The Piazza Tales86 93.834.000.58
Six Great Modern Short Novels184284.755.000.43
The Frankenstein Omnibus66283.753.750.71
Herman Melville: Moby Dick, Billy Budd and Other Writings (Library of America College Editions)67 84.635.000.70
Four Classic American Novels144 83.634.000.54
Penguin Readers Level 2: Moby Dick25773.143.000.69
The Enchanted Isles60 73.073.001.08
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine110 74.364.500.69
Bartleby The Scrivener and Other Stories19174.294.000.65
Billy Budd: Beginner (Macmillan Readers)13872.572.000.73
Moby Dick (Graphic Classics)20262.922.751.30
Selected Tales and Poems157 64.004.000.82
Four Short Novels105264.835.000.37
Benito Cereno, Bartleby: The Scrivener, and The Encantadas29 54.404.500.58
Herman Melville (World's Greatest Writers Series)57353.704.000.40
Selected Poems of Herman Melville103254.404.000.49
Herman Melville's Moby Dick [abridged audio]34154.104.000.66
Marvel Illustrated: Moby Dick19 43.753.500.83
The Moral Life: An Introductory Reader in Ethics and Literature100143.633.750.41
The Portable Melville96143.503.500.50
Selected Writings of Herman Melville : Complete Short Stories, Typee--And--Billy Budd, Foretopman (Modern Library Giant G57)57 44.505.000.87
Moby Dick, Billy Budd46143.253.751.68
Clarel: A Poem and Pilgrimage in the Holy Land49243.133.000.96
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville105 33.674.000.47
Benito Cereno en andere verhalen9 34.004.000.82
Four Great American Classics29 34.004.000.82
Classic Starts: Moby-Dick (Classic Starts Series)22133.174.001.55
Lapham's Quarterly - Lines of Work: Volume IV, Number 2, Spring 201120224.004.00 
The Encantadas and Other Stories (Thrift Edition)22 23.753.750.25
Great Masters Library: Herman Melville5125.005.00 
The Happy Failure: Stories (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)21 24.254.250.25
On the Slain Collegians18 23.503.500.50
Moby Dick [adapted - Great Classics for Children]30123.003.001.50
Moby Dick I18 24.504.500.50
Moby Dick [adaptation - Pocket Classics - comic strip/graphic novel]11 23.503.501.50
The Paradise of Bachelors and The Tartarus of Maids6123.503.500.50
The Piazza10 23.003.00 
The Poems of Herman Melville9 24.004.001.00
American religious poems : an anthology87 24.504.500.50
Moby-Dick: An authoritative text; Reviews and letters by Melville; Analogues and sources; Criticism. Edited by Harrison6 24.504.500.50
Romances of Herman Melville: Typee, Omoo, Mardi, Moby-Dick, White-Jacket, Israel Potter & Redburn22125.005.00 
Moby Dick and Other Works2 25.005.00 
Billy Budd & Typee73 24.004.001.00
The Blithedale Romance [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]23124.504.500.50
Moby Dick [adapted - Treasury of Illustrated Classics]99223.503.500.50
Moby Dick New ed (Clothbound Classics)19 24.004.001.00
The Civil War: The Second Year Told By Those Who Lived It68125.005.00 
Norfolk Isle & the Chola widow4114.004.00 
Moby Dick: Or, the White Whale (An Abridged Edition)31 13.003.00 
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville6115.005.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Dalmatian Press]36 14.004.00 
Published Poems: The Writings of Herman Melville Vol. 114114.004.00 
Moby Dick eller Den vita valen. 22 15.005.00 
Hunilla, die Chola-Witwe: Briefe an Nathaniel Hawthorne und eine Erzählung2 14.004.00 
A Treasury of Civil War Stories39 13.003.00 
Moby Dick Big Read (Audiobook)1 14.004.00 
Cuentos completos4 14.004.00 
Moby Dick. GEOlino Bibliothek2 14.504.50 
Horror Stories: Classic Tales from Hoffmann to Hodgson8 14.004.00 
Shorter novels (Grosset's universal library)2 14.004.00 
Bartleby lo scrivano e altri racconti americani4115.005.00 
Mardi and A Voyage Thither, Volume II7 13.003.00 
Writing New York: A Literary Anthology {Expanded 10th-Anniversary Edition}57 14.004.00 
Herman Melville: voyages;5 13.003.00 
Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]8 14.004.00 
Bartleby, lo scrivano-Chicchirichì-Billy Budd, marinaio. Edizioni integrali3 14.004.00 
Billy Budd [adapted - graphic novel - Pocket Classics]16 14.004.00 
Mardi: and A Voyage Thither, Vol. I (of 2)6113.003.00 
Moby Dick Treasury of Illustrated Classic Jacketed Hardcover (Illustrated Jacketed Hardcover)8 13.003.00 
Billy Budd : marin ; Daniel Orme4 14.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Campfire Graphic Novel]32 12.002.00 
GLOBE ADAPTED CLASSICS/MOBY DICK TXS 92C6 14.004.00 
Moby-Dick: A Picture Voyage : An Abridged and Illustrated Edition of the Original Classic6 14.004.00 
Opere scelte vol. 14 15.005.00 
Moby Dick, or The Whale: Volume 6, Scholarly Edition (Melville)9 14.004.00 
Benito Cereno - Daniel Orme - Billy Budd, sailor3 14.004.00 
Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick6 14.004.00 
Benito Cereno y otros cuentos del mar3 13.503.50 
I and my Chimney, Berkshire History, Vol. VIII, No. 1, Fall 19881 13.503.50 
Opere scelte vol. 24 15.005.00 
Moby Dick: In Half the Time (Compact Editions)4 15.005.00 
Moby Dick: The Young Collectors Illustrated Classics/Ages 8-1221 14.004.00 
The Complete Stories of Herman Melville2 10.500.50 
Piazza Tales and Other Prose Pieces, 1839-1860: Volume Nine, Scholarly Edition (Melville)14 14.004.00 
De beste verhalen van Herman Melville3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Moby Illustrated Classics]47 14.004.00 
The Bell-tower4213.003.00 
The Lightning-Rod Man8 12.002.00 
Gentlemen, scholars, and scoundrels; a treasury of the best of Harper's magazine from 1850 to the present41 15.005.00 
Billy Budd,: Benito Cereno and The enchanted isles,19 14.004.00 
The Second Omnibus Of Crime- The World's Great Crime Stories16 15.005.00 
Works of Herman Melville35 14.004.00 
Redburn, Vareuse-Blanche : Oeuvres, II5 15.005.00 
Melville : Oeuvres, tome 12 15.005.00 
Preferiría no hacerlo. Bartleby el escribiente seguido de tres ensayos2 13.003.00 
The Indispensable Melville1 14.504.50 
Herman Melville: Representative selections, with introduction, bibliography, and notes3 14.004.00 
Bartleby the Scrivener and the Confidence Man9 12.002.00 
Three Stories14 14.004.00 
Moby Dick, Vol. 2: Spanish Edition30115.005.00 
Best of Herman Melville27 14.004.00 
Correspondence: Volume Fourteen, Scholarly Edition (Melville)8 15.005.00 
Billy Budd [with Biographical Introduction]1     
Moby Dick eller Den hvite hvalen. B.14     
Moby Dick (Usborne Classics Retold)27     
American short novels21     
Moby Dick (Adventure) - Intermediate1     
Moby Dick, eller Den hvite hvalen II1     
The complete stories of Herman Melville9     
Moby Dick. Band 31     
Le Paradis des célibataires3     
"Shiloh"1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Classics)5     
D'o viens-tu Hawthorne?1     
Benito Cereno et autres nouvelles de la vranda1     
Moby Dick: An Abridged edition for modern readers, edited and with a critical introduction by Maxwell Geismar1     
Il budino del povero e le briciole del ricco (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Opere scelte1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Lake Illustrated Classics]1     
Il venditore di parafulmini (in Opere scelte)1     
La torre campanaria (in Opere scelte)1     
I due templi (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Il chicchirichì del nobile gallo beneventano (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Poesie scelte (in Opere scelte)1     
Moby Dick. Audiolibro. 2 CD Audio formato MP3. Con e-text. Ediz. integrale1     
Moby Dick (Abridged)2     
Bartleby Le Scribe ; Billy Budd marin et autres romans (French Edition)1     
The Fiddler1     
Graphic Classic #6: Moby Dick1     
Billy Budd, Sailor and The Piazza Tales2     
Galapagos Islands Landscapes in Herman Melville's "The Encantadas or The Enchanted Isles," Illustrated with Scenic Photographs from Ecuador's archipelago made famous by Charles Darwin5     
Contos1     
Five Tales1     
Melville, Benito Cereno : mit einer Dokumentation1     
D'où viens-tu Hawthorne ? Hawthorne et ses mousses2     
Authentic Anecdotes of Old Zack2     
Moby Dick; adapted by Verne B. Brown, illustrated by Seymour Fleishman1     
Viajar11    
Billy Budd and the Encantadas23     
Arena Bibliothek der Abenteuer, Bd.2, Moby Dick3     
Moby Dick (Modern Critical Interpretations)1     
Moby Dick (RETOLD FROM THE STORY BY HERMAN MELVILLE)1     
Three American Poets (Penguin Classics)8     
Billy Budd, Sailor [With Headphones]1     
Moby Dick (Calico Illustrated Classics)1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Saddleback Timeless Classics]3     
Moby Dick (The Ignatius Critical Editions)7     
Moby Dick (New Method Supplementary Readers)1     
Short Stories (Easton Press Collector's Edition 1996)6     
Poems of Herman Melville1     
OBRAS PRIMAS DO CONTO INFANTIL VOL. 07 - MOBY DICK1     
Moby Dick: Kapitän Ahab jagt den weißen Wal2     
Moby Dick [Adapté - Jacques Marcireau]1     
Oeuvres : Tome 3, Moby Dick, Pierre ou les Ambiguïtés6     
Bedtime Reading: Moby Dick2     
The Confidence-Man and Billy Budd, Sailor (Penguin English Library)7     
Billy Budd, fokkmarsimadrus1     
Vortoppmann Billy Budd und Erzählungen []....1     
La mesa de madera de manzano / El Paraíso de los solteros y el Tártaro de las doncellas (Spanish Edition)1     
Moby Dick or, The White Whale1     
Collected poems of Herman Melville7     
Bartleby. Erzählungen (Benito Cereno - Das Mahl der Armen - Das Junggesellenparadies - Der Geiger - Bartleby - Die Encantadas oder Die verzauberten Inseln)1     
Great Short Works of the American Renaissance8     
Moby Dick - d'après Herman Melville1     
Delphi Complete Works of Herman Melville US (Illustrated)5     
Six Great Modern Short Novels5     
Works. Vol.16, Poems1     
Moby Dick - Grade 1 (Spanish Edition)1     
Four great American novels13     
The Great Works of Herman Melville1     
Billy Budd, Foretopman - Billy Budd, Gabbiere DI Parrocchetto (Eng/Ita) (Italian Edition)1     
gouait-tzaket / γουάιτ-τζάκετ1     
Bartleby, une histoire de Wall Street : Et autres récits2     
La Légende de Sleepy Hollow/The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rip Van Winkle/Rip Van Winkle1     
Moby-Dick, Vol. 1 of 2: Or, the Whale (Classic Reprint)1     
Herman Melville: Complete Collection of Works with analysis and historical background (Annotated and Illustrated) (Annotated Classics)1     
Moby Dick, Children's Classics by Herman Melville, Retold by Dr C. Swatridge1     
The Apple-Tree Table, and Other Sketches.1     
MOBY DICK, or the White Whale [Special Illustrated Edition] [Annotated with Criticisms and Interpretations ] [Free Audio Links]1     
John Marr y otros marinos1     
50 Classic Sea Stories1     
Moby Dick: Large Print Editioin1     
Billy Budd, Sailor & Piazza Tales (Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers)1     
Moby Dick (13/20) (Spanish Edition)1     
Cliff's Notes on Melville's Moby Dick1     
Billy Budd: Short Story1     
Redburn, His First Voyage / White Jacket / Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Red]1     
Delphi Classics: Complete Works of Herman Melville1     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) by Melville, Herman (2009) Paperback1     
Moby-Dick (Bantam Classics) by Melville, Herman published by Bantam Classics (1981)1     
Moby Dick (Dalmatian Press Adapted Classic)1     
Omoo: a real romance of the South Seas1     
MOBY DICK2     
Moby Dick (Junior Classics for Young Readers)9     
Moby Dick, parte 11     
Taipi. Vier Monate auf den Marqesas-Inseln oder Ein Blick auf Polynesisches Leben.2     
Herman Melville: The Complete Shorter Fiction1     
Billy Budd og verandafortællinger1     
Seven Short Novel Masterpieces50     
Reader's Digest Presents Moby Dick1     
Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Mob]1     
Herman Melville Selected Tales & Poems2     
Complete Works of Herman Melville US (Illustrated)4     
Romances of Herman Melville1     
SWEET WATER PRESS - MOBY DICK OR THE WHALE - ILLUSTRATED BY ROCKWELL KENT - THE NEW MILLENNIUM LIBRARY1     
H. Melville, "Bartleby."1     
The Herman Melville Collection: 16 Books and Stories (Unexpurgated Edition) (Halcyon Classics)2     
Moby Dick 2 Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 281     
Moby Dick Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 271     
Collected Poems of Herman Melville2     
Moby Dick Commentary : Folio Society Limited Edition :2     
Moby Dick [800's E-JUV / MEL-Mob]1     
Raj ľudožrútov1     
First Student's Classics: Moby-Dick1     
Due romanzi dei mari del sud1     
Melville - Le cento pagine più belle2     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo II1     
Melville's Poetry: Toward the Enlarged Heart1     
Vita valen2     
Herman Melville's Battle Pieces And Aspects Of The War: "At the height of their madness, The night winds pause, Recollecting themselves; But no lull in these wars."1     
Annales1     
Reader's Guide to Herman Melville1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo I1     
Moby Dick or The White Whale [Abridged]1     
Moby Dick Libro terzo1     
Moby Dick, Libro secondo1     
De betoverde eilanden / Bartleby1     
Billy Budd & Other Tales [Complete and Unabridged]1     
New York Post Family Classic's Library, Moby Dick,1     
Hooked on Phonics: Moby Dick1     
Herman Melville: Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent1     
(all)1     
Collected poems1     
Herman Melville (A Laurel Reader)8     
FIVE TALES GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS 1967 (GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS)1     
Readings on Moby-Dick (Greenhave Press Literary Companion Series)1     
Poesie di guerra e di mare2     
Typee / Omoo / Weißjacke1     
Racconti2     
Readings on Herman Melville (The Greenhaven Press Literary Companion to American Authors)1     
Le bonheur dans l'échec : Précédé de Cocorico !1     
Collected Works of Herman Melville1     
Typee & Omoo (2 Volume Boxed Set - Heritage Press)1     
The Letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman1     
Moby Dick (or The Whale) and Typee: A Romance Of The South Sea1     
The Sea: Excerpts from Herman Melville.1     
Rock Rodondo : sketches third and fourth of "The Encantadas"1     
The Works of Herman Melville. Standard edition, Vols. 1-12, 161     
Typee: & The Story of Toby1     
Ausgewählte Werke: Briefe und Tagebücher3     
Moby Dick (two chapters)1     
Les encantades ; El violinista ; Jimmy Rose1     
John Marr and Other Poems9     
Südseegeschichten5     
Moby Dick ; återberättad och bearbetad2     
Herman Melville, complete and unabridged1     
Great American short stories II (Lake classics)1     
Relatos de Hawthorne y Melville1     
THE WHALING STORY FROM MOBY DICK2     
American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, volume two: Melville to Stickney, American Indian Poetry, Folk Songs and Spirituals11    
Obras completas, 3 vols.2     
Moby Dick [adapted - Bring the Classics to Life]3     
The Apple-Tree Table And Other Sketches2     
Herman Melville Collection3     
Platt & Munk Great Writers Collection: Melville10     
Billy Budd with Reader's Guide (AMSCO Literature Program)1     
Bartleby: Les îles enchantées: Le campanile3     
Herman Melville: Complete and Unabridged: Seven Novels34     
Herman Melville: Selected Stories (Unabridged)2     
Cocorico et autres contres1     
Romance of Herman Melville2     
The Town Ho's Story1     
Fast-Fish and Loose-Fish (in Law as Lit)1     
Il mostro bianco1     
Moby Dick, Two Years Before the Mast4     
Short Stories of Herman Melville1     
Moby Dick: libro primo2     
Everyman's library, edited by Ernest Rhys. Fiction1     
Obras completas . III1     
Britannica Great Books: Melville and Twain16     
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville3     
Herman Melville's Billy Budd and Typee (Barron's Book Notes)4     
Moby Dick. Adapted for young readers by Felix Sutton. Illustrated by H. B. Vestal2     
Melville: Six Short Novels1     
Die verzauberten Inseln oder Encantadas2     
Billy Bud and Six Other Tales1     
Moby Dick-Junior Classics1     
Die Reisetagebücher: Reise von New York nach London 1849 / Reise ins Heilige Land 1856/57 / Reise an Bord des Schiffes 'Meteor' 1860 / Mit Briefen und Dokumenten2     
Works of Herman Melville. Moby Dick, Omoo, Billy Budd, Sailor, The Piazza Tales & more (Mobi Collected Works)1     
Journal of a Visit to Europe and the Levant1     
Moby-Dick: A Penguin Enriched eBook Classic7     
Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent, 1849-18507     
Hawthorne and His Mosses1     
10 Books by Melville1     
Moby Dick czyli Bialy WIeloryb1     
Moby-Dick, or, the whale ; and, An extract from Narrative of the most extraordinary and distressing shipwreck of the whale-ship Essex by Owen Chase2     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale also read novelette: Bartleby, the Scrivener -"I would prefer not to." depresive character1     
Melville par lui-même1     
Moby Dick (Now Age Books)10     
Herman Melville's Moby-Dick (Barron's Book Notes)3     
Four American Novels (The Scarlett Letter/ Moby Dick/ The Red Badge of Courage/ The Bridge of San Luis Rey)14     
The Great Classics for Children: Moby Dick1     
Treasure Island (The Franklin Library)1     
The letters of Herman Melville1     
Benito Cereno: Le isole incantate1     
Journal of a cruise to the Pacific Ocean, 1842-1844, in the frigate United States, with notes on Herman Melville1     
I and my chimney16     
Benito Cereno: Il tartaro delle vergini: Il paradiso degli scapoli: Bartleby lo scrivano1     
Grolier Classics: Moby Dick/Life of Samuel Johnson/The Social Contract, The Odyssey8     
Billy Budd, and other prose pieces; (The works of Herman Melville. Standard edition. vol. XIII)1     
The Short Novels of Herman Melville3     
Cocorico : Ou Le cri du noble coq Beneventano4     
Herman Melville. Le Vagabond des îles : Traduit de l'anglais par Olivier Carvin1     
白鯨 下  新潮文庫 メ 2-21     
Lewis Mumford2     
Journal up the straits, October 11, 1856-May 5, 18573     
The Tartarus of Maids (in American Fantastic Tales - STRAUB)2     
Journals: Volume Fifteen (Melville)13     
Moby Dick (Classics for Kids) (Spanish Edition)1     
La véranda, Benito Cereno, le marchand de paratonnerres1     
Die große Kunst, die Wahrheit zu sagen. Von Walen, Dichtern und anderen Herrlichkeiten1     
Moby Dick Adapted for Younger Readers from the Original Classic1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Library of Graphic Classics, Series 1, Volume 1)9     
Billy Budd / Pierre Or The Ambiguities3     
Ein Leben4     
Moby Dick by Melville ~ Book League of America 19401     
Billy Budd and Other Works by Herman Melville (Halcyon Classics)1     
A bord1     
Moby Dick Longmans' Simplified English Series1     
Selected Tales and Poems By Herman Melville2     
Typee, etc (Penguin Illustrated Classics. no. 8.)3     
Great Short Works of Herman Melville4     
Bartleby le Scribe - L'île de Noroflk et la Veuve Chola - Le Marchand de Paratonnerres - Benito Cereno1     
The Portable Melville1     

Legacy Library: Herman Melville

Herman Melville has a Legacy Library. Legacy libraries are the personal libraries of famous readers, entered by LibraryThing members from the Legacy Libraries group.

» Herman Melville's legacy profile.

» Herman Melville's profile.

» Herman Melville's catalog.

Member ratings

Average: (3.82)
0.5 33
1 221
1.5 37
2 473
2.5 101
3 1102
3.5 267
4 1781
4.5 260
5 1943

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Herman Melville is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Herman Melville is composed of 11 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 95,079,332 books! | Top bar: Always visible