HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Moby Dick20,2643143,7493.844.001.16
Bartleby, the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street1,380464323.904.000.96
Billy Budd, Sailor1,617242683.333.501.15
Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life1,322211653.644.000.96
Moby-Dick (Norton Critical Edition)92251504.225.001.08
Billy Budd and Other Stories1,35491493.604.001.02
Bartleby / Benito Cereno62111933.654.001.07
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade71410913.584.001.14
Moby-Dick (Penguin Classics) [abridged audiobook]2263783.714.001.18
Billy Budd and Other Tales6424753.404.001.17
Benito Cereno29913663.423.500.93
The Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer Through Robert Frost5963654.084.000.93
Pierre, Or, The Ambiguities5494513.744.001.22
Redburn, Whitejacket, Moby Dick4567514.365.000.95
Redburn: His First Voyage, Being the Sailor-Boy, Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, In the Merchant Service3686453.774.000.81
Typee, Omoo, Mardi4024364.034.000.96
Omoo2914323.774.000.90
White Jacket3863303.824.000.88
Great Short Works of Herman Melville3872293.974.000.82
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories5001284.024.000.97
Melville's Short Novels (Norton Critical Edition)1881264.354.000.68
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]1431243.583.500.95
Moby-Dick: A Longman Critical Edition1003214.174.000.89
Herman Melville : Pierre, Israel Potter, The Piazza Tales, The Confidence-Man, Tales, Billy Budd (Library of America)3462214.505.000.65
Life in the Iron Mills [Bedford Cultural Editions]841183.563.500.74
Billy Budd, Sailor and Selected Tales (Oxford World Classics)1144174.094.000.96
Bartleby / Benito Cereno / Billy Budd131 163.413.251.21
The Piazza Tales1073154.034.000.76
Bartleby ; and, The lightning-rod man1451144.324.500.75
Mardi and a voyage thither1412134.084.000.62
Israel Potter: His Fifty Years of Exile1601133.623.500.94
Moby Dick 2e (NCE) (Norton Critical Editions)1132133.854.001.04
First Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick682124.044.501.23
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 1st ed.]881114.235.000.99
Writing New York1983113.864.000.74
Battle Pieces: The Civil War Poems of Herman Melville105 113.273.501.16
Tales, Poems, and Other Writings871103.604.001.18
The World's Greatest Short Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)89 103.604.000.49
Billy Budd / Benito Cereno1122103.603.500.92
Complete Shorter Fiction (Everyman's Library (Cloth))115 94.064.000.76
Billy Budd and The Piazza Tales87 93.834.000.58
The Frankenstein Omnibus67393.784.000.67
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 1914121193.563.000.68
Six Great Modern Short Novels183284.755.000.43
Herman Melville: Moby Dick, Billy Budd and Other Writings (Library of America College Editions)67 84.635.000.70
Four Classic American Novels144 83.634.000.54
Penguin Readers Level 2: Moby Dick25773.143.000.69
Bartleby The Scrivener and Other Stories19174.294.000.65
The Enchanted Isles61 73.073.001.08
Billy Budd: Beginner (Macmillan Readers)13872.572.000.73
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine109 74.364.500.69
Moby Dick (Graphic Classics)20262.922.751.30
Four Short Novels106264.835.000.37
Selected Tales and Poems157 64.004.000.82
Selected Poems of Herman Melville103254.404.000.49
Herman Melville's Moby Dick [abridged audio]34154.104.000.66
Benito Cereno, Bartleby: The Scrivener, and The Encantadas29 54.404.500.58
Herman Melville (World's Greatest Writers Series)58353.704.000.40
Moby Dick, Billy Budd45143.253.751.68
Marvel Illustrated: Moby Dick19 43.753.500.83
The Portable Melville96143.503.500.50
The Moral Life: An Introductory Reader in Ethics and Literature100143.633.750.41
Clarel: A Poem and Pilgrimage in the Holy Land52243.133.000.96
Selected Writings of Herman Melville : Complete Short Stories, Typee--And--Billy Budd, Foretopman (Modern Library Giant G57)57 44.505.000.87
Four Great American Classics30 34.004.000.82
Benito Cereno en andere verhalen9 34.004.000.82
Classic Starts: Moby-Dick (Classic Starts Series)22133.174.001.55
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville105 33.674.000.47
The Blithedale Romance [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]23124.504.500.50
Great Masters Library: Herman Melville5125.005.00 
The Encantadas and Other Stories (Thrift Edition)22 23.753.750.25
The Piazza10 23.003.00 
Moby Dick [adaptation - Pocket Classics - comic strip/graphic novel]11 23.503.501.50
Moby Dick I18 24.504.500.50
Moby Dick [adapted - Treasury of Illustrated Classics]99223.503.500.50
The Paradise of Bachelors and The Tartarus of Maids6123.503.500.50
The Happy Failure: Stories (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)22 24.254.250.25
Lapham's Quarterly - Lines of Work: Volume IV, Number 2, Spring 201120224.004.00 
Moby Dick and Other Works2 25.005.00 
Romances of Herman Melville: Typee, Omoo, Mardi, Moby-Dick, White-Jacket, Israel Potter & Redburn22125.005.00 
The Civil War: The Second Year Told By Those Who Lived It68125.005.00 
On the Slain Collegians18 23.503.500.50
Moby-Dick: An authoritative text; Reviews and letters by Melville; Analogues and sources; Criticism. Edited by Harrison6 24.504.500.50
Moby Dick New ed (Clothbound Classics)19 24.004.001.00
American religious poems : an anthology88 24.504.500.50
Billy Budd & Typee73 24.004.001.00
The Poems of Herman Melville9 24.004.001.00
Moby Dick [adapted - Great Classics for Children]30123.003.001.50
Mardi: and A Voyage Thither, Vol. I (of 2)6113.003.00 
Published Poems: The Writings of Herman Melville Vol. 114114.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Campfire Graphic Novel]32 12.002.00 
Herman Melville: voyages;5 13.003.00 
Moby Dick: Or, the White Whale (An Abridged Edition)31 13.003.00 
Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick6 14.004.00 
Billy Budd : marin ; Daniel Orme4 14.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Dalmatian Press]37 14.004.00 
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville6115.005.00 
A Treasury of Civil War Stories39 13.003.00 
Moby Dick: In Half the Time (Compact Editions)4 15.005.00 
Opere scelte vol. 14 15.005.00 
Moby Dick: The Young Collectors Illustrated Classics/Ages 8-1221 14.004.00 
Moby-Dick: A Picture Voyage : An Abridged and Illustrated Edition of the Original Classic6 14.004.00 
Benito Cereno - Daniel Orme - Billy Budd, sailor3 14.004.00 
Cuentos completos4 14.004.00 
Moby Dick Big Read (Audiobook)1 14.004.00 
Works of Herman Melville35 14.004.00 
Moby Dick, or The Whale: Volume 6, Scholarly Edition (Melville)9 14.004.00 
Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]6 14.004.00 
Norfolk Isle & the Chola widow4114.004.00 
The Complete Stories of Herman Melville2 10.500.50 
Moby Dick eller Den vita valen. 22 15.005.00 
GLOBE ADAPTED CLASSICS/MOBY DICK TXS 92C7 14.004.00 
Billy Budd [adapted - graphic novel - Pocket Classics]16 14.004.00 
Shorter novels (Grosset's universal library)2 14.004.00 
Hunilla, die Chola-Witwe: Briefe an Nathaniel Hawthorne und eine Erzählung2 14.004.00 
Bartleby, lo scrivano-Chicchirichì-Billy Budd, marinaio. Edizioni integrali3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick. GEOlino Bibliothek2 14.504.50 
Horror Stories: Classic Tales from Hoffmann to Hodgson10 14.004.00 
Benito Cereno y otros cuentos del mar3 13.503.50 
Moby Dick [adapted - Moby Illustrated Classics]49 14.004.00 
Billy Budd,: Benito Cereno and The enchanted isles,19 14.004.00 
The Bell-tower4213.003.00 
I and my Chimney, Berkshire History, Vol. VIII, No. 1, Fall 19881 13.503.50 
Gentlemen, scholars, and scoundrels; a treasury of the best of Harper's magazine from 1850 to the present42 15.005.00 
The Indispensable Melville1 14.504.50 
Herman Melville: Representative selections, with introduction, bibliography, and notes3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick Treasury of Illustrated Classic Jacketed Hardcover (Illustrated Jacketed Hardcover)8 13.003.00 
Redburn, Vareuse-Blanche : Oeuvres, II5 15.005.00 
Correspondence: Volume Fourteen, Scholarly Edition (Melville)8 15.005.00 
De beste verhalen van Herman Melville3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick, Vol. 2: Spanish Edition30115.005.00 
The Second Omnibus Of Crime- The World's Great Crime Stories16 15.005.00 
Melville : Oeuvres, tome 12 15.005.00 
Three Stories14 14.004.00 
The Lightning-Rod Man8 12.002.00 
Bartleby lo scrivano e altri racconti americani4115.005.00 
Bartleby the Scrivener and the Confidence Man9 12.002.00 
Mardi and A Voyage Thither, Volume II7 13.003.00 
Preferiría no hacerlo. Bartleby el escribiente seguido de tres ensayos2 13.003.00 
Piazza Tales and Other Prose Pieces, 1839-1860: Volume Nine, Scholarly Edition (Melville)14 14.004.00 
Writing New York: A Literary Anthology {Expanded 10th-Anniversary Edition}57 14.004.00 
Best of Herman Melville27 14.004.00 
Opere scelte vol. 24 15.005.00 
Moby Dick (Adventure) - Intermediate1     
Authentic Anecdotes of Old Zack2     
Collected poems1     
Il venditore di parafulmini (in Opere scelte)1     
Opere scelte1     
Moby Dick eller Den hvite hvalen. B.14     
Moby Dick. Audiolibro. 2 CD Audio formato MP3. Con e-text. Ediz. integrale1     
Moby Dick; adapted by Verne B. Brown, illustrated by Seymour Fleishman1     
Billy Budd [with Biographical Introduction]1     
Moby Dick, eller Den hvite hvalen II1     
The Maldive Shark (Little Black Classics)1     
Graphic Classic #6: Moby Dick1     
Bartleby Le Scribe ; Billy Budd marin et autres romans (French Edition)1     
Billy Budd, Sailor [With Headphones]1     
Bedtime Reading: Moby Dick1     
Moby Dick [Adapté - Jacques Marcireau]1     
Moby Dick: Kapitän Ahab jagt den weißen Wal2     
Arena Bibliothek der Abenteuer, Bd.2, Moby Dick3     
Five Tales1     
Billy Budd, Sailor and The Piazza Tales2     
Poems of Herman Melville1     
OBRAS PRIMAS DO CONTO INFANTIL VOL. 07 - MOBY DICK1     
Moby Dick (RETOLD FROM THE STORY BY HERMAN MELVILLE)1     
Melville, Benito Cereno : mit einer Dokumentation1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Lake Illustrated Classics]1     
Galapagos Islands Landscapes in Herman Melville's "The Encantadas or The Enchanted Isles," Illustrated with Scenic Photographs from Ecuador's archipelago made famous by Charles Darwin5     
Viajar11    
Moby Dick [adapted - Saddleback Timeless Classics]3     
Moby Dick (Modern Critical Interpretations)1     
The Fiddler1     
Moby Dick (Calico Illustrated Classics)1     
Moby Dick (The Ignatius Critical Editions)7     
Moby Dick (New Method Supplementary Readers)1     
Moby Dick (Abridged)2     
Moby Dick (Usborne Classics Retold)27     
La mesa de madera de manzano / El Paraíso de los solteros y el Tártaro de las doncellas (Spanish Edition)1     
Moby Dick - d'après Herman Melville1     
Delphi Complete Works of Herman Melville (Illustrated)6     
Billy Budd, fokkmarsimadrus1     
Vortoppmann Billy Budd und Erzählungen []....1     
Bartleby. Erzählungen (Benito Cereno - Das Mahl der Armen - Das Junggesellenparadies - Der Geiger - Bartleby - Die Encantadas oder Die verzauberten Inseln)1     
Bartleby, une histoire de Wall Street : Et autres récits2     
Moby Dick or, The White Whale1     
Billy Budd, Foretopman - Billy Budd, Gabbiere DI Parrocchetto (Eng/Ita) (Italian Edition)1     
Herman Melville's Battle Pieces And Aspects Of The War: "At the height of their madness, The night winds pause, Recollecting themselves; But no lull in these wars."1     
Moby Dick (Junior Classics for Young Readers)10     
Annales1     
Reader's Guide to Herman Melville1     
MOBY DICK2     
Moby Dick - Grade 1 (Spanish Edition)1     
gouait-tzaket / γουάιτ-τζάκετ1     
Six Great Modern Short Novels5     
Works. Vol.16, Poems1     
Redburn, His First Voyage / White Jacket / Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Red]1     
Billy Budd, Sailor & Piazza Tales (Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers)1     
Moby Dick: Large Print Editioin1     
Moby Dick (13/20) (Spanish Edition)1     
John Marr y otros marinos1     
MOBY DICK, or the White Whale [Special Illustrated Edition] [Annotated with Criticisms and Interpretations ] [Free Audio Links]1     
50 Classic Sea Stories1     
Poesie1     
Billy Bud: gabbiere di parrocchetto1     
La Vareuse blanche1     
Moby Dick - Classic Illustrated Edition1     
Redburn His First Voyage. Being The Sailor-boy Confessions And Reminiscences Of The Son-of-a-gentleman, In The Merchant Service1     
Moby-Dick, Vol. 1 of 2: Or, the Whale (Classic Reprint)1     
La Légende de Sleepy Hollow/The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rip Van Winkle/Rip Van Winkle1     
Omoo: a real romance of the South Seas1     
Moby Dick (Dalmatian Press Adapted Classic)1     
Billy Budd: Short Story1     
Moby-Dick (Bantam Classics) by Melville, Herman published by Bantam Classics (1981)1     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) by Melville, Herman (2009) Paperback1     
Moby Dick, Children's Classics by Herman Melville, Retold by Dr C. Swatridge1     
Herman Melville: Complete Collection of Works with analysis and historical background (Annotated and Illustrated) (Annotated Classics)1     
The Apple-Tree Table, and Other Sketches.1     
Cliff's Notes on Melville's Moby Dick1     
Vita valen2     
Melville's Poetry: Toward the Enlarged Heart1     
The Confidence-Man and Billy Budd, Sailor (Penguin English Library)8     
SWEET WATER PRESS - MOBY DICK OR THE WHALE - ILLUSTRATED BY ROCKWELL KENT - THE NEW MILLENNIUM LIBRARY1     
Collected Poems of Herman Melville2     
Moby Dick Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 271     
Herman Melville: The Complete Shorter Fiction1     
Taipi. Vier Monate auf den Marqesas-Inseln oder Ein Blick auf Polynesisches Leben.2     
Complete Works of Herman Melville US (Illustrated)4     
The Herman Melville Collection: 16 Books and Stories (Unexpurgated Edition) (Halcyon Classics)2     
Moby Dick 2 Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 281     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Classics)5     
Il budino del povero e le briciole del ricco (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Moby Dick: An Abridged edition for modern readers, edited and with a critical introduction by Maxwell Geismar1     
I due templi (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Il chicchirichì del nobile gallo beneventano (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Poesie scelte (in Opere scelte)1     
Moby Dick. Band 31     
Benito Cereno et autres nouvelles de la vranda1     
D'o viens-tu Hawthorne?1     
"Shiloh"1     
Le Paradis des célibataires3     
Moby Dick, parte 11     
Hooked on Phonics: Moby Dick1     
New York Post Family Classic's Library, Moby Dick,1     
Herman Melville: Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent1     
(all)1     
Billy Budd & Other Tales [Complete and Unabridged]1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo I1     
Raj ľudožrútov1     
First Student's Classics: Moby-Dick1     
Due romanzi dei mari del sud1     
Melville - Le cento pagine più belle2     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo II1     
De betoverde eilanden / Bartleby1     
Billy Bud and Six Other Tales1     
Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Mob]1     
Herman Melville Selected Tales & Poems2     
Billy Budd og verandafortællinger1     
Reader's Digest Presents Moby Dick1     
Moby Dick Libro terzo1     
Moby Dick or The White Whale [Abridged]1     
Moby Dick, Libro secondo1     
Moby Dick [800's E-JUV / MEL-Mob]1     
Moby Dick Commentary : Folio Society Limited Edition :2     
La torre campanaria (in Opere scelte)1     
Moby Dick (Classics for Kids) (Spanish Edition)1     
Platt & Munk Great Writers Collection: Melville10     
Billy Budd with Reader's Guide (AMSCO Literature Program)1     
Bartleby: Les îles enchantées: Le campanile3     
The Sea: Excerpts from Herman Melville.1     
The Letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman1     
Moby Dick (or The Whale) and Typee: A Romance Of The South Sea1     
Herman Melville: Complete and Unabridged: Seven Novels34     
Herman Melville: Selected Stories (Unabridged)2     
Herman Melville's Billy Budd and Typee (Barron's Book Notes)4     
Die Reisetagebücher: Reise von New York nach London 1849 / Reise ins Heilige Land 1856/57 / Reise an Bord des Schiffes 'Meteor' 1860 / Mit Briefen und Dokumenten2     
Melville: Six Short Novels1     
D'où viens-tu Hawthorne ? Hawthorne et ses mousses2     
Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent, 1849-18507     
Journal of a Visit to Europe and the Levant1     
Ein Leben4     
Die große Kunst, die Wahrheit zu sagen. Von Walen, Dichtern und anderen Herrlichkeiten1     
Fast-Fish and Loose-Fish (in Law as Lit)1     
Everyman's library, edited by Ernest Rhys. Fiction1     
Romance of Herman Melville2     
Contos1     
Billy Budd and the Encantadas22     
Four great American novels13     
Seven Short Novel Masterpieces50     
Collected poems of Herman Melville7     
Great Short Works of the American Renaissance8     
Romances of Herman Melville1     
Short Stories (Easton Press Collector's Edition 1996)6     
Oeuvres : Tome 3, Moby Dick, Pierre ou les Ambiguïtés6     
Three American Poets (Penguin Classics)8     
American short novels21     
The complete stories of Herman Melville9     
Journals: Volume Fifteen (Melville)13     
La véranda, Benito Cereno, le marchand de paratonnerres1     
John Marr and Other Poems9     
Obras completas, 3 vols.2     
Herman Melville Collection3     
Four American Novels (The Scarlett Letter/ Moby Dick/ The Red Badge of Courage/ The Bridge of San Luis Rey)14     
The Great Classics for Children: Moby Dick1     
Melville par lui-même1     
Treasure Island (The Franklin Library)1     
The Portable Melville1     
I and my chimney16     
Herman Melville. Le Vagabond des îles : Traduit de l'anglais par Olivier Carvin1     
Moby Dick ; återberättad och bearbetad2     
Great American short stories II (Lake classics)1     
Cocorico et autres contres1     
Rock Rodondo : sketches third and fourth of "The Encantadas"1     
Moby Dick (two chapters)1     
Moby Dick, Two Years Before the Mast4     
Moby-Dick, or, the whale ; and, An extract from Narrative of the most extraordinary and distressing shipwreck of the whale-ship Essex by Owen Chase2     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale also read novelette: Bartleby, the Scrivener -"I would prefer not to." depresive character1     
Il mostro bianco1     
Moby Dick: libro primo2     
Obras completas . III1     
Short Stories of Herman Melville1     
Moby Dick Adapted for Younger Readers from the Original Classic1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Library of Graphic Classics, Series 1, Volume 1)9     
Bartleby le Scribe - L'île de Noroflk et la Veuve Chola - Le Marchand de Paratonnerres - Benito Cereno1     
Typee, etc (Penguin Illustrated Classics. no. 8.)3     
Selected Tales and Poems By Herman Melville2     
Moby Dick Longmans' Simplified English Series1     
Billy Budd and Other Works by Herman Melville (Halcyon Classics)1     
Moby Dick by Melville ~ Book League of America 19401     
Billy Budd / Pierre Or The Ambiguities3     
The Tartarus of Maids (in American Fantastic Tales - STRAUB)2     
The Town Ho's Story1     
10 Books by Melville1     
Moby Dick czyli Bialy WIeloryb1     
Hawthorne and His Mosses1     
Die verzauberten Inseln oder Encantadas2     
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville3     
Moby Dick. Adapted for young readers by Felix Sutton. Illustrated by H. B. Vestal2     
Works of Herman Melville. Moby Dick, Omoo, Billy Budd, Sailor, The Piazza Tales & more (Mobi Collected Works)1     
Moby-Dick: A Penguin Enriched eBook Classic7     
A bord1     
THE WHALING STORY FROM MOBY DICK2     
American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, volume two: Melville to Stickney, American Indian Poetry, Folk Songs and Spirituals11    
Les encantades ; El violinista ; Jimmy Rose1     
Racconti2     
The Apple-Tree Table And Other Sketches2     
Moby Dick [adapted - Bring the Classics to Life]3     
Südseegeschichten5     
Relatos de Hawthorne y Melville1     
Readings on Herman Melville (The Greenhaven Press Literary Companion to American Authors)1     
Le bonheur dans l'échec : Précédé de Cocorico !1     
Typee & Omoo (2 Volume Boxed Set - Heritage Press)1     
The Works of Herman Melville. Standard edition, Vols. 1-12, 161     
Typee: & The Story of Toby1     
Ausgewählte Werke: Briefe und Tagebücher3     
Poesie di guerra e di mare2     
Readings on Moby-Dick (Greenhave Press Literary Companion Series)1     
Collected Works of Herman Melville1     
Typee / Omoo / Weißjacke1     
FIVE TALES GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS 1967 (GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS)1     
Herman Melville (A Laurel Reader)8     
Herman Melville, complete and unabridged1     
Journal of a cruise to the Pacific Ocean, 1842-1844, in the frigate United States, with notes on Herman Melville1     
Moby Dick (Now Age Books)10     
Herman Melville's Moby-Dick (Barron's Book Notes)3     
Benito Cereno: Il tartaro delle vergini: Il paradiso degli scapoli: Bartleby lo scrivano1     
Benito Cereno: Le isole incantate1     
Journal up the straits, October 11, 1856-May 5, 18573     
Lewis Mumford2     
The letters of Herman Melville1     
Cocorico : Ou Le cri du noble coq Beneventano4     
Billy Budd, and other prose pieces; (The works of Herman Melville. Standard edition. vol. XIII)1     
白鯨 下  新潮文庫 メ 2-21     
The Short Novels of Herman Melville3     
Grolier Classics: Moby Dick/Life of Samuel Johnson/The Social Contract, The Odyssey9     
Moby Dick-Junior Classics1     

Legacy Library: Herman Melville

Herman Melville has a Legacy Library. Legacy libraries are the personal libraries of famous readers, entered by LibraryThing members from the Legacy Libraries group.

» Herman Melville's legacy profile.

» Herman Melville's profile.

» Herman Melville's catalog.

Member ratings

Average: (3.81)
0.5 33
1 224
1.5 38
2 475
2.5 101
3 1115
3.5 266
4 1779
4.5 260
5 1942

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Herman Melville is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Herman Melville is composed of 11 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 95,792,055 books! | Top bar: Always visible