HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Moby Dick20,3393173,7703.844.001.16
Bartleby, the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street1,387474333.904.000.96
Billy Budd, Sailor1,622242683.333.501.15
Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life1,326211653.644.000.96
Moby-Dick (Norton Critical Edition)92251514.215.001.08
Billy Budd and Other Stories1,35891493.604.001.02
Bartleby / Benito Cereno62611943.644.001.07
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade71810913.584.001.14
Moby-Dick (Penguin Classics) [abridged audiobook]2283783.714.001.18
Billy Budd and Other Tales6444753.404.001.17
Benito Cereno30013673.453.500.94
The Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer Through Robert Frost5963654.084.000.93
Redburn, Whitejacket, Moby Dick4567514.365.000.95
Pierre, Or, The Ambiguities5504513.744.001.22
Redburn: His First Voyage, Being the Sailor-Boy, Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, In the Merchant Service3696453.774.000.81
Typee, Omoo, Mardi4024364.034.000.96
Omoo2924323.774.000.90
White Jacket3873303.824.000.88
Great Short Works of Herman Melville3892293.974.000.82
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories5031284.024.000.97
Melville's Short Novels (Norton Critical Edition)1881264.354.000.68
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]1431243.583.500.95
Moby-Dick: A Longman Critical Edition1013214.174.000.89
Herman Melville : Pierre, Israel Potter, The Piazza Tales, The Confidence-Man, Tales, Billy Budd (Library of America)3462214.505.000.65
Life in the Iron Mills [Bedford Cultural Editions]841183.563.500.74
Billy Budd, Sailor and Selected Tales (Oxford World Classics)1154174.094.000.96
Bartleby / Benito Cereno / Billy Budd131 163.413.251.21
The Piazza Tales1083154.034.000.76
Bartleby ; and, The lightning-rod man1451144.324.500.75
Israel Potter: His Fifty Years of Exile1611143.643.750.91
Mardi and a voyage thither1412134.084.000.62
Moby Dick 2e (NCE) (Norton Critical Editions)1142133.854.001.04
First Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick682124.044.501.23
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 1st ed.]891114.235.000.99
Writing New York1993113.864.000.74
Battle Pieces: The Civil War Poems of Herman Melville105 113.273.501.16
Billy Budd / Benito Cereno1122103.603.500.92
The World's Greatest Short Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)90 103.604.000.49
Tales, Poems, and Other Writings891103.604.001.18
Billy Budd and The Piazza Tales88 93.834.000.58
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 1914121193.563.000.68
The Frankenstein Omnibus68393.784.000.67
Complete Shorter Fiction (Everyman's Library (Cloth))115 94.064.000.76
Four Classic American Novels144 83.634.000.54
Herman Melville: Moby Dick, Billy Budd and Other Writings (Library of America College Editions)67 84.635.000.70
Six Great Modern Short Novels183284.755.000.43
Bartleby The Scrivener and Other Stories19174.294.000.65
Penguin Readers Level 2: Moby Dick25773.143.000.69
Billy Budd: Beginner (Macmillan Readers)13872.572.000.73
The Enchanted Isles66 73.073.001.08
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine109 74.364.500.69
Moby Dick (Graphic Classics)20262.922.751.30
Selected Tales and Poems157 64.004.000.82
Four Short Novels107264.835.000.37
Selected Poems of Herman Melville103254.404.000.49
Herman Melville (World's Greatest Writers Series)58353.704.000.40
Herman Melville's Moby Dick [abridged audio]34154.104.000.66
Benito Cereno, Bartleby: The Scrivener, and The Encantadas29 54.404.500.58
Selected Writings of Herman Melville : Complete Short Stories, Typee--And--Billy Budd, Foretopman (Modern Library Giant G57)57 44.505.000.87
The Moral Life: An Introductory Reader in Ethics and Literature102143.633.750.41
Marvel Illustrated: Moby Dick19 43.753.500.83
Clarel: A Poem and Pilgrimage in the Holy Land52243.133.000.96
The Portable Melville96143.503.500.50
Moby Dick, Billy Budd45143.253.751.68
Benito Cereno en andere verhalen9 34.004.000.82
Classic Starts: Moby-Dick (Classic Starts Series)22133.174.001.55
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville106 33.674.000.47
Four Great American Classics30 34.004.000.82
The Happy Failure: Stories (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)22 24.254.250.25
The Paradise of Bachelors and The Tartarus of Maids6123.503.500.50
On the Slain Collegians18 23.503.500.50
GLOBE ADAPTED CLASSICS/MOBY DICK TXS 92C7 24.004.00 
Great Masters Library: Herman Melville5125.005.00 
Moby Dick I18 24.504.500.50
Moby Dick [adapted - Treasury of Illustrated Classics]99223.503.500.50
The Civil War: The Second Year Told By Those Who Lived It70125.005.00 
Moby-Dick: An authoritative text; Reviews and letters by Melville; Analogues and sources; Criticism. Edited by Harrison6 24.504.500.50
The Blithedale Romance [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]23124.504.500.50
Moby Dick and Other Works2 25.005.00 
Moby Dick New ed (Clothbound Classics)19 24.004.001.00
Moby Dick [adaptation - Pocket Classics - comic strip/graphic novel]11 23.503.501.50
Moby Dick [adapted - Great Classics for Children]30123.003.001.50
The Piazza10 23.003.00 
American religious poems : an anthology89 24.504.500.50
The Poems of Herman Melville9 24.004.001.00
Lapham's Quarterly - Lines of Work: Volume IV, Number 2, Spring 201120224.004.00 
Billy Budd & Typee73 24.004.001.00
The Encantadas and Other Stories (Thrift Edition)22 23.753.750.25
Romances of Herman Melville: Typee, Omoo, Mardi, Moby-Dick, White-Jacket, Israel Potter & Redburn22125.005.00 
Shorter novels (Grosset's universal library)2 14.004.00 
Opere scelte vol. 14 15.005.00 
Moby Dick: The Young Collectors Illustrated Classics/Ages 8-1221 14.004.00 
Billy Budd,: Benito Cereno and The enchanted isles,19 14.004.00 
Piazza Tales and Other Prose Pieces, 1839-1860: Volume Nine, Scholarly Edition (Melville)14 14.004.00 
Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick6 14.004.00 
Herman Melville: Representative selections, with introduction, bibliography, and notes3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick Big Read (Audiobook)1 14.004.00 
Correspondence: Volume Fourteen, Scholarly Edition (Melville)8 15.005.00 
The Lightning-Rod Man8 12.002.00 
Hunilla, die Chola-Witwe: Briefe an Nathaniel Hawthorne und eine Erzählung2 14.004.00 
The Second Omnibus Of Crime- The World's Great Crime Stories16 15.005.00 
Cuentos completos4 14.004.00 
The Complete Stories of Herman Melville2 10.500.50 
Moby Dick eller Den vita valen. 22 15.005.00 
Benito Cereno - Daniel Orme - Billy Budd, sailor3 14.004.00 
Best of Herman Melville27 14.004.00 
Writing New York: A Literary Anthology {Expanded 10th-Anniversary Edition}57 14.004.00 
Billy Budd [adapted - graphic novel - Pocket Classics]16 14.004.00 
Gentlemen, scholars, and scoundrels; a treasury of the best of Harper's magazine from 1850 to the present42 15.005.00 
Norfolk Isle & the Chola widow4114.004.00 
Billy Budd : marin ; Daniel Orme4 14.004.00 
The Indispensable Melville1 14.504.50 
Bartleby the Scrivener and the Confidence Man9 12.002.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Campfire Graphic Novel]32 12.002.00 
Redburn, Vareuse-Blanche : Oeuvres, II5 15.005.00 
I and my Chimney, Berkshire History, Vol. VIII, No. 1, Fall 19881 13.503.50 
A Treasury of Civil War Stories39 13.003.00 
Herman Melville: voyages;5 13.003.00 
Horror Stories: Classic Tales from Hoffmann to Hodgson10 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: In Half the Time (Compact Editions)4 15.005.00 
Moby Dick. GEOlino Bibliothek2 14.504.50 
Moby Dick [adapted - Dalmatian Press]37 14.004.00 
Moby Dick, Vol. 2: Spanish Edition30115.005.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Moby Illustrated Classics]49 14.004.00 
Moby Dick Treasury of Illustrated Classic Jacketed Hardcover (Illustrated Jacketed Hardcover)8 13.003.00 
Three Stories14 14.004.00 
Benito Cereno y otros cuentos del mar3 13.503.50 
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville6115.005.00 
De beste verhalen van Herman Melville3 14.004.00 
Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]6 14.004.00 
Published Poems: The Writings of Herman Melville Vol. 114114.004.00 
Works of Herman Melville35 14.004.00 
Moby Dick, or The Whale: Volume 6, Scholarly Edition (Melville)9 14.004.00 
Bartleby, lo scrivano-Chicchirichì-Billy Budd, marinaio. Edizioni integrali3 14.004.00 
Moby-Dick: A Picture Voyage : An Abridged and Illustrated Edition of the Original Classic6 14.004.00 
Bartleby lo scrivano e altri racconti americani4115.005.00 
Mardi: and A Voyage Thither, Vol. I (of 2)6113.003.00 
Opere scelte vol. 24 15.005.00 
Melville : Oeuvres, tome 12 15.005.00 
The Bell-tower4213.003.00 
Moby Dick: Or, the White Whale (An Abridged Edition)30 13.003.00 
Preferiría no hacerlo. Bartleby el escribiente seguido de tres ensayos2 13.003.00 
Mardi and A Voyage Thither, Volume II7 13.003.00 
Moby Dick; adapted by Verne B. Brown, illustrated by Seymour Fleishman1     
Moby Dick (Adventure) - Intermediate1     
Moby Dick eller Den hvite hvalen. B.14     
Moby Dick. Audiolibro. 2 CD Audio formato MP3. Con e-text. Ediz. integrale1     
Opere scelte1     
Il venditore di parafulmini (in Opere scelte)1     
Il chicchirichì del nobile gallo beneventano (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Poesie scelte (in Opere scelte)1     
La torre campanaria (in Opere scelte)1     
Billy Budd [with Biographical Introduction]1     
Moby Dick, eller Den hvite hvalen II1     
Moby Dick (Calico Illustrated Classics)1     
Moby Dick: Kapitän Ahab jagt den weißen Wal2     
Arena Bibliothek der Abenteuer, Bd.2, Moby Dick3     
OBRAS PRIMAS DO CONTO INFANTIL VOL. 07 - MOBY DICK1     
Moby Dick [Adapté - Jacques Marcireau]1     
Poems of Herman Melville1     
Galapagos Islands Landscapes in Herman Melville's "The Encantadas or The Enchanted Isles," Illustrated with Scenic Photographs from Ecuador's archipelago made famous by Charles Darwin5     
Bartleby Le Scribe ; Billy Budd marin et autres romans (French Edition)1     
The Fiddler1     
Melville, Benito Cereno : mit einer Dokumentation1     
Viajar11    
Five Tales1     
Billy Budd, Sailor and The Piazza Tales2     
Graphic Classic #6: Moby Dick1     
Bedtime Reading: Moby Dick1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Saddleback Timeless Classics]3     
Moby Dick (The Ignatius Critical Editions)7     
Moby Dick (New Method Supplementary Readers)1     
Moby Dick (Abridged)2     
Moby Dick [adapted - Lake Illustrated Classics]1     
Moby Dick (Usborne Classics Retold)27     
Billy Budd, Sailor [With Headphones]1     
Moby Dick (Modern Critical Interpretations)1     
Moby Dick (RETOLD FROM THE STORY BY HERMAN MELVILLE)1     
Authentic Anecdotes of Old Zack2     
Reader's Digest Presents Moby Dick1     
Moby Dick or, The White Whale1     
Vortoppmann Billy Budd und Erzählungen []....1     
Billy Budd, fokkmarsimadrus1     
La mesa de madera de manzano / El Paraíso de los solteros y el Tártaro de las doncellas (Spanish Edition)1     
Bartleby. Erzählungen (Benito Cereno - Das Mahl der Armen - Das Junggesellenparadies - Der Geiger - Bartleby - Die Encantadas oder Die verzauberten Inseln)1     
Billy Budd: Short Story1     
Redburn, His First Voyage / White Jacket / Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Red]1     
Bartleby, une histoire de Wall Street : Et autres récits2     
Moby Dick - d'après Herman Melville1     
Moby Dick - Grade 1 (Spanish Edition)1     
MOBY DICK2     
Moby Dick (Junior Classics for Young Readers)10     
Herman Melville's Battle Pieces And Aspects Of The War: "At the height of their madness, The night winds pause, Recollecting themselves; But no lull in these wars."1     
Works. Vol.16, Poems1     
Six Great Modern Short Novels5     
Billy Budd, Foretopman - Billy Budd, Gabbiere DI Parrocchetto (Eng/Ita) (Italian Edition)1     
Delphi Complete Works of Herman Melville (Illustrated)7     
gouait-tzaket / γουάιτ-τζάκετ1     
Omoo: a real romance of the South Seas1     
Redburn His First Voyage. Being The Sailor-boy Confessions And Reminiscences Of The Son-of-a-gentleman, In The Merchant Service1     
Moby Dick - Classic Illustrated Edition1     
50 Classic Sea Stories1     
Moby Dick: Large Print Editioin1     
La Vareuse blanche1     
Poesie1     
la ballena blanca1     
Moby Dicy (Coleção Clássicos Francisco Alves)1     
The Little Black Classics Maldive Shark1     
The Maldive Shark (Little Black Classics)2     
Billy Bud: gabbiere di parrocchetto1     
Billy Budd, Sailor & Piazza Tales (Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers)1     
Moby Dick (13/20) (Spanish Edition)1     
Cliff's Notes on Melville's Moby Dick1     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) by Melville, Herman (2009) Paperback1     
Moby-Dick (Bantam Classics) by Melville, Herman published by Bantam Classics (1981)1     
Moby Dick (Dalmatian Press Adapted Classic)1     
The Apple-Tree Table, and Other Sketches.1     
Moby Dick, Children's Classics by Herman Melville, Retold by Dr C. Swatridge1     
MOBY DICK, or the White Whale [Special Illustrated Edition] [Annotated with Criticisms and Interpretations ] [Free Audio Links]1     
John Marr y otros marinos1     
Moby-Dick, Vol. 1 of 2: Or, the Whale (Classic Reprint)1     
La Légende de Sleepy Hollow/The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rip Van Winkle/Rip Van Winkle1     
Herman Melville: Complete Collection of Works with analysis and historical background (Annotated and Illustrated) (Annotated Classics)1     
Annales1     
Moby Dick Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 271     
Moby Dick 2 Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 281     
Collected Poems of Herman Melville2     
The Confidence-Man and Billy Budd, Sailor (Penguin English Library)8     
The Herman Melville Collection: 16 Books and Stories (Unexpurgated Edition) (Halcyon Classics)2     
Complete Works of Herman Melville US (Illustrated)4     
Moby Dick, parte 11     
Taipi. Vier Monate auf den Marqesas-Inseln oder Ein Blick auf Polynesisches Leben.2     
Herman Melville: The Complete Shorter Fiction1     
SWEET WATER PRESS - MOBY DICK OR THE WHALE - ILLUSTRATED BY ROCKWELL KENT - THE NEW MILLENNIUM LIBRARY1     
Moby Dick. Band 31     
Moby Dick: An Abridged edition for modern readers, edited and with a critical introduction by Maxwell Geismar1     
Il budino del povero e le briciole del ricco (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Le Paradis des célibataires3     
"Shiloh"1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Classics)5     
D'o viens-tu Hawthorne?1     
Benito Cereno et autres nouvelles de la vranda1     
Billy Budd og verandafortællinger1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo I1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo II1     
New York Post Family Classic's Library, Moby Dick,1     
Hooked on Phonics: Moby Dick1     
Melville - Le cento pagine più belle2     
Due romanzi dei mari del sud1     
Vita valen2     
Reader's Guide to Herman Melville1     
Melville's Poetry: Toward the Enlarged Heart1     
First Student's Classics: Moby-Dick1     
Raj ľudožrútov1     
Herman Melville: Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent1     
(all)1     
Moby Dick Commentary : Folio Society Limited Edition :2     
Collected poems1     
Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Mob]1     
Herman Melville Selected Tales & Poems2     
Moby Dick [800's E-JUV / MEL-Mob]1     
Moby Dick, Libro secondo1     
De betoverde eilanden / Bartleby1     
Billy Budd & Other Tales [Complete and Unabridged]1     
Moby Dick or The White Whale [Abridged]1     
Moby Dick Libro terzo1     
I due templi (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
The Tartarus of Maids (in American Fantastic Tales - STRAUB)2     
Platt & Munk Great Writers Collection: Melville10     
Billy Budd with Reader's Guide (AMSCO Literature Program)1     
Bartleby: Les îles enchantées: Le campanile3     
The Sea: Excerpts from Herman Melville.1     
Rock Rodondo : sketches third and fourth of "The Encantadas"1     
The Letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman1     
Moby Dick (or The Whale) and Typee: A Romance Of The South Sea1     
Herman Melville: Complete and Unabridged: Seven Novels34     
Herman Melville: Selected Stories (Unabridged)2     
Melville: Six Short Novels1     
Herman Melville's Billy Budd and Typee (Barron's Book Notes)4     
D'où viens-tu Hawthorne ? Hawthorne et ses mousses2     
Contos1     
Die Reisetagebücher: Reise von New York nach London 1849 / Reise ins Heilige Land 1856/57 / Reise an Bord des Schiffes 'Meteor' 1860 / Mit Briefen und Dokumenten2     
Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent, 1849-18507     
Fast-Fish and Loose-Fish (in Law as Lit)1     
Ein Leben4     
Everyman's library, edited by Ernest Rhys. Fiction1     
Romance of Herman Melville2     
Journal of a Visit to Europe and the Levant1     
Billy Budd and the Encantadas22     
Oeuvres : Tome 3, Moby Dick, Pierre ou les Ambiguïtés6     
Four great American novels14     
Seven Short Novel Masterpieces51     
Collected poems of Herman Melville7     
Great Short Works of the American Renaissance8     
Great American Short Stories1     
Romances of Herman Melville1     
Three American Poets (Penguin Classics)8     
American short novels21     
The complete stories of Herman Melville9     
Short Stories (Easton Press Collector's Edition 1996)6     
Die große Kunst, die Wahrheit zu sagen. Von Walen, Dichtern und anderen Herrlichkeiten1     
Journals: Volume Fifteen (Melville)13     
John Marr and Other Poems9     
Obras completas, 3 vols.2     
Herman Melville Collection3     
Melville par lui-même1     
Four American Novels (The Scarlett Letter/ Moby Dick/ The Red Badge of Courage/ The Bridge of San Luis Rey)14     
Treasure Island (The Franklin Library)1     
The Portable Melville1     
La véranda, Benito Cereno, le marchand de paratonnerres1     
The Great Classics for Children: Moby Dick1     
I and my chimney16     
Moby Dick ; återberättad och bearbetad2     
Cocorico et autres contres1     
Herman Melville. Le Vagabond des îles : Traduit de l'anglais par Olivier Carvin1     
Moby Dick (two chapters)1     
Ausgewählte Werke: Briefe und Tagebücher3     
Il mostro bianco1     
Moby Dick, Two Years Before the Mast4     
Moby-Dick, or, the whale ; and, An extract from Narrative of the most extraordinary and distressing shipwreck of the whale-ship Essex by Owen Chase2     
Short Stories of Herman Melville1     
Moby Dick: libro primo2     
Obras completas . III1     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale also read novelette: Bartleby, the Scrivener -"I would prefer not to." depresive character1     
Moby Dick Adapted for Younger Readers from the Original Classic1     
Typee, etc (Penguin Illustrated Classics. no. 8.)3     
Bartleby le Scribe - L'île de Noroflk et la Veuve Chola - Le Marchand de Paratonnerres - Benito Cereno1     
Selected Tales and Poems By Herman Melville2     
Moby Dick Longmans' Simplified English Series1     
Moby Dick by Melville ~ Book League of America 19401     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Library of Graphic Classics, Series 1, Volume 1)9     
Billy Budd / Pierre Or The Ambiguities3     
Moby Dick (Classics for Kids) (Spanish Edition)1     
The Town Ho's Story1     
10 Books by Melville1     
Moby Dick czyli Bialy WIeloryb1     
Moby Dick. Adapted for young readers by Felix Sutton. Illustrated by H. B. Vestal2     
Moby Dick-Junior Classics1     
Die verzauberten Inseln oder Encantadas2     
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville3     
Hawthorne and His Mosses1     
Works of Herman Melville. Moby Dick, Omoo, Billy Budd, Sailor, The Piazza Tales & more (Mobi Collected Works)1     
Moby-Dick: A Penguin Enriched eBook Classic7     
Billy Budd and Other Works by Herman Melville (Halcyon Classics)1     
The Apple-Tree Table And Other Sketches2     
THE WHALING STORY FROM MOBY DICK2     
American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, volume two: Melville to Stickney, American Indian Poetry, Folk Songs and Spirituals11    
Les encantades ; El violinista ; Jimmy Rose1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Bring the Classics to Life]3     
Südseegeschichten5     
Herman Melville, complete and unabridged1     
Relatos de Hawthorne y Melville1     
Racconti2     
Readings on Herman Melville (The Greenhaven Press Literary Companion to American Authors)1     
Poesie di guerra e di mare2     
Typee & Omoo (2 Volume Boxed Set - Heritage Press)1     
The Works of Herman Melville. Standard edition, Vols. 1-12, 161     
Typee: & The Story of Toby1     
Readings on Moby-Dick (Greenhave Press Literary Companion Series)1     
Herman Melville (A Laurel Reader)8     
Le bonheur dans l'échec : Précédé de Cocorico !1     
Collected Works of Herman Melville1     
Typee / Omoo / Weißjacke1     
FIVE TALES GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS 1967 (GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS)1     
Journal of a cruise to the Pacific Ocean, 1842-1844, in the frigate United States, with notes on Herman Melville1     
Benito Cereno: Le isole incantate1     
Moby Dick (Now Age Books)10     
Herman Melville's Moby-Dick (Barron's Book Notes)3     
The letters of Herman Melville1     
A bord1     
Journal up the straits, October 11, 1856-May 5, 18573     
Lewis Mumford2     
Benito Cereno: Il tartaro delle vergini: Il paradiso degli scapoli: Bartleby lo scrivano1     
Billy Budd, and other prose pieces; (The works of Herman Melville. Standard edition. vol. XIII)1     
Grolier Classics: Moby Dick/Life of Samuel Johnson/The Social Contract, The Odyssey9     
Cocorico : Ou Le cri du noble coq Beneventano4     
白鯨 下  新潮文庫 メ 2-21     
The Short Novels of Herman Melville3     
Billy Bud and Six Other Tales1     

Legacy Library: Herman Melville

Herman Melville has a Legacy Library. Legacy libraries are the personal libraries of famous readers, entered by LibraryThing members from the Legacy Libraries group.

» Herman Melville's legacy profile.

» Herman Melville's profile.

» Herman Melville's catalog.

Member ratings

Average: (3.81)
0.5 33
1 225
1.5 39
2 475
2.5 101
3 1123
3.5 266
4 1786
4.5 260
5 1952

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Herman Melville is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Herman Melville is composed of 11 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 96,147,403 books! | Top bar: Always visible