HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Moby Dick21,4303323,9823.824.001.16
Bartleby, the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street1,555565003.894.000.95
Billy Budd, Sailor1,717282953.333.501.14
Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life1,405221773.644.000.95
Billy Budd, Sailor and Other Stories1,433101603.604.001.01
Moby-Dick [Norton Critical Edition]93851524.215.001.08
Moby-Dick or, The Whale - Translation of the Abriged Version in Arabic22281103.403.001.20
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade759111023.514.001.14
Bartleby / Benito Cereno65212993.674.001.07
Moby-Dick (Penguin Classics) [abridged audiobook]2314823.744.001.17
Billy Budd and Other Tales6755803.383.751.14
Benito Cereno33413743.493.501.00
The Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer Through Robert Frost6233684.084.000.91
Pierre, Or, The Ambiguities5734533.764.001.21
Redburn, Whitejacket, Moby Dick4787534.465.000.82
Redburn: His First Voyage, Being the Sailor-Boy, Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, In the Merchant Service3786483.824.000.77
Typee, Omoo, Mardi4244364.064.000.89
White Jacket4095323.864.000.71
Omoo2994323.774.000.90
Great Short Works of Herman Melville4082314.064.000.85
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories5291294.024.000.95
Melville's Short Novels [Norton Critical Edition]1921264.354.000.68
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]1501243.583.500.95
Moby-Dick, or, the Whale121 244.134.000.87
Fifty Great American Short Stories3013233.804.001.19
Pierre, Israel Potter, The Piazza Tales, The Confidence-Man, Uncollected Prose, Billy Budd3662224.435.000.71
Moby-Dick: A Longman Critical Edition1065224.204.250.89
American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny from Poe to the Pulps1602213.834.000.89
Billy Budd, Sailor and Selected Tales (Oxford World Classics)1204204.134.250.96
Life in the Iron Mills [Bedford Cultural Editions]881203.503.250.72
Moby Dick 2e (NCE) (Norton Critical Editions)1522173.884.001.09
Bartleby ; and, The lightning-rod man1531164.034.001.10
Bartleby / Benito Cereno / Billy Budd139 163.663.751.10
The Piazza Tales1123163.974.000.78
Israel Potter: His Fifty Years of Exile1741153.704.000.91
Mardi and a voyage thither1482134.084.000.62
First Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick732124.044.501.23
Battle Pieces: The Civil War Poems of Herman Melville109 123.333.751.12
Complete Shorter Fiction (Everyman's Library (Cloth))129 114.004.000.71
Writing New York2053113.864.000.74
Billy Budd / Benito Cereno1262113.644.000.88
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 1st ed.]911114.235.000.99
Tales, Poems, and Other Writings941113.454.001.21
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 19141271103.603.500.66
The World's Greatest Short Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)98 103.604.000.49
The Frankenstein Omnibus71293.784.000.67
Billy Budd and The Piazza Tales96 93.834.000.58
Four Classic American Novels154 83.634.000.54
Herman Melville: Moby Dick, Billy Budd and Other Writings (Library of America College Editions)69 84.635.000.70
Six Great Modern Short Novels190284.755.000.43
The Enchanted Isles68 83.133.251.02
Bartleby The Scrivener and Other Stories23184.254.000.61
Penguin Readers Level 2: Moby Dick27773.143.000.69
Billy Budd: Beginner (Macmillan Readers)17872.572.000.73
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine110 74.364.500.69
Four Short Novels108264.835.000.37
Herman Melville (World's Greatest Writers Series)61363.423.750.73
Moby Dick (Graphic Classics)20262.922.751.30
Selected Tales and Poems156 64.004.000.82
Marvel Illustrated: Moby Dick22 53.403.001.02
Moby Dick New ed (Clothbound Classics)34 54.004.000.89
Selected Poems of Herman Melville109254.404.000.49
Benito Cereno, Bartleby: The Scrivener, and The Encantadas31 54.404.500.58
Herman Melville's Moby Dick [abridged audio]34154.104.000.66
The Penguin Book of American Short Stories128153.703.500.75
Clarel: A Poem and Pilgrimage in the Holy Land56253.303.500.93
The Moral Life: An Introductory Reader in Ethics and Literature103143.633.750.41
Moby Dick, Billy Budd47143.253.751.68
The Portable Melville100143.503.500.50
Best South Sea Stories21143.754.000.43
The Blithedale Romance [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]29144.254.500.83
Selected Writings of Herman Melville : Complete Short Stories, Typee--And--Billy Budd, Foretopman (Modern Library Giant G57)58 44.505.000.87
Four Great American Classics33 34.004.000.82
Moby Dick [adapted - Great Classics for Children]31233.334.001.31
Classic Starts: Moby-Dick (Classic Starts Series)25133.174.001.55
Moi et ma cheminee30 33.673.501.03
Benito Cereno en andere verhalen10 34.004.000.82
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville109 33.674.000.47
Moby Dick [adapted - Dalmatian Press]41133.673.500.24
The Civil War: The Second Year Told By Those Who Lived It85134.675.000.47
Amerikkalaiset aaveet12 33.003.00 
The Paradise of Bachelors and The Tartarus of Maids8233.333.000.47
Moby Dick and Other Works2 25.005.00 
Moby Dick, Spanish Edition36 24.504.500.50
Billy Budd: With Reader's Guide3 23.003.00 
Lapham's Quarterly - Lines of Work: Volume IV, Number 2, Spring 201120224.004.00 
On the Slain Collegians21 23.503.500.50
The Happy Failure: Stories (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)24 24.254.250.25
The Piazza11 23.003.00 
Horror Stories: Classic Tales from Hoffmann to Hodgson13124.504.500.50
Great Masters Library: Herman Melville5125.005.00 
The Poems of Herman Melville9 24.004.001.00
American Religious Poems: An Anthology by Harold Bloom94 24.504.500.50
The Second Omnibus Of Crime: The World's Great Crime Stories16 24.004.001.00
Romances of Herman Melville: Typee, Omoo, Mardi, Moby-Dick, White-Jacket, Israel Potter & Redburn24125.005.00 
Moby-Dick: An authoritative text; Reviews and letters by Melville; Analogues and sources; Criticism. Edited by Harrison6 24.504.500.50
Moby Dick [adaptation - Pocket Classics - comic strip/graphic novel]12 23.503.501.50
GLOBE ADAPTED CLASSICS/MOBY DICK TXS 92C11 24.004.00 
Billy Budd & Typee78 24.004.001.00
The Encantadas and Other Stories (Thrift Edition)21 23.753.750.25
Moby Dick [adapted - Treasury of Illustrated Classics]104223.503.500.50
Gentlemen, scholars, and scoundrels; a treasury of the best of Harper's magazine from 1850 to the present44 15.005.00 
Benito Cereno y otros cuentos del mar3 13.503.50 
Best of Herman Melville27 14.004.00 
The complete stories of Herman Melville11 10.500.50 
Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick7 14.004.00 
Herman Melville: voyages;6 13.003.00 
A Treasury of Civil War Stories39 13.003.00 
Mardi and A Voyage Thither, Volume II8 13.003.00 
Writing New York: A Literary Anthology (Expanded 10th-Anniversary Edition)60 14.004.00 
Opere scelte vol. 14 15.005.00 
The Indispensable Melville1 14.504.50 
Billy Budd : marin ; Daniel Orme4 14.004.00 
Moby-Dick: A Picture Voyage : An Abridged and Illustrated Edition of the Original Classic7 14.004.00 
Moby Dick Big Read (Audiobook)1 14.004.00 
Shorter novels (Grosset's universal library)2 14.004.00 
Moby-Dick or, The Whale (Penguin Classics) [Paperback] [2002] (Author) Herman Melville, Andrew Delbanco, Tom Quirk5114.004.00 
Norfolk Isle & the Chola widow5114.004.00 
Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]9 14.004.00 
Moby Dick (13/20) (Spanish Edition)2 15.005.00 
The complete shorter fiction1 14.004.00 
Bartleby, lo scrivano-Chicchirichì-Billy Budd, marinaio. Edizioni integrali3 14.004.00 
The Lightning-Rod Man9 12.002.00 
Piazza Tales and Other Prose Pieces, 1839-1860: Volume Nine, Scholarly Edition (Melville)15 14.004.00 
Moby Dick (Now Age Books)12 14.004.00 
Billy Budd,: Benito Cereno and The enchanted isles,20 14.004.00 
Benito Cereno - Daniel Orme - Billy Budd, sailor3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: The Young Collectors Illustrated Classics/Ages 8-1222 14.004.00 
Moby Dick II38 13.003.00 
Moby Dick Treasury of Illustrated Classic Jacketed Hardcover (Illustrated Jacketed Hardcover)8 13.003.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Moby Illustrated Classics]53 14.004.00 
Three Stories14 14.004.00 
Bartleby the Scrivener and the Confidence Man9 12.002.00 
Moby Dick: Or, the White Whale (An Abridged Edition)34 13.003.00 
Bartleby lo scrivano e altri racconti americani5115.005.00 
Moby Dick: The Whale1111.001.00 
Redburn, Vareuse-Blanche : Oeuvres, II5 15.005.00 
Works of Herman Melville37 14.004.00 
Cuentos completos5 14.004.00 
Hunilla, die Chola-Witwe: Briefe an Nathaniel Hawthorne und eine Erzählung2 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: In Half the Time (Compact Editions)4 15.005.00 
Billy Budd [adapted - graphic novel - Pocket Classics]17 14.004.00 
Melville : Oeuvres, tome 12 15.005.00 
The Bell-tower4 13.003.00 
Preferiría no hacerlo. Bartleby el escribiente seguido de tres ensayos2 13.003.00 
Moby Dick4 15.005.00 
Moby Dick. Erster Teil. Vollständige Ausgabe mit einem Nachwort von Rudolf Sühnel3115.005.00 
De beste verhalen van Herman Melville3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Campfire Graphic Novel]38 12.002.00 
Mardi: and A Voyage Thither, Vol. I (of 2)7113.003.00 
Correspondence: Volume Fourteen, Scholarly Edition (Melville)11 15.005.00 
Opere scelte vol. 25 15.005.00 
Billy Budd, Sailor (Penguin Readers, Level 3)11114.004.00 
Moby Dick eller Den vita valen. 22 15.005.00 
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville6115.005.00 
Moby Dick. GEOlino Bibliothek2 14.504.50 
Moby Dick, or The Whale: Volume 6, Scholarly Edition (Melville)10 14.004.00 
The Maldive Shark23112.002.00 
The Lightning-Rod Man1 13.003.00 
Herman Melville: Representative selections, with introduction, bibliography, and notes3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick1 15.005.00 
Published Poems: The Writings of Herman Melville Vol. 115114.004.00 
Herman Melville: Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent1     
Works. Vol.16, Poems1     
New York Post Family Classic's Library, Moby Dick,1     
Hooked on Phonics: Moby Dick1     
Melville - Le cento pagine più belle2     
Moby Dick (Junior Classics for Young Readers)20     
Herman Melville's Battle Pieces And Aspects Of The War: "At the height of their madness, The night winds pause, Recollecting themselves; But no lull in these wars."1     
Annales1     
MOBY DICK4     
Moby Dick - Grade 1 (Spanish Edition)1     
gouait-tzaket / γουάιτ-τζάκετ1     
Cock-A-Doodle-Doo! Or, The Crowing of the Noble Cock Beneventano (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)2     
Reader's Guide to Herman Melville1     
Due romanzi dei mari del sud1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo II1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo I1     
Raj ľudožrútov1     
(all)1     
Melville's Poetry: Toward the Enlarged Heart1     
First Student's Classics: Moby-Dick1     
Moby Dick: An Abridged edition for modern readers, edited and with a critical introduction by Maxwell Geismar1     
Poesie scelte (in Opere scelte)1     
Il chicchirichì del nobile gallo beneventano (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
La torre campanaria (in Opere scelte)1     
Il venditore di parafulmini (in Opere scelte)1     
Opere scelte1     
I due templi (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Il budino del povero e le briciole del ricco (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Moby dick-12     
"Shiloh"1     
Le Paradis des célibataires3     
Moby Dick. Band 31     
Moby Dick eller Den hvite hvalen. B.14     
Moby Dick, eller Den hvite hvalen II1     
Moby Dick (Adventure) - Intermediate1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Usborne Classics]381    
Moby Dick3     
Billy Budd [with Biographical Introduction]2     
Moby Dick. Audiolibro. 2 CD Audio formato MP3. Con e-text. Ediz. integrale1     
Benito Cereno et autres nouvelles de la vranda1     
D'o viens-tu Hawthorne?1     
Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Mob]1     
Reader's Digest Presents Moby Dick1     
Herman Melville Selected Tales & Poems2     
Billy Budd og verandafortællinger1     
Moby Dick Commentary : Folio Society Limited Edition :2     
De betoverde eilanden / Bartleby1     
Moby Dick or The White Whale [Abridged]1     
Moby Dick Libro terzo1     
Moby Dick [800's E-JUV / MEL-Mob]1     
Moby Dick, Libro secondo1     
Moby Dick, parte 11     
Herman Melville: The Complete Shorter Fiction1     
The Confidence-Man and Billy Budd, Sailor (Penguin English Library)10     
SWEET WATER PRESS - MOBY DICK OR THE WHALE - ILLUSTRATED BY ROCKWELL KENT - THE NEW MILLENNIUM LIBRARY1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Classics)5     
Collected Poems of Herman Melville2     
Complete Works of Herman Melville US (Illustrated)4     
The Herman Melville Collection: 16 Books and Stories (Unexpurgated Edition) (Halcyon Classics)4     
Moby Dick 2 Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 281     
Moby Dick Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 271     
Billy Budd & Other Tales [Complete and Unabridged]1     
Herman Melville: Four Short Novels - Benito Cereno / Billy Budd, Foretopman / Bartleby / The Encantadas, or Enchanted Isles4     
The Condensed Moby Dick (Herman Melville's Classic Abridged for the Modern Reader)3     
Redburn. His First Voyage1     
Moby-Dick2     
Moby Dick : Roman d'Herman Melville. Traduit de l'anglais par Lucien Jacques, Joan Smith et Jean Giono. Illustrations d'après des estampes de Ganneray, Le Breton, Mozir Traviès2     
Billy Budd (Annotated Edition)1     
Moby Dick2     
Moby Dick: or The White Whale (Oxford Illustrated Classics)32     
Moby Dick (Recorded Books Classics Library)2     
Moby-Dick or, the Whale, (The Library of Literature), Bobbs-Merrill 1964 1st Printing1     
Moby Dick; or, the Whale. (Great Books of the Western World. vol. 48.)1     
Best of Melville: Moby-Dick D. H. Lawrence's critique of Moby-Dick Typee The Piazza Tales (The Piazza Bartleby Benito Cereno The Lightning-Rod ... Isles The Bell-Tower) The Confidence-Man1     
Billy Budd and Other Stories (Penguin Classics) by Melville, Herman (1986) Paperback1     
Moby Dick ovvero la balena1     
Typee Or a Peep at Polynesian Life1     
Moby Dick, Or the Whale1     
První plavba1     
Los viajes de Gulliver (Clásicos de aventuras, Band 7)1     
The Writings of Herman Melville. The Northwestern-Newberry Edition. Volume I. Typee: a Peep at Polynesian Life1     
Moby Dick (Tap Classics)2     
Pierre1     
Moby Dick eller den vita valen, del 21     
Pierre, Or, The Ambiguities [with Biographical Introduction]1     
Moby Dick eller den vita valen, del 11     
Moby Dick or The White Whale (The Sea Beast) by Herman Melville Hardback 19251     
Daniel Orme (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)2     
Moby Dick1     
Diario italiano1     
Typee (Signet Classical Books)1     
The Encantadas, or Enchanted isles1     
Moby Dick oder Der Wal. Roman.1     
ENCANTADAS, THE1     
Moby Dick; Or The Whale1     
Moby Dick (Em Portuguese do Brasil)1     
The confidence-man : his masquerade / Herman Melville ; with an afterword by R.W.B. Lewis ; revised and pudated bibliography1     
TYPEE: A Romance of the South Seas1     
Moby Dick: Or, The Whale (Illustrated)1     
Moby dick : eller den hvite hvalen1     
Billy Budd, Bartleby, and Other Stories (Penguin Classics Edition)1     
Billy Budd1     
Moby Dick, or the White Whale, Illustrated (The Children's Bookshelf No. 45)1     
Herman Melville - John Marr & Other Poems: "Ignorance is the parent of fear."1     
The Divine Magnet: Herman Melville's Letters to Nathaniel Hawthorne1     
Bartleby, o Escriturario - Colecao Novelas Imortais1     
Melville (Britannica great books, vol. 48)1     
Billy Bud, Marinero1     
Typee (Illustrated Edition)1     
Short novels1     
Redburn: His First Voyage1     
Moby Dick : [version abrégée]1     
The Confidence-man : His masquerade1     
Moby Dick: Der Bücherbär: Klassiker für Erstleser1     
Bartleby. Erzählungen1     
Moby Dick: By Herman Melville - Illustrated And Unabridged (FREE AUDIOBOOK INCLUDED)1     
Bartleby : Erzählungen2     
Typee & Omoo (Annotated): Adventures In the South Pacific1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated)1     
MOBY DICK, or the White Whale [Special Illustrated Edition] [Annotated with Criticisms and Interpretations ] [Free Audio Links]1     
John Marr y otros marinos1     
Moby-Dick, Vol. 1 of 2: Or, the Whale (Classic Reprint)1     
La Légende de Sleepy Hollow/The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rip Van Winkle/Rip Van Winkle1     
Moby Dick, Children's Classics by Herman Melville, Retold by Dr C. Swatridge1     
Herman Melville: Complete Collection of Works with analysis and historical background (Annotated and Illustrated) (Annotated Classics)3     
Moby Dick: Large Print Editioin1     
50 Classic Sea Stories1     
Moby Dicy (Coleção Clássicos Francisco Alves)1     
Bartleby the Scivener / Benito Cereno by Herman Melville - Del Prado Miniature (The Miniature Classics Library)1     
Poesie1     
La Vareuse blanche1     
Moby Dick - Classic Illustrated Edition1     
Cliff's Notes on Melville's Moby Dick1     
Vortoppmann Billy Budd und Erzählungen []....1     
La mesa de madera de manzano / El Paraíso de los solteros y el Tártaro de las doncellas (Spanish Edition)1     
Delphi Complete Works of Herman Melville (Illustrated)7     
Bartleby. Erzählungen (Benito Cereno - Das Mahl der Armen - Das Junggesellenparadies - Der Geiger - Bartleby - Die Encantadas oder Die verzauberten Inseln)1     
Moby Dick (Dalmatian Press Adapted Classic)1     
Moby-Dick (Bantam Classics) by Melville, Herman published by Bantam Classics (1981)2     
Omoo: a real romance of the South Seas1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Lake Illustrated Classics]1     
Chowder (American Roots)1     
Moby Dick3     
Modern Masquerade1     
Moby Dick: Coleção Primeira Leitura1     
Timoleon etc.1     
Omoo (Xist Classics)1     
SELECTED POEMS OF HERMAN MELVILLE: A READER'S EDITION. Edited by Robert Penn Warren.1     
Moby Dick - Illustrierte Klassiker, Nr. 371     
Moby-Dick (German Edition)1     
Moby Dick - The Great Classics for Children2     
John Marr1     
Typee / White Jacket / Bartleby the Srivener / Moby-Dick1     
Moby Dick, Abridged Edition, Washington Square Press (1964)2     
Moby-Dick: Walker Illustrated Classics4     
The Confidence Man: His Masquerade, The Original Classic Novel: (Herman Melville Masterpiece Collection)1     
Diario italiano1     
Moby Dick: By Herman Melville Illustrated Unabridged FREE HD Audio Book for Laptop / PC users (ONLY upto 31st Aug, 2015)1     
Moby Dick Or the Whale by Herman Melville, Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Published 19301     
The Piazza Tales The Piazza, Bartleby the Scrivener, Benito Cereno, the Lightening-Rod Man, the Encantadas, the Bell-Tower1     
Moby Dick (Xist Classics)3     
Moby-Dick: (illustrated)1     
Herman Melville: Complete and Unabridged: Seven Novels35     
Herman Melville: Selected Stories (Unabridged)2     
Bartleby: Les îles enchantées: Le campanile3     
Le bonheur dans l'échec : Précédé de Cocorico !1     
Racconti2     
Collected Works of Herman Melville1     
Typee / Omoo / Weißjacke1     
Herman Melville (A Laurel Reader)7     
FIVE TALES GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS 1967 (GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS)1     
Les encantades ; El violinista ; Jimmy Rose1     
American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, volume two: Melville to Stickney, American Indian Poetry, Folk Songs and Spirituals11    
The Apple-Tree Table, and Other Sketches.3     
Moby Dick [adapted - Bring the Classics to Life]5     
Heinle Rdg Lib Moby Dick5     
THE WHALING STORY FROM MOBY DICK2     
Poesie di guerra e di mare2     
Moby Dick (or The Whale) and Typee: A Romance Of The South Sea1     
The Letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman1     
The Sea: Excerpts from Herman Melville.1     
The Works of Herman Melville. Standard edition, Vols. 1-12, 161     
Typee & Omoo (2 Volume Boxed Set - Heritage Press)1     
Ein Leben: Briefe und Tagebücher3     
Moby Dick (two chapters)1     
Rock Rodondo : sketches third and fourth of "The Encantadas"1     
Journal of a Visit to Europe and the Levant1     
Romance of Herman Melville3     
Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent, 1849-18507     
Die Reisetagebücher: Reise von New York nach London 1849 / Reise ins Heilige Land 1856/57 / Reise an Bord des Schiffes 'Meteor' 1860 / Mit Briefen und Dokumenten2     
Melville: Six Short Novels1     
Herman Melville's Billy Budd and Typee (Barron's Book Notes)4     
Everyman's library, edited by Ernest Rhys. Fiction1     
Fast-Fish and Loose-Fish (in Law as Lit)1     
La véranda, Benito Cereno, le marchand de paratonnerres1     
Treasure Island (The Franklin Library)1     
Journals: Volume Fifteen (Melville)15     
Die große Kunst, die Wahrheit zu sagen. Von Walen, Dichtern und anderen Herrlichkeiten1     
Ein Leben4     
D'où viens-tu Hawthorne ? Hawthorne et ses mousses2     
Four great American novels15     
Seven Short Novel Masterpieces52     
Collected poems of Herman Melville7     
Great Short Works of the American Renaissance8     
American Gothic: An Anthology 1787-1916 (Blackwell Anthologies)17     
Great American Short Stories1     
Short Stories (Easton Press Collector's Edition 1996)7     
Billy Budd and the Encantadas22     
Contos1     
Oeuvres : Tome 3, Moby Dick, Pierre ou les Ambiguïtés8     
Three American Poets (Penguin Classics)9     
American short novels21     
Melville par lui-même1     
Four American Novels (The Scarlett Letter/ Moby Dick/ The Red Badge of Courage/ The Bridge of San Luis Rey)15     
Herman Melville Collection4     
Platt & Munk Great Writers Collection: Melville10     
Out of the Best Books Vol. 320     
Moby Dick ; återberättad och bearbetad2     
Cocorico et autres contres1     
The Great Classics for Children: Moby Dick1     
Herman Melville. Le Vagabond des îles : Traduit de l'anglais par Olivier Carvin1     
Obras completas, 3 vols.2     
John Marr and Other Poems12     
Relatos de Hawthorne y Melville1     
Collected poems1     
Billy Bud and Six Other Tales1     
Die verzauberten Inseln oder Encantadas2     
Moby Dick-Junior Classics1     
Moby Dick; adapted by Verne B. Brown, illustrated by Seymour Fleishman2     
Authentic Anecdotes of Old Zack2     
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville3     
Works of Herman Melville. Moby Dick, Omoo, Billy Budd, Sailor, The Piazza Tales & more (Mobi Collected Works)1     
Hawthorne and His Mosses1     
Moby Dick. Adapted for young readers by Felix Sutton. Illustrated by H. B. Vestal2     
10 Books by Melville1     
Moby Dick [Adapté - Jacques Marcireau]1     
Poems of Herman Melville1     
Moby Dick (Modern Critical Interpretations)1     
Moby Dick (Calico Illustrated Classics)2     
Moby Dick (The Ignatius Critical Editions)8     
Moby Dick [adapted - Saddleback Timeless Classics]3     
Moby Dick (New Method Supplementary Readers)1     
Moby Dick (Abridged)2     
OBRAS PRIMAS DO CONTO INFANTIL VOL. 07 - MOBY DICK1     
Melville, Benito Cereno : mit einer Dokumentation1     
The Fiddler1     
Viajar11    
Bartleby Le Scribe ; Billy Budd marin et autres romans (French Edition)2     
Galapagos Islands Landscapes in Herman Melville's "The Encantadas or The Enchanted Isles," Illustrated with Scenic Photographs from Ecuador's archipelago made famous by Charles Darwin6     
Five Tales1     
Graphic Classic #6: Moby Dick1     
Herman Melville's Moby-Dick (Barron's Book Notes)3     
Benito Cereno: Il tartaro delle vergini: Il paradiso degli scapoli: Bartleby lo scrivano1     
Cocorico : Ou Le cri du noble coq Beneventano4     
白鯨 下  新潮文庫 メ 2-21     
Journal of a cruise to the Pacific Ocean, 1842-1844, in the frigate United States, with notes on Herman Melville1     
Benito Cereno: Le isole incantate1     
Journal up the straits, October 11, 1856-May 5, 18573     
Lewis Mumford2     
The letters of Herman Melville2     
The Short Novels of Herman Melville3     
Grolier Classics: Moby Dick/Life of Samuel Johnson/The Social Contract, The Odyssey9     
Herman Melville, complete and unabridged1     
Südseegeschichten5     
Billy Budd [1962 film]2     
Billy Budd, and other prose pieces; (The works of Herman Melville. Standard edition. vol. XIII)1     
A bord1     
Short Stories of Herman Melville1     
Obras completas . III1     
Moby Dick, Two Years Before the Mast4     
Moby Dick: libro primo2     
The Town Ho's Story1     
フランケンシュタインの子供 (角川文庫―角川ホラー文庫)1     
Moby-Dick, or, the whale ; and, An extract from Narrative of the most extraordinary and distressing shipwreck of the whale-ship Essex by Owen Chase2     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale also read novelette: Bartleby, the Scrivener -"I would prefer not to." depresive character1     
Moby Dick by Melville ~ Book League of America 19401     
Bartleby le Scribe - L'île de Noroflk et la Veuve Chola - Le Marchand de Paratonnerres - Benito Cereno1     
Selected Tales and Poems By Herman Melville2     
Billy Budd and Other Works by Herman Melville (Halcyon Classics)1     
Moby Dick Longmans' Simplified English Series1     
Moby Dick (Classics for Kids) (Spanish Edition)1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Library of Graphic Classics, Series 1, Volume 1)10     
Moby Dick Adapted for Younger Readers from the Original Classic1     
Billy Budd / Pierre Or The Ambiguities3     
The Tartarus of Maids (in American Fantastic Tales - STRAUB)2     

Legacy Library: Herman Melville

Herman Melville has a Legacy Library. Legacy libraries are the personal libraries of famous readers, entered by LibraryThing members from the Legacy Libraries group.

» Herman Melville's legacy profile.

» Herman Melville's profile.

» Herman Melville's catalog.

Member ratings

Average: (3.8)
0.5 32
1 250
1.5 41
2 537
2.5 108
3 1275
3.5 288
4 1976
4.5 270
5 2103

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Herman Melville is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Herman Melville is composed of 13 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 105,139,325 books! | Top bar: Always visible