HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Moby Dick20,4723183,8123.834.001.16
Bartleby, the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street1,411474423.904.000.96
Billy Budd, Sailor1,631242723.333.501.15
Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life1,331211653.644.000.96
Moby-Dick [Norton Critical Edition]92351514.215.001.08
Billy Budd and Other Stories1,36691513.614.001.02
Bartleby / Benito Cereno62711963.654.001.07
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade72410953.564.001.12
Moby-Dick (Penguin Classics) [abridged audiobook]2293793.734.001.18
Billy Budd and Other Tales6484763.414.001.17
Benito Cereno30613693.433.500.99
The Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer Through Robert Frost5983654.084.000.93
Pierre, Or, The Ambiguities5504513.744.001.22
Redburn, Whitejacket, Moby Dick4607514.365.000.95
Redburn: His First Voyage, Being the Sailor-Boy, Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, In the Merchant Service3686453.814.000.76
Typee, Omoo, Mardi4074364.034.000.96
Omoo2934323.774.000.90
Great Short Works of Herman Melville3952314.064.000.85
White Jacket3873303.824.000.88
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories5061284.024.000.97
Melville's Short Novels [Norton Critical Edition]1891264.354.000.68
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]1451243.583.500.95
Fifty Great American Short Stories2943223.754.001.18
Pierre, Israel Potter, The Piazza Tales, The Confidence-Man, Uncollected Prose, Billy Budd3512214.505.000.65
Moby-Dick: A Longman Critical Edition1034214.174.000.89
Life in the Iron Mills [Bedford Cultural Editions]841183.563.500.74
Billy Budd, Sailor and Selected Tales (Oxford World Classics)1154174.094.000.96
Bartleby / Benito Cereno / Billy Budd132 163.413.251.21
The Piazza Tales1083154.034.000.76
Bartleby ; and, The lightning-rod man1461144.324.500.75
Israel Potter: His Fifty Years of Exile1611143.683.750.94
Moby Dick 2e (NCE) (Norton Critical Editions)1202133.854.001.04
Mardi and a voyage thither1412134.084.000.62
First Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick682124.044.501.23
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 1st ed.]891114.235.000.99
Battle Pieces: The Civil War Poems of Herman Melville104 113.273.501.16
Writing New York1993113.864.000.74
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 19141221103.603.500.66
Billy Budd / Benito Cereno1152103.603.500.92
The World's Greatest Short Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)92 103.604.000.49
Tales, Poems, and Other Writings881103.604.001.18
Billy Budd and The Piazza Tales90 93.834.000.58
The Frankenstein Omnibus69393.784.000.67
Complete Shorter Fiction (Everyman's Library (Cloth))117 94.064.000.76
Herman Melville: Moby Dick, Billy Budd and Other Writings (Library of America College Editions)67 84.635.000.70
Four Classic American Novels146 83.634.000.54
Six Great Modern Short Novels183284.755.000.43
Bartleby The Scrivener and Other Stories19174.294.000.65
Penguin Readers Level 2: Moby Dick25773.143.000.69
Billy Budd: Beginner (Macmillan Readers)13872.572.000.73
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine109 74.364.500.69
The Enchanted Isles65 73.073.001.08
Moby Dick (Graphic Classics)20262.922.751.30
Herman Melville (World's Greatest Writers Series)59363.423.750.73
Selected Tales and Poems157 64.004.000.82
Four Short Novels107264.835.000.37
Herman Melville's Moby Dick [abridged audio]34154.104.000.66
Marvel Illustrated: Moby Dick20 53.403.001.02
Benito Cereno, Bartleby: The Scrivener, and The Encantadas29 54.404.500.58
Selected Poems of Herman Melville103254.404.000.49
The Portable Melville96143.503.500.50
Moby Dick, Billy Budd45143.253.751.68
Selected Writings of Herman Melville : Complete Short Stories, Typee--And--Billy Budd, Foretopman (Modern Library Giant G57)58 44.505.000.87
The Moral Life: An Introductory Reader in Ethics and Literature103143.633.750.41
Clarel: A Poem and Pilgrimage in the Holy Land52243.133.000.96
Benito Cereno en andere verhalen9 34.004.000.82
Four Great American Classics31 34.004.000.82
Classic Starts: Moby-Dick (Classic Starts Series)24133.174.001.55
Best South Sea Stories21133.674.000.47
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville108 33.674.000.47
Great Masters Library: Herman Melville5125.005.00 
Lapham's Quarterly - Lines of Work: Volume IV, Number 2, Spring 201120224.004.00 
Moby Dick I18 24.504.500.50
Moby Dick New ed (Clothbound Classics)19 24.004.001.00
The Paradise of Bachelors and The Tartarus of Maids6123.503.500.50
Moby-Dick: An authoritative text; Reviews and letters by Melville; Analogues and sources; Criticism. Edited by Harrison6 24.504.500.50
The Encantadas and Other Stories (Thrift Edition)22 23.753.750.25
The Happy Failure: Stories (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)23 24.254.250.25
The Piazza10 23.003.00 
The Blithedale Romance [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]23124.504.500.50
American religious poems : an anthology89 24.504.500.50
The Poems of Herman Melville9 24.004.001.00
On the Slain Collegians19 23.503.500.50
Moby Dick [adapted - Great Classics for Children]29123.003.001.50
Romances of Herman Melville: Typee, Omoo, Mardi, Moby-Dick, White-Jacket, Israel Potter & Redburn22125.005.00 
The Civil War: The Second Year Told By Those Who Lived It75125.005.00 
GLOBE ADAPTED CLASSICS/MOBY DICK TXS 92C7 24.004.00 
Moby Dick and Other Works2 25.005.00 
Billy Budd & Typee75 24.004.001.00
Moby Dick [adapted - Treasury of Illustrated Classics]99223.503.500.50
The Second Omnibus Of Crime- The World's Great Crime Stories16 24.004.001.00
Moby Dick [adaptation - Pocket Classics - comic strip/graphic novel]11 23.503.501.50
Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick6 14.004.00 
Moby Dick. GEOlino Bibliothek2 14.504.50 
Horror Stories: Classic Tales from Hoffmann to Hodgson10 14.004.00 
Piazza Tales and Other Prose Pieces, 1839-1860: Volume Nine, Scholarly Edition (Melville)14 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: In Half the Time (Compact Editions)4 15.005.00 
Shorter novels (Grosset's universal library)2 14.004.00 
Cuentos completos4 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: The Young Collectors Illustrated Classics/Ages 8-1221 14.004.00 
Billy Budd : marin ; Daniel Orme4 14.004.00 
The Complete Stories of Herman Melville2 10.500.50 
Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]6 14.004.00 
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville6115.005.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Campfire Graphic Novel]33 12.002.00 
Bartleby lo scrivano e altri racconti americani4115.005.00 
Moby Dick Big Read (Audiobook)1 14.004.00 
Benito Cereno - Daniel Orme - Billy Budd, sailor3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick Treasury of Illustrated Classic Jacketed Hardcover (Illustrated Jacketed Hardcover)8 13.003.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Dalmatian Press]38 14.004.00 
Mardi: and A Voyage Thither, Vol. I (of 2)6113.003.00 
The Indispensable Melville1 14.504.50 
Writing New York: A Literary Anthology {Expanded 10th-Anniversary Edition}57 14.004.00 
Correspondence: Volume Fourteen, Scholarly Edition (Melville)8 15.005.00 
Works of Herman Melville35 14.004.00 
Best of Herman Melville27 14.004.00 
Herman Melville: Representative selections, with introduction, bibliography, and notes3 14.004.00 
Gentlemen, scholars, and scoundrels; a treasury of the best of Harper's magazine from 1850 to the present41 15.005.00 
Opere scelte vol. 14 15.005.00 
Published Poems: The Writings of Herman Melville Vol. 114114.004.00 
Billy Budd,: Benito Cereno and The enchanted isles,19 14.004.00 
Moby Dick eller Den vita valen. 22 15.005.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Moby Illustrated Classics]49 14.004.00 
The Lightning-Rod Man8 12.002.00 
Moby Dick: Or, the White Whale (An Abridged Edition)30 13.003.00 
Bartleby the Scrivener and the Confidence Man9 12.002.00 
Three Stories14 14.004.00 
A Treasury of Civil War Stories41 13.003.00 
Redburn, Vareuse-Blanche : Oeuvres, II5 15.005.00 
Bartleby, lo scrivano-Chicchirichì-Billy Budd, marinaio. Edizioni integrali3 14.004.00 
Norfolk Isle & the Chola widow5114.004.00 
Opere scelte vol. 24 15.005.00 
The Bell-tower4213.003.00 
Melville : Oeuvres, tome 12 15.005.00 
Billy Budd [adapted - graphic novel - Pocket Classics]17 14.004.00 
Moby-Dick: A Picture Voyage : An Abridged and Illustrated Edition of the Original Classic6 14.004.00 
Preferiría no hacerlo. Bartleby el escribiente seguido de tres ensayos2 13.003.00 
Moby Dick, or The Whale: Volume 6, Scholarly Edition (Melville)9 14.004.00 
Mardi and A Voyage Thither, Volume II7 13.003.00 
I and my Chimney, Berkshire History, Vol. VIII, No. 1, Fall 19881 13.503.50 
Herman Melville: voyages;5 13.003.00 
Benito Cereno y otros cuentos del mar3 13.503.50 
Hunilla, die Chola-Witwe: Briefe an Nathaniel Hawthorne und eine Erzählung2 14.004.00 
De beste verhalen van Herman Melville3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick, Vol. 2: Spanish Edition30115.005.00 
Moby Dick. Audiolibro. 2 CD Audio formato MP3. Con e-text. Ediz. integrale1     
Moby Dick: An Abridged edition for modern readers, edited and with a critical introduction by Maxwell Geismar1     
Moby Dick. Band 31     
Il budino del povero e le briciole del ricco (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Le Paradis des célibataires3     
Benito Cereno et autres nouvelles de la vranda1     
"Shiloh"1     
I due templi (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Il chicchirichì del nobile gallo beneventano (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Opere scelte1     
Il venditore di parafulmini (in Opere scelte)1     
Poesie scelte (in Opere scelte)1     
La torre campanaria (in Opere scelte)1     
Billy Budd, Sailor [With Headphones]1     
Galapagos Islands Landscapes in Herman Melville's "The Encantadas or The Enchanted Isles," Illustrated with Scenic Photographs from Ecuador's archipelago made famous by Charles Darwin5     
Five Tales1     
Billy Budd, Sailor and The Piazza Tales2     
Graphic Classic #6: Moby Dick1     
Arena Bibliothek der Abenteuer, Bd.2, Moby Dick3     
Moby Dick: Kapitän Ahab jagt den weißen Wal2     
Poems of Herman Melville1     
OBRAS PRIMAS DO CONTO INFANTIL VOL. 07 - MOBY DICK1     
Bartleby Le Scribe ; Billy Budd marin et autres romans (French Edition)2     
Viajar11    
The Fiddler1     
Melville, Benito Cereno : mit einer Dokumentation1     
Moby Dick [Adapté - Jacques Marcireau]1     
Bedtime Reading: Moby Dick1     
Moby Dick (Usborne Classics Retold)27     
Moby Dick [adapted - Lake Illustrated Classics]1     
Moby Dick (Adventure) - Intermediate1     
Moby Dick, eller Den hvite hvalen II1     
Moby Dick eller Den hvite hvalen. B.14     
Moby Dick [adapted - Saddleback Timeless Classics]3     
Moby Dick (The Ignatius Critical Editions)7     
Moby Dick (RETOLD FROM THE STORY BY HERMAN MELVILLE)1     
Moby Dick (Modern Critical Interpretations)1     
Moby Dick (New Method Supplementary Readers)1     
Moby Dick (Abridged)2     
Moby Dick (Calico Illustrated Classics)1     
Billy Budd [with Biographical Introduction]1     
Moby Dick, parte 11     
Omoo: a real romance of the South Seas1     
Billy Budd: Short Story1     
Redburn, His First Voyage / White Jacket / Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Red]1     
Moby Dick (Dalmatian Press Adapted Classic)1     
Moby-Dick (Bantam Classics) by Melville, Herman published by Bantam Classics (1981)1     
The Apple-Tree Table, and Other Sketches.1     
Moby Dick, Children's Classics by Herman Melville, Retold by Dr C. Swatridge1     
Cliff's Notes on Melville's Moby Dick1     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) by Melville, Herman (2009) Paperback1     
Bartleby, une histoire de Wall Street : Et autres récits2     
Bartleby. Erzählungen (Benito Cereno - Das Mahl der Armen - Das Junggesellenparadies - Der Geiger - Bartleby - Die Encantadas oder Die verzauberten Inseln)1     
Moby Dick - d'après Herman Melville1     
Delphi Complete Works of Herman Melville (Illustrated)6     
Billy Budd, Foretopman - Billy Budd, Gabbiere DI Parrocchetto (Eng/Ita) (Italian Edition)1     
La mesa de madera de manzano / El Paraíso de los solteros y el Tártaro de las doncellas (Spanish Edition)1     
Moby Dick or, The White Whale1     
Vortoppmann Billy Budd und Erzählungen []....1     
Billy Budd, fokkmarsimadrus1     
Herman Melville: Complete Collection of Works with analysis and historical background (Annotated and Illustrated) (Annotated Classics)2     
La Légende de Sleepy Hollow/The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rip Van Winkle/Rip Van Winkle1     
Bartleby the Scivener / Benito Cereno by Herman Melville - Del Prado Miniature (The Miniature Classics Library)1     
Bartbely and Benito Celeno1     
Benito Sereno1     
Moby Dicy (Coleção Clássicos Francisco Alves)1     
The Little Black Classics Maldive Shark2     
la ballena blanca1     
Herman Melville: Four Short Novels - Benito Cereno / Billy Budd, Foretopman / Bartleby / The Encantadas, or Enchanted Isles1     
Benito Cereno: testo inglese a fronte1     
The Confidence Man: His Masquerade, The Original Classic Novel: (Herman Melville Masterpiece Collection)1     
Moby-Dick: Walker Illustrated Classics4     
Diario italiano1     
Chowder (American Roots)1     
The Maldive Shark (Little Black Classics)4     
Billy Bud: gabbiere di parrocchetto1     
Moby Dick (13/20) (Spanish Edition)1     
Billy Budd, Sailor & Piazza Tales (Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers)1     
John Marr y otros marinos1     
MOBY DICK, or the White Whale [Special Illustrated Edition] [Annotated with Criticisms and Interpretations ] [Free Audio Links]1     
Moby-Dick, Vol. 1 of 2: Or, the Whale (Classic Reprint)1     
Moby Dick: Large Print Editioin1     
50 Classic Sea Stories1     
La Vareuse blanche1     
Poesie1     
Moby Dick - Classic Illustrated Edition1     
Redburn His First Voyage. Being The Sailor-boy Confessions And Reminiscences Of The Son-of-a-gentleman, In The Merchant Service1     
gouait-tzaket / γουάιτ-τζάκετ1     
Billy Budd og verandafortællinger1     
Herman Melville Selected Tales & Poems2     
Taipi. Vier Monate auf den Marqesas-Inseln oder Ein Blick auf Polynesisches Leben.3     
Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Mob]1     
Moby Dick [800's E-JUV / MEL-Mob]1     
Moby Dick, Libro secondo1     
Moby Dick Commentary : Folio Society Limited Edition :2     
Reader's Digest Presents Moby Dick1     
Herman Melville: The Complete Shorter Fiction1     
SWEET WATER PRESS - MOBY DICK OR THE WHALE - ILLUSTRATED BY ROCKWELL KENT - THE NEW MILLENNIUM LIBRARY1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Classics)5     
The Confidence-Man and Billy Budd, Sailor (Penguin English Library)9     
The Herman Melville Collection: 16 Books and Stories (Unexpurgated Edition) (Halcyon Classics)3     
Complete Works of Herman Melville US (Illustrated)4     
Moby Dick 2 Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 281     
Moby Dick Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 271     
Collected Poems of Herman Melville2     
Moby Dick Libro terzo1     
Moby Dick or The White Whale [Abridged]1     
Annales1     
Reader's Guide to Herman Melville1     
Vita valen2     
Melville's Poetry: Toward the Enlarged Heart1     
Herman Melville's Battle Pieces And Aspects Of The War: "At the height of their madness, The night winds pause, Recollecting themselves; But no lull in these wars."1     
Moby Dick (Junior Classics for Young Readers)13     
Works. Vol.16, Poems1     
Six Great Modern Short Novels5     
Moby Dick - Grade 1 (Spanish Edition)1     
MOBY DICK2     
First Student's Classics: Moby-Dick1     
Raj ľudožrútov1     
(all)1     
Herman Melville: Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent1     
Billy Budd & Other Tales [Complete and Unabridged]1     
De betoverde eilanden / Bartleby1     
Hooked on Phonics: Moby Dick1     
New York Post Family Classic's Library, Moby Dick,1     
Melville - Le cento pagine più belle2     
Due romanzi dei mari del sud1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo II1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo I1     
D'o viens-tu Hawthorne?1     
Herman Melville: Complete and Unabridged: Seven Novels34     
Platt & Munk Great Writers Collection: Melville10     
The Letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman1     
Moby Dick (or The Whale) and Typee: A Romance Of The South Sea1     
The Sea: Excerpts from Herman Melville.1     
Rock Rodondo : sketches third and fourth of "The Encantadas"1     
The Works of Herman Melville. Standard edition, Vols. 1-12, 161     
Typee & Omoo (2 Volume Boxed Set - Heritage Press)1     
Typee: & The Story of Toby1     
Ausgewählte Werke: Briefe und Tagebücher3     
Moby Dick (two chapters)1     
Billy Budd with Reader's Guide (AMSCO Literature Program)1     
Herman Melville: Selected Stories (Unabridged)2     
Bartleby: Les îles enchantées: Le campanile3     
Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent, 1849-18507     
Journal of a Visit to Europe and the Levant1     
Die Reisetagebücher: Reise von New York nach London 1849 / Reise ins Heilige Land 1856/57 / Reise an Bord des Schiffes 'Meteor' 1860 / Mit Briefen und Dokumenten2     
Herman Melville's Billy Budd and Typee (Barron's Book Notes)4     
Melville: Six Short Novels1     
Romance of Herman Melville2     
Everyman's library, edited by Ernest Rhys. Fiction1     
Journals: Volume Fifteen (Melville)13     
La véranda, Benito Cereno, le marchand de paratonnerres1     
Die große Kunst, die Wahrheit zu sagen. Von Walen, Dichtern und anderen Herrlichkeiten1     
Ein Leben4     
Fast-Fish and Loose-Fish (in Law as Lit)1     
D'où viens-tu Hawthorne ? Hawthorne et ses mousses2     
Short Stories (Easton Press Collector's Edition 1996)6     
The complete stories of Herman Melville9     
Romances of Herman Melville1     
Great American Short Stories1     
Seven Short Novel Masterpieces51     
American short novels22     
Three American Poets (Penguin Classics)8     
Contos1     
Billy Budd and the Encantadas22     
Four great American novels14     
Oeuvres : Tome 3, Moby Dick, Pierre ou les Ambiguïtés6     
The Portable Melville1     
Treasure Island (The Franklin Library)1     
John Marr and Other Poems9     
Herman Melville Collection3     
I and my chimney16     
Herman Melville. Le Vagabond des îles : Traduit de l'anglais par Olivier Carvin1     
The Great Classics for Children: Moby Dick1     
Four American Novels (The Scarlett Letter/ Moby Dick/ The Red Badge of Courage/ The Bridge of San Luis Rey)14     
Melville par lui-même1     
Cocorico et autres contres1     
Moby Dick ; återberättad och bearbetad2     
Obras completas, 3 vols.2     
Poesie di guerra e di mare2     
Obras completas . III1     
Short Stories of Herman Melville1     
Il mostro bianco1     
Moby Dick: libro primo2     
The Town Ho's Story1     
Moby Dick, Two Years Before the Mast4     
The Tartarus of Maids (in American Fantastic Tales - STRAUB)2     
Moby Dick (Classics for Kids) (Spanish Edition)1     
Moby Dick by Melville ~ Book League of America 19401     
Great Short Works of the American Renaissance8     
Billy Budd / Pierre Or The Ambiguities3     
Moby-Dick, or, the whale ; and, An extract from Narrative of the most extraordinary and distressing shipwreck of the whale-ship Essex by Owen Chase1     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale also read novelette: Bartleby, the Scrivener -"I would prefer not to." depresive character1     
Moby Dick Adapted for Younger Readers from the Original Classic1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Library of Graphic Classics, Series 1, Volume 1)9     
Die verzauberten Inseln oder Encantadas2     
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville3     
Moby Dick. Adapted for young readers by Felix Sutton. Illustrated by H. B. Vestal2     
Moby Dick-Junior Classics1     
Billy Bud and Six Other Tales1     
Moby Dick; adapted by Verne B. Brown, illustrated by Seymour Fleishman1     
Collected poems1     
Moby-Dick: A Penguin Enriched eBook Classic7     
Works of Herman Melville. Moby Dick, Omoo, Billy Budd, Sailor, The Piazza Tales & more (Mobi Collected Works)1     
10 Books by Melville1     
Moby Dick czyli Bialy WIeloryb1     
Hawthorne and His Mosses1     
Typee, etc (Penguin Illustrated Classics. no. 8.)3     
Relatos de Hawthorne y Melville1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Bring the Classics to Life]3     
Südseegeschichten5     
Herman Melville, complete and unabridged1     
The Apple-Tree Table And Other Sketches2     
Typee / Omoo / Weißjacke1     
Collected Works of Herman Melville1     
FIVE TALES GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS 1967 (GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS)1     
Herman Melville (A Laurel Reader)8     
Readings on Moby-Dick (Greenhave Press Literary Companion Series)1     
Le bonheur dans l'échec : Précédé de Cocorico !1     
Readings on Herman Melville (The Greenhaven Press Literary Companion to American Authors)1     
THE WHALING STORY FROM MOBY DICK2     
American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, volume two: Melville to Stickney, American Indian Poetry, Folk Songs and Spirituals11    
Les encantades ; El violinista ; Jimmy Rose1     
Racconti2     
Billy Budd, and other prose pieces; (The works of Herman Melville. Standard edition. vol. XIII)1     
Lewis Mumford2     
Journal up the straits, October 11, 1856-May 5, 18573     
The letters of Herman Melville1     
Benito Cereno: Le isole incantate1     
A bord1     
Selected Tales and Poems By Herman Melville2     
Bartleby le Scribe - L'île de Noroflk et la Veuve Chola - Le Marchand de Paratonnerres - Benito Cereno1     
Moby Dick Longmans' Simplified English Series1     
Billy Budd and Other Works by Herman Melville (Halcyon Classics)1     
Journal of a cruise to the Pacific Ocean, 1842-1844, in the frigate United States, with notes on Herman Melville1     
白鯨 下  新潮文庫 メ 2-21     
The Short Novels of Herman Melville3     
Grolier Classics: Moby Dick/Life of Samuel Johnson/The Social Contract, The Odyssey9     
Cocorico : Ou Le cri du noble coq Beneventano4     
Moby Dick (Now Age Books)10     
Herman Melville's Moby-Dick (Barron's Book Notes)3     
Collected poems of Herman Melville7     
Benito Cereno: Il tartaro delle vergini: Il paradiso degli scapoli: Bartleby lo scrivano1     
Authentic Anecdotes of Old Zack2     

Legacy Library: Herman Melville

Herman Melville has a Legacy Library. Legacy libraries are the personal libraries of famous readers, entered by LibraryThing members from the Legacy Libraries group.

» Herman Melville's legacy profile.

» Herman Melville's profile.

» Herman Melville's catalog.

Member ratings

Average: (3.81)
0.5 33
1 232
1.5 40
2 483
2.5 101
3 1147
3.5 268
4 1808
4.5 265
5 1981

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Herman Melville is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Herman Melville is composed of 11 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 97,253,385 books! | Top bar: Always visible