HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Moby Dick21,1913283,9483.834.001.16
Bartleby, the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street1,534534843.904.000.96
Billy Budd, Sailor1,702282903.333.501.14
Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life1,396221763.644.000.95
Billy Budd, Sailor and Other Stories1,425101573.604.001.02
Moby-Dick [Norton Critical Edition]93551524.215.001.08
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade752111023.514.001.14
Bartleby / Benito Cereno65012983.684.001.07
Moby-Dick (Penguin Classics) [abridged audiobook]2323803.724.001.17
Billy Budd and Other Tales6675803.383.751.14
Moby-Dick or, The Whale - Translation of the Abriged Version in Arabic1477743.383.001.25
Benito Cereno32713713.463.501.00
The Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer Through Robert Frost6233684.084.000.91
Pierre, Or, The Ambiguities5754533.764.001.21
Redburn, Whitejacket, Moby Dick4757524.455.000.82
Redburn: His First Voyage, Being the Sailor-Boy, Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, In the Merchant Service3806483.824.000.77
Typee, Omoo, Mardi4204354.114.000.83
Omoo2954323.774.000.90
White Jacket4085323.864.000.71
Great Short Works of Herman Melville4062314.064.000.85
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories5261294.024.000.95
Melville's Short Novels [Norton Critical Edition]1921264.354.000.68
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]1501243.583.500.95
Moby-Dick, or, the Whale120 234.134.000.89
Fifty Great American Short Stories2993233.804.001.19
Moby-Dick: A Longman Critical Edition1054214.174.000.89
American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny from Poe to the Pulps1572213.834.000.89
Pierre, Israel Potter, The Piazza Tales, The Confidence-Man, Uncollected Prose, Billy Budd3642214.505.000.65
Life in the Iron Mills [Bedford Cultural Editions]901203.503.250.72
Billy Budd, Sailor and Selected Tales (Oxford World Classics)1214194.184.500.95
Moby Dick 2e (NCE) (Norton Critical Editions)1522164.004.001.02
The Piazza Tales1153163.974.000.78
Israel Potter: His Fifty Years of Exile1731153.704.000.91
Bartleby / Benito Cereno / Billy Budd137 153.573.501.08
Bartleby ; and, The lightning-rod man1501144.324.500.75
Mardi and a voyage thither1452134.084.000.62
Battle Pieces: The Civil War Poems of Herman Melville108 123.333.751.12
First Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick732124.044.501.23
Complete Shorter Fiction (Everyman's Library (Cloth))128 114.004.000.71
Writing New York2043113.864.000.74
Tales, Poems, and Other Writings921113.454.001.21
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 1st ed.]911114.235.000.99
Billy Budd / Benito Cereno1252103.603.500.92
The World's Greatest Short Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)99 103.604.000.49
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 19141251103.603.500.66
The Frankenstein Omnibus71293.784.000.67
Billy Budd and The Piazza Tales95 93.834.000.58
Four Classic American Novels152 83.634.000.54
Herman Melville: Moby Dick, Billy Budd and Other Writings (Library of America College Editions)68 84.635.000.70
Six Great Modern Short Novels189284.755.000.43
Bartleby The Scrivener and Other Stories23184.254.000.61
The Enchanted Isles68 83.133.251.02
Penguin Readers Level 2: Moby Dick26773.143.000.69
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine109 74.364.500.69
Billy Budd: Beginner (Macmillan Readers)17872.572.000.73
Selected Tales and Poems158 64.004.000.82
Four Short Novels108264.835.000.37
Moby Dick (Graphic Classics)20262.922.751.30
Herman Melville (World's Greatest Writers Series)61363.423.750.73
Marvel Illustrated: Moby Dick22 53.403.001.02
Herman Melville's Moby Dick [abridged audio]34154.104.000.66
Moby Dick New ed (Clothbound Classics)29 54.004.000.89
Benito Cereno, Bartleby: The Scrivener, and The Encantadas31 54.404.500.58
The Penguin Book of American Short Stories127153.703.500.75
Selected Poems of Herman Melville109254.404.000.49
Best South Sea Stories21143.754.000.43
The Blithedale Romance [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]31144.254.500.83
Selected Writings of Herman Melville : Complete Short Stories, Typee--And--Billy Budd, Foretopman (Modern Library Giant G57)58 44.505.000.87
Clarel: A Poem and Pilgrimage in the Holy Land55243.133.000.96
Moby Dick, Billy Budd46143.253.751.68
The Portable Melville101143.503.500.50
The Moral Life: An Introductory Reader in Ethics and Literature104143.633.750.41
Four Great American Classics32 34.004.000.82
Moby Dick [adapted - Dalmatian Press]41133.673.500.24
Benito Cereno en andere verhalen10 34.004.000.82
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville108 33.674.000.47
Classic Starts: Moby-Dick (Classic Starts Series)26133.174.001.55
Moby Dick [adapted - Great Classics for Children]31233.334.001.31
The Civil War: The Second Year Told By Those Who Lived It83134.675.000.47
The Paradise of Bachelors and The Tartarus of Maids8233.333.000.47
Lapham's Quarterly - Lines of Work: Volume IV, Number 2, Spring 201120224.004.00 
Horror Stories: Classic Tales from Hoffmann to Hodgson13124.504.500.50
Billy Budd: With Reader's Guide3 23.003.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Treasury of Illustrated Classics]102223.503.500.50
On the Slain Collegians21 23.503.500.50
GLOBE ADAPTED CLASSICS/MOBY DICK TXS 92C9 24.004.00 
Moby Dick [adaptation - Pocket Classics - comic strip/graphic novel]12 23.503.501.50
Moby Dick, Spanish Edition34 24.504.500.50
Moby-Dick: An authoritative text; Reviews and letters by Melville; Analogues and sources; Criticism. Edited by Harrison6 24.504.500.50
The Happy Failure: Stories (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)24 24.254.250.25
Moby Dick and Other Works2 25.005.00 
The Piazza11 23.003.00 
The Encantadas and Other Stories (Thrift Edition)22 23.753.750.25
Great Masters Library: Herman Melville5125.005.00 
The Poems of Herman Melville9 24.004.001.00
Romances of Herman Melville: Typee, Omoo, Mardi, Moby-Dick, White-Jacket, Israel Potter & Redburn23125.005.00 
Billy Budd & Typee78 24.004.001.00
The Second Omnibus Of Crime- The World's Great Crime Stories16 24.004.001.00
American religious poems : an anthology94 24.504.500.50
Moby Dick: In Half the Time (Compact Editions)4 15.005.00 
Piazza Tales and Other Prose Pieces, 1839-1860: Volume Nine, Scholarly Edition (Melville)15 14.004.00 
Published Poems: The Writings of Herman Melville Vol. 115114.004.00 
Herman Melville: Representative selections, with introduction, bibliography, and notes3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: The Young Collectors Illustrated Classics/Ages 8-1222 14.004.00 
Correspondence: Volume Fourteen, Scholarly Edition (Melville)10 15.005.00 
Moby Dick (Now Age Books)12 14.004.00 
Moby Dick, or The Whale: Volume 6, Scholarly Edition (Melville)10 14.004.00 
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville6115.005.00 
Moby Dick Big Read (Audiobook)1 14.004.00 
Cuentos completos4 14.004.00 
Shorter novels (Grosset's universal library)2 14.004.00 
Moby Dick (13/20) (Spanish Edition)2 15.005.00 
Moby-Dick: A Picture Voyage : An Abridged and Illustrated Edition of the Original Classic7 14.004.00 
The complete shorter fiction1 14.004.00 
Works of Herman Melville36 14.004.00 
Moby Dick. GEOlino Bibliothek2 14.504.50 
Moby Dick: Or, the White Whale (An Abridged Edition)33 13.003.00 
Norfolk Isle & the Chola widow5114.004.00 
Bartleby lo scrivano e altri racconti americani4115.005.00 
A Treasury of Civil War Stories39 13.003.00 
Herman Melville: voyages;6 13.003.00 
Redburn, Vareuse-Blanche : Oeuvres, II5 15.005.00 
Gentlemen, scholars, and scoundrels; a treasury of the best of Harper's magazine from 1850 to the present43 15.005.00 
The Lightning-Rod Man9 12.002.00 
Mardi and A Voyage Thither, Volume II8 13.003.00 
Bartleby the Scrivener and the Confidence Man9 12.002.00 
Billy Budd [adapted - graphic novel - Pocket Classics]17 14.004.00 
Writing New York: A Literary Anthology (Expanded 10th-Anniversary Edition)59 14.004.00 
Opere scelte vol. 24 15.005.00 
Bartleby, lo scrivano-Chicchirichì-Billy Budd, marinaio. Edizioni integrali3 14.004.00 
Billy Budd, Sailor (Penguin Readers, Level 3)11114.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Campfire Graphic Novel]36 12.002.00 
Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick7 14.004.00 
Billy Budd,: Benito Cereno and The enchanted isles,19 14.004.00 
Benito Cereno y otros cuentos del mar3 13.503.50 
Moby Dick [adapted - Moby Illustrated Classics]50 14.004.00 
Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]8 14.004.00 
The complete stories of Herman Melville11 10.500.50 
Billy Budd : marin ; Daniel Orme4 14.004.00 
Moby Dick or The Whale2 13.003.00 
The Indispensable Melville1 14.504.50 
Benito Cereno - Daniel Orme - Billy Budd, sailor3 14.004.00 
Best of Herman Melville27 14.004.00 
Mardi: and A Voyage Thither, Vol. I (of 2)7113.003.00 
Three Stories14 14.004.00 
Moby Dick Treasury of Illustrated Classic Jacketed Hardcover (Illustrated Jacketed Hardcover)8 13.003.00 
Opere scelte vol. 14 15.005.00 
Moby Dick eller Den vita valen. 22 15.005.00 
Hunilla, die Chola-Witwe: Briefe an Nathaniel Hawthorne und eine Erzählung2 14.004.00 
The Bell-tower4 13.003.00 
Preferiría no hacerlo. Bartleby el escribiente seguido de tres ensayos2 13.003.00 
Melville : Oeuvres, tome 12 15.005.00 
Moby Dick II36113.003.00 
Moby Dick: The Whale1111.001.00 
De beste verhalen van Herman Melville3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick1 15.005.00 
Moby Dick 2 Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 281     
Collected Poems of Herman Melville2     
Moby Dick Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 271     
The Herman Melville Collection: 16 Books and Stories (Unexpurgated Edition) (Halcyon Classics)4     
Herman Melville: The Complete Shorter Fiction1     
Moby Dick2     
Moby Dick: or The White Whale (Oxford Illustrated Classics)32     
Complete Works of Herman Melville US (Illustrated)4     
Billy Budd and Other Stories (Penguin Classics) by Melville, Herman (1986) Paperback1     
Four great American novels15     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Classics)5     
Best of Melville: Moby-Dick D. H. Lawrence's critique of Moby-Dick Typee The Piazza Tales (The Piazza Bartleby Benito Cereno The Lightning-Rod ... Isles The Bell-Tower) The Confidence-Man1     
D'o viens-tu Hawthorne?1     
Moby Dick ovvero la balena1     
The Confidence-Man and Billy Budd, Sailor (Penguin English Library)10     
Moby Dick, parte 11     
SWEET WATER PRESS - MOBY DICK OR THE WHALE - ILLUSTRATED BY ROCKWELL KENT - THE NEW MILLENNIUM LIBRARY1     
Moby Dick Libro terzo1     
Moby Dick or The White Whale [Abridged]1     
Moby Dick, Libro secondo1     
Moby Dick [800's E-JUV / MEL-Mob]1     
Moby Dick Commentary : Folio Society Limited Edition :2     
Typee Or a Peep at Polynesian Life1     
Herman Melville: Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent1     
(all)1     
Billy Budd & Other Tales [Complete and Unabridged]1     
De betoverde eilanden / Bartleby1     
Reader's Digest Presents Moby Dick1     
Billy Budd og verandafortællinger1     
Collected poems of Herman Melville7     
The Condensed Moby Dick (Herman Melville's Classic Abridged for the Modern Reader)3     
Benito Cereno et autres nouvelles de la vranda1     
Herman Melville Selected Tales & Poems2     
Moby-Dick2     
Billy Budd (Annotated Edition)1     
Moby Dick : Roman d'Herman Melville. Traduit de l'anglais par Lucien Jacques, Joan Smith et Jean Giono. Illustrations d'après des estampes de Ganneray, Le Breton, Mozir Traviès2     
Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Mob]1     
Redburn. His First Voyage1     
Le Paradis des célibataires3     
Typee (Signet Classical Books)1     
Moby Dick : [version abrégée]1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Lake Illustrated Classics]1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Usborne Classics]371    
Diario italiano1     
Moby Dick, eller Den hvite hvalen II1     
Moby Dick eller Den hvite hvalen. B.14     
Moby Dick (Adventure) - Intermediate1     
Moby Dick (Calico Illustrated Classics)2     
Moby Dick (Modern Critical Interpretations)1     
Moby Dick4     
Moby Dick (Abridged)2     
Moby Dick [adapted - Saddleback Timeless Classics]3     
Moby Dick. Erster Teil. Vollständige Ausgabe mit einem Nachwort von Rudolf Sühnel31    
Moby Dick (The Ignatius Critical Editions)8     
Moby Dick (New Method Supplementary Readers)1     
Billy Budd [with Biographical Introduction]2     
Moby-Dick or, the Whale, (The Library of Literature), Bobbs-Merrill 1964 1st Printing1     
Moby Dick: An Abridged edition for modern readers, edited and with a critical introduction by Maxwell Geismar1     
Moby Dick. Band 31     
Il budino del povero e le briciole del ricco (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
I due templi (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Il chicchirichì del nobile gallo beneventano (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
"Shiloh"1     
Moby dick-12     
Moby Dick, Or the Whale1     
Moby Dick (Recorded Books Classics Library)1     
Poesie scelte (in Opere scelte)1     
La torre campanaria (in Opere scelte)1     
Moby Dick. Audiolibro. 2 CD Audio formato MP3. Con e-text. Ediz. integrale1     
Il venditore di parafulmini (in Opere scelte)1     
Opere scelte1     
Moby Dick; or, the Whale. (Great Books of the Western World. vol. 48.)1     
Hooked on Phonics: Moby Dick1     
Moby Dick: Large Print Editioin1     
50 Classic Sea Stories1     
John Marr y otros marinos1     
Moby-Dick (German Edition)1     
Moby Dick - Classic Illustrated Edition1     
Moby Dicy (Coleção Clássicos Francisco Alves)1     
Bartleby the Scivener / Benito Cereno by Herman Melville - Del Prado Miniature (The Miniature Classics Library)1     
The Maldive Shark18     
Poesie1     
La Vareuse blanche1     
MOBY DICK, or the White Whale [Special Illustrated Edition] [Annotated with Criticisms and Interpretations ] [Free Audio Links]1     
Moby-Dick, Vol. 1 of 2: Or, the Whale (Classic Reprint)1     
Moby-Dick (Bantam Classics) by Melville, Herman published by Bantam Classics (1981)2     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) by Melville, Herman (2009) Paperback1     
Moby-Dick (Barnes & Noble Leatherbound Classic Collection)6     
Moby Dick (Dalmatian Press Adapted Classic)1     
Omoo: a real romance of the South Seas1     
Cliff's Notes on Melville's Moby Dick1     
La Légende de Sleepy Hollow/The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rip Van Winkle/Rip Van Winkle1     
Herman Melville: Complete Collection of Works with analysis and historical background (Annotated and Illustrated) (Annotated Classics)3     
Moby Dick - Illustrierte Klassiker, Nr. 371     
Moby Dick, Children's Classics by Herman Melville, Retold by Dr C. Swatridge1     
Herman Melville: Four Short Novels - Benito Cereno / Billy Budd, Foretopman / Bartleby / The Encantadas, or Enchanted Isles3     
Chowder (American Roots)1     
Moby Dick: Coleção Primeira Leitura1     
John Marr1     
The Piazza Tales The Piazza, Bartleby the Scrivener, Benito Cereno, the Lightening-Rod Man, the Encantadas, the Bell-Tower1     
Moby Dick Or the Whale by Herman Melville, Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Published 19301     
Timoleon etc.1     
Modern Masquerade1     
Omoo (Xist Classics)1     
SELECTED POEMS OF HERMAN MELVILLE: A READER'S EDITION. Edited by Robert Penn Warren.1     
Moby Dick (Xist Classics)3     
Moby Dick - The Great Classics for Children2     
Moby-Dick: Walker Illustrated Classics4     
The Confidence Man: His Masquerade, The Original Classic Novel: (Herman Melville Masterpiece Collection)1     
Diario italiano1     
Typee / White Jacket / Bartleby the Srivener / Moby-Dick1     
Moby Dick, Abridged Edition, Washington Square Press (1964)2     
Moby-Dick: (illustrated)1     
Moby Dick: By Herman Melville Illustrated Unabridged FREE HD Audio Book for Laptop / PC users (ONLY upto 31st Aug, 2015)1     
Pierre or the Ambiguities (Evergreen Book, E-55)1     
Moby Dick (Tap Classics)1     
Reader's Guide to Herman Melville1     
Pierre1     
Daniel Orme (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)2     
Melville's Poetry: Toward the Enlarged Heart1     
Cock-A-Doodle-Doo! Or, The Crowing of the Noble Cock Beneventano (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)2     
Annales1     
Moby Dick - Grade 1 (Spanish Edition)1     
MOBY DICK4     
Moby Dick (Junior Classics for Young Readers)19     
Herman Melville's Battle Pieces And Aspects Of The War: "At the height of their madness, The night winds pause, Recollecting themselves; But no lull in these wars."1     
Moby Dick1     
Moby Dick or The White Whale (The Sea Beast) by Herman Melville Hardback 19251     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo I1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo II1     
Pierre, Or, The Ambiguities [with Biographical Introduction]1     
New York Post Family Classic's Library, Moby Dick,1     
Melville - Le cento pagine più belle2     
Due romanzi dei mari del sud1     
First Student's Classics: Moby-Dick1     
Raj ľudožrútov1     
Moby Dick eller den vita valen, del 11     
Moby Dick eller den vita valen, del 21     
Works. Vol.16, Poems1     
Great Short Works of the American Renaissance8     
Bartleby. Erzählungen (Benito Cereno - Das Mahl der Armen - Das Junggesellenparadies - Der Geiger - Bartleby - Die Encantadas oder Die verzauberten Inseln)1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated)1     
Moby-Dick: Or, the Whale (Clothbound Classics) by Melville, Herman (2013) Hardcover1     
American Gothic: An Anthology 1787-1916 (Blackwell Anthologies)17     
Vortoppmann Billy Budd und Erzählungen []....1     
Delphi Complete Works of Herman Melville (Illustrated)7     
Los viajes de Gulliver (Clásicos de aventuras, Band 7)1     
gouait-tzaket / γουάιτ-τζάκετ1     
První plavba1     
The Writings of Herman Melville. The Northwestern-Newberry Edition. Volume I. Typee: a Peep at Polynesian Life1     
La mesa de madera de manzano / El Paraíso de los solteros y el Tártaro de las doncellas (Spanish Edition)1     
Moby Dick3     
Die Reisetagebücher: Reise von New York nach London 1849 / Reise ins Heilige Land 1856/57 / Reise an Bord des Schiffes 'Meteor' 1860 / Mit Briefen und Dokumenten2     
Bartleby: Les îles enchantées: Le campanile3     
Moby Dick (or The Whale) and Typee: A Romance Of The South Sea1     
The Sea: Excerpts from Herman Melville.1     
Rock Rodondo : sketches third and fourth of "The Encantadas"1     
The Letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman1     
Herman Melville's Billy Budd and Typee (Barron's Book Notes)4     
Herman Melville: Complete and Unabridged: Seven Novels36     
Herman Melville: Selected Stories (Unabridged)2     
Moby Dick (two chapters)1     
Ein Leben: Briefe und Tagebücher3     
Heinle Rdg Lib Moby Dick5     
The Apple-Tree Table, and Other Sketches.3     
THE WHALING STORY FROM MOBY DICK2     
Moby Dick [adapted - Bring the Classics to Life]5     
Südseegeschichten5     
Contos1     
Relatos de Hawthorne y Melville1     
D'où viens-tu Hawthorne ? Hawthorne et ses mousses2     
American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, volume two: Melville to Stickney, American Indian Poetry, Folk Songs and Spirituals11    
Poesie di guerra e di mare2     
Herman Melville (A Laurel Reader)7     
Typee & Omoo (2 Volume Boxed Set - Heritage Press)1     
The Works of Herman Melville. Standard edition, Vols. 1-12, 161     
FIVE TALES GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS 1967 (GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS)1     
Typee / Omoo / Weißjacke1     
Les encantades ; El violinista ; Jimmy Rose1     
Melville: Six Short Novels1     
Racconti2     
Le bonheur dans l'échec : Précédé de Cocorico !1     
Collected Works of Herman Melville1     
Obras completas, 3 vols.2     
Journal of a Visit to Europe and the Levant1     
John Marr and Other Poems12     
Out of the Best Books Vol. 313     
Moby Dick ; återberättad och bearbetad2     
Cocorico et autres contres1     
Die große Kunst, die Wahrheit zu sagen. Von Walen, Dichtern und anderen Herrlichkeiten1     
Journals: Volume Fifteen (Melville)14     
Ein Leben4     
Romance of Herman Melville3     
Fast-Fish and Loose-Fish (in Law as Lit)1     
La véranda, Benito Cereno, le marchand de paratonnerres1     
Treasure Island (The Franklin Library)1     
Moi et ma cheminee30     
Herman Melville. Le Vagabond des îles : Traduit de l'anglais par Olivier Carvin1     
The Great Classics for Children: Moby Dick1     
Four American Novels (The Scarlett Letter/ Moby Dick/ The Red Badge of Courage/ The Bridge of San Luis Rey)15     
Melville par lui-même1     
Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent, 1849-18507     
Herman Melville Collection4     
Platt & Munk Great Writers Collection: Melville10     
Herman Melville, complete and unabridged1     
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville3     
Moby Dick. Adapted for young readers by Felix Sutton. Illustrated by H. B. Vestal2     
Die verzauberten Inseln oder Encantadas2     
Moby Dick-Junior Classics1     
Collected poems1     
Billy Bud and Six Other Tales1     
10 Books by Melville1     
Works of Herman Melville. Moby Dick, Omoo, Billy Budd, Sailor, The Piazza Tales & more (Mobi Collected Works)1     
Hawthorne and His Mosses1     
Moby Dick; adapted by Verne B. Brown, illustrated by Seymour Fleishman2     
Authentic Anecdotes of Old Zack2     
Galapagos Islands Landscapes in Herman Melville's "The Encantadas or The Enchanted Isles," Illustrated with Scenic Photographs from Ecuador's archipelago made famous by Charles Darwin6     
Five Tales1     
Graphic Classic #6: Moby Dick1     
OBRAS PRIMAS DO CONTO INFANTIL VOL. 07 - MOBY DICK1     
Seven Short Novel Masterpieces52     
Moby Dick [Adapté - Jacques Marcireau]1     
Poems of Herman Melville1     
Bartleby Le Scribe ; Billy Budd marin et autres romans (French Edition)2     
Everyman's library, edited by Ernest Rhys. Fiction1     
Melville, Benito Cereno : mit einer Dokumentation1     
The Fiddler1     
Great American Short Stories1     
Viajar11    
The Town Ho's Story1     
Journal of a cruise to the Pacific Ocean, 1842-1844, in the frigate United States, with notes on Herman Melville1     
Three American Poets (Penguin Classics)9     
Oeuvres : Tome 3, Moby Dick, Pierre ou les Ambiguïtés7     
Herman Melville's Moby-Dick (Barron's Book Notes)3     
Benito Cereno: Le isole incantate1     
A bord1     
Journal up the straits, October 11, 1856-May 5, 18573     
Lewis Mumford2     
The letters of Herman Melville2     
Benito Cereno: Il tartaro delle vergini: Il paradiso degli scapoli: Bartleby lo scrivano1     
Cocorico : Ou Le cri du noble coq Beneventano4     
Billy Budd, and other prose pieces; (The works of Herman Melville. Standard edition. vol. XIII)1     
白鯨 下  新潮文庫 メ 2-21     
Billy Budd and the Encantadas22     
The Short Novels of Herman Melville3     
Grolier Classics: Moby Dick/Life of Samuel Johnson/The Social Contract, The Odyssey9     
Billy Budd and Other Works by Herman Melville (Halcyon Classics)1     
Moby Dick, Two Years Before the Mast4     
Moby-Dick, or, the whale ; and, An extract from Narrative of the most extraordinary and distressing shipwreck of the whale-ship Essex by Owen Chase1     
Short Stories of Herman Melville1     
Obras completas . III1     
フランケンシュタインの子供 (角川文庫―角川ホラー文庫)1     
Moby Dick: libro primo2     
Short Stories (Easton Press Collector's Edition 1996)6     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale also read novelette: Bartleby, the Scrivener -"I would prefer not to." depresive character1     
Moby Dick Adapted for Younger Readers from the Original Classic1     
Moby Dick by Melville ~ Book League of America 19401     
Bartleby le Scribe - L'île de Noroflk et la Veuve Chola - Le Marchand de Paratonnerres - Benito Cereno1     
Selected Tales and Poems By Herman Melville2     
Moby Dick Longmans' Simplified English Series1     
Moby Dick (Classics for Kids) (Spanish Edition)1     
Billy Budd / Pierre Or The Ambiguities3     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Library of Graphic Classics, Series 1, Volume 1)9     
American short novels21     
The Tartarus of Maids (in American Fantastic Tales - STRAUB)2     

Legacy Library: Herman Melville

Herman Melville has a Legacy Library. Legacy libraries are the personal libraries of famous readers, entered by LibraryThing members from the Legacy Libraries group.

» Herman Melville's legacy profile.

» Herman Melville's profile.

» Herman Melville's catalog.

Member ratings

Average: (3.8)
0.5 32
1 248
1.5 41
2 521
2.5 103
3 1245
3.5 287
4 1934
4.5 266
5 2080

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Herman Melville is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Herman Melville is composed of 12 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 103,269,521 books! | Top bar: Always visible