HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Moby Dick19,7283053,6233.844.001.16
Bartleby, the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street1,303424013.924.000.95
Billy Budd, Sailor1,588242623.323.501.17
Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life1,289201583.644.000.97
Moby-Dick (Norton Critical Edition)91951504.215.001.08
Billy Budd and Other Stories1,32091463.614.001.02
Bartleby / Benito Cereno61511933.664.001.08
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade69710913.584.001.14
Moby-Dick (Penguin Classics) [abridged audiobook]2233763.744.001.17
Billy Budd and Other Tales6374743.394.001.18
The Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer Through Robert Frost5773644.094.000.93
Benito Cereno27613603.413.500.95
Redburn, Whitejacket, Moby Dick4466504.355.000.96
Pierre, Or, The Ambiguities5434503.733.751.23
Redburn: His First Voyage, Being the Sailor-Boy, Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, In the Merchant Service3666433.774.000.82
Typee, Omoo, Mardi3964374.054.000.96
Omoo2784303.784.000.92
Great Short Works of Herman Melville3792293.974.000.82
White Jacket3792293.834.000.89
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories4881263.964.000.98
Melville's Short Novels (Norton Critical Edition)1821254.364.000.69
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]1401243.583.500.95
Moby-Dick: A Longman Critical Edition1003214.174.000.89
Herman Melville : Pierre, Israel Potter, The Piazza Tales, The Confidence-Man, Tales, Billy Budd (Library of America)3362204.485.000.66
Life in the Iron-Mills852193.633.500.79
Billy Budd, Sailor and Selected Tales (Oxford World Classics)1074174.094.000.96
Bartleby / Benito Cereno / Billy Budd131 163.283.251.35
The Piazza Tales1012144.004.000.78
Bartleby ; and, The lightning-rod man1431144.324.500.75
Israel Potter: His Fifty Years of Exile1591133.623.500.94
Mardi and a voyage thither1392134.084.000.62
First Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick682124.044.501.23
The World's Greatest Short Stories93 123.423.500.64
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 1st ed.]861114.235.000.99
Writing New York1973113.864.000.74
Battle Pieces: The Civil War Poems of Herman Melville99 113.273.501.16
Billy Budd / Benito Cereno1092103.653.750.90
Tales, Poems, and Other Writings881103.604.001.18
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 1914115193.563.000.68
Moby Dick 2e (NCE) (Norton Critical Editions)100293.613.501.15
Complete Shorter Fiction (Everyman's Library (Cloth))112 94.064.000.76
Four Classic American Novels141 83.634.000.54
Herman Melville: Moby Dick, Billy Budd and Other Writings (Library of America College Editions)67 84.635.000.70
Billy Budd and The Piazza Tales84 83.814.000.61
Six Great Modern Short Novels184284.755.000.43
The Frankenstein Omnibus66283.753.750.71
Penguin Readers Level 2: Moby Dick25773.143.000.69
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine109 74.364.500.69
Bartleby The Scrivener and Other Stories18174.294.000.65
The Enchanted Isles60 73.073.001.08
Billy Budd: Beginner (Macmillan Readers)13872.572.000.73
Four Short Novels105264.835.000.37
Selected Tales and Poems157 64.004.000.82
Moby Dick (Graphic Classics)20262.922.751.30
Selected Poems of Herman Melville99254.304.000.60
Benito Cereno, Bartleby: The Scrivener, and The Encantadas29 54.404.500.58
Herman Melville's Moby Dick [abridged audio]34154.104.000.66
Herman Melville (World's Greatest Writers Series)55253.704.000.40
Clarel: A Poem and Pilgrimage in the Holy Land49243.133.000.96
Marvel Illustrated: Moby Dick19 43.753.500.83
The Moral Life: An Introductory Reader in Ethics and Literature95143.633.750.41
Selected Writings of Herman Melville : Complete Short Stories, Typee--And--Billy Budd, Foretopman (Modern Library Giant G57)55 44.505.000.87
The Portable Melville94143.503.500.50
Moby Dick, Billy Budd45143.253.751.68
Classic Starts: Moby-Dick (Classic Starts Series)21133.174.001.55
Benito Cereno en andere verhalen9 34.004.000.82
Four Great American Classics29 34.004.000.82
The Encantadas and Other Stories (Thrift Edition)22 23.753.750.25
Moby Dick [adapted - Great Classics for Children]31123.003.001.50
Moby-Dick: An authoritative text; Reviews and letters by Melville; Analogues and sources; Criticism. Edited by Harrison6 24.504.500.50
On the Slain Collegians18 23.503.500.50
Moby Dick [adapted - Treasury of Illustrated Classics]98223.503.500.50
Moby Dick and Other Works2 25.005.00 
Moby Dick [adaptation - Pocket Classics - comic strip/graphic novel]11 23.503.501.50
Great Masters Library: Herman Melville5125.005.00 
The Civil War: The Second Year Told By Those Who Lived It61125.005.00 
American Religious Poems: An Anthology by Harold Bloom85 24.504.500.50
The Poems of Herman Melville9 24.004.001.00
The Blithedale Romance [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]22124.504.500.50
Romances of Herman Melville: Typee, Omoo, Mardi, Moby-Dick, White-Jacket, Israel Potter & Redburn22125.005.00 
Billy Budd & Typee72 24.004.001.00
The Paradise of Bachelors and The Tartarus of Maids6123.503.500.50
Works of Herman Melville35 24.254.250.25
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville103 23.503.500.50
Moby-Dick: A Picture Voyage : An Abridged and Illustrated Edition of the Original Classic6 14.004.00 
Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick6 14.004.00 
GLOBE ADAPTED CLASSICS/MOBY DICK TXS 92C6 14.004.00 
Hunilla, die Chola-Witwe: Briefe an Nathaniel Hawthorne und eine Erzählung2 14.004.00 
Herman Melville: voyages;6 13.003.00 
Moby Dick New ed (Clothbound Classics)20 15.005.00 
Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]7 14.004.00 
Bartleby, lo scrivano-Chicchirichì-Billy Budd, marinaio. Edizioni integrali3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: The Young Collectors Illustrated Classics/Ages 8-1220 14.004.00 
Mardi and A Voyage Thither, Volume II7 13.003.00 
Billy Budd : marin ; Daniel Orme4 14.004.00 
Moby Dick (Troll Illustrated Classics)8 14.004.00 
Mardi: and A Voyage Thither, Vol. I (of 2)6113.003.00 
Norfolk Isle and the Chola Widow2114.004.00 
I and my Chimney, Berkshire History, Vol. VIII, No. 1, Fall 19881 13.503.50 
Moby Dick [adapted - Campfire Graphic Novel]32 12.002.00 
The Second Omnibus Of Crime- The World's Great Crime Stories16 15.005.00 
A Treasury of Civil War Stories38 13.003.00 
Three Stories14 14.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Moby Illustrated Classics]47 14.004.00 
The Happy Failure: Stories (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)21 14.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Dalmatian Press]36 14.004.00 
Herman Melville: Representative selections, with introduction, bibliography, and notes3 14.004.00 
Correspondence: Volume Fourteen, Scholarly Edition (Melville)8 15.005.00 
The Indispensable Melville1 14.504.50 
Billy Budd,: Benito Cereno and The enchanted isles,18 14.004.00 
Moby Dick. GEOlino Bibliothek2 14.504.50 
Best of Herman Melville26 14.004.00 
Billy Budd [adapted - graphic novel - Pocket Classics]16 14.004.00 
Benito Cereno y otros cuentos del mar3 13.503.50 
Writing New York: A Literary Anthology {Expanded 10th-Anniversary Edition}56 14.004.00 
Bartleby the Scrivener and the Confidence Man9 12.002.00 
Piazza Tales and Other Prose Pieces, 1839-1860: Volume Nine, Scholarly Edition (Melville)15 14.004.00 
The Lightning-Rod Man8 12.002.00 
Moby Dick, or The Whale: Volume 6, Scholarly Edition (Melville)9 14.004.00 
Redburn, Vareuse-Blanche : Oeuvres, II4 15.005.00 
Published Poems: The Writings of Herman Melville Vol. 114114.004.00 
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville6115.005.00 
Moby Dick I17 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: In Half the Time (Compact Editions)3 15.005.00 
The Piazza9 13.003.00 
Preferiría no hacerlo. Bartleby el escribiente seguido de tres ensayos2 13.003.00 
Melville : Oeuvres, tome 12 15.005.00 
The Bell-tower4213.003.00 
Cuentos completos4 14.004.00 
Moby Dick, Vol. 2: Spanish Edition30115.005.00 
Bartleby lo scrivano e altri racconti americani4115.005.00 
Moby Dick Treasury of Illustrated Classic Jacketed Hardcover (Illustrated Jacketed Hardcover)6 13.003.00 
Shorter novels (Grosset's universal library)2 14.004.00 
Benito Cereno - Daniel Orme - Billy Budd, sailor3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: Or, the White Whale (An Abridged Edition)32 13.003.00 
De beste verhalen van Herman Melville3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick Big Read (Audiobook)1 14.004.00 
Moby Dick (RETOLD FROM THE STORY BY HERMAN MELVILLE)1     
Moby Dick (Usborne Classics Retold)26     
Moby Dick (Adventure) - Intermediate1     
Moby Dick eller Den hvite hvalen. B.14     
Moby Dick, eller Den hvite hvalen II1     
Moby Dick (Lake Illustrated Classics, Collection 1)1     
Moby Dick (Abridged)2     
Moby Dick (Calico Illustrated Classics)1     
Moby Dick (New Method Supplementary Readers)1     
Moby Dick (The Ignatius Critical Editions)7     
Moby Dick (Saddleback Classics)3     
Moby Dick (Modern Critical Interpretations)1     
Melville, Benito Cereno : mit einer Dokumentation1     
L' uomo di fiducia (Una mascherata)1     
Viajar11    
MOBYDICK(sospeso)2     
Authentic Anecdotes of Old Zack2     
Billy Bud and Six Other Tales1     
Moby Dick-Junior Classics1     
Die verzauberten Inseln oder Encantadas2     
Collected poems1     
Moby Dick; adapted by Verne B. Brown, illustrated by Seymour Fleishman1     
The Fiddler1     
Poems of Herman Melville1     
OBRAS PRIMAS DO CONTO INFANTIL VOL. 07 - MOBY DICK1     
Moby Dick [Adapté - Jacques Marcireau]1     
Bedtime Reading: Moby Dick2     
Moby Dick: Kapitän Ahab jagt den weißen Wal2     
Arena Bibliothek der Abenteuer, Bd.2, Moby Dick3     
Graphic Classic #6: Moby Dick1     
Bartleby Le Scribe ; Billy Budd marin et autres romans (French Edition)1     
Poèmes de guerre2     
Billy Budd, Sailor and The Piazza Tales2     
Five Tales1     
Galapagos Islands Landscapes in Herman Melville's "The Encantadas or The Enchanted Isles," Illustrated with Scenic Photographs from Ecuador's archipelago made famous by Charles Darwin5     
Opere scelte vol. 23     
Billy Budd, Sailor [With Headphones]1     
Complete Works of Herman Melville US (Illustrated)3     
Annales1     
Reader's Guide to Herman Melville1     
Vita valen2     
Melville's Poetry: Toward the Enlarged Heart1     
Herman Melville's Battle Pieces And Aspects Of The War: "At the height of their madness, The night winds pause, Recollecting themselves; But no lull in these wars."1     
Moby Dick (Junior Classics for Young Readers)8     
Works. Vol.16, Poems1     
Six Great Modern Short Novels5     
Moby Dick - Grade 1 (Spanish Edition)1     
MOBY DICK2     
First Student's Classics: Moby-Dick1     
Raj ľudožrútov1     
Moby Dick eller Den vita valen. 21     
Hooked on Phonics: Moby Dick1     
Herman Melville: Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent1     
(all)1     
Billy Budd & Other Tales [Complete and Unabridged]1     
New York Post Family Classic's Library, Moby Dick,1     
Melville - Le cento pagine più belle2     
Due romanzi dei mari del sud1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo II1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo I1     
Norfolk Isle & the Chola widow2     
gouait-tzaket / γουάιτ-τζάκετ1     
Redburn, His First Voyage / White Jacket / Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Red]1     
Bartleby, une histoire de Wall Street : Et autres récits2     
Bartleby. Erzählungen (Benito Cereno - Das Mahl der Armen - Das Junggesellenparadies - Der Geiger - Bartleby - Die Encantadas oder Die verzauberten Inseln)1     
Billy Budd: Short Story1     
Moby Dick (Dalmatian Press Adapted Classic)1     
Moby-Dick (Bantam Classics) by Melville, Herman published by Bantam Classics (1981)1     
Omoo: a real romance of the South Seas1     
Delphi Classics: Complete Works of Herman Melville1     
Vortoppmann Billy Budd und Erzählungen []....1     
Billy Budd, Foretopman - Billy Budd, Gabbiere DI Parrocchetto (Eng/Ita) (Italian Edition)1     
The Great Works of Herman Melville1     
Bartleby. 2 CDs1     
PIERRE O LAS AMBIGUEDADES1     
Delphi Complete Works of Herman Melville US (Illustrated)4     
Moby Dick - d'après Herman Melville1     
Billy Budd, fokkmarsimadrus1     
La mesa de madera de manzano / El Paraíso de los solteros y el Tártaro de las doncellas (Spanish Edition)1     
De betoverde eilanden / Bartleby1     
Moby Dick. Band 31     
Moby Dick: An Abridged edition for modern readers, edited and with a critical introduction by Maxwell Geismar1     
Il budino del povero e le briciole del ricco (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Le Paradis des célibataires3     
"Shiloh"1     
Complete Works of Herman Melville (Illustrated)1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Classics)5     
D'o viens-tu Hawthorne?1     
Benito Cereno et autres nouvelles de la vranda1     
I due templi (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Il chicchirichì del nobile gallo beneventano (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Moby Dick. Audiolibro. 2 CD Audio formato MP3. Con e-text. Ediz. integrale1     
Poesie scelte (in Opere scelte)1     
La torre campanaria (in Opere scelte)1     
Il venditore di parafulmini (in Opere scelte)1     
Opere scelte1     
Opere scelte vol. 13     
Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Mob]1     
Reader's Digest Presents Moby Dick1     
Herman Melville Selected Tales & Poems2     
Billy Budd og verandafortællinger1     
Moby Dick Commentary : Folio Society Limited Edition :2     
Stories, Poems, and Letters by teh Author of Moby Dick - Herman Melville1     
Moby Dick or The White Whale [Abridged]1     
Moby Dick Libro terzo1     
Moby Dick, Libro secondo1     
Moby Dick [800's E-JUV / MEL-Mob]1     
Moby Dick, parte 11     
Moby Dick Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 271     
The Confidence-Man and Billy Budd, Sailor (Penguin English Library)7     
SWEET WATER PRESS - MOBY DICK OR THE WHALE - ILLUSTRATED BY ROCKWELL KENT - THE NEW MILLENNIUM LIBRARY1     
Moby Dick 2 Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 281     
The Herman Melville Collection: 16 Books and Stories (Unexpurgated Edition) (Halcyon Classics)1     
Taipi. Vier Monate auf den Marqesas-Inseln oder Ein Blick auf Polynesisches Leben.2     
Herman Melville: The Complete Shorter Fiction1     
Moby Dick. Adapted for young readers by Felix Sutton. Illustrated by H. B. Vestal2     
Great Short Works of Herman Melville4     
1     
Platt & Munk Great Writers Collection: Melville10     
Bartleby: Les îles enchantées: Le campanile3     
Billy Budd with Reader's Guide (AMSCO Literature Program)1     
Moby Dick (or The Whale) and Typee: A Romance Of The South Sea1     
Herman Melville: Complete and Unabridged: Seven Novels33     
Herman Melville: Selected Stories (Unabridged)2     
Die Reisetagebücher: Reise von New York nach London 1849 / Reise ins Heilige Land 1856/57 / Reise an Bord des Schiffes 'Meteor' 1860 / Mit Briefen und Dokumenten2     
Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent, 1849-18507     
Herman Melville's Billy Budd and Typee (Barron's Book Notes)4     
Melville: Six Short Novels1     
D'où viens-tu Hawthorne ? Hawthorne et ses mousses2     
Journal of a Visit to Europe and the Levant1     
Everyman's library, edited by Ernest Rhys. Fiction1     
Journals: Volume Fifteen (Melville)13     
Die große Kunst, die Wahrheit zu sagen. Von Walen, Dichtern und anderen Herrlichkeiten1     
Ein Leben4     
Fast-Fish and Loose-Fish (in Law as Lit)1     
Contos1     
Four great American novels12     
Seven Short Novel Masterpieces50     
Collected poems of Herman Melville7     
Great Short Works of the American Renaissance8     
Short Stories (Easton Press Collector's Edition 1996)6     
The complete stories of Herman Melville8     
Billy Budd and the Encantadas23     
Oeuvres : Tome 3, Moby Dick, Pierre ou les Ambiguïtés6     
Three American Poets (Penguin Classics)8     
Gentlemen, scholars, and scoundrels; a treasury of the best of Harper's magazine from 1850 to the present36     
La véranda, Benito Cereno, le marchand de paratonnerres1     
Treasure Island (The Franklin Library)1     
John Marr and Other Poems8     
Herman Melville Collection3     
Obras completas, 3 vols.2     
I and my chimney15     
The Great Classics for Children: Moby Dick1     
Four American Novels (The Scarlett Letter/ Moby Dick/ The Red Badge of Courage/ The Bridge of San Luis Rey)13     
Melville par lui-même1     
Herman Melville. Le Vagabond des îles : Traduit de l'anglais par Olivier Carvin1     
Cocorico et autres contres1     
Moby Dick ; återberättad och bearbetad2     
Great American short stories II (Lake classics)1     
The Letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman1     
The Sea: Excerpts from Herman Melville.1     
Moby-Dick, or, the whale ; and, An extract from Narrative of the most extraordinary and distressing shipwreck of the whale-ship Essex by Owen Chase2     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale also read novelette: Bartleby, the Scrivener -"I would prefer not to." depresive character1     
Moby Dick Adapted for Younger Readers from the Original Classic1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Library of Graphic Classics, Series 1, Volume 1)9     
Moby Dick, Two Years Before the Mast4     
Obras completas . III1     
Short Stories of Herman Melville1     
Il mostro bianco1     
Herman Melville (A Laurel Reader)2     
Billy Budd / Pierre Or The Ambiguities3     
Billy Budd and Other Works by Herman Melville (Halcyon Classics)1     
Moby Dick Longmans' Simplified English Series1     
A bord1     
Bartleby le Scribe - L'île de Noroflk et la Veuve Chola - Le Marchand de Paratonnerres - Benito Cereno1     
Typee, etc (Penguin Illustrated Classics. no. 8.)3     
The Tartarus of Maids (in American Fantastic Tales - STRAUB)2     
Moby Dick: libro primo2     
Works of Herman Melville. Moby Dick, Omoo, Billy Budd, Sailor, The Piazza Tales & more (Mobi Collected Works)1     
Moby-Dick: A Penguin Enriched eBook Classic6     
Britannica Great Books: Melville and Twain16     
Hawthorne and His Mosses1     
Moby Dick czyli Bialy WIeloryb1     
10 Books by Melville1     
The Town Ho's Story1     
Journal up the straits, October 11, 1856-May 5, 18573     
Lewis Mumford2     
Les encantades ; El violinista ; Jimmy Rose1     
American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, volume two: Melville to Stickney, American Indian Poetry, Folk Songs and Spirituals11    
Racconti2     
Readings on Herman Melville (The Greenhaven Press Literary Companion to American Authors)1     
Le bonheur dans l'échec : Précédé de Cocorico !1     
THE WHALING STORY FROM MOBY DICK2     
Relatos de Hawthorne y Melville1     
Moby Dick: Level 5 ("Bring the Classics to Life")3     
The Apple-Tree Table And Other Sketches2     
Collected Works of Herman Melville1     
Typee / Omoo / Weißjacke1     
Typee: & The Story of Toby1     
The Works of Herman Melville. Standard edition, Vols. 1-12, 161     
Ausgewählte Werke: Briefe und Tagebücher3     
Moby Dick (two chapters)1     
Rock Rodondo : sketches third and fourth of "The Encantadas"1     
Typee & Omoo (2 Volume Boxed Set - Heritage Press)1     
FIVE TALES GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS 1967 (GREAT ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS)1     
Herman Melville : stories, poems, and letters4     
Readings on Moby-Dick (Greenhave Press Literary Companion Series)1     
Poesie di guerra e di mare2     
Benito Cereno: Il tartaro delle vergini: Il paradiso degli scapoli: Bartleby lo scrivano1     
Herman Melville's Moby-Dick (Barron's Book Notes)3     
Cocorico : Ou Le cri du noble coq Beneventano4     
白鯨 下  新潮文庫 メ 2-21     
Moby Dick (Now Age Books)10     
The letters of Herman Melville1     
Benito Cereno: Le isole incantate1     
Journal of a cruise to the Pacific Ocean, 1842-1844, in the frigate United States, with notes on Herman Melville1     
The Short Novels of Herman Melville3     
Südseegeschichten5     
Grolier Classics: Moby Dick/Life of Samuel Johnson/The Social Contract, The Odyssey8     
Billy Budd, and other prose pieces; (The works of Herman Melville. Standard edition. vol. XIII)1     

Legacy Library: Herman Melville

Herman Melville has a Legacy Library. Legacy libraries are the personal libraries of famous readers, entered by LibraryThing members from the Legacy Libraries group.

» Herman Melville's legacy profile.

» Herman Melville's profile.

» Herman Melville's catalog.

Current discussions

The Great White Whale: Cynara and PurlPoet read Moby Dick in 75 Books Challenge for 2014

Member ratings

Average: (3.82)
0.5 32
1 220
1.5 37
2 458
2.5 99
3 1054
3.5 264
4 1715
4.5 254
5 1892

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Herman Melville is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Herman Melville is composed of 10 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 92,331,308 books! | Top bar: Always visible