Author photo. Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Etching of Joseph O. Eaton's portrait of Herman Melville Published c. 1944, painting created before 1891

Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Moby Dick20,9673273,9073.834.001.16
Bartleby, the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street1,474494673.914.000.95
Billy Budd, Sailor1,677262833.323.501.15
Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life1,375211733.634.000.96
Billy Budd and Other Stories1,39591533.624.001.02
Moby-Dick [Norton Critical Edition]92851524.215.001.08
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade73611993.544.001.15
Bartleby / Benito Cereno64011973.654.001.07
Moby-Dick (Penguin Classics) [abridged audiobook]2303803.724.001.17
Billy Budd and Other Tales6625773.404.001.16
Benito Cereno32013713.463.501.00
The Best Poems of the English Language: From Chaucer Through Robert Frost6083674.104.000.92
Pierre, Or, The Ambiguities5654533.764.001.21
Redburn, Whitejacket, Moby Dick4757534.395.000.94
Redburn: His First Voyage, Being the Sailor-Boy, Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, In the Merchant Service3796493.854.000.78
Typee, Omoo, Mardi4174364.034.000.96
White Jacket4034323.784.000.87
Great Short Works of Herman Melville4022314.064.000.85
The Oxford Book of American Short Stories5161284.024.000.97
Moby-Dick or, The Whale - Translation of the Abriged Version in Arabic41 273.744.001.14
Melville's Short Novels [Norton Critical Edition]1891264.354.000.68
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]1491243.583.500.95
Fifty Great American Short Stories2963223.754.001.18
Moby-Dick: A Longman Critical Edition1044214.174.000.89
Pierre, Israel Potter, The Piazza Tales, The Confidence-Man, Uncollected Prose, Billy Budd3602214.505.000.65
American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny from Poe to the Pulps1532203.834.000.91
Billy Budd, Sailor and Selected Tales (Oxford World Classics)1204194.184.500.95
Life in the Iron Mills [Bedford Cultural Editions]871193.533.500.73
Bartleby / Benito Cereno / Billy Budd134 163.413.251.21
Israel Potter: His Fifty Years of Exile1701163.724.000.88
The Piazza Tales1073163.974.000.78
Bartleby ; and, The lightning-rod man1481144.324.500.75
Mardi and a voyage thither1422134.084.000.62
Moby Dick 2e (NCE) (Norton Critical Editions)1402133.854.001.04
First Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick692124.044.501.23
Tales, Poems, and Other Writings901113.454.001.21
Battle Pieces: The Civil War Poems of Herman Melville107 113.273.501.16
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade [Norton Critical Edition, 1st ed.]901114.235.000.99
Complete Shorter Fiction (Everyman's Library (Cloth))126
Writing New York2003113.864.000.74
The World's Greatest Short Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)98 103.604.000.49
Pages Passed from Hand to Hand: The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 19141251103.603.500.66
Billy Budd / Benito Cereno1232103.603.500.92
The Frankenstein Omnibus70293.784.000.67
Billy Budd and The Piazza Tales92 93.834.000.58
Bartleby The Scrivener and Other Stories20184.254.000.61
The Enchanted Isles67
Six Great Modern Short Novels189284.755.000.43
Herman Melville: Moby Dick, Billy Budd and Other Writings (Library of America College Editions)67 84.635.000.70
Four Classic American Novels148 83.634.000.54
An American Album: One Hundred and Fifty Years of Harper's Magazine109 74.364.500.69
Billy Budd: Beginner (Macmillan Readers)14872.572.000.73
Penguin Readers Level 2: Moby Dick26773.143.000.69
Moby Dick (Graphic Classics)20262.922.751.30
Herman Melville (World's Greatest Writers Series)60363.423.750.73
Selected Tales and Poems158
Four Short Novels108264.835.000.37
The Blithedale Romance [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]29154.405.000.80
Selected Poems of Herman Melville105254.404.000.49
Marvel Illustrated: Moby Dick22 53.403.001.02
The Penguin Book of American Short Stories121153.703.500.75
Herman Melville's Moby Dick [abridged audio]34154.104.000.66
Benito Cereno, Bartleby: The Scrivener, and The Encantadas31 54.404.500.58
Selected Writings of Herman Melville : Complete Short Stories, Typee--And--Billy Budd, Foretopman (Modern Library Giant G57)57 44.505.000.87
Clarel: A Poem and Pilgrimage in the Holy Land55243.133.000.96
Moby Dick, Billy Budd45143.253.751.68
Best South Sea Stories21143.754.000.43
The Moral Life: An Introductory Reader in Ethics and Literature104143.633.750.41
The Portable Melville99143.503.500.50
Moby Dick New ed (Clothbound Classics)24 43.753.500.83
Moby Dick [adapted - Great Classics for Children]31233.334.001.31
Benito Cereno en andere verhalen10
Classic Starts: Moby-Dick (Classic Starts Series)25133.174.001.55
Four Great American Classics31
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville106 33.674.000.47
Billy Budd & Typee77
Moby Dick [adapted - Treasury of Illustrated Classics]102223.503.500.50
Great Masters Library: Herman Melville5125.005.00 
Moby Dick I20 24.504.500.50
Moby Dick [adaptation - Pocket Classics - comic strip/graphic novel]11 23.503.501.50
Moby-Dick: An authoritative text; Reviews and letters by Melville; Analogues and sources; Criticism. Edited by Harrison6 24.504.500.50
The Paradise of Bachelors and The Tartarus of Maids6123.503.500.50
The Piazza10 23.003.00 
The Happy Failure: Stories (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)24
Moby Dick and Other Works2 25.005.00 
Lapham's Quarterly - Lines of Work: Volume IV, Number 2, Spring 201120224.004.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Dalmatian Press]40 23.753.750.25
On the Slain Collegians20 23.503.500.50
The Civil War: The Second Year Told By Those Who Lived It77125.005.00 
The Poems of Herman Melville9
American religious poems : an anthology92 24.504.500.50
The Second Omnibus Of Crime- The World's Great Crime Stories16
The Encantadas and Other Stories (Thrift Edition)22 23.753.750.25
Romances of Herman Melville: Typee, Omoo, Mardi, Moby-Dick, White-Jacket, Israel Potter & Redburn23125.005.00 
Shorter novels (Grosset's universal library)2 14.004.00 
Moby Dick Treasury of Illustrated Classic Jacketed Hardcover (Illustrated Jacketed Hardcover)8 13.003.00 
Benito Cereno - Daniel Orme - Billy Budd, sailor3 14.004.00 
Gentlemen, scholars, and scoundrels; a treasury of the best of Harper's magazine from 1850 to the present43 15.005.00 
Cuentos completos4 14.004.00 
Classics Illustrated: Moby Dick6 14.004.00 
Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography [Norton Critical Edition, 2nd ed.]8 14.004.00 
Billy Budd : marin ; Daniel Orme4 14.004.00 
I and my Chimney, Berkshire History, Vol. VIII, No. 1, Fall 19881 13.503.50 
Moby-Dick: A Picture Voyage : An Abridged and Illustrated Edition of the Original Classic7 14.004.00 
Bartleby the Scrivener and the Confidence Man9 12.002.00 
The Indispensable Melville1 14.504.50 
Works of Herman Melville35 14.004.00 
Piazza Tales and Other Prose Pieces, 1839-1860: Volume Nine, Scholarly Edition (Melville)15 14.004.00 
Typee1 14.004.00 
Three Stories14 14.004.00 
Moby Dick Big Read (Audiobook)1 14.004.00 
Billy Budd,: Benito Cereno and The enchanted isles,19 14.004.00 
Horror Stories: Classic Tales from Hoffmann to Hodgson11 14.004.00 
Moby Dick. GEOlino Bibliothek2 14.504.50 
Opere scelte vol. 24 15.005.00 
Opere scelte vol. 14 15.005.00 
Mardi and A Voyage Thither, Volume II8 13.003.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Moby Illustrated Classics]49 14.004.00 
Correspondence: Volume Fourteen, Scholarly Edition (Melville)10 15.005.00 
The Complete Stories of Herman Melville2 10.500.50 
Mardi: and A Voyage Thither, Vol. I (of 2)7113.003.00 
Bartleby, lo scrivano-Chicchirichì-Billy Budd, marinaio. Edizioni integrali3 14.004.00 
Billy Budd [adapted - graphic novel - Pocket Classics]17 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: Or, the White Whale (An Abridged Edition)30 13.003.00 
Moby Dick: In Half the Time (Compact Editions)4 15.005.00 
Moby Dick, or The Whale: Volume 6, Scholarly Edition (Melville)9 14.004.00 
Redburn, Vareuse-Blanche : Oeuvres, II5 15.005.00 
Moby Dick or The Whale1 13.003.00 
Published Poems: The Writings of Herman Melville Vol. 115114.004.00 
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville6115.005.00 
Norfolk Isle & the Chola widow5114.004.00 
Best of Herman Melville27 14.004.00 
The Bell-tower4 13.003.00 
Melville : Oeuvres, tome 12 15.005.00 
Preferiría no hacerlo. Bartleby el escribiente seguido de tres ensayos2 13.003.00 
Hunilla, die Chola-Witwe: Briefe an Nathaniel Hawthorne und eine Erzählung2 14.004.00 
Bartleby lo scrivano e altri racconti americani4115.005.00 
Moby Dick, Vol. 2: Spanish Edition30115.005.00 
The Lightning-Rod Man8 12.002.00 
Herman Melville: voyages;5 13.003.00 
Writing New York: A Literary Anthology {Expanded 10th-Anniversary Edition}57 14.004.00 
A Treasury of Civil War Stories40 13.003.00 
Moby Dick [adapted - Campfire Graphic Novel]34 12.002.00 
Bartleby (La Petite Collection t. 39)1 14.004.00 
Benito Cereno y otros cuentos del mar3 13.503.50 
De beste verhalen van Herman Melville3 14.004.00 
The complete shorter fiction1 14.004.00 
Moby Dick: The Young Collectors Illustrated Classics/Ages 8-1222 14.004.00 
Herman Melville: Representative selections, with introduction, bibliography, and notes3 14.004.00 
Moby Dick eller Den vita valen. 22 15.005.00 
Moby Dick [800's E-JUV / MEL-Mob]1     
Moby Dick [800's FIC-MEL / Mob]1     
Reader's Digest Presents Moby Dick1     
Moby Dick Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 271     
Moby Dick, parte 11     
Herman Melville: The Complete Shorter Fiction1     
Billy Budd og verandafortællinger1     
Moby Dick Commentary : Folio Society Limited Edition :2     
Herman Melville Selected Tales & Poems2     
Complete Works of Herman Melville US (Illustrated)4     
Collected Poems of Herman Melville2     
Moby Dick 2 Gyldendals bibliotek Bind 281     
The Herman Melville Collection: 16 Books and Stories (Unexpurgated Edition) (Halcyon Classics)4     
Moby-Dick (Barnes & Noble Leatherbound Classic Collection)3     
The Confidence-Man and Billy Budd, Sailor (Penguin English Library)9     
La torre campanaria (in Opere scelte)1     
Moby Dick [adapted - Saddleback Timeless Classics]3     
Moby Dick (The Ignatius Critical Editions)8     
Moby Dick (New Method Supplementary Readers)1     
Moby Dick (Abridged)2     
Moby Dick [adapted - Lake Illustrated Classics]1     
Moby Dick eller Den hvite hvalen. B.14     
Moby Dick, eller Den hvite hvalen II1     
Moby Dick (Adventure) - Intermediate1     
Moby Dick (Usborne Classics Retold)28     
Moby Dick (Calico Illustrated Classics)1     
Moby Dick (Modern Critical Interpretations)1     
Moby Dick [Adapté - Jacques Marcireau]1     
Poems of Herman Melville1     
Billy Budd, Sailor [With Headphones]1     
Typee; Areal Romance of the South Sea2     
Moby Dick. Band 31     
Il budino del povero e le briciole del ricco (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Moby Dick: An Abridged edition for modern readers, edited and with a critical introduction by Maxwell Geismar1     
Le Paradis des célibataires3     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Classics)5     
D'o viens-tu Hawthorne?1     
Benito Cereno et autres nouvelles de la vranda1     
I due templi (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Il chicchirichì del nobile gallo beneventano (in Le Encantadas e altri racconti)1     
Moby Dick. Audiolibro. 2 CD Audio formato MP3. Con e-text. Ediz. integrale1     
Billy Budd [with Biographical Introduction]1     
Moby Dick, Libro secondo1     
Poesie scelte (in Opere scelte)1     
Il venditore di parafulmini (in Opere scelte)1     
Opere scelte1     
Vita valen2     
Typee / White Jacket / Bartleby the Srivener / Moby-Dick1     
Moby Dick, Abridged Edition, Washington Square Press (1964)1     
Moby-Dick: Walker Illustrated Classics4     
The Confidence Man: His Masquerade, The Original Classic Novel: (Herman Melville Masterpiece Collection)1     
Diario italiano1     
Pierre or the Ambiguities (Evergreen Book, E-55)1     
I and My Chimney2     
Moby-Dick: (illustrated)1     
Moby Dick (Xist Classics)3     
Moby Dick ; or, The whale1     
Moby Dick: By Herman Melville Illustrated Unabridged FREE HD Audio Book for Laptop / PC users (ONLY upto 31st Aug, 2015)1     
John Marr and Other Poems1     
Chowder (American Roots)1     
Benito Cereno: testo inglese a fronte1     
Billy Bud: gabbiere di parrocchetto1     
The Maldive Shark15     
La Vareuse blanche1     
Moby Dick - Classic Illustrated Edition1     
la ballena blanca1     
Moby Dicy (Coleção Clássicos Francisco Alves)1     
Bartbely and Benito Celeno1     
Herman Melville: Four Short Novels - Benito Cereno / Billy Budd, Foretopman / Bartleby / The Encantadas, or Enchanted Isles2     
Billy Budd1     
Bartleby the Scivener / Benito Cereno by Herman Melville - Del Prado Miniature (The Miniature Classics Library)1     
Benito Sereno1     
Typee...special Edition 19631     
Moby Dick1     
Omoo (Xist Classics)1     
Bartleby, el escribiente y otros cuentos1     
Bartleby, le scribe1     
Moby Dick o la ballena blanca1     
White-jacket; or, The world in a man-of-war1     
Bartleby, o escrivão : uma história de Wall Street1     
Moby-Dick (German Edition)1     
MOBY DICK eller Den hvite hvalen1     
Moby Dick - The Great Classics for Children1     
Bartley the Scrivener, Benito Cereno and Billy Budd1     
Moby Dick1     
The Piazza Tales The Piazza, Bartleby the Scrivener, Benito Cereno, the Lightening-Rod Man, the Encantadas, the Bell-Tower1     
John Marr1     
Bartleby, lo scrivano1     
Moby Dick1     
Moby Dick Or the Whale by Herman Melville, Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Published 19301     
Bartleby, el escribiente (Clásica) (Spanish Edition)1     
Billy Budd and Benito Cereno1     
billy budd e benito cereno1     
Timoleon etc.1     
Moby Dick: Coleção Primeira Leitura1     
50 Classic Sea Stories1     
Moby Dick: Large Print Editioin1     
Herman Melville's Battle Pieces And Aspects Of The War: "At the height of their madness, The night winds pause, Recollecting themselves; But no lull in these wars."1     
Cock-A-Doodle-Doo! Or, The Crowing of the Noble Cock Beneventano (Harper Perennial Classic Stories)1     
Reader's Guide to Herman Melville1     
Melville's Poetry: Toward the Enlarged Heart1     
Moby Dick - Illustrierte Klassiker, Nr. 371     
Moby Dick (Junior Classics for Young Readers)17     
Billy Budd, Foretopman - Billy Budd, Gabbiere DI Parrocchetto (Eng/Ita) (Italian Edition)1     
gouait-tzaket / γουάιτ-τζάκετ1     
Works. Vol.16, Poems1     
Moby Dick - Grade 1 (Spanish Edition)1     
First Student's Classics: Moby-Dick1     
Raj ľudožrútov1     
Herman Melville: Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent1     
Billy Budd & Other Tales [Complete and Unabridged]1     
De betoverde eilanden / Bartleby1     
Moby Dick or The White Whale [Abridged]1     
Hooked on Phonics: Moby Dick1     
New York Post Family Classic's Library, Moby Dick,1     
Melville - Le cento pagine più belle2     
Due romanzi dei mari del sud1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo II1     
Moby Dick o la Ballena - tomo I1     
Delphi Complete Works of Herman Melville (Illustrated)7     
Moby Dick - d'après Herman Melville1     
Cliff's Notes on Melville's Moby Dick1     
Moby Dick, Children's Classics by Herman Melville, Retold by Dr C. Swatridge1     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) by Melville, Herman (2009) Paperback1     
Moby Dick (Dalmatian Press Adapted Classic)1     
Moby-Dick (Bantam Classics) by Melville, Herman published by Bantam Classics (1981)2     
Herman Melville: Complete Collection of Works with analysis and historical background (Annotated and Illustrated) (Annotated Classics)3     
La Légende de Sleepy Hollow/The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rip Van Winkle/Rip Van Winkle1     
Billy Budd, Sailor & Piazza Tales (Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers)1     
John Marr y otros marinos1     
MOBY DICK, or the White Whale [Special Illustrated Edition] [Annotated with Criticisms and Interpretations ] [Free Audio Links]1     
Moby-Dick, Vol. 1 of 2: Or, the Whale (Classic Reprint)1     
Omoo: a real romance of the South Seas1     
Vortoppmann Billy Budd und Erzählungen []....1     
Moby Dick or, The White Whale1     
Billy Budd, fokkmarsimadrus1     
La mesa de madera de manzano / El Paraíso de los solteros y el Tártaro de las doncellas (Spanish Edition)1     
Bartleby, une histoire de Wall Street : Et autres récits2     
Bartleby. Erzählungen (Benito Cereno - Das Mahl der Armen - Das Junggesellenparadies - Der Geiger - Bartleby - Die Encantadas oder Die verzauberten Inseln)1     
Moby Dick Libro terzo1     
Herman Melville: Complete and Unabridged: Seven Novels36     
Herman Melville: Selected Stories (Unabridged)2     
The Works of Herman Melville. Standard edition, Vols. 1-12, 161     
Typee & Omoo (2 Volume Boxed Set - Heritage Press)1     
Ausgewählte Werke: Briefe und Tagebücher2     
Moby Dick (two chapters)1     
The Sea: Excerpts from Herman Melville.1     
Rock Rodondo : sketches third and fourth of "The Encantadas"1     
Poesie di guerra e di mare2     
Typee / Omoo / Weißjacke1     
Collected Works of Herman Melville1     
Herman Melville (A Laurel Reader)7     
Readings on Moby-Dick (Greenhave Press Literary Companion Series)1     
The Letters of Herman Melville. Edited by Merrell R. Davis and William H. Gilman1     
Ausgewählte Werke: Briefe und Tagebücher1     
Bartleby: Les îles enchantées: Le campanile3     
Moby Dick (or The Whale) and Typee: A Romance Of The South Sea1     
Billy Budd with Reader's Guide (AMSCO Literature Program)1     
Platt & Munk Great Writers Collection: Melville10     
Herman Melville's Billy Budd and Typee (Barron's Book Notes)4     
Die Reisetagebücher: Reise von New York nach London 1849 / Reise ins Heilige Land 1856/57 / Reise an Bord des Schiffes 'Meteor' 1860 / Mit Briefen und Dokumenten2     
Melville: Six Short Novels1     
D'où viens-tu Hawthorne ? Hawthorne et ses mousses2     
Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent, 1849-18507     
Journal of a Visit to Europe and the Levant1     
Ein Leben4     
Die große Kunst, die Wahrheit zu sagen. Von Walen, Dichtern und anderen Herrlichkeiten1     
Fast-Fish and Loose-Fish (in Law as Lit)1     
Everyman's library, edited by Ernest Rhys. Fiction1     
Romance of Herman Melville2     
Billy Budd and the Encantadas22     
Oeuvres : Tome 3, Moby Dick, Pierre ou les Ambiguïtés7     
Collected poems of Herman Melville7     
Four great American novels15     
Great Short Works of the American Renaissance8     
American Gothic: An Anthology 1787-1916 (Blackwell Anthologies)17     
Seven Short Novel Masterpieces52     
Great American Short Stories1     
American short novels21     
Three American Poets (Penguin Classics)9     
The complete stories of Herman Melville9     
Short Stories (Easton Press Collector's Edition 1996)6     
Romances of Herman Melville1     
Journals: Volume Fifteen (Melville)14     
La véranda, Benito Cereno, le marchand de paratonnerres1     
John Marr and Other Poems9     
Herman Melville Collection3     
The Great Classics for Children: Moby Dick1     
I and my chimney16     
Four American Novels (The Scarlett Letter/ Moby Dick/ The Red Badge of Courage/ The Bridge of San Luis Rey)15     
Melville par lui-même1     
Treasure Island (The Franklin Library)1     
Herman Melville. Le Vagabond des îles : Traduit de l'anglais par Olivier Carvin1     
Cocorico et autres contres1     
Obras completas, 3 vols.2     
Moby Dick ; återberättad och bearbetad2     
Le bonheur dans l'échec : Précédé de Cocorico !1     
Readings on Herman Melville (The Greenhaven Press Literary Companion to American Authors)1     
Works of Herman Melville. Moby Dick, Omoo, Billy Budd, Sailor, The Piazza Tales & more (Mobi Collected Works)1     
Hawthorne and His Mosses1     
Moby Dick czyli Bialy WIeloryb1     
Moby Dick, or The Whale: Volume 6, Scholarly Edition (Melville)1     
Moby Dick. Adapted for young readers by Felix Sutton. Illustrated by H. B. Vestal2     
10 Books by Melville1     
Moby Dick: libro primo2     
Obras completas . III1     
Short Stories of Herman Melville1     
Il mostro bianco1     
Billy Budd, Foretopman. Herman Melville, a Biographical Sketch. (Bantam Pathfinder Editions)1     
The Town Ho's Story1     
The Shorter Novels of Herman Melville3     
Melville, Benito Cereno : mit einer Dokumentation1     
The Fiddler1     
Bartleby Le Scribe ; Billy Budd marin et autres romans (French Edition)2     
Five Tales1     
Billy Budd, Sailor and The Piazza Tales2     
Graphic Classic #6: Moby Dick1     
Collected poems1     
Billy Bud and Six Other Tales1     
Moby Dick-Junior Classics1     
Die verzauberten Inseln oder Encantadas2     
Authentic Anecdotes of Old Zack2     
Moby Dick; adapted by Verne B. Brown, illustrated by Seymour Fleishman1     
Moby Dick, Two Years Before the Mast4     
Billy Budd, and other prose pieces; (The works of Herman Melville. Standard edition. vol. XIII)1     
Grolier Classics: Moby Dick/Life of Samuel Johnson/The Social Contract, The Odyssey9     
Cocorico : Ou Le cri du noble coq Beneventano4     
白鯨 下  新潮文庫 メ 2-21     
The Short Novels of Herman Melville3     
Herman Melville, complete and unabridged1     
American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, volume two: Melville to Stickney, American Indian Poetry, Folk Songs and Spirituals11    
Les encantades ; El violinista ; Jimmy Rose1     
The Apple-Tree Table, and Other Sketches.3     
Moby Dick [adapted - Bring the Classics to Life]5     
Relatos de Hawthorne y Melville1     
Benito Cereno: Il tartaro delle vergini: Il paradiso degli scapoli: Bartleby lo scrivano1     
Herman Melville's Moby-Dick (Barron's Book Notes)3     
Moby Dick (Classics for Kids) (Spanish Edition)1     
The Tartarus of Maids (in American Fantastic Tales - STRAUB)2     
Moby Dick by Melville ~ Book League of America 19401     
Bartleby le Scribe - L'île de Noroflk et la Veuve Chola - Le Marchand de Paratonnerres - Benito Cereno1     
Billy Budd / Pierre Or The Ambiguities3     
Moby-Dick, or, the whale ; and, An extract from Narrative of the most extraordinary and distressing shipwreck of the whale-ship Essex by Owen Chase1     
Moby-Dick: or, The Whale also read novelette: Bartleby, the Scrivener -"I would prefer not to." depresive character1     
Moby Dick Adapted for Younger Readers from the Original Classic1     
Moby Dick (Illustrated Library of Graphic Classics, Series 1, Volume 1)9     
Selected Tales and Poems By Herman Melville2     
Moby Dick Longmans' Simplified English Series1     
Benito Cereno: Le isole incantate1     
Journal of a cruise to the Pacific Ocean, 1842-1844, in the frigate United States, with notes on Herman Melville1     
Moby Dick (Now Age Books)12     
The letters of Herman Melville2     
Lewis Mumford2     
Billy Budd and Other Works by Herman Melville (Halcyon Classics)1     
A bord1     
Journal up the straits, October 11, 1856-May 5, 18573     
Galapagos Islands Landscapes in Herman Melville's "The Encantadas or The Enchanted Isles," Illustrated with Scenic Photographs from Ecuador's archipelago made famous by Charles Darwin5     

Legacy Library: Herman Melville

Herman Melville has a Legacy Library. Legacy libraries are the personal libraries of famous readers, entered by LibraryThing members from the Legacy Libraries group.

» Herman Melville's legacy profile.

» Herman Melville's profile.

» Herman Melville's catalog.

Member ratings

Average: (3.81)
0.5 32
1 246
1.5 41
2 495
2.5 101
3 1206
3.5 278
4 1887
4.5 264
5 2046

Author pictures (2)


(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Herman Melville is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.


Herman Melville is composed of 11 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…


Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 100,874,547 books! | Top bar: Always visible