HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,150433883.954.000.92
The Railway Children2,517403833.904.000.86
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,060122023.944.000.83
The Enchanted Castle1,287172023.804.000.96
The Story of the Treasure Seekers847151263.944.000.90
The Story of the Amulet75561163.974.000.86
The Book of Dragons6189763.894.000.80
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4535553.924.000.87
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey3924534.224.000.66
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3787523.473.500.76
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3446473.774.000.86
The Magic City2828473.834.000.95
The Oxford book of Victorian ghost stories3042454.014.000.70
The House of Arden2452443.904.000.77
The Magic World2813363.493.751.01
The Victorian Fairytale Book2913323.553.751.09
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman2999323.924.000.71
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4124284.054.000.62
New Treasure Seekers2112264.044.000.90
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories205 233.703.500.72
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It173 213.694.000.82
Wet Magic1651213.673.500.89
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1813203.934.000.99
Melisande1323204.154.000.79
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]3915163.313.500.88
Harding's Luck751164.164.000.65
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories794163.443.250.86
Fantasy Stories1883153.273.000.70
The Book of Beasts656134.084.501.19
Vampire Stories84 122.923.001.02
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1182124.545.000.69
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1052113.954.000.58
Strange Tales From the Strand71193.944.000.50
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
Jack and the Beanstalk74584.385.000.99
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics22383.503.000.71
Lionel and the Book of Beasts46373.934.001.08
A Book of Princesses58 74.575.000.73
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
The Wonderful Garden27 63.833.500.90
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers78 63.834.001.07
Deliverers of Their Country64363.834.000.69
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories44 53.303.500.75
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology29153.303.000.87
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex27153.603.000.80
The Town in the Library24143.253.001.09
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers64 44.634.750.41
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)27 43.253.000.43
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights22144.384.750.82
Long Ago When I Was Young31143.753.500.83
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9 34.174.000.24
Oswald Bastable and Others35233.003.000.82
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
Fairy Stories33 33.834.000.24
The Red House13233.504.000.71
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays37 33.334.000.94
In The Dark26 33.834.000.62
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)29133.834.001.03
The Incomplete Amorist29 22.752.750.25
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
The Ebony Frame2124.254.250.75
The world's greatest ghost stories16 22.752.750.75
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories15122.502.500.50
Great Ghost Stories30 24.004.001.00
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3123.253.250.75
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities9 24.004.001.00
The Conscience Pudding12 24.004.001.00
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children30 24.004.001.00
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22 24.254.250.75
The Dragon Tamers3223.753.750.25
Man-Size in Marble11123.503.500.50
John Charrington's Wedding5123.253.250.25
Five of us, and Madeline15 24.254.250.75
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers16123.753.750.25
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children16122.752.751.25
In The Dark [short story]1113.003.00 
My School Days6 12.002.00 
All Round the Year3 11.501.50 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
Złota Księga Bastablów1 14.004.00 
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women14114.004.00 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
"A Midsummer's Night Dream" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
Grim Tales8 13.003.00 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1113.003.00 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)8112.002.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
The Haunted House2113.003.00 
Tales of Terror16 13.003.00 
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
Ladies of fantasy: Two centuries of sinister stories by the gentle sex28114.004.00 
The Cockatoucan21114.004.00 
Royal Children of English History11 13.003.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1113.003.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)4 14.004.00 
Landscape and Song1     
The incredible honeymoon3     
The rainbow and the rose10     
The Literary Sense2     
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)1     
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books)5     
Der Traum von Arden. ( Ab 10 J.)1     
The old nursery stories5     
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)1     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
Melisande, or Long and Short Division [short story]1     
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
Sweet Lavender1     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
История с амулетом1     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     
Miss Mischief3     
the garden of truth1     
The Essential Works of E. Nesbit2     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
Öt gyerek és az izé1     
five children, and fine sand: English-Chinese1     
Royal Children of English History1     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
Az elvarázsolt kastély1     
Adventures of the Five Children Set (Folio Society)1     
Tündérmesék1     
Los chicos del ferrocarril / The railroad Boys (Spanish Edition)1     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)3     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
First Student's Classics: Five Children And It1     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
Ghost Stories3     
The Enchanted Castle1     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,5     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
Melisande. ( Ab 6 J.). Ein Märchen1     
The great weird stories2     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]28     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
Horror by Lamplight11     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]31     
Lays and Legends1     
Atlantis1     
The Fiery Dragon1     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
Princess and the Cat2     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)6     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
Man and Maid3     
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)2     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare6     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
Shakespeare Made Easy4     
Meereszauber1     
The Lily and the cross /1     
The Pavilion1     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
In Homespun8     
Rose Royal1     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    

Member ratings

Average: (3.87)
0.5 5
1 13
1.5 13
2 106
2.5 45
3 502
3.5 183
4 833
4.5 102
5 594

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

E. Nesbit is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

E. Nesbit is composed of 9 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 92,348,509 books! | Top bar: Always visible