HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,276444103.944.000.91
The Railway Children2,638444023.874.000.87
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,105122123.944.000.82
The Enchanted Castle1,336192113.794.000.97
The Story of the Treasure Seekers888151293.934.000.89
The Story of the Amulet77971233.964.000.85
The Book of Dragons63510803.924.000.80
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4725583.944.000.86
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey3995544.214.000.66
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3877523.473.500.76
The House of Arden2734513.914.000.73
The Magic City3068473.864.000.97
The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales3724463.984.000.80
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3606463.744.000.85
The Oxford Book of Victorian Ghost Stories3152464.014.000.70
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman37610453.874.000.82
The Magic World2883363.493.751.01
The Victorian Fairytale Book3013333.564.001.07
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4294294.074.000.60
New Treasure Seekers2182264.044.000.90
The Enchanted Castle and Five Children and It193 253.784.000.80
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories210 243.633.500.78
Wet Magic1681233.653.500.87
Melisande1433224.234.000.79
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1863213.984.000.99
Harding's Luck941184.144.000.62
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]4515163.313.500.88
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories814163.443.250.86
Fantasy Stories1943153.273.000.70
Vampire Stories86 133.003.001.02
The Book of Beasts646134.084.501.19
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1192124.545.000.69
The Supernatural Omnibus1031123.213.251.22
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1052113.954.000.58
Strange Tales From the Strand75193.944.000.50
Jack and the Beanstalk79594.335.000.94
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics22383.503.000.71
Lionel and the Book of Beasts47384.064.501.07
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
The Hamish Hamilton Book of Princesses59 84.505.000.71
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
The Wonderful Garden30 63.833.500.90
Deliverers of Their Country68363.834.000.69
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers85 63.834.001.07
The Town in the Library26153.403.001.02
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories48 53.303.500.75
The Second Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories34 54.204.000.40
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex29153.603.000.80
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology30153.303.000.87
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers64 44.634.750.41
Long Ago When I Was Young34143.753.500.83
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)29 43.253.000.43
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights22144.384.750.82
Oswald Bastable and Others37233.003.000.82
Man-Size in Marble13233.674.000.47
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9 34.174.000.24
Fairy Stories33 33.834.000.24
The Dragon Tamers4334.174.000.62
The Red House13233.504.000.71
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers19133.333.500.62
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays38 33.334.000.94
In The Dark30 33.834.000.62
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)29133.834.001.03
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
All Round the Year6 22.252.250.75
Great Ghost Stories30 24.004.001.00
Ghosts for Christmas22 24.504.500.50
the garden of truth3 22.752.750.75
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3123.253.250.75
The Junior Classics Volume 05: Stories That Never Grow Old17124.004.001.00
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities10 24.004.001.00
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children30 24.004.001.00
Great Ghost Stories: 34 Classic Tales of the Supernatural13123.253.250.25
The Ebony Frame3124.254.250.75
Grim Tales11 23.003.00 
The World's Greatest Ghost Stories16 22.752.750.75
The Conscience Pudding12 24.004.001.00
The Incomplete Amorist31 22.752.750.25
John Charrington's Wedding5123.253.250.25
Five of us, and Madeline16 24.254.250.75
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories16122.502.500.50
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22 24.254.250.75
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children18122.752.751.25
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
Royal Children of English History12 13.003.00 
The Cockatoucan22114.004.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1113.003.00 
The Railway CHILDREN, New Edition1 14.004.00 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1113.003.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)4 14.004.00 
In The Dark [short story]1113.003.00 
Tales of Terror17 13.003.00 
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)9112.002.00 
The Haunted House2113.003.00 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)2 13.003.00 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]32 13.003.00 
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women16114.004.00 
My School Days7 12.002.00 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)4 15.005.00 
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Children's Stories from Shakespeare2 13.003.00 
Ladies of Fantasy : Two Centuries of Sinister Stories by the Gentle Sex29114.004.00 
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)2     
Belinda and Bellament1     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
История с амулетом1     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     
The Essential Works of E. Nesbit2     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     
The Literary Sense3     
The incredible honeymoon3     
The Collected Young Readers Fiction of E. Nesbit-Volume 2: The Bastable Family Chronicles-The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Red ... Children in Search of a Fortune & Oswald Bast1     
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books)5     
Landscape and Song1     
Accidental Magic1     
Books1     
Az elvarázsolt kastéy1     
Skattsökarna1     
The Magic City, The Original Classic: (Edith Nesbit Masterpiece Collection)1     
Los Salvadores Del Pais (Spanish Edition)1     
The Lark1     
E Nesbit Five Children & It Phoenix & TH1     
Romeo and Juliet, and Other Stories (Children's Stories From Shakespeare)1     
Cymbeline - Children's Stories from Shakespeare1     
Fairy Tales for Young Readers: By the Author of Shakespeare's Stories for Young Readers1     
The E. Nesbit Megapack: 26 Classic Novels and Stories2     
Morning songs and sketches1     
The Second Macabre Megapack: 20 Classic Dark Fantasies2     
The Taming of the Shrew and Other Stories (Children's Stories from Shakespeare)1     
The Children's Shakespeare3     
Geheimnisvolle Reisen mit Psammy.1     
The Power of Darkness and Other Stories1     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
The Railway Children {Oxford English bilingual books}1     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,5     
Ghost Stories3     
Melisande. ( Ab 6 J.). Ein Märchen11    
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
Adventures of the Five Children Set (Folio Society)1     
Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 14: TreeTops Classics: Five Children and It1     
Tündérmesék1     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
Horror by Lamplight11     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
The Fiery Dragon2     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
Miss Mischief3     
The old nursery stories5     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
The rainbow and the rose12     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
Murder mixture: An anthology of crime stories2     
The great weird stories2     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
Nightfrights10     
Lays and Legends1     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
Atlantis1     
Man and Maid3     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)7     
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)2     
The Pavilion1     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
The Favourite Wonder Book8     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare7     
The Lily and the cross /1     
Sweet Lavender1     
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
Shakespeare Made Easy5     
Meereszauber1     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]28     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
Princess and the Cat2     
Rose Royal1     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
In Homespun9     
Melisande, or Long and Short Division [short story]1     

Member ratings

Average: (3.86)
0.5 5
1 16
1.5 13
2 116
2.5 47
3 546
3.5 188
4 924
4.5 107
5 630

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

E. Nesbit is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

E. Nesbit is composed of 10 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 97,867,041 books! | Top bar: Always visible