HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,282444123.944.000.90
The Railway Children2,654454053.884.000.86
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,112122163.944.000.82
The Enchanted Castle1,349192143.794.000.96
The Story of the Treasure Seekers888151293.934.000.89
The Story of the Amulet79271233.964.000.85
The Book of Dragons64311823.934.000.80
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4705583.944.000.86
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey4025554.214.000.65
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3867523.473.500.76
The House of Arden2814513.914.000.73
The Magic City2958483.864.000.96
The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales3744473.984.000.79
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3606473.744.000.84
The Oxford Book of Victorian Ghost Stories3222474.014.000.69
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman39210463.874.000.81
The Magic World2924373.534.001.03
The Victorian Fairytale Book3033333.564.001.07
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4314284.074.000.61
The New Treasure Seekers2162264.044.000.90
The Enchanted Castle and Five Children and It191 263.834.000.82
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories211 243.633.500.78
Wet Magic1691233.653.500.87
Melisande1474214.244.000.81
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1903213.984.000.99
Harding's Luck951184.144.000.62
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]4515163.313.500.88
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories814163.443.250.86
Fantasy Stories1943153.273.000.70
Vampire Stories86 133.003.001.02
The Book of Beasts666134.084.501.19
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1072123.884.000.62
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1202124.545.000.69
The Supernatural Omnibus1021123.213.251.22
Strange Tales From the Strand75193.944.000.50
Jack and the Beanstalk77584.254.500.97
Victorian Fairy Tales: The Revolt of the Fairies and Elves85 84.505.000.71
The Hamish Hamilton Book of Princesses60 84.505.000.71
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics21373.573.000.73
Deliverers of Their Country69363.834.000.69
The Wonderful Garden30 63.833.500.90
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers86 63.834.001.07
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
Lionel and the Book of Beasts46363.753.751.07
The Second Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories34 54.204.000.40
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories48 53.303.500.75
The Town in the Library26153.403.001.02
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology30153.303.000.87
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex29153.603.000.80
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)30 43.253.000.43
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights22144.384.750.82
Long Ago When I Was Young35143.753.500.83
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers64 44.634.750.41
Grim Tales13143.503.500.50
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9 34.174.000.24
Oswald Bastable and Others37233.003.000.82
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers19133.333.500.62
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays38 33.334.000.94
The Dragon Tamers4334.174.000.62
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
Fairy Stories34 33.834.000.24
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
Man-Size in Marble13233.674.000.47
The Red House13233.504.000.71
The Incomplete Amorist32132.833.000.24
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)30133.834.001.03
In The Dark30 33.834.000.62
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children30 24.004.001.00
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities10 24.004.001.00
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children18122.752.751.25
John Charrington's Wedding5123.253.250.25
The World's Greatest Ghost Stories16 22.752.750.75
The Junior Classics Volume 05: Stories That Never Grow Old18124.004.001.00
Great Ghost Stories30 24.004.001.00
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3123.253.250.75
The Ebony Frame3124.254.250.75
All Round the Year6 22.252.250.75
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22 24.254.250.75
Great Ghost Stories: 34 Classic Tales of the Supernatural14123.253.250.25
Five of us, and Madeline16 24.254.250.75
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories16122.502.500.50
Ghosts for Christmas22 24.504.500.50
the garden of truth3 22.752.750.75
The Conscience Pudding12 24.004.001.00
Ladies of Fantasy : Two Centuries of Sinister Stories by the Gentle Sex29114.004.00 
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1113.003.00 
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)4 15.005.00 
The Railway CHILDREN, New Edition1 14.004.00 
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Children's Stories from Shakespeare2 13.003.00 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
The Cockatoucan22114.004.00 
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women16114.004.00 
My School Days8 12.002.00 
Royal Children of English History12 13.003.00 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
In The Dark [short story]1113.003.00 
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)2 13.003.00 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)2 13.503.50 
Tales of Terror17 13.003.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
The Haunted House2113.003.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)4 14.004.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1113.003.00 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)9112.002.00 
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]35 13.003.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
Ghost Stories3     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
The Railway Children {Oxford English bilingual books}1     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,5     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
Landscape and Song1     
The incredible honeymoon3     
Miss Mischief3     
The Literary Sense3     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)2     
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books) [Illustrated]8     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
Belinda and Bellament1     
The Collected Young Readers Fiction of E. Nesbit-Volume 2: The Bastable Family Chronicles-The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Red ... Children in Search of a Fortune & Oswald Bast1     
Accidental Magic1     
Az elvarázsolt kastéy1     
Books1     
The Magic city1     
The Magic World1     
Man-Size in Marble1     
The Lark1     
The Phoenix and the Carpet1     
The Railway Children1     
The Wouldbegoods1     
Fairy Tales for Young Readers: By the Author of Shakespeare's Stories for Young Readers1     
The E. Nesbit Megapack: 26 Classic Novels and Stories2     
Geheimnisvolle Reisen mit Psammy.1     
The Lark1     
E Nesbit Five Children & It Phoenix & TH1     
The Power of Darkness and Other Stories1     
Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 14: TreeTops Classics: Five Children and It1     
Tündérmesék1     
Adventures of the Five Children Set (Folio Society)1     
Los Salvadores Del Pais (Spanish Edition)1     
Skattsökarna1     
The Second Macabre Megapack: 20 Classic Dark Fantasies3     
Morning songs and sketches1     
The Children's Shakespeare3     
The Taming of the Shrew and Other Stories (Children's Stories from Shakespeare)1     
Romeo and Juliet, and Other Stories (Children's Stories From Shakespeare)1     
Cymbeline - Children's Stories from Shakespeare1     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
The great weird stories2     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]31     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
The rainbow and the rose12     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Atlantis1     
Lays and Legends1     
Nightfrights10     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
The Fiery Dragon2     
Horror by Lamplight11     
Princess and the Cat2     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
Shakespeare Made Easy5     
Meereszauber1     
The Lily and the cross /1     
The old nursery stories5     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare7     
Sweet Lavender1     
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
История с амулетом1     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     
Murder mixture: An anthology of crime stories2     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)7     
Man and Maid3     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
Rose Royal1     
In Homespun10     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    
The Pavilion1     
The Favourite Wonder Book8     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     

Member ratings

Average: (3.87)
0.5 5
1 15
1.5 13
2 116
2.5 47
3 548
3.5 191
4 942
4.5 107
5 637

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

E. Nesbit is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

E. Nesbit is composed of 10 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 99,076,238 books! | Top bar: Always visible