HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,276444113.944.000.90
The Railway Children2,640454033.874.000.86
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,104122143.944.000.82
The Enchanted Castle1,340192123.794.000.97
The Story of the Treasure Seekers880151283.934.000.89
The Story of the Amulet78171233.964.000.85
The Book of Dragons63910813.924.000.79
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4695583.944.000.86
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey4015554.214.000.65
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3867523.473.500.76
The House of Arden2774513.914.000.73
The Magic City2948483.864.000.96
The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales3754473.984.000.79
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3596473.744.000.84
The Oxford Book of Victorian Ghost Stories3202474.014.000.69
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman38710463.874.000.81
The Magic World2904373.534.001.03
The Victorian Fairytale Book3033333.564.001.07
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4314284.074.000.61
The Enchanted Castle and Five Children and It190 263.834.000.82
The New Treasure Seekers2162264.044.000.90
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories209 243.633.500.78
Wet Magic1691233.653.500.87
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1903213.984.000.99
Melisande1463214.244.000.81
Harding's Luck961184.144.000.62
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories814163.443.250.86
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]4515163.313.500.88
Fantasy Stories1953153.273.000.70
The Book of Beasts666134.084.501.19
Vampire Stories86 133.003.001.02
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1202124.545.000.69
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1072123.884.000.62
The Supernatural Omnibus1021123.213.251.22
Strange Tales From the Strand75193.944.000.50
Jack and the Beanstalk79584.254.500.97
Victorian Fairy Tales: The Revolt of the Fairies and Elves84 84.505.000.71
The Hamish Hamilton Book of Princesses59 84.505.000.71
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
Lionel and the Book of Beasts48373.934.001.08
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics22373.573.000.73
Deliverers of Their Country68363.834.000.69
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers84 63.834.001.07
The Wonderful Garden30 63.833.500.90
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
The Second Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories34 54.204.000.40
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories48 53.303.500.75
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex29153.603.000.80
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology30153.303.000.87
The Town in the Library27153.403.001.02
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers64 44.634.750.41
Long Ago When I Was Young35143.753.500.83
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)29 43.253.000.43
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights22144.384.750.82
Fairy Stories34 33.834.000.24
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)29133.834.001.03
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9 34.174.000.24
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers19133.333.500.62
Oswald Bastable and Others37233.003.000.82
The Dragon Tamers4334.174.000.62
Man-Size in Marble13233.674.000.47
The Red House13233.504.000.71
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays38 33.334.000.94
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
In The Dark30 33.834.000.62
The Junior Classics Volume 05: Stories That Never Grow Old18124.004.001.00
Great Ghost Stories30 24.004.001.00
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children30 24.004.001.00
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
Ghosts for Christmas22 24.504.500.50
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities10 24.004.001.00
The Ebony Frame3124.254.250.75
The World's Greatest Ghost Stories16 22.752.750.75
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3123.253.250.75
Grim Tales11 23.003.00 
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22 24.254.250.75
Five of us, and Madeline16 24.254.250.75
Great Ghost Stories: 34 Classic Tales of the Supernatural14123.253.250.25
The Incomplete Amorist31 22.752.750.25
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories16122.502.500.50
the garden of truth3 22.752.750.75
All Round the Year6 22.252.250.75
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children18122.752.751.25
The Conscience Pudding12 24.004.001.00
John Charrington's Wedding5123.253.250.25
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women16114.004.00 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)2 13.003.00 
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Children's Stories from Shakespeare2 13.003.00 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1113.003.00 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)2 13.503.50 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)4 15.005.00 
My School Days7 12.002.00 
In The Dark [short story]1113.003.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1113.003.00 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)9112.002.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
The Haunted House2113.003.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)4 14.004.00 
Tales of Terror17 13.003.00 
Ladies of Fantasy : Two Centuries of Sinister Stories by the Gentle Sex29114.004.00 
The Cockatoucan22114.004.00 
Royal Children of English History12 13.003.00 
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]32 13.003.00 
The Railway CHILDREN, New Edition1 14.004.00 
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books) [Illustrated]8     
Romeo and Juliet, and Other Stories (Children's Stories From Shakespeare)1     
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)2     
Skattsökarna1     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
Los Salvadores Del Pais (Spanish Edition)1     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
The Magic city1     
Landscape and Song1     
Morning songs and sketches1     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     
The Phoenix and the Carpet1     
История с амулетом1     
Cymbeline - Children's Stories from Shakespeare1     
The Second Macabre Megapack: 20 Classic Dark Fantasies2     
The Taming of the Shrew and Other Stories (Children's Stories from Shakespeare)1     
The Wouldbegoods1     
The Magic World1     
The incredible honeymoon3     
The Railway Children1     
The Literary Sense3     
The Collected Young Readers Fiction of E. Nesbit-Volume 2: The Bastable Family Chronicles-The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Red ... Children in Search of a Fortune & Oswald Bast1     
The Magic City, The Original Classic: (Edith Nesbit Masterpiece Collection)1     
Books1     
The Power of Darkness and Other Stories1     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
Az elvarázsolt kastéy1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 14: TreeTops Classics: Five Children and It1     
Fairy Tales for Young Readers: By the Author of Shakespeare's Stories for Young Readers1     
Adventures of the Five Children Set (Folio Society)1     
Tündérmesék1     
The Railway Children {Oxford English bilingual books}1     
Melisande. ( Ab 6 J.). Ein Märchen11    
E Nesbit Five Children & It Phoenix & TH1     
Belinda and Bellament1     
Ghost Stories3     
The Children's Shakespeare3     
Geheimnisvolle Reisen mit Psammy.1     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
The Lark1     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,5     
Accidental Magic1     
The E. Nesbit Megapack: 26 Classic Novels and Stories2     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
Horror by Lamplight11     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
The Fiery Dragon2     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
Miss Mischief3     
The old nursery stories5     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
The rainbow and the rose12     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
Murder mixture: An anthology of crime stories2     
The great weird stories2     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
Nightfrights10     
Lays and Legends1     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
Atlantis1     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]29     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)7     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare7     
The Lily and the cross /1     
Man and Maid3     
The Favourite Wonder Book8     
The Pavilion1     
Meereszauber1     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
Melisande, or Long and Short Division [short story]1     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
Sweet Lavender1     
Shakespeare Made Easy5     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Princess and the Cat2     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
Rose Royal1     
In Homespun9     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     

Member ratings

Average: (3.87)
0.5 5
1 15
1.5 13
2 116
2.5 47
3 547
3.5 190
4 935
4.5 107
5 635

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 98,468,742 books! | Top bar: Always visible