HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,257444103.944.000.91
The Railway Children2,616444003.874.000.87
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,099122113.944.000.82
The Enchanted Castle1,330192113.794.000.97
The Story of the Treasure Seekers873151283.934.000.90
The Story of the Amulet77471223.954.000.85
The Book of Dragons64410813.924.000.79
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4705583.944.000.86
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey3995544.214.000.66
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3857523.473.500.76
The House of Arden2714503.914.000.73
The Magic City3038473.844.000.95
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3586463.744.000.85
The Oxford Book of Victorian Ghost Stories3142464.014.000.70
The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales3734463.984.000.80
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman37910453.874.000.82
The Magic World2843363.493.751.01
The Victorian Fairytale Book3013333.564.001.07
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4284294.054.000.61
The Enchanted Castle and Five Children and It192 263.834.000.82
New Treasure Seekers2162264.044.000.90
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories209 243.633.500.78
Wet Magic1671223.643.500.88
Melisande1423224.234.000.79
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1853203.934.000.99
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories814163.443.250.86
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]4515163.313.500.88
Harding's Luck921164.164.000.65
Fantasy Stories1923153.273.000.70
The Book of Beasts656134.084.501.19
Vampire Stories85 133.003.001.02
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1192124.545.000.69
The Supernatural Omnibus1031123.213.251.22
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1052113.954.000.58
Jack and the Beanstalk79594.335.000.94
Strange Tales From the Strand75193.944.000.50
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics22383.503.000.71
The Hamish Hamilton Book of Princesses58 74.575.000.73
Lionel and the Book of Beasts47373.934.001.08
The Wonderful Garden30 63.833.500.90
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers83 63.834.001.07
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
Deliverers of Their Country68363.834.000.69
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex29153.603.000.80
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories48 53.303.500.75
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology30153.303.000.87
The Second Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories34 54.204.000.40
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers64 44.634.750.41
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)29 43.253.000.43
The Town in the Library25143.253.001.09
Long Ago When I Was Young34143.753.500.83
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights22144.384.750.82
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays38 33.334.000.94
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9 34.174.000.24
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
Oswald Bastable and Others37233.003.000.82
Fairy Stories33 33.834.000.24
The Red House13233.504.000.71
In The Dark30 33.834.000.62
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)29133.834.001.03
The Dragon Tamers4334.174.000.62
Man-Size in Marble13233.674.000.47
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers19133.333.500.62
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories16122.502.500.50
All Round the Year6 22.252.250.75
Ghosts for Christmas22 24.504.500.50
The World's Greatest Ghost Stories16 22.752.750.75
The Junior Classics Volume 05: Stories That Never Grow Old17124.004.001.00
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3123.253.250.75
Great Ghost Stories30 24.004.001.00
Great Ghost Stories: 34 Classic Tales of the Supernatural13123.253.250.25
John Charrington's Wedding5123.253.250.25
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities10 24.004.001.00
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22 24.254.250.75
The Incomplete Amorist31 22.752.750.25
Five of us, and Madeline16 24.254.250.75
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children17122.752.751.25
The Conscience Pudding12 24.004.001.00
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children30 24.004.001.00
The Ebony Frame3124.254.250.75
the garden of truth3 22.752.750.75
Grim Tales10 23.003.00 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1113.003.00 
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)2 13.003.00 
My School Days6 12.002.00 
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women16114.004.00 
In The Dark [short story]1113.003.00 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
The Haunted House2113.003.00 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)9112.002.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
Tales of Terror16 13.003.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)4 14.004.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
Royal Children of English History12 13.003.00 
Ladies of Fantasy : Two Centuries of Sinister Stories by the Gentle Sex29114.004.00 
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Children's Stories from Shakespeare2 13.003.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1113.003.00 
The Cockatoucan22114.004.00 
The incredible honeymoon3     
The Literary Sense3     
The Taming of the Shrew and Other Stories (Children's Stories from Shakespeare)1     
Landscape and Song1     
The Children's Shakespeare3     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     
The E. Nesbit Megapack: 26 Classic Novels and Stories3     
Melisande, or Long and Short Division [short story]1     
Sweet Lavender1     
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
The Essential Works of E. Nesbit2     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     
Cymbeline - Children's Stories from Shakespeare1     
История с амулетом1     
The Second Macabre Megapack: 20 Classic Dark Fantasies1     
Morning songs and sketches1     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
The Railway Children {Oxford English bilingual books}1     
Geheimnisvolle Reisen mit Psammy.1     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,5     
The Lark1     
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
Adventures of the Five Children Set (Folio Society)1     
Tündérmesék1     
Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 14: TreeTops Classics: Five Children and It1     
The Power of Darkness and Other Stories1     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
E Nesbit Five Children & It Phoenix & TH1     
Los Salvadores Del Pais (Spanish Edition)1     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
Romeo and Juliet, and Other Stories (Children's Stories From Shakespeare)1     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)2     
Skattsökarna1     
Ghost Stories3     
Melisande. ( Ab 6 J.). Ein Märchen11    
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)3     
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books)5     
Horror by Lamplight11     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
The Fiery Dragon2     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
The great weird stories2     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
Miss Mischief3     
The old nursery stories5     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
The rainbow and the rose11     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
Lays and Legends1     
Nightfrights10     
Atlantis1     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
Murder mixture: An anthology of crime stories2     
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]31     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
The Favourite Wonder Book8     
The Pavilion1     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)2     
Meereszauber1     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
The Lily and the cross /1     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare7     
Man and Maid3     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)7     
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]28     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
In Homespun9     
Rose Royal1     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Princess and the Cat2     
Shakespeare Made Easy5     

Member ratings

Average: (3.86)
0.5 5
1 16
1.5 13
2 116
2.5 47
3 544
3.5 189
4 915
4.5 107
5 626

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

E. Nesbit is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

E. Nesbit is composed of 10 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 97,165,962 books! | Top bar: Always visible