HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,136433833.954.000.92
The Railway Children2,483403793.904.000.86
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,052122003.944.000.83
The Enchanted Castle1,273171993.804.000.97
The Story of the Treasure Seekers840151263.944.000.90
The Story of the Amulet75171153.964.000.87
The Book of Dragons6129773.894.000.82
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4495563.934.000.87
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey3904534.224.000.66
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3737513.463.500.76
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3436473.774.000.86
The Magic City2778463.854.000.95
The House of Arden2432443.904.000.77
The Oxford Book of Victorian Ghost Stories3002444.034.000.69
The Magic World2793363.493.751.01
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman2819323.924.000.71
The Victorian Fairytale Book2923323.553.751.09
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4084284.054.000.62
New Treasure Seekers2102264.044.000.90
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories203 233.703.500.72
Melisande1313214.104.000.81
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It173 213.694.000.82
Wet Magic1651213.673.500.89
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1773203.934.000.99
Harding's Luck751164.164.000.65
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]3915163.313.500.88
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories794163.443.250.86
Fantasy Stories1813153.273.000.70
The Book of Beasts656134.084.501.19
Vampire Stories84 122.923.001.02
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1172124.545.000.69
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1042113.954.000.58
Strange Tales From the Strand71193.944.000.50
Jack and the Beanstalk73584.385.000.99
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics22383.503.000.71
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
Lionel and the Book of Beasts45373.934.001.08
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
Deliverers of Their Country64363.834.000.69
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers75 63.834.001.07
The Wonderful Garden26 63.833.500.90
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories43 53.303.500.75
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex28153.603.000.80
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology29153.103.001.02
Long Ago When I Was Young31143.753.500.83
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)26 43.253.000.43
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights22144.384.750.82
The Town in the Library24143.253.001.09
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers64 44.634.750.41
The Red House13233.504.000.71
Oswald Bastable and Others35233.003.000.82
Great Ghost Stories30 34.004.000.82
In The Dark26 33.834.000.62
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays37 33.334.000.94
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)29133.834.001.03
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
Fairy Stories31 33.834.000.24
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9 34.174.000.24
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities9 24.004.001.00
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
The world's greatest ghost stories16 22.752.750.75
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3123.253.250.75
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children29 24.004.001.00
The Conscience Pudding12 24.004.001.00
The Incomplete Amorist29 22.752.750.25
Man-Size in Marble11123.503.500.50
The Ebony Frame2124.254.250.75
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22 24.254.250.75
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children16122.752.751.25
Five of us, and Madeline15 24.254.250.75
The Dragon Tamers3223.753.750.25
John Charrington's Wedding5123.253.250.25
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories15122.502.500.50
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers15123.753.750.25
"A Midsummer's Night Dream" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1113.003.00 
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women14114.004.00 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
My School Days6 12.002.00 
All Round the Year3 11.501.50 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
Złota Księga Bastablów1 14.004.00 
Grim Tales8 13.003.00 
In The Dark [short story]1113.003.00 
Royal Children of English History11 13.003.00 
The Cockatoucan21114.004.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1113.003.00 
The Haunted House2113.003.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
Ladies of fantasy: Two centuries of sinister stories by the gentle sex28114.004.00 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)8112.002.00 
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)3 14.004.00 
Tales of Terror16 13.003.00 
The Literary Sense2     
Shakespeare Made Easy4     
The old nursery stories5     
The rainbow and the rose10     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
The incredible honeymoon3     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     
Landscape and Song1     
Miss Mischief3     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)1     
Sweet Lavender1     
Melisande, or Long and Short Division [short story]1     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
the garden of truth1     
The Essential Works of E. Nesbit2     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
История с амулетом1     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
Royal Children of English History1     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,5     
Melisande. ( Ab 6 J.). Ein Märchen1     
five children, and fine sand: English-Chinese1     
Öt gyerek és az izé1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
Los chicos del ferrocarril / The railroad Boys (Spanish Edition)1     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
Ghost Stories3     
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)1     
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books)5     
Meereszauber1     
Der Traum von Arden. ( Ab 10 J.)1     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)3     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
First Student's Classics: Five Children And It1     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
Atlantis1     
Lays and Legends1     
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]30     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
The Fiery Dragon1     
The great weird stories2     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
The Enchanted Castle1     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
Horror by Lamplight11     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]28     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    
The Pavilion1     
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)1     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare6     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)6     
Man and Maid3     
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Princess and the Cat2     
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
In Homespun8     
Rose Royal1     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
The Lily and the cross /1     

Member ratings

Average: (3.86)
0.5 5
1 13
1.5 13
2 108
2.5 45
3 498
3.5 181
4 822
4.5 103
5 587

Related people/characters

Improve this author

Combination issues. This author has combination issues that need to be cleared up.

Combine/separate works

Author division

E. Nesbit is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

E. Nesbit is composed of 9 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 91,475,977 books! | Top bar: Always visible