HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,209444003.944.000.91
The Railway Children2,567403893.894.000.86
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,080122053.934.000.83
The Enchanted Castle1,299172043.804.000.96
The Story of the Treasure Seekers862151263.944.000.90
The Story of the Amulet76671173.974.000.86
The Book of Dragons6319793.924.000.80
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4585563.924.000.86
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey3955534.224.000.66
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3817523.473.500.76
The House of Arden2532483.914.000.75
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3506473.774.000.86
The Magic City2888473.834.000.95
The Oxford Book of Victorian Ghost Stories3112464.014.000.70
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman3458403.834.000.82
The Magic World2843363.493.751.01
The Victorian Fairytale Book3013323.553.751.09
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4184294.054.000.61
New Treasure Seekers2122264.044.000.90
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories207 243.633.500.78
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It185 223.704.000.81
Wet Magic1641213.673.500.89
Melisande1363204.154.000.79
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1833203.934.000.99
Harding's Luck781164.164.000.65
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]4315163.313.500.88
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories814163.443.250.86
Fantasy Stories1923153.273.000.70
The Book of Beasts656134.084.501.19
Vampire Stories85 122.923.001.02
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1172124.545.000.69
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1052113.954.000.58
Strange Tales From the Strand74193.944.000.50
Jack and the Beanstalk76584.385.000.99
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics22383.503.000.71
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
A Book of Princesses58 74.575.000.73
Lionel and the Book of Beasts47373.934.001.08
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers83 63.834.001.07
The Wonderful Garden27 63.833.500.90
Deliverers of Their Country65363.834.000.69
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories46 53.303.500.75
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology29153.303.000.87
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex28153.603.000.80
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers64 44.634.750.41
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)28 43.253.000.43
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights22144.384.750.82
Long Ago When I Was Young34143.753.500.83
The Town in the Library25143.253.001.09
In The Dark29 33.834.000.62
The Red House13233.504.000.71
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9 34.174.000.24
Oswald Bastable and Others35233.003.000.82
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
Man-Size in Marble12233.674.000.47
Fairy Stories33 33.834.000.24
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays37 33.334.000.94
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)29133.834.001.03
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
The world's greatest ghost stories16 22.752.750.75
The Dragon Tamers3223.753.750.25
Great Ghost Stories30 24.004.001.00
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers18123.753.750.25
Grim Tales9 23.003.00 
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities9 24.004.001.00
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3123.253.250.75
The Ebony Frame2124.254.250.75
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children30 24.004.001.00
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
The Incomplete Amorist30 22.752.750.25
Five of us, and Madeline16 24.254.250.75
All Round the Year5 22.252.250.75
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22 24.254.250.75
The Conscience Pudding12 24.004.001.00
John Charrington's Wedding5123.253.250.25
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories16122.502.500.50
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children17122.752.751.25
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
"A Midsummer's Night Dream" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women15114.004.00 
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1113.003.00 
Ladies of fantasy: Two centuries of sinister stories by the gentle sex28114.004.00 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
The Cockatoucan22114.004.00 
Royal Children of English History11 13.003.00 
Tales of Terror16 13.003.00 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
In The Dark [short story]1113.003.00 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)4 14.004.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
The Haunted House2113.003.00 
the garden of truth2 13.503.50 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)8112.002.00 
My School Days6 12.002.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1113.003.00 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
Shakespeare Made Easy5     
Landscape and Song1     
Melisande, or Long and Short Division [short story]1     
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)1     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
The Essential Works of E. Nesbit2     
История с амулетом1     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     
The Literary Sense2     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
The incredible honeymoon3     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     
Sweet Lavender1     
Royal Children of English History1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
Los chicos del ferrocarril / The railroad Boys (Spanish Edition)1     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
Öt gyerek és az izé1     
Tündérmesék1     
The Power of Darkness and Other Stories1     
Geheimnisvolle Reisen mit Psammy.1     
Al buio1     
Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 14: TreeTops Classics: Five Children and It1     
Az elvarázsolt kastély1     
Adventures of the Five Children Set (Folio Society)1     
The Railway Children {Oxford English bilingual books}1     
five children, and fine sand: English-Chinese1     
First Student's Classics: Five Children And It1     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)2     
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)3     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,5     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
Melisande. ( Ab 6 J.). Ein Märchen1     
Ghost Stories3     
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books)5     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
Horror by Lamplight11     
The Fiery Dragon2     
The Enchanted Castle1     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
Miss Mischief3     
The old nursery stories5     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
The rainbow and the rose10     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
Lays and Legends1     
The great weird stories2     
Atlantis1     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]31     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
The Favourite Wonder Book7     
The Pavilion1     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare6     
The Lily and the cross /1     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)7     
Man and Maid3     
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)2     
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]28     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
Rose Royal1     
In Homespun8     
Princess and the Cat2     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Meereszauber1     

Member ratings

Average: (3.86)
0.5 5
1 13
1.5 13
2 110
2.5 44
3 518
3.5 187
4 852
4.5 102
5 599

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

E. Nesbit is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

E. Nesbit is composed of 9 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 94,430,625 books! | Top bar: Always visible