HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,156433893.954.000.92
The Railway Children2,532403843.904.000.86
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,064122043.934.000.83
The Enchanted Castle1,290172023.804.000.96
The Story of the Treasure Seekers849151263.944.000.90
The Story of the Amulet75761163.974.000.86
The Book of Dragons6209773.904.000.80
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4545553.924.000.87
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey3924534.224.000.66
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3807523.473.500.76
The Magic City2828473.834.000.95
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3436473.774.000.86
The Oxford book of Victorian ghost stories3042454.014.000.70
The House of Arden2472443.904.000.77
The Magic World2813363.493.751.01
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman3039333.954.000.72
The Victorian Fairytale Book2953323.553.751.09
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4144284.054.000.62
New Treasure Seekers2122264.044.000.90
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories205 233.703.500.72
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It182 223.704.000.81
Wet Magic1651213.673.500.89
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1813203.934.000.99
Melisande1333204.154.000.79
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories794163.443.250.86
Harding's Luck771164.164.000.65
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]4015163.313.500.88
Fantasy Stories1883153.273.000.70
The Book of Beasts656134.084.501.19
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1182124.545.000.69
Vampire Stories84 122.923.001.02
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1052113.954.000.58
Strange Tales From the Strand72193.944.000.50
Jack and the Beanstalk74584.385.000.99
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics22383.503.000.71
Lionel and the Book of Beasts46373.934.001.08
A Book of Princesses58 74.575.000.73
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
Deliverers of Their Country65363.834.000.69
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers79 63.834.001.07
The Wonderful Garden27 63.833.500.90
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology29153.303.000.87
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex28153.603.000.80
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories44 53.303.500.75
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)27 43.253.000.43
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers64 44.634.750.41
The Town in the Library24143.253.001.09
Long Ago When I Was Young32143.753.500.83
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights22144.384.750.82
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays37 33.334.000.94
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9 34.174.000.24
The Red House13233.504.000.71
Fairy Stories33 33.834.000.24
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)29133.834.001.03
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
In The Dark26 33.834.000.62
Oswald Bastable and Others35233.003.000.82
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
Five of us, and Madeline15 24.254.250.75
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3123.253.250.75
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
The Conscience Pudding12 24.004.001.00
The Dragon Tamers3223.753.750.25
Great Ghost Stories30 24.004.001.00
All Round the Year5 22.252.250.75
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities9 24.004.001.00
The Ebony Frame2124.254.250.75
The Incomplete Amorist29 22.752.750.25
Man-Size in Marble10123.503.500.50
The world's greatest ghost stories16 22.752.750.75
John Charrington's Wedding5123.253.250.25
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories15122.502.500.50
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22 24.254.250.75
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children30 24.004.001.00
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children16122.752.751.25
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers16123.753.750.25
"A Midsummer's Night Dream" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1113.003.00 
In The Dark [short story]1113.003.00 
Ladies of fantasy: Two centuries of sinister stories by the gentle sex28114.004.00 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
The Haunted House2113.003.00 
Złota Księga Bastablów1 14.004.00 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)8112.002.00 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
My School Days6 12.002.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)4 14.004.00 
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
Tales of Terror16 13.003.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1113.003.00 
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women14114.004.00 
Royal Children of English History11 13.003.00 
Grim Tales8 13.003.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
The Cockatoucan21114.004.00 
The Literary Sense2     
The incredible honeymoon3     
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)1     
Sweet Lavender1     
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
Shakespeare Made Easy4     
Landscape and Song1     
Melisande, or Long and Short Division [short story]1     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
История с амулетом1     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     
the garden of truth1     
The Essential Works of E. Nesbit2     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
Meereszauber1     
Öt gyerek és az izé1     
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
The Railway Children {Oxford English bilingual books}1     
five children, and fine sand: English-Chinese1     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
Royal Children of English History1     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
Adventures of the Five Children Set (Folio Society)1     
Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 14: TreeTops Classics: Five Children and It1     
Az elvarázsolt kastély1     
Tündérmesék1     
Los chicos del ferrocarril / The railroad Boys (Spanish Edition)1     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,5     
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)1     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books)5     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
First Student's Classics: Five Children And It1     
Ghost Stories3     
Melisande. ( Ab 6 J.). Ein Märchen1     
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)3     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
Horror by Lamplight11     
The Fiery Dragon1     
The Enchanted Castle1     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
Miss Mischief3     
The old nursery stories5     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
The rainbow and the rose10     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
Lays and Legends1     
The great weird stories2     
Atlantis1     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]31     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
The Pavilion1     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)6     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare6     
Man and Maid3     
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)2     
In Homespun8     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]28     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Princess and the Cat2     
Rose Royal1     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
The Lily and the cross /1     

Member ratings

Average: (3.87)
0.5 5
1 13
1.5 13
2 106
2.5 45
3 505
3.5 184
4 835
4.5 102
5 596

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

E. Nesbit is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

E. Nesbit is composed of 9 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 92,708,654 books! | Top bar: Always visible