Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,321434173.944.000.91
The Railway Children2,689474093.874.000.87
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,126112213.934.000.83
The Enchanted Castle1,367212173.804.000.96
The Story of the Treasure Seekers898151303.934.000.88
The Story of the Amulet80571273.944.000.88
The Book of Dragons65111823.934.000.80
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4755573.944.000.87
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey4134564.224.000.65
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3957523.473.500.76
The House of Arden2854513.894.000.76
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman43711513.854.000.79
The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales3804483.974.000.79
The Magic City3007473.864.000.97
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3696473.744.000.84
The Magic World3003373.584.001.00
The Victorian Fairytale Book3043333.564.001.07
The Enchanted Castle and Five Children and It217 283.884.000.82
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4034274.074.000.62
The New Treasure Seekers2162264.044.000.90
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories214 243.633.500.78
Wet Magic1711233.653.500.87
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1913213.984.000.99
Harding's Luck951184.144.000.62
Victorian Tales of Mystery and Detection: An Oxford Anthology1273183.584.000.87
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories844173.443.500.84
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]4515163.313.500.88
Fantasy Stories1983153.273.000.70
Vampire Stories89
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1262134.355.000.95
The Supernatural Omnibus1021133.273.501.19
The Book of Beasts666134.084.501.19
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1122123.884.000.62
Strange Tales From the Strand75193.944.000.50
Victorian Fairy Tales: The Revolt of the Fairies and Elves87 94.445.000.68
Jack and the Beanstalk80584.254.500.97
The Hamish Hamilton Book of Princesses60 84.505.000.71
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics21273.573.000.73
Lionel and the Book of Beasts48373.934.001.08
The Wonderful Garden30 63.833.500.90
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
The Deliverers of Their Country73363.834.000.69
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers88 63.834.001.07
The Town in the Library26153.403.001.02
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex29153.603.000.80
The Second Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories35
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology31153.604.000.97
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories49 53.303.500.75
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers65 44.634.750.41
Long Ago When I Was Young36143.753.500.83
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)31
Grim Tales13143.503.500.50
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights24144.384.750.82
Oswald Bastable and Others37233.003.000.82
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)31133.834.001.03
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays38 33.334.000.94
Fairy Stories34 33.834.000.24
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
In The Dark30 33.834.000.62
The Red House13233.504.000.71
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers23133.333.500.62
The Incomplete Amorist32132.833.000.24
Man-Size in Marble13133.674.000.47
The Dragon Tamers4234.174.000.62
Great Ghost Stories30
John Charrington's Wedding5
Ghosts for Christmas22 24.504.500.50
The World's Greatest Ghost Stories17 22.752.750.75
All Round the Year6
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women19223.753.750.25
the garden of truth3 22.752.750.75
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
Ladies of Fantasy : Two Centuries of Sinister Stories by the Gentle Sex31124.004.00 
The Ebony Frame3
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children30
Five of us, and Madeline16
Great Ghost Stories: 34 Classic Tales of the Supernatural14123.253.250.25
The Junior Classics Volume 05: Stories That Never Grow Old18124.004.001.00
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories16122.502.500.50
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children18122.752.751.25
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities11
Shakespeare's Stories for Young Readers33224.504.500.50
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3
The Conscience Pudding12
The Deliverers of Their Country, The Original Short Story: (Edith Nesbit Masterpiece Collection)1114.004.00 
My School Days8 12.002.00 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)2 13.503.50 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1 13.003.00 
In The Dark [short story]1 13.003.00 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Children's Stories from Shakespeare2 13.003.00 
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)5 15.005.00 
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]35 13.003.00 
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
Tales of Terror17 13.003.00 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)9112.002.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)4 14.004.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1 13.003.00 
The Haunted House2 13.003.00 
Royal Children of English History12 13.003.00 
The Cockatoucan22114.004.00 
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)2 13.003.00 
Geheimnisvolle Reisen mit Psammy.1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
The Power of Darkness and Other Stories1     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 14: TreeTops Classics: Five Children and It1     
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
Ghost Stories3     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,5     
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)2     
The Lark1     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
The Railway Children {Oxford English bilingual books}1     
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books) [Illustrated]8     
Los chicos del ferrocarril11    
Landscape and Song1     
The Story of the Amulet1     
The Railway Children4     
The Lark1     
Nine Unlikely Tales1     
The Railway Children1     
Man-size in marble1     
Wet magic1     
The Enchanted Castle1     
The Book of Dragons1     
The magic city1     
The book of dragons1     
Grim tales1     
Lays and legends, second series1     
Man and maid1     
Man-Size in Marble1     
The Second Macabre Megapack: 20 Classic Dark Fantasies3     
Morning songs and sketches1     
The E. Nesbit Megapack: 26 Classic Novels and Stories2     
Fairy Tales for Young Readers: By the Author of Shakespeare's Stories for Young Readers1     
The Children's Shakespeare3     
The Taming of the Shrew and Other Stories (Children's Stories from Shakespeare)1     
Los Salvadores Del Pais (Spanish Edition)1     
Romeo and Juliet, and Other Stories (Children's Stories From Shakespeare)1     
Cymbeline - Children's Stories from Shakespeare1     
Az elvarázsolt kastéy1     
The Magic World1     
The Wouldbegoods1     
The Railway Children (with the original illustrations by C. E. Brock)1     
The Magic city1     
The Collected Young Readers Fiction of E. Nesbit-Volume 2: The Bastable Family Chronicles-The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Red ... Children in Search of a Fortune & Oswald Bast1     
Accidental Magic1     
Belinda and Bellament1     
E Nesbit Five Children & It Phoenix & TH1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
The Fiery Dragon2     
Horror by Lamplight11     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]31     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
Miss Mischief3     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
The rainbow and the rose14     
The old nursery stories5     
Murder mixture: An anthology of crime stories2     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
The great weird stories2     
Lays and Legends1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Shakespeare Made Easy5     
Sweet Lavender1     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)7     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare7     
The Lily and the cross /1     
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
The Literary Sense3     
The incredible honeymoon3     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     
История с амулетом1     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
Man and Maid3     
Rose Royal1     
In Homespun10     
Princess and the Cat2     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
The Favourite Wonder Book8     
The Pavilion1     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    

Member ratings

Average: (3.86)
0.5 6
1 16
1.5 14
2 119
2.5 47
3 549
3.5 195
4 937
4.5 106
5 640

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

E. Nesbit is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.


E. Nesbit is composed of 10 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…


Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 100,881,607 books! | Top bar: Always visible