Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,296434143.944.000.91
The Railway Children2,669454073.874.000.87
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,118112183.944.000.82
The Enchanted Castle1,355192153.804.000.96
The Story of the Treasure Seekers896151303.934.000.88
The Story of the Amulet79671233.964.000.85
The Book of Dragons64411823.934.000.80
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4705583.944.000.86
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey4075564.224.000.65
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3907523.473.500.76
The House of Arden2834513.914.000.73
The Magic City2978483.864.000.96
The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales3764483.974.000.79
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3636473.744.000.84
The Oxford Book of Victorian Ghost Stories3272474.014.000.69
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman41210473.884.000.81
The Magic World2934373.534.001.03
The Victorian Fairytale Book3033333.564.001.07
The Enchanted Castle and Five Children and It195 283.884.000.82
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4314284.074.000.61
The New Treasure Seekers2162264.044.000.90
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories211 243.633.500.78
Wet Magic1701233.653.500.87
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1913213.984.000.99
Harding's Luck951184.144.000.62
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories844163.443.250.86
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]4515163.313.500.88
Fantasy Stories1953153.273.000.70
Vampire Stories87
The Supernatural Omnibus1031133.273.501.19
The Book of Beasts666134.084.501.19
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1092123.884.000.62
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1212124.545.000.69
Strange Tales From the Strand75193.944.000.50
Victorian Fairy Tales: The Revolt of the Fairies and Elves87 84.505.000.71
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
The Hamish Hamilton Book of Princesses60 84.505.000.71
Jack and the Beanstalk77584.254.500.97
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics21273.573.000.73
The Wonderful Garden30 63.833.500.90
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
Lionel and the Book of Beasts46363.753.751.07
Deliverers of Their Country69363.834.000.69
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers87 63.834.001.07
The Town in the Library26153.403.001.02
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex29153.603.000.80
The Second Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories35
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology31153.303.000.87
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories48 53.303.500.75
Long Ago When I Was Young35143.753.500.83
Grim Tales13143.503.500.50
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers64 44.634.750.41
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)31
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights23144.384.750.82
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
The Incomplete Amorist32132.833.000.24
The Red House13233.504.000.71
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)31133.834.001.03
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers20133.333.500.62
In The Dark30 33.834.000.62
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
Oswald Bastable and Others37233.003.000.82
The Dragon Tamers4234.174.000.62
Fairy Stories34 33.834.000.24
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9
Man-Size in Marble13133.674.000.47
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays38 33.334.000.94
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories16122.502.500.50
Ghosts for Christmas22 24.504.500.50
Ladies of Fantasy : Two Centuries of Sinister Stories by the Gentle Sex30124.004.00 
Great Ghost Stories30
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children17122.752.751.25
The Junior Classics Volume 05: Stories That Never Grow Old18124.004.001.00
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22
The World's Greatest Ghost Stories16 22.752.750.75
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children30
Five of us, and Madeline16
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities10
The Ebony Frame3
the garden of truth3 22.752.750.75
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
John Charrington's Wedding5
All Round the Year6
Great Ghost Stories: 34 Classic Tales of the Supernatural14123.253.250.25
The Conscience Pudding12
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1 13.003.00 
In The Dark [short story]1 13.003.00 
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)2 13.503.50 
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)2 13.003.00 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)5 15.005.00 
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women17114.004.00 
My School Days8 12.002.00 
The Deliverers of Their Country, The Original Short Story: (Edith Nesbit Masterpiece Collection)1114.004.00 
The Railway CHILDREN, New Edition1 14.004.00 
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Children's Stories from Shakespeare2 13.003.00 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
Royal Children of English History12 13.003.00 
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]35 13.003.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1 13.003.00 
The Haunted House2 13.003.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)4 14.004.00 
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)9112.002.00 
Tales of Terror17 13.003.00 
The Cockatoucan22114.004.00 
The Railway Children {Oxford English bilingual books}1     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
The rainbow and the rose12     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,5     
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
The Literary Sense3     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
The incredible honeymoon3     
The old nursery stories5     
Ghost Stories3     
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)2     
Landscape and Song1     
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books) [Illustrated]8     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
Miss Mischief3     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 14: TreeTops Classics: Five Children and It1     
The Magic city1     
The Magic World1     
The Railway Children1     
The Collected Young Readers Fiction of E. Nesbit-Volume 2: The Bastable Family Chronicles-The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Red ... Children in Search of a Fortune & Oswald Bast1     
Belinda and Bellament1     
Accidental Magic1     
The Wouldbegoods1     
The Phoenix and the Carpet1     
Nine Unlikely Tales1     
The Lark1     
Man-Size in Marble1     
Az elvarázsolt kastéy1     
E Nesbit Five Children & It Phoenix & TH1     
Los Salvadores Del Pais (Spanish Edition)1     
Romeo and Juliet, and Other Stories (Children's Stories From Shakespeare)1     
The Lark1     
Geheimnisvolle Reisen mit Psammy.1     
Adventures of the Five Children Set (Folio Society)1     
The Power of Darkness and Other Stories1     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
Cymbeline - Children's Stories from Shakespeare1     
The E. Nesbit Megapack: 26 Classic Novels and Stories2     
Fairy Tales for Young Readers: By the Author of Shakespeare's Stories for Young Readers1     
Morning songs and sketches1     
The Second Macabre Megapack: 20 Classic Dark Fantasies3     
The Taming of the Shrew and Other Stories (Children's Stories from Shakespeare)1     
The Children's Shakespeare3     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
Lays and Legends1     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]31     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
The great weird stories2     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
Horror by Lamplight11     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
The Fiery Dragon2     
Princess and the Cat2     
Rose Royal1     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
Sweet Lavender1     
Shakespeare Made Easy5     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
The Lily and the cross /1     
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
История с амулетом1     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare7     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
In Homespun10     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
Man and Maid3     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)7     
Murder mixture: An anthology of crime stories2     
The Favourite Wonder Book8     
The Pavilion1     

Member ratings

Average: (3.87)
0.5 6
1 15
1.5 13
2 116
2.5 47
3 552
3.5 192
4 946
4.5 109
5 641

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

E. Nesbit is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.


E. Nesbit is composed of 10 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…


Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Store | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 99,749,827 books! | Top bar: Always visible