HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,232454023.944.000.91
The Railway Children2,591413923.894.000.86
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,085122083.934.000.83
The Enchanted Castle1,311182063.804.000.96
The Story of the Treasure Seekers866151273.934.000.90
The Story of the Amulet76971183.974.000.86
The Book of Dragons6319793.924.000.80
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4635563.924.000.86
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey3975544.214.000.66
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3817523.473.500.76
The House of Arden2682483.914.000.75
The Magic City2978463.844.000.96
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3556463.744.000.85
The Oxford Book of Victorian Ghost Stories3132464.014.000.70
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman36910443.844.000.81
The Magic World2853363.493.751.01
The Victorian Fairytale Book3003333.564.001.07
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4254294.054.000.61
New Treasure Seekers2142264.044.000.90
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories208 243.633.500.78
The Enchanted Castle and Five Children and It183 243.774.000.82
Melisande1383214.194.000.79
Wet Magic1651213.673.500.89
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1843203.934.000.99
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories814163.443.250.86
Harding's Luck911164.164.000.65
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]4515163.313.500.88
Fantasy Stories1913153.273.000.70
Vampire Stories85 133.003.001.02
The Book of Beasts656134.084.501.19
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1192124.545.000.69
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1042113.954.000.58
Strange Tales From the Strand74193.944.000.50
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics22383.503.000.71
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
Jack and the Beanstalk77584.385.000.99
A Book of Princesses58 74.575.000.73
Lionel and the Book of Beasts47373.934.001.08
The Wonderful Garden29 63.833.500.90
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers81 63.834.001.07
Deliverers of Their Country67363.834.000.69
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories48 53.303.500.75
The Second Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories34 54.204.000.40
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology30153.303.000.87
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex28153.603.000.80
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)28 43.253.000.43
Long Ago When I Was Young34143.753.500.83
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights22144.384.750.82
The Town in the Library25143.253.001.09
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers64 44.634.750.41
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9 34.174.000.24
Man-Size in Marble13233.674.000.47
Fairy Stories33 33.834.000.24
Oswald Bastable and Others35233.003.000.82
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
The Dragon Tamers4334.174.000.62
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers19133.333.500.62
In The Dark30 33.834.000.62
The Red House13233.504.000.71
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)29133.834.001.03
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays38 33.334.000.94
Grim Tales10 23.003.00 
Ghosts for Christmas22 24.504.500.50
Great Ghost Stories30 24.004.001.00
The Ebony Frame3124.254.250.75
Great Ghost Stories: 34 Classic Tales of the Supernatural13123.253.250.25
The Junior Classics Volume 05: Stories That Never Grow Old17224.004.001.00
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children30 24.004.001.00
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3123.253.250.75
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities10 24.004.001.00
All Round the Year6 22.252.250.75
The World's Greatest Ghost Stories16 22.752.750.75
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children17122.752.751.25
John Charrington's Wedding5123.253.250.25
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22 24.254.250.75
The Incomplete Amorist31 22.752.750.25
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories16122.502.500.50
The Conscience Pudding12 24.004.001.00
Five of us, and Madeline16 24.254.250.75
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
Tales of Terror16 13.003.00 
In The Dark [short story]1113.003.00 
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1113.003.00 
The Haunted House2113.003.00 
Royal Children of English History11 13.003.00 
My School Days6 12.002.00 
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women16114.004.00 
the garden of truth2 13.503.50 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
The Cockatoucan22114.004.00 
Ladies of Fantasy : Two Centuries of Sinister Stories by the Gentle Sex29114.004.00 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Children's Stories from Shakespeare2 13.003.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1113.003.00 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)8112.002.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)4 14.004.00 
The incredible honeymoon3     
Romeo and Juliet, and Other Stories (Children's Stories From Shakespeare)1     
Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 14: TreeTops Classics: Five Children and It1     
The Literary Sense3     
Adventures of the Five Children Set (Folio Society)1     
The Second Macabre Megapack: 20 Classic Dark Fantasies1     
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books)5     
Tündérmesék1     
Landscape and Song1     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)1     
Melisande, or Long and Short Division [short story]1     
E Nesbit Five Children & It Phoenix & TH1     
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
The Lark1     
История с амулетом1     
The Power of Darkness and Other Stories1     
Geheimnisvolle Reisen mit Psammy.1     
The Essential Works of E. Nesbit2     
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)2     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,6     
Los chicos del ferrocarril / The railroad Boys (Spanish Edition)1     
Cymbeline - Children's Stories from Shakespeare1     
Melisande. ( Ab 6 J.). Ein Märchen11    
Sweet Lavender1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
The Railway Children {Oxford English bilingual books}1     
five children, and fine sand: English-Chinese1     
Royal Children of English History1     
Ghost Stories3     
The Taming of the Shrew and Other Stories (Children's Stories from Shakespeare)1     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
Jack and the Beanstalk [Hardcover] [2006] First Edition Ed. E. Nesbit, Matt Tavares1     
Skattsökarna1     
The Childrens Shakespeare1     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
The Children's Shakespeare2     
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)3     
Los Salvadores Del Pais (Spanish Edition)1     
Horror by Lamplight11     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
The Fiery Dragon2     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
Miss Mischief3     
The old nursery stories5     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
The rainbow and the rose11     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
Nightfrights10     
The great weird stories2     
Lays and Legends1     
Atlantis1     
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]31     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
The Pavilion1     
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)2     
The Favourite Wonder Book7     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
Man and Maid3     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
Shakespeare Made Easy5     
Meereszauber1     
The Lily and the cross /1     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)7     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare6     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]28     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
In Homespun9     
Princess and the Cat2     
Rose Royal1     

Member ratings

Average: (3.86)
0.5 5
1 13
1.5 13
2 110
2.5 46
3 525
3.5 187
4 868
4.5 102
5 607

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

E. Nesbit is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

E. Nesbit is composed of 9 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 96,190,433 books! | Top bar: Always visible