HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Ratings statistics
Click a column to sort by it.
Star Ratings
TitleCopiesReviewsRatingsAverageMedianStd. dev.
Five Children and It2,173433893.954.000.92
The Railway Children2,548403873.894.000.86
The Phoenix and the Carpet1,067122043.934.000.83
The Enchanted Castle1,291172043.804.000.96
The Story of the Treasure Seekers854151263.944.000.90
The Story of the Amulet75761163.974.000.86
The Book of Dragons6229773.904.000.80
The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers4565563.924.000.86
The Haunted Looking Glass: Ghost Stories Chosen by Edward Gorey3944534.224.000.66
Tales Before Tolkien: The Roots of Modern Fantasy3787523.473.500.76
The House of Arden2502473.894.000.75
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories3486473.774.000.86
The Magic City2848473.834.000.95
The Oxford Book of Victorian Ghost Stories3072454.014.000.70
The Magic World2823363.493.751.01
Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman3179343.904.000.78
The Victorian Fairytale Book2963323.553.751.09
Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare for Children4164294.054.000.61
New Treasure Seekers2122264.044.000.90
Classic Victorian & Edwardian ghost stories205 233.703.500.72
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It184 223.704.000.81
Wet Magic1651213.673.500.89
Last of the Dragons and Some Others1813203.934.000.99
Melisande1343204.154.000.79
The Mammoth Book of Modern Ghost Stories814163.443.250.86
Harding's Luck781164.164.000.65
The Railway Children [abridged - Penguin Readers]4215163.313.500.88
Fantasy Stories1893153.273.000.70
The Book of Beasts656134.084.501.19
Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Story of the Amulet1182124.545.000.69
Vampire Stories85 122.923.001.02
The Power of Darkness: Tales of Terror1052113.954.000.58
Strange Tales From the Strand73193.944.000.50
Jack and the Beanstalk74584.385.000.99
The Story of the Treasure Seekers [abridged - Penguin Readers]23883.383.251.19
Graphic Classics: Adventure Classics22383.503.000.71
Lionel and the Book of Beasts47373.934.001.08
A Book of Princesses58 74.575.000.73
The Enchanted Castle/Five Children and It/The Phoenix and the Carpet/The Railway Children/The Story of the Amulet/The Story of the Treasure-Seekers/The Would-be-Goods40164.254.250.69
Deliverers of Their Country65363.834.000.69
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers79 63.834.001.07
The Wonderful Garden27 63.833.500.90
Alternative Alices: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books : An Anthology29153.303.000.87
Women of the Weird: Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex28153.603.000.80
The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories44 53.303.500.75
WHEREYOUWANTOGOTO (Little Barefoot Books)27 43.253.000.43
The Story of the Treasure Seekers/The Wouldbegoods/New Treasure Seekers64 44.634.750.41
Anthology of Fear 20 Haunting Stories for Winter Nights22144.384.750.82
The Town in the Library25143.253.001.09
Long Ago When I Was Young32143.753.500.83
The Best of Shakespeare: Retellings of 10 Classic Plays37 33.334.000.94
The Red House13233.504.000.71
The Treasure Seekers [abridged - Junior Classics]6 34.504.500.41
Oswald Bastable and Others35233.003.000.82
The Seven Dragons and Other Stories9 34.174.000.24
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires5134.174.000.62
Great Ghost Stories (Books of Wonder)29133.834.001.03
Fairy Stories33 33.834.000.24
In The Dark27 33.834.000.62
Wings and the Child: Or the Building of Magic Cities or the Building of Magic Cities9 24.004.001.00
A Treasury of Victorian Ghost Stories16122.502.500.50
A School Bewitched7 24.004.00 
The Ebony Frame2124.254.250.75
Ladybird Classics: The Railway Children30 24.004.001.00
Great Ghost Stories30 24.004.001.00
Nine Unlikely Tales for Children17122.752.751.25
The world's greatest ghost stories16 22.752.750.75
The Conscience Pudding12 24.004.001.00
The Mystery Of The Semi-detached3123.253.250.75
The Darker Sex: Tales of the Supernatural and Macabre by Victorian Women Writers17123.753.750.25
John Charrington's Wedding5123.253.250.25
Mistresses of Mystery: Two Centuries of Suspense Stories by the Gentle Sex22 24.254.250.75
Man-Size in Marble10123.503.500.50
Five of us, and Madeline16 24.254.250.75
All Round the Year5 22.252.250.75
The Dragon Tamers3223.753.750.25
The Incomplete Amorist29 22.752.750.25
Ladies of fantasy: Two centuries of sinister stories by the gentle sex28114.004.00 
The Power Of Darkness [short story]1113.003.00 
Grim Tales9 13.003.00 
"A Midsummer's Night Dream" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
The Railway Children [abridged - audio]3 13.003.00 
Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires: Volume 2 (Unabridged)2 14.004.00 
"Much Ado About Nothing" taken from Beautiful Stories From Shakespeare1 13.003.00 
the garden of truth2 13.503.50 
The Haunted House2113.003.00 
The Phoenix and the Carpet [abridged - New Editions]7113.003.00 
A Book of Princes20113.003.00 
Beauty and the Beast (Warne Classics Series)8112.002.00 
Tales of Terror16 13.003.00 
My School Days6 12.002.00 
Ice Dragon12112.002.00 
Spooky Tales: Spine-Chilling Stories of Ghosts and Ghouls1 13.003.00 
The Cockatoucan21114.004.00 
Professor De Lara And The Twopenny Spell1113.003.00 
The Dreaming Sex: Early Tales of Scientific Imagination by Women15114.004.00 
Royal Children of English History11 13.003.00 
In The Dark [short story]1113.003.00 
The island of the nine whirlpools (Early bird series ; no. 16)4 14.004.00 
Landscape and Song1     
The incredible honeymoon3     
My sea-side story book / by E. Nesbit and G. Manville Fenn2     
Shakespeare Made Easy4     
Melisande, or Long and Short Division [short story]1     
The Last of the Dragons [short story]1     
Sweet Lavender1     
John Charrington's Wedding and Other Stories (Dodo Press)1     
These little ones / by E. Nesbit ; with illustrations by Spencer Pryse2     
David Salle: Pinturas y Obras Sobre Papel, 1981-1999 (Paintings and Works on Paper, 1981-1999)1     
История с амулетом1     
The Essential Works of E. Nesbit2     
Popular Stories: " Enchanted Castle " , " New Treasure Seekers " , " Railway Children " , " Story of the Treasure Seekers " and " Wouldbegoods " (Puffin Books)1     
The Literary Sense2     
Pussy and Doggy Tales5     
Die Kinder von Arden. 2 Cassetten.1     
Pug Peter King of Mouseland. Marquis of Barkshire D.O.G. P.C. 1906 Knight of Order of the Golden Dog Collar...1     
The Complete Book Of Dragons1     
Öt gyerek és az izé1     
five children, and fine sand: English-Chinese1     
The Railway Children {Oxford English bilingual books}1     
Los chicos del ferrocarril / The railroad Boys (Spanish Edition)1     
Al buio1     
The Power of Darkness and Other Stories1     
Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 14: TreeTops Classics: Five Children and It1     
Adventures of the Five Children Set (Folio Society)1     
Tündérmesék1     
Az elvarázsolt kastély1     
Royal Children of English History1     
The Rainbow Queen and Other Stories1     
Five Children & It: Part 11     
First Student's Classics: Five Children And It1     
Adventures of the Treasure Seekers (Folio Society 3-Vol Box Set)4     
Septimus Septimusson (Grasshopper Books)2     
The Works of E. Nesbit (16 books)5     
Complete House of Arden Series by E. NESBIT: The House of Arden and Harding's Luck1     
The Children's Shakespeare: As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, a Midsummer Night's Dream, Pericles, Romeo & Juliet,5     
Melisande. ( Ab 6 J.). Ein Märchen1     
Ghost Stories3     
Delphi Complete Novels of E. Nesbit (Illustrated) (Series Four)3     
Princess and the Hedgehog (Grasshopper Books)2     
Horror by Lamplight11     
The Fiery Dragon2     
The Enchanted Castle1     
Daphne in Fitzroy Street3     
The Three Drugs (in Great Tales of Terror, JOSHI)1     
A Dandy Chair and Other Stories1     
Miss Mischief3     
The old nursery stories5     
Magician's Heart (Piccolo Books)17     
The rainbow and the rose10     
Drachen, Katzen, Königskinder2     
Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare6     
Lays and Legends1     
The great weird stories2     
Atlantis1     
Ballads and Lyrics of Socialism, 1883-19082     
The Railway Children [abridged -Usborne Young Readers]31     
Edith Nesbits skräckhistorier : en antologi1     
Nieuwe avonturen van het zestal11    
The revolt of the toys and what comes of quarrelling, etc2     
The Pavilion1     
The Railway Children (Abridged Edition)2     
Stories From Shakespeare - Complete Plays Of William Shakespeare6     
The Lily and the cross /1     
Many Voices (Dodo Press)6     
Man and Maid3     
Six stories by E. Nesbit: The Story of the Treasure Seekers, The Wouldbegoods, The Story of the Amulet, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Railway Children1     
Five Children and It [abridged - Junior Classics]12     
Five Children and It [abridged - Movie Screenplay]3     
The Enchanted Castle [abridged - Usborne Young Reading]28     
Tales from The Book of Dragons: The Book of Beasts and The Dragon Tamers (PlainTales Classics)2     
Five Children and It [abridged - Green Apple]1     
The Phoenix and the Carpet [dvd]1     
Rose Royal1     
In Homespun8     
Princess and the Cat2     
The Railway Children [abridged - Green Apple]1     
Meereszauber1     

Member ratings

Average: (3.87)
0.5 5
1 13
1.5 13
2 107
2.5 45
3 508
3.5 186
4 840
4.5 102
5 596

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

E. Nesbit is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

E. Nesbit is composed of 9 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 93,329,348 books! | Top bar: Always visible