HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist

Sandra Paretti (1935–1994)

Author of The Magic Ship

Includes the names: Paretti Sandra

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
154 (157)082,054 (3.27)00

Top members (works)

Member favorites

Members: None

Add to favorites
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Place of death
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Sandra Paretti was the pen name of Irmgard Schneeberger. She was born in Regensburg, Germany and grew up on the nearby Oberen Wöhrd, one of the islands in the Danube. She studied music and German literature in Munich, Paris, and Rome. In 1960, she earned a doctoral degree from Ludwig-Maximilian University and then worked for several years as a journalist for a Munich newspaper. Following the success of her 1967 debut historical novel Rose und Schwert (Rose and Sword), she became a full-time writer. Several of her books were adapted for German television, and she became one of the most widely-read authors in the country. She also published a memoir, Mein Regensburger Welttheater (My Regensburger World Theater (1989). She married Hannes Looser, a Swiss businessman, designer, and graphic artist, and lived in Zurich. She died by suicide in 1994 and her self-written obituary appeared in the newspaper Neue Zürcher Zeitung.
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.27)
0.5
1 1
1.5
2
2.5
3 5
3.5 2
4 2
4.5
5 1

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Sandra Paretti is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Sandra Paretti is composed of 2 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

You are using the new servers! | About | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 116,046,045 books! | Top bar: Always visible