HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Oskar Rosenfeld (1884–1944)

Author of In the Beginning Was the Ghetto: Notebooks from Lodz (Jewish Lives)

Includes the names: Oscar Rosenfeld

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
231388,579 (5)70
Disambiguation Notice

(yid)VIAF:46938446

(tgl)VIAF:74546204 (additional)

(mao)VIAF:PND:114031207 (pndTn)

(ger)VIAF:46938446

Top members (works)

Member favorites

Members: gangleri-am, private member, private member, gangleri-mi, gangleri-de, gangleri-il, gangleri

Add to favorites

Oskar Rosenfeld has 1 past event. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Oskar Rosenfeld was born to a Jewish family in Koryčany, Moravia (now Czech Republic). After completing his studies in 1908, he moved to Vienna, where he met Theodor Herzl and became active in Zionist organizations. He wrote for newspapers and journals about art, theater, and literature. In
1907, together with writers Hugo Zuckermann, Egon Brecher, and others, he co-founded a Jewish theater group to perform modern Jewish dramas in the German language. He worked for the group as a director and playwright as well as an actor. He also translated classical and modern Yiddish literature by Sholem Aleichem and others. His first novel, Die vierte Galerie, was published in 1910. He served in the Austro-Hungarian Army in World War I. He went to work for the illustrated weekly Die neue Welt, later becoming its editor-in-chief. The 1938 Anschluss (annexation) of Austria by Nazi Germany forced the end of Rosenfeld's career in Vienna. He and his wife Henriette took refuge in Prague, where he continued to work as a journalist. His wife went on to England in anticipation of his joining her, but the outbreak of World War II made this impossible. In 1941, Rosenfeld was deported to the Łódź Ghetto in Poland. He worked in the Ghetto archives, where he assisted with the publication of the community's newspaper. He was deported in 1944 to Auschwitz, where he was killed.

His diary, written in the Łódź Ghetto in a series of more than 20 notebooks, was hidden and survived the war. Eventually it was acquired by the Yad Vashem Library in Jerusalem. It was published in 2002 as In the Beginning Was the Ghetto.
Disambiguation notice
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
VIAF:46938446

Member ratings

Average: (5)
0.5
1
1.5
2
2.5
3
3.5
4
4.5
5 1

Related events

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Oskar Rosenfeld is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Oskar Rosenfeld is composed of 2 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 132,639,642 books! | Top bar: Always visible