HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist

B. Traven (1882–1969)

Author of The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Includes the names: B. Traven, Ret Marut, Бруно Травен

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
2,196 (2,361)65,182 (4.03)180
Works by B. Travenorganize | filter
Also by B. Travenorganize | filter
Members
Related tags
20th century (35) adventure (30) American literature (22) anthology (27) Belletristik (13) Büchergilde (18) classic (18) crime (18) fiction (365) German (20) German literature (97) Germany (30) green (11) hardboiled (11) historical fiction (11) Indians (14) Jungle novels (11) Latin America (11) literature (72) Mexico (134) MF (11) MR-cc (13) mystery (25) noir (12) novel (67) prose (23) pulp (18) Roman (100) Seoul (11) short stories (44) short story (25) skönlitteratur (12) Spanish (10) storage (11) stories (20) to-read (24) translated (10) Traven (13) unread (18) western (14)
Events on LibraryThing Local

B. Traven has 1 past event. (show)

Common Knowledgehistory Creative Commons License
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to the English one.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to the English one.
Place of death
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to the English one.
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to the English one.
Short biography
The author known as B. Traven lived under numerous pseudonyms. German of origin--under one of his names Ret Marut--he ran an illegal printing press and was associated with the Sparticists opposed to the Kaiser during World War 1 and associated also at least somewhat with the Weimar Republic that came after the German collapse in that conflict. When the Weimar itself collapses the story goes that Traven was arrested and sentenced to death by a military kangaroo court. He however managed to escape not only from Germany but from Europe finally settling in with the native population in Southern Mexico. His jungle novels are set in that region and portray the exploitation of the indigenous population. Traven lived under numerous pseudonyms as mentioned above. He believed himself to be under threat of assassination and acted accordingly. There is some reason to believe though that his past was the cause of much neurosis and/or paranoia on his part. Also used Traven Torsvan and Hal Croves.
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (4.03)
0.5 2
1
1.5
2 12
2.5 6
3 40
3.5 18
4 132
4.5 24
5 87

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

B. Traven is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

B. Traven is composed of 4 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | LibraryThing.com | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 89,437,385 books! | Top bar: Always visible