HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
2,806 (26,322)4374,160 (3.68)90
Works by Henri Troyatorganize | filter
Also by Henri Troyatorganize | filter
  • Anna Karenina (Introduction, some editions) 23,516 copies, 395 reviews
Members
Related tags
Events on LibraryThing Local

Henri Troyat has 2 past events. (show)

Common Knowledgehistory Creative Commons License
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Information from the French Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to the English one.
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
real name: Lev Aslanovich Tarasov

The prolific and prize-winning Troyat was an acclaimed author of more than 100 works, largely novels and biographies. He continued to write until the end: since 2004, he had published at least five new works, including a book about The Three Musketeers author Alexandre Dumas and a novel entitled La Traque (The Hunt).

Though he was born in Moscow in 1911, Troyat fled with his family from revolutionary Russia in 1917. After a three-year journey, they arrived and settled in Paris, where he was raised and studied law.

Troyat published his first novel in 1935. Just three years later, he won France's top literary honour, the Prix Goncourt, for his novel L'Araigne. In 1940, he dedicated himself completely to his writing career.

http://www.cbc.ca/arts/books/story/20...
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.68)
0.5
1 9
1.5 1
2 22
2.5 7
3 79
3.5 27
4 136
4.5 12
5 59

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Henri Troyat is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Henri Troyat is composed of 15 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | LibraryThing.com | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 91,694,549 books! | Top bar: Always visible