HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
868223,051 (3.71)20
Disambiguation Notice

If your book appears on this page, and is not by Jean Marcel Bruller, please edit your information to include the author's full name, rather than the surname only. Your book should then appear on the correct author page.Thank you.

1940s (4) 20th century (18) anthropology (6) books (4) DBF (15) ebook (5) fantasy (6) fiction (69) France (35) French (42) French fiction (10) French language (7) French literature (53) French Resistance (5) H (4) history (9) law (5) literature (24) missing link (5) narrativa (5) nouvelles (5) novel (28) novella (6) paperback (4) read (8) resistance (11) resistance France (4) Roman (25) Roman 2017 (4) roman français (5) science fiction (16) sf (12) short stories (11) SO (14) to-read (21) trial (5) Vercors (4) vide (4) war (12) WWII (51)
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Dutch Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Vercors was the pseudonym of Jean Marcel Bruller, born in Paris. He attended the École Alsacienne and worked as a graphic artist and engraver until being drafted into the French army at the start of World War II. In 1941, with Pierre de Lescure, he founded Éditions de Minuit, an underground press. He also worked with the French Resistance, passing messages for the British intelligence service. While recuperating from a broken leg, he wrote the novella Le Silence de la Mer (The Silence of the Sea), which Éditions de Minuit published under his Resistance nom de guerre Vercors. Thousands of copies were circulated throughout Occupied France, much to the annoyance of the Nazis -- his editor was arrested and executed. The book was published in the USA in 1943, and by 1948 it had sold more than a million copies in 17 languages. He continued to write fiction, plays, and essays under his real name, but never matched the initial success of Le Silence de la mer. His later works included Le Sable du temps (The Sand of Time, 1946), Plus ou moins homme (More or Less Man, 1950), Sylva (1961), Tendre Naufrage (Tender Castaway, 1974), Les Chevaux du temps (The Horses of Time, 1977), and a collection of memoirs.
Disambiguation notice
If your book appears on this page, and is not by Jean Marcel Bruller, please edit your information to include the author's full name, rather than the surname only. Your book should then appear on the correct author page.Thank you.

Member ratings

Average: (3.71)
0.5
1 3
1.5 1
2 6
2.5 5
3 28
3.5 16
4 47
4.5 1
5 28

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Vercors is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Vercors is composed of 16 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 127,984,582 books! | Top bar: Always visible