HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Author photo. Created by --Cyril Thomas 18:31, 10 July 2006

Created by --Cyril Thomas 18:31, 10 July 2006

Eugène François Vidocq (1775–1857)

Author of Memoirs of Vidocq

Includes the names: Eugène François Vidocq, Eugène François Vidocq

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
127 (129)273,938 (3.86)00
Works by Eugène François Vidocqorganize | filter
Also by Eugène François Vidocqorganize | filter
Members
Related tags
Events on LibraryThing Local
No events listed. (add an event)
Common Knowledgehistory Creative Commons License
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to the English one.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to the English one.
Place of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Eugène François Vidocq, French detective, was born at Arras in 1775 (or possibly 1773). After an adventurous youth he joined the French army, where he rose to be lieutenant. At Lille he was imprisoned as the result of a quarrel with a brother officer, and while in gaol became involved, possibly innocently, in the forgery of an order for the release of another prisoner. He was sentenced to eight years' hard labour, and sent to the galleys at Brest, whence he escaped twice but was recaptured. For the third time he succeeded in getting free, and lived for some time in the company of thieves and other criminals in Paris and elsewhere, making a careful study of their methods. He then offered his services as a spy to the Paris police (1809). The offer was accepted, on condition that he should extend his knowledge of the criminal classes by himself serving a further term in prison in Paris, and subsequently Vidocq was made chief of the reorganized detective department of the Paris police, with a body of ex-convicts under his immediate command. In this capacity Vidocq was extremely successful for he possessed unbounded energy and a real genius for hunting down criminals. In 1827, having saved a considerable sum of money, he retired from his post and started a paper mill, the work people in which were drawn entirely from ex-convicts. The venture, however, was a failure, and in 1832 Vidocq re-entered the police service and was employed mainly in political work, though given no special office. Anxious to get back to his old detective post he himself foolishly organized a daring theft. The authorities were unable to trace the thieves, who at the proper moment were "discovered" by Vidocq. His real part in the matter became known, however, and he was dismissed from service. He subsequently started a private inquiry agency, which was indifferently successful, and was finally suppressed. Vidocq died in great poverty in 1857. Several volumes have been published under his name, the best known of which is _Mémoires de Vidocq_ (1828). It is, however, extremely doubtful whether he wrote any of them.
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.86)
0.5
1
1.5
2 1
2.5 1
3 3
3.5 2
4 6
4.5
5 5

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Eugène François Vidocq is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Eugène François Vidocq is composed of 3 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | LibraryThing.com | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 91,606,652 books! | Top bar: Always visible