HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Book awards: Florida Book Award

Book awards by cover

1–8 of 253 ( next | show all )
 
 

Works (253)

TitlesOrder
Adios to My Old Life by Caridad FerrerBronze Medal, Young Adult Literature, 2006
The Book of Fate by Brad MeltzerBronze Medal, Genre Fiction, 2006
Constructing Floridians: Natives and Europeans in the Colonial Floridas, 1513-1783 by Daniel S. MurphreeSilver Medal, Florida Nonfiction, 2006
The Contracted World: New & More Selected Poems (Pitt Poetry Series) by Peter MeinkeBronze Medal, Poetry, 2006
Dark Light by Randy Wayne WhiteBronze Medal, Genre Fiction, 2006
Escape Clause by James O. BornGold Medal, Genre Fiction, 2006
The Fire and the Light (The Souls of Aredyrah Series) by Tracy A. AkersBronze Medal, Young Adult Literature, 2006
Floridian of His Century: The Courage of Governor LeRoy Collins (Florida History and Culture) by MARTIN A. DYCKMANBronze Metal, Florida Nonfiction, 2006
Green Squall (Yale Series of Younger Poets) by Jay HoplerSilver Medal, Poetry, 2006
Headlock by Joyce SweeneySilver Medal, Young Adult Literature, 2006
His Lovely Wife by Elizabeth DewberryBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2006
In Business With Mallory by Laurie B. FriedmanSilver Medal, Children's Literature, 2006
The Island of Eternal Love by Daína ChavianoGold Medal, Spanish Language, 2006
Losing It All to Sprawl: How Progress Ate My Cracker Landscape (Florida History and Culture) by Bill BellevilleBronze Metal, Florida Nonfiction, 2006
Luckily by Kelle GroomBronze Medal, Poetry, 2006
Murder at Wakulla Springs: A North Florida Mystery by M. D. AbramsBronze Medal, Genre Fiction, 2006
My Psychic: Poems by James KimbrellGold Medal, Poetry, 2006
Nature Girl by Carl HiaasenSilver Medal, General Fiction, 2006
The Perfect Assassin by Ward LarsenSilver Medal, Genre Fiction, 2006
The Real Question by Adrian FogelinGold Medal, Young Adult Literature, 2006
The Somebodies by N. E. BodeGold Medal, Children's Literature, 2006
The Swamp: The Everglades, Florida, and the Politics of Paradise by Michael GrunwaldGold Medal, Florida Nonfiction, 2006
The Tumultuous Sixties: Campus Unrest and Student Life at a Southern University by J. Stanley MarshallBronze Metal, Florida Nonfiction, 2006
Whiteman by Tony D'SouzaGold Medal, General Fiction, 2006
Compulsions of Silk Worms and Bees: Poems by Julianna BaggottBronze Medal, Poetry, 2007
Eli Remembers by Ruth Vander ZeeBronze Medal, Children's Literature, 2007
Fata Morgana: Poems (Pitt Poetry Series) by Reginald ShepherdSilver Medal, Poetry, 2007
Florida then & now by Bruce HuntSilver Medal, Florida Nonfiction, 2007
The House on Boulevard St.: New and Selected Poems by David KirbyGold Medal, Poetry, 2007
Libro de silencio by Germán GuerraGold Medal, Spanish Language, 2007
Looking for the New Deal: Florida Women's Letters during the Great Depression (Women's Diaries and Letters of the South) by Elna C. GreenBronze Medal, Florida Nonfiction, 2007
Mirage: Florida and the Vanishing Water of the Eastern U.S. by Cynthia BarnettGold Medal, Florida Nonfiction, 2007
Origin by Diana Abu-JaberBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2007
Samuel Maximo y Niketon (Spanish Edition) by Ariel GonzalezSilver Medal, Spanish Language, 2007
The Search for the Unnamed One (Souls of Aredyrah, #2) by Tracy A. AkersGold Medal, Young Adult Literature, 2007
The Slippery Map by N. E. BodeSilver Medal, Children's Literature, 2007
The Sorta Sisters by Adrian FogelinGold Medal, Children's Literature, 2007
Southern Comforts: Rooted in a Florida Place (Center for American Places) (Center Books on the American South) by Sudye CauthenBronze Medal, Florida Nonfiction, 2007
Taken by Edward BloorSilver Medal, Young Adult Literature, 2007
Ticket To The Moon by KumarBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2007
Total Constant Order by Crissa-Jean ChappellBronze Medal, Young Adult Literature, 2007
Tourist Season: Stories by Enid ShomerGold Medal, General Fiction, 2007
You Can't Get There from Here by Ogden NashSilver Medal, General Fiction, 2007
Los áĺamos del parque by Jose AlvarezSilver Medal, Spanish Language Book, 2008
As If Being 12 3/4 Isn't Bad Enough, My Mother Is Running for President! by Donna GephartSilver Medal, Children's Literature, 2008
Begin Anywhere by Frank GiampietroBronze Medal, Poetry, 2008
Bermuda Schwartz by Bob MorrisBronze Medal, Genre Fiction, 2008
Black Out by Lisa UngerSilver Medal, Genre Fiction, 2008
Chiquita by Antonio Orlando RodriguezGold Medal, Spanish Language Book, 2008
Confessions of a Falling Woman and Other Stories by Debra DeanBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2008
Conspiracy of Silence by Martha PowersBronze Medal, Genre Fiction, 2008
Effigies by Mary Anna EvansBronze Medal, Genre Fiction, 2008
Everglades an Ecosystem Facing Choices and Challenges by Anne E. AkeSilver Medal, Young Adult Literature, 2008
The First Hollywood: Florida and the Golden Age of Silent Filmmaking by SHAWN C. BEANGold Medal, Florida Nonfiction, 2008
Head Games: A Novel by Thomas B. CavanaghGold Medal, Genre Fiction, 2008
Imaginary Enemy by Julie GonzalezBronze Medal, Young Adult Literature, 2008
It Was Never About a Hotdog and a Coke by Rodney L Hurst Sr.Bronze Medal, Florida Nonfiction, 2008
A Journey into Florida Railroad History (Florida History and Culture) by Gregg M. TurnerBronze Medal, Florida Nonfiction, 2008
Knock Off by Rhonda PolleroBronze Medal, Genre Fiction, 2008
The Konkans by Tony D'SouzaSilver Medal, General Fiction, 2008
Magic City: A Novel (Thorn Mysteries) by James W. HallSilver Medal, Genre Fiction, 2008
Matters of Faith by Kristy KiernanBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2008
Missing Math: A Number Mystery by Loreen LeedyBronze Medal, Children's Literature, 2008
The New Deal in South Florida: Design, Policy, and Community Building, 1933-1940 (Florida History and Culture) by John A. StuartSilver Medal, Florida Nonfiction, 2008
Newt's World: Beginnings by Susan L. WombleGold Medal, Children's Literature, 2008
The Night Stalker by James SwainBronze Medal, Genre Fiction, 2008
Papa's Problem by Patrick KendrickBronze Medal, Genre Fiction, 2008
Pilgrim in the Land of Alligators: More Stories about Real Florida (Florida History and Culture) by Jeff KlinkenbergBronze Medal, Florida Nonfiction, 2008
Rabbit in the Moon by Deborah ShlianGold Medal, Genre Fiction, 2008
Requiem, Mass.: A Novel by John DufresneGold Medal, General Fiction, 2008
Seminole views : a postcard panorama of America's only unconquered tribe by Emmett H. L. SnellingsGold Medal, Book Design, 2008
Seven Notebooks: Poems by Campbell McGrathSilver Medal, Poetry, 2008
Shimming the Glass House by Helen Pruitt WallaceBronze Medal, Poetry, 2008
The Shipwreck Dress by Terri WitekBronze Medal, Poetry, 2008
The Temple Gate Called Beautiful by David KirbyGold Medal, Poetry, 2008
Whispers from the Bay by John TkacGold Medal, Young Adult Literature, 2008
Bait by Alex SanchezGold Medal, Young Adult, 2009
Bridge of Sand by Janet BurrowaySilver Medal, General Fiction, 2009
An Everglades providence : Marjory Stoneman Douglas and the American environmental century by Jack E. DavisGold Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2009
Florida Cowboys: Keepers of the Last Frontier by Carlton Ward Jr.Silver Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2009
Good Things I Wish You by A. Manette AnsayBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2009
The Last War: A Novel by Ana MenéndezBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2009
The Lost Throne by Chris KuzneskiBronze Medal, Popular Fiction, 2009
Moon Water Madness by Glynn Marsh AlamGold Medal, Popular Fiction, 2009
Nuclear Jellyfish by Tim DorseyBronze Medal, Popular Fiction, 2009
Portrait of a Lady by Diane A. S. StuckartSilver Medal, Popular Fiction, 2009
Secret of the Night Ponies by Joan Hiatt HarlowGold Medal, Children's Literature, 2009
Shannon: A Poem of the Lewis and Clark Expedition by Campbell McGrathGold Medal, Poetry, 2009
The Styx by Jonathon KingBronze Medal, Popular Fiction, 2009
A Travel Guide for Reckless Hearts: Stories by N. M. KelbyGold Medal, General Fiction, 2009
Veintiún cuentos concisos by Juan Cueto RoigGold Medal, Spanish Language, 2009
AQUIFERious by Margaret Ross TolbertSilver Medal, Visual Arts, 2010
The Carnival of the Animals by Jack PrelutskySilver Medal, Children's Literature, 2010
Cookie & Me by Mary Jane RyalsBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2010
Crossing the Creek: The Literary Friendship of Zora Neale Hurston and Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings by anna lilliosBronze Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2010
Cypress Gardens, America's Tropical Wonderland: How Dick Pope Invented Florida by Lu VickersBronze Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2010
Deep Shadow by Randy Wayne WhiteSilver Medal, Popular Fiction, 2010
Five Kingdoms (Van K. Brock Florida Poetry) by Kelle GroomBronze Medal, Poetry, 2010
The Gendarme by Mark T. MustianGold Medal, General Fiction, 2010
Heroes for My Son by Brad MeltzerBronze Medal, Children's Literature, 2010
Honeycomb: Poems by Carol FrostGold Medal, Poetry, 2010
Last Egret: The Adventures of Charlie Pierce by III Harvey E. OyerBronze Medal, Children's Literature, 2010
Money to Burn by James GrippandoBronze Medal, Popular Fiction, 2010
The Mountain Between Us by Charles MartinBronze Medal, Popular Fiction, 2010
A Nest for Celeste: A Story About Art, Inspiration, and the Meaning of Home by Henry ColeBronze Medal, Children's Literature, 2010
Nothing Happens Until It Happens to You: A Novel Without Pay, Perks, or Privileges by T. M. ShineBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2010
Randy Wayne White's Ultimate Tarpon Book: The Birth of Big Game Fishing by Randy Wayne WhiteBronze Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2010
The Red Umbrella by Christina Diaz GonzalezGold Medal, Young Adult, 2010
Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art at Twenty Years: The Collection Catalogue by Jason SteuberGold Medal, Visual Arts, 2010
Seminole Voices: Reflections on Their Changing Society, 1970-2000 by Julian M. PleasantsSilver Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2010
She Sang Promise: The Story of Betty Mae Jumper, Seminole Tribal Leader by J.G. AnninoGold Medal, Children's Literature, 2010
Still, the Mountain by Lola HaskinsSilver Medal, Poetry, 2010
The Tapestry Shop by Joyce Elson MooreBronze Medal, Popular Fiction, 2010
The trouble with panthers by William Culyer HallGold Medal, Popular Fiction, 2010
Vida by Patricia EngelSilver Medal, General Fiction, 2010
Abyss by David HagbergSilver Medal, Popular Fiction, 2011
Cloaked by Alex FlinnBronze Medal, Young Adult, 2011
Coming to : a midwestern tale by Caren UmbargerBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2011
Cracks in the invisible : poems by Stephen KampaGold Medal, Poetry, 2011
Fly by Night: A Jammer Davis Thriller by Ward LarsenGold Medal, Popular Fiction, 2011
Hidden Seminoles : Julian Dimock's historic Florida photographs by Jerald T. MilanichGold Medal, Visual Arts, 2011
Just Being Audrey by Margaret CardilloGold Medal, Young Adult, 2011
Keys to the Kingdom by Bob GrahamBronze Medal, Popular Fiction, 2011
Magpies (Carnegie Mellon Short Fiction) by Lynne BarrettGold Medal, General Fiction, 2011
Mile Marker Zero: The Moveable Feast of Key West by William McKeenGold Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2011
Moonflower by Gianna RussoBronze Medal, Poetry, 2011
Over in Australia: Amazing Animals Down Under by Marianne BerkesSilver Medal, Children’s Literature, 2011
Reubin O'D. Askew and the golden age of Florida politics by MARTIN A. DYCKMANBronze Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2011
The Revenge of the Radioactive Lady by Elizabeth Stuckey-FrenchSilver Medal, General Fiction, 2011
Say What? by Angela DiTerlizziBronze Medal, Children’s Literature, 2011
Talking About Movies with Jesus: Poems by David KirbySilver Medal, Poetry, 2011
Unlocked by Ryan G. Van CleaveGold Medal, Young Adult, 2011
Virtuosity by Jessica MartinezSilver Medal, Young Adult, 2011
Zora Neale Hurston's Final Decade by Virginia Lynn MoylanSilver Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2011
American Ghost: A Novel by Janis OwensSilver Medal, General Fiction, 2012
Bewitching by Alex FlinnBronze Medal, Young Adult, 2012
Blood Sacrifice by Michael ListerSilver Medal, Popular Fiction, 2012
Chomp by Carl HiaasenSilver Medal, Young Adult, 2012
Counting Backwards by Laura LascarsoGold Medal, Young Adult, 2012
Devil in the Grove: Thurgood Marshall, the Groveland Boys, and the Dawn of a New America by Gilbert KingGold Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2012
Exit Island by Terri WitekSilver Medal, Poetry, 2012
Eyes Right: Confessions from a Woman Marine by Tracy CrowBronze Medal, General Non-Fiction, 2012
The Grace to Leave (Van K. Brock Florida Poetry Series) by Lola HaskinsBronze Medal, Poetry, 2012
In the Kingdom of the Sea Monkeys: Poems by Campbell McGrathGold Medal, Poetry, 2012
The legacy of a Red Hills hunting plantation : Tall Timbers Research Station & Land Conservancy by Robert L CrawfordSilver Medal, Visual Arts, 2012
Links : my family in American history by William A. LinkSilver Medal, General Nonfiction, 2012
Live by Night by Dennis LehaneGold Medal, General Fiction, 2012
Molly, by Golly!: The Legend of Molly Williams, America's First Female Firefighter by Dianne OchiltreeBronze Medal, Children's Literature, 2012
The New New Deal: The Hidden Story of Change in the Obama Era by Michael GrunwaldGold Medal, General Non-Fiction, 2012
Plunder by Mary Anna EvansBronze Medal, Popular Fiction, 2012
Rebels and Runaways: Slave Resistance in Nineteenth-Century Florida by Larry Eugene RiversBronze Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2012
Reflections II : watercolors of Florida, 1835-2000 : from the collection of Cici and Hyatt Brown by Gary Russell LibbyBronze Medal, Visual Arts, 2012
The Scent of Scandal: Greed, Betrayal, and the World's Most Beautiful Orchid (Florida History and Culture) by Craig PittmanSilver Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2012
Summer on the Moon by Adrian FogelinSilver Medal, Children's Literature, 2012
The Tenth Saint by D. J. NikoGold Medal, Popular Fiction, 2012
Unspoken: A Story From the Underground Railroad by Henry ColeGold Medal, Children's Literature, 2012
Weeki Wachee Mermaids: Thirty Years of Underwater Photography by Lu VickersGold Medal, Visual Arts, 2012
About Crows (Wisconsin Poetry Series) by Craig BlaisGold Medal, Poetry, 2013
Beneath Hallowed Ground by Steven P. LocklinBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2013
The Biscuit Joint: Poems by David KirbySilver Medal, Poetry, 2013
Deceived by Randy Wayne WhiteGold Medal, General Fiction, 2013
Earhart Enigma, The: Retracing Amelia's Last Flight by Dave HornerSilver Medal, General Non-Fiction, 2013
Enchantments : Julian Dimock's photographs of Southwest Florida by Jerald T. MilanichGold Medal, Visual Arts, 2013
The Fifth Assassin by Brad MeltzerSilver Medal, Popular Fiction, 2013
The Final Descent by Rick YanceyGold Medal, Young Adult, 2013
Finding the fountain of youth : Ponce de León and Florida's magical waters by Rick KilbyBronze Medal, Visual Arts, 2013
Florida Wildlife Corridor Expedition by Carlton Ward Jr.Silver Medal, Visual Arts, 2013
Heart of Palm by Laura Lee SmithSilver Medal, General Fiction, 2013
It's a Firefly Night by Dianne OchiltreeSilver Medal, Children's Literature, 2013
The Maroons of Prospect Bluff and their quest for freedom in the Atlantic World by Nathaniel MillettBronze Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2013
Over in a River: Flowing Out to the Sea by Marianne BerkesBronze Medal, Children's Literature, 2013
Los poetas nunca pecan demasiado by Manuel A. LópezGold Medal, Spanish Language, 2013
Stranded (Maggie O'Dell) by Alex KavaBronze Medal, Popular Fiction, 2013
Surrounded By Thunder: The Story of Darrell Loan and the Rocketmen by Tom WilliamsGold Medal, General Non-Fiction, 2013
Talking to water by John TkacGold Medal, Popular Fiction, 2013
Target: Rabaul: The Allied Siege of Japan's Most Infamous Stronghold, March 1943 - August 1945 by Bruce D. GambleBronze Medal, General Non-Fiction, 2013
The terrible wife by Terry Ann ThaxtonBronze Medal, Poetry, 2013
This Journal Belongs to Ratchet by Nancy CavanaughGold Medal, Children's Literature, 2013
Tropic of Hopes: California, Florida, and the Selling of American Paradise, 1869-1929 by Henry KnightGold Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2013
The Vision Seeker: A Tale of the Tuscarora by Mary Lois SandersSilver Medal, Young Adult, 2013
Zephaniah Kingsley Jr. and the Atlantic World: Slave Trader, Plantation Owner, Emancipator by Daniel L. SchaferSilver Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2013
Africa in Florida: Five Hundred Years of African Presence in the Sunshine State by Amanda B. CarlsonGold Medal, Visual Arts, 2014
Assassin's Game by Ward LarsenSilver Medal, Popular Fiction, 2014
Cleopatra in Space #1: Target Practice by Mike MaihackGwen P. Reichert Gold Medal for Children's Literature, 2014
The Design Is Murder by Jean HarringtonBronze Medal, Popular Fiction, 2014
Einstein Relatively Simple: Our Universe Revealed by Ira Mark EgdallSilver Medal, General Non-Fiction, 2014
El arma secreta by José M. Fernández PequeñoGold Medal, Spanish Language, 2014
La Florida: Five Hundred Years of Hispanic Presence by Viviana Díaz BalseraGold Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2014
Forty Years in the Everglades by Calvin R. StoneSilver Medal, Visual Arts, 2014
Haunted by Randy Wayne WhiteGold Medal, Popular Fiction, 2014
The Heaven of Animals: Stories by David James PoissantSilver Medal, General Fiction, 2014
Hello, I'm Johnny Cash by G. NeriSilver Medal, Children's Literature, 2014
The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk KiddGold Medal, General Fiction, 2014
Just a Drop of Water by Kerry O'Malley CerraBronze Medal, Children's Literature, 2014
Kiss of Broken Glass by Madeleine KuderickGold Medal, Young Adult, 2014
Knockout Games by G. NeriSilver Medal, Young Adult, 2014
Merlin Stone Remembered: Her Life and Works by Lenny SchneirGold Medal, General Non-Fiction, 2014
More Than Good Enough by Crissa-Jean ChappellBronze Medal, Young Adult, 2014
Mr. Flagler's St. Augustine by Thomas GrahamBronze Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2014
On the street of divine love : new and selected poems by Barbara HambySilver Medal, Poetry, 2014
The Peace of Blue: Water Journeys by Bill BellevilleSilver Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2014
The Sheltering: A Novel (Story River Books) by Mark PowellBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2014
Slant Six by Erin BelieuGold Medal, Poetry, 2014
The small blades hurt : poems by Erica DawsonBronze Medal, Poetry, 2014
Southside Buddhist: Essays by Ira SukrungruangBronze Medal, General Non-Fiction, 2014
Surfing Florida : a photographic history by Paul AhoBronze Medal, Visual Arts, 2014
It's a Seashell Day by Dianne OchiltreeGold Medal/Reichert Award, Children's Literature, 2015
Monster Trouble! by Lane FredricksonSilver Medal, Children's Literature, 2015
Moving Target by Christina Diaz GonzalezBronze Medal, Children's Literature, 2015
Coming to Pass: Florida's Coastal Islands in a Gulf of Change by Susan CeruleanGold Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2015
George Merrick, Son of the South Wind: Visionary Creator of Coral Gables by Arva Moore ParksSilver Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2015
Democracy abroad, lynching at home : racial violence in Florida by Tameka Bradley HobbsBronze Medal, Florida Non-Fiction, 2015
I'd Walk with My Friends If I Could Find Them by Jesse GoolsbyGold Medal, General Fiction, 2015
Free To Be: A Novel by Gracie L. ChandlerSilver Medal, General Fiction, 2015
The Headmaster's Darlings: A Mountain Brook Novel (Story River Books) by Katherine ClarkBronze Medal, General Fiction, 2015
Rain: A Natural and Cultural History by Cynthia BarnettGold Medal, General Non-Fiction, 2015
Defining Duty in the Civil War: Personal Choice, Popular Culture, and the Union Home Front by J. Matthew GallmanSilver Medal, General Non-Fiction, 2015
Challenge and Change: Right-Wing Women, Grassroots Activism, and the Baby Boom Generation by June Melby BenowitzBronze Medal, General Non-Fiction, 2015
Gog by Brandi GeorgeGold Medal, Poetry, 2015
Awaiting Your Impossibilities by Donald MorrillSilver Medal, Poetry, 2015
The crossing : poems by Jonathan FinkBronze Medal, Poetry, 2015
After the Fall by Patricia GussinGold Medal, Popular Fiction, 2015
The Price of Justice (Innocent Prisoners Project) by Marti GreenSilver Medal, Popular Fiction, 2015
Perception of Power (Detective Clay Randall Series) by Bruce ThomasonBronze Medal, Popular Fiction, 2015
Coastal dune lakes : jewels of florida's emerald coast by Elam StoltzfusGold Medal, Visual Arts, 2015
Ticks and politics in South Florida : the Fourth Seminole War and the photographs of Roy Komarek by Robert L CrawfordSilver Medal, Visual Arts, 2015
274 by Andrés Pi AndreuGold Medal, Spanish Language, 2015
The Five Stages of Andrew Brawley by Shaun David HutchinsonGold Medal, Young Adult, 2015
The Savants by Patrick KendrickSilver Medal, Young Adult, 2015
Motherless by Gabriel HornBronze Medal, Young Adult, 2015
Beyond Integration: The Black Freedom Struggle in Escambia County, Florida, 1960-1980 by J. Michael ButlerGeneral Nonfiction (Silver), 2016
Kingdoms in the Air: Dispatches from the Far Away by Bob ShacochisGeneral Nonfiction (Bronze), 2016
Lassoing the Sun: A Year in America's National Parks by Mark WoodsGeneral Nonfiction (Gold), 2016
A Murder of Crows by Tom LowePopular Fiction (Bronze), 2016
Music Everywhere: The Rock and Roll Roots of a Southern Town by Marty JourardFlorida Nonfiction (Bronze), 2016
Oh, Florida!: How America's Weirdest State Influences the Rest of the Country by Craig PittmanFlorida Nonfiction (Gold), 2016
The Other Traitor by Sharon PottsGeneral Fiction (Gold), 2016
Passenger 19: A Jammer Davis Thriller (Jammer Davis Thrillers) by Ward LarsenPopular Fiction (Silver), 2016
Sparrow in the Wind by S. RoseGeneral Fiction (Silver), 2016
Storm Crashers by Richard WickliffePopular Fiction (Gold), 2016
White Sand Black Beach: Civil Rights, Public Space, and Miami’s Virginia Key by Gregory W. BushFlorida Nonfiction (Silver), 2016
The Art of Death: Writing the Final Story by Edwidge DanticatGeneral Nonfiction (Gold), 2017
Assassin's Code: A David Slaton Novel by Ward LarsenPopular Fiction (Bronze), 2017
Come Home by Patricia GussinPopular Fiction (Gold), 2017
Crimes in a Second Language by Elizabeth SimsGeneral Fiction (Silver), 2017
An Honorable War: The Spanish-American War Begins (Honor Series) by Robert N. MacomberPopular Fiction (Silver), 2017
The Ice House by Laura Lee SmithGeneral Fiction (Gold), 2017
THE JEWS OF KEY WEST: Smugglers, Cigar Makers, and Revolutionaries (1823-1969) by Arlo HaskellFlorida Nonfiction (Gold), 2017
Make It Rain: State Control of the Atmosphere in Twentieth-Century America by Kristine HarperGeneral Nonfiction (Bronze), 2017
Mangrove Lightning by Randy Wayne WhiteGeneral Fiction (Bronze), 2017
Suncoast Empire : Bertha Honore Palmer, Her Family, and the Rise of Sarasota, 1910-1982 by Frank CassellFlorida Nonfiction (Silver), 2017
Welcome to Fairyland: Queer Miami before 1940 by Julio CapóFlorida Nonfiction (Bronze), 2017
Beneath a Ruthless Sun: A True Story of Violence, Race, and Justice Lost and Found by Gilbert KingFlorida Nonfiction, Gold, 2018

Award description

The Florida Book Awards is an annual awards program that recognizes, honors, and celebrates the best Florida literature published in the previous year.

Logo/Picture

Related book awards

Related places

Helpers

kirkeet (241), davidgn (122), bergs47 (39), DaynaRT (15), zmeischa (8), Conkie (4), gilroy (4), karenb (2), SJaneDoe (1), hipdeep (1), hvg (1), innermurk (1), stephmo (1), gamoia (1), ruizhealy (1), KerryOCerra (1), Bretzky1 (1), barney67 (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 134,914,261 books! | Top bar: Always visible