HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist

Book awards: Governor General's Literary Award Finalist

Works (141)

TitlesOrder
How Insensitive by Russell Smith
Quickening by Terry Griggs
Life Before Man by Margaret AtwoodFiction, 1979
The Sweet Second Summer of Kitty Malone by Matt CohenFiction, 1979
The Charcoal Burners by Susan MusgraveFiction, 1980
Fat Woman by Leon RookeFiction, 1980
Lovhers (Essential poets) by Nicole BrossardPoetry, 1980
Antichthon by Chris ScottFiction, 1982
The Moons of Jupiter by Alice MunroFiction, 1982
The biggest modern woman of the world: A novel by Susan SwanFiction, 1983
Hugh MacLennan: A Writer's Life (Goodread Biographies) by Elspeth CameronNon-Fiction, 1983
Painted ladies by H. R. PercyFiction, 1983
People Like Us In a Place Like ThisFiction, 1983
Book of Fears by Susan KerslakeFiction, 1984
Intertidal Life by Audrey ThomasFiction, 1984
Not Wanted on the Voyage by Timothy FindleyFiction, 1984
Volkswagen Blues by Jacques PoulinFrench Fiction, 1984
The Whole Night Coming Home by Roo BorsonPoetry, 1984
Queen of the Headaches by Sharon ButalaFiction, 1985
Swann by Carol ShieldsFiction, 1988
No Language Is Neutral by Dionne BrandPoetry, 1991
My Mother's Ghost by Margaret BuffieChildren's Literature - Text, 1992
Bad Imaginings by Caroline AddersonFiction, 1993
For those who hunt the wounded down by David Adams RichardsFiction, 1993
Out of the Dark by Welwyn Wilton KatzChildren's Literature, 1995
The Fishing Summer by Teddy JamChildren's Literature - Text, 1997
Last Seen by Matt CohenFiction, 1997
Small Change by Elizabeth HayFiction, 1997
The Two-headed Calf by Sandra BirdsellFiction, 1997
The Colony of Unrequited Dreams by Wayne JohnstonFiction 1998
Mrs King by Charlotte GrayNon-Fiction, 1998
Sandra Shamas: A Trilogy of Performances by Sandra ShamasDrama, 1998
Strange Heaven by Lynn CoadyFiction, 1998
The White Bone by Barbara GowdyFiction, 1998
Monkey Beach by Eden RobinsonFiction, 2000
The Stone Carvers by Jane UrquhartFiction, 2001
Unless by Carol ShieldsFiction, 2002
Garbo Laughs by Elizabeth HayFiction, 2003
Imagine a Night by Rob GonsalvesChildren's Literature-Text, 2003
Oryx and Crake by Margaret AtwoodFiction, 2003
The Several Lives of Orphan Jack by Sarah EllisChildren's Literature-Text, 2003
Runaway by Alice MunroFiction, 2004
Airstream Land Yacht by Ken BabstockPoetry, 2006
The Fearsome Particles by Trevor ColeFiction, 2006
Inventory by Dionne BrandPoetry, 2006
The Door by Margaret AtwoodPoetry, 2007
Enter the Babylon System: Unpacking Gun Culture from Samuel Colt to 50 Cent by Rodrigo BascunanNon-Fiction, 2007
Helpless by Barbara GowdyFiction, 2007
Lullabies for Little Criminals by Heather O'NeillFiction, 2007
Muybridge's Horse by Rob WingerPoetry, 2007
Soucouyant by David Chariandy2007
Theories of Relativity by Barbara Haworth-AttardFiction, 2007
Yesno by Dennis LeePoetry, 2007
Cockroach by Rawi HageFiction 2008
The Great Karoo by Fred StensonFiction, 2008
Museum of Bone and Water by Nicole BrossardPoetry, 2008
Alego by Ningeokuluk TeeveeChildren's Literature - Text, 2009
The Imaginary Garden by Andrew LarsenChildren's Literature - Illustration, 2009
&: A Serial Poem by Daryl HinePoetry, 2010
Annabel by Kathleen WinterFiction, 2010
The Boy in the Moon: A Father's Journey to Understand His Extraordinary Son by Ian BrownNon-Fiction, 2010
Burmese Lessons: A true love story by Karen ConnellyNon-Fiction, 2010
Circus (Poetry By Individual Poets) by Michael HarrisPoetry, 2010
Courageous by Michael HealeyDrama, 2010
Deepwater Vee by Melanie SiebertPoetry, 2010
Exploding into Night (Essential Poets series) by Sandy PoolPoetry, 2010
Free as a Bird by Gina McMurchy-BarberChildren's Literature - Text, 2010
A History of Marriage by Elizabeth AbbottNon-Fiction, 2010
Just Watch Me: The Life of Pierre Elliott Trudeau: 1968-2000 by John EnglishNon-Fiction, 2010
The Lady in the Red Dress by David YeeDrama, 2010
Maleficium by Martine DesjardinsFrench Fiction, 2010
Me, Myself and Ike by K. L. DenmanChildren's Literature - Text, 2010
Motorcycles & Sweetgrass by Drew Hayden TaylorFiction, 2010
Room by Emma DonoghueFiction, 2010
Scars by Cheryl RainfieldChildren's Literature - Text, 2010
Such Creatures by Judith ThompsonDrama, 2010
Tyranny by Lesley FairfieldChildren's Literature - Text, 2010
Waiting for Joe by Sandra BirdsellFiction, 2010
Along a Long Road by Frank VivaChildren's Literature - Illustration, 2011
Apocalypse for Beginners by Nicolas DicknerTranslation, 2011
Blink & Caution by Tim Wynne-JonesChildren's Literature - Text, 2011
Cosmographia: A Post-Lucretian Faux Micro-Epic by Michael BoughnPoetry, 2011
The Damned by Nathan M. GreenfieldNon-Fiction, 2011
Dirty Feet by Edem AwumeyTranslation, 2011
Discovery Passages by Garry Thomas MorsePoetry, 2011
Empire of the Beetle: How Human Folly and a Tiny Bug Are Killing North America's Great Forests (David Suzuki Foundation Series) by Andrew NikiforukNon-Fiction, 2011
Exit by Nelly ArcanTranslation, 2011
Fieldnotes, A Forensic by Kate EichhornPoetry, 2011
Fishing with Gubby by Gary KentChildren's Literature - Illustration, 2011
The Free World by David BezmozgisFiction, 2011
Gas Girls by Donna-Michelle St. BernardDrama, 2011
Half Blood Blues by Esi EdugyanFiction, 2011
A Hare in the Elephant's Trunk by Jan CoatesChildren's Literature - Text, 2011
House of Many Tongues by Jonathan GarfinkelDrama, 2011
Lenin's Embalmers by Vern ThiessenDrama, 2011
The Little Shadows by Marina EndicottFiction, 2011
The Measure of a Man: The Story of a Father, a Son, and a Suit by J.J. LeeNon-Fiction, 2011
Meridian Line by Paul BelangerTranslation, 2011
Migrant by Maxine TrottierChildren's Literature - Illustration, 2011
Minor Complications: Two Plays by Brendan GallDrama, 2011
Nation Maker: Sir John A. Macdonald: His Life, Our Times by Richard J. GwynNon-Fiction, 2011
No Ordinary Day by Deborah EllisChildren's Literature - Text, 2011
Origami Dove by Susan MusgravePoetry, 2011
The Red Wagon by Renata LiwskaChildren's Literature - Illustration, 2011
This Dark Endeavor: The Apprenticeship of Victor Frankenstein by Kenneth OppelChildren's Literature - Text, 2011
Touch by Alexi ZentnerFiction, 2011
Any Bright Horse by Lisa PasoldPoetry, 2012
Brothel #9 by Anusree RoyDrama, 2012
Dr. Brinkley's Tower by Robert HoughFiction, 2012
The Grave Robber's Apprentice by Allan StrattonChildren's Literature - Text, 2012
The Headmaster's Wager by Vincent LamFiction, 2012
Into the Silence by Wade DavisNon-Fiction, 2012
The Juliet Stories by Carrie SnyderFiction, 2012
Li'l Bastard by David McGimpseyPoetry, 2012
The New Measures by A. F. MoritzPoetry, 2012
Pursuit of perfection, The: a life of Celia Franca by Carol Bishop-GwynNon-Fiction, 2012
The Romeo Initiative by Trina DaviesDrama, 2012
Sailing to Babylon - Poems by James PollockPoetry, 2012
Seraphina by Rachel HartmanChildren's Literature - Text, 2012
Siege 13: Stories by Tamas DobozyFiction, 2012
A Thousand Farewells: A Reporter's Journey From Refugee Camp to the Arab Spring by Nahlah AyedNon-Fiction, 2012
Under the Moon by Deborah KerbelChildren's Literature - Text, 2012
What We Talk About When We Talk About War / Parlez-moi de guerre by Noah RichlerNon-Fiction, 2012
A Beautiful Truth by Colin McAdamFiction, 2013
Becoming Holmes by Shane PeacockChildren's Literature - Text, 2013
Birds, Metals, Stones & Rain by Russell ThorntonPoetry, 2013
Bite Down Little Whisper by Don DomanskiPoetry, 2013
Counting Back From Nine by Valerie SherrardChildren's Literature - Text, 2013
The Hungry Ghosts by Shyam SelvaduraiFiction, 2013
The Idealist: Jeffrey Sachs and the Quest to End Poverty by Nina MunkNon-Fiction, 2013
The Juggler's Children: A Family History Gene by Gene by Carolyn AbrahamNon-Fiction, 2013
The Lion Seeker by Kenneth BonertFiction, 2013
The Memory of Water (Life Writing) by Allen SmutyloNon-Fiction, 2013
Once Upon a Northern Night by Jean E. PendziwolChildren's Literature - Text, 2013
The Orenda by Joseph BoydenFiction, 2013
The Polymers by Adam DickinsonPoetry, 2013
Projection: Encounters with My Runaway Mother by Priscila UppalNon-Fiction, 2013
Shakespeare's Nigga by Joseph Jomo PierreDrama, 2013
The Swearing Jar by Kate HewlettDrama, 2013
Where The Sun Shines Best (Essential Poets Series) by Austin ClarkePoetry, 2013
The White Bicycle by Beverley BrennaChildren's Literature - Text, 2013

Related tags

Recommendations

Award description

Each year, the Canada Council for the Arts and the Governor General of Canada collaborate to honour the finest in Canadian literature.

The categories are: fiction, non-fiction, poetry, drama, children’s literature (text and illustration) and translation

Related book awards

Helpers

bergs47 (146), JonHutchings (46), kathrynnd (21), norabelle414 (12), SilentInAWay (11), _Lana_ (10), Shortride (7), lottpoet (6), stephmo (6), andyl (5), casaloma (4), supersidvicious (4), macart3 (4), starfishian (4), rsterling (4), kimby365 (3), HoldenCarver (3), rretzler (3), souloftherose (3), Stbalbach (3), alyxstarr (2), Rivendell (2), CKmtl (2), kidzdoc (2), Margalioth (2), KingRat (2), pamtreece (1), sduff222 (1), Henrik_Madsen (1), Cecrow (1), ASMSALibrary (1), vancouverdeb (1), gilroy (1), Nickelini (1), chinatowne (1), sdobie (1), SJaneDoe (1), vpfluke (1), damnnicks (1), jlelliott (1)
Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | LibraryThing.com | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 90,000,985 books! | Top bar: Always visible
Cached: 62da722e68f08cafdb1dc8c989232354 / 1400230344