HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist

Book awards: NSW Premier's History Awards

Book awards by cover

1–7 of 64 ( next | show all )
 
 

Works (64)

TitlesOrder
THE BLUE MOUNTAINS REDISCOVERED: Beyond the Myths of Early Australian Exploration by Chris CunninghamCommunity and Regional History, 1997
Death in the Victorian Family by Pat JallandGeneral History, 1997
Invasion to Embassy: Land in Aboriginal Politics in New South Wales, 1770-1972 by Heather GoodallAustralian History, 1997
Unlocking the past : preliminary studies in the ancient world by Jennifer LawlessChildren's History, 1997
King of the Australian Coast: The Work of Phillip Parker King in the Mermaid and Bathurst 1817-1822 by Marsden HordernGeneral History, 1998
Paradise Mislaid: In Search of the Australian Tribe of Paraguay (Uqp) by Anne WhiteheadAustralian History, 1998
The Rocks: Everyday Life in Early Sydney 1788-1830 by Grace KarskensCommunity and Regional History, 1998
Reading the Holocaust by Inga ClendinnenGeneral History, 1999
Sacred Places: War Memorials in the Australian Landscape by K. S. InglisAustralian History, 1999
Sex and Suffering: Women's Health and a Women's Hospital by Janet McCalmanCommunity and Regional History, 1999
Malinche's Conquest by Anna LanyonGeneral History, 2000
Sick as : bloody moments in the history of medicine by Gael JenningsChildren's History, 2000
Sydney's Century: A History by Peter SpearrittAustralian History, 2000
The colonial earth by Tim BonyhadyAustralian History, 2001
Edmund Barton by Geoffrey BoltonCentenary of Federation, 2001
Fighting Spirit of East Timor: The Life of Martinho Da Costa Lopes by Rowena LennoxGeneral History, 2001
Through silent country by Carolyn Wadley DowleyCommunity and Regional History, 2001
A Dumping Ground: Cherbourg Settlement 1900-1940 by Thom BlakeState Records, 2002
The life and myth of Charmian Clift by Nadia WheatleyAustralian History, 2002
Papunya School book of country and history by Nadia WheatleyYoung People's History, 2002
The Silence: How Tragedy Shapes Talk by Ruth WajnrybGeneral History, 2002
The White Divers of Broome. The true story of a fatal experiment by John BaileyCommunity and Regional History, 2002
The bombing of Darwin : the diary of Tom Taylor, Darwin, 1942 by Alan TuckerYoung People's History, 2003
Convicts of the Eleanor : protest in rural England, new lives in Australia by David KentState Records, 2003
The Great Barrier Reef: History, Science, Heritage by James BowenAustralian History, 2003
The Making of Revolutionary Paris by David GarriochGeneral History, 2003
Steel Town: The Making and Breaking of Port Kembla by Erik EklundCommunity and Regional History, 2003
Citizen Labillardière : a naturalist's life in revolution and exploration (1755-1834) by Edward DuykerGeneral History, 2004
The History Wars by Stuart MacintyreAustralian History, 2004
Rights for Aborigines by Bain AttwoodState Records, 2004
They took the children by D. HollinsworthYoung People's History, 2004
Degenerates and Perverts: The 1939 Herald Exhibition of Modern Art by Eileen ChaninAustralian History, 2005
Frontier Justice: A History of the Gulf Country to 1900 by Tony RobertsState Records, 2005
In the Shadow of Swords by Sally NeighbourGeneral History, 2005
Riding with Thunderbolt: The Diary of Ben Cross, Northern New South Wales, 1865 by Allan BaillieYoung People's History, 2005
Aboriginal Victorians: A History Since 1800 by Richard BroomeAustralian History, 2006
The Black Dress: Mary MacKillop's Early Years by Pamela FreemanYoung People's History, 2006
Botany Bay: Where Histories Meet by Maria NugentCommunity and Regional History, 2006
The Long, Slow Death of White Australia by Gwenda TavanState Records, 2006
Mussolini's Italy: Life Under the Fascist Dictatorship, 1915-1945 by R. J. B. BosworthGeneral History, 2006
How a Continent Created a Nation by Libby RobinAustralian History, 2007
Iron Kingdom: The Rise and Downfall of Prussia, 1600-1947 by Christopher ClarkGeneral History, 2007
Mixed Relations: Asian-Aboriginal Contact in North Australia by Regina GanterCommunity and Regional History, 2007
Songlines and stone axes : transport, trade and travel in Australia by John NicholsonYoung People's History, 2007
Australia's forgotten prisoners : civilians interned by the Japanese in World War Two by Christina TwomeyState Records, 2008
The Politics of War: Race, Class, and Conflict in Revolutionary Virginia by Michael A. McDonnellGeneral History, 2008
Sacred waters : the story of the Blue Mountains gully traditional owners by Dianne D. JohnsonCommunity and Regional History, 2008
Vietnam: The Australian War by Paul HamAustralian History, 2008
Captain Cook's Apprentice by Anthony HillYoung People's History, 2009
The Collectors of Lost Souls: Turning Kuru Scientists into Whitemen by Warwick AndersonGeneral History, 2009
Travels in Atomic Sunshine: Australia and the Occupation of Japan by Robin GersterAustralian History, 2009
The Night They Stormed Eureka by Jackie FrenchYoung People's History, 2010
Possession: Batman's Treaty and the Matter of History by Bain AttwoodAustralian History, 2010
Randwick by Pauline CurbyCommunity and Regional History, 2010
Settler Sovereignty: Jurisdiction and Indigenous People in America and Australia, 1788–1836 by Lisa FordGeneral History, 2010
India Dark by Kirsty MurrayYoung People's History, 2011
Playing the Numbers: Gambling in Harlem between the Wars by Shane WhiteGeneral History, 2011
Savage or civilised? : manners in colonial Australia by Penelope Ann RussellAustralian History, 2011
Good Living Street: Portrait of a Patron Family, Vienna 1900 by Tim BonyhadyGeneral History, 2012
Indifferent Inclusion: Aboriginal People and the Australian Nation by Russell McGregorAustralian History, 2012
Set in Stone: The Cell Block Theatre by Deborah BeckCommunity and Regional History, 2012
Assimilation and Empire by Saliha BelmessousGeneral History, 2013
The Mind of a Thief by Patti MillerCommunity and Regional History, 2013
Pennies For Hitler by Jackie FrenchYoung People’s History Prize, 2013

Related tags

Recommendations

Award description

The NSW Premier's History Awards were established in 1997 to honour distinguished achievement in history by Australians. They remain the only comprehensive set of history awards to be offered by an Australian state government. The primary focus for these awards is the promotion of excellence in the interpretation of history, through both the written word and non-print media.

Logo/Picture

Helpers

n_morrell (66), bergs47 (19), phoebekw (3), Herenya (2), davidgn (1), zmeischa (1), Stbalbach (1), hoolyaa (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 119,393,872 books! | Top bar: Always visible