HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Book awards: Prix Aurora Award finalist

Book awards by cover

1–7 of 254 ( next | show all )
 
 

Works (254)

TitlesOrder
Friendly aliens : thirteen stories of the fantastic set in Canada by foreign authors by John Robert ColomboOutstanding Work, English, 1982
Imaro by Charles SaundersOutstanding Work, English, 1982
Visions from the EdgeOutstanding Work, English, 1982
Cat Karina by Michael ConeyLong-Form Work in English, 1983
Eyas by Crawford KilianLong-Form Work in English, 1983
Stargate by Pauline GedgeLong-Form Work in English, 1983
Station Gehenna by Andrew WeinerLong-Form Work in English, 1983
Windigo: An Anthology of Fact and Fantastic Fiction by John Robert ColomboLong-Form Work in English, 1983
The Celestial Steam Locomotive by Michael ConeyOutstanding Work, 1985
Melancholy Elephants by Spider RobinsonOutstanding Work, 1985
Neuromancer by William GibsonOutstanding Work, 1985
The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret AtwoodLong-Form Work in English, 1986
The Kingdom of the Cats by Phyllis GotliebLong-Form Work in English, 1986
Mulengro by Charles de LintLong-Form Work in English, 1986
The Winter Market [novelette] by William GibsonShort-Form Work in English, 1986
A Hidden Place by Robert Charles WilsonLong-Form Work in English, 1987
Lifter by Crawford KilianLong-Form Work in English, 1987
Yarrow by Charles de LintLong-Form Work in English, 1987
The Darkest Road by Guy Gavriel KayLong-Form Work in English, 1988
Learning About Machine Sex by Candas Jane DorseyShort-Form Work in English, 1989
Machine Sex and Other Stories by Candas Jane DorseyLong-Form Work in English, 1989
Memory Wire by Robert Charles WilsonLong-Form Work in English, 1989
The Silent City by Elisabeth VonarburgLong-Form Work in English, 1989
Time Pressure by Spider RobinsonLong-Form Work in English, 1989
Barking Dogs by Terence M. GreenLong-Form Work in English, 1990
Flaw On Serendip [Expediters] by J. Brian ClarkeShort-Form Work in English, 1990
ROGUE EMPEROR (A Novel of the Chronoplane Wars) by Crawford KilianLong-Form Work in English, 1990
The Sarsen Witch by Eileen KernaghanLong-Form Work in English, 1990
Eternity Baby {novelette} by Andrew WeinerShort-Form Work in English, 1991
Freewheeling by Charles de LintShort-Form Work in English, 1991
Gate of Darkness, Circle of Light by Tanya HuffLong-Form Work in English, 1991
Golden Fleece by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 1991
Gypsies by Robert Charles WilsonLong-Form Work in English, 1991
King of the Scepter'd Isle by Michael G. ConeyLong-Form Work in English, 1991
Baseball Memories by Edo van BelkomShort-Form Work in English, 1992
Blood Price by Tanya HuffLong-Form Work in English, 1992
The Difference Engine by William GibsonLong-Form Work in English, 1992
The Divide by Robert Charles WilsonLong-Form Work in English, 1992
Kill the Editor by Spider RobinsonLong-Form Work in English, 1992
The Little Country by Charles de LintLong-Form Work in English, 1992
The Man Who Would Be Kzin by S. M. StirlingShort-Form Work in English, 1992
Reaper by James Alan GardnerShort-Form Work in English, 1992
The Water Man {short story} by Ursula PflugShort-Form Work in English, 1992
Blood Trail by Tanya HuffLong-Form Work in English, 1993
Children of the rainbow by Terence M. GreenLong-Form Work in English, 1993
Farm Wife by Nancy KilpatrickShort-Form Work in English, 1993
Hopscotch by Karl SchroederShort-Form Work in English, 1993
Far-Seer by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 1994
A Song for Arbonne by Guy Gavriel KayLong-Form Work in English, 1994
Virtual Light by William GibsonLong-Form Work in English, 1994
The Callahan Touch by Spider RobinsonLong-Form Work in English, 1995
End of an Era by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 1995
Mysterium by Robert Charles WilsonLong-Form Work in English, 1995; Long-Form Work in English, 1996
Near Death by Nancy KilpatrickLong-Form Work in English, 1995
Northern Frights 2 (v. 2) by Don HutchisonOther Work in English, 1995
Northern Stars: The Anthology of Canadian Science Fiction by David G. HartwellOther Work in English, 1995
Writing Critique: A Horror Short Story by Rebecca M. SeneseShort-Form Work in English, 1995
Cursed by Dave DuncanLong-Form Work in English, 1996
The Lions of Al-Rassan by Guy Gavriel KayLong-Form Work in English, 1996
Lost in the Mail by Robert J. SawyerShort-Form Work in English, 1996
Starmind by Spider RobinsonLong-Form Work in English, 1996
Tea And Hamsters by Michael G. ConeyShort-Form Work in English, 1996
Bethlehem by Peter WattsShort-Form Work in English, 1997
Child of the Night by Nancy KilpatrickLong-Form Work in English, 1997
Face Dances by Rebecca M. SeneseShort-Form Work in English, 1997
The Great Pulp Heroes by Don HutchisonOther Work in English, 1997
No Quarter by Tanya HuffLong-Form Work in English, 1997
Resurrection Man by Sean StewartLong-Form Work in English, 1997
Tesseracts 5 by Robert RuntéOther Work in English, 1997
Frameshift by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 1998
The hand you're dealth (short story) by Robert J. SawyerShort-Form Work in English, 1998
Illegal Alien by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 1998
Shadow of Ashland by Terence M. GreenLong-Form Work in English, 1998
Spirit Dance by Douglas SmithShort-Form Work in English, 1998
Tesseracts 6 by Carolyn ClinkOther Work in English, 1998
Trader by Charles de LintLong-Form Work in English, 1998
Craphound by Cory DoctorowShort-Form Work in English, 1999
Divine Realms: Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy by Susan MacGregorOther Work in English, 1999
Dracul: An Eternal Love Story by Nancy KilpatrickLong-Form Work in English, 1999
Factoring Humanity by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 1999
Flesh and Gold by Phyllis GotliebLong-Form Work in English, 1999
New Year's Eve by Douglas SmithShort-Form Work in English, 1999
Northern Dreamers: Interviews With Famous Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Writers by Edo Van BelkomOther Work in English, 1999
Sailing to Sarantium by Guy Gavriel KayLong-Form Work in English, 1999
Someplace to be Flying by Charles de LintLong-Form Work in English, 1999
Aurora Awards: An Anthology of Prize-Winning Science Fiction by Edo van BelkomOther Work in English, 2000
Beholder's Eye by Julie E. CzernedaLong-Form Work in English, 2000
Bios by Robert Charles WilsonLong-Form Work in English, 2000
Brown Girl in the Ring by Nalo HopkinsonLong-Form Work in English, 2000
Death Drives a Semi by Edo van BelkomLong-Form Work in English, 2000
The Emperor's Old Bones by Gemma FilesShort-Form Work in English, 2000
Plato's Mirror {short story} by Robert Charles WilsonShort-Form Work in English, 2000
Starfish by Peter WattsLong-Form Work in English, 2000
State of Disorder by Douglas SmithShort-Form Work in English, 2000
Be Afraid!: Tales of Horror by Edo van BelkomOther Work in English, 2001
Calculating God by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 2001
Changing Vision by Julie E. CzernedaLong-Form Work in English, 2001
Down on the Farm by Julie E. CzernedaShort-Form Work in English, 2001
Hunted by James Alan GardnerLong-Form Work in English, 2001
NORTHERN HORROR: Writhe Damn You; Above It All; The Party Over There; Vermiculture; Rideau; Wavelength; Mrs Thurston's Instrument of Justice; Comes a Cool Rain; Sitters; Skin; Sewage Treatment; Shadow of My Father; Advertising Hell; Warmth; Transaction by Edo van BelkomOther Work in English, 2001
The Playback War by Lisa SmedmanLong-Form Work in English, 2001
The Shoulders of Giants by Robert J. SawyerShort-Form Work in English, 2001
Writing Horror by Edo van BelkomOther Work in English, 2001
Ascending by James Alan GardnerLong-Form Work in English, 2002
By Her Hand, She Draws You Down by Douglas SmithShort-Form Work in English, 2002
The Chronoliths by Robert Charles WilsonLong-Form Work in English, 2002
Maelstrom by Peter WattsLong-Form Work in English, 2002
Teeth by E. Van BelkomLong-Form Work in English, 2002
Unseen Masters by Bruce BallonOther Work in English, 2002
Wild Things Live There: The Best of Northern Frights by Don HutchisonOther Work in English, 2002
Explorer by Julie E. CzernedaOther Work in English, 2003
Hominids by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 2003
Martyrs by Edo van BelkomLong-Form Work in English, 2003
Prism by Julie E. CzernedaShort-Form Work in English, 2003
Stardust (Wonder Zone) by Julie E. CzernedaOther Work in English, 2003
To Trade the Stars by Julie E. CzernedaLong-Form Work in English, 2003
Warchild by Karin LowacheeLong-Form Work in English, 2003
Burndive by Karin LowacheeLong-Form Work in English, 2004
Come All Ye Faithful by Robert J. SawyerShort-Form Work in English, 2004
From the Files of Matthews Gentech by Bruce BallonOther Work in English, 2004
Hidden in Sight by Julie E. CzernedaLong-Form Work in English, 2004
Humans (Volume Two of The Neanderthal Parallax) by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 2004
May Queen [music] by Heather DaleOther Work in English, 2004
Scream Queen by Edo van BelkomLong-Form Work in English, 2004
Stars as Seen from this Particular Angle of Night by Sandra KasturiOther Work in English, 2004
A Telling of Stars by Caitlin SweetLong-Form Work in English, 2004
The Alchemist's Daughter by Eileen KernaghanLong-Form Work in English, 2005
Black Brillion by Matthew HughesLong-Form Work in English, 2005
Fallen Angel by Stephanie Bedwell-GrimeLong-Form Work in English, 2005
Jigsaw by Douglas SmithShort-Form Work in English, 2005
Mikeys by Robert J. SawyerShort-Form Work in English, 2005
Odyssey (Tales from the Wonder Zone) by Julie E. CzernedaOther Work in English, 2005
Radiant by James Alan GardnerLong-Form Work in English, 2005
Revisions by Julie E. CzernedaOther Work in English, 2005
The Smile on the Face by Nalo HopkinsonShort-Form Work in English, 2005
So Long Been Dreaming: Postcolonial Science Fiction & Fantasy by Nalo HopkinsonOther Work in English, 2005
Survival by Julie E. CzernedaLong-Form Work in English, 2005
Alexander's road [short fiction] by Karl SchroederShort-Form Work in English, 2006
Fantastic Companions by Julie E. CzernedaOther Work in English, 2006
Going Harvey in the Big House by Douglas SmithShort-Form Work in English, 2006
Identity Theft [short story] by Robert SawyerShort-Form Work in English, 2006
Lone Wolf by Edo Van BelkomLong-Form Work in English, 2006
Mayfly [short fiction] by Peter WattsShort-Form Work in English, 2006
Migration by Julie E. CzernedaLong-Form Work in English, 2006
Mindscan by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 2006
She's Such a Nasty Morsel by Julie E. CzernedaShort-Form Work in English, 2006
Silences Of Home by Caitlin SweetLong-Form Work in English, 2006
Spin by Robert Charles WilsonLong-Form Work in English, 2006
All The Cool Monsters At Once by James Alan GardnerShort-Form Work in English, 2007
Blindsight by Peter WattsLong-Form Work in English, 2007
Jousting With Jesters: An ABC for the Younger Dragon by Martin SpringettOther Work in English, 2007
Mythspring: From the Lyrics and Legends of Canada by Julie CzernedaOther Work in English, 2007
Regeneration by Julie E. CzernedaLong-Form Work in English, 2007
Righteous Anger by Lynda WilliamsLong-Form Work in English, 2007
Smoke and Ashes by Tanya HuffLong-Form Work in English, 2007
Sun of Suns by Karl SchroederLong-Form Work in English, 2007
Tesseracts Ten: A Celebration of New Canadian Speculative Fiction by Robert Charles WilsonOther Work in English, 2007
As Fate Decrees by Denyse BridgerLong-Form Work in English, 2008
Cry Wolf by Edo van BelkomLong-Form Work in English, 2008
Metamorphoses In Amber by Tony PiShort-Form Work in English, 2008
The Moon Under Her Feet by Derwin MakLong-Form Work in English, 2008
Polaris: A Celebration of Polar Science by Julie E. CzernedaOther Work in English, 2008
Rollback by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 2008
Tesseracts Eleven: Amazing Canadian Speculative Fiction by Cory DoctorowOther Work in English, 2008
After the Fires by Ursula PflugLong-Form Work in English, 2009
All In by Peter AtwoodShort-Form Work in English, 2009
Back by Susan ForestShort-Form Work in English, 2009
Bouquet of Flowers in a Vase, by Van Gogh by Douglas SmithShort-Form Work in English, 2009
Defining Diana by Hayden TrenholmLong-Form Work in English, 2009
Gaslight Grimoire: Fantastic Tales of Sherlock Holmes by Charles PrepolecOther Work in English, 2009
Identity Theft and other stories by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 2009
Impossibilia by Douglas SmithLong-Form Work in English, 2009
Tesseracts Twelve: New Novellas of Canadian Fantastic Fiction by Claude LalumièreOther Work in English, 2009
Ages of Wonder by Julie E. CzernedaOther Work in English, 2010
The Amulet of Amon-Ra by Leslie CarmichaelLong-Form Work in English, 2010
Distant Early Warnings by Robert J. SawyerOther Work in English, 2010
Druids by Barbara Galler-SmithLong-Form Work in English, 2010
Steel Whispers by Hayden TrenholmLong-Form Work in English, 2010
Terra Insegura by Edward WillettLong-Form Work in English, 2010
The World More Full of Weeping by Robert J. WiersemaShort-Form Work in English, 2010
Black Bottle Man by Craig RussellLong-Form Work in English, 2011
Chimerascope by Douglas SmithOther Work in English, 2011
Destiny's Blood by Marie BilodeauLong-Form Work in English, 2011
Evolve: Vampire Stories of the New Undead by Nancy KilpatrickOther Work in English, 2011
Looking For Group Volume 3 by Ryan SohmerGraphic Novel in English, 2011
Stargazer Volume 1: an original all-ages graphic novel by Von AllanGraphic Novel in English, 2011
The Steele Chronicles Volume 3: Stealing Home by Hayden TrenholmLong-Form Work in English, 2011
Tesseracts 14: Strange Canadian Stories by John Robert ColomboOther Work in English, 2011
Under Heaven by Guy Gavriel KayLong-Form Work in English, 2011
Enter, Night by Michael RoweLong-Form Work in English, 2012
Eutopia: A Novel of Terrible Optimism by David NickleLong-Form Work in English, 2012
Napier's Bones by Derryl MurphyLong-Form Work in English, 2012
The Pattern Scars by Caitlin SweetLong-Form Work in English, 2012
Technicolor Ultra Mall by Ryan OakleyLong-Form Work in English, 2012
Destiny's Fall by Marie BilodeauLong-Form Work in English, 2013
Food for the Gods by Karen DudleyLong-Form Work in English, 2013
Thunder Road by Chadwick GintherLong-Form Work in English, 2013
Triggers by Robert J. SawyerLong-Form Work in English, 2013
Red Planet Blues by Robert J. SawyerNovel, 2014
River of Stars by Guy Gavriel KayNovel, 2014
The Tattooed Witch by Susan MacGregorNovel, 2014
Tombstone Blues by Chadwick GintherNovel, 2014
The Broken Guardian Volume 3: Resolve by Neil GodboutYA Novel, 2014
Demon Gate (The Ehrich Weisz Chronicles) by Marty ChanYA Novel, 2014
Ink by Amanda SunYA Novel, 2014
The Lake and the Library by S. M. BeikoYA Novel, 2014
Sweet Tooth Vol. 6: Wild Game by Jeff LemireGraphic Novel, 2014
Imaginarium 2013: The Best Canadian Speculative Writing by Sandra KasturiRelated Work, 2014
Urban Green Man: An Archetype of Renewal by Janice BlaineRelated Work, 2014
Echopraxia by Peter WattsNovel - English, 2015
The Future Falls by Tanya HuffNovel - English, 2015
My Real Children by Jo WaltonNovel - English, 2015
The Peripheral by William GibsonNovel - English, 2015
Mabel the Lovelorn Dwarf by Sherry PetersYA Novel - English, 2015
Rain (The Paper Gods) by Amanda SunYA Novel - English, 2015
Sea of Shadows by Kelley ArmstrongYA Novel - English, 2015
No Sweeter Art by Tony PiShort Fiction, 2015
Elements: A Collection of Speculative Fiction by Suzanne ChurchRelated Work, 2015
Gifts for the One Who Comes After by Helen MarshallRelated Work, 2015
Strange Bedfellows: An Anthology of Political Science Fiction by Hayden TrenholmRelated Work, 2015
Cursed: Black Swan (A Fixer Novel) by Ryan T. McFaddenBest English Novel, 2016
Drowning in amber : a Marie Jenner mystery by E. C. BellBest English Novel, 2016
Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharlesBest English Novel, 2016
Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-GarciaBest English Novel, 2016
Too Far Gone by Chadwick GintherBest English Novel, 2016
The Flame in the Maze by Caitlin SweetBest English YA Novel, 2016
The Fountain by Suzy VadoriBest English YA Novel, 2016
Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf (Ballad of Mabel Goldenaxe Book 2) by Sherry PetersBest English YA Novel, 2016
Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne BarnardBest English YA Novel, 2016
Cosmobotica [short story] by Costi GurguBest English Short Fiction, 2016
Game Not Over (Short story) by Ron S. FriedmanBest English Short Fiction, 2016
La Héron (Short story) by Charlotte AshleyBest English Short Fiction, 2016
Looking for Gordo (short) by Robert J. SawyerBest English Short Fiction, 2016
Licence Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond by Madeline AshbyBest English Related Work, 2016
nEvermore! by Nancy KilpatrickBest English Related Work, 2016
Playground of Lost Toys (The Exile Book of) by Colleen AndersonBest English Related Work, 2016
Professor Challenger: New Worlds, Lost Places by J. R. CampbellBest English Related Work, 2016
Infinitum: Time Travel Noir by G. M. B ChomichukBest English Graphic Novel, 2016
West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection by Kari MaarenBest English Graphic Novel, 2016
Clockwork Canada: Steampunk Fiction (The Exile Book of) by Dominik ParisienBest Related Work, 2017
Lazarus Risen by Hayden TrenholmBest Related Work, 2017
Superhero Universe: Tesseracts Nineteen by Claude LalumièreBest Related Work, 2017
Children of Earth and Sky by Guy Gavriel KayNovel, 2017
Company Town by Madeline AshbyNovel, 2017
The Courier: A San Angeles Novel by Gerald BrandtNovel, 2017
The Nature of a Pirate by A.M. DellamonicaNovel, 2017
Stars Like Cold Fire by Brent NicholsNovel, 2017
Door into Faerie (The Shards of Excalibur) by Edward WillettYA novel, 2017
Heir to the Sky by Amanda SunYA novel, 2017
The Wizard Killer, Season 1: A Post-Apocalyptic Fantasy Serial by Adam DreeceYA novel, 2017
Seasons of Glass and Iron by Amal El-MohtarShort Fiction, 2017
Blind Lake by Robert Charles WilsonBest of the Decade, 2017
The Complete Malazan Book of the Fallen by Steven EriksonBest of the Decade, 2017
The Onion Girl by Charles de LintBest of the Decade, 2017

Award description

The Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association Prix Aurora Awards are given out annually for the best Canadian science fiction and fantasy literary works, Art Works and Awards for Fan Activities from that year, and are awarded in both English and French.

Logo/Picture

Related book awards

Related series

Related places

Helpers

andyl (166), slothman (104), hipdeep (83), zmeischa (28), gsides78 (24), davidgn (17), mentatjack (15), ShelfMonkey (13), karenb (11), homeless (9), lottpoet (8), amanda4242 (7), hauptwerk (5), bergs47 (5), jburlinson (4), stephmo (3), aethercowboy (3), Fuente (3), JonHutchings (3), LamontCranston (3), NinieB (3), RicketyCat (2), Katya0133 (2), catcarlo (2), ncgraham (2), geitebukkeskjegg (2), sjmccreary (2), Conkie (1), casaloma (1), clairwitch (1), inblackink (1), Cecrow (1), PuddinTame (1), KingRat (1), Tumppu (1), Nicole_VanK (1), Maddz (1), StormRaven (1), Shortride (1), indeedox (1), Heimonomo (1), pale_fire (1), souloftherose (1), kirkeet (1), hvg (1), Patangel (1), MadmaHord (1), Margalioth (1), rosylibrarian (1), GwynethM (1), r.orrison (1), wifilibrarian (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 134,780,283 books! | Top bar: Always visible