HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Book awards: Queensland Premier's Literary Award

Book awards by cover

1–7 of 103 ( next | show all )
 
 

Works (103)

TitlesOrder
Fredy Neptune: A Novel In Verse by Les MurrayFiction, 1999
The Sky Travellers: Journeys in New Guinea 1938-1939 (Miegunyah Press) by Bill GammageHistory, 1999
Unseen! by Paul JenningsBest Children's Book, 1999
Bone Flute by Nicole A. BourkeBest Emerging Author, 2000
Drylands by Thea AstleyFiction, 2000
The Family Tree by Jane GodwinBest Children's Book, 2000
John Curtin: A Life by David DayHistory, 2000
Why Weren't We Told? by Henry ReynoldsHarry Williams Award, 2000
Borderline : Australia's response to refugees and asylum seekers in the wake of the Tampa by Peter MaresHarry Williams Award, 2001
The colonial earth by Tim BonyhadyHistory, 2001
A fine and private place by Brian MatthewsNon-Fiction, 2001
Fox by Margaret WildBest Children's Book, 2001
MamaKuma : one woman, two cultures by Deborah CarlyonBest Emerging Author, 2001
True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter CareyFiction, 2001
Blat Magic by Michael StephensBest Children's Book, 2002
The Boyds : a family biography by Brenda NiallNon-Fiction, 2002
Gallipoli by Les CarlyonHistory, 2002
Getting The Girl by Markus ZusakYoung Adult, 2002
In denial : the stolen generations and the right by Robert ManneHarry Williams Award, 2002
The Lambing Flat by Nerida NewtonBest Emerging Author, 2002
Reconciliation : a journey by Michael GordonHarry Williams Award, 2002
The volcano by Venero ArmannoFiction, 2002
Boys Of Blood & Bone by David MetzenthenYoung Adult, 2003
Dark Victory by David MarrHarry Williams Award, 2003
Due Preparations for the Plague by Janette Turner HospitalFiction, 2003
The Kingdom Where Nobody Dies by Kimberley StarrBest Emerging Author, 2003
The meeting of the waters : the Hindmarsh Island affair by Margaret SimonsNon-Fiction, 2003
Mussolini by R. J. B. BosworthHistory, 2003
Rain May and Captain Daniel by Catherine BatesonBest Children's Book, 2003
Wambo, the Changing Face of Rural Australia by Chris Ashton2003
An accidental terrorist by Steven LangBest Emerging Author, 2004
Dancing With Strangers: Europeans and Australians at First Contact by Inga ClendinnenHistory, 2004
A Death in Brazil: A Book of Omissions by Peter RobbNon-Fiction, 2004
Dragon Keeper by Carole WilkinsonBest Children's Book, 2004
Elizabeth Costello by J. M. CoetzeeFiction, 2004
The History Wars by Stuart MacintyreHarry Williams Award, 2004
How to Make a Bird by Martine MurrayYoung Adult, 2004
Mahjar by Eva SallisAustralian Short Story, 2004
Wolf Notes by Judith BeveridgePoetry, 2004
Camel Rider by Prue MasonBest Children's Book, 2005
The long road of the junkmailer by Patrick HollandBest Emerging Author 2005
Papunya: A Place Made After the Story: the Beginnings of the Western Desert Painting Movement by Geoffrey BardonNon-Fiction, 2005
Secret Scribbled Notebooks by Joanne HornimanYoung Adult, 2005
The Ship by Sarah DayPoetry, 2005
The Sounds of Slavery: Discovering African American History through Songs, Sermons, and Speech by Shane WhiteHistory, 2005
Stem cells : controversy at the frontiers of science by Elizabeth FinkelScience Writers, 2005
The Turning: Stories by Tim WintonFiction, 2005
Vincenzo's Garden by John ClanchyAustralian Short Story, 2005
'The Last Mandarin: reflections on the career of Sir Arthur Tange' in Canberra Bulletin of Public Administration 94, Dec 1999 by Peter EdwardsHistory, 2006
The Anatomy of Wings by Karen FoxleeBest Emerging Author 2006
Asbestos House: The Secret History of James Hardie Industries by Gideon HaighHarry Williams Award, 2006
A Funny Thing Happened at 27,000 Feet by Craig CormickAustralian Short Story, 2006
The Garden Book by Brian CastroFiction, 2006
Good Health in the 21st Century by Carole HungerfordScience Writers, 2006
The New Arcadia: Poems by John KinsellaPoetry, 2006
Packer's Lunch: A Rollicking Tale of Swiss Bank Accounts and Money-Making Adventurers in the Roaring '90s by Neil ChenowethNon-Fiction, 2006
The Red Shoe by Ursula DubosarskyYoung Adult, 2006
The Slightly Bruised Glory of Cedar B. Hartley by Martine MurrayBest Children's Book, 2006
Carpentaria by Alexis WrightFiction, 2007
Every Move You Make by David MaloufAustralian Short Story, 2007
Iron Kingdom: The Rise and Downfall of Prussia, 1600-1947 by Christopher ClarkHistory, 2007
Jonestown : the power and the myth of Alan Jones by Chris MastersHarry Williams Award, 2007
Layla, Queen of Hearts by Glenda MillardBest Children's Book, 2007
One Whole and Perfect Day by Judith ClarkeYoung Adult, 2007
The Passenger by Laurie DugganPoetry, 2007
Slicing the Silence: Voyaging to Antarctica by Tom GriffithsNon-Fiction, 2007
Drawing the Global Colour Line: White Men's Countries and the International Challenge of Racial Equality by Marilyn LakeHistory, 2008
Muck: A Memoir by Craig SherborneNon-Fiction, 2008
Omega Park by Amy BarkerBest Emerging Author, 2008
The Peasant Prince by Cunxin LiBest Children's Book, 2008
Requiem for a Beast by Matt OttleyYoung Adult, 2008
Someone else : fictional essays by John HughesAustralian Short Story, 2008
The Spare Room by Helen GarnerFiction, 2008
Typewriter Music by David MaloufPoetry, 2008
Why Is Uranus Upside Down?: And Other Questions About the Universe by Fred WatsonScience Writers, 2008
The Boat by Nam LeAustralian Short Story, 2009
Little Blue by Gaye ChapmanBest Children's Book, 2009
PASTEUR'S GAMBIT : Louis Pasteur, the Australiasian Rabbit Plague and a Ten Million Dollar Prize by Stephen Dando-CollinsScience Writers, 2009
A Small Free Kiss in the Dark by Glenda MillardYoung Adult, 2009
Stella Miles Franklin: a biography by Jill RoeHistory, 2009
The Striped World by Emma JonesPoetry, 2009
Tall Man: The Death of Doomadgee by Chloe HooperNon-Fiction, 2009
Wanting by Richard FlanaganFiction, 2009
Apocrypha by William O'ShaunessyPoetry, 2010
The Blue Plateau: An Australian Pastoral by Mark TredinnickNon-Fiction, 2010
Drink the air by Richard YaxleyYoung Adult, 2010
Little White Slips by Karen HitchcockAustralian Short Story, 2010
Requiem for a Species: Why We Resist the Truth About Climate Change by Clive HamiltonHarry Williams Award, 2010
RPM by Noel MengelBest Emerging Author, 2010
Summertime: Scenes from Provincial Life by J. M. CoetzeeFiction, 2010
Sydney Harbour by Ian HoskinsHistory, 2010
Toppling by Sally MurphyBest Children's Book, 2010
Why I Love Australia by Bronwyn Bancroft2010
Being Here by Barry JonsbergYoung Adult, 2011
The Beloved by Annah FaulknerBest Emerging Author, 2011
An eye for eternity : the life of Manning Clark by Mark McKennaNon-Fiction, 2011
Into the Woods by Anna KrienHarry Williams Award, 2011
Just a Dog by Michael Gerard BauerBest Children's Book, 2011
Northern voyagers : Australia's monsoon coast in maritime history by Alan PowellHistory, 2011
Reading Madame Bovary by Amanda LohreyFiction, 2011
Starlight by John TranterPoetry, 2011
The Secret Keeper by Kate Mortonnot in English Common KnowledgePeople's Choice, 2013
Only the Animals: Stories by Ceridwen Doveynot in English Common KnowledgeShort Story Collection , 2014

Award description

The Queensland Premier's Literary Awards was an Australian literary award inaugurated in 1999 and disestablished in 2012. It was succeeded by the Queensland Literary Awards.

Logo/Picture

Related book awards

Related places

Helpers

bergs47 (149), ablachly (31), davidgn (15), zmeischa (5), Uyulala (4), kaffles (3), stephmo (2), auntmarge64 (2), gilroy (2), indeedox (1), MustangAly (1), MARSlibrary (1), amanda4242 (1), dara85 (1), slothman (1), aqualectrix (1), aeclark (1), mentatjack (1), KimB (1), dianestm (1), inge87 (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 136,483,522 books! | Top bar: Always visible