HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist

Book awards: Sturgeon Nominee

Works (238)

TitlesOrder
Elephant [short story] by Susan Palwick1987
Grave Angels by Richard Kearns1987
The Lions Are Asleep This Night by Howard Waldrop1987
Pretty Boy Crossover by Pat Cadigan1987
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K. Le Guin1988
Dinosaurs by Walter Jon Williams1988
The evening and the morning and the night by Octavia E. Butler1988
The Gift by Pat Forde1988
Heroics by James Patrick Kelly1988
The Color Winter by Steven Popkes1989
Do Ya Do Ya Wanna Dance? by Howard Waldrop1989
Mrs. Shummel Exits A Winner by John Kessel1989
Stairs by Neal Barrett Jr.1989
Dancing With The Chairs by James Patrick Kelly1990
Dori Bangs by Bruce Sterling1990
Faith by James Patrick Kelly1990
Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man by Robin Hobb1990
Episodes of the Argo by R. A. Lafferty1991
My Advice to the Civilized [short story] by John Barnes1991
The Happy Man by Jonathan Lethem1992
Ma Qui and Other Phantoms by Alan Brennert1992
Danny Goes To Mars by Pamela Sargent1993
Death And The Lady by Judith Tarr1993
Even the Queen [short story] by Connie Willis1993
Slipping by David B. Silva1993
At The Shadow Of A Dream by Howard V. Hendrix1994
The Story So Far by Martha Soukup1994
Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea [short story] by Ursula K. Le Guin1995
Cocoon by Greg Egan1995
Cri De Coeur by Michael Bishop1995
The Fire That Scours by Edward Bryant1995
The Martian Child [short story] by David Gerrold1995
Melodies of the Heart - A Novella by Michael F. Flynn1995
Nekropolis [short story] by Maureen F. McHugh1995
Paris In June by Pat Cadigan1995
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge by Mike Resnick1995
Symphony For Skyfall by Peter L. Manly1995
The Two Domains by Alfred Goldbarth1995
Understanding Entropy by Barry N. Malzberg1995
The Age Of Innocence by Brian Stableford1996
The Chronology Protection Case by Paul Levinson1996
Diamonds Aren't Forever by S.P. Somtow1996
Fault Lines by Nancy Kress1996
Home For Christmas by Nina Kiriki Hoffman1996
I Iscariot by Michael Bishop1996
Mortimer Gray's History Of Death by Brian Stableford1996
The Spine Divers by Ray Aldridge1996
We Were Out of Our Minds with Joy by David Marusek1996
The Wellness Plague by Robert R. Chase1996
Age Of Aquarius by William Barton1997
Beauty And The Opéra Or The Phantom Beast by Suzy McKee Charnas1997
Dradin, in love: A tale of elsewhen & otherwhere (Buzzcity first editions) by Jeff VanderMeer1997
The Elizabeth Complex by Karen Joy Fowler1997
Erase/record/play by John M. Ford1997
Gone by John Crowley1997
Marigold Outlet by Nancy Kress1997
Radio Waves by Michael Swanwick1997
Thirteen Phantasms [short story] by James P. Blaylock1997
The Weighing of Ayre (short story) by Gregory Feeley1997
The 43 Antarean Dynasties by Mike Resnick1998
Coming To Grips With The Great Plague by Brian Stableford1998
Echoes by Alan Brennert1998
Get A Grip by Paul Park1998
Itsy Bitsy Spider by James Patrick Kelly1998
Lethe by Walter Jon Williams1998
Loose Ends by Paul Levinson1998
One Good Juror by James Sarafin1998
The Undiscovered by William Sanders1998
Universal Grammar by Mary Soon Lee1998
Where Angels Fear To Tread by Allen Steele1998
Advantage Bellarmine by Paul Levinson1999
Animae Celestes by Gregory Feeley1999
Congenital Agenesis Of Gender Ideation By K.n. Sirsi And Sandra Botkin by Raphael Carter1999
Crane Fly by Eliot Fintushel1999
Craphound by Cory Doctorow1999
Dance At The Edge by L. Timmel Duchamp1999
Echea by Kristine Kathryn Rusch1999
How Meersh the Bedeviler Lost His Toes by Gregory Frost1999
Love Of The True God by Uncle River1999
Lovestory by James Patrick Kelly1999
Maneki Neko by Bruce Sterling1999
The Planck Dive by Greg Egan1999
A Princess of Helium by R. Garcia y Robertson1999
Radiant Doors by Michael Swanwick1999
Radio Praha by Tony Daniel1999
The Summer Isles [short story] by Ian R. MacLeod1999
Wading River Dogs And More by Michael Kandel1999
Wild Minds by Michael Swanwick1999
The Chop Girl by Ian R. MacLeod2000
Daddy's World by Walter Jon Williams2000
Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance by Eleanor Arnason2000
Everywhere by Geoff Ryman2000
Five Days in April by Brian A. Hopkins2000
The Giftie by James E. Gunn2000
Green Tea by Richard Wadholm2000
Jennifer Just Before Midnight by William Sanders2000
Macs by Terry Bisson2000
Once Upon A Matter Crushed by Wil McCarthy2000
Reality Check by Michael A. Burstein2000
Suicide Coast by M. John Harrison2000
The Window by Judith Berman2000
Winemaster by Robert Reed2000
Antibodies by Charles Stross2001
The Birthday of the World [short story] by Ursula K. Le Guin2001
Heart Of Glass by William Barton2001
The Juniper Tree by John Kessel2001
Milo And Sylvie by Eliot Fintushel2001
On The Orion Line by Stephen Baxter2001
Radiant Green Star by Lucius Shepard2001
Reef by Paul J. McAuley2001
Savior by Nancy Kress2001
Seventy-two Letters by Ted Chiang2001
Sheena 5 by Stephen Baxter2001
The Cat's Pajamas [short story] by James Morrow2002
The Dog Said Bow-Wow [short story] by Michael Swanwick2002
Eternity And Afterward by Lucius Shepard2002
Have Not Have [short story] by Geoff Ryman2002
Hell is the Absence of God by Ted Chiang2002
Interview: On Any Given Day by Maureen F. McHugh2002
Isabel Of The Fall by Ian R. MacLeod2002
Lobsters by Charles Stross2002
The Measure of All Things by Richard Chwedyk2002
New Light On The Drake Equation by Ian R. MacLeod2002
Undone by James Patrick Kelly2002
Breathmoss by Ian R. MacLeod2003
Brontë's Egg by Richard Chwedyk2003
Coelacanths by Robert Reed2003
Halo by Charles Stross2003
In Paradise by Bruce Sterling2003
Liking What You See: A Documentary by Ted Chiang2003
Madonna Of The Maquiladora by Gregory Frost2003
The Seasons of the Ansarac by Ursula K. Le Guin2003
Singleton by Greg Egan2003
Stories For Men by John Kessel2003
The Wild Girls by Ursula K. Le Guin2003
A Year in the Linear City by Paul Di Filippo2003
Bernardo's House by James Patrick Kelly2004
Dead Worlds by Jack Skillingstead2004
Dry Bones by William Sanders2004
The Empire of Ice Cream [short story] by Jeffrey Ford2004
The Fluted Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi2004
It's All True by John Kessel2004
Looking Through Lace by Ruth Nestvold2004
Off on a Starship by William Barton2004
Only Partly Here by Lucius Shepard2004
The Tale of the Golden Eagle by David D. Levine2004
The Tangled Strings Of The Marionettes by Adam-Troy Castro2004
An Appeal To Adolf [short story] by Ian Watson2005
Arabian Wine by Gregory Feeley2005
The Baum Plan for Financial Independence [Short Story] by John Kessel2005
Dancer In The Dark by David Gerrold2005
The Fear Gun by Judith Berman2005
The Gladiator's War: A Dialogue [short story] by Lois Tilton2005
Invisible Kingdoms by Steven Utley2005
The Lost Pilgrim by Gene Wolfe2005
The Magical Negro by Nnedi Okorafor2005
Mere by Robert Reed2005
The Risk-Taking Gene as Expressed by Some Asian Subjects by Steve Tomasula2005
Savant Songs by Brenda Cooper2005
Scout's Honor by Terry Bisson2005
Singing My Sister Down by Margo Lanagan2005
Start the Clock by Benjamin Rosenbaum2005
Stone Animals by Kelly Link2005
The Strange Redemption of Sister Mary Ann by Mike Moscoe2005
Venus Flowers At Night by Pamela Sargent2005
The Voluntary State by Christopher Rowe2005
The Blemmye's Stratagem by Bruce Sterling2006
The Inn at Mount Either by James Van Pelt2006
Inside Job by Connie Willis2006
Keyboard Practice, Consisting of an Aria with Diverse Variations for the Harpsichord with Two Manuals by John G. McDaid2006
Little Faces by Vonda N. McIntyre2006
The Little Goddess by Ian McDonald2006
Magic For Beginners [short story] by Kelly Link2006
Panacea by Jason Stoddard2006
Second Person, Present Tense by Daryl Gregory2006
Another Word For Map Is Faith by Christopher Rowe2007
A Billion Eves by Robert Reed2007
Dawn and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth by Michael F. Flynn2007
The Djinn's Wife (short story) by Ian McDonald2007
The House Beyond Your Sky by Benjamin Rosenbaum2007
Inclination by William Shunn2007
Julian: A Christmas Story by Robert Charles Wilson2007
Lord Weary's Empire by Michael Swanwick2007
The Walls of the Universe [novella] by Paul Melko2007
Yellow Card Man by Paolo Bacigalupi2007
Always by Karen Joy Fowler2008
Baby Doll by Johanna Sinisalo2008
The Dreaming Wind by Jeffrey Ford2008
The Evolution Of Trickster Stories Among The Dogs Of North Park After The Change by Kij Johnson2008
The Forest by Laird Barron2008
The Last American by John Kessel2008
The Master Miller's Tale by Ian R. MacLeod2008
Memorare by Gene Wolfe2008
The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate by Ted Chiang2008
The Tomb Wife by Gwyneth Jones2008
"His Master's Voice" by Hannu Rajaniemi2009
From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled by Michael Swanwick2009
The Gambler by Paolo Bacigalupi2009
Memory Dog by Kathleen Ann Goonan2009
The Political Prisoner by Charles Coleman Finlay2009
Special Economics by Maureen McHugh2009
The Tear by Ian McDonald2009
True Names by Cory Doctorow2009
As Women Fight by Sara Genge2010
Blood Dauber by Michael Poore2010
Clockatrice [short fiction] by Tanith Lee2010
The Death Of Che Guevara by Lewis Shiner2010
Eros, Philia, Agape by Rachel Swirsky2010
Her Voice in a Bottle by Tim Pratt2010
The Island by Peter Watts2010
Spar by Kij Johnson2010
Things Undone by John Barnes2010
This Wind Blowing and This Tide by Damien Broderick2010
True Fame by Robert Reed2010
Dead Man's Run by Robert Reed2011
Ghosts Doing The Orange Dance by Paul Park2011
A Letter from the Emperor [short fiction] by Steve Rasnic Tem2011
The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon [Novella] by Elizabeth Hand2011
Mammoths of the Great Plains [novella] by Eleanor Arnason2011
The Night Train by Lavie Tidhar2011
The Things [short fiction] by Peter Watts2011
Troika by Alastair Reynolds2011
Under The Moons Of Venus by Damien Broderick2011
The Copenhagen Interpretation by Paul Cornell2012
Ghostweight by Yoon Ha Lee2012
The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary by Ken Liu2012
The Old Equations by Jake Kerr2012
The Paper Menagerie by Ken Liu2012
Silently and Very Fast by Catherynne M. Valente2012
Six Months, Three Days by Charlie Jane Anders2012
(To See the Other) Whole Against the Sky by E. Catherine Tobler2013
After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall: A Novel by Nancy Kress2013
The Bookmaking Habits Of Select Species by Ken Liu2013
Immersion by Aliette de Bodard2013
Mono no Aware (short story) by Ken Liu2013
The Peak Of Eternal Light by Bruce Sterling2013
Scattered Along The River Of Heaven by Aliette de Bodard2013
The Weight Of History The Lightness Of The Future by Jay Lake2013

Related tags

Recommendations

Award description

The Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short science fiction of the year was established in 1987 by James Gunn, Director of the Center for the Study of Science Fiction at KU, and the heirs of Theodore Sturgeon, including his widow Jayne Sturgeon and Sturgeon's children, as an appropriate memorial to one of the great short-story writers in a field distinguished by its short fiction.

Sturgeon, born in 1918, was closely identified with the Golden Age of science fiction, 1939-1950, and is often mentioned as one of the four writers who helped establish that age. The others were Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, and A. E. van Vogt; all four had their first SF stories published in 1939. In addition to fiction (his best-known novel is the classic, More Than Human), Sturgeon also wrote book reviews, poetry, screenplays, radio plays, and television plays, including two classic teleplays for the original Star Trek. He was a popular lecturer and teacher, and was a regular visiting writer at the Intensive English Institute on the Teaching of Science Fiction. Sturgeon died in 1985. His books, manuscripts, and papers are being deposited at the University of Kansas, as he wished.

Starting in 2004, winners of the Sturgeon Award began receiving personalized trophies.
The permanent Award, beside the new trophies in this photo, bears the names of every winner.

Selection Process

For its first eight years (1987-1994), the Sturgeon Award was selected by a committee of short-fiction experts headed by Orson Scott Card. Beginning in 1995, the Sturgeon Award became a juried award, with winners selected by a committee composed of James Gunn, Frederik Pohl, and Judith Merril. After the 1996 Award, Judith Merril resigned and was replaced by Kij Johnson, the 1994 Sturgeon winner; in 2005, George Zebrowski joined the jury. Since 1999, one of Sturgeon's children has also participated in this process, usually Noel Sturgeon.

The current jury consists of James Gunn, Kij Johnson, Frederik Pohl, George Zebrowski, and Noel Sturgeon, Trustee of the Theodore Sturgeon Literary Estate.

Eligible stories are those published in English during the previous calendar year. Nominations come from a wide variety of science-fiction reviewers and serious readers as well as from the editors who publish short fiction. Nominations are collected during the winter by Chris McKitterick, who produces a list of finalists based on nominators' rankings. The jury then reads all of the finalists and debates their merits during the spring until they arrive at a consensus decision in May. The winning author is usually contacted in May and invited to attend the Campbell Conference; the winner often attends the last day or two of the SF Writers Workshop, as well.

The Sturgeon Award is presented during the Campbell Conference Awards Banquet at the University of Kansas in Lawrence, Kansas, as the focal point of a weekend of discussions about the writing, illustration, publishing, teaching, and criticism of science fiction.

Helpers

CKmtl (207), andyl (140), ringman (25), bergs47 (10), KingRat (7), ThirteenthNile (7), zanyforever (6), juglicerr (2), souloftherose (2), shunn (2), tmostman (1), meggyweg (1), aethercowboy (1), SJaneDoe (1), clong (1), TadAD (1), zmeischa (1), aulsmith (1), RBeffa (1), guurtjesboekenkast (1), lemontwist (1), stephmo (1)
Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | LibraryThing.com | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 90,135,176 books! | Top bar: Always visible
Cached: 5af188b03ab5c952eea47a2161efe5c9 / 1400682861