HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Book awards: The Morning News Tournament of Books

Book awards by cover

1–8 of 215 ( next | show all )
 
 

Works (215)

TitlesOrder
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel by Tom WolfeSemifinalist, 2005
Birds Without Wings by Louis De BernièresQuarterfinalist, 2005
Cloud Atlas by David MitchellChampion, 2005
Heir to the Glimmering World by Cynthia OzickSemifinalist, 2005
The Inner Circle by T. C. BoyleQuarterfinalist, 2005
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna ClarkeQuarterfinalist, 2005
The Plot Against America by Philip RothFinalist, 2005
An Unfinished Season: A Novel by Ward JustQuarterfinalist, 2005
The Accidental by Ali SmithChampion, 2006
Beasts of No Nation by Uzodinma IwealaQuarterfinalist, 2006
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran FoerQuarterfinalist, 2006
The History of Love by Nicole KraussSemifinalist, 2006
Home Land by Sam LipsyteFinalist, 2006
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo IshiguroQuarterfinalist, 2006
Saturday by Ian McEwanSemifinalist, 2006
Absurdistan by Gary ShteyngartFinalist, 2007
Against the Day by Thomas PynchonSemifinalist, 2007
Alentejo Blue by Monica AliQuarterfinalist, 2007
The Emperor's Children by Claire MessudQuarterfinalist, 2007
Firmin by Sam SavageQuarterfinalist, 2007
Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi AdichieSemifinalist, 2007
The Lay of the Land by Richard FordQuarterfinalist, 2007
One Good Turn by Kate AtkinsonSemifinalist, 2007
The Road by Cormac McCarthyChampion, 2007
The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaznot in English Common KnowledgeChampion, 2008
Let the Northern Lights Erase Your Name by Vendela VidaQuarterfinalist, 2008
Remainder by Tom McCarthyFinalist, 2008
The Shadow Catcher by Marianne WigginsSemifinalist, 2008
Shining at the Bottom of the Sea by Stephen MarcheQuarterfinalist, 2008
Then We Came to the End by Joshua FerrisSemifinalist, 2008
Tree of Smoke: A Novel by Denis JohnsonSemifinalist, 2008
You Don't Love Me Yet by Jonathan LethemQuarterfinalist, 2008
2666 by Roberto BolañoFinalist, 2009
City of Refuge by Tom PiazzaSemifinalist, 2009
The Dart League King: A Novel by Keith Lee Morris2009
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. LockhartZombie Selection, 2009
Harry, Revised by Mark SarvasQuarterfinalist, 2009
Home by Marilynne Robinson2009
The Lazarus Project by Aleksandar HemonQuarterfinalist, 2009
A Mercy by Toni MorrisonChampion, 2009
My Revolutions by Hari KunzruQuarterfinalist, 2009
Netherland by Joseph O'Neill2009
The Northern Clemency by Philip Hensher2009
A Partisan's Daughter by Louis De BernièresQuarterfinalist, 2009
Shadow Country by Peter MatthiessenSemifinalist, 2009
Steer Toward Rock by Fae Myenne Ng2009
Unaccustomed Earth by Jhumpa Lahiri2009
The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga2009
The Anthologist by Nicholson BakerQuarterfinalist, 2010
Big Machine by Victor LaValleQuarterfinalist, 2010
The Book of Night Women by Marlon JamesSemifinalist, 2010
Burnt Shadows by Kamila ShamsieQuarterfinalist, 2010
Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned by Wells Tower2010
Fever Chart by Bill CotterZombie Selection, 2010
A Gate at the Stairs by Lorrie Moore2010
The Help by Kathryn StockettQuarterfinalist, 2010
The Lacuna by Barbara KingsolverFinalist, 2010
Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCannSemifinalist, 2010
Logicomix: An Epic Search for Truth by Apostolos Doxiadis2010
Lowboy by John Wray2010
Miles from Nowhere by Nami MunZombie Selection, 2010
That Old Cape Magic by Richard Russo2010
Wolf Hall by Hilary MantelChampion, 2010
The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood2010
Bad Marie: A Novel (P.S.) by Marcy Dermansky2011
Bloodroot by Amy Greene2011
The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson2011
Freedom by Jonathan FranzenFinalist, 2011
Kapitoil by Teddy Wayne2011
Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon2011
Model Home by Eric Puchner2011
Next by James Hynes2011
Nox by Anne CarsonQuarterfinalist, 2011
The Particular Sadness Of Lemon Cake by Aimee BenderSemifinalist, 2011
Room by Emma DonoghueQuarterfinalist and Zombie Selection, 2011
Savages by Don Winslow2011
Skippy Dies by Paul Murray2011
Super Sad True Love Story by Gary Shteyngart2011
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchellnot in English Common KnowledgeLonglist, 2011
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer EganChampion, 2011
1Q84 by Haruki MurakamiSemifinalist, 2012
The Art of Fielding by Chad HarbachZombie Selection, 2012
The Cat's Table by Michael Ondaatje2012
The Devil All the Time by Donald Ray Pollock2012
Green Girl by Kate Zambreno2012
The Last Brother by Nathacha Appanah2012
Lightning Rods by Helen DeWittSemifinalist, 2012
The Marriage Plot: A Novel by Jeffrey EugenidesQuarterfinalist, 2012
Open City by Teju ColeFinalist, 2012
Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward2012
The Sense of an Ending by Julian BarnesQuarterfinalist, 2012
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWittChampion, 2012
State of Wonder by Ann Patchett2012
The Stranger's Child by Alan Hollinghurst2012
Swamplandia! by Karen RussellQuarterfinalist, 2012
The Tiger's Wife by Tea ObrehtQuarterfinalist, 2012
Arcadia by Lauren Groff2013
Beautiful Ruins by Jess WalterQuarterfinalist, 2013
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk by Ben Fountain2013
Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary MantelQuarterfinalist, 2013
Building Stories by Chris WareSemifinalist, 2013
Dear Life by Alice Munro2013
The Fault in Our Stars by John GreenZombie Selection and Finalist, 2013
Fobbit by David AbramsPlay-In Selection, 2013
Gone Girl by Gillian FlynnSemifinalist, 2013
HHhH by Laurent Binet2013
How Should a Person Be? by Sheila HetiSemifinalist, 2013
Ivyland by Miles Klee2013
May We Be Forgiven by A. M. HomesQuarterfinalist, 2013
The Orphan Master's Son by Adam JohnsonChampion, 2013
The Round House by Louise Erdrich2013
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller2013
Where'd You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple2013
The Yellow Birds by Kevin PowersPlay-In Selection, 2013
At Night We Walk in Circles by Daniel Alarcón2014
The Dinner by Herman Koch2014
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell2014
The Goldfinch by Donna TarttZombie Selection, 2014
The Good Lord Bird by James McBrideChampion, 2014
Hill William by Scott McClanahan2014
How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia: A Novel by Mohsin Hamid2014
Life After Life by Kate AtkinsonZombie Selection and Finalist, 2014
Long Division by Kiese Laymon2014
The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri2014
The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton2014
The People in the Trees by Hanya YanagiharaSemifinalist, 2014
The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert2014
The Son by Philipp MeyerQuarterfinalist, 2014
A Tale for the Time Being: A Novel by Ruth OzekiQuarterfinalist, 2014
The Tuner of Silences by Mia Couto2014
Woke Up Lonely: A Novel by Fiona Maazel2014
Adam by Ariel Schrag2015
All the Birds Singing by Evie Wyld2015
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony DoerrZombie Selection and Finalist, 2015
Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer2015
The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell2015
A Brave Man Seven Storeys Tall: A Novel by Will Chancellor2015
A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon JamesSemifinalist, 2015
Dept. of Speculation by Jenny Offill2015
Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng2015
The Paying Guests by Sarah WatersQuarterfinalist, 2015
Redeployment by Phil Klay2015
Silence Once Begun: A Novel by Jesse Ball2015
Station Eleven by Emily St. John MandelChampion, 2015
Those Who Leave and Those Who Stay by Elena FerranteQuarterfinalist, 2015
An Untamed State by Roxane GaySemifinalist, 2015
Wittgenstein Jr by Lars Iyer2015
Avenue of Mysteries by John IrvingPlay-In Selection, 2016
Ban en Banlieue by Bhanu Kapil2016
Bats of the Republic: An Illuminated Novel by Zachary Thomas DodsonQuarterfinalist, 2016
The Book of Aron by Jim Shepard2016
Fates and Furies by Lauren GroffZombie Selection, 2016
A Little Life by Hanya YanagiharaZombie Selection, 2016
The New World: A Novel by Chris Adrian2016
Oreo by Fran Ross2016
Our Souls at Night by Kent Haruf2016
The Sellout by Paul BeattyChampion, 2016
A Spool of Blue Thread by Anne Tyler2016
The Story of My Teeth by Valeria Luiselli2016
The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen2016
The Tsar of Love and Techno: Stories by Anthony MarraQuarterfinalist, 2016
The Turner House by Angela FlournoyFinalist, 2016
The Whites: A Novel by Richard Price2016
All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders2017
Black Wave by Michelle Tea2017
Grief is the Thing with Feathers by Max Porter2017
High Dive: A Novel by Jonathan Lee2017
Homegoing by Yaa GyasiFinalist, 2017
Mister Monkey: A Novel by Francine Prose2017
Moonglow by Michael Chabon2017
The Mothers: A Novel by Brit Bennett2017
My Name Is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout2017
The Nix by Nathan HillQuarterfinalist and Zombie Selection, 2017
The Sport of Kings by C. E. MorganPlay-in Selection, 2017
Sudden Death by Alvaro Enrigue2017
Sweet Lamb of Heaven: A Novel by Lydia Millet2017
The Throwback Special: A Novel by Chris BachelderPlay-in Selection, 2017
The Underground Railroad by Colson WhiteheadChampion, 2017
The Vegetarian by Han KangZombie Selection, 2017
Version Control by Dexter PalmerQuarterfinalist, 2017
We Love You, Charlie Freeman by Kaitlyn Greenidge2017
The Animators: A Novel by Kayla Rae Whitaker2018
The Book of Joan by Lidia Yuknavitch2018
Dear Cyborgs: A Novel by Eugene LimQuarterfinalist, 2018
The End of Eddy by Édouard Louis2018
Exit West by Mohsin HamidQuarterfinalist and Zombie Selection, 2018
Fever Dream by Samanta SchweblinChampion, 2018
Goodbye, Vitamin: A Novel by Rachel Khong2018
Idaho by Emily Ruskovich2018
The Idiot by Elif BatumanPlay-in Winner, 2018
Lincoln in the Bardo by George SaundersFinalist and Zombie Selection, 2018
Lucky Boy by Shanthi Sekaran2018
Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan2018
Pachinko by Min Jin LeeSemifinalist, 2018
Savage Theories by Pola OloixaracPlay-In Selection, 2018
Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward2018
So Much Blue by Percival Everett2018
Stephen Florida by Gabe HabashPlay-In Selection, 2018
White Tears by Hari Kunzru2018
America is Not the Heart by Elaine Castillo2019
Call Me Zebra by Azareen van der Vliet Oloomi2019
Census by Jesse Ballnot in English Common Knowledge2019
The Dictionary of Animal Languages by Heidi Sopinkanot in English Common KnowledgeSemifinals, 2019
The Golden State by Lydia Kieslingnot in English Common KnowledgeQuarterfinals, 2019
The House of Broken Angels by Luis Alberto Urreanot in English Common KnowledgeSemifinals, 2019
The Italian Teacher by Tom Rachmannot in English Common Knowledge2019
The Mars Room by Rachel Kushnernot in English Common KnowledgeZombie Selection, 2019
Milkman by Anna Burnsnot in English Common KnowledgeQuarterfinals, 2019
My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaitenot in English Common KnowledgeChampion, 2019
The Overstory: A Novel by Richard Powersnot in English Common KnowledgeQuarterfinals, 2019
The Parking Lot Attendant by Nafkote Tamiratnot in English Common Knowledge2019
So lucky by Nicola Griffithnot in English Common Knowledge2019
There There by Tommy Orangenot in English Common KnowledgeZombie Selection, 2019
Warlight by Michael Ondaatjenot in English Common KnowledgeFinalist, 2019
Washington Black by Esi Edugyannot in English Common Knowledge2019

Award description

Logo/Picture

Related book awards

Related people/characters

Related places

Related events

Helpers

zmeischa (610), bergs47 (400), davidgn (240), zhejw (130), sduff222 (74), homeless (58), stephmo (53), Shortride (40), Stbalbach (37), twomoredays (31), souloftherose (29), gilroy (27), lottpoet (23), lorannen (21), Conkie (21), andyl (20), ablachly (19), karenb (18), JonHutchings (17), boo-radley (17), hipdeep (15), sjmccreary (15), gsides78 (13), norabelle414 (13), pamtreece (13), macart3 (13), kidzdoc (12), supersidvicious (11), kirkeet (11), amanda4242 (10), KingRat (10), jburlinson (8), auntmarge64 (8), zjeszay (8), alyxstarr (7), rsterling (7), pale_fire (6), TheoClarke (6), avatiakh (6), Hughie2 (5), jreeder (5), Matteocalosi (5), smcwl (5), SimoneA (5), 6dts (5), kirjen (5), dara85 (5), foggidawn (5), Agrammatos (4), FAMeulstee (4), mentatjack (4), sturlington (4), Rivendell (4), BookshelfMonstrosity (4), Bretzky1 (4), liven (4), sneuper (4), donkelly68 (4), SJaneDoe (4), NinieB (4), innermurk (4), loremistress (4), bonne1978 (3), islandisee (3), HoldenCarver (3), Alguien (3), europhile (3), DCBlack (3), pinklady60 (3), konallis (3), smasler (3), IRCBerlin (3), MadmaHord (3), whirled (2), st_bruno (2), cavlibrary (2), vancouverdeb (2), jochenB (2), Liege (2), Capybara_99 (2), Elfsilbler (2), johnmackfreeman (2), jlelliott (2), n_morrell (2), ashleeeyyy88 (2), kimby365 (2), peterbrown (2), NeilDalley (2), casaloma (2), guurtjesboekenkast (2), alibrarian (2), aethercowboy (2), eswnr (2), jbergerot (2), PhoenixTerran (2), timspalding (2), section241 (2), Ambrosia4 (2), bookmomo (1), KrisM (1), stevenmg (1), The_Bi-bliography (1), digitalmaven (1), PortiaLong (1), TikTik (1), MARSlibrary (1), Smiler69 (1), bluehooloovo (1), guyalice (1), hvg (1), chinatowne (1), GwynethM (1), carport (1), Rose-Marie (1), bcbcmarianna (1), shootingstarr7 (1), saucybetty (1), Imprinted (1), Nicole_VanK (1), JolieLouise (1), Nuxbal (1), mrkatzer (1), Fuente (1), DtJuLitPreis (1), DJLP2013 (1), Honya451 (1), Euryale (1), baystateRA (1), Heimonomo (1), danhammang (1), CtrSacredSciences (1), brenzi (1), Patangel (1), r.orrison (1), wookiebender (1), 1morechapter (1), meggyweg (1), anthonywillard (1), legallypuzzled (1), juska (1), westher (1), allau (1), uru (1), Petroglyph (1), ShelfMonkey (1), SirThomas (1), MGovers (1), lizlupton (1), xn--7xa (1), domgabfil (1), slaterfamily (1), amanderson (1), wyvernfriend (1), SheWoreRedShoes (1), msaari (1), eromsted (1), verdelambton (1), arianr (1), ty1997 (1), kaffles (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 134,891,896 books! | Top bar: Always visible