HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Book awards: Wyoming Soaring Eagle Nominee

Book awards by cover

1–8 of 244 ( next | show all )
 
 

Works (244)

TitlesOrder
The Ghosts of Departure Point by Eve Bunting1st Runner-up 1989
Soun Tetoken: Nez Perce Boy Tames a Stallion by Kenneth Thomasma2nd Runner-up 1989
The Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean M. Auel2nd Runner-up 1990
Of Love and Shadows by Isabel AllendeWinner 1990
Pet Sematary by Stephen King2nd Runner-up 1990
Red Dog by Bill Wallace2nd Runner-up 1990
Someone Is Hiding on Alcatraz Island by Eve BuntingWinner 1990
Tiger Eyes by Judy Blume1st Runner-up 1990
Watchers by Dean Koontz1st Runner-up 1990
When the Phone Rang by Harry Mazer2nd Runner-up 1990
The Castle in the Attic by Elizabeth Winthrop2nd Runner-up 1991
Chain Letter by Christopher Pike1st Runner-up 1991
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card1st Runner-up 1991
On a Pale Horse by Piers Anthony2nd Runner-up 1991
Princess Ashley by Richard PeckWinner 1991
Trapped in Death Cave by Bill WallaceWinner 1991
Dances with Wolves by Michael BlakeWinner 1992
Fudge-a-mania by Judy Blume1st Runner-up 1993
Hugh Glass, Mountain Man: Left for Dead by Robert M. McClungWinner 1993
Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry2nd Runner-up 1993
Missing Since Monday (Point) by Ann M. Martin2nd Runner-up 1993
Desperate Pursuit by Gloria MiklowitzWinner 1994
Locked in Time by Lois Duncan1st Runner-up 1994
Phone Calls by R. L. Stine2nd Runner-up 1994
Baby Alicia Is Dying by Lurlene McDaniel2nd Runner-up 1995
The Client by John Grisham1st Runner-up 1995
Jurassic Park by Michael CrichtonWinner 1995
The Giver by Lois Lowry1st Runner-up 1996
It Happened to Nancy: By an Anonymous Teenager, A True Story from Her Diary by Anonymous Teenager2nd Runner-up 1996
Whispers from the Dead by Joan Lowery NixonWinner 1996
Hatchet by Gary PaulsenWinner 1997
The Lost World by Michael Crichton1st Runner-up 1997
Wait Till Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn2nd Runner-up 1997
Brian's Winter by Gary Paulsen2nd Runner-up 1998
The Doom Stone by Paul Zindel1st Runner-up 1998
Freak the Mighty by Rodman PhilbrickWinner 1998
Angels Watching Over Me by Lurlene McDaniel1st Runner-up 1999
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul by Jack CanfieldWinner 1999
Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse2nd Runner-up 1999
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul II by Jack Canfield2nd Runner-up 2000
A Child Called "It" by Dave PelzerWinner 2000
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J. K. Rowling1st Runner-up 2000
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2) by J. K. Rowling1st Runner-up 2001
Raptor by Paul Zindel2nd Runner-up 2001
She Said Yes: The Unlikely Martyrdom of Cassie Bernall by Misty BernallWinner 2001
Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging by Louise Rennison2nd Runner-up 2002
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. RowlingWinner 2002
The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family by Dave Pelzer1st Runner-up 2002
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling1st Runner-up 2003
Holes by Louis SacharWinner 2003
A Walk to Remember by Nicholas Sparks2nd Runner-up 2003
Cirque du Freak by Darren ShanWinner 2004
Cut by Patricia McCormick1st Runner-up 2004
What My Mother Doesn't Know by Sonya Sones2nd Runner-up 2004
Among the Barons by Margaret Peterson Haddix2005
A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin2005
Dancing in My Nuddy-Pants: Even Further Confessions of Georgia Nicolson by Louise Rennison2005
Eragon by Christopher PaoliniWinner 2005
The Eternity Code by Eoin Colfer2005
Flipped by Wendelin Van Draanen2005
Hangman's Curse by Frank Peretti2005
Inkheart by Cornelia Funke2005
Point Blank by Anthony Horowitz2005
The Reptile Room by Lemony Snicket2005
Shattered Mirror by Amelia Atwater-Rhodes2005
Surviving Hitler: A Boy in the Nazi Death Camps by Andrea Warren2005
The Vampire's Assistant by Darren Shan2nd Runner-up 2005
Away Laughing on a Fast Camel: Even More Confessions of Georgia Nicolson by Louise Rennison2006
The Boy Who Couldn't Die by William Sleator2006
Escape from Memory by Margaret Peterson Haddix2006
Esperanza Rising by Pam Muñoz Ryan2006
The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom2nd Runner-up 2006
Gingerbread by Rachel Cohn2006
Girls in Pants: The Third Summer of the Sisterhood by Ann Brashares2006
Nightmare Academy by Frank Peretti2006
Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes2006
Skeleton Key by Anthony Horowitz2006
The Slippery Slope by Lemony Snicket2006
Son of the Mob by Gordon Korman2006
The Supernaturalist by Eoin Colfer2006
Touching Spirit Bear by Ben MikaelsenWinner 2006
Tunnels of Blood by Darren Shan1st Runner-up 2006
24 Girls in 7 Days by Alex Bradley2007
Brian's Hunt by Gary Paulsen2007
Double Dutch by Sharon M. Draper2007
Double Identity by Margaret Peterson Haddix2007
Eldest by Christopher PaoliniWinner 2007
The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer2005, 2007
Inkspell by Cornelia Funke2007
Jack's Run by Roland Smith2007
Montmorency: Thief, Liar, Gentleman by Eleanor Updale2007
Scorpia by Anthony Horowitz2007
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Brashares2007
Son of the Mob 2: Hollywood Hustle by Gordon Korman2007
Twilight by Stephenie Meyer1st Runner-up 2007
Uglies by Scott Westerfeld2007
Ark Angel by Anthony Horowitz2008
Do You Know The Monkey Man? by Dori Hillestad Butler2008
Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin2008
Endymion Spring by Matthew Skelton2008
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling2nd Runner-up 2008
Hover Car Racer by Matthew Reilly2008
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan2008
Lord Loss by Darren Shan2008
Milkweed by Jerry Spinelli2008
New Moon by Stephenie MeyerWinner 2008
Pirates! by Celia Rees2008
Pretties by Scott Westerfeld1st Runner-up 2008
The Ruins of Gorlan by John Flanagan2008
The Burning Bridge by John Flanagan2009
Crank by Ellen HopkinsWinner 2009
Deadline by Chris Crutcher2009
Demon Thief by Darren Shan2009
Drums, Girls, And Dangerous Pie by Jordan Sonnenblick2009
Epic by Conor Kostick2009
The Field Guide by Holly Black2009
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J. K. Rowling2nd Runner-up 2007; 1st Runner-up 2009
The House of Power by Patrick Carman2009
Peak by Roland Smith2009
Perfect by Natasha Friend2009
School's Out Forever by James Patterson2009
Snakehead by Anthony Horowitz2009
Specials by Scott Westerfeld2009
The Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan2nd Runner-up 2009
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie2010
Bounce by Natasha Friend2010
Breaking Dawn by Stephenie Meyer2nd Runner-up 2010
Brisingr by Christopher Paolini2010
Demon Apocalypse by Darren Shan2010
Fablehaven by Brandon Mull2010
Go Big or Go Home by Will Hobbs2010
The Hunger Games by Suzanne CollinsWinner 2010
The Icebound Land by John Flanagan2010
Schooled by Gordon Korman2010
The Secret Journal of Brett Colton by Kay Lynn Mangum2010
Sunrise Over Fallujah by Walter Dean Myers2010
Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher1st Runner-up 2010
The Time Paradox by Eoin Colfer2010
Travel Team by Mike Lupica2010
After by Amy Efaw2011
Cracker!: The Best Dog in Vietnam by Cynthia Kadohata2011
Do the Math: Secrets, Lies, and Algebra by Wendy Lichtman2011
Erak's Ransom by John Flanagan2011
Football Genius by Tim Green2011
Ghost of Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen2nd Runner-up 2011
Graceling by Kristin Cashore2011
The Host by Stephenie Meyer1st Runner-up 2011
Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick2nd Runner-up 2011
Impulse by Ellen Hopkins2011
The Last Olympian by Rick RiordanWinner 2011
Marked (House of Night, Book 1) by P. C. Cast2011
The Roar by Emma Clayton2011
Tentacles by Roland Smith2011
Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead2011
Blood on My Hands by Todd Strasser2012
Catching Fire by Suzanne CollinsWinner 2012
Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare2012
Confessions of a Serial Kisser by Wendelin Van Draanen2012
Eighth Grade Bites by Zac Brewer2012
Fire by Kristin Cashore2012
Football Hero by Tim Green2012
Glass by Ellen Hopkins1st Runner-up 2012
Halt's Peril by John Flanagan2012
The Iron King by Julie Kagawa2012
The Last Song by Nicholas Sparks2012
The Maze Runner by James Dashner2nd Runner-up 2012
Paranormalcy by Kiersten White2012
Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater2012
Unwind by Neal Shusterman2012
Divergent by Veronica RothWinner 2013
Eon: Dragoneye Reborn by Alison Goodman2013
Gone by Michael Grant2013
The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan1st Runner-up 2013
Matched by Ally Condie2nd Runner-up 2013
Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans2013
Middle School, The Worst Years of My Life by James Patterson2013
Revolution by Jennifer Donnelly2013
The Scorch Trials by James Dashner2013
Theodore Boone: The Abduction by John Grisham2013
Unearthly by Cynthia Hand2013
What My Girlfriend Doesn't Know by Sonya Sones2013
Wither by Lauren DeStefano2013
BZRK by Michael Grant2014
Everlost by Neal Shusterman2014
Finnikin of the Rock by Melina Marchetta2014
Framed by Gordon Korman2014
If I Stay by Gayle Forman2014
Kitty Hawk by Roland Smith2014
Legend by Marie Lu1st Runner-up 2014
Michael Vey: Rise of the Elgen by Richard Paul Evans2nd Runner-up 2014
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness2014
The Outcasts by John Flanagan2014
The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater2014
Rot and Ruin by Jonathan Maberry2014
Tiger's Curse by Colleen HouckWinner 2014
I Am Malala: The Girl Who Stood Up for Education and Was Shot by the Taliban by Malala Yousafzai2015
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys2015
Counting by 7s by Holly Goldberg Sloan2015
The Darkest Path by Jeff Hirsch2015
The Fault in Our Stars by John GreenWinner 2015
Forgotten by Cat Patrick2015
Insignia by S. J. Kincaid2015
The Royal Ranger by John A. Flanagan2015
The Running Dream by Wendelin Van Draanen2015
The Selection by Kiera Cass1st Runner-up 2015
Thirteen Days to Midnight by Patrick Carman2015
This Is What Happy Looks Like by Jennifer E. Smith2nd Runner-up 2015
Unwholly by Neal Shusterman2015
Zom-B by Darren Shan2015
Ashfall by Mike Mullin2nd Runner-up 2016
Asylum by Madeleine Roux2016
Beyonders: A World Without Heroes by Brandon Mull2016
The Boundless by Kenneth Oppel2016
The Bridge From Me to You by Lisa Schroeder2016
Cinder by Marissa Meyer2016
Convergence by Stan Lee2016
Drama by Raina Telgemeier2016
Of Poseidon by Anna Banks2016
Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo2016
Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi2016
Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson2016
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas1st Runner-up 2016
Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption by Laura HillenbrandWinner 2016
I Was Here by Gayle Forman2016
All American Boys by Jason Reynolds2017
Bone Gap by Laura Ruby2017
Code of Honor by Alan Gratz2nd Runner-up 2017
Everything, Everything by Nicola YoonWinner 2017
The Fifty-Seven Lives of Alex Wayfare (Strange Chemistry) by M. G. Buehrlen2017
Rise of the Wolf by Curtis Jobling2017
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys2017
Samurai Rising: The Epic Life of Minamoto Yoshitsune by Pamela S. Turner2017
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo1st Runner-up 2017
Violent Ends by Shaun David Hutchinson2017
All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven2018
Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth2018
Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse2018
My Lady Jane by Cynthia Hand2018
The Naturals by Jennifer Lynn Barnes2018
The Novice by Taran Matharu2018
Orbiting Jupiter by Gary D. Schmidt2018
The Reader by Traci Chee2018
Scythe by Neal Shusterman2018
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli2018

Related tags

adventure(14,642) children(6,076) children's(11,019) children's fiction(3,162) children's literature(5,708) coming of age(3,465) death(4,357) dystopia(9,658) dystopian(4,373) ebook(4,133) family(4,144) fantasy(90,505) favorites(4,136) fiction(80,586) friendship(6,376) hardcover(3,240) Harry Potter(22,271) historical fiction(3,338) horror(3,564) love(4,014) magic(20,332) mystery(3,912) novel(7,390) own(6,534) read(15,697) realistic fiction(3,568) romance(11,315) school(2,954) science fiction(24,535) series(17,861) survival(4,949) teen(7,158) to-read(27,710) vampires(12,485) werewolves(3,547) witches(3,240) wizards(8,266) ya(26,149) young adult(40,749) young adult fiction(5,238)

Recommendations

Award description

The Soaring Eagle Book Award is an award given annually to books nominated and voted on by children in grades seven through twelve in Wyoming. The award is sponsored by the Wyoming Library Association and the Wyoming State Reading Council.

Logo/Picture

Related book awards

Related series

Related people/characters

Related places

Helpers

davidgn (1544), innermurk (373), zmeischa (149), bergs47 (77), gilroy (36), casvelyn (35), foggidawn (18), ablachly (16), inge87 (13), kirkeet (13), lluis.dolors (13), johnmackfreeman (12), andyl (12), justablondemoment (12), amysisson (12), kimby365 (10), zmccarty (10), st_bruno (9), Johann.Partuschke (8), n_morrell (8), Collectorator (8), zeevi (7), SJaneDoe (7), ryner (7), Conkie (7), chinatowne (6), avatiakh (6), souloftherose (6), cbl_tn (6), homeless (6), europhile (5), ringman (4), buxul (4), FAMeulstee (4), cedsaas (4), SimoneA (4), amanda4242 (3), ccookie (3), JonHutchings (3), rat_in_a_cage (3), lemontwist (3), leselotte (3), jefbra (3), Cynfelyn (3), zjeszay (2), Tallulah_Rose (2), ShelfMonkey (2), zhejw (2), xuesheng (2), sturlington (2), LamontCranston (2), Elfsilbler (2), brigneti (2), jburlinson (1), HoldenCarver (1), TracyNectoux (1), Shortride (1), Mexxbooks (1), hipdeep (1), Herenya (1), bismarckfairy (1), katemcangus (1), Sarah3969 (1), betsytacy (1), stevenmg (1), Potato92328 (1), RicketyCat (1), NinieB (1), Smiler69 (1), Katya0133 (1), sjmccreary (1), lottpoet (1), smithli (1), cej1027 (1), Fuente (1), Bettesbooks (1), kgriffith (1), sneuper (1), slaterfamily (1), 2wonderY (1), Stbalbach (1), al.vick (1), juglicerr (1), Agrammatos (1), hailelib (1), Capfox (1), sduff222 (1), DJLP2013 (1), ashleeeyyy88 (1)
About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 126,389,518 books! | Top bar: Always visible