Memberamobogio
- Collections
- All collections (2,202), Michael's Books Read (2,081), Reference and Chess (30), Currently reading (3)
- Tags
- sf (433), fantasy (430), library book (338), graphic novel series (253), dark fantasy (218), me11 (161), graphic novel (146), me13 (120), me20 (113), me10 (110), me08 (108), me09 (107), me07 (104), me06 (103), mystery (94), me17 (94), me12 (91), me14 (91), tbr-pile (91), me16 (89), me01 (81), ngf (80), me05 (78), me18 (77), me15 (76), me02 (74), me04 (71), e-book (70), me19 (69), short story collection (68), me03 (64), horror (60), humour (57), non-fiction (57), YA (49), urban fantasy (44), e-book Kobo (33), me00 (27), vampires (23), near future (19), me_RBLT (18), supernatural thriller (17), thriller (16), me21 (16), Suzy find (15), bathroom read (13), ROOT (12), crime fiction (12), western (11), romance (10), science (10), zombies (9), serial killers (8), DNF (7), steam punk (6), re-read (6), noir (5), basketball (5), alternate history (5), history (5), London (4), historical fiction (4), evolution (4), autobiography (4), historical fantasy (4), Joe Pitt (4), biography (4), Bridge Trilogy (3), Blue Ant (3), bizarro (3), chanur saga (3), Milkweed (3), Thursday Next (3), novella (3), comics (3), Lovecraftian (3), satire (3), Sprawl (3), music (3), art (3), genetics (3), psychological horror (3), darkfusion (3), blood soaked gay porno black magic horse opera (3), blood soaked Aztec black magic whatdunnit (3), e-book Kindle (2), essays (2), midnight mayor (2), western fantasy (2), Dr Zeus company (2), Charlie Hardie (2), US politics (2), LT review copy (2), DC universe (2), Darger & Surplus (2), me22 (2), disaster (2), crime noir (2), family read (2), circus (2), angels (2), philosophy (2), Merry Gentry (2), biology (2), audiobook (2), China (1), baseball (1), quantum physics (1), historical supernatural fiction (1), poetry (1), business/Management (1), Harry Potter (1), manga (1), Great Winter Trilogy (1), legal (1), psychology (1), omnibus (1), photography (1), London innit? (1), illustrated novel (1), apocalyptic adventure (1), pulp (1), Illuminati (1), gothic (1), autographed (1), signed (1), borrowed (1), supernatural (1), picture book (1), pirates! (1), meditation (1), Culture (1), Known Space (1), illustrated (1), mythology (1), Gervase Fen (1), India (1), true crime (1), Chaingang (1), Aud Torvingen (1), physics (1), snowy biscuit (1), Bryant and May (1), Mars (1), geology (1), Vietnam (1), NBA (1), Impressionism (1), Matthew Swift (1), crime fantasy (1), Dr. Siri (1), sheep detectives (1), supernatural romance (1), mutation (1), psychedelia (1), Iraq war (1), children's book (1), The Straw Men (1)
- Clouds
- Tag Cloud, Author Cloud, Tag Mirror
- Media
- Groups
- Joined
- Apr 7, 2007
- About My Library
- Reading journal; up to date as of 8-Feb-14.
Book Awards for 2013
Best/Favourite Book of the Year: The Authority Volume 1 Graphic Novel by Warren Ellis
Honourable Mentions This Book Is Full of Spiders: Seriously, Dude, Don't Touch It by David Wong
Angelmaker by Nick Harkaway
House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
Saga Volume 1 & 2 Graphic Novel by Bryan K. Vaughn
Author of the Year: Warren Ellis (The Authority, Fell, Gravel, Planetary, Stormwatch, Transmetropolitan)
Best new-to-me Author: Hugh Howey (Wool)
Best Sci-Fi: Wool by Hugh Howey
Best Fantasy: This Book Is Full of Spiders by David Wong
Honourable Mention Fantasy Magicals Anonymous series by Kate Griffin
Best Dark Fantasy (tie) NOS4A2: A Novel by Joe Hill
Blood Oranges (A Siobhan Quinn Novel) by Kathleen Tierney
Best Young Adult: Railsea by China Mieville
Honourable Mention The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Most Humorous: Hark! A Vagrant by Kate Beaton
Honourable Mention Damn! A Book of Calumny by H. L. Mencken
Unexpected Favourite: The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
Honourable Mention Aurorarama: A Novel (Mysteries of New Venice) by J. C. Voltat
Most Original/Creative: John Dies at the End by David Wong
Most Disappointing Book of the Year: Archangel Protocol / Fallen Host by Lyda Morehouse
Best Stand-alone Graphic Novel Lovestruck by Dennis Hopeless
Honourable Mention The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Best Continuing Graphic Novel Series Locke & Key Volume 4: Keys to the Kingdom by Joe Hill
Honourable Mention The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins - About Me
- My Rating System
Stars Grade
5 = A++
4.5 = A+
4 = A
3.5 = B+
3 = B
2.5 = C+
2 = C
1.5 = D
1 = Didn't Finish - Location
- Hooterville, Ontario Canada
- Homepage
- http://i.imgur.com/W3BTB.png
- Memberships
- Currently Reading
- Favorite Authors
Member Connections
- Friends
- Interesting Library
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.