Albanian
Basque
Bulgarian
Catalan
Croatian
Czech
Danish
Dutch
English
Estonian
French
Finnish
German
Greek
Hindi
Hungarian
Icelandic
Irish
Italian
Latin
Latvian
Lithuanian
Norwegian
Piratical
Polish
Portuguese (Brazil)
Portuguese (Portugal)
Romanian
Slovak
Spanish
Swedish
Turkish
Welsh
Sign in / Join
|
English
|
Help
Home
Search
Zeitgeist
Talk
Groups
Local
Find friends
|
Widgets
|
Edit profile
Profile
|
Recommendations
|
Reviews
|
Statistics/Memes
|
Clouds
|
Gallery
All LibraryThing:
Tag Cloud
|
Author Cloud
|
Common Knowledge Clouds
Tag Cloud
|
Author Cloud
|
Tag Mirror
"Everett Ferrell 1941" written on front endppr.
(1)
126pgs and 2 rear endpprs
(1)
13th printing
(1)
183pgs w/index
(1)
186pgs
(1)
1939 in ink on fep
(1)
1972 edition
(1)
1991 Cambridge Univ. Press
(1)
2 softcover books in aged box (doubtful original to set)
(1)
2 volumes
(1)
215pgs w/index
(1)
222pgs
(1)
245pgs
(1)
252 pgs plus advertisements
(1)
292pgs
(1)
294pgs w/index
(1)
2nd edition
(2)
2nd printing
(1)
2nd printing 1965
(1)
3 hardcovers in slipcase
(1)
3/4 red leather binding w/ birch bark accent
(1)
300pgs w/edge wear
(1)
308pgs w/color photos
(1)
332pgs
(1)
398pgs
(1)
4 volumes
(1)
416pgs
(1)
436pgs and 3 rear endpprs.
(1)
5 vols bright and tight
(1)
5 volumes in slipcases
(1)
5th edition softcover w/minor highlights
(1)
5th edition VG
(1)
6 vols
(1)
7 vols
(1)
875pgs w/index
(1)
a page detached
(1)
abrasions and pen marks to front
(1)
academia
(1)
aerospace
(2)
age spots
(1)
age toned pages
(2)
age toned spine
(1)
agriculture
(1)
air defense
(1)
airplane mystery
(1)
Alexander The Great
(1)
american culture
(1)
American history
(1)
ancient civilization
(1)
ancient history
(3)
Architecture
(3)
Art
(8)
art history
(1)
art reference
(1)
Asian art history
(1)
atomic disarmament
(1)
Auto biography
(1)
auto racing
(1)
autobiography
(2)
aviation
(1)
b/w photos
(1)
b/w sketches and photos
(1)
back cover creased
(1)
back cover scuffed thru text
(1)
back hinge weak
(1)
backcover bottom edge water stained
(1)
backcover creased
(1)
backcover moderate edge wear
(1)
backcover top corner stained
(1)
background and sources
(1)
beige fep torn out
(1)
bibliography
(1)
bibliography and index
(4)
bibliography and index w/290pgs
(1)
binding loose
(2)
biography
(6)
Biography softcover VG
(1)
biology
(1)
black hardcover no dj
(1)
blacked out name on fep
(1)
blue cloth binding w/title on spine
(1)
blue hardcover NO dj
(1)
blue ink stain top pgs 65-91 top corner
(1)
blue pocket size hardcover no dj
(1)
blue shipping receit pasted onto title pg.
(1)
board corners bumped VG
(1)
boards discolored with age
(1)
bomc
(20)
BOMC hardcover w/dj
(1)
BOMC hardcover w/worn dj
(1)
bon mots
(1)
book club edition
(1)
Botanical
(1)
bottom edge stained
(1)
bottom edges stained
(1)
bright/tight
(13)
bright/tight interior
(2)
bright/tight interior with b/w photos
(1)
bright/tight with b&w photos
(1)
broken spine
(1)
Business History
(6)
Canada
(1)
cartography
(2)
Cartoon
(7)
Cartoon softcover VG
(1)
Cartoons
(2)
Cartoons softcover
(1)
Cartoons softcover VG
(8)
catalog of exhibition
(1)
center hinge detached
(1)
chipped and torn dj
(1)
circular water stain on rear w/pen scribble
(1)
Cleopatra
(1)
coated paper
(1)
coated paper w/color and b/w photo reproductions
(1)
coffee table hardcover
(1)
Coffee table hardcover w/dj
(1)
coffee table size hardcover w/dj
(2)
coffee table size w/dj
(1)
cold weather storms
(1)
coloring book
(1)
companion to PBS series
(1)
Computer software
(1)
Congo
(1)
contains list of winners from 1917-1991
(1)
copyright 1968
(1)
cover and fep have a hole punch
(1)
cover has minor wear
(1)
cover has white out paste over ink
(1)
cover is creased
(1)
cover is worn
(1)
cover stained
(1)
cover worn w/prev. owner name inked in ctr
(1)
creased covers
(1)
creased front and back
(1)
creased front cover
(3)
creased spine
(1)
creased/chipped edges
(1)
Culinary
(31)
culinary hardcover w/dj VG
(1)
culinary history
(1)
Current Affairs
(1)
dampstains foredge corner
(1)
dark cloth cover w/ vintage airplane over mountain range
(1)
deckled edges
(4)
Design strategies
(1)
disabilities
(1)
dj edges are creased and chipped
(1)
dj has minor wear
(1)
dj is creased and torn
(1)
dj price clipped
(1)
drama
(1)
drama softcover VG
(2)
drummer from Genesis
(1)
edge worn softcover
(1)
edges age toned
(1)
edges of dj have creases and minor chips
(1)
edgewear
(1)
edgewear to cover
(1)
Edison's lawyer
(1)
embossed ex libris
(7)
embossed ex libris and signature on fep
(1)
embossed ex libris of prev owner
(1)
embossed ex libris on fep
(2)
embossed ex libris on fep and pg.123
(1)
embossed ex libris on title pg.
(1)
embossed prev.owner stamp
(1)
embossed stamp on title page
(1)
endpprs glue stained
(1)
engineering
(4)
environment
(1)
erotica
(1)
errata insert
(1)
essays
(1)
Essays regarding Walden
(1)
Everett Ferrell Dec25
(1)
ex lib w/associated flaws
(1)
ex library w/associated flaws
(1)
ex libris on title pg
(1)
ex-lib w/associated flaws
(1)
ex-lib w/telltale signs
(1)
exhibition softcover
(1)
exploration of Antarctica
(1)
exterior edge yellow staining
(1)
exterior edges age toned
(1)
exterior edges have age spots
(1)
exterior moderate wear
(1)
exterior spine has rip
(1)
exterior spine non existent
(1)
exterior spine worn/torn
(1)
fep and rear endpprs stained
(1)
fep thru pg42 has corner stain
(1)
fep's stamped "withdrawn"
(1)
fiction
(6)
Fiction reference
(1)
Fiction softcover VG
(1)
fighter pilots
(1)
film
(1)
finance
(1)
Fine
(4)
fine art press
(1)
First Amer. Edition
(1)
First Amer.edition
(1)
first edition
(2)
first edition 2nd issue
(1)
First Edition VG
(3)
First Printing
(1)
fold out illustrations
(1)
fold out map
(1)
food
(1)
foot of spine worn
(1)
foredge stained
(1)
foxing on edges of portraits
(1)
foxing to fep
(1)
foxing to foredge
(1)
foxing to front and rear pgs
(1)
front and rear boards have edgewear
(1)
front and rear endpprs foxed
(1)
front cover stitches is showing
(1)
front free ppr lose from binding
(1)
front interior pastedown is age toned
(1)
frontis
(1)
frontis and 218 pgs
(1)
Garden
(36)
gardening
(1)
gatefold chart attached to rear cover
(1)
geography
(1)
gift inscription dated 1906
(1)
good
(1)
Grapes of Wrath
(1)
Graphic Art
(1)
Guide Book
(1)
Guide books
(1)
Guidebook
(8)
Hamlet
(1)
handwritten ex libris on front endppr.
(1)
Hannibal
(1)
harcover w/protective cover
(1)
hardcopy
(1)
hardcover
(43)
hardcover & book on tape in slipcase
(1)
hardcover in protective cover
(1)
hardcover NO dj
(2)
hardcover no dj VG
(4)
hardcover no/dj
(5)
hardcover textbook
(2)
hardcover w/ worn dj edges
(1)
hardcover w/chipped and creased dj
(1)
hardcover w/color and b/w photos
(1)
hardcover w/dj
(230)
hardcover w/dj (worn/chipped)
(1)
hardcover w/dj - edges of dj are worn and chipped
(1)
hardcover w/dj and remainder mark
(3)
hardcover w/dj and ribbon pg. marker
(1)
hardcover w/dj chipped and scuffed
(1)
hardcover w/dj edges creased
(1)
hardcover w/dj that has edgewear
(1)
hardcover w/dj VG
(5)
hardcover w/laminated dj
(1)
hardcover w/mapped endpapers
(1)
hardcover w/no dj
(1)
hardcover w/price clipped dj
(5)
hardcover w/protective cover
(10)
hardcover w/protective cover price clipped
(1)
hardcover w/remainder mark
(2)
hardcover w/scuffed dj
(1)
hardcover w/tear to top corner of dj
(1)
hardcover w/textbook binding
(4)
hardcover w/title on spine and board w/clover
(1)
hardcover w/torn dj
(1)
hardcover w/worn and price clipped dj
(1)
hardcover w/worn and torn dj
(1)
hardcover w/worn dj
(13)
hardcover w/worn dj covered in mylar
(1)
hardcover with lay flat binding
(1)
hardcover with worn dj
(1)
hardcovers in scuffed w/bumped corners slipcase
(1)
hardcovers w/dj
(1)
head/tail of spine is worn
(1)
head/tail worn
(1)
Health
(1)
healthcare
(1)
high sea
(1)
highlighting
(2)
highlights and underlining
(1)
historical
(1)
historical fiction
(1)
history
(8)
History of Ireland
(1)
home building
(1)
Home design
(1)
human condition
(1)
Humor
(1)
illus. frontis
(1)
illustrated by Robert G. Herbert
(1)
illustrated frontis
(1)
index
(9)
index and b/w photos
(1)
index on rear pastedown
(1)
India
(2)
industries
(1)
industry
(1)
industry management
(1)
info technology
(1)
Information design
(1)
initialed by author
(1)
initials on bottom edge
(1)
ink stamp on top/bottom edges
(1)
ink underlines and tics
(1)
inked name inside cover & exterior edge
(1)
inked name on cover
(1)
inked name on foredge
(1)
inked name on inside cover and fep
(1)
inked signature on fep's
(1)
inscribed by author
(1)
inscribed by author to prev owner
(1)
inscribed by author to prev.owners
(1)
inscribed by prev. owner
(1)
inscription to prev owner
(1)
interior back cover hinge exposed
(1)
interior bright/tight
(5)
interior bright/tight w/440pgs
(1)
interior bright/tight with b/w photos
(2)
interior cover worn
(1)
interior flap creased
(1)
interior has pen and pencil worksheets
(1)
interior hinge completely detached
(1)
interior hinge exposed
(2)
interior hinge ripped
(1)
interior hinge split
(1)
interior hinge weak (pg306)
(1)
interior tight/bright
(3)
interior tight/bright and 298pgs
(1)
interior tight/bright VG
(2)
intro by Jacki O
(1)
inventors
(2)
Jerusalem
(1)
Julius Caesar
(2)
laminated hardcover no dj
(1)
laminated softcover
(1)
Language
(1)
Language reference
(1)
lc#68-11755
(1)
like new
(2)
like new w/274pgs with index
(1)
like new w/285pgs
(1)
like new w/324pgs w/index
(1)
like new w/358pgs
(1)
like new w/371pgs w/index
(1)
like new w/376pgs
(1)
like new w/596pgs
(1)
like new w/dj
(1)
like new215pgs w/index
(1)
like new388pgs w/index
(1)
lives of a cell is 1974 and the snail is 1979
(1)
loose hinge front/back
(1)
Magazine
(1)
magazine issue
(1)
mapped endpapers
(1)
mapped endpprs
(2)
Marine
(6)
mass mkt pprback
(4)
mass mkt. pprback
(1)
mass pprback
(2)
math
(1)
mathematics
(2)
memoir
(2)
military history
(1)
minimal pencil ticks in margins VG
(1)
minimal staining to outside edge
(1)
minimal yellow high lighting
(1)
minimal yellow highlighting
(1)
minor creasing and chips to bottom dj
(1)
minor foxing
(1)
minor highlights
(1)
minor pen & pencil markings
(1)
minor pen underlines
(1)
minor pencil underlines
(1)
minor red tic marks
(1)
minor scuffing to spine
(1)
minor scuffs to cover
(1)
minor tear to top spine
(1)
minor underlining and notes in ink
(1)
minor wear to back cover
(1)
minor wear to dj spine top
(1)
minor wear to edges
(3)
minor wear to head and heel of spine
(1)
minor yellow highlighting
(1)
moderate hi lighting
(1)
moderate pencil underlines
(1)
moderate wear
(1)
moderate wear to exterior and interior
(1)
moisture stain on front
(1)
moisture to exterior top corner
(1)
musicicals
(1)
mystery
(1)
myths
(1)
name inked on front cover
(1)
name inked on top edge of book
(1)
name on foredge
(1)
natural science
(2)
naval mystery
(1)
Nero
(1)
no dj
(1)
Non Fiction
(28)
Non fiction First Edition hardcover w/dj and remainder mark VG
(1)
Non Fiction hardcover no dj VG
(1)
Non fiction hardcover w/dj and remainder mark VG
(4)
Non Fiction hardcover w/dj VG
(1)
Non fiction oversize hardcover w/dj VG
(1)
Non fiction oversize hardcover w/worn dj VG
(1)
Non fiction oversize softcover VG
(1)
Non fiction small hardcover w/dj VG
(2)
Non fiction softcover red stamp FOL VG
(1)
Non fiction softcover VG
(11)
Non fiction softcover w/creasing on backside VG
(1)
Non fiction softcover w/light creasing VG
(1)
Non fiction softcover w/minor creasing to bottom corner VG
(1)
Non fiction softcover w/minor creasing VG
(2)
Non fiction softcover w/minor nicks VG
(1)
Non fiction softcover w/minor nicks/scuffs VG
(1)
Non fiction softcover w/remainder mark VG
(6)
notes
(3)
O.J. Simpson
(1)
oral history
(1)
orange hi lights
(1)
over size hardcover w/dj
(7)
over size w/dj
(1)
oversize graphic softcover
(1)
oversize hardcover no dj
(3)
oversize hardcover w/ dj in protective wrap
(1)
Oversize hardcover w/dj
(3)
oversize hardcover w/dj and remainder mark VG
(1)
oversize hardcover w/dj edges worn
(1)
oversize hardcover w/dj VG
(2)
oversize hardcover w/protective cover
(3)
oversize hardcover w/worn dj
(1)
oversize hardcover w/worn edges
(1)
oversize softcover
(6)
oversize w/dj
(1)
oversize yellow hardcover no dj
(1)
owner name blacked out
(1)
owner's ex libris embossment
(1)
owner's ex-libris VG
(1)
owner's name inked on half title pg
(1)
owner's name stamped inside cover
(1)
owner's name stamped on half title page
(1)
pamphlet
(3)
pen marginalia
(1)
pen marginalia through out
(1)
pencil marginalia interior
(1)
pencil ticks in bibliography
(1)
pencil tix on pg. tops
(1)
Performing Arts
(1)
pg147-178 leaf deckled
(1)
pgs dimpled due to humidity
(1)
pgs dimpled from moisture Good
(1)
pgs in VG cond't
(1)
pgs loose from binding
(1)
pgs wavy from humidity
(1)
pharmceuticals
(1)
Philosophy
(2)
physical health
(1)
physics
(1)
pocket size hardcover NO dj
(1)
pocket size hardcover w/dj
(13)
pocket size hardcover w/worn dj
(1)
pocket size softcover
(5)
pocketsize hardcover w/dj VG
(1)
Poetry
(2)
political history
(1)
political science
(1)
political thriller
(2)
Politics
(1)
Poor
(1)
porcelain
(1)
portrait frontis w/tissue guard
(1)
portrait frontispiece
(1)
preface is dated "Hartford 1876" 251 aged pgs
(1)
prev owner embossed ex lib
(1)
prev owner ex lib
(1)
prev owner inked on endppr
(1)
prev owner inked on fep
(2)
prev owner inked on inside cover
(1)
prev owner signature on fep
(1)
prev owner signature on front pastedown
(1)
prev owner signature on pastedown
(2)
prev owner signature/date on front pastedown
(1)
prev owner stamp on title pg.
(1)
prev owner x libris on front pastedown
(1)
prev. owner bookplate on front pastedown
(2)
prev. owner cut out of fep
(1)
prev. owner inked on fep
(1)
prev. owner stamp
(1)
prev. owner stamp on bottom exterior edge/copyright pg
(1)
prev. owner sticker inside cover
(1)
prev.owner inked on fep
(2)
prev.owner signature on fep
(1)
price clipped
(8)
printed in Italy
(1)
printing of text goes from faint to dark on same pgs
(1)
private press
(1)
protective cover
(2)
psychological strategies
(1)
psychology
(4)
Psychotherapy
(1)
red cloth cover w/title on spine
(1)
red cloth with paper title on spine
(1)
red cover
(1)
red hardcover NO dj
(1)
red pebbled boards with title in black
(1)
red pen signature on inside flap
(1)
reference
(6)
Reference hardcover no dj VG
(2)
Reference hardcover w/dj
(1)
Reference hardcover w/dj VG
(3)
reference pamphlet
(1)
Reference softcover VG
(4)
Reference softcover w/remainder marks VG
(1)
remainder copy
(8)
Remainder mark
(1)
remainder mark VG
(2)
reproductions tipped in
(1)
revised 1988 edition
(1)
revised edition
(2)
Rhodesia
(1)
ribbon marker
(1)
ribbon pg. marker
(1)
ribbon pg.marker
(1)
science
(18)
Science fiction
(3)
Script
(3)
scuffed edges
(1)
scuffed on backcover
(1)
scuffed spine
(1)
sea adventure
(2)
SIGNED by author
(2)
small softcover w/laminated cover
(1)
Social commentary
(1)
Social Science
(1)
softcover
(263)
softcover VG
(13)
softcover w/ 45 record included
(1)
softcover w/age toned spine
(1)
softcover w/CD
(1)
softcover w/creased cover
(2)
softcover w/discolored edges
(1)
softcover w/exterior edge stamped
(1)
softcover w/gatefold map
(1)
softcover w/minor exterior wear
(1)
softcover w/minor pen/pencil markings
(1)
softcover w/remainder
(1)
softcover w/remainder mark
(16)
softcover w/remainder mark VG
(3)
softcover w/worn edges and scuffed cover
(1)
softcover with minor scuffing/creasing to exterior
(1)
softcover workbook
(1)
softcover x-lib
(1)
solar eclipses
(1)
speckled exterior edge
(1)
spine faded
(1)
spine is discolored
(1)
spine is discolored and creased
(1)
spine is severed and book in 2 parts
(1)
spine is worn and torn with title in black
(1)
spiritual
(1)
stain on cover
(1)
stain on top edge
(1)
stained on front and back cover
(1)
stamp of prev. owner
(1)
stamped "discard" on fep and institute name blacked out
(1)
stamped by prev. owner
(1)
stamped on bottom edge
(1)
stamped on cover "compliments of..." VG
(1)
stamped on fep
(1)
stamped rear endppr "rtn to OSAF special projs" VG
(1)
stamped used
(1)
stamped x-lib
(3)
stories
(2)
Sun Dial Press 1941
(1)
surrealistic art
(1)
taxidermy
(1)
tear on dj spine
(1)
tear sheet obit inserted
(1)
Technology
(5)
terrorism
(3)
textbook binding
(9)
the Old Testament
(1)
The Tempest
(1)
Theology
(1)
thriller
(3)
thumb index
(1)
tic marks in margins
(1)
tissue guards over color plates
(1)
title in silver on spine
(1)
title on cover and spine
(1)
title on spine
(1)
title on spine in gold
(1)
travel
(3)
Travel Guide
(2)
Travel guide book
(1)
travel in Africa
(1)
typography by E. Gorey(?)
(1)
U.S. defense technology
(1)
U.S. economics
(1)
underlining
(2)
urban renewal
(1)
very good
(7)
very good w/175pgs w/index
(1)
very good w/189pgs
(1)
very good with 467pgs
(1)
Vg
(7)
Vietnam
(1)
vintage magazine (1955)
(1)
Virginia history
(1)
weak hinges
(1)
Woodworking
(8)
worn & torn spine
(1)
worn boards
(1)
worn head/tail of spine
(1)
worn softcover
(1)
x lib
(1)
x lib hardcover w/embossed stamp
(1)
x lib w/associated flaws
(1)
x-lib
(7)
x-lib stamp on inside cover
(1)
x-lib stamped on outside edges
(1)
x-lib w/associated flaws
(8)
x-lib w/associated flaws hardcover w/protective cover
(1)
x-lib with associated flaws
(4)
x-lib with minor wear to exterior
(1)
x-library
(3)
x-library w/associated flaws
(1)
x-library w/moderate edgewear VG
(1)
yellow hardcover no dj
(2)
yellow high lights
(1)
yellow pg edges
(1)
yellow softcover
(1)