This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1cmbohn
So post your votes for the following categories and I will compile and report the results! Please only post all your votes in one message, although you can comment on others if you want.
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Historical Fiction
Best Chick Lit
Best Science Fiction
Best Fantasy
Best Western (not the hotel!)
Best Horror
Best Thriller
Best Graphic Novel
Best Paranormal
Best Steampunk
Best Classic Fiction
Best General Fiction
(let me know any categories I missed)
Best Mystery
Best Romance
Best Historical Fiction
Best Chick Lit
Best Science Fiction
Best Fantasy
Best Western (not the hotel!)
Best Horror
Best Thriller
Best Graphic Novel
Best Paranormal
Best Steampunk
Best Classic Fiction
Best General Fiction
(let me know any categories I missed)
2pammab
I'll play!
Best Science Fiction
Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
Best Fantasy
His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
Best Children's/General Fiction
Finn Family Moomintroll by Tove Jansson
I'd add:
Best Nonfiction
The Visual Display of Quantitative Information by Edward Tufte
Edit: Though you did say fiction, so perhaps that last is not so useful. ;)
Best Science Fiction
Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
Best Fantasy
His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
Best Children's/General Fiction
Finn Family Moomintroll by Tove Jansson
I'd add:
Best Nonfiction
The Visual Display of Quantitative Information by Edward Tufte
Edit: Though you did say fiction, so perhaps that last is not so useful. ;)
3thornton37814
Best Mystery - Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny (also my favorite overall)
Best YA novel - Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson (although it's an older book)
Best General Fiction - The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver
I read some that fit in some of the other categories, but nothing that deserves a "best" moniker.
Best YA novel - Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson (although it's an older book)
Best General Fiction - The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver
I read some that fit in some of the other categories, but nothing that deserves a "best" moniker.
4RidgewayGirl
Hmm...
Best Mystery -- One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson
Queenpin by Megan Abbott
The Cutting Room by Louise Welsh
Best Romance -- The Sugar Queen by Sarah Addison Allen
Best Historical Fiction -- Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell
Best Chick-Lit -- The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte
Best Science Fiction -- Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis
Best Paranormal -- World War Z by Max Brooks
Best General Fiction -- Freedom by Jonathan Franzen
The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman
Best Mystery -- One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson
Queenpin by Megan Abbott
The Cutting Room by Louise Welsh
Best Romance -- The Sugar Queen by Sarah Addison Allen
Best Historical Fiction -- Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell
Best Chick-Lit -- The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte
Best Science Fiction -- Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis
Best Paranormal -- World War Z by Max Brooks
Best General Fiction -- Freedom by Jonathan Franzen
The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman
5DeltaQueen50
This is much harder than I thought:
Best Mystery: Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith
Best Romance: Gone With The Wind by Margaret Mitchell
Best Historical Fiction: Ride The Wind by Lucia St Clair Robson
Best Fantasy: Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
Best Western: Buffalo Soldiers by Tom Willard
Best Paranormal: World War Z by Max Brooks
Best Thriller: Flesh House by Stuart MacBride
Best General Fiction: The Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes
The Road by Cormac McCarthy
Best Mystery: Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith
Best Romance: Gone With The Wind by Margaret Mitchell
Best Historical Fiction: Ride The Wind by Lucia St Clair Robson
Best Fantasy: Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
Best Western: Buffalo Soldiers by Tom Willard
Best Paranormal: World War Z by Max Brooks
Best Thriller: Flesh House by Stuart MacBride
Best General Fiction: The Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes
The Road by Cormac McCarthy
6clfisha
Best Mystery
Best Romance, Chick Lit, Steampunk
I have only read 1 book that fits in this category but Soulless by Gail Carriger was very good!
Best Historical Fiction
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob De Zoet by David Mitchell
Best Science Fiction
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
Best Fantasy, Mystery, Thriller
Finch by Jeff VanderMeer
Best Horror, Graphic Novel
The Walking Dead comic series
Best Paranormal
Big Machine by Victor LaValle
Best General Fiction
If on a Winter's Night a Traveller by Italo Calvino
Best Comedy
The pirates! in an adventure with Napoleon by Gideon Dafoe
Best Romance, Chick Lit, Steampunk
I have only read 1 book that fits in this category but Soulless by Gail Carriger was very good!
Best Historical Fiction
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob De Zoet by David Mitchell
Best Science Fiction
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
Best Fantasy, Mystery, Thriller
Finch by Jeff VanderMeer
Best Horror, Graphic Novel
The Walking Dead comic series
Best Paranormal
Big Machine by Victor LaValle
Best General Fiction
If on a Winter's Night a Traveller by Italo Calvino
Best Comedy
The pirates! in an adventure with Napoleon by Gideon Dafoe
7RidgewayGirl
You know, I think we'll be able to pick winners from this. There are a few books that have already been mentioned more than once.
8cbl_tn
My nominees:
Best mystery: Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny
Best romance: Mrs. Mike by Benedict and Nancy Freedman
Best historical fiction: A Mercy by Toni Morrison
Best general fiction: Who Has Seen the Wind by W.O. Mitchell
Best classic fiction: Villette by Charlotte Brontë
Best western: Elkhorn Tavern by Douglas C. Jones
Best children's/YA fiction: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
Best mystery: Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny
Best romance: Mrs. Mike by Benedict and Nancy Freedman
Best historical fiction: A Mercy by Toni Morrison
Best general fiction: Who Has Seen the Wind by W.O. Mitchell
Best classic fiction: Villette by Charlotte Brontë
Best western: Elkhorn Tavern by Douglas C. Jones
Best children's/YA fiction: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
9RidgewayGirl
If we are adding a classic fiction category, I'm nominating The Tenant of Wildfell Hall and we can let the Bronte sisters battle it out.
11cyderry
Best Mystery: Bury Your Dead
Best Romance: Promise of Lumby
Best Historical Fiction: Killer Angels
Best Chick Lit: Mastered by Love
Best Fantasy: Ella Minnow pea
Best Thriller: Hush: a Novel
Best Classic Fiction: Pride & Prejudice
Best General Fiction: 723183::Lumby Lines
Best Romance: Promise of Lumby
Best Historical Fiction: Killer Angels
Best Chick Lit: Mastered by Love
Best Fantasy: Ella Minnow pea
Best Thriller: Hush: a Novel
Best Classic Fiction: Pride & Prejudice
Best General Fiction: 723183::Lumby Lines
12craso
Best Mystery: In a Dry Season by Peter Robinson
Best Romance: The Strangely Beautiful Tale of Miss Percy Parker by Leanna Renee Hieber
Best Historical Fiction: Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
Best Science Fiction: Shades of Gray by Jasper Fforde
Best Graphic Novel: Fables: The Deluxe Edition Vol. 1 by Bill Willingham
Best Romance: The Strangely Beautiful Tale of Miss Percy Parker by Leanna Renee Hieber
Best Historical Fiction: Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
Best Science Fiction: Shades of Gray by Jasper Fforde
Best Graphic Novel: Fables: The Deluxe Edition Vol. 1 by Bill Willingham
13pamelad
Best Mystery
The Dragon Man by Garry Disher
A Tale Etched in Blood and Hard Black Pencil by Christopher Brookmyre
Best Thriller
The Successor by Ismail Kadare
Best Romance
That Summer by Andrew Greig
Best Historical Fiction
The Glass Room by Simon Mawer
Best Fantasy
Look Who's Morphing by Tom Cho
Best Horror
We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
Best Classic Fiction
The Feast of the Goat by Mario Vargas Llosa
Although it's recent, it has to be a potential classic because Llosa won a Nobel prize.
Best General Fiction
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
A new category
Best Humour
Secret Lives by E. F. Benson
Very Good, Jeeves! by P. G. Wodehouse
The Dragon Man by Garry Disher
A Tale Etched in Blood and Hard Black Pencil by Christopher Brookmyre
Best Thriller
The Successor by Ismail Kadare
Best Romance
That Summer by Andrew Greig
Best Historical Fiction
The Glass Room by Simon Mawer
Best Fantasy
Look Who's Morphing by Tom Cho
Best Horror
We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
Best Classic Fiction
The Feast of the Goat by Mario Vargas Llosa
Although it's recent, it has to be a potential classic because Llosa won a Nobel prize.
Best General Fiction
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
A new category
Best Humour
Secret Lives by E. F. Benson
Very Good, Jeeves! by P. G. Wodehouse
14lsh63
Best Mystery
Build My Gallows High
Queenpin Megan Abbott
When Will There Be Good News
Best Historical Fiction
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan Lisa See
Best Classic Fiction
The Grapes of Wrath
Jane Eyre
Best General Fiction
The Blind Assassin
Olive Kitteridge
Best Thriller
The Killing Floor
The Quiet Game
Build My Gallows High
Queenpin Megan Abbott
When Will There Be Good News
Best Historical Fiction
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan Lisa See
Best Classic Fiction
The Grapes of Wrath
Jane Eyre
Best General Fiction
The Blind Assassin
Olive Kitteridge
Best Thriller
The Killing Floor
The Quiet Game
15Chatterbox
Best Mystery
The Taken by Inger Ash Wolfe
Shadows in the Streets by Susan Hill
Best Romance
The Swan Thieves by Elizabeth Kostova
Best Historical Fiction
The Siege by Helen Dunmore
The Betrayal by Helen Dunmore
Best Chick Lit
One Day in May by Catherine Alliott
The Other Family by Joanna Trollope
Best Science Fiction
Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde (if it belongs here?)
Death of a Red Heroine by Qiu Xialong
Best Thriller
Room by Emma Donoghue (OK, stretching a bit, but I think it fits.)
The Amateur Spy by Dan Fesperman
Best Classic Fiction
Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
1984 by George Orwell
Best General Fiction
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
Les derniers jours de Stefan Zweig by Laurent Seksik
Ordinary Thunderstorms by William Boyd
The Taken by Inger Ash Wolfe
Shadows in the Streets by Susan Hill
Best Romance
The Swan Thieves by Elizabeth Kostova
Best Historical Fiction
The Siege by Helen Dunmore
The Betrayal by Helen Dunmore
Best Chick Lit
One Day in May by Catherine Alliott
The Other Family by Joanna Trollope
Best Science Fiction
Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde (if it belongs here?)
Death of a Red Heroine by Qiu Xialong
Best Thriller
Room by Emma Donoghue (OK, stretching a bit, but I think it fits.)
The Amateur Spy by Dan Fesperman
Best Classic Fiction
Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
1984 by George Orwell
Best General Fiction
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
Les derniers jours de Stefan Zweig by Laurent Seksik
Ordinary Thunderstorms by William Boyd
16susiesharp
Best Mystery
The Poacher's Son by, Paul Dioran
Nine Dragons by, Michael Connelly
Best Historical Fiction
Cleopatra’s Daughter by, Michelle Moran
Best Fantasy
Stormwarden by, Janny Wurts
Best paranormal
Silver borne by, Patricia Briggs
Best Steampunk
Soulless by, Gail Carriger
Best Classic Fiction
Jane Eyreby, Chorlotte Bronte
My Antonia by, Willa Cather
Best general Fiction
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by, Beth Hoffman
The Girl Who Chased the Moon by Sarah Addison Allen
Mornings in Jenin by, Susan Abulhawa
Best Young Adult
Hatchet by, Gary Paulsen
Vixen By, Jillian Larkin
Shiver & Linger by, Maggie Stiefvater
The Hunger Games Series by, Suzanne Collins
Beautiful Malice by, Rebecca James
The Poacher's Son by, Paul Dioran
Nine Dragons by, Michael Connelly
Best Historical Fiction
Cleopatra’s Daughter by, Michelle Moran
Best Fantasy
Stormwarden by, Janny Wurts
Best paranormal
Silver borne by, Patricia Briggs
Best Steampunk
Soulless by, Gail Carriger
Best Classic Fiction
Jane Eyreby, Chorlotte Bronte
My Antonia by, Willa Cather
Best general Fiction
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by, Beth Hoffman
The Girl Who Chased the Moon by Sarah Addison Allen
Mornings in Jenin by, Susan Abulhawa
Best Young Adult
Hatchet by, Gary Paulsen
Vixen By, Jillian Larkin
Shiver & Linger by, Maggie Stiefvater
The Hunger Games Series by, Suzanne Collins
Beautiful Malice by, Rebecca James
17VisibleGhost
Best Mystery- I read one and I didn't like it.
Best Romance- A Confederacy of Dunces. Who says romance has to have romance in it? The wackiest boy/girl story ever.
Best Historical Fiction-
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet
Life and Fate
Every Man Dies Alone
Best Chick Lit- I wouldn't know Chick Lit if it jumped up and bit me on the cheek(s). So, I don't seem to have read any.
Best Science Fiction- Parable of the Sower
Best Fantasy- Tigana
Best Western (not the hotel!)- Lonesome Dove
Best Horror- Geek Love
Best Thriller- Freedom
Best Graphic Novel- Asterios Polyp
Best Paranormal- I don't think I read any.
Best Steampunk- Ditto. No Steampunk for a whole year?
Best Classic Fiction- O'Connor: Collected Works
Best General Fiction-
Matterhorn
The River Why
Best Romance- A Confederacy of Dunces. Who says romance has to have romance in it? The wackiest boy/girl story ever.
Best Historical Fiction-
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet
Life and Fate
Every Man Dies Alone
Best Chick Lit- I wouldn't know Chick Lit if it jumped up and bit me on the cheek(s). So, I don't seem to have read any.
Best Science Fiction- Parable of the Sower
Best Fantasy- Tigana
Best Western (not the hotel!)- Lonesome Dove
Best Horror- Geek Love
Best Thriller- Freedom
Best Graphic Novel- Asterios Polyp
Best Paranormal- I don't think I read any.
Best Steampunk- Ditto. No Steampunk for a whole year?
Best Classic Fiction- O'Connor: Collected Works
Best General Fiction-
Matterhorn
The River Why
18GingerbreadMan
With reservation that the year isn't quite over (I have high hopes for the few more books I plan to read before the new year), here are my candidates for some of the categories:
Best Mystery: Finch, although this is probably a better fit for the Fantasy category.
Best Romance: Charlotte Löwensköld by Selma Lagerlöf - that I finished just a few days ago!
Best Historical Fiction: Fateless by Imre Kertész and Purge by Sofi Oksanen (if 20th century history counts?)
Best Science Fiction: Metro 2033 ny Dmitrij Gluchovskij
Best Fantasy: Finch by Jeff VanderMeer
Best Horror: We have always lived in the castle by Shirley Jackson
Best Thriller: Tricky label, but I'm putting In cold blood by Truman Capote in here, is that okay?
Best Graphic Novel: Astro City: Local Heroes, easily.
Best Paranormal: World War Z by Max Brooks
Best Classic Fiction: Moominpappa at sea by Tove Jansson and East of Eden by John Steinbeck.
Best General Fiction: Intet by Janne Teller, The earth hums in B-flat by Mari Strachan
Best YA: Moominpappa at sea by Tove Jansson
Best humour: Oreille rouge by Eric Chevillard
Adding a category:
Best short story collection: The brief and frightening reign of Phil/ In persuasion nation by George Saunders
Best Mystery: Finch, although this is probably a better fit for the Fantasy category.
Best Romance: Charlotte Löwensköld by Selma Lagerlöf - that I finished just a few days ago!
Best Historical Fiction: Fateless by Imre Kertész and Purge by Sofi Oksanen (if 20th century history counts?)
Best Science Fiction: Metro 2033 ny Dmitrij Gluchovskij
Best Fantasy: Finch by Jeff VanderMeer
Best Horror: We have always lived in the castle by Shirley Jackson
Best Thriller: Tricky label, but I'm putting In cold blood by Truman Capote in here, is that okay?
Best Graphic Novel: Astro City: Local Heroes, easily.
Best Paranormal: World War Z by Max Brooks
Best Classic Fiction: Moominpappa at sea by Tove Jansson and East of Eden by John Steinbeck.
Best General Fiction: Intet by Janne Teller, The earth hums in B-flat by Mari Strachan
Best YA: Moominpappa at sea by Tove Jansson
Best humour: Oreille rouge by Eric Chevillard
Adding a category:
Best short story collection: The brief and frightening reign of Phil/ In persuasion nation by George Saunders
19ivyd
My list is also subject to changes in the next 2 weeks.
Best Mystery
Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny
Best Romance
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
Best Historical Fiction
The Help by Kathryn Stockett
Raintree County by Ross Lockridge, Jr
Best Fantasy
Wicked by Gregory Maguire
The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
Best Thriller
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
Best Classic Fiction
The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
Best General Fiction
Stealing Lumby by Gail Fraser
An Irish Country Christmas by Patrick Taylor
Best Children/YA
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
The Giver by Lois Lowry
Best Mystery
Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny
Best Romance
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
Best Historical Fiction
The Help by Kathryn Stockett
Raintree County by Ross Lockridge, Jr
Best Fantasy
Wicked by Gregory Maguire
The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
Best Thriller
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
Best Classic Fiction
The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
Best General Fiction
Stealing Lumby by Gail Fraser
An Irish Country Christmas by Patrick Taylor
Best Children/YA
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
The Giver by Lois Lowry
20staci426
I don't think my answers will change with the few books I plan to finish by the end of the year.
Best Mystery: A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
Best Historical Fiction: The Forest Lover by Susan Vreeland
Best Science Fiction: The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Best Fantasy: Flesh and Spirit by Carol Berg
Best Thriller: The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
Best Paranormal: Blood Price by Tanya Huff
Best Classic Fiction: The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
Best General Fiction: The Body Artist by Don Delillo
Best Mystery: A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
Best Historical Fiction: The Forest Lover by Susan Vreeland
Best Science Fiction: The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Best Fantasy: Flesh and Spirit by Carol Berg
Best Thriller: The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
Best Paranormal: Blood Price by Tanya Huff
Best Classic Fiction: The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
Best General Fiction: The Body Artist by Don Delillo
21auntmarge64
Best Mystery
Snow Angels by James Thompson
Best Historical Fiction
Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
Best Science Fiction
Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi - Allies by Christie Golden
Best Thriller
City of Fear by David Hewson
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
Best Classic Fiction
All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remargue
Best General Fiction
Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
Snow Angels by James Thompson
Best Historical Fiction
Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
Best Science Fiction
Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi - Allies by Christie Golden
Best Thriller
City of Fear by David Hewson
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
Best Classic Fiction
All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remargue
Best General Fiction
Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
22avatiakh
Best Romance:
Le Grand Meaulnes by Alain-Fournier
Best Chick Lit:
Hunting and Gathering by Anna Gavalda
Best Science Fiction
Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
Best Fantasy
Chaos Walking: Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness
Best Thriller
The Last Child by John Hart
Best Graphic Novel:
Hicksville by Dylan Horrocks
Best Paranormal:
Curse of the Wolfgirl by Martin Millar
Best Steampunk
Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld
Best Classic Fiction
Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
Best General Fiction
To the End of the Land by David Grossman
Best short story collection:
Love songs for the shy and cynical by Robert Sherman
Le Grand Meaulnes by Alain-Fournier
Best Chick Lit:
Hunting and Gathering by Anna Gavalda
Best Science Fiction
Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
Best Fantasy
Chaos Walking: Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness
Best Thriller
The Last Child by John Hart
Best Graphic Novel:
Hicksville by Dylan Horrocks
Best Paranormal:
Curse of the Wolfgirl by Martin Millar
Best Steampunk
Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld
Best Classic Fiction
Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
Best General Fiction
To the End of the Land by David Grossman
Best short story collection:
Love songs for the shy and cynical by Robert Sherman
23hailelib
The ones that stand out for me are
Best YA
Code Talker by Joseph Bruchac
The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan
Best Mystery
The Harper's Quine by Pat McIntosh (mostly because of the setting and intro to a new series)
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
Silver Pigs by Lindsey Davis
Best Romance
Loving a Lost Lord by Mary Jo Putney
Best Paranormal
Sleeping with Fear by Kay Hooper -- features various ESP talents
Best from a series
Iron Kissed by Patricia Briggs
Looking for roots
Briar Rose by Jane Yolen
Best YA
Code Talker by Joseph Bruchac
The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan
Best Mystery
The Harper's Quine by Pat McIntosh (mostly because of the setting and intro to a new series)
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
Silver Pigs by Lindsey Davis
Best Romance
Loving a Lost Lord by Mary Jo Putney
Best Paranormal
Sleeping with Fear by Kay Hooper -- features various ESP talents
Best from a series
Iron Kissed by Patricia Briggs
Looking for roots
Briar Rose by Jane Yolen
25laruebk
Not a category, but might be interesting none-the-less, would be to hear from LTers what they consider the Best Novel where the Main "Character" is a Place and/or Setting.
An example might be Southern California in general - and Los Angeles specifically - during the depression era in John Fante's Ask the Dust. Another, more contemporary, example might be Bangkok in John Burdett's Bangkok 8.
An example might be Southern California in general - and Los Angeles specifically - during the depression era in John Fante's Ask the Dust. Another, more contemporary, example might be Bangkok in John Burdett's Bangkok 8.