This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
2Sonkissed
hmm... I'm going to go by authors because books is too long of a list...
Frank Peretti
Karen Hancock
C.S. Lewis
Donita K. Paul
Frank Peretti
Karen Hancock
C.S. Lewis
Donita K. Paul
3blueguru
Me too I have a library of over 300 books. Amazing how much I can read. I will go for a list-ish thing
Haddix
Wrede
Artemis Fowl Books
HarryPotter
Adventure
Sci-Fi
Haddix
Wrede
Artemis Fowl Books
HarryPotter
Adventure
Sci-Fi
4MarcusBrutus
Wow! Another Frank Peretti fan! Other books that I love are works by Alexandre Dumas, Agatha Christie, J.R.R. Tolkien, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, and the list goes on. More good stories are The Woman in White, Julius Caesar, The Importance of Being Earnest, and Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead. There are so many to choose from...
5Sonkissed
I'm trying to get my best friend to read Frank Peretti, but she has no interest in anything but romance....
7Larkhan First Message
The Firebringer
The Fire Bringer
The Sight
The Star Wars Series
The Redwall Series
A Knight's Love--an online story not yet published
And many more
The Fire Bringer
The Sight
The Star Wars Series
The Redwall Series
A Knight's Love--an online story not yet published
And many more
8Twilightbunny
oh i love the Redwall seiries to Marlfox is my fav.
9nymith
Some of my favorites include:
Hannah's Garden by Midori Snyder,
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare,
The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett,
Fog Magic by Julia L. Sauer,
Watership Down by Richard Adams,
The Bartimaeus Trilogy by Jonathan Stroud,
and The Black Spaniel Mystery by Betty Cavanna.
Hannah's Garden by Midori Snyder,
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare,
The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett,
Fog Magic by Julia L. Sauer,
Watership Down by Richard Adams,
The Bartimaeus Trilogy by Jonathan Stroud,
and The Black Spaniel Mystery by Betty Cavanna.
10MarcusBrutus
Sonkissed, there are some romantic subplots in Peretti's books. You could emphasize those. :)
Also, have you read anything by Ted Decker? He's very similar to Frank Peretti in style, and they've even collaborated on one book. If you haven't read anything of his, I'd highly reccommend Showdown.
Also, have you read anything by Ted Decker? He's very similar to Frank Peretti in style, and they've even collaborated on one book. If you haven't read anything of his, I'd highly reccommend Showdown.
11Sonkissed
I have read thr3e, saint and house... from those the only one I really liked was Thr3e... Saint was too 'starwars cheesy' for me especially at the end...I felt like saying "use the force Carl" throughout the whole thing... House was really suspenseful and interesting but it ended kind of weak, like it all built up for nothing... Thr3e however I definitely recommend