This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1spaceofflowers
Hello book nudgers! Having started The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society on your recommendation, I would like a nudge for my next read. Here are the 5 choices:
The Life of Pi by Yann Mantel
How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff
You Against Me by Jenny Downham
A Company of Swans by Eva Ibbotson
The Minister's Daughter by Julie Hearn
It's a very young adult centric list, I know. So if you haven't read any, please just let me know which one you think sounds interesting. Kit.
The Life of Pi by Yann Mantel
How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff
You Against Me by Jenny Downham
A Company of Swans by Eva Ibbotson
The Minister's Daughter by Julie Hearn
It's a very young adult centric list, I know. So if you haven't read any, please just let me know which one you think sounds interesting. Kit.
2AnnieMod
I loved The Life of Pi a few years ago when I read it. However... depending on your expectations, the end can be weird. And the topic is a bit unusual after all.
A Company of Swans was heartbreaking in places and nice but a bit too YA-ish -- instead of leaving the story to lead to what needed to happen, the author took some shortcuts and quite weird turns to lead the book where she wanted it to go. Cannot really explain it well - it is kinda almost always there for YA books (even the great ones) -- somewhat of a simplifying of the hard choices, removing of obstacles so they do not need to deal with them, almost surreal happening of what needs to happen so the story works. Don't get me wrong - it is a good book...
The Minister's Daughter is a mixed bag. I liked it for the most part but I also almost left it on the "To finish later" shelf for a bit. A bit too predictable. Although the chosen style removes some abilities for twists and surprises, it is still too predictable. Which does not bother me in a mystery novel, let alone in a historical one. And yet - something is getting unhinged in the style now and then
I would still recommend all 3 quite honestly - for different reasons. haven't read the other 2:)
A Company of Swans was heartbreaking in places and nice but a bit too YA-ish -- instead of leaving the story to lead to what needed to happen, the author took some shortcuts and quite weird turns to lead the book where she wanted it to go. Cannot really explain it well - it is kinda almost always there for YA books (even the great ones) -- somewhat of a simplifying of the hard choices, removing of obstacles so they do not need to deal with them, almost surreal happening of what needs to happen so the story works. Don't get me wrong - it is a good book...
The Minister's Daughter is a mixed bag. I liked it for the most part but I also almost left it on the "To finish later" shelf for a bit. A bit too predictable. Although the chosen style removes some abilities for twists and surprises, it is still too predictable. Which does not bother me in a mystery novel, let alone in a historical one. And yet - something is getting unhinged in the style now and then
I would still recommend all 3 quite honestly - for different reasons. haven't read the other 2:)
3MsNick
I'd pick The Life of Pi. As AnnieMod said, the topic is unusual, and I really liked it as well. It's very different and provided a nice chance of pace for me in regards to my reading habits.
4Booksloth
Life of Pi (there's no 'the') without a doubt. Great book!