This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1timjones
It's Christmas Day in Wellington, New Zealand (beautifully fine, too!) and that means it's the start of that magic fortnight where I'm off work and actually have the time I'd like to put into LibraryThing. I know from past experience that this time will rapidly diminish as the year goes on...
I'll be putting up my traditional "What I Read in 20nn" post on my blog - http://timjonesbooks.blogspot.com - soon after New Year's Day, then embarking on my 2012 reading with a light heart and a continued faith in the triumph of hope over experience.
I'll be putting up my traditional "What I Read in 20nn" post on my blog - http://timjonesbooks.blogspot.com - soon after New Year's Day, then embarking on my 2012 reading with a light heart and a continued faith in the triumph of hope over experience.
2Deskdude
lol - Merry Christmas Tim Jones. I just checked out your blog - it looks great and I'll be going back to read it more thoroughly.
3timjones
>2 Deskdude:: Thanks, Deskdude!
4timjones
Here's my "What I Read in 2011" post, including brief comments on each book, a breakdown of numbers by genre, and highlights:
http://timjonesbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/what-i-read-in-2011.html
And now, on to 2012!
http://timjonesbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/what-i-read-in-2011.html
And now, on to 2012!
5timjones
1. Sympathy for the Devil by Justin Gustainis - novel/supernatural thriller (3.5/5)
A real guilty-pleasure holiday read, this one - I enjoyed it, though there were some fairly large plot and character motivation holes to navigate around. If I tell you that among my tags for the book are "demonic possession" and "Republican Party", that should give you a pretty good idea of whether you'd enjoy it!
A real guilty-pleasure holiday read, this one - I enjoyed it, though there were some fairly large plot and character motivation holes to navigate around. If I tell you that among my tags for the book are "demonic possession" and "Republican Party", that should give you a pretty good idea of whether you'd enjoy it!
6Milda-TX
>5 timjones: aw man, enough of that on tv news lately isn't there? so I'll definitely pass on that one...
7timjones
>6 Milda-TX:, Milda-TX: Looks like those tags did their work in telling you about the book, then :-)
8timjones
2. When A Billion Chinese Jump by Jonathan Watts - nonfiction/politics/environment (4.5/5)
A well-written account of the many environmental issues China - and therefore the world - is facing by the Guardian's Asia environment correspondent. Fascinating but rarely encouraging reading.
A well-written account of the many environmental issues China - and therefore the world - is facing by the Guardian's Asia environment correspondent. Fascinating but rarely encouraging reading.
9timjones
3. delicate access by Madeleine Marie Slavick
This book was the perfect complement to my #2 - a collection of poems written in English and translated into Chinese by Luo Hui, dealing, sometimes obliquely and sometimes directly, with life in China and Hong Kong. There are many very fine poems in this collection.
This book was the perfect complement to my #2 - a collection of poems written in English and translated into Chinese by Luo Hui, dealing, sometimes obliquely and sometimes directly, with life in China and Hong Kong. There are many very fine poems in this collection.
10timjones
4. The Amazing Story of Quantum Mechanics by James Kakalios - nonfiction/physics (4/5)
My son, who is very keen on physics, keeps asking me questions about quantum mechanics that I can't answer. Before I get to the stage where I can't even understand the questions, I thought I'd give this backgrounder on quantum mechanics a try.
I enjoyed the early chapters, but found the later chapters on the applications of quantum mechanics in technology less interesting - I would have preferred more on the fundamental scientific and philosophical issues raised by quantum mechanics. But that wasn't this book's brief, and it did what it does do very well.
My son, who is very keen on physics, keeps asking me questions about quantum mechanics that I can't answer. Before I get to the stage where I can't even understand the questions, I thought I'd give this backgrounder on quantum mechanics a try.
I enjoyed the early chapters, but found the later chapters on the applications of quantum mechanics in technology less interesting - I would have preferred more on the fundamental scientific and philosophical issues raised by quantum mechanics. But that wasn't this book's brief, and it did what it does do very well.
11timjones
5. Tymon's Flight by Mary Victoria (4.5/5)
Really enjoyable first novel in the Chronicles of the Tree YA fantasy trilogy by Wellington writer Mary Victoria. It's not often these days that I get caught up in a fantasy or SF story as I used to do when I was teenager, but Tymon's Flight brought back those delicious "what's going to happen next??" feelings.
Really enjoyable first novel in the Chronicles of the Tree YA fantasy trilogy by Wellington writer Mary Victoria. It's not often these days that I get caught up in a fantasy or SF story as I used to do when I was teenager, but Tymon's Flight brought back those delicious "what's going to happen next??" feelings.
12timjones
6. "Backbone" by Harry Laing - poetry collection (3.5/5)
Some good poems in here, especially in the closing sequence "Heated", but also a number that didn't come alive for me. I have heard Harry Laing perform his poetry and he is excellent - I think I'd gain a new appreciation of these poems if I heard them live.
Some good poems in here, especially in the closing sequence "Heated", but also a number that didn't come alive for me. I have heard Harry Laing perform his poetry and he is excellent - I think I'd gain a new appreciation of these poems if I heard them live.
13avaland
>10 timjones: You know, you don't have to be able to answer all their questions.... that's what books, museums...etc are for:-)
14timjones
>13 avaland:: True! But I *feel* that I should be able to answer them all, or at least, I feel that I want to be able to answer them. Though it's starting to be me asking him the questions about stuff I don't understand, which is actually rather a nice feeling.
15timjones
7. Relinquished by Thomas W. Devine - novel/thriller (2.5/5)
8. In Cold Pursuit by Sarah Andrews - novel/thriller (4/5)
A pair of thrillers to carry me through a busy couple of weeks. The woman-in-sexual-peril plot of "Relinquished" didn't appeal to me, even though it's quite well done, but I did enjoy "In Cold Pursuit", despite some deficiencies when viewed purely as a thriller, as I said in my review:
The strength and weakness of this book is that it is based on a two-month stint the author spent in Antarctica. She does a great job of writing about the places she visited and the people she met there (or their fictional analogues), but the attempt to graft a thriller plot onto the travelogue doesn't work so well, as the protagonist of the thriller goes on side trips that tell the reader a lot about Antarctica and about climate science but threaten to derail the plot.
So, if I was rating "In Cold Pursuit" purely on its thriller elements, I would give it about three stars - but, if you are at all interested in fictional descriptions of Antarctica, people who choose to live in Antarctica, climate change, and the way science is done, as I am, it's well worth four stars.
8. In Cold Pursuit by Sarah Andrews - novel/thriller (4/5)
A pair of thrillers to carry me through a busy couple of weeks. The woman-in-sexual-peril plot of "Relinquished" didn't appeal to me, even though it's quite well done, but I did enjoy "In Cold Pursuit", despite some deficiencies when viewed purely as a thriller, as I said in my review:
The strength and weakness of this book is that it is based on a two-month stint the author spent in Antarctica. She does a great job of writing about the places she visited and the people she met there (or their fictional analogues), but the attempt to graft a thriller plot onto the travelogue doesn't work so well, as the protagonist of the thriller goes on side trips that tell the reader a lot about Antarctica and about climate science but threaten to derail the plot.
So, if I was rating "In Cold Pursuit" purely on its thriller elements, I would give it about three stars - but, if you are at all interested in fictional descriptions of Antarctica, people who choose to live in Antarctica, climate change, and the way science is done, as I am, it's well worth four stars.
16avaland
>15 timjones: I didn't know Sarah Andrews was writing 'thrillers' now. I read a couple (3?) of her mysteries early on, mostly for the forensic geology content. I thought them okay but obviously didn't continue with them (to be fair, I'm not much of a fan of American crime novels).
17Linda92007
>10 timjones: My partner is just finishing Quantum Enigma: Physics Encounters Consciousness by Bruce Rosenblum. He was a physics major as an undergraduate, although didn't go that direction for a career. My brain fogs up when he tries to explain quantum anything to me.
In a few weeks we are planning to attend an author talk by Michio Kaku, who has written several books on the topic: Physics of the Impossible: A Scientific Exploration into the World of Phasers, Force Fields, Teleportation, and Time Travel and Physics of the Future: How Science Will Shape Human Destiny and Our Daily Lives by the Year 2100. And yesterday we bought Parallel Worlds: A Journey Through Creation, Higher Dimensions, and the Future of the Cosmos. I am looking forward to the talk and may even try Physics of the Future, which amazingly is available from my library as an ebook. Never too late to learn something new, or at least to try!
In a few weeks we are planning to attend an author talk by Michio Kaku, who has written several books on the topic: Physics of the Impossible: A Scientific Exploration into the World of Phasers, Force Fields, Teleportation, and Time Travel and Physics of the Future: How Science Will Shape Human Destiny and Our Daily Lives by the Year 2100. And yesterday we bought Parallel Worlds: A Journey Through Creation, Higher Dimensions, and the Future of the Cosmos. I am looking forward to the talk and may even try Physics of the Future, which amazingly is available from my library as an ebook. Never too late to learn something new, or at least to try!
18timjones
>16 avaland:, avaland: I think 'mystery' is the better word; I've read some of the Em Hansen books, too, and I had the impression that her detective in In Cold Pursuit, Valena Walker, was in somewhat more danger than Em Hansen usually is - but not enough, perhaps, for me to label this a thriller.
If Sarah Andrews were to write a mystery set during the six month Antarctic night - the wintering-over period - I would want to read that.
>17 Linda92007:, Linda92007: I have heard of Michio Kaku, but not ready any of those books. They sound good!
If Sarah Andrews were to write a mystery set during the six month Antarctic night - the wintering-over period - I would want to read that.
>17 Linda92007:, Linda92007: I have heard of Michio Kaku, but not ready any of those books. They sound good!
19timjones
9. Land Below The Waves by Julie Leibrich - poetry/collection (3/5)
10. Samiha's Song by Mary Victoria (4/5)
Reading has taken a bit of a back seat in the last few weeks, but I have finished these two. Land Below The Waves is a New Zealand poetry collection from 2004 that has some very good poems but seemed a little uneven to me.
Samiha's Song is the second volume in Mary Victoria's Chronicles of the Tree trilogy. I didn't like it quite as much as the first volume, Tymon's Flight, mainly because it took a while to get going, but it does the things the second book of a fantasy trilogy should do: it deepens the world in which the story takes place, introduces new complications, and prepares the main character for the trials to be faced in the concluding volume, Oracle's Fire. I think that should be a cracker.
10. Samiha's Song by Mary Victoria (4/5)
Reading has taken a bit of a back seat in the last few weeks, but I have finished these two. Land Below The Waves is a New Zealand poetry collection from 2004 that has some very good poems but seemed a little uneven to me.
Samiha's Song is the second volume in Mary Victoria's Chronicles of the Tree trilogy. I didn't like it quite as much as the first volume, Tymon's Flight, mainly because it took a while to get going, but it does the things the second book of a fantasy trilogy should do: it deepens the world in which the story takes place, introduces new complications, and prepares the main character for the trials to be faced in the concluding volume, Oracle's Fire. I think that should be a cracker.
20timjones
11. The Prince of Soul and the Lighthouse by Fredrik Brouneus - YA comedy fantasy (4/5)
I liked this book a lot. It's the first book for which I've been asked to provide a book-cover quote, and here is what I said:
"This road trip with reincarnation is full of teenage hormones, forbidden - well, inadvisable - love, signs, portents and coffee-addicted zombies. If the Dalai Lama and Terry Pratchett collaborated on a novel, it might read something like this."
I liked this book a lot. It's the first book for which I've been asked to provide a book-cover quote, and here is what I said:
"This road trip with reincarnation is full of teenage hormones, forbidden - well, inadvisable - love, signs, portents and coffee-addicted zombies. If the Dalai Lama and Terry Pratchett collaborated on a novel, it might read something like this."
21timjones
12. Road Markings by Michael Jackson - memoir/travelogue (4/5)
Michael Jackson is a distinguished NZ-born anthropologist, now teaching at Harvard. This book is the narrative of a recent return trip he made to New Zealand. There are some fascinating reflections on national culture, 'firstness' and the dilemmas of the expatriate here.
Michael Jackson is a distinguished NZ-born anthropologist, now teaching at Harvard. This book is the narrative of a recent return trip he made to New Zealand. There are some fascinating reflections on national culture, 'firstness' and the dilemmas of the expatriate here.
22timjones
13. No Ordinary Deal by jane Kelsey - nonfiction/international politcs and trade (3.5/5)
This is a book about an important subject - a highly secretive set of international trade negotiations over the Trans Pacific Partnership Agreement, which if enacted will lock participating countries even more firmly into the failed neoliberal model of international trade and finance.
Unfortunately, most of the chapters are written by academics who do far less than they should to make the subject matter clear and comprehensible to the general reader. That's a great pity, given the importance of the subject matter.
This is a book about an important subject - a highly secretive set of international trade negotiations over the Trans Pacific Partnership Agreement, which if enacted will lock participating countries even more firmly into the failed neoliberal model of international trade and finance.
Unfortunately, most of the chapters are written by academics who do far less than they should to make the subject matter clear and comprehensible to the general reader. That's a great pity, given the importance of the subject matter.
23timjones
14. Oracle's Fire by Mary Victoria - YA fantasy (4.5/5)
Concluding volume of the "Chronicles of the Tree" trilogy, and I think it makes for a very strong finish to the trilogy.
I wouldn't say I'm the target market for a YA fantasy trilogy, but I enjoyed these books a lot.
Concluding volume of the "Chronicles of the Tree" trilogy, and I think it makes for a very strong finish to the trilogy.
I wouldn't say I'm the target market for a YA fantasy trilogy, but I enjoyed these books a lot.
24timjones
15. Hilary and David by Laura Solomon - epistolary novel (4/5)
I enjoyed this recent novel by NZ author Laura Solomon, but I won't say any more at this stage because I'm reviewing it for Landfall Review Online.
I enjoyed this recent novel by NZ author Laura Solomon, but I won't say any more at this stage because I'm reviewing it for Landfall Review Online.
25timjones
16. The Quantum Universe: Anything That Can Happen, Does by Brian Cox and Jeff Forshaw - nonfiction/science (4.5/5)
A very good concise guide to quantum theory, especially as it applies to elementary particles.
A very good concise guide to quantum theory, especially as it applies to elementary particles.
26timjones
17. The Ten PM Question by Kate De Goldi - fiction/YA novel (4.5/5)
A lovely coming-of-age story about a boy with anxiety, a mother with agoraphobia, and the new girl in the boy's class who catalyses change in his life.
A lovely coming-of-age story about a boy with anxiety, a mother with agoraphobia, and the new girl in the boy's class who catalyses change in his life.
27dchaikin
Tim - I love your ability to review a book using merely two tags. Stopping by for the first time this year and taking notes in case I ever need to read up on quantum physics, or start feeling guilty again about my lack of awareness of our environmental poisoning. Noting your comments on Mary Victoria too - she has 21 copies on LT, of all her books combined.
28timjones
>27 dchaikin:, dchaikin - thanks! I do actually write longer reviews as well ;-)
I think I'm right in saying Mary Victoria's books have only been published in Australia and NZ so far - the number of LT users isn't all that great here, so even an author who's quite successful in local terms is unlikely to have many books on LT unless/until they are published in the US.
As for me, I am having a busy year even by my past standards, which explains why I have been so scarce on here, and why I have only one more book to add to my list of the books I've read! Beginning to think I'm going to dip under 50 books for the year, but we shall see...
I think I'm right in saying Mary Victoria's books have only been published in Australia and NZ so far - the number of LT users isn't all that great here, so even an author who's quite successful in local terms is unlikely to have many books on LT unless/until they are published in the US.
As for me, I am having a busy year even by my past standards, which explains why I have been so scarce on here, and why I have only one more book to add to my list of the books I've read! Beginning to think I'm going to dip under 50 books for the year, but we shall see...
29timjones
18. How To Live By The Sea by Lynn Davidson - poetry/collection (3.5/5)
Lynn Davidson is a skilled poet, and there is a lot to like in this book of poems about living by the sea, family and relationships - but I have to admit that this collection didn't really engage me.
I think that's my fault rather than the book's - I tend to enjoy poetry collections more when I read them in one or a few sittings, whereas in this case I read a poem here and a poem there over the course of a month or so. Reflective poetry and a busy life don't always go well together!
Lynn Davidson is a skilled poet, and there is a lot to like in this book of poems about living by the sea, family and relationships - but I have to admit that this collection didn't really engage me.
I think that's my fault rather than the book's - I tend to enjoy poetry collections more when I read them in one or a few sittings, whereas in this case I read a poem here and a poem there over the course of a month or so. Reflective poetry and a busy life don't always go well together!
30Linda92007
You have the only LT copy of How to Live by the Sea, Tim, and her other collections seems to be similarly sparsely represented. A poet mostly known in New Zealand?
31timjones
>30 Linda92007:, Linda92007: I think that would be true, Linda. I suspect that most contemporary New Zealand poets are not widely known outside New Zealand, which is a pity. A few of us are now getting collections published in Australia, and among the New Zealand poets I know personally, one has been published in the UK and another will soon be published in the USA, but I don't think this is common.
32zenomax
Hi Tim - just catching up on your posts. Also, a question you may be able to help with - there seems to be a revived interest in Janet Frame over here. I've seen a lot of her works in book shops, and have come across a couple of people reading her autobiography. Can you think why? Has there been a revival over there?
By the way, have worn the Phoenix shirt for my 5 a side football several times. Got a few questions aas to what team. Even when i said it is a Wellington team several people have still looked at me blankly!! Oh well...
By the way, have worn the Phoenix shirt for my 5 a side football several times. Got a few questions aas to what team. Even when i said it is a Wellington team several people have still looked at me blankly!! Oh well...
33avaland
>29 timjones: So true, so true! (about reflective poetry and the busy life).
34timjones
>32 zenomax:, zenomax: Apologies for the delay in replying!
No, I'm not aware of any specific Janet Frame-related event that would have sparked this. She is never far from the surface of literary discourse here, though - a much-loved and frequently-discussed writer.
Your next mission should be to get a New Caledonia shirt - they have just beaten New Zealand 2-0 in the Oceania Football Championships semi, though by making the semis NZ have kept open the chance of World Cup qualification.
No, I'm not aware of any specific Janet Frame-related event that would have sparked this. She is never far from the surface of literary discourse here, though - a much-loved and frequently-discussed writer.
Your next mission should be to get a New Caledonia shirt - they have just beaten New Zealand 2-0 in the Oceania Football Championships semi, though by making the semis NZ have kept open the chance of World Cup qualification.
35timjones
19. E=mc2: A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation by David Bodanis - nonfiction/science (4/5)
I don't usually enjoy science books which are focused more on the biographies of the scientists than on the science itself, but perhaps because Bodanis is a historian, he carries of this mix of biography and science very well. A strong secondary theme is the waste of scientific talent caused by the sexism that has historically held back female scientists, several of whom are included in this tale.
I don't usually enjoy science books which are focused more on the biographies of the scientists than on the science itself, but perhaps because Bodanis is a historian, he carries of this mix of biography and science very well. A strong secondary theme is the waste of scientific talent caused by the sexism that has historically held back female scientists, several of whom are included in this tale.
36timjones
20. The Intentions Book by Gigi Fenster - fiction/novel (4/5)
I won't say more about this debut novel by NZ author Gigi Fenster than that I enjoyed it, as I have reviewed it for Landfall Review Online. I will post the review here once it goes live.
I won't say more about this debut novel by NZ author Gigi Fenster than that I enjoyed it, as I have reviewed it for Landfall Review Online. I will post the review here once it goes live.
37timjones
21. The Tenderness of Light by Mary McCallum - poetry/chapbook (4/5)
Very enjoyable poetry chapbook by NZ writer Mary McCallum, who although best known for her novel "The Blue"started off by writing poetry. Rich, detailed poems - I want to read this one again.
Very enjoyable poetry chapbook by NZ writer Mary McCallum, who although best known for her novel "The Blue"started off by writing poetry. Rich, detailed poems - I want to read this one again.
38timjones
22. Master of the Grass by Nina Gabrielyan - fiction/collection (3.5/5)
This collection consists of a novella followed by six short stories, and I am reviewing it for Belletrista. I'll post my review here when it goes online.
This collection consists of a novella followed by six short stories, and I am reviewing it for Belletrista. I'll post my review here when it goes online.
39timjones
23. The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi - novel/SF (3.5/5)
There's a lot to be impressed by about this near-future SF novel, set in a future which is, if not post-apocalyptic, at least post-a lot of bad things. Both the style and the plot appear to be strongly influenced by William Gibson's Neuromancer, with good helpings of J G Ballard and Joseph Conrad in the mix, but this is biopunk rather than cyberpunk.
The novel's great strength is in its depiction of its future Thailand, and in the depiction of those characters who get enough attention to be well depicted. Its major flaws - and they are sizeable enough to have created a lot of controversy - are:
1) The author crams too much in - too many storylines, too many tangents. The result is that some characters, such as the gifted but shadowy genehacker at the core of the plot (whose name suggests a sizeable tribute to Gibson), remain figures from central casting - in this case, Marlon Brando playing Mr Kurtz.
2) The titular character, Emiko, is a genetically programmed sex slave who suffers several brutal sexual assaults in the course of the novel. Spoiler alert: She turns into an assassin and wipes most of her tormentors out, but nevertheless, the relish with which these scenes were described left a nasty taste in my mouth.
Despite those criticisms, it's clear that Paolo Bacigalupi is a very talented writer who thinks deeply about the worlds he creates.
There's a lot to be impressed by about this near-future SF novel, set in a future which is, if not post-apocalyptic, at least post-a lot of bad things. Both the style and the plot appear to be strongly influenced by William Gibson's Neuromancer, with good helpings of J G Ballard and Joseph Conrad in the mix, but this is biopunk rather than cyberpunk.
The novel's great strength is in its depiction of its future Thailand, and in the depiction of those characters who get enough attention to be well depicted. Its major flaws - and they are sizeable enough to have created a lot of controversy - are:
1) The author crams too much in - too many storylines, too many tangents. The result is that some characters, such as the gifted but shadowy genehacker at the core of the plot (whose name suggests a sizeable tribute to Gibson), remain figures from central casting - in this case, Marlon Brando playing Mr Kurtz.
2) The titular character, Emiko, is a genetically programmed sex slave who suffers several brutal sexual assaults in the course of the novel. Spoiler alert: She turns into an assassin and wipes most of her tormentors out, but nevertheless, the relish with which these scenes were described left a nasty taste in my mouth.
Despite those criticisms, it's clear that Paolo Bacigalupi is a very talented writer who thinks deeply about the worlds he creates.
40timjones
24. The Affair by Lee Child - novel/thriller (3.5/5)
The book group I'm in hops wildly from genre to genre - that's the second-best thing about it, the best being the people - and so we tackle books I would never normally read, like this one.
I was expecting something in the Tom Clancy line, but this was quite a bit better than I expected - even though the solution to the murder mystery is telegraphed quite early in the novel, which makes the introduction of a lengthy read herring in its second half rather annoying. Jack Reacher is an engaging character, and the milieu of the novel is well-drawn - although I knocked off half a star for Reacher's readiness to act as executioner as well as judge and jury. He's the human equivalent of a drone strike.
The book group I'm in hops wildly from genre to genre - that's the second-best thing about it, the best being the people - and so we tackle books I would never normally read, like this one.
I was expecting something in the Tom Clancy line, but this was quite a bit better than I expected - even though the solution to the murder mystery is telegraphed quite early in the novel, which makes the introduction of a lengthy read herring in its second half rather annoying. Jack Reacher is an engaging character, and the milieu of the novel is well-drawn - although I knocked off half a star for Reacher's readiness to act as executioner as well as judge and jury. He's the human equivalent of a drone strike.
41timjones
25. Neither Here Nor There by Bill Bryson - nonfiction/travelogue (3.5/5)
In this travelogue of a journey around Europe in 1991 or thereabouts, Bill Bryson is his usual entertaining self for the most part, but his frequent bitching about the strange habits of foreigners did get on my nerves after a while.
In this travelogue of a journey around Europe in 1991 or thereabouts, Bill Bryson is his usual entertaining self for the most part, but his frequent bitching about the strange habits of foreigners did get on my nerves after a while.
42baswood
Enjoyed reading your thoughts on The Windup Girl I keep thinking it should be my next science fiction read, but it seems to suffer from one of the major faults of the genre being overlong and way too complicated.
How do you choose the books for your next reads in the book club? In our club it is the person who hosts the reading who gets to choose the books. However if the choice results in most people saying "OH no Not that" then the chooser gets some time to reconsider.
How do you choose the books for your next reads in the book club? In our club it is the person who hosts the reading who gets to choose the books. However if the choice results in most people saying "OH no Not that" then the chooser gets some time to reconsider.
43timjones
Good to hear from you again - and sorry for the delay in replying.
I wouldn't call The Windup Girl overlong, but it is overcomplicated. Put another way, it would need to be considerably longer to properly integrate all the plot threads. Perhaps there will be a "Director's Cut" with additional material...
With very few exceptions, our book group meets at the same member's house each time, so although she has impeccable taste that method wouldn't really work for us. We loosely rotate book choices among the members, but in practice the choice emerges through a process of thesis, antithesis and synthesis - it's very Hegelian!
I wouldn't call The Windup Girl overlong, but it is overcomplicated. Put another way, it would need to be considerably longer to properly integrate all the plot threads. Perhaps there will be a "Director's Cut" with additional material...
With very few exceptions, our book group meets at the same member's house each time, so although she has impeccable taste that method wouldn't really work for us. We loosely rotate book choices among the members, but in practice the choice emerges through a process of thesis, antithesis and synthesis - it's very Hegelian!
44stretch
I've had Windup Girl on and off my wishlist so many times. I think I'll need to eventually see what this is about just to get off the fence.
I've only read a couple of Bill Byrson books, which were good but didn't leave a very deep impression. It seems like a common thread though his books that a quite a lot of bitching is done.
I've only read a couple of Bill Byrson books, which were good but didn't leave a very deep impression. It seems like a common thread though his books that a quite a lot of bitching is done.
45timjones
>44 stretch:, stretch: I think it is worth reading - it is certainly thought-provoking
I've enjoyed other Bill Bryson books more than this one, and I don't recall the complaining about trivial thing being quite so relentless in those.
I've enjoyed other Bill Bryson books more than this one, and I don't recall the complaining about trivial thing being quite so relentless in those.
46timjones
26. Beyond Today: A Values Story by Claire Browning - nonfiction-history/politics (3.5/5)
In 1977, when I was still too young to vote, I joined the Values Party, New Zealand's first green party (and one of the world's first). By the time I joined, Values had passed its high-water mark, but its successor party, the Green Party, is now a major player in New Zealand politics.
I expected this book, published to mark the 40th anniversary of the Values Party's foundation, to be a history of Values and how it influences the Greens, but that's a relatively small part of the book. Most of the book covers Claire's views of how the Greens should move forwards, and it ends with an excellent chapter from former Greens co-leader Jeanette Fitzsimons.
If you are interested in green politics (big or small "G"), "Beyond Today" is well worth reading.
In 1977, when I was still too young to vote, I joined the Values Party, New Zealand's first green party (and one of the world's first). By the time I joined, Values had passed its high-water mark, but its successor party, the Green Party, is now a major player in New Zealand politics.
I expected this book, published to mark the 40th anniversary of the Values Party's foundation, to be a history of Values and how it influences the Greens, but that's a relatively small part of the book. Most of the book covers Claire's views of how the Greens should move forwards, and it ends with an excellent chapter from former Greens co-leader Jeanette Fitzsimons.
If you are interested in green politics (big or small "G"), "Beyond Today" is well worth reading.
47timjones
27. 2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson - novel/SF - (4/5)
I enjoyed this return to the inhabited Solar System of KSR's magnificent Mars Trilogy - in many ways, this book is a sequel to the final volume in that trilogy, Blue Mars.
This book doesn't have any characters who are as memorable as the half-dozen or so leading characters of the Mars trilogy - but all the same, if you want a single-volume tour of KSR's future system, this is a fine place to start.
I enjoyed this return to the inhabited Solar System of KSR's magnificent Mars Trilogy - in many ways, this book is a sequel to the final volume in that trilogy, Blue Mars.
This book doesn't have any characters who are as memorable as the half-dozen or so leading characters of the Mars trilogy - but all the same, if you want a single-volume tour of KSR's future system, this is a fine place to start.
48stretch
I was wondering were 2312 fits in the Mars trilogy universe. I'll have to keep that in mind when I finish reading all the Mars books.
49timjones
>48 stretch:, stretch: I do think reading it after the Mars Trilogy is the best approach. At one point in 2312, I did think "hey, that contradicts something in the Mars Trilogy", but I can't remember what that was now!
50timjones
28. The Complete Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi - memoir/graphic memoir (4.5/5)
I thought the first part, covering her childhood in Iran, was outstanding, but although the second part, covering her adolescence outside Iran and eventual return to the country is also good, it didn't grip me quite as much as the first part. All the same, this was well worth reading - and everyone in my book group liked it very much, which is rare indeed for our group!
I thought the first part, covering her childhood in Iran, was outstanding, but although the second part, covering her adolescence outside Iran and eventual return to the country is also good, it didn't grip me quite as much as the first part. All the same, this was well worth reading - and everyone in my book group liked it very much, which is rare indeed for our group!
51timjones
29. Are You My Mother? by Alison Bechdel - memoir/graphic memoir (5/5)
Another wonderful combination of graphic novel and memoir from Alison Bechdel. After Fun Home, which centred on her father, the focus of Are You My Mother? isn't a surprise: this time, the parent is seen through the prism of psychoanalysis rather than literature, but the result is just as thought-provoking, involving and moving. Highly recommended.
Another wonderful combination of graphic novel and memoir from Alison Bechdel. After Fun Home, which centred on her father, the focus of Are You My Mother? isn't a surprise: this time, the parent is seen through the prism of psychoanalysis rather than literature, but the result is just as thought-provoking, involving and moving. Highly recommended.
52timjones
30. Hide Me Among the Graves by Tim Powers - novel/historical fantasy (3.5/5)
This was pitched somewhere between Powers' alternate-history fantasies involving the lives of the poets with added Nephilim, and his ghost-catching mythology. I like the former but dislike the latter, so it's no surprise that I found this book very good in some parts and frustrating in others. The literary clan in peril here is the Rossetti family, but compared to the portrayal of Shelley and Byron in previous novels of this stripe, they never really came alive for me as characters.
So ... good, but not great, Tim Powers.
This was pitched somewhere between Powers' alternate-history fantasies involving the lives of the poets with added Nephilim, and his ghost-catching mythology. I like the former but dislike the latter, so it's no surprise that I found this book very good in some parts and frustrating in others. The literary clan in peril here is the Rossetti family, but compared to the portrayal of Shelley and Byron in previous novels of this stripe, they never really came alive for me as characters.
So ... good, but not great, Tim Powers.
53timjones
31. Graft by Helen Heath - poetry/collection (4/5)
A fine collection by Helen Heath - the highlight for me being some excellent poems about science and scientists, such as this award-winning one:
http://theredroom.org/2012/01/17/tuesday-poem-making-tea-in-the-universe-by-hele...
A fine collection by Helen Heath - the highlight for me being some excellent poems about science and scientists, such as this award-winning one:
http://theredroom.org/2012/01/17/tuesday-poem-making-tea-in-the-universe-by-hele...
54timjones
32. Do Androids Dream Of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick - novel/science fiction (4.5/5)
When I went through my "Philip K. DicK phase" in my late teens/early twenties I read many of his novels, but never this one. That's a pity, because it's very good, bringing back that distinctively Dickian sense of living in a Universe whose arbitrary, provisional nature can almost be sensed.
When I went through my "Philip K. DicK phase" in my late teens/early twenties I read many of his novels, but never this one. That's a pity, because it's very good, bringing back that distinctively Dickian sense of living in a Universe whose arbitrary, provisional nature can almost be sensed.
57dchaikin
Love the Helen Heath poem
58timjones
>#55, baswood and #57, dchaikin: She's very good, isn't she? Lots more from and about her here: http://www.helenheath.com/
#56, zenomax: Indeed you should! I suggest The Man In the High Castle or Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said as good places to start.
#56, zenomax: Indeed you should! I suggest The Man In the High Castle or Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said as good places to start.
59timjones
33. Blood in the Water by Jane Haddam - novel/mystery (3.5/5)
Entertaining and well-plotted police procedural, although the ending didn't work all that well for me.
34. Just Then by Harry Ricketts - poetry collection (3.5/5)
Harry Ricketts is best known for The Unforgiving Minute, his biography of Rudyard Kipling, but he's also a fine poet. There's an element of miscellany about this book, but the best poems are very good indeed. This is my favourite: http://theredroom.org/2012/06/12/tuesday-poem-phoenix-foundation-by-harry-ricket...
35. The Heir of Night by Helen Lowe - novel/heroic fantasy (4.5/5)
Very well-written and well-constructed first volume in a heroic fantasy tetratology - although there may be science-fictional elements to this world as well. Helen Lowe is an excellent writer and brings a richness of detail to this novel that makes it well worth reading.
Entertaining and well-plotted police procedural, although the ending didn't work all that well for me.
34. Just Then by Harry Ricketts - poetry collection (3.5/5)
Harry Ricketts is best known for The Unforgiving Minute, his biography of Rudyard Kipling, but he's also a fine poet. There's an element of miscellany about this book, but the best poems are very good indeed. This is my favourite: http://theredroom.org/2012/06/12/tuesday-poem-phoenix-foundation-by-harry-ricket...
35. The Heir of Night by Helen Lowe - novel/heroic fantasy (4.5/5)
Very well-written and well-constructed first volume in a heroic fantasy tetratology - although there may be science-fictional elements to this world as well. Helen Lowe is an excellent writer and brings a richness of detail to this novel that makes it well worth reading.
60timjones
36. Mansfield With Monsters by Matt Cowens and Debbie Cowens - short story collection/mash-ups (3.5/5)
This (to my knowledge) is the first New Zealand example of the mash-up genre - it's superficially in the tradition of such books as Sense and Sensibility and Sea Monsters, but in fact the spirit of this book is much more respectful towards the original stories by Katherine Mansfield, the great New Zealand short story writer of the early 20th century.
How well these Mansfield-with-added-horror stories work depends for me on the tone of the original stories (some but not all of which I'm familiar with). There is a good dose of New Zealand gothic in Mansfield stories such as "The Woman at the Store", and the extra elements of horror work very well here. In some of the other stories, they didn't work quite so well for me - but overall, the concept pays off and Matt and Debbie Cowens have done a very good job with this book.
This (to my knowledge) is the first New Zealand example of the mash-up genre - it's superficially in the tradition of such books as Sense and Sensibility and Sea Monsters, but in fact the spirit of this book is much more respectful towards the original stories by Katherine Mansfield, the great New Zealand short story writer of the early 20th century.
How well these Mansfield-with-added-horror stories work depends for me on the tone of the original stories (some but not all of which I'm familiar with). There is a good dose of New Zealand gothic in Mansfield stories such as "The Woman at the Store", and the extra elements of horror work very well here. In some of the other stories, they didn't work quite so well for me - but overall, the concept pays off and Matt and Debbie Cowens have done a very good job with this book.
61timjones
37. The Gathering of the Lost by Helen Lowe - novel/heroic fantasy (4.5/5)
Impressive continuation of the tetralogy begin in The Heir of Night (#35 above). The protagonist, Malian, has aged from 13 to 18 between the two novels, allowing this one to have a darker tone and more adult material - The Heir of Night felt like a YA novel, but this one much less so. In addition to the quality writing and characterisation, the hints being given out about the background of the world make me want to keep reading. Looking forward to the next volume!
38. How It All Began by Penelope Lively - novel/realist fiction (4/5)
Well-written novel about the chain of consequences set in motion when an elderly woman is mugged, and how this affects a range of characters. The main storyline is beautifully written and well-resolved - some of the other storylines are less appealing, or dealt with too abruptly. Very enjoyable, though.
Impressive continuation of the tetralogy begin in The Heir of Night (#35 above). The protagonist, Malian, has aged from 13 to 18 between the two novels, allowing this one to have a darker tone and more adult material - The Heir of Night felt like a YA novel, but this one much less so. In addition to the quality writing and characterisation, the hints being given out about the background of the world make me want to keep reading. Looking forward to the next volume!
38. How It All Began by Penelope Lively - novel/realist fiction (4/5)
Well-written novel about the chain of consequences set in motion when an elderly woman is mugged, and how this affects a range of characters. The main storyline is beautifully written and well-resolved - some of the other storylines are less appealing, or dealt with too abruptly. Very enjoyable, though.
62timjones
39. Triptych poets: issue three - by P.S. Cottier, Joan Kerr and J.C.Inman - poetry/collection (3.5/5)
I enjoyed 2/3 of this three-poet collection very much - the final third wasn't as good, but still interesting. Full review here:
http://timjonesbooks.blogspot.co.nz/2012/11/book-review-triptych-poets-issue-thr...
I enjoyed 2/3 of this three-poet collection very much - the final third wasn't as good, but still interesting. Full review here:
http://timjonesbooks.blogspot.co.nz/2012/11/book-review-triptych-poets-issue-thr...
63timjones
40. Warm auditorium by James Brown - poetry/collection (4/5)
Seventh collection by New Zealand poet James Brown. I'll be reviewing this collection for Landfall Review Online: http://landfallreviewonline.blogspot.co.nz/
Seventh collection by New Zealand poet James Brown. I'll be reviewing this collection for Landfall Review Online: http://landfallreviewonline.blogspot.co.nz/
64timjones
41. Rock Bottom by Sarah Andrews - fiction/mystery (3/5)
I have read several mysteries by Sarah Andrews. She is excellent at writing about landscapes, geology, and the science v creationism debate - and here she has the canvas of the Grand Canyon to work with. But the mystery is perfunctory and even a doofus such as I was instantly able to see whodunnit. This would have been better as a nonfiction book about rafting the Grand Canyon - I would really have enjoyed that.
I have read several mysteries by Sarah Andrews. She is excellent at writing about landscapes, geology, and the science v creationism debate - and here she has the canvas of the Grand Canyon to work with. But the mystery is perfunctory and even a doofus such as I was instantly able to see whodunnit. This would have been better as a nonfiction book about rafting the Grand Canyon - I would really have enjoyed that.
65stretch
Curious about how Andrews works geology into the mystery genre? I imagine it serves more as a backdrop for the story rather than as an evidence gathering method.
One book that I thought did a particularly good job of mixing a thriller with good geology and paleontology was Tyrannosaur Canyon by Douglas Preston. It's not his best work in that genre since he did write it without Lincoln Child but the science parts were still pretty good and added to the plot rather detract from the story.
One book that I thought did a particularly good job of mixing a thriller with good geology and paleontology was Tyrannosaur Canyon by Douglas Preston. It's not his best work in that genre since he did write it without Lincoln Child but the science parts were still pretty good and added to the plot rather detract from the story.
67timjones
>65 stretch:: stretch - The geological does play a minor part in the solution of the mystery, but it played a greater part in the solution of a couple of other books I've read by her. Thanks for the Tyrannosaurus Canyon recommendation!
68timjones
>66 dchaikin:, dchaikin: Thanks - glad you enjoyed it!
69timjones
42. Firewall
43. Dwarf Stars
44. The View from Up There
45. The Great Fortune
46. Palin Diaries
47. The God Species
... placeholders ...
43. Dwarf Stars
44. The View from Up There
45. The Great Fortune
46. Palin Diaries
47. The God Species
... placeholders ...
70timjones
48. Invaders
49. Blood of the Vikings
50. My Family and Other Strangers
51. Stalin's Ghost
52. The Return Of Captain John Emmett
... more placeholders, soon to be converted into actual entries ...
49. Blood of the Vikings
50. My Family and Other Strangers
51. Stalin's Ghost
52. The Return Of Captain John Emmett
... more placeholders, soon to be converted into actual entries ...
71avaland
I read a couple of early Sarah Andrews mysteries (pre-2000) because I liked the geology bits, but I found them a bit light for my taste as mysteries.
72timjones
>71 avaland:, avaland: That was very much the case with Rock Bottom - it felt as though Sarah Andrews wanted to write a non-fiction account of a journey through the Grand Canyon, but her publishers insisted on a thriller, so she stapled a very perfunctory murder mystery onto the non-fiction account.
73timjones
Now to start converting some of those tantalising "placeholders" above into something slightly (just slightly!) more substantial.
74timjones
42. Firewall by Henning Mankell - novel/thriller (3.5/5)
The first Henning Mankell novel I've read was the last Wallander novel he had published, and although I didn't know that when I read it, I had the sense of an author who had grown tired of his character. Not bad at all, but not as good or as gripping as all the praise for the Wallander novels had led me to expect.
The first Henning Mankell novel I've read was the last Wallander novel he had published, and although I didn't know that when I read it, I had the sense of an author who had grown tired of his character. Not bad at all, but not as good or as gripping as all the praise for the Wallander novels had led me to expect.
75timjones
43. Dwarf Stars 2012, edited by Geoffrey A. Landis and Joshua Gage - poetry/anthology (4/5)
The Science Fiction Poetry Society's annual Dwarf Stars anthology collects up the best short-short speculative poetry of the past year. I have read several of these anthologies (and nominated one of the poems included herein, Rod Usher's "Before Science Stepped In"), and I think this is the best that I've read. In addition to Rod Usher's poem, I especially liked "The Robot Scientist's Daughter" by Jeannine Hall Gailey and "Containers" by F. J. Bergmann.
More information about "Dwarf Stars" and the SFPA's other publications is available at http://www.sfpoetry.com/
The Science Fiction Poetry Society's annual Dwarf Stars anthology collects up the best short-short speculative poetry of the past year. I have read several of these anthologies (and nominated one of the poems included herein, Rod Usher's "Before Science Stepped In"), and I think this is the best that I've read. In addition to Rod Usher's poem, I especially liked "The Robot Scientist's Daughter" by Jeannine Hall Gailey and "Containers" by F. J. Bergmann.
More information about "Dwarf Stars" and the SFPA's other publications is available at http://www.sfpoetry.com/
76avaland
>47 timjones: I read his recent The Shadow Girls back in October and I wasn't terribly impressed. I think he attempted some things that just didn't come across in the translation, but I suspect the failure is in the original also. It was an odd mix of humor and an attempt at addressing a serious issue. It just didn't work. I have loved his Wallander series though.
77timjones
>76 avaland:, avaland: Thanks! I think I should try another, earlier Wallander book, to see whether I like that better.
78timjones
44. The View From Up There by Gerry Te Kapa Coates - poetry and fiction/collection (3.5/5)
A first collection - mainly poetry, but also a few stories - from Gerry Te Kapa Coates, who is now showcasing his skills as a writer to go with those he has already demonstrated in engineering, iwi leadership, sustainability and a whole range of other areas. I discussed Gerry's writing and how it relates to other areas of his life in this interview: http://timjonesbooks.blogspot.co.nz/2012/11/an-interview-with-gerry-te-kapa-coat...
A first collection - mainly poetry, but also a few stories - from Gerry Te Kapa Coates, who is now showcasing his skills as a writer to go with those he has already demonstrated in engineering, iwi leadership, sustainability and a whole range of other areas. I discussed Gerry's writing and how it relates to other areas of his life in this interview: http://timjonesbooks.blogspot.co.nz/2012/11/an-interview-with-gerry-te-kapa-coat...
79timjones
45. The Great Fortune by Olivia Manning - novel/war novel (3/5)
I read this for my book group. The first novel in the author's "Balkan Trilogy", it came well recommended, and several other people in the book group liked it - but I found the characters uninteresting and the story, although potentially engaging, told in too roundabout a manner to hold my attention.
On the other hand, the novel is well written at a sentence-by-sentence level, and I was trying to read it at a particularly busy time when anything more complicated than Janet and John might have been too much for me, so I am giving it a cautious three stars.
I read this for my book group. The first novel in the author's "Balkan Trilogy", it came well recommended, and several other people in the book group liked it - but I found the characters uninteresting and the story, although potentially engaging, told in too roundabout a manner to hold my attention.
On the other hand, the novel is well written at a sentence-by-sentence level, and I was trying to read it at a particularly busy time when anything more complicated than Janet and John might have been too much for me, so I am giving it a cautious three stars.
80timjones
46. Diaries 1969-1979: The Python Years 1969-1979 by Michael Palin - nonfiction/diaries (4/5)
These diaries cover Michael Palin's Monty Python years, though their coverage of "The Holy Grail" and "Life of Brian" is better than that of making the TV series, and Ripping Yarns, and towards the end begin to look ahead to the second half of his career - the travel programmes and non-Python films.
For a Python fan such as myself, these are well worth reading. Non-Python fans might find the minutiae of the Python years less interesting, but these diaries also give a good picture of what Britain was like in the 1970s - very different, in many respects, from today.
These diaries cover Michael Palin's Monty Python years, though their coverage of "The Holy Grail" and "Life of Brian" is better than that of making the TV series, and Ripping Yarns, and towards the end begin to look ahead to the second half of his career - the travel programmes and non-Python films.
For a Python fan such as myself, these are well worth reading. Non-Python fans might find the minutiae of the Python years less interesting, but these diaries also give a good picture of what Britain was like in the 1970s - very different, in many respects, from today.
81timjones
47. The God Species by Mark Lynas - nonfiction/environment - (3.5/5)
I have only skim-read this book so far and want to reconsider it in more depth. Lynas argues that the environmental movement needs to reconsider many of its most cherished attitudes, notably its opposition to nuclear power, because the alternative to nuclear, i.e. coal, is far worse for the climate.
I'm with him on the fact that we must stop new coal-fired power stations being built, and ultimately phase out coal, if we are to maintain a liveable climate - but I also got annoyed by his lone-prophet-in-the-wilderness tone. Despite that, I think this book is well worth reading - and I may reconsider the rating above when I have read it in more depth.
I have only skim-read this book so far and want to reconsider it in more depth. Lynas argues that the environmental movement needs to reconsider many of its most cherished attitudes, notably its opposition to nuclear power, because the alternative to nuclear, i.e. coal, is far worse for the climate.
I'm with him on the fact that we must stop new coal-fired power stations being built, and ultimately phase out coal, if we are to maintain a liveable climate - but I also got annoyed by his lone-prophet-in-the-wilderness tone. Despite that, I think this book is well worth reading - and I may reconsider the rating above when I have read it in more depth.
82dchaikin
Does Lynas address that little problem of nuclear power, besides accidents and earthquakes and whatnot, of history? We blow things up, nuclear reactors will become military targets sooner or later. Just curious.
83timjones
>82 dchaikin:, dchaikin: In my view, he skates over those problems more glibly than they deserve.
84timjones
48. Invaders (What They Don't Tell You About) by Bob Fowke - nonfiction/children's/history (3.5/5)
As an appetiser to the next book on the list, I read this MG-ish nonfiction history of the Roman, Anglo-Saxon and Viking invaders of Britain. My main interest was in the latter, but I enjoyed the first two sections too. These books are in the tradition of "Horrible Histories" - that is, history as nasty, brutish and short.
As an appetiser to the next book on the list, I read this MG-ish nonfiction history of the Roman, Anglo-Saxon and Viking invaders of Britain. My main interest was in the latter, but I enjoyed the first two sections too. These books are in the tradition of "Horrible Histories" - that is, history as nasty, brutish and short.
85timjones
49. Blood Of The Vikings by Julian C. Richards - nonfiction/history (4/5)
I was looking for a book about Viking Britain - in particular, the area of Viking-occupied Britain known as "the Danelaw". This book was too general a history of the Vikings in Britain and Ireland to give me the details I was looking for, but it is a good introduction for a non-specialist such as myself.
It's the book of a TV series, which means that some sections appear to be written to facilitate shots of a rugged presenter addressing the camera while walking along a windswept beach - but, if this is a fault at all, it's a minor and understandable one. Worth reading if you're interested in this under-emphasised period of British and Irish history.
I was looking for a book about Viking Britain - in particular, the area of Viking-occupied Britain known as "the Danelaw". This book was too general a history of the Vikings in Britain and Ireland to give me the details I was looking for, but it is a good introduction for a non-specialist such as myself.
It's the book of a TV series, which means that some sections appear to be written to facilitate shots of a rugged presenter addressing the camera while walking along a windswept beach - but, if this is a fault at all, it's a minor and understandable one. Worth reading if you're interested in this under-emphasised period of British and Irish history.
87timjones
>86 dchaikin:, dchaikin: Thanks, there are definitely some promising leads there! Wellington Central Library, while excellent in most respects, hasn't put an unduly high priority on acquiring books about Viking Britain, so I may have to look a bit further afield...
88timjones
50. My Family and Other Strangers by Laurice Gilbert - poetry/collection (4.5/5)
I enjoyed this first collection by Wellington poet (and New Zealand Poetry Society president) Laurice Gilbert tremendously, and I say a few things about that and share one of Laurice's poems here:
http://timjonesbooks.blogspot.co.nz/2012/12/tuesday-poem-i-would-rather-by-lauri...
I enjoyed this first collection by Wellington poet (and New Zealand Poetry Society president) Laurice Gilbert tremendously, and I say a few things about that and share one of Laurice's poems here:
http://timjonesbooks.blogspot.co.nz/2012/12/tuesday-poem-i-would-rather-by-lauri...
89timjones
51. Stalin's Ghost by Martin Cruz Smith - novel/mystery (4/5)
I have the first three of Martin Cruz's Smith Arkady Renko detective novels, and didn't realise that this was the sixth. The first three are excellent - this is till good, but feels a bit like a retread of the first in the series, Gorky Park. Still worth reading if you like mysteries and/or Russia, though.
I have the first three of Martin Cruz's Smith Arkady Renko detective novels, and didn't realise that this was the sixth. The first three are excellent - this is till good, but feels a bit like a retread of the first in the series, Gorky Park. Still worth reading if you like mysteries and/or Russia, though.
90timjones
52. The Return of Captain John Emmett by Elizabeth Speller - novel/mystery (3.5/5)
A mystery set in 1920 and focusing on the consequence of the execution of a British officer for cowardice during World War 1. I found the description of the era fascinating, and the mystery is interesting too, but rather let down by an ending in which the villain of the piece explains his motivations and actions in considerable detail.
A mystery set in 1920 and focusing on the consequence of the execution of a British officer for cowardice during World War 1. I found the description of the era fascinating, and the mystery is interesting too, but rather let down by an ending in which the villain of the piece explains his motivations and actions in considerable detail.