This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
2rabbitprincess
On the bus: The Busy Woman's Guide to Murder, by Mary Jane Maffini
At home: That is All, by John Hodgman (yes, still)
Monsieur La Souris, by Georges Simenon
At home: That is All, by John Hodgman (yes, still)
Monsieur La Souris, by Georges Simenon
3Nickelini
Still reading Oliver Twist and Writing With Intent, by Margaret Atwood. Neither is the sort of book that I want to read for long stretches.
4VivienneR
At last I started on Canadian Robert Rotenberg's The Guilty Plea. I'm hoping it's as good as Old City Hall.
5arcona
I'm reading Vreeland's Luncheon of the boating party, a story of the painting by Renoir.
6lkernagh
I finished The Making of Modern Medicine by Michael Bliss this evening, a Canadian medical historian's view of some of the key medical turning points in the transformation of medical care from 1885 to 1922 in North America.
As for what I am reading next..... I haven't decided and too tired to think about it right now.
As for what I am reading next..... I haven't decided and too tired to think about it right now.
7LynnB
I'm reading An Object of Beauty by Steve Martin. I've read all his novels and really like his style.
8Nickelini
I'm reading An Object of Beauty by Steve Martin. I've read all his novels and really like his style.
He's surprisingly good, isn't he!
He's surprisingly good, isn't he!
9jpyvr
Having given up on Parallel Stories, I'm really enjoying Edward St Aubyn's The Patrick Melrose Novels.
10gypsysmom
I'm reading Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese. I'm about half-way through and really enjoying this story set in Ethiopia during the time of Emperor Haile Selassie. I know a number of people from Ethiopia and I am so impressed by how well-educated they are. I'm hoping this book will give me something to discuss with them.
11Cecilturtle
I've finished La Septième vague which was the continuation of Quand souffle le vent du nord - it was decidedly more of the same and very repetitive. I didn't enjoy it half as much. Back to concentrating on Testament of Youth.
12LynnB
I'm about to start Fault Lines by Nancy Huston. I love her writing, but am always a bit nervous starting one of her books because her Mark of the Angel was probably the most disturbing book I've ever read.
13vancouverdeb
Ha! I'm way behind! If you want to know what I read in February, I just posted there! Currently I am about 2/3 through Harperland - depressing but it certainly confirms my beliefs about Harper, despot and bully!!! Thanks LynnB for your great review on it and your encouragement. The Robocall thing pushed me to read the book.
14Nickelini
I finished Oliver Twist and am now reading The Preservationist by David Maine. It's a retelling of Noah's ark.
15vancouverdeb
I finished up Harperland and my review is on the main page. Depressing book, but very chock full of information.
I'm moving onto Betrayal of Trust by Susan Hill - hey - that could be the title for Harperland too, sad to say!!!!!
I'm moving onto Betrayal of Trust by Susan Hill - hey - that could be the title for Harperland too, sad to say!!!!!
16VivienneR
>15 vancouverdeb: Great review of Harperland Deborah. I gave it a thumb. I might borrow it from the library but I won't enter it in my LT catalogue because I don't want to see his face any more than I have to. :-(
17rabbitprincess
@16: Ha! If I could give comments a thumbs-up, I would give one to yours :)
(but if you still want to put the book in your catalogue, you can change the cover to your blank "default cover" on the cover images page.)
Currently sailing the high seas with Mr. Midshipman Hornblower, the first chronologically in the series (but published 6th). Very enjoyable!
(but if you still want to put the book in your catalogue, you can change the cover to your blank "default cover" on the cover images page.)
Currently sailing the high seas with Mr. Midshipman Hornblower, the first chronologically in the series (but published 6th). Very enjoyable!
18VivienneR
>17 rabbitprincess: Great idea to use the blank cover! I may consider that solution.
I just finished The Guilty Plea by Robert Rotenberg which was excellent. The ending seemed a bit rushed but we all knew it was going to happen so there wasn't much to add but a few details.
At the moment I'm reading Painting My Life, an outstanding autobiography by Canadian artist Phyllis Serota. I met her when I lived in Victoria and her book is a perfect portrayal, although with much more information than I could have imagined. She has written very frankly and from the heart.
I just finished The Guilty Plea by Robert Rotenberg which was excellent. The ending seemed a bit rushed but we all knew it was going to happen so there wasn't much to add but a few details.
At the moment I'm reading Painting My Life, an outstanding autobiography by Canadian artist Phyllis Serota. I met her when I lived in Victoria and her book is a perfect portrayal, although with much more information than I could have imagined. She has written very frankly and from the heart.
19LynnB
I'm reading As Long As the Rivers Flow by James Bartleman. I find the dialogue a bit stilted so far.
20Nickelini
I just finished The Preservationist by David Maine. It's a terrifically clever and artful retelling of the Noah's ark story. Four and a half stars. Not sure what I'm going to read next . . . probably some short stories.
21LynnB
Nickelini, have you read Not Wanted on the Voyage by Timothy Findley? It, too, is a retelling of Noah's Ark.
23vancouverdeb
@16 - Vivienne - thanks for the thumb up re Harperland . LOL about looking at his picture! I have a copy of a new paperback slightly updated of Harperland and the picture of Harper is much smaller. Even so, I spent quite a bit of time looking into his eyes on the cover, trying to discover whether there is a soul inside those light coloured eyes of his!;)
17 @ Rabbit Princess - yes there's a solution - use a default cover for Harperland and read it on you Kindle or Kobo if you need to do so! ;)
17 @ Rabbit Princess - yes there's a solution - use a default cover for Harperland and read it on you Kindle or Kobo if you need to do so! ;)
24rabbitprincess
I'm glad Vivienne brought up the cover issue; now *my* library looks a whole lot nicer :)
Or cover it in paper if you're reading a paper copy on the bus! :P I actually have a tag in my library called "creepy cover", and these ones often get papered over when I'm reading. (Especially if it's a cover with bugs on it, like Passenger to Frankfurt or The Constant Gardener.)
Or cover it in paper if you're reading a paper copy on the bus! :P I actually have a tag in my library called "creepy cover", and these ones often get papered over when I'm reading. (Especially if it's a cover with bugs on it, like Passenger to Frankfurt or The Constant Gardener.)
25VivienneR
Ah yes, I remember being revolted by the fly on the cover of Thought you were dead by Terry Griggs. I had to hold the book carefully so that my hand didn't touch the image. I can't think what I'd need to do to avoid the cover of Harperland :-)
26Cecilturtle
I'm reading a thriller about illegal immigration in Les jeunes femmes et la mort by Michael Genelin Most of it is based in Slovakia and there's an interesting outlook on the communism days of yore.
27VivienneR
>16 VivienneR:, 23, 24: I picked up a copy of Harperland and, as noted above, it's not in my catalogue (not even with a blank cover rabbitprincess).
I also found French Kiss by Chantal Hebert who is one of my favourite journalists. It's a bit out-dated as it was written after the 2006 election, but I think it will be interesting to read with hindsight earned since.
I also found French Kiss by Chantal Hebert who is one of my favourite journalists. It's a bit out-dated as it was written after the 2006 election, but I think it will be interesting to read with hindsight earned since.
28LynnB
I'm reading The Line by Olga Grushin
29loosha
I'm reading Life in the Balance, an 'honest and unflinching' memoir of a renouned cardiologist dealing with illness and dementia.
I just finished The Water Rat of Wanchai which I found to be a less than satisfying mystery, although I enjoyed the sections in Guyana due to a personal connection.
I just finished The Water Rat of Wanchai which I found to be a less than satisfying mystery, although I enjoyed the sections in Guyana due to a personal connection.
30arcona
Just finished Luncheon of the Boating Party which I really enjoyed, other than it was a bit slow moving. Quite fascinating what goes into an art masterpiece like Renoir's - makes me want to go to Paris and visit the Quay d'Orsay.
31vancouverdeb
@207 - Good for you! :)
I finished off The Betrayal of Trust by Susan Hill and put a my review on the main page. I really felt that it was a powerful read.
Currently I am about 60 pages into Midnight at the Dragon Cafe by Judy Fong Bates and really enjoying it! It's the story of Chinese immigrants to small town Ontario in the 1960's.
I finished off The Betrayal of Trust by Susan Hill and put a my review on the main page. I really felt that it was a powerful read.
Currently I am about 60 pages into Midnight at the Dragon Cafe by Judy Fong Bates and really enjoying it! It's the story of Chinese immigrants to small town Ontario in the 1960's.
32LynnB
I'm reading The Secret Life of Pronouns by James W. Pennebaker and really enjoying this analysis of the style of speech.
33nreilly
I am reading Galore by Michael Crummey.
34fmgee
I am a little bogged down in Kim and Don Quixote.
35loosha
I finished the Truth About Delilah Blue. Very entertaining and enjoyable.
I put aside Emily, Alone; just like a visit from my mom and really, I do not need more of that.
Next? Maybe I can get into Game of Thrones. The language is great, but I am not concentrating well just now, and it is soooo long.
I put aside Emily, Alone; just like a visit from my mom and really, I do not need more of that.
Next? Maybe I can get into Game of Thrones. The language is great, but I am not concentrating well just now, and it is soooo long.
36WakefieldGuy
I've just finished the very bleak Red Dog Red Dog by Patrick Lane and am now well into the much lighter A Visit From the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan.
37LynnB
I'm reading Natural Order by Brian Francis. I enjoyed his first novel, Fruit and this one is starting off nicely, too.
38Yells
I just finished Motorcycles & Sweetgrass by Taylor (light read) and am now moving on to Touch by Zentner.
39vancouverdeb
@37 - Lynn, I really loved Natural Order when I read it last year. It was interesting and very touching.
@38 - Danielle, I laughed so hard reading MotorCycles & Sweetgrass last year! I loved Touch - enjoy! Touch is very different, but I loved it!
Finished up Midnight at the Dragon Cafe - Canadian - and loved it - review on the main page if you like.
I'm about 70 % through The Buddha in the Attic. Interesting but different.
@38 - Danielle, I laughed so hard reading MotorCycles & Sweetgrass last year! I loved Touch - enjoy! Touch is very different, but I loved it!
Finished up Midnight at the Dragon Cafe - Canadian - and loved it - review on the main page if you like.
I'm about 70 % through The Buddha in the Attic. Interesting but different.
40loosha
Today I'm reading Death Comes to Pemberley and watching the snow fall. Snow!
41Yells
Snow? What's that? It's about 20 degress here in sunny southwestern Ontario and apparently it will be about that for the rest of the week. I have no idea what is happening because this is SO not normal but I will take it!
Sorry... didn't mean to rub that in :)
Touch by Zentner was fantabulous and now I am moving on to Bride of New France by Desrochers
Sorry... didn't mean to rub that in :)
Touch by Zentner was fantabulous and now I am moving on to Bride of New France by Desrochers
42Neverwithoutabook
Finished The Skylark of Space by E. E. "Doc" Smith night before last. Reading Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult, Beauties of Iran by S. Mahmudi Aznavah, and The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai, and Joanna's Husband and David's Wife by Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey. By Monday, I will have gathered a copy of every book written by Steve Berry and will start reading them as well.
43fmgee
I finally finished Kim by Rudyard Kipling. After that I am need of something light so I started The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie.
44LynnB
I'm reading The Fat Years by Chan Koonchung. It's ok, but not gripping.
45mdoris
Just finished The Memory of Love by Aminatta Forna and about to startQuite Enough of Calvin Trillin. Can't imagine a greater contrast!
46rabbitprincess
Started a light mystery read, Murder on the Eiffel Tower, by Claude Izner. The weather has been unseasonably warm lately (highs in the mid-20s and humidex on the first day of spring? say what?!), so I opted for this as my bus book instead of my Len Deighton thriller, Funeral in Berlin.
47ccookie
I just found this group the other day and decided to join you all. I am in Toronto.
So far, this month, I have read:
Changing My Mind by Margaret Trudeau
Nurses Three: First Assignment by Jean Kirby
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey
The Three Little Pigs Walt Disney
What Nurses Know Chronic Fatigue Syndrome by Lorraine Steefel
I am currently reading:
Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean Auel
Promise of the Wolves by Dorothy Hearst
Come, Thou Tortoise by Jessica Grant
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
Lethal Secrets: the Shocking Consequences of Donor Insemination by Annette Baran
Three from Galilee by Marjorie Holmes
Three Singles to Adventure by Gerald Durrell
The Stone Angel by Margaret Laurence
War Horse by Michael Morpurgo
Why Dogs Are Better Than Cats by Bradley Greive
Glad to be here. I have upped my reading time since finding Library Thing
Cathy
So far, this month, I have read:
Changing My Mind by Margaret Trudeau
Nurses Three: First Assignment by Jean Kirby
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey
The Three Little Pigs Walt Disney
What Nurses Know Chronic Fatigue Syndrome by Lorraine Steefel
I am currently reading:
Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean Auel
Promise of the Wolves by Dorothy Hearst
Come, Thou Tortoise by Jessica Grant
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
Lethal Secrets: the Shocking Consequences of Donor Insemination by Annette Baran
Three from Galilee by Marjorie Holmes
Three Singles to Adventure by Gerald Durrell
The Stone Angel by Margaret Laurence
War Horse by Michael Morpurgo
Why Dogs Are Better Than Cats by Bradley Greive
Glad to be here. I have upped my reading time since finding Library Thing
Cathy
49vancouverdeb
I finished The Buddha in the Attic by Julie Otsuka, and put a few comments on my 75 books in 2012 thread. I enjoyed it, but I did not care that much for the way that the author used the first person plural .
I have also finished a fabulous longlisted orange prize contender Island of Wings by Karin Altenberg. It was wonderful! I'm just waiting to find time to write a proper review.
Currently I am reading an interesting debut novel, by a Canadian author, The Beggar's Opera by Peggy Blair. I'm about 120 pages in and enjoying, but too soon to recommend it. It takes place in Cuba - interesting mystery.
I have also finished a fabulous longlisted orange prize contender Island of Wings by Karin Altenberg. It was wonderful! I'm just waiting to find time to write a proper review.
Currently I am reading an interesting debut novel, by a Canadian author, The Beggar's Opera by Peggy Blair. I'm about 120 pages in and enjoying, but too soon to recommend it. It takes place in Cuba - interesting mystery.
50VivienneR
I just started A Red Herring Without Mustard by Canadian Alan Bradley. I just love this fun series, can't praise them enough.
51ted74ca
I just finished He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum. This is the second of her Inspector Sejer series that I've read, and I really enjoy her writing.
52ccookie
>51 ted74ca:
I am going to have to try Karin Fossum. I have Black Seconds that I won in a newspaper give away. Seems like anyone who reads them enjoys them
I am going to have to try Karin Fossum. I have Black Seconds that I won in a newspaper give away. Seems like anyone who reads them enjoys them
53ccookie
I finished Lethal Secrets: the Shocking Consequences and Unsolved Problems of Artificial Insemination a few days ago. My review is found at:
http://www.librarything.com/work/11450654/details/83063564
http://www.librarything.com/work/11450654/details/83063564
54brendaough
Dubliners.....what a great short story writer Joyce was.....
55fmgee
I finished my latest Agatha Christie and started on The Sisters Brothers.
56vancouverdeb
51 and 52 - I"ve loved every book by Karin Fossum and I've read all of them except Broken.
As I said earlier, I finished my long listed Orange, Island of Wings by Karin Altenberg and I finally gave up creating a review for now. I really did love it - it takes place back in the 1830's , on the very isolated Island of St Kilda. It is very atmospheric, and is the story of a young married couple. The husband is minister of the Church of Scotland and see's it as his mission to teach the St Kilda natives to become Christians. Unfortunately, he is a powerful on the surface, but a very weak person underneath. Even his wife comes to resent him. They live a very isolated life on the Island and lose several new born infants to what is known as the " 8 day fever." It's quite a sad book, but I really enjoyed it. In the end, to a certain extent, you could feel some sympathy for the minister and his bad tempered ways, because one knew in his heart he was simply not able to express love, and he realized too that he was a weak man.
I also finished a Canadian authored mystery The Beggar's Opera by Peggy Blair. I picked it up primarily because it was a debut novel , and set in Havana Cuba. It was okay, but kind of predictable. 3.25 stars.
As I said earlier, I finished my long listed Orange, Island of Wings by Karin Altenberg and I finally gave up creating a review for now. I really did love it - it takes place back in the 1830's , on the very isolated Island of St Kilda. It is very atmospheric, and is the story of a young married couple. The husband is minister of the Church of Scotland and see's it as his mission to teach the St Kilda natives to become Christians. Unfortunately, he is a powerful on the surface, but a very weak person underneath. Even his wife comes to resent him. They live a very isolated life on the Island and lose several new born infants to what is known as the " 8 day fever." It's quite a sad book, but I really enjoyed it. In the end, to a certain extent, you could feel some sympathy for the minister and his bad tempered ways, because one knew in his heart he was simply not able to express love, and he realized too that he was a weak man.
I also finished a Canadian authored mystery The Beggar's Opera by Peggy Blair. I picked it up primarily because it was a debut novel , and set in Havana Cuba. It was okay, but kind of predictable. 3.25 stars.
58gypsysmom
I'm reading An Irish Country Doctor right now. It's a little late for St. Patrick's day but nice and light. Reminds me a little of the early James Herriot books except the patients are human. Patrick Taylor lives in Canada now but grew up in Northern Ireland.
59arcona
I've just finished Angle of Repose. What a powerful but so very sad story. It was even sadder when I found out the letters that were quoted weren't fictional but were actually written by someone and used by the author.
60fmgee
I had trouble putting The Sisters Brothers down. I new little about it going in and enjoyed the experience.
61loosha
#60, that was one of my favourites.
Vote for your Canadian favourites at
http://www.cbc.ca/books/2012/03/the-second-annual-cbc-bookie-awards.html
and get a few titles to add to your wishlist!
I'm still reading Game of Thrones.
Vote for your Canadian favourites at
http://www.cbc.ca/books/2012/03/the-second-annual-cbc-bookie-awards.html
and get a few titles to add to your wishlist!
I'm still reading Game of Thrones.
62Cecilturtle
I'm finishing La répétition by Eleanor Catton (The Rehearsal), a young Canadian-New Zealander, who published this first book at 24. It's remarkably mature - a mischievous look at sex, music and acting.
Last part of Testament of Youth, I must admit I'm looking forward to moving on to something shorter...
Last part of Testament of Youth, I must admit I'm looking forward to moving on to something shorter...
63vancouverdeb
@60 and 61 - I really loved Sisters Brothers too! I read it back before the buzz . Glad you enjoyed it!
I finished off Trail of the Spellmans by Lisa Lutz. Not quite sure what is next, but I'm thinking maybe The Woman in Black by Susan Hill.
I finished off Trail of the Spellmans by Lisa Lutz. Not quite sure what is next, but I'm thinking maybe The Woman in Black by Susan Hill.
64ccookie
In the past week I finished:
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
Lethal Secrets: the Shocking Consequences of Donor Insemination by Annette Baran
Three from Galilee by Marjorie Holmes
Three Singles to Adventure by Gerald Durrell
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
Lethal Secrets: the Shocking Consequences of Donor Insemination by Annette Baran
Three from Galilee by Marjorie Holmes
Three Singles to Adventure by Gerald Durrell
65ccookie
March reads: Just finished re-reading Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean Auel which I read when it was first published over 30 years ago. I remembered it as being one of my favourites and I was not at all disappointed in the re-read. I am going to start Valley of the Horses immediately with the plan being to read them all in sequence. One and two will be re-reads but the rest will be brand new.
66rabbitprincess
Stayed up a bit later than expected last night reading, of all things, a book about airplanes: From the Flight Deck: Plane Talk and Sky Science, by Doug Morris. The author is a pilot with Air Canada, so obviously he's quite knowledgeable about the subject, and the writing is excellent -- informative but very accessible too. May have to buy my own copy once I return this to the library.
I'm also reading Air Farce: 40 Years of Flying by the Seat of Our Pants, by Roger Abbott and Don Ferguson. Air Farce is the reason I first got interested in politics, and I was lucky enough to attend a few tapings back when John Morgan (my favourite member) was there, so reading this book is bringing back some fond memories.
I'm also reading Air Farce: 40 Years of Flying by the Seat of Our Pants, by Roger Abbott and Don Ferguson. Air Farce is the reason I first got interested in politics, and I was lucky enough to attend a few tapings back when John Morgan (my favourite member) was there, so reading this book is bringing back some fond memories.
67ccookie
I used to love watching the Air Farce when it was in its heyday. When John Morgan left my sons and I continued watching for a few years but it just wasn't the same. I will have to add this book to my wish list.
68ted74ca
I just finished A Room Full of Bones by Elly Griffiths. I really like this series.
69vancouverdeb
Just finished The Woman in Black by Susan Hill. It was okay, but not very spooky.
70ccookie
Just finished Come Thou Tortoise by Jessica Grant which takes place, primarily, in Newfoundland.
The Winnipeg Free Press describes this as a "funny and sad and splendid first novel.”. I thoroughly enjoyed it and found Audrey to be a totally believable character. She is devastated by the death of her father, missing her tortise who is home waiting for her return and then 'loses' her uncle too. It is funny, and touching and wonderful. I normally don't care for talking animals but in this case hearing Winnifred's take on her life is really funny. I would recommend it.
The Winnipeg Free Press describes this as a "funny and sad and splendid first novel.”. I thoroughly enjoyed it and found Audrey to be a totally believable character. She is devastated by the death of her father, missing her tortise who is home waiting for her return and then 'loses' her uncle too. It is funny, and touching and wonderful. I normally don't care for talking animals but in this case hearing Winnifred's take on her life is really funny. I would recommend it.
73loosha
#71, 72...me, too! Much more enjoyable than the slow moving Death Comes to Pemberley that I am still working on.
74ccookie
Last book for March, I think. I just finished Promise of the Wolves which I absolutely loved. It reminded me so much of Clan of the Cave Bear by Auel and I happened to be re-reading this at the same time. Similar scenarios in both books, not belonging, always feeling not good enough, brutal beatings etc etc and then triumph in the end and yet sadness and sorrow permeate both worlds. As mentioned before I usually don't care for talking animals but in this case it worked for me. I raced through this book in the last 10 days or so which is a fast read for me. I would recommend this to anyone who enjoyed the Earth's Children series. You won't be disappointed. Now I have to get the sequel from the library.
75arcona
After Angle of Repose, I needed something lighter so just finished Lee Child's The Affair. Nothing like a good mystery for relaxed reading.
76LynnB
I'm starting my ER book, When I Kill You by Michelle Wan. It's one of the Rapid Reads series....my fourth. So far, I've liked two out of three.
77litasbooks
I haven't posted in a long time but thought I'd jump back in. Recently read We Need to Talk About Kevin by {Lionel Shriver} which was absolutely gut wrenching; an abortive attempt at The Prague Cemetery by {Umberto Eco}, and now back in my happy place with Doc by {Mary Doria Russell}
78ted74ca
It's been quite a while since I read non fiction, but this book really moved me-The Chimps of Fauna Sanctuary by Andrew Westoll
79LynnB
I'm reading The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint by Brady Udall. I read The Lonely Polygamist last year, so thought I'd try another novel by him.
80WakefieldGuy
Finished up the very creative A Visit From the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan and am now wrapping up the really interesting In a Strange Room by Damon Galgut. Two very different but completely engaging books!
81vancouverdeb
Finished The Woman in Black and I've begun Free For All :Oddballs, Geeks and Gangstas in the Public Library by Don Borchert. So far a humourous non -fiction book of anecdotes by a fellow who worked as a librarian for 20 years.
82LynnB
wakefieldguy, I have In a Strange Room somewhere on the tbr shelves. I enjoy Damon Galgut's writing -- especially The Good Doctor. Let me know how you like Strange Room.
83ajsomerset
I read William Vollmann's cynical magnum opus on violence, Rising Up and Rising Down. As a necessary antidote, it's on to Steven Pinker's The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined.
84Nickelini
Over the past few months I've been reading 3 or 4 peices a week from Margaret Atwood's Writing with Intent: essays, reviews, personal prose. As the title explains, this is a collection of Atwood's non-fiction writing--fifty-eight pieces, to be exact. They cover a vast range of topics, as one would expect from this author of vast interests. And as expected, she covers these topics with her usual deft way with words, her sly humour, and her calm wisdom.
Some of the pieces that stood out for me:
"Laughter vs. Death" (originally published as "Atwood on Pornography" in Chatelaine, Sept 1983
"In Search of Alias Grace: On Writing Canadian Historical Fiction
"To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf" (Originally published as "The Indelible Woman", the Guardian, Sept 7, 2002.)
"Letter to America," (originally published in the Nation, April 14, 2003)
Some of the pieces that stood out for me:
"Laughter vs. Death" (originally published as "Atwood on Pornography" in Chatelaine, Sept 1983
"In Search of Alias Grace: On Writing Canadian Historical Fiction
"To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf" (Originally published as "The Indelible Woman", the Guardian, Sept 7, 2002.)
"Letter to America," (originally published in the Nation, April 14, 2003)
85rabbitprincess
Feeding my le Carré craving and working my way through the library pile by reading The Russia House.
Join to post