This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1ahef1963
I've discovered this group in mid-October of 2014, so what I'll be posting mainly is a list of books I've read, with reviews on the 26 books yet to read to make it to 100. I'm not entirely sure I'll make it, but it's my goal. I joined the 75 books club earlier this year, but did not count on four months of unemployment to help me read more. (Am employed again.)
This year I've mostly read crime novels. There has been a lot of "drama" in my life this year, and I relax with a crime novel in a way that I don't with other types of fiction. Scandinavian noir is my favourite, and I've been indulging in actually buying books, retail, so I'm slowly starting a fine collection of books from Nordic countries. I also read Terry Pratchett when I'm tense, and am slowly building a library of Pratchett from the shelves of my favourite used bookstore.
To assuage some of the guilt I feel at reading mostly crime novels, for I do feel guilt when my reading choices steer from the purely literary, recently I've been reading from the files of Project Gutenberg, mostly children's and young adult novels, which often appeal to me more than ones written for grown-ups.
For the record, I am a grown-up, I'm 51. My name is Allie, and I live in Ontario, Canada, with my grown son and a kitten (see my profile photos), who is our owner, and whom we devotedly serve.
This year I've mostly read crime novels. There has been a lot of "drama" in my life this year, and I relax with a crime novel in a way that I don't with other types of fiction. Scandinavian noir is my favourite, and I've been indulging in actually buying books, retail, so I'm slowly starting a fine collection of books from Nordic countries. I also read Terry Pratchett when I'm tense, and am slowly building a library of Pratchett from the shelves of my favourite used bookstore.
To assuage some of the guilt I feel at reading mostly crime novels, for I do feel guilt when my reading choices steer from the purely literary, recently I've been reading from the files of Project Gutenberg, mostly children's and young adult novels, which often appeal to me more than ones written for grown-ups.
For the record, I am a grown-up, I'm 51. My name is Allie, and I live in Ontario, Canada, with my grown son and a kitten (see my profile photos), who is our owner, and whom we devotedly serve.
2ahef1963
Books read in 2014, in groups of four, as my OCD demands it. I wish I were joking.
1. Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny
2. The Wasp Factory by Iain Banks
3. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard
4. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
5. The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett
6. A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett
7. The Stray Shopping Carts of North America by Julian Montague
8. Wintersmith by Terry Pratchett
9. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
10. The Shining by Stephen King
11. Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey
12. Dragonsinger by Anne McCaffrey
13. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams
14. Interview with the Vampire by Anne Rice
15. Understand your Diabetes and live a Healthy life by Robert C. Josse
16. North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell
17. Fanny Hill by John Cleland
18. The Keeper of Lost Causes by Jussi Adler-Olsen
19. The Absent One by Jussi Adler-Olsen
20. A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson-Burnett
21. Dead Cold by Louise Penny
22. Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Café by Fannie Flagg
23. The Way through the Woods by Colin Dexter
24. Doctor Sleep by Stephen King
25. Red Mist by Patricia Cornwell
26. Spider Bones by Kathy Reichs
27. The Bone Bed by Patricia Cornwell
28. Death is now My Neighbour by Colin Dexter
29. The Remorseful Day by Colin Dexter
30. Chronicles of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery
31. The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
32. State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
33. I am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
34. Maskerade by Terry Pratchett
35. Still Life by Louise Penny
36. Daughter of Fortune by Isabel Allende
37. Bellwether by Connie Willis
38. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
39. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
40. The Cruellest Month by Louise Penny
41. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J.K. Rowling
42. Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys
43. Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
44. Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
45. Unnatural Causes by P.D. James
46. Shroud for a Nightingale by P.D. James
47. Divergent by Veronica Roth
48. An Unsuitable Job for a Woman by P.D. James
1. Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny
2. The Wasp Factory by Iain Banks
3. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard
4. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
5. The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett
6. A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett
7. The Stray Shopping Carts of North America by Julian Montague
8. Wintersmith by Terry Pratchett
9. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
10. The Shining by Stephen King
11. Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey
12. Dragonsinger by Anne McCaffrey
13. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams
14. Interview with the Vampire by Anne Rice
15. Understand your Diabetes and live a Healthy life by Robert C. Josse
16. North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell
17. Fanny Hill by John Cleland
18. The Keeper of Lost Causes by Jussi Adler-Olsen
19. The Absent One by Jussi Adler-Olsen
20. A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson-Burnett
21. Dead Cold by Louise Penny
22. Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Café by Fannie Flagg
23. The Way through the Woods by Colin Dexter
24. Doctor Sleep by Stephen King
25. Red Mist by Patricia Cornwell
26. Spider Bones by Kathy Reichs
27. The Bone Bed by Patricia Cornwell
28. Death is now My Neighbour by Colin Dexter
29. The Remorseful Day by Colin Dexter
30. Chronicles of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery
31. The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
32. State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
33. I am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
34. Maskerade by Terry Pratchett
35. Still Life by Louise Penny
36. Daughter of Fortune by Isabel Allende
37. Bellwether by Connie Willis
38. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
39. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
40. The Cruellest Month by Louise Penny
41. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J.K. Rowling
42. Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys
43. Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
44. Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
45. Unnatural Causes by P.D. James
46. Shroud for a Nightingale by P.D. James
47. Divergent by Veronica Roth
48. An Unsuitable Job for a Woman by P.D. James
3ahef1963
49. Lords and Ladies by Terry Pratchett
50. Duma Key by Stephen King
51. The Black Tower by P.D. James
52. Cujo by Stephen King
53. Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
54. How the Light gets in by Louise Penny
55. The Murder Stone by Louise Penny
56. The Green Mile by Stephen King
57. Cockroaches by Jo Nesbo
58. Storm Front by Richard Castle
59. Police by Jo Nesbo
60. Naked Heat by Richard Castle
61. The Wench is Dead by Colin Dexter
62. Further Chronicles of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery
63. Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson
64. Death in Holy Orders by P.D. James
65. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
66. The Bat by Jo Nesbo
67. The Story Girl by L.M. Montgomery
68. The Princess Bride by William Goldman
69. Contact by Carl Sagan
70. Rose Madder by Stephen King
71. The Secret of Annexe 3 by Colin Dexter
72. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
73. Five Little Peppers and How They Grew by Margaret Sidney
74. The Purity of Vengeance by Jussi Adler-Olsen
50. Duma Key by Stephen King
51. The Black Tower by P.D. James
52. Cujo by Stephen King
53. Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
54. How the Light gets in by Louise Penny
55. The Murder Stone by Louise Penny
56. The Green Mile by Stephen King
57. Cockroaches by Jo Nesbo
58. Storm Front by Richard Castle
59. Police by Jo Nesbo
60. Naked Heat by Richard Castle
61. The Wench is Dead by Colin Dexter
62. Further Chronicles of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery
63. Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson
64. Death in Holy Orders by P.D. James
65. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
66. The Bat by Jo Nesbo
67. The Story Girl by L.M. Montgomery
68. The Princess Bride by William Goldman
69. Contact by Carl Sagan
70. Rose Madder by Stephen King
71. The Secret of Annexe 3 by Colin Dexter
72. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
73. Five Little Peppers and How They Grew by Margaret Sidney
74. The Purity of Vengeance by Jussi Adler-Olsen
4wookiebender
Welcome to the group! And some great reads above, I also escape from reality with my reading, but I'm currently on a sci-fi/fantasy binge. (Although my stress is work related, I've been unemployed and it's horrid. Good luck with yours, I hope you find something suitable soon.)
And if I were to give into my obsessions, I'd list my books in groups of six. Although I like four, it works too.
And if I were to give into my obsessions, I'd list my books in groups of six. Although I like four, it works too.