This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1Ameise1
I'm back again and I'm looking forward to a new fantastic reading year.
2011: 51 books
2012: 77 books
2013: 74 books
2014: 75 books
January
# 1 The Photograph by Penelope Lively (4 stars)
# 2 Die Ballade vom traurigen Café by Carson McCullers (4 1/2 stars)
# 3 The Book of Gaza: A City in Short Fiction by Atef Abu Saif (4 stars)
# 4 Nocturnes by Kazuo Ishiguro (4 stars) audiobook
# 5 Unsuitable Job for a Woman by p. D. James ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (3 1/2 stars)
February
# 6 Cocktail Hour Under the Tree of Forgetfulness by Alexandra Fuller read in German (4 stars)
# 7 Daisy Miller by Henry James (3 1/2 stars)
# 8 The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters (3 stars)
# 9 Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh (4 1/2 stars)
#10 Tod auf der Fähre by Anne Gold (4 stars)
#11 The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield (5 stars)
#12 Pray for Silence by Linda Castillo (4 stars)
#13 Signatures by James A. Hetley (3 1/2 stars) Early Review
#14 Labyrinth by Kate Mosse (4 1/2 stars)
#15 Close to Destiny by Adria J. Cimino (4 stars)
March
#16 The Madonna of Leningrad by Debra Dean read in German (4 stars)
#17 A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon (3 1/2 stars)
#18 Der Apfelbaum by Daphne du Maurier (4 1/2 stars)
#19 Black Diamond Martin Walker (4 stars)
#20 The Sanctuary Seeker by Bernard Knight ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
#21 Canada by Richard Ford (4 stars) audiobook (listened in German)
#22 Der Büchersack by W. Somerset Maugham (4 stars) audiobook (listen in German)
#23 Fear in the Sunlight by Nicola Upson ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
April
#24 Shadow Tag by Louise Erdrich (4 1/2 stars)
#25 The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
#26 Snobbery with Violence by M. C. Beaton (3 1/2 stars)
#27 Tick Tock by James Patterson (3 stars)
#28 Amulet by Roberto Bolano (4 stars)
#29 The Calling of the Grave by Simon Beckett (4 stars)
#30 The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton (4 1/2 stars) audiobook (listen in German)
#31 Pirate Latitudes by Michael Crichton (3 1/2 stars)
#32 The Shadow Of Your Smile by Mary Higgins Clark (4 1/2 stars)
May
#33 Main Street by Sinclair Lewis (4 stars)
#34 House of Meetings by Martin Amis (4 1/2 stars)
#35 The Millstone by Margaret Drabble (3 1/2 stars)
#36 Only One Life by Sara Blædel (4 1/2 stars)
#37 A Season for the Dead by David Hewson ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
#38 The Crossing Places by Elly Griffiths (4 stars)
#39 The Finish by Angela Elliott (4 stars) Early Review
#40 Mistress of the Art of Death by Ariana Franklin (4 stars) audiobook (listened in German)
#41 Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (3 stars)
June
#42 All The Little Live Things by Wallace Stegner (4 1/2 stars)
#43 The Girl in the Polka-dot Dress by Beryl Bainbridge (3 1/2 stars)
#44 The Bridge Of Sighs by Olen Steinhauer ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 1/2 stars)
#45 The Legacy by Katherine Webb (4 1/2 stars)
#46 Dark Dawn by Matt McGuire ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
#47 Spiel mit dem Tod by Anne Gold (4 1/2 stars)
July
#48 And Thereby Hangs a Tale by Jeffrey Archer (5 stars)
#49 The Devil in the Marshalsea by Antonia Hodgson (4 1/2 stars)
#50 Waterblue Eyes by Domingo Villar (4 stars)
#51 The Crowded Grave by Martin Walker (4 1/2 stars)
#52 Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf (3 1/2 stars)
#53 The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (3 1/2 stars)
#54 Back Of Beyond by C. J. Box ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 1/2 stars)
August
#55 Sepulchre by Kate Mosse (4 stars)
#56 The Dante Club by Matthew Pearl ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
#57 The Death Maze by Ariana Franklin (4 1/2 stars)
#58 Hollywood: A Third Memoir by Larry McMurtry ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (3 1/2 stars)
#59 The Third Man by Graham Greene (4 stars)
#60 Friends Lovers Chocolate by Alexander McCall Smith (4 stars)
#61 Janus Stone by Elly Griffiths (4 1/2 stars)
#62 A Bodkin for the Bride by Patrice Greenwood (4 stars) Early Review
September
#63 Grey Souls by Philippe Claudel (4 stars)
#64 Shalimar The Clown by Salman Rushdie (4 1/2 stars)
#65 Small Island by Andrea Levy (4 1/2 stars)
#66 Restless by William Boyd (4 1/2 stars)
#67 The Violent Bear It Away by Flannery O'Connor (2 stars)
October
#68 Nacht im Central Park by Guillaume Musso (4 1/2 stars)
#69 Black Swan Green by David Mitchell (4 stars)
#70 Quicker Than The Eye by Ray Bradbury (5 stars)
#71 Das Jesus-Video by Andreas Eschbach (4 1/2 stars)
#72 A Pelican at Blandings by P.G. Wodehouse (3 stars)
#73 Flight Behaviour by Barbara Kingsolver (4 1/2 stars)
#74 Andrew's Brain by E.L. Doctorow (4 1/2 stars)
November
#75 People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks (4 1/2 stars)
#76 The Distant Hours by Kate Morton (4 stars)
#77 Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel (3 stars)
#78 Relics of the Dead by Ariana Franklin (4 1/2 stars)
#79 Der Jesus-Deal by Andreas Eschbach (4 stars)
December
#80 Verfallen by Esther Verhoef (4 stars)
#81 The Orientalist by Tom Reiss (4 1/2 stars)
#82 Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey (5 stars)
#83 We Had It So Good by Linda Grant (4 stars)
#84 Bad Luck and Trouble by Lee child (4 stars)
#85 Murder on the Eiffel Tower by Claude Izner (4 1/2 stars)
#86 Everyone in their Place by Maurizio De Giovanni (4 1/2 stars)
#87 He Sees You When You're Sleeping by Mary Higgins Clark ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 1/2 stars)
#88 The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths (4 stars)
2011: 51 books
2012: 77 books
2013: 74 books
2014: 75 books
January
# 1 The Photograph by Penelope Lively (4 stars)
# 2 Die Ballade vom traurigen Café by Carson McCullers (4 1/2 stars)
# 3 The Book of Gaza: A City in Short Fiction by Atef Abu Saif (4 stars)
# 4 Nocturnes by Kazuo Ishiguro (4 stars) audiobook
# 5 Unsuitable Job for a Woman by p. D. James ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (3 1/2 stars)
February
# 6 Cocktail Hour Under the Tree of Forgetfulness by Alexandra Fuller read in German (4 stars)
# 7 Daisy Miller by Henry James (3 1/2 stars)
# 8 The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters (3 stars)
# 9 Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh (4 1/2 stars)
#10 Tod auf der Fähre by Anne Gold (4 stars)
#11 The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield (5 stars)
#12 Pray for Silence by Linda Castillo (4 stars)
#13 Signatures by James A. Hetley (3 1/2 stars) Early Review
#14 Labyrinth by Kate Mosse (4 1/2 stars)
#15 Close to Destiny by Adria J. Cimino (4 stars)
March
#16 The Madonna of Leningrad by Debra Dean read in German (4 stars)
#17 A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon (3 1/2 stars)
#18 Der Apfelbaum by Daphne du Maurier (4 1/2 stars)
#19 Black Diamond Martin Walker (4 stars)
#20 The Sanctuary Seeker by Bernard Knight ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
#21 Canada by Richard Ford (4 stars) audiobook (listened in German)
#22 Der Büchersack by W. Somerset Maugham (4 stars) audiobook (listen in German)
#23 Fear in the Sunlight by Nicola Upson ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
April
#24 Shadow Tag by Louise Erdrich (4 1/2 stars)
#25 The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
#26 Snobbery with Violence by M. C. Beaton (3 1/2 stars)
#27 Tick Tock by James Patterson (3 stars)
#28 Amulet by Roberto Bolano (4 stars)
#29 The Calling of the Grave by Simon Beckett (4 stars)
#30 The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton (4 1/2 stars) audiobook (listen in German)
#31 Pirate Latitudes by Michael Crichton (3 1/2 stars)
#32 The Shadow Of Your Smile by Mary Higgins Clark (4 1/2 stars)
May
#33 Main Street by Sinclair Lewis (4 stars)
#34 House of Meetings by Martin Amis (4 1/2 stars)
#35 The Millstone by Margaret Drabble (3 1/2 stars)
#36 Only One Life by Sara Blædel (4 1/2 stars)
#37 A Season for the Dead by David Hewson ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
#38 The Crossing Places by Elly Griffiths (4 stars)
#39 The Finish by Angela Elliott (4 stars) Early Review
#40 Mistress of the Art of Death by Ariana Franklin (4 stars) audiobook (listened in German)
#41 Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (3 stars)
June
#42 All The Little Live Things by Wallace Stegner (4 1/2 stars)
#43 The Girl in the Polka-dot Dress by Beryl Bainbridge (3 1/2 stars)
#44 The Bridge Of Sighs by Olen Steinhauer ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 1/2 stars)
#45 The Legacy by Katherine Webb (4 1/2 stars)
#46 Dark Dawn by Matt McGuire ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
#47 Spiel mit dem Tod by Anne Gold (4 1/2 stars)
July
#48 And Thereby Hangs a Tale by Jeffrey Archer (5 stars)
#49 The Devil in the Marshalsea by Antonia Hodgson (4 1/2 stars)
#50 Waterblue Eyes by Domingo Villar (4 stars)
#51 The Crowded Grave by Martin Walker (4 1/2 stars)
#52 Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf (3 1/2 stars)
#53 The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (3 1/2 stars)
#54 Back Of Beyond by C. J. Box ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 1/2 stars)
August
#55 Sepulchre by Kate Mosse (4 stars)
#56 The Dante Club by Matthew Pearl ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 stars)
#57 The Death Maze by Ariana Franklin (4 1/2 stars)
#58 Hollywood: A Third Memoir by Larry McMurtry ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (3 1/2 stars)
#59 The Third Man by Graham Greene (4 stars)
#60 Friends Lovers Chocolate by Alexander McCall Smith (4 stars)
#61 Janus Stone by Elly Griffiths (4 1/2 stars)
#62 A Bodkin for the Bride by Patrice Greenwood (4 stars) Early Review
September
#63 Grey Souls by Philippe Claudel (4 stars)
#64 Shalimar The Clown by Salman Rushdie (4 1/2 stars)
#65 Small Island by Andrea Levy (4 1/2 stars)
#66 Restless by William Boyd (4 1/2 stars)
#67 The Violent Bear It Away by Flannery O'Connor (2 stars)
October
#68 Nacht im Central Park by Guillaume Musso (4 1/2 stars)
#69 Black Swan Green by David Mitchell (4 stars)
#70 Quicker Than The Eye by Ray Bradbury (5 stars)
#71 Das Jesus-Video by Andreas Eschbach (4 1/2 stars)
#72 A Pelican at Blandings by P.G. Wodehouse (3 stars)
#73 Flight Behaviour by Barbara Kingsolver (4 1/2 stars)
#74 Andrew's Brain by E.L. Doctorow (4 1/2 stars)
November
#75 People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks (4 1/2 stars)
#76 The Distant Hours by Kate Morton (4 stars)
#77 Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel (3 stars)
#78 Relics of the Dead by Ariana Franklin (4 1/2 stars)
#79 Der Jesus-Deal by Andreas Eschbach (4 stars)
December
#80 Verfallen by Esther Verhoef (4 stars)
#81 The Orientalist by Tom Reiss (4 1/2 stars)
#82 Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey (5 stars)
#83 We Had It So Good by Linda Grant (4 stars)
#84 Bad Luck and Trouble by Lee child (4 stars)
#85 Murder on the Eiffel Tower by Claude Izner (4 1/2 stars)
#86 Everyone in their Place by Maurizio De Giovanni (4 1/2 stars)
#87 He Sees You When You're Sleeping by Mary Higgins Clark ROOT - 2015 Read Our Own Tomes Group (4 1/2 stars)
#88 The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths (4 stars)
2Ameise1
# 1
B.A.C. Challenge January
TIOLI January Challenge #20
This was a very fascinating reading. The whole story is about memories from different persons about a woman called Kath who died a few years ago. The widower founds a compromising photo of his deceased wife and his BIL. He is obsessed to find out if there were other men in her life. Therefore he starts asking questions and confronts his counterparts to look into their memories and past. During his investigatings all memories are turned upside down and in the end everybody has to learn to live with a new Kath.
I was impressed with how Lively so impressively describes each character. I had always the feeling I was sitting in each person's head and was able to follow their mind. I saw Kath from different points of view sometimes fun-loving or melancholic but mostly as a person who is very lonely.
It's a book I can strongly recommend.
B.A.C. Challenge January
TIOLI January Challenge #20
This was a very fascinating reading. The whole story is about memories from different persons about a woman called Kath who died a few years ago. The widower founds a compromising photo of his deceased wife and his BIL. He is obsessed to find out if there were other men in her life. Therefore he starts asking questions and confronts his counterparts to look into their memories and past. During his investigatings all memories are turned upside down and in the end everybody has to learn to live with a new Kath.
I was impressed with how Lively so impressively describes each character. I had always the feeling I was sitting in each person's head and was able to follow their mind. I saw Kath from different points of view sometimes fun-loving or melancholic but mostly as a person who is very lonely.
It's a book I can strongly recommend.
3therealjim
How do you post the tracker here? I put one together, but do not know how to post here.
Thank you
Thank you
4Ameise1
Hi therealjim, when you come across the last page you see different codes. Copy the HTLM code in your thread. That's all you have to do. Good luck.
6Ameise1
# 2
A.A.C. Challenge January
TIOLI Challenge January #22
I'm overwhelmed by McCullers' spelling style and this story. She describs the surroundings rich in details and so vividly that each director wouldn't be able to reproduce it equitably. She inspirits the readers mind to dive into this landscape and the lifes of its protagonists.
Miss Amalia who seems to have a strong personality and is appreciated and redoubtable in equal measure turns out to be a very lonely woman. Therefore she accepts to be mortified by two men. In the beginning it looks like she could be able to turn the tables on them but in the end she gives herself in. Even though there are a lot of people who would like to help her, her ego of independancy won't accept it.
This story makes me pensively because there are still thousands of women who have to endure the violence in a partnership and aren't able to break free.
A.A.C. Challenge January
TIOLI Challenge January #22
I'm overwhelmed by McCullers' spelling style and this story. She describs the surroundings rich in details and so vividly that each director wouldn't be able to reproduce it equitably. She inspirits the readers mind to dive into this landscape and the lifes of its protagonists.
Miss Amalia who seems to have a strong personality and is appreciated and redoubtable in equal measure turns out to be a very lonely woman. Therefore she accepts to be mortified by two men. In the beginning it looks like she could be able to turn the tables on them but in the end she gives herself in. Even though there are a lot of people who would like to help her, her ego of independancy won't accept it.
This story makes me pensively because there are still thousands of women who have to endure the violence in a partnership and aren't able to break free.
7Ameise1
# 3
TIOLI Challenge January #9
In the introduction it's said:
This book contains ten short stories which take place in Gaza. Each story is of a different nature even though they have a lot in common.
In A Journey in the Opposite Direction the author is telling us how people would like to leave Gaza and on the other hand how people try to return. It shows us like imprisoned the habitants are feeling, how impossible it is to cross the border either way and how in the end people turn down the desire of an escape or a re-enter and accept the way it is.
The Cloak of the Sea is the story of a young girl who abruptly has to learn that the freedom of an untroubled childhood has ended and even though she is still in her adolescence where the boys still are enjoying a kind of light-heartedness she feels like being dead.
Red Lights shows how one can be able to share the little one has with others who possess less.
The Whore of Gaza is philosophising about the life of women in Gaza and in particular about her life and her situation. She preserves what she has accomplished but it also is aware of a time limit.
A White Flower for David is the story of a special kind of friendship between a Jew and a Muslim which is leading from care to hate and shows how the feelings among the people are boiling.
Dead Numbers and When I Cut Off Gaza's Head are stories about an unfulfilled love not only between two persons but also between life and its circumstances.
Two Men and You and I are stories about expectations, faith and addiction.
Abu Jaber Returns to the Woods is the story about siege, violence and humiliation.
It wasn't an easy-going reading. Also this book has only 118 pages. It took me the whole day to read it. I had to stop after each story and had a lot to think about it. I was agitated, sometimes angry and there were moments I felt very sad. It's a very strong book and I'm glad that I read it.
TIOLI Challenge January #9
In the introduction it's said:
This book seeks to paint a portrait of Gaza through the eyes of its writers, as a city different to the one presented in the media. Gaza is a city like all cities by the sea, where people relax on the beach, where streets have names and the coffee shops their patrons. People love and hate, they are filled with desires and wracked with concerns. They live on a remorseless stretch of land, in a reality that tries to kill their desire to live, yet they do not tire of loving life, as long as there is a way to do so.
This book contains ten short stories which take place in Gaza. Each story is of a different nature even though they have a lot in common.
In A Journey in the Opposite Direction the author is telling us how people would like to leave Gaza and on the other hand how people try to return. It shows us like imprisoned the habitants are feeling, how impossible it is to cross the border either way and how in the end people turn down the desire of an escape or a re-enter and accept the way it is.
The Cloak of the Sea is the story of a young girl who abruptly has to learn that the freedom of an untroubled childhood has ended and even though she is still in her adolescence where the boys still are enjoying a kind of light-heartedness she feels like being dead.
Red Lights shows how one can be able to share the little one has with others who possess less.
The Whore of Gaza is philosophising about the life of women in Gaza and in particular about her life and her situation. She preserves what she has accomplished but it also is aware of a time limit.
A White Flower for David is the story of a special kind of friendship between a Jew and a Muslim which is leading from care to hate and shows how the feelings among the people are boiling.
Dead Numbers and When I Cut Off Gaza's Head are stories about an unfulfilled love not only between two persons but also between life and its circumstances.
Two Men and You and I are stories about expectations, faith and addiction.
Abu Jaber Returns to the Woods is the story about siege, violence and humiliation.
It wasn't an easy-going reading. Also this book has only 118 pages. It took me the whole day to read it. I had to stop after each story and had a lot to think about it. I was agitated, sometimes angry and there were moments I felt very sad. It's a very strong book and I'm glad that I read it.
8catarina1
Thanks for the great review of The Book of Gaza. I just checked to see if my library has it but unfortunately it does not so. . .I had to order it from Amazon. It should be here in a couple of days. What particularly interested me was that the very brief Amazon review mentioned that some of the stories are written by female bloggers and one was written by the "father of the Palestinian short story". This is why I love LT - I never would have heard about this book if not for your review.
9Ameise1
>8 catarina1: Catarina, I so-called stumbled over this copy in my local library. I wasn't especially looking for it but I'm very glad I did so.
10glwebb
Another late happy new year and good reading to you. You are off to a flying start again, and I see you read a couple of James Ellroy books last year, have you read American Tabloid? It's one of my all time favourites.
11Ameise1
>10 glwebb: Hello, happy reading 2015 to you, too. I've got this trilogy on my shelve and probably will start this year. Thanks for the recommendation.
12glwebb
You're welcome. The whole trilogy is well worth reading. Ellroy has started another quartet of novels, like the LA quartet, with Perfidia, although I haven't read that yet.
13Ameise1
>12 glwebb: Thanks a lot for this information.
14Ameise1
# 4 ♫
I liked the listening very much, because before each of the five stories started there was music suitable for the story itself and the stories were very interesting. They are all related to each other because the relationship between the protagonists has to do something with music or were unfulfilled. Sometimes they were sad but also full of love for each character. There were also funny moments and situations where I could snort with laughter.
I liked the listening very much, because before each of the five stories started there was music suitable for the story itself and the stories were very interesting. They are all related to each other because the relationship between the protagonists has to do something with music or were unfulfilled. Sometimes they were sad but also full of love for each character. There were also funny moments and situations where I could snort with laughter.
15rocketjk
Hey, you're off to a great start to the year. The Book of Gaza looks great. I agree with you wholeheartedly about McCullers. Cheers!
16catarina1
Thanks for the review of Nocturnes. I have a copy of the book but I would love to listen to the the reading of the book if there is music before each story. I'll look for it at the library. I love the subtitle - Five Stories of Music and Nightfall.
17Ameise1
>15 rocketjk: Jerry, thanks so much. It was a great reading start but at the moment I've so much work to do that there is not much reading time left. *sigh*
>16 catarina1: Catarina, if you can get an audio than take it. It's so lovely.
>16 catarina1: Catarina, if you can get an audio than take it. It's so lovely.
18catarina1
Barbara - My local library does have it but it is currently at another branch. I've requested it so I will probably be able to pick it up later this week. Thanks for letting me know about it.
19PaperbackPirate
Happy New Year!
I'm happy to hear you liked Nocturnes. I just read my second book by Kazuo Ishiguro and have decided it will probably be my last by him. Nocturnes was not one of them though.
I'm happy to hear you liked Nocturnes. I just read my second book by Kazuo Ishiguro and have decided it will probably be my last by him. Nocturnes was not one of them though.
20Ameise1
>19 PaperbackPirate: Thanks a lot PP. I read the Ishiguro due to the British Author Challenge 2015. It was my first one by him. I liked it very much. Our local library doesn't have another Ishiguro book, therefore it will probably be the only one I've read/listen to.
21Ameise1
# 5
Well, I finally finished my first ROOT. I took me some time due to a very busy RL without enough reading time.
This is my second book (even though it's the first) of the Cordelia Gray's series. I listened to the second of the series last November. This book is the introduction to Cordelia Gray whom is a) very young and b) the heiress to a privat eye firm which she was becoming in the first part of the story.
Partly the story was very gripping but there were parts where I got the feeling of a bit boreness. After inherited the firm Cordelia got her first case which took her to Cambridge. She was hired to solve the puzzle of the death of a young man whereat it looked like that he commited suicide. By uncovering his and his family's secret Cornelia Gray was able to solve the mystery as well as to establish herself in the world of the privat eyes.
Well, I finally finished my first ROOT. I took me some time due to a very busy RL without enough reading time.
This is my second book (even though it's the first) of the Cordelia Gray's series. I listened to the second of the series last November. This book is the introduction to Cordelia Gray whom is a) very young and b) the heiress to a privat eye firm which she was becoming in the first part of the story.
Partly the story was very gripping but there were parts where I got the feeling of a bit boreness. After inherited the firm Cordelia got her first case which took her to Cambridge. She was hired to solve the puzzle of the death of a young man whereat it looked like that he commited suicide. By uncovering his and his family's secret Cornelia Gray was able to solve the mystery as well as to establish herself in the world of the privat eyes.
22Ameise1
# 6 read in German
TIOLI Challenge February #16
This was an enjoyable reading. I liked the very personal insight of Fuller's family history, especially that of her mother, and their view of some African political events which were told in the world press differently. These very personal memories make this story so diversified and interesting. It's amazing how Nicola Fuller always found a way back to life even though with all those tragic moments she escaped into her own world. I admire her strength for every comeback. There were parts which made me reflective but there were parts I had to laugh out loud.
TIOLI Challenge February #16
This was an enjoyable reading. I liked the very personal insight of Fuller's family history, especially that of her mother, and their view of some African political events which were told in the world press differently. These very personal memories make this story so diversified and interesting. It's amazing how Nicola Fuller always found a way back to life even though with all those tragic moments she escaped into her own world. I admire her strength for every comeback. There were parts which made me reflective but there were parts I had to laugh out loud.
23Ameise1
# 7 read in German
AAC Challenge February
TIOLI Challenge February #8
This was a quick reading which I enjoyed from the following points:
Firstly, I know Vevey very well. It's a beautiful place at the lake of Geneva for my taste a bit too old-fashioned traditional luxury but nevertheless a stunningly view over the lake and the Savoy Alpes.
Secondly, the main discussion about the etiquette at the time when this story was written is very interesting. On the one hand there is the very traditional Europe where there were strict rules how somebody has to behave and on the other hand tourists from the USA who bring a bit another comprehension of those etiquettes but nevertheless are trying to assimilate the circumstances of the European kind of life.
Unfortunately, Miss Daisy Miller isn't able to accept those rules. She is a young lady who would like to be loved but has no idea how she will be successful. Therefore she infringes all form of etiquettes and tempts fate.
AAC Challenge February
TIOLI Challenge February #8
This was a quick reading which I enjoyed from the following points:
Firstly, I know Vevey very well. It's a beautiful place at the lake of Geneva for my taste a bit too old-fashioned traditional luxury but nevertheless a stunningly view over the lake and the Savoy Alpes.
Secondly, the main discussion about the etiquette at the time when this story was written is very interesting. On the one hand there is the very traditional Europe where there were strict rules how somebody has to behave and on the other hand tourists from the USA who bring a bit another comprehension of those etiquettes but nevertheless are trying to assimilate the circumstances of the European kind of life.
Unfortunately, Miss Daisy Miller isn't able to accept those rules. She is a young lady who would like to be loved but has no idea how she will be successful. Therefore she infringes all form of etiquettes and tempts fate.
24Ameise1
# 8
Well, I had a struggle with this book. I was always waiting what's the reason which was leading to the inhabitants death or mental health problem. Very often I was close to put the book down but then I thought It must get better and more enthralling.
It is a kind of a family history or is it more the history of a house? Anyway, there are strange things going on. Somehow the house haunted its inhabitants and a regular visitor likewise. In the end only the visitor is surviving.
Well, I had a struggle with this book. I was always waiting what's the reason which was leading to the inhabitants death or mental health problem. Very often I was close to put the book down but then I thought It must get better and more enthralling.
It is a kind of a family history or is it more the history of a house? Anyway, there are strange things going on. Somehow the house haunted its inhabitants and a regular visitor likewise. In the end only the visitor is surviving.
25Ameise1
# 9 ♫ listning in German
This is a brilliant story about the upper class, love and religion. The spelling style is fantastic and the listening was entertaining. The story is told in a time span of more than twenty years. It started during WWII when Charles' company made stop at Brideshead and then he is telling the story from it and the family in retrospective. Charles was first friends with Sebastian who has a major problem with his family and its religion. He tried to find his on way of life which wasn't compliant with that of his family. Later there was the story of Charles and Julia but it remained as an unfulfilled love because the Catholic faith of Juli was in the end stronger.
This is a brilliant story about the upper class, love and religion. The spelling style is fantastic and the listening was entertaining. The story is told in a time span of more than twenty years. It started during WWII when Charles' company made stop at Brideshead and then he is telling the story from it and the family in retrospective. Charles was first friends with Sebastian who has a major problem with his family and its religion. He tried to find his on way of life which wasn't compliant with that of his family. Later there was the story of Charles and Julia but it remained as an unfulfilled love because the Catholic faith of Juli was in the end stronger.
26Ameise1
# 10 read in German
BB by Paul (paulstalder)
A new cosy mystery series which I'm draw in. It's Kommissär Frederico Ferrari's first case. Ferrari whom a lot of people still are thinking of a real Italian is by birth and heart a real Basler. He lives together with his ladyfriend and her daughter. In his first case he meets people from the Basler Daig which is the high society of Basel where nobody else can entre this special circle.
A husbund of such a lady who was an egocentric painter, a womanizer and addicted to drugs and alcohol was found murdred on a ferry boat. Ferrari has to solve this puzzle but it wasn't such an easy task because the prosecuting attorney is a close friend to the victime's wife and the suspects. Therefore he doesn't make it easy for Ferrari and Ferrari has to threaten him with suspension of the case due to prejudice.
It was a fast-paced enthralling reading.
BB by Paul (paulstalder)
A new cosy mystery series which I'm draw in. It's Kommissär Frederico Ferrari's first case. Ferrari whom a lot of people still are thinking of a real Italian is by birth and heart a real Basler. He lives together with his ladyfriend and her daughter. In his first case he meets people from the Basler Daig which is the high society of Basel where nobody else can entre this special circle.
A husbund of such a lady who was an egocentric painter, a womanizer and addicted to drugs and alcohol was found murdred on a ferry boat. Ferrari has to solve this puzzle but it wasn't such an easy task because the prosecuting attorney is a close friend to the victime's wife and the suspects. Therefore he doesn't make it easy for Ferrari and Ferrari has to threaten him with suspension of the case due to prejudice.
It was a fast-paced enthralling reading.
27Ameise1
# 11 ♫ listened in German
BB by Terri (tymfos)
WooHoo, what a gorgeous story. It kept me enamoured from the first moment until the very last sentence. I wasn't able to stop the listening.
The fantastic family story which takes place in a manor in rural England is telling the story of twins, their half sister, offsprings and the narrator who found out that she is a twin, too. It's about the experiment of separating twins, the strong bonds between twins and the deep love and care between siblings.
BB by Terri (tymfos)
WooHoo, what a gorgeous story. It kept me enamoured from the first moment until the very last sentence. I wasn't able to stop the listening.
The fantastic family story which takes place in a manor in rural England is telling the story of twins, their half sister, offsprings and the narrator who found out that she is a twin, too. It's about the experiment of separating twins, the strong bonds between twins and the deep love and care between siblings.
28Ameise1
# 12 read in German
BB by whom of all LT friends? Can't remember.
This was my first Castillo's book but definitely not the last one. It was a fast-paced enthralling reading. I'm overwhelmed that a thriller mustn't make one fearing but grabbing how the puzzle can be solved. All protagonists from the police have a special background history and therefore they seem so human.
A brutal homicid took place at an Amish farm and a whole family lost their lives. The police inspector Kate Burkholder who has an Amish background herself had to investigate. This case wasn't an easy task for her because their were a lot of parallels to her earlier life.
BB by whom of all LT friends? Can't remember.
This was my first Castillo's book but definitely not the last one. It was a fast-paced enthralling reading. I'm overwhelmed that a thriller mustn't make one fearing but grabbing how the puzzle can be solved. All protagonists from the police have a special background history and therefore they seem so human.
A brutal homicid took place at an Amish farm and a whole family lost their lives. The police inspector Kate Burkholder who has an Amish background herself had to investigate. This case wasn't an easy task for her because their were a lot of parallels to her earlier life.
29Ameise1
# 13
I've two kind of feelings about this story. Firstly, it's fascinating due the combination between a mystery and witchcraft. Signatures isn't something which can be seen, it's more a kind of an aura. All wizards and whiches who are working for the police are working with this Signatures. They know beforehand what might occur soon, something like a seventh sense on the other hand they can be cheated as well. The story is fast-paced and gripping.
Secondly, I'm disappointed by the narrator's permanent repetition about his ability of witchcraft, his failures or what he has already mentioned earlier. It makes me asking: Is he thinking if we readers are stupid or are suffering from Alzheimer's?
I've two kind of feelings about this story. Firstly, it's fascinating due the combination between a mystery and witchcraft. Signatures isn't something which can be seen, it's more a kind of an aura. All wizards and whiches who are working for the police are working with this Signatures. They know beforehand what might occur soon, something like a seventh sense on the other hand they can be cheated as well. The story is fast-paced and gripping.
Secondly, I'm disappointed by the narrator's permanent repetition about his ability of witchcraft, his failures or what he has already mentioned earlier. It makes me asking: Is he thinking if we readers are stupid or are suffering from Alzheimer's?
30Ameise1
# 14 ♫
This is a fantastic story. It switches between the times (1209-1244) and 2005. It's about the search of the Holy Grail which should be found within three books which are thousands of years old. In the earlier time there have been three guardians whom had different backgrounds. One was a viscount, one a Jew and one a healer. Each of them had one book to look after. The viscount had two daughters. One was a very nice caring person (Alaice) and the other very bad and rude one (Orianne). Alaice is trying to protect those books during a rough warlike periode whereas Orianne would have liked to sell these books. The Alice from the time now is a descendant of Alaice. During excavation in the French Prenees she stumbled into a cave where she found not only ancient bones but also a ring with a labyrinth and an altar. Soon she is caught up with the events of the past.
The story is very gripping and I will definitely listen to the rest of the trilogy.
This is a fantastic story. It switches between the times (1209-1244) and 2005. It's about the search of the Holy Grail which should be found within three books which are thousands of years old. In the earlier time there have been three guardians whom had different backgrounds. One was a viscount, one a Jew and one a healer. Each of them had one book to look after. The viscount had two daughters. One was a very nice caring person (Alaice) and the other very bad and rude one (Orianne). Alaice is trying to protect those books during a rough warlike periode whereas Orianne would have liked to sell these books. The Alice from the time now is a descendant of Alaice. During excavation in the French Prenees she stumbled into a cave where she found not only ancient bones but also a ring with a labyrinth and an altar. Soon she is caught up with the events of the past.
The story is very gripping and I will definitely listen to the rest of the trilogy.
31Ameise1
# 15
I enjoyed the reading very much. A young woman who had several suicide attemps behind her was invited to a gallery to present her drawings which she made during her therapy. In the hotel where she lived were happening strange things. There were figures from the past but also persons who are still alive. She was never sure if she was dreaming or in reality. By and by she learned that the whole orchestration was made to help to find herself.
It was a fast-paced gripping reading.
I enjoyed the reading very much. A young woman who had several suicide attemps behind her was invited to a gallery to present her drawings which she made during her therapy. In the hotel where she lived were happening strange things. There were figures from the past but also persons who are still alive. She was never sure if she was dreaming or in reality. By and by she learned that the whole orchestration was made to help to find herself.
It was a fast-paced gripping reading.
32Ameise1
# 16 The Madonnas of Leningrad read in German
BB from LoisB
This is a very fondly written story about a woman who worked during WWII at the Ermitag in Leningrad (St Peterburg) and is suffering now from Alzheimer's as an old woman. The story switches between the memories of Leningrad and the decomposition nowadays. In Leningrad she had to wrap all kinds of art due to the war. Thereby she built a memory palace where she could recall every piece of it. Even during all stages of her Alzheimer's disease she was able to see all the art of the Ermitage vividely.
Her husband and children try to comfort her during the stages of her disease even though they were rarely able to help her.
I loved this story very much.
BB from LoisB
This is a very fondly written story about a woman who worked during WWII at the Ermitag in Leningrad (St Peterburg) and is suffering now from Alzheimer's as an old woman. The story switches between the memories of Leningrad and the decomposition nowadays. In Leningrad she had to wrap all kinds of art due to the war. Thereby she built a memory palace where she could recall every piece of it. Even during all stages of her Alzheimer's disease she was able to see all the art of the Ermitage vividely.
Her husband and children try to comfort her during the stages of her disease even though they were rarely able to help her.
I loved this story very much.
33Ameise1
# 17 ♫ Listen in German A Spot of Bother
BB from Lucy (Sibyx)
This is a story which could happen in a lot of families. It's a story about relationship and fear of getting old, dying and loss.
A husband who is retired and has too much time which isn't filled with hobbies, found an unusual spot on his skin. Therefore he's thinking that he's got cancer and has to die. At the same time his daughter announced to get married and he found out that his wife has an affair with a former workmate of him. Not enough of all troubles his gay son's liaison is on the edge and it didn't look like a happy end. The worst problem each protagonist is facing is that they don't speak openly with each other.
I liked the listening. Even though it's fictional it's something that is taken right out of real life, something that many people have to face.
BB from Lucy (Sibyx)
This is a story which could happen in a lot of families. It's a story about relationship and fear of getting old, dying and loss.
A husband who is retired and has too much time which isn't filled with hobbies, found an unusual spot on his skin. Therefore he's thinking that he's got cancer and has to die. At the same time his daughter announced to get married and he found out that his wife has an affair with a former workmate of him. Not enough of all troubles his gay son's liaison is on the edge and it didn't look like a happy end. The worst problem each protagonist is facing is that they don't speak openly with each other.
I liked the listening. Even though it's fictional it's something that is taken right out of real life, something that many people have to face.
34Ameise1
# 18
BAC March
This was a fantastic reading. It's the story of a man who was haunted by an apple tree. The man's wife died a few moth ago. He is living on the countryside in a big house. A housekeeper and a gardener are the only persons who keep the everyday chores going. He didn't feel sad that his wife died. On the contrary he felt very happy to do what he wanted to do. In his big garden were several apple trees. One of them, which was the closest to the house, seemed to be dead since many years. There hadn't been any blossoms nor fruits in ages. Therefore he told the gardener to chop the tree down. The gardener wasn't compliant to fulfill the task because he discovered some blossoms and asked for giving the tree another chance. In fact the tree got more blossoms than any other of the apple trees and got also a load of fruits. Everybody loved the fruits but not the owner.
There were more incidents during the year which I won't write due to not spoil the outcome. It's a story which I can strongly recommend. It is fast-paced and very gripping.
BAC March
This was a fantastic reading. It's the story of a man who was haunted by an apple tree. The man's wife died a few moth ago. He is living on the countryside in a big house. A housekeeper and a gardener are the only persons who keep the everyday chores going. He didn't feel sad that his wife died. On the contrary he felt very happy to do what he wanted to do. In his big garden were several apple trees. One of them, which was the closest to the house, seemed to be dead since many years. There hadn't been any blossoms nor fruits in ages. Therefore he told the gardener to chop the tree down. The gardener wasn't compliant to fulfill the task because he discovered some blossoms and asked for giving the tree another chance. In fact the tree got more blossoms than any other of the apple trees and got also a load of fruits. Everybody loved the fruits but not the owner.
There were more incidents during the year which I won't write due to not spoil the outcome. It's a story which I can strongly recommend. It is fast-paced and very gripping.
35Ameise1
# 19
As always, Bruno chef de police is in his formidable mission. This time he and his friends are struggling with human trafficking and money laundering. Sadly, he lost a very good hunting friend and got himself into danger but fortunately the harms are only material damages as his car and more than one uniform and the physical harms were some bruises. The food descriptions made my mouth waters.
I love this serie and will continue reading it.
As always, Bruno chef de police is in his formidable mission. This time he and his friends are struggling with human trafficking and money laundering. Sadly, he lost a very good hunting friend and got himself into danger but fortunately the harms are only material damages as his car and more than one uniform and the physical harms were some bruises. The food descriptions made my mouth waters.
I love this serie and will continue reading it.
36Ameise1
# 20
I love medieval mysteries. This is the first of the Crowner John mysteries series. It introduces Sir John de Wolfe who is Devon's coroner and he was appointed by Richard the Lionheart. His closest nemesis is Sheriff Richard de Revelle who also is his brother-in-law and who won't accept the new king's law that the coroner has the saying. De Wolfe has to solve the puzzle who was killing a former Crusader. The story takes place in Exeter and its surroundings.
Because I spent some time there the reading was a great pleasure and brought back good memories from this place. It was a fast-paced reading and I surely will read another of this series.
I love medieval mysteries. This is the first of the Crowner John mysteries series. It introduces Sir John de Wolfe who is Devon's coroner and he was appointed by Richard the Lionheart. His closest nemesis is Sheriff Richard de Revelle who also is his brother-in-law and who won't accept the new king's law that the coroner has the saying. De Wolfe has to solve the puzzle who was killing a former Crusader. The story takes place in Exeter and its surroundings.
Because I spent some time there the reading was a great pleasure and brought back good memories from this place. It was a fast-paced reading and I surely will read another of this series.
37Ameise1
# 21 ♫ Listen in German
It is a very interesting story about a short part of a man's life when he was 15 years old and how this had influenced his whole life. The events are told by himself 50 years. The story is set in three parts whereas the first part is the longest and is set in the USA. Therefore I had some difficulties to make a link to its title. Part two and three are mostly set in Cananda. In the first part he describes his family and the his parent's bank robbery. It is fascinating how detailed he is telling the incident. I got a very good feeling about all family members and the strong bond between him and his twin sister. In the second part he arrived in Cananda where he had to learn being on his own and how greenly he was. In the third part he is telling us how he is living today, what he is doing and what is important for him. It's also how he gets confronted with his past.
The story is carefully written with a lot of love for all characters.
It is a very interesting story about a short part of a man's life when he was 15 years old and how this had influenced his whole life. The events are told by himself 50 years. The story is set in three parts whereas the first part is the longest and is set in the USA. Therefore I had some difficulties to make a link to its title. Part two and three are mostly set in Cananda. In the first part he describes his family and the his parent's bank robbery. It is fascinating how detailed he is telling the incident. I got a very good feeling about all family members and the strong bond between him and his twin sister. In the second part he arrived in Cananda where he had to learn being on his own and how greenly he was. In the third part he is telling us how he is living today, what he is doing and what is important for him. It's also how he gets confronted with his past.
The story is carefully written with a lot of love for all characters.
38Ameise1
# 22 ♫ Listen in German
B.A.C April
This is a fantastic short story about a traveller. His precious luggage is a duffel bag full of books and therefore the story is called 'Büchersack' (books bag). In this bag are different kind of books. Books he will read on a cruise when it's sunny or stormy or in what kind of mood he is. When he arrived in a hotel in Malaysia the owner of the hotel asked him if he could borrow a book from the bag and chose a biography. In the morning he asked the traveller about the person in the book because he had some difficulty to understand the siblings relationship. How it turned out the traveller had a liaison with the sister and started to tell the sad story about the siblings relationship.
It was a very gripping listening.
B.A.C April
This is a fantastic short story about a traveller. His precious luggage is a duffel bag full of books and therefore the story is called 'Büchersack' (books bag). In this bag are different kind of books. Books he will read on a cruise when it's sunny or stormy or in what kind of mood he is. When he arrived in a hotel in Malaysia the owner of the hotel asked him if he could borrow a book from the bag and chose a biography. In the morning he asked the traveller about the person in the book because he had some difficulty to understand the siblings relationship. How it turned out the traveller had a liaison with the sister and started to tell the sad story about the siblings relationship.
It was a very gripping listening.
39Ameise1
# 23
This was a very gripping mystery. It takes place at Portmeirion which was designed and built by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis in the style of an Italian village. The location was just the right place for the Hitchcocks to have a meet-up with their staff but also for a group to celebrate a birthday party. Whereas Mr Hitchcock thought to make this weekend unforgettable due to some special events and playing with the psyche of the attendees, members of his staff had only revenge in their minds. Nobody knew that they were related to each other and were the previous owners of this location.
There were such a lot of twists and turns that it let me guess a very long time how all incidents were coming together and how they were realated to each other.
This was a very gripping mystery. It takes place at Portmeirion which was designed and built by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis in the style of an Italian village. The location was just the right place for the Hitchcocks to have a meet-up with their staff but also for a group to celebrate a birthday party. Whereas Mr Hitchcock thought to make this weekend unforgettable due to some special events and playing with the psyche of the attendees, members of his staff had only revenge in their minds. Nobody knew that they were related to each other and were the previous owners of this location.
There were such a lot of twists and turns that it let me guess a very long time how all incidents were coming together and how they were realated to each other.
40Ameise1
# 24 read in German
AAC April
This was a very impressive reading. It's a story about a couple who is hating each other as much as loving but it shows that this love-hate relationship is bond to a violent deep addiction to each other. The story is narrated by the daughter of this couple with the help of her mother's diaries and the experiences of her childhood.
Erdrich's spelling style is very rich and detailed for human emotions and therefore the reading is very gripping.
AAC April
This was a very impressive reading. It's a story about a couple who is hating each other as much as loving but it shows that this love-hate relationship is bond to a violent deep addiction to each other. The story is narrated by the daughter of this couple with the help of her mother's diaries and the experiences of her childhood.
Erdrich's spelling style is very rich and detailed for human emotions and therefore the reading is very gripping.
41Ameise1
# 25
BAC April
I adore fairy tales and it's a long time ago I've read fairy tales for adults. This book contains different stories but within the reading I saw a lot of links to the classical fairy tales. These make this book much more charming because I was always thinking which turn Carter will take. I never felt disappointed on the contrary it kept me guessing and gripping the whole reading.
It's a book I can highly recommend.
BAC April
I adore fairy tales and it's a long time ago I've read fairy tales for adults. This book contains different stories but within the reading I saw a lot of links to the classical fairy tales. These make this book much more charming because I was always thinking which turn Carter will take. I never felt disappointed on the contrary it kept me guessing and gripping the whole reading.
It's a book I can highly recommend.
42Ameise1
# 26
This was a light enjoyable reading. It's a cosy mystery set in the Edwardian period. A young lady who has her season and should be getting married, failed to do so because she wouldn't accept the female aristocratic rules of that time. A good deal more she got herself involved to solve a mystery and therefore put herself into danger. A former Captain who was injured and not a beauty himself neither in looks nor character was trying to solve the puzzle too. Their servants were thinking that both of them would made a good match and were trying to keep their masters close to each other.
This was a light enjoyable reading. It's a cosy mystery set in the Edwardian period. A young lady who has her season and should be getting married, failed to do so because she wouldn't accept the female aristocratic rules of that time. A good deal more she got herself involved to solve a mystery and therefore put herself into danger. A former Captain who was injured and not a beauty himself neither in looks nor character was trying to solve the puzzle too. Their servants were thinking that both of them would made a good match and were trying to keep their masters close to each other.
43Ameise1
# 27 ♫
This was my first of the Michael Bennett series but I've to admit that it didn't catch me really. Usually I like Patterson's story for a light and gripping reading but this one wasn't keeping my attention. I guess that I won't get on with this serie in the near future.
This was my first of the Michael Bennett series but I've to admit that it didn't catch me really. Usually I like Patterson's story for a light and gripping reading but this one wasn't keeping my attention. I guess that I won't get on with this serie in the near future.
44Ameise1
# 28
What a fantastic story which is written with a great of love for the main character Auxilio Lacouture who is hiding for twelve days alone in a lavatory on the fourth floor of the university of Mexico during a police riot in 1967. She is in a state of hallucinatory and is calling herself the mother of Mexican poetry. She is telling stories about poets and artists which she could have met and the experiences she could have made. Mostly the reader has the feeling that everything had happened in real and only occasionally is reminded that she is making things up due to still be trapped in the lavatory.
The language is very strong and kept me gripping until the very last page. A lot of poets and authors who are mentioned in this book I do know by name or I've read something from them.
What a fantastic story which is written with a great of love for the main character Auxilio Lacouture who is hiding for twelve days alone in a lavatory on the fourth floor of the university of Mexico during a police riot in 1967. She is in a state of hallucinatory and is calling herself the mother of Mexican poetry. She is telling stories about poets and artists which she could have met and the experiences she could have made. Mostly the reader has the feeling that everything had happened in real and only occasionally is reminded that she is making things up due to still be trapped in the lavatory.
The language is very strong and kept me gripping until the very last page. A lot of poets and authors who are mentioned in this book I do know by name or I've read something from them.
45Ameise1
# 29
It was a very gripping reading. I love the David Hunter series and have finished resding all four of them. In this story David Hunter is pulled back to an old case which he was introduced eight years earlier. At that time there were a lot of inconsistence and there were a lot of people who were protecting their reputation. In the present the case is rolled up again and the same characters are hiding evidences from Hunter. This is the reason why he has to fear for his life.
The writing is very gripping and fast-paced. I enjoyed every twist and turn and it kept me guessing until the very last page.
It was a very gripping reading. I love the David Hunter series and have finished resding all four of them. In this story David Hunter is pulled back to an old case which he was introduced eight years earlier. At that time there were a lot of inconsistence and there were a lot of people who were protecting their reputation. In the present the case is rolled up again and the same characters are hiding evidences from Hunter. This is the reason why he has to fear for his life.
The writing is very gripping and fast-paced. I enjoyed every twist and turn and it kept me guessing until the very last page.
46Ameise1
# 30 ♫ Listen in German The Forgotten Garden
BB from John (johnsimpson)
This was a gorgeous listening. Usually, I wouldn't read or listen such stories because this light fiction is mostly too 'sweet'. In this case it was the contrary. I liked the time switching between the beginning of the 20th century to the 70s and nowadays. It's the story of an old lady who was searching for her roots but wasn't able to fulfil her task. Therefore her ganddaughter is solving the puzzle of their ancestry and the mystery which their ancestores are mystified.
This story shows also life in the Victorian time but also a kind of surrogate motherhood in a very early time.
BB from John (johnsimpson)
This was a gorgeous listening. Usually, I wouldn't read or listen such stories because this light fiction is mostly too 'sweet'. In this case it was the contrary. I liked the time switching between the beginning of the 20th century to the 70s and nowadays. It's the story of an old lady who was searching for her roots but wasn't able to fulfil her task. Therefore her ganddaughter is solving the puzzle of their ancestry and the mystery which their ancestores are mystified.
This story shows also life in the Victorian time but also a kind of surrogate motherhood in a very early time.
47Ameise1
# 31
This was enjoyable fast-paced reading. Charles Hunter, a pirate, who is based at the colony of Jamaica is planning and undertaking a theft from the Spanish crown in the Caribbean. Therefore he is looking for the most skilled men who are coming along with him. He is making an unorthodox approach to get to his target.
The story is written very gripping and I could laugh out loud at the different incidents which have taken place during this endeavour.
This was enjoyable fast-paced reading. Charles Hunter, a pirate, who is based at the colony of Jamaica is planning and undertaking a theft from the Spanish crown in the Caribbean. Therefore he is looking for the most skilled men who are coming along with him. He is making an unorthodox approach to get to his target.
The story is written very gripping and I could laugh out loud at the different incidents which have taken place during this endeavour.
48Ameise1
# 32
This was a very fast-paced gripping reading. An old lady seeing death is thinking to make public a family secret. The heirs whom are not from the direct line of this inheritance try to stop her. A young paediatrician who doesn't know that she is the legitimate heiress is the target of being murdered. There are several homicides due to cover up the intrigues of the evil ones.
I love Mary Higgins Clark' books and I liked this one very much.
This was a very fast-paced gripping reading. An old lady seeing death is thinking to make public a family secret. The heirs whom are not from the direct line of this inheritance try to stop her. A young paediatrician who doesn't know that she is the legitimate heiress is the target of being murdered. There are several homicides due to cover up the intrigues of the evil ones.
I love Mary Higgins Clark' books and I liked this one very much.
49PaperbackPirate
I used to read her books like crazy in high school. This is a good reminder to pick one up again. Thanks!
50Ameise1
>49 PaperbackPirate: You're very welcome. It was also the first one since more than a year and everytime I've finished one I tell myself to pick up another one soon. But there are such a lot of good books which will be read too.
51Ameise1
# 33 Read in German
AAC May
This was a very interesting reading. I love Lewis' strong spelling style, his fierceness and his foresight because a lot of things he had written came true. He wrote about philistinism and hypocrisy of a small town life. But to be frank, was this only 100 years ago the case or isn't it still so?
It's the story of a Carol Kennicott who grew up in a 'city' and after her marriage with the local doctor is ambitious to turn upside down the life of a provincial town. She has a lot of plans how this little town could improve but is always turned down by the local prominence. She turns her back to Gropher Prairie to go back to a city. After two years she comes back and sees the little town much calmer because she learned that there are Gropher Prairie everywhere.
There was only a minor point I struggled with. Sometimes I had the feeling Something similar I've already read. and that made the story too long, but luckily every time I had that feeling a new subject turned up.
AAC May
This was a very interesting reading. I love Lewis' strong spelling style, his fierceness and his foresight because a lot of things he had written came true. He wrote about philistinism and hypocrisy of a small town life. But to be frank, was this only 100 years ago the case or isn't it still so?
It's the story of a Carol Kennicott who grew up in a 'city' and after her marriage with the local doctor is ambitious to turn upside down the life of a provincial town. She has a lot of plans how this little town could improve but is always turned down by the local prominence. She turns her back to Gropher Prairie to go back to a city. After two years she comes back and sees the little town much calmer because she learned that there are Gropher Prairie everywhere.
There was only a minor point I struggled with. Sometimes I had the feeling Something similar I've already read. and that made the story too long, but luckily every time I had that feeling a new subject turned up.
52Ameise1
# 34 House of Meetings Read in German
BAC May
This is a strong story about The Gulag. Even though it’s a fiction, it’s based on real incidents about the camps, the inmates and the Russian politic. The protagonist is writing his family story for his daughter. He is writing pitiless about what he had done but also about the system. He also tells the reader about his love to his brother which was an inmate of a camp, too. How he tried to protect him and how he admired but also hated his pacifism.
He shows us how such a camp was organised that there were classes between the inmates like in real life only much more brutal.
For me this story is a must-read. Isn't it so that there are still types of Gulag on our planet but we close our eyes to not see and notice how barbarous people are treated? Isn't it still so that there are people who point to political injustice and who get muzzled by the establishment?
I remember well when I was in my teens and I proclaimed my thoughts loud that there were people who told me: Shut up otherwise we send you to Siberia. Luckily, I grew up in a country where there were no such consequences but I know that there are still a lot of countries where people aren't allowed to say what they are thinking.
BAC May
This is a strong story about The Gulag. Even though it’s a fiction, it’s based on real incidents about the camps, the inmates and the Russian politic. The protagonist is writing his family story for his daughter. He is writing pitiless about what he had done but also about the system. He also tells the reader about his love to his brother which was an inmate of a camp, too. How he tried to protect him and how he admired but also hated his pacifism.
He shows us how such a camp was organised that there were classes between the inmates like in real life only much more brutal.
For me this story is a must-read. Isn't it so that there are still types of Gulag on our planet but we close our eyes to not see and notice how barbarous people are treated? Isn't it still so that there are people who point to political injustice and who get muzzled by the establishment?
I remember well when I was in my teens and I proclaimed my thoughts loud that there were people who told me: Shut up otherwise we send you to Siberia. Luckily, I grew up in a country where there were no such consequences but I know that there are still a lot of countries where people aren't allowed to say what they are thinking.
53Ameise1
# 35
BAC May
It was a nice quick reading about an unmarried single mother in the early 60s. The protagonist describes how she got pregnant, the pregnancy and the first month with her daughter like a diary. When she knew that she was pregnant she was thinking about to get rid of the baby but by and by she decided to keep it. As a reader I knew that at that time it was unimaginable to be unmarried with a child. The protagonist was worrying how she would deal with all those difficulties but to be frank she was in a comfortable situation. She had the flat of her parents, a good education and the prospect of a good job and therefore she was in a much better situation than a lot of other women at that time.
BAC May
It was a nice quick reading about an unmarried single mother in the early 60s. The protagonist describes how she got pregnant, the pregnancy and the first month with her daughter like a diary. When she knew that she was pregnant she was thinking about to get rid of the baby but by and by she decided to keep it. As a reader I knew that at that time it was unimaginable to be unmarried with a child. The protagonist was worrying how she would deal with all those difficulties but to be frank she was in a comfortable situation. She had the flat of her parents, a good education and the prospect of a good job and therefore she was in a much better situation than a lot of other women at that time.
54Ameise1
# 36 Read in German Only One Life
Author-BB from Linda (Whispers1)
This was a gripping and fast-paced reading which takes place in Denmark. A young girl was found dead in the sea. Because she was from Jordanian ancestry everybody was thinking that this case had something to do with honour killing. Even though a Danish girl was found murdered a short time later the police didn't start to make another link between those two homicides. It was only in the very end when these cases were solved and the outcome was a real surprise.
Author-BB from Linda (Whispers1)
This was a gripping and fast-paced reading which takes place in Denmark. A young girl was found dead in the sea. Because she was from Jordanian ancestry everybody was thinking that this case had something to do with honour killing. Even though a Danish girl was found murdered a short time later the police didn't start to make another link between those two homicides. It was only in the very end when these cases were solved and the outcome was a real surprise.
55Ameise1
# 37
This was a gripping reading. I love Nic Costa's series very much but never read the first of this series earlier. This series is set in Rome and there is always a lot of historical facts but also lots of religion backgrounds. This story starts off at the Vatican but takes the assassin to different churches in Rome. The homicides are always arranged in the same way in front of an alatarpiece which show a martyr. There is also lots of corruption around the church but also the police. It takes Nic Costa a lot of twist and turns to solve the puzzle even though not to his perfect satisfaction.
This was a gripping reading. I love Nic Costa's series very much but never read the first of this series earlier. This series is set in Rome and there is always a lot of historical facts but also lots of religion backgrounds. This story starts off at the Vatican but takes the assassin to different churches in Rome. The homicides are always arranged in the same way in front of an alatarpiece which show a martyr. There is also lots of corruption around the church but also the police. It takes Nic Costa a lot of twist and turns to solve the puzzle even though not to his perfect satisfaction.
56Ameise1
# 38 The Crossing Places Read in German
This was a real page-turner and a very gripping reading. It is set in Norfolk near King's Lynn. Two young girls went missing ten years apart. DCI Harry Nelson from the Norfolk Police is looking into these cases and got help from the archaeologist Ruth Galloway because some bones were found in the salt moor land. Ten years ealier there were some achaeological diggings due to a henge. Ruth is helping Harry to solve the puzzle. During the search both were caught up with their past and Ruth didn't know whom she could trust and who was the real evil one.
This is the first book of Ruth Galloway's series and I'll read all the others, too.
This was a real page-turner and a very gripping reading. It is set in Norfolk near King's Lynn. Two young girls went missing ten years apart. DCI Harry Nelson from the Norfolk Police is looking into these cases and got help from the archaeologist Ruth Galloway because some bones were found in the salt moor land. Ten years ealier there were some achaeological diggings due to a henge. Ruth is helping Harry to solve the puzzle. During the search both were caught up with their past and Ruth didn't know whom she could trust and who was the real evil one.
This is the first book of Ruth Galloway's series and I'll read all the others, too.
57Ameise1
# 39
This is a lovely cosy mistery which takes place in the middle of the 18th century in Covent Garden. Tha main character is a whore who finds herself in the middle of a homicide. Since she can't trust anybody she tries to solve the puzzle on her own which looks like not being an easy task. She stumbles upon a lot of shady men and is suspecting mostly the wrong person. Luckily, there are also people she can trust and they try to keep her out of harm.
This is a lovely cosy mistery which takes place in the middle of the 18th century in Covent Garden. Tha main character is a whore who finds herself in the middle of a homicide. Since she can't trust anybody she tries to solve the puzzle on her own which looks like not being an easy task. She stumbles upon a lot of shady men and is suspecting mostly the wrong person. Luckily, there are also people she can trust and they try to keep her out of harm.
58Ameise1
# 40 ♫ Listen in German Mistress of the Art of Death
This was a very gripping listening. I love mysteries which are set in mediaeval times and this one didn't disappoint me. It's about a female physician who learnt her skill in Salerno. She is specialised in reading bones and therefore she got the call from the English king to investigate the murders of children which the Jewish population was accused of.
She had to hide her profession because there weren't any female physicians at that time and women who had healing energy were accused of witchcraft.
This was a very gripping listening. I love mysteries which are set in mediaeval times and this one didn't disappoint me. It's about a female physician who learnt her skill in Salerno. She is specialised in reading bones and therefore she got the call from the English king to investigate the murders of children which the Jewish population was accused of.
She had to hide her profession because there weren't any female physicians at that time and women who had healing energy were accused of witchcraft.
59Ameise1
# 41 Read in German
BAC June
I've to admit that I'm not such a huge fan of this story. I read it in German but it's based on the British edition. This is important because I learned from all Burgess' addenda that there is a major difference. In the US edition there is missing the end which was for Burgess very important and therefore this end is also missing in Stanley Kubricks film adaption.
I didn't like the story itself not due to the language, this wasn't the difficulty, but to all the violence and brainwashing. Burgess said that this was important to him to show the good and the ill. For me it was mostly too brutal.
What I really liked were all his addenda. These were very good insights and helped me to understand his motivation to write this story.
BAC June
I've to admit that I'm not such a huge fan of this story. I read it in German but it's based on the British edition. This is important because I learned from all Burgess' addenda that there is a major difference. In the US edition there is missing the end which was for Burgess very important and therefore this end is also missing in Stanley Kubricks film adaption.
I didn't like the story itself not due to the language, this wasn't the difficulty, but to all the violence and brainwashing. Burgess said that this was important to him to show the good and the ill. For me it was mostly too brutal.
What I really liked were all his addenda. These were very good insights and helped me to understand his motivation to write this story.
60Ameise1
# 42 Read in German All The Little Live Things
AAC June
This is a wonderful book. It's written with great care for all protagonists. A retired couple is living now in California. They bought quite a big piece of land where there new house was built. This story tells the living together with the neighbours whom are people like everybody knows. Each family has their struggle be it due to parenthood, money, self-discovery, cancer or finding peace with their past.
Stegner leads us through their lives with a lot of emotions, wonderful pictures of fauna and flora and as a reader I felt like being amongst them.
AAC June
This is a wonderful book. It's written with great care for all protagonists. A retired couple is living now in California. They bought quite a big piece of land where there new house was built. This story tells the living together with the neighbours whom are people like everybody knows. Each family has their struggle be it due to parenthood, money, self-discovery, cancer or finding peace with their past.
Stegner leads us through their lives with a lot of emotions, wonderful pictures of fauna and flora and as a reader I felt like being amongst them.
61Ameise1
# 43 Read in German The Girl in the Polka-dot Dress
BAC June 2015
This was a nice reading. I loved Bainbridge's spelling style. Within the story I liked the journey through the USA from the view of two completely different persons who were looking both to find a Mr. Wheeler. Whereas Harold was looking to the task ahead, Rose was living in the past and her memories of Mr. Wheeler were more important than what she would intend to to do once they would find him. During there trip they met a lot of different people which were mostly connected to Harold and his past but also some completely strangers whereat Rose found a better way to communicate with them.
BAC June 2015
This was a nice reading. I loved Bainbridge's spelling style. Within the story I liked the journey through the USA from the view of two completely different persons who were looking both to find a Mr. Wheeler. Whereas Harold was looking to the task ahead, Rose was living in the past and her memories of Mr. Wheeler were more important than what she would intend to to do once they would find him. During there trip they met a lot of different people which were mostly connected to Harold and his past but also some completely strangers whereat Rose found a better way to communicate with them.
62Ameise1
# 44
This was a very gripping fast-paced reading. It's the first book of the Eastern Bloc series and I'll definitely read the other four books, too. The story of this books takes place in 1948 in an eastern capital. It's shortly after WWII and the establishment of the Cold War is forming. Important persons are looking for a good comfortable place within the polit office. Corruptions is among the agenda when Emil Brod a young homicide inspector has his first day at the People's Militia. All his work colleagues and his chief are thinking that he is a spy amongst them and therefore they avoid him and sometimes with brutal violence. His first case brings him straight back to connections of WWII. By and by he finds the path but has to pay it by being beaten heavily. During his recovery he gains the trust of his colleagues and chief but is told to let the case drop. Brod won't let go and finally solved the puzzle.
This was a very gripping fast-paced reading. It's the first book of the Eastern Bloc series and I'll definitely read the other four books, too. The story of this books takes place in 1948 in an eastern capital. It's shortly after WWII and the establishment of the Cold War is forming. Important persons are looking for a good comfortable place within the polit office. Corruptions is among the agenda when Emil Brod a young homicide inspector has his first day at the People's Militia. All his work colleagues and his chief are thinking that he is a spy amongst them and therefore they avoid him and sometimes with brutal violence. His first case brings him straight back to connections of WWII. By and by he finds the path but has to pay it by being beaten heavily. During his recovery he gains the trust of his colleagues and chief but is told to let the case drop. Brod won't let go and finally solved the puzzle.
63Ameise1
# 45 ♫ Listen in German The Legacy
BB from Monica (JustJoey4)
This was a very gripping listening about a family history. Two sisters went back to their late grandmother's manor. There was a legacy that they wouldn't inherit the house because it was thought that their missing cousin should be the legal owner of it.
When the two sisters arrived around Christmas time they got threw back into their family history which was a great secret. Erika couldn't let go to dig out all the secrets whereas her sister would have liked to keep it buried. They meet people from their past but also from their ancestors and in the end Erika was able to put together all pieces.
BB from Monica (JustJoey4)
This was a very gripping listening about a family history. Two sisters went back to their late grandmother's manor. There was a legacy that they wouldn't inherit the house because it was thought that their missing cousin should be the legal owner of it.
When the two sisters arrived around Christmas time they got threw back into their family history which was a great secret. Erika couldn't let go to dig out all the secrets whereas her sister would have liked to keep it buried. They meet people from their past but also from their ancestors and in the end Erika was able to put together all pieces.
64Ameise1
# 46
This was very gripping but also a bit jumpy reading. It's the first book of the DS O'Neill series. The second one was reliesed last year. It takes place in Belfast.
This is DS O'Neill's first case at the CID. He doesn't have much friends there only his mentor DI Jack Ward who is helping him. CI Charles Wilson on the other hand is making O'Neill's life very hard and is looking forward to finding a reason to kick him out.
When they find the victim there was no clue who this young boy is and who could be the killer. O'Neill is fishing in murky waters and therefore arouses suspicion within Belfast's underworld like drug dealers, corrupt builders and former detainee. To solve the puzzle he needs not only luck and patience but also the distrust within the gangs.
This was very gripping but also a bit jumpy reading. It's the first book of the DS O'Neill series. The second one was reliesed last year. It takes place in Belfast.
This is DS O'Neill's first case at the CID. He doesn't have much friends there only his mentor DI Jack Ward who is helping him. CI Charles Wilson on the other hand is making O'Neill's life very hard and is looking forward to finding a reason to kick him out.
When they find the victim there was no clue who this young boy is and who could be the killer. O'Neill is fishing in murky waters and therefore arouses suspicion within Belfast's underworld like drug dealers, corrupt builders and former detainee. To solve the puzzle he needs not only luck and patience but also the distrust within the gangs.
65Ameise1
# 47 Read in German
This is the second of the Kommissär Ferrari series and I liked it very much. After a partying night and a thick head Kommissär Ferrari is introduced to a woman who fears that her husband will commit suicide. Not quite believing her, he talks to her husband and gets the feeling that this man couldn't be suicidal.
The very next morning he is called to a death scene where he learns that the man he met the day before sprang from a roof. A media group is already there and had filmed the jump. Ferrari is suspicious and therefore he starts investigating the death and the victim's surrounding. He looks into this case from every angle and comes to the conclusion that this must be a murder but to proof it, is a very difficult task and needs exceptional investigation.
It was a very gripping reading and took me until the very end to see the outcome.
This is the second of the Kommissär Ferrari series and I liked it very much. After a partying night and a thick head Kommissär Ferrari is introduced to a woman who fears that her husband will commit suicide. Not quite believing her, he talks to her husband and gets the feeling that this man couldn't be suicidal.
The very next morning he is called to a death scene where he learns that the man he met the day before sprang from a roof. A media group is already there and had filmed the jump. Ferrari is suspicious and therefore he starts investigating the death and the victim's surrounding. He looks into this case from every angle and comes to the conclusion that this must be a murder but to proof it, is a very difficult task and needs exceptional investigation.
It was a very gripping reading and took me until the very end to see the outcome.
66Ameise1
# 48 ♫
This was the most fabulous listening this year. There are 15 short stories which keep the reader/listener gripped from the first word until the very last one. Jeffrey Archer is a master not only in telling stories but also with a great British black humour which in all those 15 tales are fulfilled as a masterpiece. The stories start harmlessly but quickly turn into a speed and the outcomes are always a surprise. Archer is playing with the human's foolishness but also with its sneakiness.
It's a book I can strongly recommend.
This was the most fabulous listening this year. There are 15 short stories which keep the reader/listener gripped from the first word until the very last one. Jeffrey Archer is a master not only in telling stories but also with a great British black humour which in all those 15 tales are fulfilled as a masterpiece. The stories start harmlessly but quickly turn into a speed and the outcomes are always a surprise. Archer is playing with the human's foolishness but also with its sneakiness.
It's a book I can strongly recommend.
67Ameise1
# 49 Read in German The Devil in the Marshalsea
BB from Charlotte (charl08)
Even though this book has close to 500pp it was a very fast-reading one and I finished it in a short time. It was very gripping and enjoyable. The story is set in the late 18th century. It's the story about the life at Marshalsea which was a debt prison in Southwark Borough. This prison was divided into two parts, one was for the very poor people who died like flies in that prison the other part was for people from a 'better' social rank who had families or friends who provided them with food or money or they were so corrupt that they found a way to survive this imprisonment.
The main character, a young fellow who had faith in his best friend and some inmates, didn't have a clue that he was the cue ball of those persons. Due to gaining their better positions they used him in a brutal way. He got just enough support not to die but had to suffer a lot. During the four days he was imprisoned he had to solve a murder but was close to be a victim himself.
BB from Charlotte (charl08)
Even though this book has close to 500pp it was a very fast-reading one and I finished it in a short time. It was very gripping and enjoyable. The story is set in the late 18th century. It's the story about the life at Marshalsea which was a debt prison in Southwark Borough. This prison was divided into two parts, one was for the very poor people who died like flies in that prison the other part was for people from a 'better' social rank who had families or friends who provided them with food or money or they were so corrupt that they found a way to survive this imprisonment.
The main character, a young fellow who had faith in his best friend and some inmates, didn't have a clue that he was the cue ball of those persons. Due to gaining their better positions they used him in a brutal way. He got just enough support not to die but had to suffer a lot. During the four days he was imprisoned he had to solve a murder but was close to be a victim himself.
68Ameise1
# 50 Vigo Read in German Waterblue Eyes
This is the first of the Detective Inspector Leo Caldas' series which is placed in Vigo/ Galicia (Spain). It shows some similarities with the Montalbano series because food and wine are very important but also a special colleague which is joining him. Leo Caldas is regulary guest at a radio station and therefore he is well known to a lot of people and this helps very much to get informations.
In this story a famous saxophone player was found brutally murdered in his apartment. Soon it leads to the gay scene but also to a privat hospital and its wealthy owner. It was a fast-paced and gripping reading. I'll definitely will read the second of this series, too.
This is the first of the Detective Inspector Leo Caldas' series which is placed in Vigo/ Galicia (Spain). It shows some similarities with the Montalbano series because food and wine are very important but also a special colleague which is joining him. Leo Caldas is regulary guest at a radio station and therefore he is well known to a lot of people and this helps very much to get informations.
In this story a famous saxophone player was found brutally murdered in his apartment. Soon it leads to the gay scene but also to a privat hospital and its wealthy owner. It was a fast-paced and gripping reading. I'll definitely will read the second of this series, too.
69Ameise1
# 51
This is another fantastic book of the Bruno Courrèges' series. I really love this series and that one was a gripping reading.
Bruno is called to an archaeological excavation where a body was found which isn't as old as the the other ones. More or less at the same time he is called by the Brigadier who is involved to organise a meeting between French and Spanish ministers and therefore ETA alarms are counted among the agenda. Bruno has not only to make this meeting safe by looking into everybody's files but also to solve kidnapping, violence against duck producers and keeping the new magistrat at arm length.
It was a fast-paced reading, the food which was described made my mouth waters but in the very end Bruno lost a very good friend and partner which made me feel sad.
This is another fantastic book of the Bruno Courrèges' series. I really love this series and that one was a gripping reading.
Bruno is called to an archaeological excavation where a body was found which isn't as old as the the other ones. More or less at the same time he is called by the Brigadier who is involved to organise a meeting between French and Spanish ministers and therefore ETA alarms are counted among the agenda. Bruno has not only to make this meeting safe by looking into everybody's files but also to solve kidnapping, violence against duck producers and keeping the new magistrat at arm length.
It was a fast-paced reading, the food which was described made my mouth waters but in the very end Bruno lost a very good friend and partner which made me feel sad.
70Ameise1
# 52 ♫ Listen in German
BAC July
The story itself wasn't really my taste. There was too much snobbery on the part of Mrs. Dalloway. There were other characters which were much more interesting like Septimus and his post trauma from the war or the stories from the servants, teacher and shopkeepers which I liked more.
What I was really fascinated was the language. It is very detailed and as a reader/listener one got the feeling to be a part of the story as an observer.
BAC July
The story itself wasn't really my taste. There was too much snobbery on the part of Mrs. Dalloway. There were other characters which were much more interesting like Septimus and his post trauma from the war or the stories from the servants, teacher and shopkeepers which I liked more.
What I was really fascinated was the language. It is very detailed and as a reader/listener one got the feeling to be a part of the story as an observer.
71Ameise1
# 53
Once again Robert Langdon hast o solve a puzzle so that the world doesn’t turn into a disaster. He thought that he was called to D. C. by his friend Peter Solomon but when he arrived at the Capitol he noticed that this was a trap and his friend was in great danger.
With the help of a Masonic pyramid and Peter’s sister he was able to solve this mystery. The evil one was dead and he gained some more insight into the old mystery of believing.
In my opinion the story was partly stretched too long and therefore the drive got sometimes lost. All in all it’s a typical Brown story fast-paced and mostly gripping.
Once again Robert Langdon hast o solve a puzzle so that the world doesn’t turn into a disaster. He thought that he was called to D. C. by his friend Peter Solomon but when he arrived at the Capitol he noticed that this was a trap and his friend was in great danger.
With the help of a Masonic pyramid and Peter’s sister he was able to solve this mystery. The evil one was dead and he gained some more insight into the old mystery of believing.
In my opinion the story was partly stretched too long and therefore the drive got sometimes lost. All in all it’s a typical Brown story fast-paced and mostly gripping.
72Ameise1
# 54
This was a very fast-paced gripping reading. It was the second book of the Cody Hoyt ’s series I’ve read. I like Hoyt’s character. He is rough, tough and is working cases against all normal police work.
This time he was chasing after a serial killer even though he was a long time the only one believing in murder. When he found out that his son was on a track with the murderer nothing could keep him back to go after them to protect his son.
The story is written in chapters which are changing between what’s happening on the track and how Cody is finding the trail. There are a lot of deaths on his path.
It kept me excited until the very last page.
This was a very fast-paced gripping reading. It was the second book of the Cody Hoyt ’s series I’ve read. I like Hoyt’s character. He is rough, tough and is working cases against all normal police work.
This time he was chasing after a serial killer even though he was a long time the only one believing in murder. When he found out that his son was on a track with the murderer nothing could keep him back to go after them to protect his son.
The story is written in chapters which are changing between what’s happening on the track and how Cody is finding the trail. There are a lot of deaths on his path.
It kept me excited until the very last page.
73Ameise1
# 55 ♫
This was another fantastic listening from the Languedoc Trilogy. As always it takes place in two different ages which are alternating. One part is around the French revolution and the other one nowadays. The characters are related to each other and Meredith who is from nowadays has inherit a piece of written music notes by Debussy which leads her to the Pyrenee to find her origin. Soon she dicovers that Leonie an acestor of her family isn't able to rest in peace and lives a kind of life as an undead.
I loved the listening very much also the interplay of these two ages.
This was another fantastic listening from the Languedoc Trilogy. As always it takes place in two different ages which are alternating. One part is around the French revolution and the other one nowadays. The characters are related to each other and Meredith who is from nowadays has inherit a piece of written music notes by Debussy which leads her to the Pyrenee to find her origin. Soon she dicovers that Leonie an acestor of her family isn't able to rest in peace and lives a kind of life as an undead.
I loved the listening very much also the interplay of these two ages.
74Ameise1
# 56
This was a very gripping reading. In mid 19th century some scholars and writers of poems were at the task to translate Dante's Inferno. At the same time horrible murder cases started in Boston and the police was in the dark. In the end the police wasn't anymore interested to find the true murderer only Nicholas Rey the first African-American policeman didn't let go of these cases. By and by the Dante Club recognise that this cases were related with their translation. Time is running. Everybody seemed a step behind the murderer and more friends and acquaintances looked to be in danger or were victims.
This was a very gripping reading. In mid 19th century some scholars and writers of poems were at the task to translate Dante's Inferno. At the same time horrible murder cases started in Boston and the police was in the dark. In the end the police wasn't anymore interested to find the true murderer only Nicholas Rey the first African-American policeman didn't let go of these cases. By and by the Dante Club recognise that this cases were related with their translation. Time is running. Everybody seemed a step behind the murderer and more friends and acquaintances looked to be in danger or were victims.
75Ameise1
# 57 ♫ (Listen in German The Death Maze
This is the second of the Mistress of the Art of Death's series and I liked it very much. This time Adelia had to find out who was the murderer of the king's mistress and who was the purchaser. Very quickly Adelia found out whereof the victim died. She suspected that Queen Eleanor must be the originator. Due to several murders and other entanglements Adelia needed a long time to find out who was behind all this.
It was a very gripping listening and I'm looking for the sequels.
This is the second of the Mistress of the Art of Death's series and I liked it very much. This time Adelia had to find out who was the murderer of the king's mistress and who was the purchaser. Very quickly Adelia found out whereof the victim died. She suspected that Queen Eleanor must be the originator. Due to several murders and other entanglements Adelia needed a long time to find out who was behind all this.
It was a very gripping listening and I'm looking for the sequels.
76Ameise1
# 58
AAC August
I had to chuckle very often during the reading. It's an autobiography where he tells his life as a scriptwriter. It's more a kind of byline which brought him some necessary money to do his writing and especially bookselling. He tells with whom he was writing, about producer and the film industry, about sripts which lay around for years until the were used for a film or never had got a green light to be produced and about how fast he was/is writing his own novels.
It's a fast-paced and light reading.
AAC August
I had to chuckle very often during the reading. It's an autobiography where he tells his life as a scriptwriter. It's more a kind of byline which brought him some necessary money to do his writing and especially bookselling. He tells with whom he was writing, about producer and the film industry, about sripts which lay around for years until the were used for a film or never had got a green light to be produced and about how fast he was/is writing his own novels.
It's a fast-paced and light reading.
77Ameise1
# 59 Read in German
BAC August
I enjoyed the reading very much. I saw the film years ago and in 2011 I had a 'Third Man' tour in Vienna where I saw the places where the story was playing. On this tour I learned also how Vienna was devided for the Allies and how this worked. This was for the content of the book very informative.
It's a fast-paced and short reading and shows how in the aftermath of WWII people were creative to make money even though others had to die for it.
BAC August
I enjoyed the reading very much. I saw the film years ago and in 2011 I had a 'Third Man' tour in Vienna where I saw the places where the story was playing. On this tour I learned also how Vienna was devided for the Allies and how this worked. This was for the content of the book very informative.
It's a fast-paced and short reading and shows how in the aftermath of WWII people were creative to make money even though others had to die for it.
78Ameise1
# 60 ♫
This was my first Isabel Dalhousie mystery and so far it was an enjoyable listening. It looks like that Miss Isabel gets involved in a lot of things. Be it the love life of her niece, the life of her niece's ex-lover or finding the heart donor's next because she mets a stranger who is telling her about his new heart and that he thinks to be haunted by his precursor's feelings. She gets mixed up about everything and stumbles across her own not to the end intended thoughts but in the end she gets everything solved.
This was my first Isabel Dalhousie mystery and so far it was an enjoyable listening. It looks like that Miss Isabel gets involved in a lot of things. Be it the love life of her niece, the life of her niece's ex-lover or finding the heart donor's next because she mets a stranger who is telling her about his new heart and that he thinks to be haunted by his precursor's feelings. She gets mixed up about everything and stumbles across her own not to the end intended thoughts but in the end she gets everything solved.
79Ameise1
# 61 Janus Stone Read in German
What a great sequal. This time Dr. Ruth Galloway is confronted by the Roman age. In a house which gets dismantled, bones of a little girl are found under the door sill. Soon it's clear that these bones aren't from the Roman period but the ritual shows strong similarities to Roman rites. In the course of investigations Ruth is a victim of several attacks. These are not her only problems. She hasn't told the child father about her pregnancy and when he learns about it. He does everything to protect Ruth and the unborne child.
The story is very gripping and let me a long time guessing who the evil one is.
What a great sequal. This time Dr. Ruth Galloway is confronted by the Roman age. In a house which gets dismantled, bones of a little girl are found under the door sill. Soon it's clear that these bones aren't from the Roman period but the ritual shows strong similarities to Roman rites. In the course of investigations Ruth is a victim of several attacks. These are not her only problems. She hasn't told the child father about her pregnancy and when he learns about it. He does everything to protect Ruth and the unborne child.
The story is very gripping and let me a long time guessing who the evil one is.
80Ameise1
# 62
This is a lovely cosy mystery about a young teashop owner who finds on a regular base some deaths on her doorstep. This time she is haunted by a young dead man whom she saw at a local market selling decorated knives. Shortly after the market visit this young fellow is found dead in front of her aunt's house. Elli is sure that the knife plays a major role in solving the puzzle.
But this isn't the only thing she has to solve there is also her love-life and the next of her boyfriend to be as well as her aunt's wedding preparation which keep her busy. The only steady and comforting pole is her 'house ghost'.
This is a lovely cosy mystery about a young teashop owner who finds on a regular base some deaths on her doorstep. This time she is haunted by a young dead man whom she saw at a local market selling decorated knives. Shortly after the market visit this young fellow is found dead in front of her aunt's house. Elli is sure that the knife plays a major role in solving the puzzle.
But this isn't the only thing she has to solve there is also her love-life and the next of her boyfriend to be as well as her aunt's wedding preparation which keep her busy. The only steady and comforting pole is her 'house ghost'.
81Ameise1
# 63 ♫ Grey Souls by Philippe Claudel
What a wonderful sad story. It is told from the view of a police officer who has a lot of sympathy for all the inhabitants of a little Belgian village. He suffers all incidents with them which they have to face to. He describes everything with a great care and love for all protagonists be they rich or poor, a celebrity or a 'nobody'. In the end it's clear that he is one of them, facing the same problems as they do and perhaps his sympathy for everyone else is at the same moment his therapy for surviving.
Philippe Claudel's language is rich and subtly nuanced. It's a great pleasure to follow his story and his thoughts.
What a wonderful sad story. It is told from the view of a police officer who has a lot of sympathy for all the inhabitants of a little Belgian village. He suffers all incidents with them which they have to face to. He describes everything with a great care and love for all protagonists be they rich or poor, a celebrity or a 'nobody'. In the end it's clear that he is one of them, facing the same problems as they do and perhaps his sympathy for everyone else is at the same moment his therapy for surviving.
Philippe Claudel's language is rich and subtly nuanced. It's a great pleasure to follow his story and his thoughts.
82Ameise1
# 64 ♫ Listen in German
Shalimar The Clown
BAC September
This was a fantastic listening. It's a mixed between a political story due to recruiting men for the cause of the Mudschahedin but also the political mess at Kashmir where people especially women weren't safe even the military was bad. It is also a folk tale where the different godhoods show their power and how people got influenced but it is also the story of a young woman who is looking for her roots and how she detects her strength and power which she has got in her genes from her ancestor.
It's a fast-paced story which I can strongly recommend.
Shalimar The Clown
BAC September
This was a fantastic listening. It's a mixed between a political story due to recruiting men for the cause of the Mudschahedin but also the political mess at Kashmir where people especially women weren't safe even the military was bad. It is also a folk tale where the different godhoods show their power and how people got influenced but it is also the story of a young woman who is looking for her roots and how she detects her strength and power which she has got in her genes from her ancestor.
It's a fast-paced story which I can strongly recommend.
83Ameise1
# 65 Read in German
Small Island
BAC September
What a great story even though the most time I got very angry and therefore had to put it away often. The story is told from the view of four persons; two Jamaicans and two Britons. It jumps between WWII and 1948. Due to being part of the British Empire the Jamaicans were fighting side by side with British people and were honoured and respected. After the war the Jamaican combatants thought that England would welcome them with open arms and tried there luck and future in England. There they had to learn on the hard way that they aren't not only unwelcomed but also treated worse than a dog.
This pure racism made me very angry. Andrea Levy has put a lot of love into the characters. She shows a great understandig and respect for the feeling of both sides.
Small Island
BAC September
What a great story even though the most time I got very angry and therefore had to put it away often. The story is told from the view of four persons; two Jamaicans and two Britons. It jumps between WWII and 1948. Due to being part of the British Empire the Jamaicans were fighting side by side with British people and were honoured and respected. After the war the Jamaican combatants thought that England would welcome them with open arms and tried there luck and future in England. There they had to learn on the hard way that they aren't not only unwelcomed but also treated worse than a dog.
This pure racism made me very angry. Andrea Levy has put a lot of love into the characters. She shows a great understandig and respect for the feeling of both sides.
84Ameise1
# 66 ♫
BAC November
This was a gripping listening. Ruth detects that her mother was a spy during WWII. Her mother is telling her the story who she was - who she became and who she now is piece by piece in letters. For Ruth it's like a new universe has been open and she sees her mother's life from a new angle. The story is mixed with faith in close people, betrayal of the same ones, fear of losing one's life and fight for a peaceful future. The story is told fast-paced and kept me breathless until the very end.
BAC November
This was a gripping listening. Ruth detects that her mother was a spy during WWII. Her mother is telling her the story who she was - who she became and who she now is piece by piece in letters. For Ruth it's like a new universe has been open and she sees her mother's life from a new angle. The story is mixed with faith in close people, betrayal of the same ones, fear of losing one's life and fight for a peaceful future. The story is told fast-paced and kept me breathless until the very end.
85Ameise1
# 67
AAC September
This wasn't my story. I hate brainwashing especially when it's religious fanaticism and this was the main subject of this story. I attest O'Connor's good writing style but she didn't enthral me with that plot.
AAC September
This wasn't my story. I hate brainwashing especially when it's religious fanaticism and this was the main subject of this story. I attest O'Connor's good writing style but she didn't enthral me with that plot.
86Ameise1
# 68 ♫ Listen in German
Central Park
This was a very gripping listening which I couldn't stop. Alice a Paris detective woke up chained to a man she has never saw before. More surprisingly was that this was in NY at the Cetral Park whereas her memory went back to last night's party with friends in a bar in Paris. She was suspicious because her shirt was full of blood, a phone number written in her hand and the guy seemed also injured. Her police instict cried to solve the puzzle why she was in NY. The story took me fast-paced from one place to another. Always when I had the feeling that I knew where the plot was heading a new sudden twist showed up. It was astonishingly how the two strangers who didn't trust each other very well found their way through the incidents.
The outcome took me by surprise. I wasn't thinking of such a brilliant turn.
Central Park
This was a very gripping listening which I couldn't stop. Alice a Paris detective woke up chained to a man she has never saw before. More surprisingly was that this was in NY at the Cetral Park whereas her memory went back to last night's party with friends in a bar in Paris. She was suspicious because her shirt was full of blood, a phone number written in her hand and the guy seemed also injured. Her police instict cried to solve the puzzle why she was in NY. The story took me fast-paced from one place to another. Always when I had the feeling that I knew where the plot was heading a new sudden twist showed up. It was astonishingly how the two strangers who didn't trust each other very well found their way through the incidents.
The outcome took me by surprise. I wasn't thinking of such a brilliant turn.
87Ameise1
# 69 Read in German
Black Swan Green
BAC October
This is the story about Jason Taylor at the age of 13/14 how he struggles with the adolescence, with his family life which is falling apart and being an outsider. The story is told in chapters which refer to the months of a year. Jason isn't accepted among his classmates. Firstly he can't express himself properly due to his stammering and therefore being shy. Furthermore he is a kind of a daydreamer and when he tries to escape the reality he surely stumbles among a fight where at least he is one of the victim. Only at the end of the story he finds the courage to fight back.
Black Swan Green
BAC October
This is the story about Jason Taylor at the age of 13/14 how he struggles with the adolescence, with his family life which is falling apart and being an outsider. The story is told in chapters which refer to the months of a year. Jason isn't accepted among his classmates. Firstly he can't express himself properly due to his stammering and therefore being shy. Furthermore he is a kind of a daydreamer and when he tries to escape the reality he surely stumbles among a fight where at least he is one of the victim. Only at the end of the story he finds the courage to fight back.
88Ameise1
# 70 Read in German
Quicker Than The Eye
AAC October
These are brilliantly written short stories. I love Bradbury's black humor and his profound view of the human soul. There isn't one story falling apart. Every single one is strong and gripping. They made me smile but also lost in thought. It's a book I can strongly recommend.
Quicker Than The Eye
AAC October
These are brilliantly written short stories. I love Bradbury's black humor and his profound view of the human soul. There isn't one story falling apart. Every single one is strong and gripping. They made me smile but also lost in thought. It's a book I can strongly recommend.
89Ameise1
# 71 ♫ Listen in German
This was a very gripping listening. There is an archaeological dig around Jerusalem where a two thousand year old artefact was found, packed in as old linen which turns out to be a object of the future. The object are instructions for a video camera which will be developed three years later. Everybody is now looking for the video camera which is believed to be from a time traveller and contains a video about Jesus. There are a lot of parties involved such as the church, sponsor and archaeologists. Everybody has another agenda for the use of this video.
This was a very gripping listening. There is an archaeological dig around Jerusalem where a two thousand year old artefact was found, packed in as old linen which turns out to be a object of the future. The object are instructions for a video camera which will be developed three years later. Everybody is now looking for the video camera which is believed to be from a time traveller and contains a video about Jesus. There are a lot of parties involved such as the church, sponsor and archaeologists. Everybody has another agenda for the use of this video.
90Ameise1
# 72 ♫
BAC December
Well, this was a light listening which didn't quite caught my interest. There was much fuss about fraud in painting forgery, names and titles, and money scams. Sometimes it was funny at times rather boring.
BAC December
Well, this was a light listening which didn't quite caught my interest. There was much fuss about fraud in painting forgery, names and titles, and money scams. Sometimes it was funny at times rather boring.
91Ameise1
# 73
AAC November
This was my second Kingsolver book and it was even better than The Lacuna. This story contains two stories which are in some way related to each other. First, there is a natural spectacle because millions of butterflies (monarch) settle a valley in Tennessee whereas they should be in Mexico during winter. Scientists are coming along to study this phenomenon which was found by a young woman on the land of her in-laws. Due to have been married very early and therefore never learned a profession Dellarobia is curious enough to get involved in the research of this issue and also get payed for it. Secondly, during her work with the scientists Dellarobia thinks about her marriage and her future and more and more comes to view that she has to change something. The change is also important due to the butterflies. They are the presage of climate change many people do not want to admit it.
AAC November
This was my second Kingsolver book and it was even better than The Lacuna. This story contains two stories which are in some way related to each other. First, there is a natural spectacle because millions of butterflies (monarch) settle a valley in Tennessee whereas they should be in Mexico during winter. Scientists are coming along to study this phenomenon which was found by a young woman on the land of her in-laws. Due to have been married very early and therefore never learned a profession Dellarobia is curious enough to get involved in the research of this issue and also get payed for it. Secondly, during her work with the scientists Dellarobia thinks about her marriage and her future and more and more comes to view that she has to change something. The change is also important due to the butterflies. They are the presage of climate change many people do not want to admit it.
92PaperbackPirate
I have Flight Behavior on my TBR pile. I can't wait to read it because I love everything I've read by her. Thank you for sharing your review!
93Ameise1
>92 PaperbackPirate: You're welcome, PP. Enjoy it.
94Ameise1
# 74 Read in German
AAC December
Reading along Andrew's thoughts was very interesting. He tells his story as an adult in jumping forth and back just like his thoughts which are jumping around be it in memories that are triggered by a word or thought. Not always it can be interrupted by the doctor especially if he clings to a train of thought. There are moments which are funny on the other hand it is clear that Andrew is a prisoner of his trauma which he shares with many people.
I liked this story very much and can strongly recommend it.
AAC December
Reading along Andrew's thoughts was very interesting. He tells his story as an adult in jumping forth and back just like his thoughts which are jumping around be it in memories that are triggered by a word or thought. Not always it can be interrupted by the doctor especially if he clings to a train of thought. There are moments which are funny on the other hand it is clear that Andrew is a prisoner of his trauma which he shares with many people.
I liked this story very much and can strongly recommend it.
95Ameise1
# 75 ♫
This was a wonderful listening. The story is about a Haggadah which was examined by Hannah who is an expert about religious artifacts. During the process of the analyses of the traces she has found in the Haggadah the book reveals the stories of the people who once owned the book. The stories are the history of Jewish people during the last 500 years in Europe. They are set in Adalusia, Venice, Vienna and Sarajevo. It's about the recurring expulsion of the Jews during the last centuries. The historical background is very well researched and makes this story so wonderful.
This story is also Hannah's story. During her research she finds out a lot about herself and her background, which is on a way linked to the stories in the book.
This was a wonderful listening. The story is about a Haggadah which was examined by Hannah who is an expert about religious artifacts. During the process of the analyses of the traces she has found in the Haggadah the book reveals the stories of the people who once owned the book. The stories are the history of Jewish people during the last 500 years in Europe. They are set in Adalusia, Venice, Vienna and Sarajevo. It's about the recurring expulsion of the Jews during the last centuries. The historical background is very well researched and makes this story so wonderful.
This story is also Hannah's story. During her research she finds out a lot about herself and her background, which is on a way linked to the stories in the book.
96Ameise1
# 76 ♫ Listen in German The Distant Hours
This was a very fast-paced gripping reading. Edie who is working in a bookshop and has difficult relationship with her mother starts to uncover not only her mother's teens but also the past of three old sisters. Her mother spent some time with these sisters during WWII when she was sent away from London. One of the sisters, Juniper, started a relationship with a teacher who was a soldier and promised her that he would visit her before going back to the front. She never saw him arriving and is still waiting for him. Edie discovers that there is a big secret around the life of the sisters and their family. It takes her a long time to reveal it because the sisters won't tell her everything stright away.
The end wasn't a great surprise but it is apt and the mother-daughter relationship is turning to a good end.
This was a very fast-paced gripping reading. Edie who is working in a bookshop and has difficult relationship with her mother starts to uncover not only her mother's teens but also the past of three old sisters. Her mother spent some time with these sisters during WWII when she was sent away from London. One of the sisters, Juniper, started a relationship with a teacher who was a soldier and promised her that he would visit her before going back to the front. She never saw him arriving and is still waiting for him. Edie discovers that there is a big secret around the life of the sisters and their family. It takes her a long time to reveal it because the sisters won't tell her everything stright away.
The end wasn't a great surprise but it is apt and the mother-daughter relationship is turning to a good end.
97Ameise1
# 77Read in German Wolf Hall
Well, finally I finished this tome. It wasn't so gripping as I suspected after reading all praises from lots of LTers. It's about Cromwell's promotion and how he will stop at nothing. It's about his enemies and his protegees. It's also the story of Anne Boleyn and Henry VIII.
Well, finally I finished this tome. It wasn't so gripping as I suspected after reading all praises from lots of LTers. It's about Cromwell's promotion and how he will stop at nothing. It's about his enemies and his protegees. It's also the story of Anne Boleyn and Henry VIII.
98Ameise1
# 78 ♫ Listen in German Relics of the Dead
Another gripping story of the Mistress of the Art of Death series. This time Adelia is sent to Glastonbury because there were bones surfaced which allegedly Arthur and Guinevere were. On her way to Glastonbury she travels partially with Emma, Emma's son and their chivalrous protector because Emma calls for the legacy of her son.
On the way Adelia loses Emma and makes great concerns about her well-being. At Glastonbury Adelia and her entourage come in great danger which comes from different sides.
Once more Adelia has to deal with a lot of twists and turns before solving the puzzle.
Another gripping story of the Mistress of the Art of Death series. This time Adelia is sent to Glastonbury because there were bones surfaced which allegedly Arthur and Guinevere were. On her way to Glastonbury she travels partially with Emma, Emma's son and their chivalrous protector because Emma calls for the legacy of her son.
On the way Adelia loses Emma and makes great concerns about her well-being. At Glastonbury Adelia and her entourage come in great danger which comes from different sides.
Once more Adelia has to deal with a lot of twists and turns before solving the puzzle.
99Ameise1
# 79 ♫ Listen in German
This is the sequel of Das Jesus-Video which I listened to last month. Whereas in the last book a video of Jesus was found this time the story describes the way how this video was made. The story tells the preparation for the time travel and the interviews of the returnees. It shows also what can happen with religious fanaticism.
It was a gripping listening.
This is the sequel of Das Jesus-Video which I listened to last month. Whereas in the last book a video of Jesus was found this time the story describes the way how this video was made. The story tells the preparation for the time travel and the interviews of the returnees. It shows also what can happen with religious fanaticism.
It was a gripping listening.
100Ameise1
# 80 ♫ Listen in German
This was a very gripping listening. Eve, a young journalist, who has lost her employment is visiting her childhood and best friend Dianna who is living in a little French village. When Eve arrived at Dianna's house it is empty and there is no trace of her friend. Even more everybody she meets in the village faces her in an unfriendly way. Soon, she has to face threats, fear and violence. When she finally meets her friend it lasts only a short time because Dianna is dying. Eve's target is to find Dianna's muderer and to find justice. Due to her investigation she not only expose the murderer but also finds a new job as a journalist.
This was a very gripping listening. Eve, a young journalist, who has lost her employment is visiting her childhood and best friend Dianna who is living in a little French village. When Eve arrived at Dianna's house it is empty and there is no trace of her friend. Even more everybody she meets in the village faces her in an unfriendly way. Soon, she has to face threats, fear and violence. When she finally meets her friend it lasts only a short time because Dianna is dying. Eve's target is to find Dianna's muderer and to find justice. Due to her investigation she not only expose the murderer but also finds a new job as a journalist.
101Ameise1
# 81 Read in German
This book took me a long time to finish it but it was worth every single page. It's not only the biography of Lev Nussimbaum alias Essad Bey alias Kurban Said but also the historical events in Europe and Middle East during the first half of the 20th century. Those events mostly known to me revealed facts that were far different memories for me. I learned a lot about that time and and I think because certain events have been never worked off, the battles go on.
Essad Bey is a colorful character who the political realities could adapt to most. With this fictional character he could move on all parquet. There were moments where I was not sure if he had his Jewish past stripped completely or just covered. In any case I got the feeling to be met by a fantastic charlatan who tried to survive the events and to find his place among the authors.
This book took me a long time to finish it but it was worth every single page. It's not only the biography of Lev Nussimbaum alias Essad Bey alias Kurban Said but also the historical events in Europe and Middle East during the first half of the 20th century. Those events mostly known to me revealed facts that were far different memories for me. I learned a lot about that time and and I think because certain events have been never worked off, the battles go on.
Essad Bey is a colorful character who the political realities could adapt to most. With this fictional character he could move on all parquet. There were moments where I was not sure if he had his Jewish past stripped completely or just covered. In any case I got the feeling to be met by a fantastic charlatan who tried to survive the events and to find his place among the authors.
102Ameise1
# 82 ♫ Elizabeth is Missing Listen in German
This was an impressive listening about Maud an elderly woman who is suffering from dementia. Her best friend Elizabeth isn't anymore at her house and can't be reached. Maud's dementia is at an advanced stage and therefore she is working with lots of stickies where she writes down her thoughts. Her bag is full of these stickies and the mess to find the right piece of paper is getting bigger. But it's not only her friend she is missing there is also an unsolved puzzle about the disappearance of her sister some 70 years ago.
Emma Healey has written a masterpiece with this story. It is so difficult to imagine the thoughts and feelings of people with dementia. Healey shows a great love for Maud and the people who are caring for her. This story includes all the stages of spiritual decay, mixing the past with the present, to be always hungry, no time feeling, people no more recognise, the feeling not being understood.
For me this book is a must-read. My FIL is suffering from dementia. I saw so much of him in this story.
This was an impressive listening about Maud an elderly woman who is suffering from dementia. Her best friend Elizabeth isn't anymore at her house and can't be reached. Maud's dementia is at an advanced stage and therefore she is working with lots of stickies where she writes down her thoughts. Her bag is full of these stickies and the mess to find the right piece of paper is getting bigger. But it's not only her friend she is missing there is also an unsolved puzzle about the disappearance of her sister some 70 years ago.
Emma Healey has written a masterpiece with this story. It is so difficult to imagine the thoughts and feelings of people with dementia. Healey shows a great love for Maud and the people who are caring for her. This story includes all the stages of spiritual decay, mixing the past with the present, to be always hungry, no time feeling, people no more recognise, the feeling not being understood.
For me this book is a must-read. My FIL is suffering from dementia. I saw so much of him in this story.
103Ameise1
# 83
This was an interesting reading about a couple, their families and friends during 50 years. It starts out in 1968 and the young couple feels being a part of the big family who wants to change the social conventions. While society changes remain some of the protagonists in this time stuck while others adapt to the changes. Because most live under the same roof is the coexistence not always easy, as many emotions are not expressed and the majority feels misunderstood. It always needs a dramatic experience as a farewell, a separation or the death of that individual characters are open to others.
Grant writes with a great love and a lot of understanding for her characters. As a reader you get great understanding of their actions.
This was an interesting reading about a couple, their families and friends during 50 years. It starts out in 1968 and the young couple feels being a part of the big family who wants to change the social conventions. While society changes remain some of the protagonists in this time stuck while others adapt to the changes. Because most live under the same roof is the coexistence not always easy, as many emotions are not expressed and the majority feels misunderstood. It always needs a dramatic experience as a farewell, a separation or the death of that individual characters are open to others.
Grant writes with a great love and a lot of understanding for her characters. As a reader you get great understanding of their actions.
104Ameise1
# 84 ♫
This was a quick enthralling listening. Reacher has to solve the puzzle why members of his old army unit got killed respectively are in danger. During his investgations he learns about his colleagues lifes how they found their privat life and how they settled down.
To find the evil one is a bit tricky because he changes the appearance and the name frequently but with the help of friends, they come to him soon on the track.
This was a quick enthralling listening. Reacher has to solve the puzzle why members of his old army unit got killed respectively are in danger. During his investgations he learns about his colleagues lifes how they found their privat life and how they settled down.
To find the evil one is a bit tricky because he changes the appearance and the name frequently but with the help of friends, they come to him soon on the track.
105Ameise1
# 85 Read in German
Murder on the Eiffel Tower
BB from Caro (cameling)
This was a fast-paced gripping reading. It's the first book of the Victor Legris series and it drew me into it so that I have to read the other books of this series, too.
This first book takes place during the Paris World Exhibition 1889 where several people are dying of a stab in the neck. The newspaper are full of speculations and everybody is thinking that it must be a kind of killer bee which is the cause of death.
Victor Legris who is a bookseller and shutterbug gets involved in solving the puzzle. He leads the bookstore along with his Japanese mentor Kenji Mori and their assistant Joseph. Victor meets Tasha Kherson, a young artist, in whom he falls in love. During his investigation he doubts more and more his friends and no longer knows whom he can still trust. This leads to many tensions and confusions that are not always conducive to the solving of the case.
Murder on the Eiffel Tower
BB from Caro (cameling)
This was a fast-paced gripping reading. It's the first book of the Victor Legris series and it drew me into it so that I have to read the other books of this series, too.
This first book takes place during the Paris World Exhibition 1889 where several people are dying of a stab in the neck. The newspaper are full of speculations and everybody is thinking that it must be a kind of killer bee which is the cause of death.
Victor Legris who is a bookseller and shutterbug gets involved in solving the puzzle. He leads the bookstore along with his Japanese mentor Kenji Mori and their assistant Joseph. Victor meets Tasha Kherson, a young artist, in whom he falls in love. During his investigation he doubts more and more his friends and no longer knows whom he can still trust. This leads to many tensions and confusions that are not always conducive to the solving of the case.
106Ameise1
# 86 Read in German
Everyone in their Place
This is the third book of a great mystery series from Naples in the early 30s. I love its protagonists as Commissario Ricciardi who is a clever introvert thinker and his work colleague Brigadiere Maione who is on diet. Both men are able to work hand in hand without needing much words. They have to solve the murder of a Duchess who does not have the best reputation in society. They soon are faced with too many culprits but neither fits to 100%. Therefore, they must apply various methods of investigation also unusual ones. Commissario Ricciardi faces a completely other problem to solve, too. He is fallen in love with his neighbour's daughter but it takes a long time until he sees it.
The reading was enthralling and amusing. It's wonderful to go back in a time where investigations take their time due to have neither modern means of communication and means of transport.
Everyone in their Place
This is the third book of a great mystery series from Naples in the early 30s. I love its protagonists as Commissario Ricciardi who is a clever introvert thinker and his work colleague Brigadiere Maione who is on diet. Both men are able to work hand in hand without needing much words. They have to solve the murder of a Duchess who does not have the best reputation in society. They soon are faced with too many culprits but neither fits to 100%. Therefore, they must apply various methods of investigation also unusual ones. Commissario Ricciardi faces a completely other problem to solve, too. He is fallen in love with his neighbour's daughter but it takes a long time until he sees it.
The reading was enthralling and amusing. It's wonderful to go back in a time where investigations take their time due to have neither modern means of communication and means of transport.
107Ameise1
# 87
This was a perfect quick reading for the holiday season. Sterling Brooks who is since 46 years waiting infront of the gates of heaven finally arrives at the last judgement. To his disappointment, he is not admitted to go over the bridge before he has fulfilled a task. He is sent back on earth to help Marissa whose beloved father and granny have been put into the Witness Protection Program. It's close to Christmas when also is Marissa's birthday and she has given in any hope to see them again. Sterling, who was very selfish during his life, is touched by the heartbroken girl and sets out all the stops to help her.
This was a perfect quick reading for the holiday season. Sterling Brooks who is since 46 years waiting infront of the gates of heaven finally arrives at the last judgement. To his disappointment, he is not admitted to go over the bridge before he has fulfilled a task. He is sent back on earth to help Marissa whose beloved father and granny have been put into the Witness Protection Program. It's close to Christmas when also is Marissa's birthday and she has given in any hope to see them again. Sterling, who was very selfish during his life, is touched by the heartbroken girl and sets out all the stops to help her.
108Ameise1
# 88 Read in German
The House at Sea's End
This was a fast-paced gripping reading. This time Ruth Galloway isn't struggling with 'old bones' more with her role as a mother and going on with her work even when that means solving murder mysteries. Some bones from German soldiers (WWII) were found. DCI Nelson, his team and Ruth with her team have to dig deep into old cliques. Unfortunately, these researches sparked further murders and therefore died a witness after another.
The House at Sea's End
This was a fast-paced gripping reading. This time Ruth Galloway isn't struggling with 'old bones' more with her role as a mother and going on with her work even when that means solving murder mysteries. Some bones from German soldiers (WWII) were found. DCI Nelson, his team and Ruth with her team have to dig deep into old cliques. Unfortunately, these researches sparked further murders and therefore died a witness after another.