This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
2Sergeirocks
How many books await me in 2019?
No. of books read per month:
January - 19
February - 17
March - 22
April - 14
May - 15
June - 13
July - 12
August - 13
September - 13
October - 15
November - 16
December - 14
No. of books read per month:
January - 19
February - 17
March - 22
April - 14
May - 15
June - 13
July - 12
August - 13
September - 13
October - 15
November - 16
December - 14
4Sergeirocks
2) 4 January 2019 - The Wicked Godmother - M. C. Beaton (Marion Chesney) 4★s
5Sergeirocks
3) 5 January 2019 - The Crime at Black Dudley - Margery Allingham 4.5★s
6Sergeirocks
4) 5 January 2019 - The Trumpet of the Swan - E. B. White 4.5★s
7Andrew-theQM
>6 Sergeirocks: A slow start, but no stopping you now!
8Sergeirocks
>7 Andrew-theQM: Unlike your six-in-5-days up to 5th Jan. That's better than 1 a day! :D
9Sergeirocks
5) 7 January 2019 - Lady Fortescue Steps Out - M. C. Beaton (Marion Chesney) 3★s
10Andrew-theQM
>8 Sergeirocks: Back at work so slows down now. 😔
11Sergeirocks
6) 9 January 2019 - I Am Death (2015) - Chris Carter 2.75★s (group read)
12Andrew-theQM
>11 Sergeirocks: Ouch, a low rating but can totally see why.
13Sergeirocks
>12 Andrew-theQM: He shouldn't've eviscerated that woman... It was a step too far! :)
14Sergeirocks
7) 13 January 2019 - The Tiger-Slayer - Gustave Aimard 3.5★s
15Andrew-theQM
>14 Sergeirocks: 7 books in 13 days 👏, if you keep this rate up 200 Books is a real possibility this year. 🎯
16Sergeirocks
>15 Andrew-theQM: Fingers crossed!
17threadnsong
>13 Sergeirocks: Ewww! I hate it when authors can't quite practice restraint. Or their editors think that something would be a good idea for the readership (or the book sales).
18Sergeirocks
>17 threadnsong: An author to avoid if you don't like gore, (which I don't (!) but put up with because he's one of our group read authors in the Mystery and Suspense Group).
19Carol420
>18 Sergeirocks: But think of all the things you learned. Face sanding 101
intestine measuring...
and you got a brand new hair-do for your new profile picture:)
>18 Sergeirocks: He puts up with us because he loves us....and he knows we would hound him if he didn't.
intestine measuring...
and you got a brand new hair-do for your new profile picture:)
>18 Sergeirocks: He puts up with us because he loves us....and he knows we would hound him if he didn't.
20Sergeirocks
>19 Carol420: You are determined to broadcast my humiliation, Carol, :D; what was I thinking?
21Sergeirocks
8) 14 January 2019 - Six Against the Yard - The Detection Club 3.5★s
22Andrew-theQM
>20 Sergeirocks: It looks like Sergei is wearing a fur hat! Or a 70s Liverpudlian perm!
23Sergeirocks
>22 Andrew-theQM: It's my 'Kevin Keegan' perm, I'll have you know!
24Andrew-theQM
>23 Sergeirocks: Kevin was my boyhood hero! So works for me, if it was good enough for King Kevin it’s good enough for our Sergei. 😁
For our American Friends :
https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/june-1980-uefa-european-champion...
https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/photos/kevin-keegan?mediatype=photography&phra...
For our American Friends :
https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/june-1980-uefa-european-champion...
https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/photos/kevin-keegan?mediatype=photography&phra...
25Carol420
>23 Sergeirocks: You are lovely with your Kevin Keegan perm! Absolutely breathtaking!
>24 Andrew-theQM: Thanks for the information. He doesn't look too bad:) Sergei should be proud to copy his look.
>24 Andrew-theQM: Thanks for the information. He doesn't look too bad:) Sergei should be proud to copy his look.
26Sergeirocks
9) 15 January 2019 - The Secret of the Snows - Gilbert Chester 4★s (round tuit reread)
27Sergeirocks
10) 16 January 2019 - The Nursing Home Murder - Ngaio Marsh 4★s
28Sergeirocks
11) 21 January 2019 - Father Christmas and Me - Matt Haig 5★s
29Sergeirocks
12) 22 January 2019 - The Alchemist's Secret - Scott Mariani 4★s
30Sergeirocks
13) 22 January 2019 - A Tap on the Window - Linwood Barclay 4.5★s (group read)
31Sergeirocks
14) 23 January 2019 - Rake's Progress - M. C. Beaton (Marion Chesney) 4★s
32Sergeirocks
15) 25 January 2019 - Shadows in Bronze - Lindsey Davis 4.5★s (round tuit)
33Sergeirocks
16) 26 January 2019 - A Matter of Trust - Robin Pilcher 4.5★s (round tuit)
34threadnsong
>24 Andrew-theQM: Kevin Keegan - what a handsome chap. Kudos to >23 Sergeirocks: for your applying his look to your life!
35Sergeirocks
>34 threadnsong: Carol chose this picture for me 'cause she thinks it makes me look like Chris Carter: http://www.librarything.com/pic/264315 ;D
36Carol420
>35 Sergeirocks: You handsome little meerkat. It makes you look so dignified:)
37Sergeirocks
17) 29 January 2019 - The Silent Woman - Edward Marston 4.5★s
38Sergeirocks
18) 30 January 2019 - The Restless Dead - Simon Beckett 5★s (group read)
39Andrew-theQM
>34 threadnsong: >35 Sergeirocks: >36 Carol420: Well your new image certainly got their attention! 😂
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=9p-ZWsdwwIw
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=9p-ZWsdwwIw
40Carol420
>39 Andrew-theQM: I hope there is such a thing as a meerkat salon since now they are all going to want the "Sergei" look:)
41Sergeirocks
>39 Andrew-theQM: >40 Carol420: Trendsetter! 😉
42Sergeirocks
19) 31 January 2019 - The Adventuress - M. C. Beaton (Marion Chesney) 4★s
43Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR JANUARY - 19 BOOKS
(3 up on last year! 😇)
(3 up on last year! 😇)
44Sergeirocks
20) 2 February 2019 - Cupcakes at Carrington's - Alexandra Brown 3★s
45Carol420
>43 Sergeirocks: Good job Sir Meerkat!
46Andrew-theQM
>43 Sergeirocks: Well done, a wonderful start to the year! 🙌
47threadnsong
>35 Sergeirocks: >36 Carol420: Indeed it does. Love the long tresses.
48Carol420
>47 threadnsong: Those tresses are classic:)
49Sergeirocks
Thanks, Everyone! I'm pleased with the running start - now to keep it up...
50Sergeirocks
21) 2 February 2019 - The Potter's Field - Andrea Camilleri 4.5★s
51Sergeirocks
22) 3 February 2019 - Death of a Valentine - M. C. Beaton 4.5★s
52Sergeirocks
23) 5 February 2019 - Washi Tape Crafts - Amy Anderson 2★s
(I've never heard of Washi Tape so I borrowed this ebook from the library to see what it was all about - basically, it's patterned sticky tape! What a waste of my time. Anybody who is craft-orientated could come up with these ideas on their own.)
(I've never heard of Washi Tape so I borrowed this ebook from the library to see what it was all about - basically, it's patterned sticky tape! What a waste of my time. Anybody who is craft-orientated could come up with these ideas on their own.)
53Sergeirocks
24) 6 February 2019 - Mr. Campion's Farewell - Mike Ripley 4★s
54Sergeirocks
25) 8 February 2019 - The Ice Monster - David Walliams 3★s
55Sergeirocks
26) 12 February 2019 - Sidney Chambers and the Shadow of Death - James Runcie 4★s
56Sergeirocks
27) 12 February 2019 - The Merchant's House - Kate Ellis 4.5★s
57Sergeirocks
28) 14 February 2019 - Spark Joy - Marie Kondo 3.5★s
58Sergeirocks
29) 14 February 2019 - Me and Mr. Carrington - Alexandra Brown 3★s
59Sergeirocks
30) 15 February 2019 - Christmas at Carrington's - Alexandra Brown 3.25★s
60Sergeirocks
31) 17 February 2019 - Ice Creams at Carrington's - Alexandra Brown 3.25★s
61Sergeirocks
32) 17 February 2019 - The Isis Covenant - James Douglas 4★s (round tuit)
62Sergeirocks
33) 20 February 2019 - A Shock to the System - Simon Brett 4.5★s
63Sergeirocks
34) 25 February 2019 - Pharaoh - Wilbur Smith 4★s
64Sergeirocks
35) 25 February 2019 - Set in Darkness - Ian Rankin 5★s (round tuit)
65Sergeirocks
36) 28 February 2019 - The Singing Sands - Josephine Tey 3.5★s
66Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR FEBRUARY - 17 BOOKS
(Big improvement on last February's 12, ☺️)
(Big improvement on last February's 12, ☺️)
67Sergeirocks
37) 1 March 2019 - The Damage Done - James Oswald 4.5★s (group read)
68Andrew-theQM
>66 Sergeirocks: Fantastic! 👏
69Sergeirocks
>68 Andrew-theQM: Thanks! I see you had a brilliant February, yourself... :D
70Sergeirocks
38) 2 March 2019 - The Skeleton in the Closet - M. C. Beaton 4★s
71Sergeirocks
39) 3 March 2019 - Too Good to be True - Ann Cleeves 5★s
(A Jimmy Perez story - one of the 'Quick Reads' books.)
(A Jimmy Perez story - one of the 'Quick Reads' books.)
72Andrew-theQM
>71 Sergeirocks: You’ve reminded me i’ve got a copy of this and need to read it. 👍
73Sergeirocks
40) 5 March 2019 - Midnight - Josephine Cox 3.5★s
75Sergeirocks
42) 6 March 2019 - A Miniature Murder Mystery - Peter Chambers 4.5★s
76Sergeirocks
43) 8 March 2019 - Death of a Sweep - M. C. Beaton 3.5★s
77Sergeirocks
44) 9 March 2019 - Mystery Mile - Margery Allingham 4★s
78Sergeirocks
45) 10 March 2019 - Frederica in Fashion - M. C. Beaton (Marion Chesney) 3.5★s
79Sergeirocks
46) 11 March 2019 - Resolution - Robert B. Parker 4.5★s
80Sergeirocks
47) 14 March 2019 - Absolution by Murder - Peter Tremayne 4.5★s
81Sergeirocks
48) 16 March 2019 - The Last Oracle - James Rollins 5★s + ❤️ (group read)
82Sergeirocks
49) 17 March 2019 - A Game For Heroes - Jack Higgins ❤️ 5★s ❤️
(Only the second time I've ever awarded a double heart!)
(Only the second time I've ever awarded a double heart!)
83Andrew-theQM
>82 Sergeirocks: Go Jack 👏🙌
84Sergeirocks
50) 20 March 2019 - Back to God's Country and Other Stories - James Oliver Curwood 4★s
85Sergeirocks
51) 20 March 2019 - The Secret Adversary - Agatha Christie 4★s
86Sergeirocks
52) 21 March 2019 - Careless Love - Peter Robinson 4.5★s
87Sergeirocks
53) 22 March 2019 - Dead Man's Folly - Agatha Christie 3.5★s
88Sergeirocks
54) 25 March 2019 - A Touch of Frost - R. D. Wingfield 4★s
89Sergeirocks
55) 26 March 2019 - Blood Reckoning - Danielle Ramsay 4★s (round tuit)
90Sergeirocks
56) 27 March 2019 - Look to the Lady - Margery Allingham 4.5★s
91Sergeirocks
57) 29 March 2019 - Appaloosa - Robert B. Parker 5★s
92Sergeirocks
58) 31 March 2019 - Phantom Prey - John Sandford 3.75★s
93Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR MARCH - 22 BOOKS
(7 more than March 2018! And a new Personal Best, 😇)
(7 more than March 2018! And a new Personal Best, 😇)
94Andrew-theQM
>93 Sergeirocks: Phenomenal 🍾 🥂Now to beatvit in April. 😂 8 more than me in March, not been a great reading month.
95Sergeirocks
>94 Andrew-theQM: Thank You, Andrew, I can't see me improving on that, however - especially with only 30 days in April. As it is, I only finished the 22nd book with 8 minutes of the month to spare! Ha!
I'm sure you'll soon catch up on your reading - plenty of holidays on the horizon - something for you to look forward to, 🙂
I'm sure you'll soon catch up on your reading - plenty of holidays on the horizon - something for you to look forward to, 🙂
96Andrew-theQM
>95 Sergeirocks: A Whole 480 seconds 😂 Not even close! 🙄 Two weeks to a holiday thankfully, as on my knees.
97Sergeirocks
59) 1 April 2019 - Where Serpents Sleep - C. S. Harris 5★s (group read)
98Sergeirocks
60) 2 April 2019 - From Doon With Death - Ruth Rendell 3★s
99Andrew-theQM
>98 Sergeirocks: This one felt so much like historical fiction, despite being contemporary when it was written, I also gave it three stars when I read it a few years ago.
100Sergeirocks
>99 Andrew-theQM: I have to admit, I'm not too impressed by this author - I'm surprised by the hype surrounding her. Perhaps, once again, it is the popularity of the TV series which elevated her to 'greatness'?
101Sergeirocks
61) 4 April 2019 - Footsteps in the Dark - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s
103Sergeirocks
62) 5 April 2019 - The Vintage Ice Cream Van Road Trip - Jenny Oliver 3.25★s
104Sergeirocks
63) 14 April 2019 - Deborah Goes to Dover - M. C. Beaton (Marion Chesney) 3.5★s
105Sergeirocks
64) 17 April 2019 - The Franchise Affair - Josephine Tey 4.5★s
106Sergeirocks
65) 22 April 2019 - They Found Him Dead - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s
107Sergeirocks
66) 22 April 2019 - Wild Fire - Ann Cleeves 5★s (group read)
108Sergeirocks
67) 23 April 2019 - The Age of Doubt - Andrea Camilleri 5★s
109Sergeirocks
68) 24 April 2019 - Black Money - Ross Macdonald 4.5★s
110Sergeirocks
69) 25 April 2019 - Rainbird's Revenge - M. C. Beaton (Marion Chesney) 4★s
111Sergeirocks
70) 27 April 2019 - The One You Love - Paul Pilkington 3.25★s
112Sergeirocks
71) 28 April 2019 - The Dance of the Seagull - Andrea Camilleri 4.5★s
113Sergeirocks
72) 30 April 2019 - Double Deception - Jan Allen 3.5★s
114Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR APRIL - 14 BOOKS
(4 down on April last year, 🙁; but still ahead by 11 on books read by this point in the year, 2018, 😀)
(4 down on April last year, 🙁; but still ahead by 11 on books read by this point in the year, 2018, 😀)
115Sergeirocks
73) 3 May 2019 - A Fine Night for Dying - Jack Higgins 4★s
116Sergeirocks
74) 5 May 2019 - The Sparrow - Mary Doria Russell 3★s
117Sergeirocks
75) 5 May 2019 - Shroud for the Archbishop - Peter Tremayne 4.5★s
118Sergeirocks
76) 5 May 2019 - Clouds of Witness - Dorothy L. Sayers 4★s
119Sergeirocks
77) 9 May 2019 - Sail Away - Celia Imrie 3.75★s
120Sergeirocks
78) 14 May 2019 - All Aboard by Cressida McLaughlin 3.5★s (round tuit)
121Sergeirocks
79) 16 May 2019 - The 14th Colony - Steve Berry 3.5★s (group read)
122Sergeirocks
80) 17 May 2019 - The Sentence is Death - Anthony Horowitz 4★s
123Sergeirocks
81) 20 May 2019 - The Poet - Michael Connelly 5★s (round tuit)
124Sergeirocks
82) 21 May 2019 - Brimstone - Robert B. Parker 5★s
125Sergeirocks
83) 24 May 2019 - Agatha Raisin and the Haunted house - M. C. Beaton 4★s (round tuit)
126Sergeirocks
84) 27 May 2019 - The Treasure Hunt - Andrea Camilleri 4.5★s
127Sergeirocks
85) 30 May 2019 - The Wolf at the Door - Jack Higgins 4★s
128Sergeirocks
86) 31 May 2019 - Dead Scared - Sharon Bolton 3.5★s (group read)
129Sergeirocks
87) 31 May 2019 - The Armada Boy - Kate Ellis 4.5★s
130Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR MAY - 15 BOOKS
(1 up on May last year, and the best May I've had for a few years, 😀)
(1 up on May last year, and the best May I've had for a few years, 😀)
131Sergeirocks
88) 3 June 2019 - Angelica's Smile - Andrea Camilleri 4★s
132Sergeirocks
89) 5 June 2019 - Traitor's Purse - Margery Allingham 4.25★s
133Sergeirocks
90) 6 June 2019 - Death of Riley - Rhys Bowen 3★s
135Sergeirocks
92) 9 June 2019 - The Roaring Boy - Edward Marston 4★s
136Sergeirocks
93) 11 June 2019 - Game of Mirrors - Andrea Camilleri 4.5★s
137Sergeirocks
94) 12 June 2019 - The Dark Angel - Elly Griffiths 5★s (group read)
138Sergeirocks
95) 17 June 2019 - A Long Shadow - Charles Todd 4★s
139Sergeirocks
96) 20 June 2019 - Cemetery Road - Greg Iles 3.5★s
140Sergeirocks
97) 24 June 2019 - Life Sentence - Judith Cutler 3★s
141Sergeirocks
98) 26 June 2019 - Broken Silence - Danielle Ramsay 4.5★s
142Sergeirocks
99) 28 June 2019 - The Last Witness - Denzil Meyrick 3.5★s
143Sergeirocks
100) 29 June 2019 - Death in August - Marco Vichi 3.5★s
144Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR JUNE - 13 BOOKS
(4 down on June last year - where did I go wrong? 🙁)
(4 down on June last year - where did I go wrong? 🙁)
145Sergeirocks
101) 2 July 2019 - An Unhallowed Grave - Kate Ellis 4.5★s (group read)
146Sergeirocks
102) 3 July 2019 - The Laughing Hangman - Edward Marston 4★s
147Sergeirocks
103) 4 July 2019 - Old Black Magic - Ace Atkins 4★s
148Sergeirocks
104) 6 July 2019 - Lord Peter Views the Body - Dorothy L. Sayers 4.5★s
149Sergeirocks
105) 9 July 2019 - Blade of Light - Andrea Camilleri 4.5★s
150Sergeirocks
106) 11 July 2019 - A Voice in the Night - Andrea Camilleri 4★s
151Sergeirocks
107) 16 July 2019 - Five Red Herrings - Dorothy L. Sayers 3★s
152Sergeirocks
108) 22 July 2019 - SS-GB - Len Deighton 4★s
153Sergeirocks
109) 24 July 2019 - The Mysterious Affair at Styles - Agatha Christie 4★s
154Sergeirocks
110) 25 July 2019 - The Dark Side of the Island - Jack Higgins 4.5★s
155Sergeirocks
111) 26 July 2019 - Gently Where She Lay - Alan Hunter 3.5★s
156Sergeirocks
112) 31 July 2019 - Death at Sea - Andrea Camilleri 4★s
157Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR JULY - 12 BOOKS
(1 up on last July)
(1 up on last July)
158Sergeirocks
113) 1 August 2019 - Silent Scream - Angela Marsons 4.5★s
159Andrew-theQM
>112 Sergeirocks: You’ve reminded me I have a copy of Death at Sea, think I’ll have a read of it.
160Sergeirocks
>15 Andrew-theQM: The stories left me wanting more - I suppose I've just become used to the fuller-length/in-depth tales of Montalbano et al. The comedy of Catarella was definitely foreshortened.
161Sergeirocks
114) 3 August 2019 - The Film Mystery - Arthur B. Reeve 3.5★s
162Sergeirocks
115) 4 August 2019 - The Murder on the Links - Agatha Christie 4★s
163Sergeirocks
116) 6 August 2019 - Exocet - Jack Higgins 5★s
164Sergeirocks
117) 9 August 2019 - The Coffin Trail - Martin Edwards 4.25★s (round tuit)
165Sergeirocks
118) 14 August 2019 - Shadow Tyrants - Clive Cussler and Boyd Morrison 4★s (group read)
166Sergeirocks
119) 15 August 2019 - Driving Force - Dick Francis 4★s
167Sergeirocks
120) 16 August 2019 - Dark Justice - Jack Higgins 4★s
168Sergeirocks
121) 20 August 2019 - The Camel Club - David Baldacci 5★s + ❤️ (group read - belated)
169Carol420
>168 Sergeirocks: I put your rating on the group read and changed the overall rating to 4.13. I don't think we have ever read a book that everyone gave it such different rating.
170Sergeirocks
>169 Carol420: I loved it. I thought I was perhaps reading a different book to the rest of you, lol! 😉
171Sergeirocks
122) 23 August 2019 - The Ipcress File - Len Deighton 4.5★s
172Sergeirocks
123) 28 August 2019 - The Black Echo - Michael Connelly 3.5★s (group read)
173Sergeirocks
124) 30 August 2019 - The Repentant Rake - Edward Marston 4★s
174Sergeirocks
125) 31 August 2019 - The Unfinished Clue - Georgette Heyer 4★s
175Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR AUGUST - 13 BOOKS
(5 down on last August. Tut! 😢)
(5 down on last August. Tut! 😢)
176Andrew-theQM
>175 Sergeirocks: Oh no! Oh well it’s a new month, perhaps September will be better for you. 👍
177Sergeirocks
>176 Andrew-theQM: Just have to wait and see, my friend...
178Sergeirocks
126) 3 September 2019 - The Eagle Has Flown - Jack Higgins 4★s
179Sergeirocks
127) 9 September 2019 - Death and the Maiden - Gladys Mitchell 3.5★s
180Sergeirocks
128) 10 September 2019 - The Caller - Chris Carter 4.5★s (group read)
181Sergeirocks
129) 12 September 2019 - Spy Story - Len Deighton 4.5★s
182Sergeirocks
130) 15 September 2019 - The Pyramid of Mud - Andrea Camilleri 4★s
183Sergeirocks
131) 16 September 2019 - Among the Mad - Jacqueline Winspear 4★s
184Sergeirocks
132) 18 September 2019 - Gently with the Painters - Alan Hunter 4★s
185Sergeirocks
133) 20 September 2019 - Gently to the Summit - Alan Hunter 4.5★s
186Sergeirocks
134) 21 September 2019 - Asterix and the Golden Sickle - Goscinny and Uderzo 4.5★s
187Sergeirocks
135) 24 September 2019 - The Funeral Boat - Kate Ellis 4.5★s (group read)
188Sergeirocks
136) 24 September 2019 - Tom Brown's Body - Gladys Mitchell 4★s
189Sergeirocks
137) 29 September 2019 - Past Caring - Robert Goddard 4.5★s
190Sergeirocks
138) 30 September 2019 - Luciano's Luck - Jack Higgins 5★s
191Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR SEPTEMBER - 13 BOOKS
(2 down on September last year. However, still just slightly ahead on aggregate: 138 this year; 136 at same point last year.)
(2 down on September last year. However, still just slightly ahead on aggregate: 138 this year; 136 at same point last year.)
192Sergeirocks
139) 2 October 2019 - The Twisted Playground - Bryan Forbes 3.25★s
193Sergeirocks
140) 4 October 2019 - The Secret of Chimneys - Agatha Christie 4.5★s
194Sergeirocks
141) 6 October 2019 - Service of All the Dead - Colin Dexter 4★s
195Sergeirocks
142) 8 October 2019 - Pied Piper - Nevil Shute 5★s
196Sergeirocks
143) 9 October 2019 - Broken Music - Sting 3.5★s
197Sergeirocks
144) 12 October 2019 - No Wind of Blame - Georgette Heyer 4★s
198Sergeirocks
145) 14 October 2019 - The Vanishing Holes Murders - Peter Chambers 4★s
199Sergeirocks
146) 17 October 2019 - The Doomsday Key - James Rollins 5★s
200Sergeirocks
147) 20 October 2019 - An Advancement of Learning - Reginald Hill 4★s
201Andrew-theQM
>200 Sergeirocks: I’ve just read book 1 of this series so this is next up for me.
202Carol420
>200 Sergeirocks: Inspector Daiziel...I tried one of the books but it was after I had watched every one of them on DVD. As usual one or the other was usually better and I loved the characters on the screen. Just couldn't make them match the characters in the books.
203Sergeirocks
>201 Andrew-theQM: I've not read the first book in the series, I only picked this one because I needed the year for my 'Century' challenge, 🙂. I also have Ruling Passion set up for that, (don't know where it comes in the series).
>202 Carol420: I managed to picture Dalziel and Pascoe from the TV series, I simply glossed over any discrepancies I thought existed, especially with Dalziel. Warren Clarke certainly hit the mark with Dalziel's irascibility, 👍.
>202 Carol420: I managed to picture Dalziel and Pascoe from the TV series, I simply glossed over any discrepancies I thought existed, especially with Dalziel. Warren Clarke certainly hit the mark with Dalziel's irascibility, 👍.
204Sergeirocks
148) 22 October 2019 - The Man in the Brown Suit - Agatha Christie 4★s
205Sergeirocks
149) 26 October 2019 - Farewell, My Lovely - Raymond Chandler 3.5★s
206Sergeirocks
150) 28 October 2019 - Written in Bones - James Oswald 4★s (group read)
207Sergeirocks
151) 29 October 2019 - Witch Wood - John Buchan 4.5★s
208Sergeirocks
152) 30 October 2019 - Gently with the Ladies - Alan Hunter 4.25★s
209Sergeirocks
153) 31 October 2019 - The Beckoning Lady - Margery Allingham 4★s
210Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR OCTOBER - 15 BOOKS
(2 down on last October. And believe it or not, by the end Oct last year I'd also read exactly 153 books in total.)
(2 down on last October. And believe it or not, by the end Oct last year I'd also read exactly 153 books in total.)
211Sergeirocks
154) 2 November 2019 - Where Eagles Dare - Alistair MacLean 5★s + ❤️
212Sergeirocks
155) 4 November 2019 - A Morbid Taste for Bones - Ellis Peters 4★s
213Sergeirocks
156) 6 November 2019 - Storm Warning - Jack Higgins 4.5★s
214Sergeirocks
157) 8 November 2019 - Why Shoot a Butler? - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s
215Sergeirocks
158) 13 November 2019 - The Bone Garden - Kate Ellis 4.5★s (group read)
216Sergeirocks
159) 13 November 2019 - The Fashion in Shrouds - Margery Allingham 3★s
217Sergeirocks
160) 15 November 2019 - Pastoral - Nevil Shute 5★s
218Sergeirocks
161) 17 November 2019 - Well Done, Secret Seven - Enid Blyton 3.25★s
219Sergeirocks
162) 17 November 2019 - To Love and Be Wise - Josephine Tey 3.5★s
220Sergeirocks
163) 19 November 2019 - The Godwulf Manuscript - Robert B. Parker 4★s
221Sergeirocks
164) 21 November 2019 - The Guns of Navarone - Alistair MacLean 4★s
222Sergeirocks
165) 22 November 2019 - The Confession of Brother Haluin - Ellis Peters 4.5★s
223Sergeirocks
166) 24 November 2019 - Miss Pym Disposes - Josephine Tey 4.25★s
224Sergeirocks
167) 26 November 2019 - Destination Unknown - Agatha Christie 4★s
225Sergeirocks
168) 27 November 2019 - London Calling - Sara Sheridan 4★s
226Sergeirocks
169) 28 November 2019 - Inspector Cadaver - Georges Simenon 4★s
227Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR NOVEMBER - 16 BOOKS
(5 down on Nov last year - not good, 😕)
(5 down on Nov last year - not good, 😕)
228Sergeirocks
170) 1 December 2019 - Coroner's Pidgin - Margery Allingham 4★s
229Sergeirocks
171) 4 December 2019 - What Remains of Heaven - C. S. Harris 5★s
230Sergeirocks
172) 5 December 2019 - Night Without End - Alistair MacLean 4.5★s
231Sergeirocks
173) 8 December 2019 - The Ministry of Fear - Graham Greene 4.5★s
232Sergeirocks
174) 11 December 2019 - Detection Unlimited - Georgette Heyer 4★s
233Sergeirocks
175) 13 December 2019 - The Secret Life of Cows - Rosamund Young 3.5★s
234Carol420
>233 Sergeirocks: Why is a meerkat reading about cows? Don't you know they will step in the holes in your burrow and break their legs? Then they will fall down and squash you flat and mess everything up. Meerkats and cows DO NOT go together.
237Sergeirocks
176) 15 December 2019 - The Russia House - John le Carré 4.5★s
238Sergeirocks
177) 19 December 2019 - Like This, For Ever - Sharon Bolton 5★s (group read)
239Sergeirocks
178) 22 December 2019 - Home - Harlan Coben 5★s
240Sergeirocks
179) 22 December 2019 - Monk's Hood - Ellis Peters 4.5★s
241Sergeirocks
180) 23 December 2019 - A Nest of Vipers - Andrea Camilleri 4★s
242Andrew-theQM
>241 Sergeirocks: Can’t beat Camilleri, such a shame he is no longer with us.
243Sergeirocks
>242 Andrew-theQM: He'll be a great loss, but 93 years old - that's not a bad innings.
244Andrew-theQM
>243 Sergeirocks: That is very true!
245Sergeirocks
181) 27 December 2019 - Crime at Christmas - C. H. B. Kitchin 3.5★s
246Sergeirocks
182) 31 December 2019 - Rock with Wings - Anne Hillerman 3.75★s
247Sergeirocks
183) 31 December 2019 - The Lost Order - Steve Berry 4★s (group read)
248Sergeirocks
TOTAL FOR DECEMBER - 14 BOOKS
(6 down on Dec last year 😕)
Total for the year 183 (10 down on 2018, but 21 up on the year before that - swings and roundabouts... 🙂)
(6 down on Dec last year 😕)
Total for the year 183 (10 down on 2018, but 21 up on the year before that - swings and roundabouts... 🙂)
249Andrew-theQM
>248 Sergeirocks: That’s still a great total. Well done! 👏👏👏