This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
2Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
Rock with Wings by Anne Hillerman
(Leaphorn & Chee series/present-day Navajo Nation/gravesite/family issues/movie shoot)
Rock with Wings by Anne Hillerman
(Leaphorn & Chee series/present-day Navajo Nation/gravesite/family issues/movie shoot)
3Roycrofter
Kissing the Gunner’s Daughter by Ruth Rendell. Hitting this author and series for the first time. Interesting start.
4rabbitprincess
Preparing to start The Chinaman, by Friedrich Glauser.
5Copperskye
Enjoying another Dick Francis mystery, To the Hilt.
6gmathis
Just arrived at my house: In This Grave Hour. Maisie and I have a Saturday night date!
7seitherin
Finished The Fourth Monkey by J. D. Barker. Just a bit creepier than I like.
8Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
Curious Minds: A Knight and Moon Novel by Janet Evanovich
(book #1 in this new series/tongue-in-cheek humor/romance/suspense)
Curious Minds: A Knight and Moon Novel by Janet Evanovich
(book #1 in this new series/tongue-in-cheek humor/romance/suspense)
9perennialreader
Behind Closed Doors: A European Crime Mystery (The Beatrice Stubbs Series Book 1) by JJ Marsh.
International team tries to find a killer.
International team tries to find a killer.
10rabbitprincess
Indulging in a re-read of one of the frothier series I read: McNally's Caper, by Lawrence Sanders.
12ted74ca
Quite liked this one-and I'm sure I read another in this series, probably many years ago. Just finished The Killing of the Tinkers by Ken Bruen, which is the 2nd in his Jack Taylor series. Now I'm on the hunt for #1...
13Raspberrymocha
I’m in NYC with Eve Dallas and Roarke at the opening of a shelter for street kids in the hot off the presses Connections in Death by JD Robb!
I hope no one bothers me tonight, as I have serious reading to do! I’ve never gotten a first day of publication book!!! Yippee!!***Happy Dance!***
I hope no one bothers me tonight, as I have serious reading to do! I’ve never gotten a first day of publication book!!! Yippee!!***Happy Dance!***
14Molly3028
Starting this library audiobook ~
If I Live by Terri Blackstock
(last in the 'If I Run' trilogy/Casey continues to hide/Dylan is looking for the true killers/Christian suspense)
If I Live by Terri Blackstock
(last in the 'If I Run' trilogy/Casey continues to hide/Dylan is looking for the true killers/Christian suspense)
15rabbitprincess
Trying a Canadian mystery series from the 1980s: A Pint of Murder, by Alisa Craig (a pen name of Charlotte MacLeod).
16Dr_Flanders
Just read Donald Ray Pollack's Knockemstiff. I probably never would have picked this one up, but I kept hearing about how good it was. Also, having grown up in eastern Kentucky and living in north eastern Kentucky now, I figured that Knockemstiff is probably pretty similar to the places that I have lived. I had mixed feelings about this book. The prose is good, and some of the stories are interesting. Most are dark and disturbing, sometimes to the point where I didn't know if I wanted to continue or not. I gave it three stars, but I still don't really know...
17seitherin
Added A Killer's Mind by Mike Omer to my reading rotation.
18ted74ca
Working my way through this series, which i quite like: The Bone Garden by Kate Ellis
19Raspberrymocha
Connections In Death by JD Robb
#48 In Death series
4.5 *
Roarke is in the process of refurbishing An Dideon, The Haven, a place to shelter street kids. He hires Dr. Rochelle Pickering to head the counseling team. Rochelle’s brother Lyle is a former gang member, who is successfully turning his life around since released from prison. When Rochelle and her boyfriend return home from celebrating her new job, they find Lyle dead of an apparent OD. Dallas is called in and realizes immediately that Lyle’s death was no OD, he was murdered. The search for Lyle’s murderer takes Dallas, her partner Peabody, Roarke and the rest of the precinct onto the gang turf of the Bangers and Dragons. They follow drugs, killings, and sex trade into the violent underbelly of NYC’s gangs.
Even though this series is set 40 years into the future, it feels very relevant to today. The portrayal of police is done with care and integrity. They are tough, caring, and altogether human. The story was heart wrenching.
#48 In Death series
4.5 *
Roarke is in the process of refurbishing An Dideon, The Haven, a place to shelter street kids. He hires Dr. Rochelle Pickering to head the counseling team. Rochelle’s brother Lyle is a former gang member, who is successfully turning his life around since released from prison. When Rochelle and her boyfriend return home from celebrating her new job, they find Lyle dead of an apparent OD. Dallas is called in and realizes immediately that Lyle’s death was no OD, he was murdered. The search for Lyle’s murderer takes Dallas, her partner Peabody, Roarke and the rest of the precinct onto the gang turf of the Bangers and Dragons. They follow drugs, killings, and sex trade into the violent underbelly of NYC’s gangs.
Even though this series is set 40 years into the future, it feels very relevant to today. The portrayal of police is done with care and integrity. They are tough, caring, and altogether human. The story was heart wrenching.
20rabbitprincess
I have two Ragnar Jónasson books out from the library, so I'm working on Blackout at the moment.
21Bookmarque
Not a book, but if there are Michael Connolly fans here you might want to check out his crime podcast Murder Book. It's new and he has the detectives he works with on the Bosch novels talking about a case they've been working since the 80s. I don't read Connolly, but love the Amazon series and the podcast is pretty fun. He has a funny voice, btw.
Oh and the first two episodes appear to be the exact same one. This could be a mistake in uploading and I hope it gets fixed soon.
Oh and the first two episodes appear to be the exact same one. This could be a mistake in uploading and I hope it gets fixed soon.
22Raspberrymocha
Naked in Death by JD Robb
#1 Percent n Death series
5*
Eve Dallas is a Detective Lieutenant with the New York Police Department in the post Urban Wars mid 21st century. She is tapped for a special murder investigation along with her old mentor Feeney. The daughter of ultra conservative Virginia Senator DeBlass has been found murdered with a vintage 20th century gun. She was a Licensed Companion, a legal prostitute, to the dismay of her family. Eve is continually being hampered in her investigation by the senator and his friend the police commissioner. Eve meets a very rich handsome suspect named Roarke. Roarke is intrigued by Eve’s no nonsense approach to policing and life. As theaters count continues to climb and DeBlass and the commissioner threatening her very livelihood, Eve presses onward.
This is a reread for me. I haven’t read it in over 20 years. However, it was a nice sentimental trip back to beginnings of the In Death series. There are brief meetings with characters who will become more important in later novels.
#1 Percent n Death series
5*
Eve Dallas is a Detective Lieutenant with the New York Police Department in the post Urban Wars mid 21st century. She is tapped for a special murder investigation along with her old mentor Feeney. The daughter of ultra conservative Virginia Senator DeBlass has been found murdered with a vintage 20th century gun. She was a Licensed Companion, a legal prostitute, to the dismay of her family. Eve is continually being hampered in her investigation by the senator and his friend the police commissioner. Eve meets a very rich handsome suspect named Roarke. Roarke is intrigued by Eve’s no nonsense approach to policing and life. As theaters count continues to climb and DeBlass and the commissioner threatening her very livelihood, Eve presses onward.
This is a reread for me. I haven’t read it in over 20 years. However, it was a nice sentimental trip back to beginnings of the In Death series. There are brief meetings with characters who will become more important in later novels.
23Raspberrymocha
Glory in Death by JD Robb
#2 In Death series
4 1/2*
LT Eve Dallas is in a relationship with the fabulously rich, powerful and handsome Roarke. She is having trouble coming to grips with it. She’s always been a strong single woman who is one of the best cops that NYC has to offer. She is called out to investigate the murder of PA Cicely Towers, one of the best auttoneys in the city. Cicely was found in a bad part of town with her throat slit. The weasel news anchor CJ Morse was right there to cover a second sensational murder of a well known actress. CJ is a pain in reporter Nadine Furst’s behind. Nadine is an honest reporter who goes to Eve for info and a story on the murders. Nadine and Eve join forces to try to flush out the murderer.
A lot of nice twists and turns in this story, as we get to know more about Eve and Roarke. Street patrol officer Peabody is also introduced briefly. A great fast read.
#2 In Death series
4 1/2*
LT Eve Dallas is in a relationship with the fabulously rich, powerful and handsome Roarke. She is having trouble coming to grips with it. She’s always been a strong single woman who is one of the best cops that NYC has to offer. She is called out to investigate the murder of PA Cicely Towers, one of the best auttoneys in the city. Cicely was found in a bad part of town with her throat slit. The weasel news anchor CJ Morse was right there to cover a second sensational murder of a well known actress. CJ is a pain in reporter Nadine Furst’s behind. Nadine is an honest reporter who goes to Eve for info and a story on the murders. Nadine and Eve join forces to try to flush out the murderer.
A lot of nice twists and turns in this story, as we get to know more about Eve and Roarke. Street patrol officer Peabody is also introduced briefly. A great fast read.
24Raspberrymocha
Immortal in Death by JD Robb
#3 In Death series
4 *
Ev Dallas and Roarke are getting married. Eve’s friend Mavis takes Eve to Leonardo, Mavis’s boyfriend, to have a wedding designed. Leonardo is n up and coming designer preparing for his first major fashion show which will feature the famous model Pandora. Pandora has a fight with Mavis, as Pandora wants Leonardo back as a lover. Unfortunately, Pandora is murdered and Mavis is arrested for the murder. With a wedding in the near future, her best friend as a suspect, and a new fatal drug on the illegals market, Eve has her hands full. Eve requests the help of a street cop, Peabody.
This was a fast moving intricate story of love, drugs, murder, and friendship. I really enjoyed it. I especially enjoyed the addition of Peabody yo the cast of characters.
#3 In Death series
4 *
Ev Dallas and Roarke are getting married. Eve’s friend Mavis takes Eve to Leonardo, Mavis’s boyfriend, to have a wedding designed. Leonardo is n up and coming designer preparing for his first major fashion show which will feature the famous model Pandora. Pandora has a fight with Mavis, as Pandora wants Leonardo back as a lover. Unfortunately, Pandora is murdered and Mavis is arrested for the murder. With a wedding in the near future, her best friend as a suspect, and a new fatal drug on the illegals market, Eve has her hands full. Eve requests the help of a street cop, Peabody.
This was a fast moving intricate story of love, drugs, murder, and friendship. I really enjoyed it. I especially enjoyed the addition of Peabody yo the cast of characters.
25Molly3028
>24 Raspberrymocha:
I've listened to 40+ books in the Eve Dallas series. The series narrator ~ Susan Ericksen ~ portrays each character perfectly.
I've listened to 40+ books in the Eve Dallas series. The series narrator ~ Susan Ericksen ~ portrays each character perfectly.
26rabbitprincess
Now reading Rupture, by Ragnar Jónasson, translated by Quentin Bates.
27rocketjk
>24 Raspberrymocha: & >25 Molly3028: I've only read two of the J.D. Robb books, but I found them both to be a lot of fun.
28Raspberrymocha
>25 Molly3028:, >27 rocketjk:. I’ve read the complete series. It’s just been over 20 years on the early ones, so I’m rereading the series now.
29Raspberrymocha
The Guilty Dead by PJ Tracy
Monkeywrench series
4 1/2*
I was so glad that PJ Tracy decided to continue writing the Monkeywrench series. This story was a bit different as it highlighted Detectives Gino Rolseth and Leo Magozzi. Leo and Monkeywrench founder Grace MacBride are going to become parents any day now. Grace and her three computer geek friends are in the process of developing a program to help law enforcement more easily deal with terrorist threats. Leo and Gino are called in to deal the possible suicide of a very wealthy influential businessman. Politicians, Revenge, bombers and grieving families make this a very confusing case for the detectives.
I really enjoyed this novel. It wasn’t quite as action packed, but still contained lots of twists and turns to keep me reading. The best thing is that it wasn’t as graphically violent as earlier books in the series. I’m not a fan of overly violent books. I look forward to more of this series.
Monkeywrench series
4 1/2*
I was so glad that PJ Tracy decided to continue writing the Monkeywrench series. This story was a bit different as it highlighted Detectives Gino Rolseth and Leo Magozzi. Leo and Monkeywrench founder Grace MacBride are going to become parents any day now. Grace and her three computer geek friends are in the process of developing a program to help law enforcement more easily deal with terrorist threats. Leo and Gino are called in to deal the possible suicide of a very wealthy influential businessman. Politicians, Revenge, bombers and grieving families make this a very confusing case for the detectives.
I really enjoyed this novel. It wasn’t quite as action packed, but still contained lots of twists and turns to keep me reading. The best thing is that it wasn’t as graphically violent as earlier books in the series. I’m not a fan of overly violent books. I look forward to more of this series.
30gmathis
Just started Garment of Shadows by Laurie King to close up my gaps in the Russell/Holmes series.
31Molly3028
iTunes audio ~
Double Blind by Iris Johansen
(Kendra Michaels series/suspense/Kendra, a PI, and Adam Lynch work on a vengeance case/a favorite series)
Double Blind by Iris Johansen
(Kendra Michaels series/suspense/Kendra, a PI, and Adam Lynch work on a vengeance case/a favorite series)
32ted74ca
This is the second book in this series I've read, and I'm still not sure if I really like these books or not: Perfect Sins by Jo Bannister
33rabbitprincess
Reading the new Flavia: The Golden Tresses of the Dead, by Alan Bradley.
34gypsysmom
>33 rabbitprincess: I just learned that it was out. So jealous. I went to my local independent book store today but they didn't have it out yet. I shall have to try the independent mystery store.
35rabbitprincess
>34 gypsysmom: I'm jealous that you have easy access to an independent mystery bookstore! :D
36gypsysmom
>35 rabbitprincess: Okay, I guess we're square.
37Molly3028
Enjoying this library audiobook ~
A Noise Downstairs: A Novel by Linwood Barclay
(Linwood is a master manipulator/domestic thriller/being at the wrong place at the wrong time/head injury/typewriter sounds)
A Noise Downstairs: A Novel by Linwood Barclay
(Linwood is a master manipulator/domestic thriller/being at the wrong place at the wrong time/head injury/typewriter sounds)
38rabbitprincess
>36 gypsysmom: Did you manage to get a copy? I finished it on Thursday. :)
>37 Molly3028: I love Linwood Barclay! I'm a couple of books behind though. Still have to finish off the Promise Falls trilogy.
****
Next up in crime fiction for me: The Strings of Murder, by Oscar de Muriel.
>37 Molly3028: I love Linwood Barclay! I'm a couple of books behind though. Still have to finish off the Promise Falls trilogy.
****
Next up in crime fiction for me: The Strings of Murder, by Oscar de Muriel.
39gypsysmom
>38 rabbitprincess: I called the mystery bookstore this morning and put one on hold. Hoping to pick it up tomorrow.
40sidney_ruffdiamond
Dead Lemons by Finn Bell.
Excellent start to New Zealand based series.
Excellent start to New Zealand based series.
41Bookmarque
Started The Lost Man by Jane Harper today. Could use a little tightening up in my opinion...a lot of quotidian detail, but it's holding my interest. And the narrator, who has done her two other books, is great.
42Raspberrymocha
Chopping Spree by Diane Mott Davidson
A Culinary Mystery #11
3.5 *
Goldy Shultz, owner of Goldilock’s Catering, has a booming business. Things have gotten so busy that she hired a new assistant, Liz Fury. Liz is a great cook and caterer, but her children cause her massive problems. Her son Teddy is a thief and is banned from the local upscale mall. Goldy, Liz, and Julian, Goldy’s original assistant and chef in training are catering a big preferred customer sale in the mall. Goldy was hired by the mall manager Barry, who is an old college friend of Goldy. Unfortunately, Barry is having problems with new mall construction, which is going at a snail’s pace, as well as multiple girlfriend troubles. Lots of accidents have been happening in and around the mall. Goldy suspects that Barry hired her for catering due to the fact that Goldy is a snoopy person. However, before Goldy can find out what is going on, Barry is found murdered in the shoe store of the mall; killed with one of Goldy’s new knives. Julian, who discovered Barry and a unconscious Goldy is arrested for murder. Goldy not only wants to free Julian from jail, she also got custody of Barry’s young Basset Hound named Latte.
This was a good read. Lots of new characters combine with the extensive original cast of characters. I still get tired of Goldy constantly renumerating the clues to the murder. It gets old very quickly for me as the reader. However, there is enough action to satisfy me, with lots of red herrings thrown in.
A Culinary Mystery #11
3.5 *
Goldy Shultz, owner of Goldilock’s Catering, has a booming business. Things have gotten so busy that she hired a new assistant, Liz Fury. Liz is a great cook and caterer, but her children cause her massive problems. Her son Teddy is a thief and is banned from the local upscale mall. Goldy, Liz, and Julian, Goldy’s original assistant and chef in training are catering a big preferred customer sale in the mall. Goldy was hired by the mall manager Barry, who is an old college friend of Goldy. Unfortunately, Barry is having problems with new mall construction, which is going at a snail’s pace, as well as multiple girlfriend troubles. Lots of accidents have been happening in and around the mall. Goldy suspects that Barry hired her for catering due to the fact that Goldy is a snoopy person. However, before Goldy can find out what is going on, Barry is found murdered in the shoe store of the mall; killed with one of Goldy’s new knives. Julian, who discovered Barry and a unconscious Goldy is arrested for murder. Goldy not only wants to free Julian from jail, she also got custody of Barry’s young Basset Hound named Latte.
This was a good read. Lots of new characters combine with the extensive original cast of characters. I still get tired of Goldy constantly renumerating the clues to the murder. It gets old very quickly for me as the reader. However, there is enough action to satisfy me, with lots of red herrings thrown in.
43Roycrofter
Settling in with Morse #5, The Dead of Jericho by Colin Dexter.
44seitherin
Finished A Killer's Mind by Mike Omer. Liked it.
45gypsysmom
Just finiished The Golden Tresses of the Dead by Alan Bradley which is the tenth Flavia de Luce mystery. Apparently Bradley's contract is now complete and he's not sure if he will write more. He is 80 years old so I can see that the work to produce one book a year may be a bit much but I hope he will continue to write more, maybe just not as frequently.
47rabbitprincess
Today I'll start a new bus book: Hail, Hail, The Gang's All Here, by Ed McBain.
48Molly3028
Finishing February with this Kindle eBook ~
Lost Creed by Alex Kava
(Ryder Creed, #4/thriller/missing sister/police dogs/Alexa can read this to me)
Lost Creed by Alex Kava
(Ryder Creed, #4/thriller/missing sister/police dogs/Alexa can read this to me)
49rabbitprincess
Finished >47 rabbitprincess: and will now turn to John le Carré, with The Little Drummer Girl.
50Bookmarque
Am into The Singapore Wink by the legendary Ross Thomas.
51Copperskye
I’m back in Bosch world, enjoying The Crossing.
52ted74ca
Enjoyed the last book in Ann Cleeves's Shetland series: Wild Fire. Kind of sad to say goodbye to Jimmy Perez!
54Roycrofter
Just started The Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie. Very old school.
55jwrudn
>41 Bookmarque: I just finished The Lost Man about 20 minutes ago. I thought it was good - as good as The Dry and better than Jane Harper's second book.
56ted74ca
I just read Ian Rankin's latest Rebus novel: In a House of Lies. Good as always.
57seitherin
MARCH THREAD: https://www.librarything.com/topic/304393