2019 - Your Best Five Reads of Q2 (April - June)
TalkWhat Are You Reading Now?
Join LibraryThing to post.
This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1PaperbackPirate
Another quarter gone, and almost half the year is over already!
What were your 5 favorite books, fiction or non-fiction, you read in the last 3 months? Please share with any comments you care to add!
What were your 5 favorite books, fiction or non-fiction, you read in the last 3 months? Please share with any comments you care to add!
2mollygrace
In the order in which I read them:
Women Talking by Miriam Toews
Phantoms by Christian Kiefer
The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox by Maggie O'Farrell
Vinegar Girl by Anne Tyler
In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin
Honorable Mention: The Woman Who Walked in Sunshine by Alexander McCall Smith
Women Talking by Miriam Toews
Phantoms by Christian Kiefer
The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox by Maggie O'Farrell
Vinegar Girl by Anne Tyler
In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin
Honorable Mention: The Woman Who Walked in Sunshine by Alexander McCall Smith
3Molly3028
as consumed/6 audiobooks and 1 eBook
(two best-of-the-best in fiction category)
Fiction
*The First Lady by James Patterson
The General's Women by Susan Wittig Albert
The Mother-in-Law by Sally Hepworth
*My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
The Quintland Sisters by Shelley Woo
Girl in the Rearview Mirror by Kelsey Rae Dimberg
Non-fiction
Beatrix Potter's Gardening Life: The Plants and Places That Inspired the Classic Children's Tales by Marta McDowell
(two best-of-the-best in fiction category)
Fiction
*The First Lady by James Patterson
The General's Women by Susan Wittig Albert
The Mother-in-Law by Sally Hepworth
*My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
The Quintland Sisters by Shelley Woo
Girl in the Rearview Mirror by Kelsey Rae Dimberg
Non-fiction
Beatrix Potter's Gardening Life: The Plants and Places That Inspired the Classic Children's Tales by Marta McDowell
4JulieLill
Grief Cottage by Gail Godwin
Love Ellen: A Mother/Daughter Journey by Betty DeGeneres
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
The Lady From the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick by Mallory O’Meara
Calypso by David Sedaris
Love Ellen: A Mother/Daughter Journey by Betty DeGeneres
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
The Lady From the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick by Mallory O’Meara
Calypso by David Sedaris
5PaperbackPirate
>2 mollygrace:
>3 Molly3028:
>4 JulieLill:
So many interesting books! Thank you for helping my wishlist grow!
My five favorites in the order I read them are:
Before We Were Yours: A Novel by Lisa Wingate
My Guy Barbaro: A Jockey's Journey Through Love, Triumph, and Heartbreak with America's Favorite Horse by Edgar Prado
Where'd You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple
Pet Sematary by Stephen King
Sunday You Learn How to Box by Bil Wright
And I have to add a shout-out to a cute little picture book I read, What the Fuzz?!: The Adventures of Fuzzberta and Friends, the World's Cutest Guinea Pigs by Monica Wu.
>3 Molly3028:
>4 JulieLill:
So many interesting books! Thank you for helping my wishlist grow!
My five favorites in the order I read them are:
Before We Were Yours: A Novel by Lisa Wingate
My Guy Barbaro: A Jockey's Journey Through Love, Triumph, and Heartbreak with America's Favorite Horse by Edgar Prado
Where'd You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple
Pet Sematary by Stephen King
Sunday You Learn How to Box by Bil Wright
And I have to add a shout-out to a cute little picture book I read, What the Fuzz?!: The Adventures of Fuzzberta and Friends, the World's Cutest Guinea Pigs by Monica Wu.
6JulieLill
>5 PaperbackPirate: Loved Semple's book! They are making that into a movie which is to come out in August.
7PaperbackPirate
>6 JulieLill: That was part of the reason I finally got it off my shelf and read it. Can't wait to see the movie!