75 Books Challenge: leighwh's 2009-2010 challenge
Talk75 Books Challenge for 2009
Join LibraryThing to post.
This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1leighwh
Hi all - I've just joined and will be attempting 75 between Thanksgiving weekend 2009 and 2010. Besides the huge to be read pile next to my bed, lists I'm working from to choose my next read include:
99 Novels by Anthony Burgess
13 Ways of Looking at the Novel by Jane Smiley
BBC Big Read
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
And read so far:
1. Zeitoun by Dave Eggers- completed 11/24, reviewed
2. The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd - completed 11/28, reviewed
3. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe - in progress
99 Novels by Anthony Burgess
13 Ways of Looking at the Novel by Jane Smiley
BBC Big Read
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
And read so far:
1. Zeitoun by Dave Eggers- completed 11/24, reviewed
2. The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd - completed 11/28, reviewed
3. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe - in progress
3alcottacre
Welcome to the group!
4SqueakyChu
Welcome to the group!
I disliked The Secret Life of Bees, but I'm really looking forward to reading Zeitoun. If you haven't read What is the What, also by Dave Eggers, go for it. It's a fabulous book that describes the life of one of the Lost Boys of Sudan. It's fiction based on a true story.
I disliked The Secret Life of Bees, but I'm really looking forward to reading Zeitoun. If you haven't read What is the What, also by Dave Eggers, go for it. It's a fabulous book that describes the life of one of the Lost Boys of Sudan. It's fiction based on a true story.
6tymfos
Welcome to the group! It's good to have you here. Zeitoun is on my TBR shelf, so I'll have to take a peek at your review.
7leighwh
Thanks for the well wishes, everyone! Just finished Things Fall Apart. Next up, The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood.
8leighwh
Finished 4. The Handmaid's Tale. Whew! Will review and then on to something completely different, either What is the What or The Fan Man.
10leighwh
Forgot #7 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone!
14leighwh
Thanks for you note, drneutron. I seem to be reading end of days works lately, but am so drawn in by the writer's craft of authors like McCarthy and Margaret Atwood. The Road was hard, and of course, McCarthy's style is so bleak, that I literally felt the chill and endlessness of the post-nuclear world. Devastating. I do recommend it. And many survival tips are an unexpected, perhaps unwanted bonus. Now I must go read more Harry Potter - my antidote to bleakness!
15leighwh
#11 Margaret Atwood, The Year of the Flood. Now reading Boneshaker.
16alcottacre
#15: I really liked The Year of the Flood. Have you read Oryx and Crake yet?
17leighwh
#16: Lovely Bones. Dreaded reading it for some time, then it wasn't quite what I expected. I think this one won't be memorable for long ...
18leighwh
#17 Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
#18 Girl Who Played With Fire
I'm soooooo so far behind on my challenge, what a year!
#18 Girl Who Played With Fire
I'm soooooo so far behind on my challenge, what a year!
19leighwh
1. Zeitoun
2. The Secret Life of Bees
3. Things Fall Apart
4. The Handmaid's Tale
5. What is the What
6. The Fan Man
7. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
8. Then Came the Evening
9. Interpreter of Maladies
10. The Road
11. The Year of the Flood
12. Boneshaker
13. The Lovely Bones
14. Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
15. Girl Who Played With Fire
16. Jazz
17. Mariette in Ecstasy
2. The Secret Life of Bees
3. Things Fall Apart
4. The Handmaid's Tale
5. What is the What
6. The Fan Man
7. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
8. Then Came the Evening
9. Interpreter of Maladies
10. The Road
11. The Year of the Flood
12. Boneshaker
13. The Lovely Bones
14. Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
15. Girl Who Played With Fire
16. Jazz
17. Mariette in Ecstasy