HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
Hide this

Results from Google Books

Click on a thumbnail to go to Google Books.

Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships:…
Loading...

Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships: 1906-1921 (Conway's All the…

by Randal Gray

MembersReviewsPopularityAverage ratingConversations
592297,128 (4.75)None

None.

None
Loading...

Sign up for LibraryThing to find out whether you'll like this book.

No current Talk conversations about this book.

Showing 2 of 2
The very first source you should have. Great scope and few errors (Dittmar and Colledge has fewer errors, but is UK-only and with less analysis). If I could only choose one reference work for WW1 ships, it would be Conways. ( )
  amlovell | Jun 26, 2014 |
Very detailed and contains all the statistics on the warships of the age. A lot of photo's too. Highly recommended. More informative and less errors than Jane's! ( )
  bleacher | Dec 13, 2005 |
Showing 2 of 2
no reviews | add a review
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Series (with order)
Canonical title
Original title
Alternative titles
Original publication date
People/Characters
Important places
Important events
Related movies
Awards and honors
Epigraph
Dedication
First words
Quotations
Last words
Disambiguation notice
Publisher's editors
Blurbers
Publisher series
Original language
Canonical DDC/MDS

References to this work on external resources.

Wikipedia in English (1,536)

250t-class torpedo boat

28 cm SK L/40 gun

30.5 cm SK L/50 gun

4"/50 caliber gun

Abercrombie-class monitor

Acheron-class destroyer

Acorn-class destroyer

Action of 17 November 1917

Active-class cruiser

Admiral Nakhimov-class cruiser

Admiralty type flotilla leader

Adventure-class cruiser

Aikoku Maru (1940)

All or nothing (armor)

Almirante Grau-class cruiser

Almirante Latorre-class battleship

Alsedo-class destroyer

Amagi-class battlecruiser

Amphitrite-class submarine

Andrea Doria-class battleship

Anton Haus

Antony Preston

April 1915

ARA Almirante Brown (1880)

ARA El Plata (1874)

ARA General Belgrano (1896)

ARA Los Andes

ARA Moreno

ARA Rivadavia

Arabe-class destroyer

Arabis-class sloop

Archduke Albrecht, Duke of Teschen

Argentine–Chilean naval arms race

Arquebuse-class destroyer

Arrogant-class cruiser

Asama-class cruiser

Astraea-class cruiser

August 1914

Austro-Hungarian U-boat classes

Aventurier-class destroyer

Aylwin-class destroyer

Émeraude-class submarine

B 97-class destroyer

Bahia-class cruiser

Battle of Beirut (1912)

Battle of Cocos

Battle of Dogger Bank (1916)

Battle of Imbros

Battleships in World War II

Bayan-class cruiser

Bellone-class submarine

Bibliography of 18th–19th century Royal Naval history

Bisson-class destroyer

Bittern-class sloop

Blonde-class cruiser

Boadicea-class cruiser

Bombardment of Ancona

Borodino-class battlecruiser

Borodino-class battleship

Bouclier-class destroyer

Brandenburg-class battleship

Branlebas-class destroyer

Braunschweig-class battleship

Brazilian battleship Minas Geraes

Brazilian battleship São Paulo

Brazilian cruiser Bahia

Brazilian cruiser Rio Grande do Sul

Bremen-class cruiser

Bretagne-class battleship

British B-class submarine

British C-class submarine

British D-class submarine

British G-class submarine

British W-class submarine

Brumaire-class submarine

Brummer-class cruiser

Busch-Sulzer

Bustamante-class destroyer

Caldwell-class destroyer

Campania-class cruiser

Cannone navale da 381/40

Cassin-class destroyer

Castore-class gunboat

Cöln-class cruiser

CD-class naval drifter

Centurion-class battleship

Cesare Laurenti (engineer)

Challenger-class cruiser

Chasseur-class destroyer

Chikuma-class cruiser

Chilean battleship Almirante Latorre

Chilean submarine Fresia

Chilean submarine Guacolda

Chilean submarine Guale

Chilean submarine Quidora

Chilean submarine Tegualda

Circé-class submarine (1907)

Claymore-class destroyer

Clorinde-class submarine

Conte di Cavour-class battleship

Courbet-class battleship

Danton-class battleship

December 1914

Derzky-class destroyer

Design 1047 battlecruiser

Deutschland-class battleship

Diadem-class cruiser

Diane-class submarine (1914)

Dreadnought

Dresden-class cruiser

Duke of Edinburgh-class cruiser

Dupuy de Lôme-class submarine

Durandal-class destroyer

Dutch 1913 battleship proposal

Eclipse-class cruiser

Edgar Quinet-class cruiser

Ehrensköld-class destroyer

El Plata-class monitor

Electric Launch Company

Enns-class river monitor

Enseigne Roux-class destroyer

Ersatz Monarch-class battleship

Ersatz Yorck-class battlecruiser

España-class battleship

Fast battleship

February 1914

Fidonisy-class destroyer

File:Amagi line-drawing.JPG

File:Battleship Salamis.jpg

File:SM U-27 (Austria-Hungary).jpg

Filin-class guard ship

Finnish gunboat Karjala

Finnish gunboat Turunmaa

Fly-class gunboat

Fore River Shipyard

Forward-class cruiser

Framée-class destroyer

Francesco Caracciolo-class battleship

Francis Stronge

Franz von Hipper

French aircraft carrier Béarn

French battlecruiser proposals

French battleship Brennus

French battleship Bretagne

French battleship Carnot

French battleship Condorcet

French battleship Courbet (1911)

French battleship Danton

French battleship Démocratie

French battleship Diderot

French battleship France

French battleship Jean Bart (1911)

French battleship Liberté

French battleship Lorraine

French battleship Masséna

French battleship Mirabeau

French battleship Paris

French battleship Patrie

French battleship Provence

French battleship République

French battleship Vérité

French battleship Vergniaud

French battleship Voltaire

French cruiser Edgar Quinet

French cruiser Ernest Renan

French cruiser Gueydon

French cruiser Jules Michelet

French cruiser Montcalm (1900)

French cruiser Pothuau

French cruiser Waldeck-Rousseau

French destroyer Algérien

French destroyer Annamite

French destroyer Arabe

French destroyer Arbalète

French destroyer Arc

French destroyer Arquebuse

French destroyer Aspirant Herber

French destroyer Aventurier

French destroyer Épée (1900)

French destroyer Épieu

French destroyer Étendard

French destroyer Baliste

French destroyer Bambara

French destroyer Bélier

French destroyer Bisson

French destroyer Bombarde

French destroyer Bouclier

French destroyer Boutefeu

French destroyer Branlebas

French destroyer Capitaine Mehl

French destroyer Carabine

French destroyer Carabinier

French destroyer Carquois

French destroyer Casque (1910)

French destroyer Catapulte

French destroyer Cavalier

French destroyer Chasseur

French destroyer Cimeterre

French destroyer Claymore

French destroyer Cognée

French destroyer Commandant Bory

French destroyer Commandant Lucas

French destroyer Commandant Rivière

French destroyer Coutelas

French destroyer Dague

French destroyer Dard

French destroyer Dehorter

French destroyer Enseigne Henry

French destroyer Enseigne Roux

French destroyer Escopette

French destroyer Fanfare

French destroyer Fanion

French destroyer Fantassin

French destroyer Faulx

French destroyer Flamberge

French destroyer Fleuret (1907)

French destroyer Fourche

French destroyer Framée

French destroyer Francis Garnier

French destroyer Francisque

French destroyer Fronde

French destroyer Gabion

French destroyer Glaive

French destroyer Hache

French destroyer Harpon

French destroyer Hova

French destroyer Hussard

French destroyer Intrépide

French destroyer Janissaire

French destroyer Javeline

French destroyer Kabyle

French destroyer Lansquenet (1909)

French destroyer Magon

French destroyer Mameluck (1909)

French destroyer Mangini

French destroyer Marocain

French destroyer Massue

French destroyer Mécanicien Principal Lestin

French destroyer Mortier

French destroyer Mousquet

French destroyer Mousqueton

French destroyer Obusier

French destroyer Opiniâtre

French destroyer Oriflamme

French destroyer Pertuisane

French destroyer Pierrer

French destroyer Pique

French destroyer Pistolet

French destroyer Poignard

French destroyer Protet

French destroyer Rapière

French destroyer Renaudin

French destroyer Sabre

French destroyer Sabretache

French destroyer Sagaie

French destroyer Sakalave

French destroyer Sape

French destroyer Sarbacane

French destroyer Sénégalais

French destroyer Somali

French destroyer Spahi

French destroyer Stylet

French destroyer Téméraire

French destroyer Tirailleur

French destroyer Tonkinois

French destroyer Touareg

French destroyer Trident

French destroyer Tromblon

French destroyer Voltigeur

French destroyer Yatagan

French submarine Amarante (1915)

French submarine Amiral Bourgois

French submarine Ampère

French submarine Amphitrite (1914)

French submarine Andromaque (1915)

French submarine Arago

French submarine Aréthuse (1915)

French submarine Archimède

French submarine Ariane (1914)

French submarine Artémis (1915)

French submarine Astrée (1915)

French submarine Atalante (1915)

French submarine Émeraude

French submarine Bellone

French submarine Bernouilli (Q83)

French submarine Berthelot

French submarine Brumaire (Q60)

French submarine Calypso

French submarine Circé

French submarine Clorinde

French submarine Cornélie

French submarine Coulomb

French submarine Cugnot (Q76)

French submarine Daphné (1915)

French submarine Diane (1916)

French submarine Dupuy de Lôme (Q105)

French submarine Euler

French submarine Faraday

French submarine Floréal

French submarine Foucault (Q70)

French submarine Franklin

French submarine Fresnel (Q65)

French submarine Frimaire

French submarine Fructidor

French submarine Gay-Lussac

French submarine Germinal

French submarine Giffard

French submarine Gorgone

French submarine Gustave Zédé (1913)

French submarine Hermione

French submarine Joule (Q84)

French submarine Le Verrier

French submarine Mariotte

French submarine Messidor

French submarine Monge (Q67)

French submarine Montgolfier

French submarine Néréide (1914)

French submarine Newton

French submarine Nivôse

French submarine Opale

French submarine Papin

French submarine Pluviôse (Q51)

French submarine Priarial

French submarine Rubis

French submarine Sané

French submarine Saphir (Q44)

French submarine Thermidor

French submarine Topaze

French submarine Turquoise

French submarine Vendémiaire (Q59)

French submarine Ventôse

French submarine Watt

Fusō-class battleship

Gangut-class battleship

Gazelle-class cruiser

German ocean-going torpedo boats of World War I

German torpedo boats of World War II

German Type U 66 submarine

German Type UB I submarine

German Type UE II submarine

Giuseppe Garibaldi-class cruiser

Golub-class guard ship

Gorgon-class monitor

Graudenz-class cruiser

Greek battleship Kilkis

Greek battleship Lemnos

Greek battleship Salamis

Greek destroyer Doxa

Greek destroyer Keravnos

Greek destroyer Lonchi

Greek ironclad Hydra

Greek ironclad Psara

Greek ironclad Spetsai

Greek ironclad Vasilefs Georgios

Greek ironclad Vasilissa Olga

Guadiana-class destroyer

Gustave Zédé-class submarine

Ha-1-class submarine

Ha-3-class submarine

Ha-7-class submarine

Habsburg-class battleship

Handy-class destroyer

Havmanden-class submarine (1911)

Helgoland-class battleship

High Seas Fleet

Highflyer-class cruiser

HMAS Vampire (D68)

HMAS Vendetta (D69)

HMAS Waterhen (D22)

HMCS CH-15

HMCS Champlain (1919)

HMCS Vancouver (F6A)

HMS Abdiel (1915)

HMS Abercrombie (1915)

HMS Aberdare (J49)

HMS Abingdon (J23)

HMS Achilles (1905)

HMS Acorn (1910)

HMS Active (1911)

HMS Adventure (1904)

HMS Afridi (1907)

HMS Agamemnon (1906)

HMS Albacore (1909)

HMS Albury (J41)

HMS Alresford (J06)

HMS Amazon (1908)

HMS Ambuscade (1913)

HMS Amphion (1911)

HMS Anne (1915)

HMS Antrim (1903)

HMS Appledore (1919)

HMS Argonaut (1898)

HMS Arun (1903)

HMS Atherstone (1916)

HMS Aurora (1913)

HMS B10

HMS B11

HMS B2

HMS B3

HMS B4

HMS B5

HMS B6

HMS B7

HMS B8

HMS B9

HMS Badger (1911)

HMS Badminton (1918)

HMS Bagshot (J57)

HMS Banshee (1894)

HMS Barfleur (1892)

HMS Bat

HMS Bedford (1901)

HMS Bellona (1909)

HMS Berwick (1902)

HMS Birkenhead (1915)

HMS Birmingham (1913)

HMS Bittern (L07)

HMS Black Prince (1904)

HMS Blanche (1909)

HMS Blonde (1910)

HMS Boadicea (1908)

HMS Boxer (1894)

HMS Britannia (1904)

HMS Broke (D83)

HMS Bruce (D81)

HMS C1

HMS C10

HMS C11

HMS C12

HMS C13

HMS C14

HMS C15

HMS C16

HMS C17

HMS C18

HMS C19

HMS C2

HMS C20

HMS C21

HMS C22

HMS C23

HMS C24

HMS C25

HMS C26

HMS C27

HMS C28

HMS C29

HMS C3

HMS C30

HMS C31

HMS C32

HMS C33

HMS C34

HMS C35

HMS C36

HMS C37

HMS C38

HMS C4

HMS C5

HMS C6

HMS C7

HMS C8

HMS C9

HMS Calcutta (D82)

HMS Caledon (D53)

HMS Calypso (D61)

HMS Cambrian (1916)

HMS Campania (1914)

HMS Campbell (D60)

HMS Canterbury (1915)

HMS Caradoc (D60)

HMS Caroline (1914)

HMS Carysfort (1914)

HMS Cassandra (1916)

HMS Castor (1915)

HMS Centaur (1916)

HMS Centurion (1892)

HMS Champion (1915)

HMS Chatham (1911)

HMS Chester (1915)

HMS Cleopatra (1915)

HMS Cochrane (1905)

HMS Cockatrice (1912)

HMS Colombo (D89)

HMS Commonwealth (1903)

HMS Comus (1914)

HMS Concord (1916)

HMS Conquest (1915)

HMS Constance (1915)

HMS Cordelia (1914)

HMS Cornwallis (1901)

HMS Cossack (1907)

HMS Cumberland (1902)

HMS Curacoa (D41)

HMS Curlew (D42)

HMS D1

HMS D2

HMS D3

HMS D5

HMS D6

HMS D7

HMS D8

HMS Dartmouth (1911)

HMS Derby (J90)

HMS Despatch (D30)

HMS Devonshire (1904)

HMS Diadem (1896)

HMS Diana (1895)

HMS Dido (1896)

HMS Dominion (1903)

HMS Donegal (1902)

HMS Doris (1896)

HMS Douglas

HMS Dove (1898)

HMS Druid (1911)

HMS Dublin (1912)

HMS Duckworth (K351)

HMS Duncan (1901)

HMS Dundalk (J60)

HMS Dunoon (J52)

HMS E25

HMS E26

HMS Eagle (1918)

HMS Earl of Peterborough (1915)

HMS Eclipse (1894)

HMS Elgin (J39)

HMS Enchantress (L56)

HMS Erin

HMS Essex (1901)

HMS Euryalus (1901)

HMS Exmouth (1901)

HMS Express (1896)

HMS Falmouth (1910)

HMS Fame (1896)

HMS Fareham (J89)

HMS Fearless (1912)

HMS Fermoy (J40)

HMS Ferret (1911)

HMS Fervent (1895)

HMS Firedrake (1912)

HMS Ford (1918)

HMS Foresight (1904)

HMS Forester (1911)

HMS Formidable (1898)

HMS Fortune (1913)

HMS Foxglove (1915)

HMS G1

HMS G10

HMS G12

HMS G13

HMS G14

HMS G2

HMS G3

HMS G4

HMS G5

HMS G6

HMS G7

HMS Ghurka (1907)

HMS Glory (1899)

HMS Gloucester (1909)

HMS Goshawk (1911)

HMS Grafton (1892)

HMS Grasshopper (T85)

HMS Handy (1895)

HMS Hannibal (1896)

HMS Havelock (1915)

HMS Hawke (1891)

HMS Hermes (1898)

HMS Hibernia (1905)

HMS Highflyer (1898)

HMS Hilary (1908)

HMS Hind (1911)

HMS Hindustan (1903)

HMS Hornet (1911)

HMS Hoste (1916)

HMS Humber (1913)

HMS Hyacinth (1898)

HMS Implacable (1899)

HMS Inconstant (1914)

HMS Isis (1896)

HMS Jackal (1911)

HMS Juno (1895)

HMS Keppel (D84)

HMS King Alfred (1901)

HMS L1

HMS L10

HMS L11

HMS L12

HMS L14

HMS L15

HMS L16

HMS L17

HMS L18

HMS L19

HMS L2

HMS L20

HMS L21

HMS L22

HMS L23

HMS L24

HMS L25

HMS L26

HMS L27

HMS L3

HMS L33

HMS L4

HMS L5

HMS L52

HMS L53

HMS L54

HMS L56

HMS L6

HMS L69

HMS L7

HMS L71

HMS L8

HMS L9

HMS Laertes (1913)

HMS Laforey (1913)

HMS Lancaster (1902)

HMS Lance (1914)

HMS Lapwing (1911)

HMS Lassoo (1915)

HMS Laverock (1913)

HMS Leamington (1918)

HMS Legion (1914)

HMS Lennox (1914)

HMS Leonidas (1913)

HMS Leopard (1897)

HMS Leven (1898)

HMS Lively (1900)

HMS Locust (1896)

HMS London (1899)

HMS Lord Clive (1915)

HMS Lord Nelson (1906)

HMS Louis (1913)

HMS Lowestoft (1913)

HMS Loyal (1913)

HMS M15

HMS M16

HMS M17

HMS M18

HMS M19

HMS M20

HMS M21

HMS M22

HMS M23

HMS M24

HMS M25

HMS M26

HMS M27

HMS M28

HMS M29

HMS M30

HMS M31

HMS M32

HMS Marksman (1915)

HMS Mars (1896)

HMS Marshal Ney

HMS Marshal Soult

HMS Meteor (1914)

HMS Minerva (1895)

HMS Mohawk (1907)

HMS Nairana (1917)

HMS Narborough (1916)

HMS Natal

HMS New Zealand (1904)

HMS Newcastle (1909)

HMS Nomad

HMS Nottingham (1913)

HMS Onslow (1916)

HMS Opal (1915)

HMS Ophelia (1915)

HMS Orwell (1901)

HMS Ossory (1915)

HMS Ostrich (1900)

HMS Patrol (1904)

HMS Pegasus (1917)

HMS Pelican (L86)

HMS Penelope (1914)

HMS Perseus (1897)

HMS Phaeton (1914)

HMS Phoebe (1916)

HMS Pincher (1910)

HMS Porpoise (1913)

HMS Prince Eugene

HMS Prince George (1895)

HMS Prince Rupert (1915)

HMS Quail (1895)

HMS Queen (1902)

HMS R1

HMS R10

HMS R11

HMS R12

HMS R2

HMS R3

HMS R4

HMS R7

HMS R8

HMS R9

HMS Racehorse (1900)

HMS Raven II

HMS Recruit (1896)

HMS Renown (1895)

HMS Roberts (1915)

HMS Rochester (L50)

HMS Roebuck (1901)

HMS Ross (J45)

HMS Roxburgh (1904)

HMS Royalist (1915)

HMS Russell (1901)

HMS Saltash (J62)

HMS Sandfly (1911)

HMS Sapphire (1904)

HMS Scorpion (1910)

HMS Seafire

HMS Selkirk (J18)

HMS Sentinel (1904)

HMS Shannon (1906)

HMS Sir John Moore (1915)

HMS Sir Thomas Picton (1915)

HMS Sirius (1890)

HMS Skirmisher (1905)

HMS Southampton (1912)

HMS Star (1896)

HMS Starfish (1916)

HMS Stork (L81)

HMS Strongbow (1916)

HMS Success (1901)

HMS Suffolk (1903)

HMS Sunfish (1895)

HMS Swindon (1918)

HMS Talbot (1895)

HMS Tartar (1907)

HMS Tenedos (H04)

HMS Thracian (1920)

HMS Thrasher (1895)

HMS Turbulent (1916)

HMS Turbulent (1919)

HMS Undaunted (1914)

HMS Valentine (L69)

HMS Valhalla (1917)

HMS Valkyrie (1917)

HMS Valorous (L00)

HMS Vancouver (1917)

HMS Vanessa (D29)

HMS Vanity (D28)

HMS Vanoc (H33)

HMS Vanquisher (D54)

HMS Vansittart (D64)

HMS Vectis (D51)

HMS Vega (L41)

HMS Vehement (1917)

HMS Velox (1902)

HMS Velox (D34)

HMS Venetia (D53)

HMS Vengeance (1899)

HMS Venomous (D75)

HMS Venturous (D87)

HMS Venus (1895)

HMS Verdun (L93)

HMS Verity (D63)

HMS Versatile (D32)

HMS Verulam (1917)

HMS Vesper (D55)

HMS Veteran (D72)

HMS Viceroy (D91)

HMS Viking (1909)

HMS Vimiera (1917)

HMS Vindex (1915)

HMS Vindictive (1918)

HMS Violent (D57)

HMS Viscount (D92)

HMS Vittoria (1917)

HMS Vivacious (D36)

HMS Vivien (L33)

HMS Volunteer (D71)

HMS Vortigern (D37)

HMS Wakeful (H88)

HMS Walker (D27)

HMS Wallaroo (1890)

HMS Walpole (D41)

HMS Walrus (D24)

HMS Wanderer (D74)

HMS Warwick (D25)

HMS Watchman (D26)

HMS Wessex (D43)

HMS Westcott (D47)

HMS Westminster (L40)

HMS Weymouth (1910)

HMS Whirlwind (D30)

HMS Whitehall

HMS Whitley (L23)

HMS Whitshed (D77)

HMS Wild Swan (D62)

HMS Winchelsea (D46)

HMS Windsor (D42)

HMS Wishart (D67)

HMS Witch (D89)

HMS Witherington (D76)

HMS Wivern (D66)

HMS Wolf (1897)

HMS Wolfhound (L56)

HMS Wolsey

HMS Woodpecker (U08)

HMS Woolston (1918)

HMS Worcester (D96)

HMS Wren (1919)

HMS Wren (U28)

HMS Wrestler (1918)

HMS Wryneck (D21)

HMS Zebra (1895)

HMS Zephyr (1895)

HMT Royal Edward

Hodgdon Shipbuilding

HSwMS Clas Fleming

HSwMS Hvalen

Humber-class monitor

Huszár-class destroyer

Hydra-class ironclad

Ibuki-class armored cruiser

Imperatritsa Mariya-class battleship

Indomito-class destroyer

Insect-class gunboat

Intensified submarine warfare

Isaac Rice

Ise-class battleship

Italia-class ironclad

Italian battleship Ammiraglio di Saint Bon

Italian battleship Andrea Doria

Italian battleship Benedetto Brin

Italian battleship Caio Duilio

Italian battleship Conte di Cavour

Italian battleship Dante Alighieri

Italian battleship Leonardo da Vinci

Italian battleship Napoli

Italian battleship Regina Elena

Italian battleship Regina Margherita

Italian battleship Roma (1907)

Italian battleship Vittorio Emanuele

Italian cruiser Amalfi

Italian cruiser Basilicata

Italian cruiser Calabria

Italian cruiser Campania

Italian cruiser Carlo Alberto

Italian cruiser Dogali

Italian cruiser Francesco Ferruccio

Italian cruiser Giuseppe Garibaldi (1899)

Italian cruiser Libia

Italian cruiser Marsala

Italian cruiser Nino Bixio

Italian cruiser Pisa

Italian cruiser Quarto

Italian cruiser Saetta

Italian cruiser San Giorgio

Italian cruiser San Marco

Italian cruiser Umbria

Italian cruiser Varese

Italian cruiser Vettor Pisani

Italian destroyer Audace (1916)

Italian ironclad Andrea Doria

Italian ironclad Francesco Morosini

Italian ironclad Italia

Italian ironclad Lepanto

Italian ironclad Re Umberto

Italian ironclad Ruggiero di Lauria

Italian ironclad Sardegna

Italian ironclad Sicilia

Italian monitor Alfredo Cappellini

Italian monitor Faà di Bruno

Italian seaplane carrier Europa

Italian submarine Nereide

Izumo-class cruiser

Izyaslav-class destroyer

January 1915

Japanese battlecruiser Ibuki

Japanese battlecruiser Kurama

Japanese battleship Aki

Japanese battleship Kashima

Japanese battleship Katori

Japanese battleship Kawachi

Japanese battleship Satsuma

Japanese battleship Settsu

Japanese battleship Tosa

Japanese cruiser Abukuma

Japanese cruiser Asama

Japanese cruiser Ōi

Japanese cruiser Chikuma (1911)

Japanese cruiser Chitose

Japanese cruiser Hirado

Japanese cruiser Ikoma

Japanese cruiser Isuzu

Japanese cruiser Iwate

Japanese cruiser Izumo

Japanese cruiser Jintsū

Japanese cruiser Kasagi

Japanese cruiser Kasuga

Japanese cruiser Kinu

Japanese cruiser Kiso

Japanese cruiser Kitakami

Japanese cruiser Kuma

Japanese cruiser Mogami (1908)

Japanese cruiser Tatsuta (1918)

Japanese cruiser Tenryū

Japanese cruiser Tsukuba

Japanese cruiser Yahagi (1911)

Japanese cruiser Yakumo

Japanese cruiser Yodo

Japanese cruiser Yura

Japanese destroyer Aoi (1920)

Japanese destroyer Asakaze (1922)

Japanese destroyer Asanagi

Japanese destroyer Hakaze

Japanese destroyer Harukaze (1922)

Japanese destroyer Hatakaze (1924)

Japanese destroyer Hayate (1925)

Japanese destroyer Kamikaze (1922)

Japanese destroyer Karukaya

Japanese destroyer Kaya (1919)

Japanese destroyer Kiku (1920)

Japanese destroyer Matsukaze (1923)

Japanese destroyer Minekaze

Japanese destroyer Momi (1919)

Japanese destroyer Nadakaze

Japanese destroyer Nire (1919)

Japanese destroyer Oite (1924)

Japanese destroyer Okikaze

Japanese destroyer Sawakaze

Japanese destroyer Shimakaze (1920)

Japanese destroyer Tsuga (1920)

Japanese destroyer Yakaze

Japanese destroyer Yūnagi (1924)

Japanese gunboat Fushimi (1939)

Japanese gunboat Futami

Japanese gunboat Katata

Japanese gunboat Saga

Japanese gunboat Seta

Japanese gunboat Sumida (1939)

Japanese gunboat Toba

Japanese Type 1 submarine

Japanese Type 6 submarine

July 1915

June 1914

Kaiser Friedrich III-class battleship

Kaiser-class battleship

Karlsruhe-class cruiser

Karp-class submarine

Kasagi-class cruiser

Katsonis-class submarine

Kawachi-class battleship

König-class battleship

Königsberg-class cruiser (1905)

Königsberg-class cruiser (1915)

Kenneth Whiting

Kii-class battleship

Kolberg-class cruiser

Kongō-class battlecruiser

Kuma-class cruiser

L 20 α-class battleship

Laforey-class destroyer (1913)

Lake Torpedo Boat

Lexington-class battlecruiser

Liberté-class battleship

List of armored cruisers of Germany

List of Austro-Hungarian U-boats

List of battlecruisers

List of battlecruisers of Germany

List of battlecruisers of Japan

List of battlecruisers of the United States

List of battleships of Austria-Hungary

List of battleships of Greece

List of battleships of the Ottoman Empire

List of battleships of the Second World War

List of coastal defense ships of Germany

List of cruisers of Germany

List of ironclads of the Royal Navy

List of light cruisers of Germany

List of longest naval ships

List of major surface ships of the Turkish Navy

List of Peruvian Navy ships

List of pre-dreadnought battleships of the Royal Navy

List of protected cruisers of Germany

List of protected cruisers of Italy

List of ship classes of the Second World War

Lyon-class battleship

M15-class monitor

Magdeburg-class cruiser

Marksman-class flotilla leader

May 1914

May 1915

Mediterranean Division

Minas Geraes-class battleship

Mirabello-class destroyer

Moltke-class battlecruiser

Momi-class destroyer

Morzh-class submarine

Motor Launch

Nagara-class cruiser

Nagato-class battleship

Nassau-class battleship

Nautilus-class minelayer

Naval drifter

Nembo-class destroyer

New London Ship and Engine Company

New York-class battleship

Nino Bixio-class cruiser

Normandie-class battleship

November 1914

Number 13-class battleship

O'Brien-class destroyer

Odin-class coastal defense ship

Orfey-class destroyer

Orione-class torpedo boat

ORP General Haller

ORP Komendant Piłsudski

Ottoman battleship Abdül Kadir

Ottoman cruiser Berk-i Satvet

Ottoman cruiser Hamidiye

Ottoman cruiser Peyk-i Şevket

Ottoman submarine Abdül Hamid

P-class sloop

Pallada-class cruiser

Pará-class destroyer (1908)

Pathfinder-class cruiser

Paulding-class destroyer

Pegaso-class torpedo boat

Pertuisane-class destroyer

Peyk-i Şevket-class cruiser

Pillau-class cruiser

Pisa-class cruiser

Pluton-class minelayer (1912)

Pluviôse-class submarine

Portuguese ironclad Vasco da Gama

Prinz Adalbert-class cruiser

Protefs-class submarine

Radetzky-class battleship

République-class battleship

Re Umberto-class ironclad

Reşadiye-class battleship

Regioni-class cruiser

Reina Victoria Eugenia-class battleship

Revolt of the Lash

Rivadavia-class battleship

Roon-class cruiser

Rosolino Pilo-class destroyer

Ruggiero di Lauria-class ironclad

Russian battleship Gangut (1911)

Russian battleship Imperator Aleksandr III

Russian battleship Imperatritsa Ekaterina Velikaya

Russian battleship Imperatritsa Mariya

Russian battleship Petropavlovsk (1911)

Russian battleship Poltava (1911)

Russian battleship Sevastopol (1911)

Russian battleship Slava

Russian cruiser Admiral Makarov

Russian cruiser Almaz

Russian cruiser Askold

Russian cruiser Bayan (1900)

Russian cruiser Bayan (1907)

Russian cruiser Bogatyr

Russian cruiser Boyarin (1901)

Russian cruiser Diana (1899)

Russian cruiser Gromoboi

Russian cruiser Izumrud

Russian cruiser Oleg

Russian cruiser Pallada (1906)

Russian cruiser Rossia

Russian cruiser Rurik (1892)

Russian cruiser Zhemchug

Russian Narval-class submarine

Russian submarine Akula (1908)

Russian submarine Pochtovy

S-class destroyer (1916)

S138-class torpedo boat

S90-class torpedo boat

Sampson-class destroyer

San Giorgio-class cruiser

Satsuma-class battleship

Sava-class river monitor

SC-1-class submarine chaser

Sentinel-class cruiser

Sharpshooter-class torpedo gunboat

Siegfried-class coastal defense ship

Sinking of the RMS Lusitania

SM U-1 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-10 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-11 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-12 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-132

SM U-14 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-15 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-158

SM U-159

SM U-16 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-17 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-2 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-20 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-21 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-21 (Germany)

SM U-22 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-23 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-27 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-28 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-29 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-3 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-30 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-31 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-32 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-4 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-40 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-41 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-5 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-6 (Austria-Hungary)

SM U-66

SM U-67

SM U-68

SM U-69

SM U-70

SM UB-10

SM UB-11

SM UB-12

SM UB-13

SM UB-14

SM UB-16

SM UB-17

SM UB-2

SM UB-3

SM UB-42

SM UB-43

SM UB-44

SM UB-45

SM UB-46

SM UB-47

SM UB-5

SM UB-50

SM UB-6

SM UB-7

SM UB-8

SM UB-9

SM UC-1

SM UC-10

SM UC-100

SM UC-101

SM UC-102

SM UC-103

SM UC-104

SM UC-105

SM UC-106

SM UC-107

SM UC-108

SM UC-109

SM UC-11

SM UC-110

SM UC-111

SM UC-112

SM UC-113

SM UC-114

SM UC-12

SM UC-13

SM UC-14

SM UC-15

SM UC-16

SM UC-17

SM UC-18

SM UC-19

SM UC-2

SM UC-20

SM UC-21

SM UC-22

SM UC-23

SM UC-24

SM UC-25

SM UC-26

SM UC-27

SM UC-28

SM UC-29

SM UC-3

SM UC-30

SM UC-31

SM UC-32

SM UC-33

SM UC-34

SM UC-35

SM UC-36

SM UC-37

SM UC-38

SM UC-39

SM UC-4

SM UC-40

SM UC-41

SM UC-42

SM UC-43

SM UC-44

SM UC-45

SM UC-46

SM UC-47

SM UC-48

SM UC-49

SM UC-5

SM UC-50

SM UC-51

SM UC-52

SM UC-53

SM UC-54

SM UC-55

SM UC-56

SM UC-57

SM UC-58

SM UC-59

SM UC-6

SM UC-60

SM UC-61

SM UC-62

SM UC-63

SM UC-64

SM UC-65

SM UC-66

SM UC-67

SM UC-68

SM UC-69

SM UC-7

SM UC-70

SM UC-71

SM UC-72

SM UC-73

SM UC-74

SM UC-75

SM UC-76

SM UC-77

SM UC-78

SM UC-79

SM UC-8

SM UC-9

SM UC-90

SM UC-91

SM UC-92

SM UC-93

SM UC-94

SM UC-95

SM UC-96

SM UC-97

SM UC-98

SM UC-99

Smith-class destroyer

SMS Albatross (1907)

SMS Augsburg

SMS Árpád

SMS Ägir

SMS Babenberg

SMS Beowulf

SMS Blücher

SMS Brandenburg

SMS Braunschweig

SMS Bremse

SMS Breslau

SMS Brummer

SMS Cöln (1909)

SMS Cöln (1916)

SMS Comet

SMS Deutschland (1904)

SMS Dresden (1917)

SMS Elbing

SMS Elsass

SMS Emden

SMS Emden (1916)

SMS Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand

SMS Fürst Bismarck (1897)

SMS Frankfurt

SMS Freya

SMS Friedrich der Grosse (1911)

SMS Frithjof

SMS G113

SMS G41

SMS G42

SMS Gefion

SMS Graudenz

SMS Grosser Kurfürst (1913)

SMS Habsburg

SMS Hagen

SMS Hannover

SMS Hansa (1898)

SMS Heimdall

SMS Helgoland

SMS Helgoland (1912)

SMS Hertha

SMS Hildebrand

SMS Hindenburg

SMS Kaiser Barbarossa

SMS Kaiser Friedrich III

SMS Kaiser Karl der Grosse

SMS Kaiser Karl VI

SMS Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse

SMS Kaiser Wilhelm II

SMS Kaiserin

SMS Kaiserin Augusta

SMS Kaiserin und Königin Maria Theresia

SMS Karlsruhe

SMS Karlsruhe (1916)

SMS König

SMS Königsberg (1915)

SMS Körös

SMS Kolberg

SMS Kronprinz Erzherzog Rudolf

SMS Kurfürst Friedrich Wilhelm

SMS Lothringen

SMS Magdeburg

SMS Mainz

SMS Meteor (1890)

SMS Moltke

SMS Nassau

SMS Nautilus (1906)

SMS Nürnberg (1906)

SMS Nürnberg (1916)

SMS Odin

SMS Oldenburg

SMS Ostfriesland

SMS Pillau

SMS Posen

SMS Preussen (1903)

SMS Prinz Eugen (1912)

SMS Prinz Heinrich

SMS Prinzregent Luitpold

SMS Radetzky

SMS Regensburg

SMS Rheinland

SMS Roon

SMS Rostock

SMS S36

SMS S50

SMS Saida

SMS Sankt Georg

SMS Schlesien

SMS Schwaben

SMS Siegfried

SMS Stettin

SMS Stralsund

SMS Strassburg

SMS Stuttgart

SMS Tegetthoff (1912)

SMS Thüringen

SMS V1

SMS V106

SMS V107

SMS V27

SMS V4

SMS V46

SMS V48

SMS Victoria Louise

SMS Vineta (1897)

SMS Viribus Unitis

SMS Von der Tann

SMS Warasdiner

SMS Wörth

SMS Weissenburg

SMS Westfalen

SMS Wiesbaden

SMS Yorck

SMS Zieten

Soldato-class destroyer

Som-class submarine

South American dreadnought race

South Dakota-class battleship (1920)

Spahi-class destroyer

Spanish battleship Alfonso XIII

Spanish battleship España

Spanish battleship Jaime I

Spanish battleship Pelayo

Spanish cruiser Alfonso XII

Spanish cruiser Conde del Venadito

Spanish cruiser Emperador Carlos V

Spanish cruiser Infanta Isabel

Spanish cruiser Isabel II

Spanish cruiser Reina Regente (1906)

Spanish destroyer Terror

Spanish gunboat Callao

St Albans by-election, 1904

Submarine chaser

Sussex pledge

Svetlana-class cruiser

Talisman-class destroyer

Tennessee-class cruiser

Tenryū-class cruiser

Teplokhod-class motor minelayer

Topaze-class cruiser

Torpedo cruiser

Tosa-class battleship

TSS Manxman (1904)

Tsukuba-class cruiser

Tucker-class destroyer

Type 23 torpedo boat

Type 24 torpedo boat

Type 35 torpedo boat

Type 37 torpedo boat

U-1-class submarine (Austria-Hungary)

U-10-class submarine

U-101-class submarine

U-107-class submarine

U-20-class submarine

U-27-class submarine (Austria-Hungary)

U-3-class submarine (Austria-Hungary)

U-43-class submarine (Austria-Hungary)

U-48-class submarine

U-5-class submarine (Austria-Hungary)

U-50-class submarine

U-52-class submarine

United States B-class submarine

United States C-class submarine

United States D-class submarine

United States E-class submarine

United States F-class submarine

United States G-class submarine

United States H-class submarine

United States K-class submarine

United States L-class submarine

United States N-class submarine

United States O-class submarine

United States R-class submarine

USS Aylwin (DD-47)

USS B-1 (SS-10)

USS B-2 (SS-11)

USS B-3 (SS-12)

USS Balch (DD-50)

USS Billingsley (DD-293)

USS C-1 (SS-9)

USS C-2 (SS-13)

USS C-3 (SS-14)

USS C-4 (SS-15)

USS C-5 (SS-16)

USS Caldwell (DD-69)

USS Callao (YFB-11)

USS Case (DD-285)

USS Charles Ausburn (DD-294)

USS Chase (DD-323)

USS Coghlan (DD-326)

USS Converse (DD-291)

USS Conyngham (DD-58)

USS Craven (DD-70)

USS Cushing (DD-55)

USS D-3 (SS-19)

USS Doyen (DD-280)

USS Ericsson (DD-56)

USS Farquhar (DD-304)

USS Flusser (DD-289)

USS Fuller (DD-297)

USS Gwin (DD-71)

USS H-4 (SS-147)

USS H-5 (SS-148)

USS H-6 (SS-149)

USS H-7 (SS-150)

USS H-8 (SS-151)

USS H-9 (SS-152)

USS Isla de Cuba (1886)

USS Isla de Luzon (1886)

USS John Francis Burnes (DD-299)

USS K-1 (SS-32)

USS K-2 (SS-33)

USS K-3 (SS-34)

USS K-4 (SS-35)

USS K-5 (SS-36)

USS K-6 (SS-37)

USS K-7 (SS-38)

USS K-8 (SS-39)

USS Kennedy (DD-306)

USS Kidder (DD-319)

USS L-10 (SS-50)

USS L-11 (SS-51)

USS L-2 (SS-41)

USS L-3 (SS-42)

USS L-4 (SS-43)

USS L-5 (SS-44)

USS L-6 (SS-45)

USS L-7 (SS-46)

USS L-8 (SS-48)

USS L-9 (SS-49)

USS La Vallette (DD-315)

USS Lamson (DD-328)

USS M-1 (SS-47)

USS Macdonough (DD-331)

USS Marcus (DD-321)

USS McCawley (DD-276)

USS McDermut (DD-262)

USS McDougal (DD-54)

USS Melvin (DD-335)

USS Mervine (DD-322)

USS Meyer (DD-279)

USS Morris (DD-271)

USS Mullany (DD-325)

USS N-1 (SS-53)

USS N-2 (SS-54)

USS N-7 (SS-59)

USS Nicholson (DD-52)

USS O'Brien (DD-51)

USS O-11 (SS-72)

USS O-14 (SS-75)

USS O-15 (SS-76)

USS O-16 (SS-77)

USS O-2 (SS-63)

USS O-3 (SS-64)

USS O-4 (SS-65)

USS O-7 (SS-68)

USS O-8 (SS-69)

USS Parker (DD-48)

USS Paul Hamilton (DD-307)

USS Percival (DD-298)

USS Plunger (1895)

USS Porter (DD-59)

USS Preston (DD-327)

USS R-22 (SS-99)

USS R-23 (SS-100)

USS R-24 (SS-101)

USS R-25 (SS-102)

USS R-26 (SS-103)

USS R-27 (SS-104)

USS Reno (DD-303)

USS Tingey (DD-272)

USS Tucker (DD-57)

USS Wadsworth (DD-60)

USS Wainwright (DD-62)

USS Winslow (DD-53)

USS Zeilin (DD-313)

V1-class destroyer

Velasco-class cruiser

Vettor Pisani-class cruiser

Victoria Louise-class cruiser

Voltigeur-class destroyer

Warrior-class cruiser

Wiesbaden-class cruiser

Wikipedia:WikiProject Military history/Peer review/HMS Royal Oak (08)

William Hamilton and Company

Wittelsbach-class battleship

Yodo-class cruiser

Yugoslav monitor Drava

Yugoslav monitor Sava

Yugoslav monitor Vardar

Yugoslav torpedo boat T1

Yugoslav torpedo boat T3

Book description
Haiku summary

No descriptions found.

No library descriptions found.

Quick Links

Popular covers

Rating

Average: (4.75)
0.5
1
1.5
2
2.5
3
3.5
4 3
4.5
5 9

Is this you?

Become a LibraryThing Author.

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 134,793,873 books! | Top bar: Always visible