Click on a thumbnail to go to Google Books.
Loading... Urban Cthulhu: Nightmare Cities (edition 2012)by Henrik Sandbeck Harksen (Editor), Sr. Joseph S. Pulver, Glynn Owen Barrass
Work InformationUrban Cthulhu: Nightmare Cities by Henrik Sandbeck Harksen (Editor)
Loading...
Sign up for LibraryThing to find out whether you'll like this book. No current Talk conversations about this book. no reviews | add a review
Belongs to Serieshplmythos.com (2) Contains
No library descriptions found. |
Current DiscussionsNone
Google Books — Loading... GenresRatingAverage:
Is this you?Become a LibraryThing Author. |
"Dancer of the Dying" by Jayaprakash Styamurthy Very creepy & short. A perfect way to start the anthology. 5 stars
"The Neighbors" by John Goodrich There was a bit of a twist to this, but I pretty much knew what was going to happen from the start. It was well done, though. 4 stars
"Carcosapunk" by Glynn Own BarrassExcellently done in most ways, but I didn't like the memory lapses. They were too blank, IMO.
"Architect Eyes" by Thomas Stomsholt didn't do a lot for me. I think I'm too prosaic to get it, though. 3 stars as it is well written.
"Slou" by Robert Tangiers was almost poetic & truly horrible. I could see it happening just this way. 5 stars.
"Ozeelah's Lake" by Morten Carlsen I'm sorry to say that this story, while it had a lot of potential, just left me flat & there were some problems that kept me from really getting into it.
"Everything in the room literally took an offbeat twist. Windows, tables, chairs, door cases were apparently struck by an unknown nightmare..."
Why 'literally' & 'apparently'? The man drives miles per hour, but walks meters, although that was minor compared to the constant qualifications of the horror element. It's horror, don't dither, hit me with it!
If I could suggest anything to this author, I'd tell him to study some of [a:Robert E. Howard|66700|Robert E. Howard|http://photo.goodreads.com/authors/1210954603p2/66700.jpg]'s horror works. I'll be interested in reading more by this author. Apparently it was his first story in English. I expect far better in the future, because it wouldn't take much. As it is, regretfully this was just 3 stars.
"The statement of Frank Elwood" by Peter Rawlik was about perfect. The tone, style & everything about it made me think that it was an original period piece. Wow. 5 stars.
"The Shadow of Bh'Yhlun" by Ian Davey started out slowly for me. I wasn't sure that I liked it. Then I got to the end & knew I did. Then I thought about it some more & the horror really struck.
"The Screamer" by T.E. Grau Another fantastically horrible tale that was very well executed. 5 stars.
"...the guilt of each ....at the end...." by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. I don't like stream of consciousness writing. Good story, but I just didn't like the execution. I don't know how it could have been told differently, though. 3 stars.
Overall, a solid 4 star plus rating. Definitely worth reading. ( )