|
Loading... The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction October/November 1994, Vol. 87, No. 4 & 528 | 1 | 838,104 |
(3.17) | None |
▾LibraryThing Recommendations ▾Will you like it?
Loading...
Sign up for LibraryThing to find out whether you'll like this book. ▾Conversations (About links) No current Talk conversations about this book. » Add other authors Author name | Role | Type of author | Work? | Status | Kristine Kathryn Rusch | — | primary author | all editions | calculated | Bauman, Jill | Cover artist | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | de Lint, Charles | Book reviewer | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Denton, Bradley | Author | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Dexter, Susan | Author | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Dozois, Gardner | Author | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Ellison, Harlan | Author | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Farris, Joseph | Cartoonist | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Friesner, Esther M. | Author | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Godwin, Parke | Author | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Harris, Sidney | Cartoonist | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Heath, Mark | Cartoonist | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Jonik | Cartoonist | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Kessel, John | Book reviewer | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Kraus, Stephen | Author | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Maio, Kathi | Film reviewer | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Martin, Henry R. | Illustrator | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Reed, Robert | Author | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Resnick, Mike | Author | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Shanahan | Caratoonist | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Sterling, Bruce | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Vukcevich, Ray | Author | secondary author | all editions | confirmed |
▾Series and work relationships
|
Canonical title |
|
Original title |
|
Alternative titles |
|
Original publication date |
|
People/Characters |
|
Important places |
|
Important events |
|
Related movies |
|
Epigraph |
|
Dedication |
|
First words |
|
Quotations |
|
Last words |
|
Disambiguation notice |
|
Publisher's editors |
|
Blurbers |
|
Original language |
|
Canonical DDC/MDS |
|
Canonical LCC |
|
▾References References to this work on external resources. Wikipedia in EnglishNone ▾Library descriptions No library descriptions found. ▾LibraryThing members' description
|
Current DiscussionsNoneGoogle Books — Loading...
|
We Love Lydia Love - Bradley Denton. A cute story about a star Country Music Singer, and what the company will do to get her to cut a record. Good, but nothing special. I thought it went on too long.
A Cat Horror Story - Gardner Dozois. Meh. As a cat lover, I found the story to be a bit dated. Or maybe I didn't like the loving cat owner was depicted... I didn't like it.
Small Change - Parke Godwin. A typical deal with the devil yields unexpected results. This time, with loose change. Cute, nothing special.
Herding Instinct - Susan Dexter. A sorcerer takes in a worthless puppy, much to his dismay. But, the puppy is something special. A cute story.
A Beltaine and Suspenders - Esther M. Friesner). It took too long to get to the point, but once it did, it was a fun read.
Sensible City - Harlan Ellison. This is more a horror story, than anything else. I thought it was too gimmicky without a lot of substance.
The Arificial Body - Bruce Sterling. I briefly paged through it.
White Walls - Stephen Kraus. Um... its a story that has a lot of promise, but doesn't come through. Its a world of a dystopian earth, with corporations owning towns, and conscripting people if they happen to be in the wrong place. Its also a story about being afraid of germs gone awry.
Giant Step - Ray Vukcevich. This story didn't make a lot of sense - homeless people are put in space suits? I didn't get it.
The Shape of Everything - Robert Reed. The old man who discovered that life didn't start randomly reminisces on a memory. Another meh story.
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge - Mike Resnick. This one was bittersweet, I liked it on face value, but the negative undercurrent of this story kind of ruined it for me. Its a depressing story. It also feels dated, not technology wise, but culture wise. The story of the last Maasai was heartbreaking. I think with a bit more background on why the human empire died, would have been helpful. ( )