HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
Hide this

Results from Google Books

Click on a thumbnail to go to Google Books.

Civil War High Commands by John Eicher
Loading...

Civil War High Commands (2001)

by John Eicher

MembersReviewsPopularityAverage ratingConversations
11None820,536 (5)None

None.

None
Loading...

Sign up for LibraryThing to find out whether you'll like this book.

No current Talk conversations about this book.

No reviews
no reviews | add a review
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Series (with order)
Canonical title
Original title
Alternative titles
Original publication date
People/Characters
Important places
Important events
Related movies
Awards and honors
Epigraph
Dedication
First words
Quotations
Last words
Disambiguation notice
Publisher's editors
Blurbers
Publisher series
Original language

References to this work on external resources.

Wikipedia in English (815)

2nd Arkansas Light Artillery

41st Virginia Infantry

45th Virginia Infantry

60th Illinois Volunteer Infantry Regiment

A. P. Hill's Light Division

Abel Streight

Abner Monroe Perrin

Abram Duryée

Absalom Baird

Adam J. Slemmer

Adolph von Steinwehr

Albert G. Jenkins

Albion P. Howe

Alexander Asboth

Alexander Brydie Dyer

Alexander Cummings McWhorter Pennington Jr.

Alexander E. Steen

Alexander Lawton

Alexander McDowell McCook

Alexander P. Stewart

Alexander S. Webb

Alexander Schimmelfennig

Alexander Shaler

Alexander W. Reynolds

Alfred Cumming (general)

Alfred Dockery

Alfred Gibbs

Alfred H. Colquitt

Alfred Iverson Jr.

Alfred Jefferson Vaughan, Jr.

Alfred L. Pearson

Alfred Mouton

Alfred N. Duffié

Alfred Pleasonton

Alfred S. Hartwell

Allison Nelson

Alpheus Baker

Alpheus S. Williams

Amasa Cobb

Ambrose R. Wright

Americus V. Rice

Amos Beebe Eaton

Andrew A. Humphreys

Andrew Hickenlooper

Andrew Jackson Smith

Andrew Porter (Civil War general)

Anthony Allaire

Antietam Union order of battle

Appomattox Campaign

Archibald C. Godwin

Archibald Gracie III

Ario Pardee, Jr.

Arkansas in the American Civil War

Armistead Lindsay Long

Army of Central Kentucky

Army of Mississippi

Army of Missouri

Army of the Border

Army of the Gulf

Army of the James

Army of the Mississippi

Army of the Trans-Mississippi

Arnold Elzey

Arthur Ducat

Arthur F. Devereux

Arthur Middleton Manigault

Arthur P. Bagby, Jr.

Arthur R. Curtis

Atlanta Union order of battle

August Kautz

Augustus Louis Chetlain

Barnard Elliott Bee, Jr.

Barton S. Alexander

Battle of Albuquerque

Battle of Appomattox Court House

Battle of High Bridge

Battle of Jupiter Inlet

Battle of Lake Providence

Battle of Monroe's Crossroads

Battle of Peralta

Battle of Sewell's Point

Battle of the Cumberland Gap (1863)

Battle of the Diablo Mountains

Benjamin Brice

Benjamin F. Cheatham

Benjamin F. Potts

Benjamin Franklin Kelley

Benjamin Harrison

Benjamin Huger (general)

Benjamin Prentiss

Birkett D. Fry

Brevet (military)

Bristoe Campaign Confederate order of battle

Bryan Grimes

Bryan M. Thomas

Bushrod Johnson

C. Carroll Marsh

Cadmus M. Wilcox

Camille Armand Jules Marie, Prince de Polignac

Camp Douglas (Chicago)

Capitol Loop

Carnot Posey

Caspar Crowninshield

Cecil Clay

Chaffin's Farm Union order of battle

Chancellorsville Union order of battle

Charles A.R. Dimon

Charles Adam Heckman

Charles Albright (congressman)

Charles C. Walcutt

Charles Candy

Charles Champion Gilbert

Charles Cruft (general)

Charles D. Anderson

Charles DeWitt Anderson

Charles Doolittle

Charles E. Phelps

Charles Ellet Jr.

Charles Elwood Brown

Charles Ferguson Smith

Charles G. Dahlgren

Charles Griffin

Charles Hamlin (general)

Charles Henry Davis

Charles Henry Howard

Charles Henry Tompkins

Charles K. Graham

Charles L. Matthies

Charles Lane Fitzhugh

Charles M. Shelley

Charles Pomeroy Stone

Charles R. Woods

Charles Russell Lowell

Charles S. Wainwright

Charles Sawyer Russell

Charles Sidney Winder

Charles Smith Hamilton

Charles Thomas Campbell

Charles W. Blair

Charles W. Field

Charles W. Roberts

Christopher C. Augur

Christopher Columbus Andrews

Claudius W. Sears

Clement A. Evans

Clement Finley

Cold Harbor Confederate order of battle

Cold Harbor Union order of battle

Collett Leventhorpe

Colton Greene

Commanding General of the United States Army

Conclusion of the American Civil War

Confederate Army of West Tennessee

Confederate States Department of the Navy

Confederate States War Department

Conrad Feger Jackson

Cullen A. Battle

Cuvier Grover

Cyrus B. Comstock

Cyrus Bussey

Cyrus Hamlin (general)

Dabney H. Maury

Daniel D. Bidwell

Daniel Harvey Hill

Daniel M. Frost

Daniel McCook, Jr.

Daniel Ruggles

Daniel Smith Donelson

Daniel Tyler

Daniel Weisiger Adams

Danville Leadbetter

Darius N. Couch

David Allen Russell

David B. Birney

David E. Twiggs

David McMurtrie Gregg

David Rumph Jones

David S. Stanley

Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia

Department of Kansas

Department of the Gulf

Department of the Ohio

Department of the West

Department of Virginia and North Carolina

Douglas H. Cooper

Dudley M. DuBose

Earl Van Dorn

Ebenezer W. Peirce

Edmund J. Davis

Edmund Rucker

Edward C. Walthall

Edward E. Cross

Edward F. Jones

Edward Ferrero

Edward Harland (general)

Edward Johnson (general)

Edward M. McCook

Edward Payson Chapin

Edward S. Salomon

Edward Salomon

Edward Winslow Hinks

Edwin Gray Lee

Edwin H. Stoughton

Edwin Vose Sumner

Eli Long

Elias Smith Dennis

Elisha F. Paxton

Elkanah Greer

Ellen Spencer Mussey

Ellison Capers

Elon J. Farnsworth

Emerson Opdycke

Eppa Hunton

Erasmus D. Keyes

Ernst von Vegesack

Ethan A. Hitchcock (general)

Eugene Asa Carr

European Squadron

Evander M. Law

Ezra A. Carman

Felix Huston Robertson

Felix Salm-Salm

Felix Zollicoffer

First Battle of Kernstown

First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia

First Corps, Army of Tennessee

First Deep Bottom Union order of battle

Fitz John Porter

Fitzhugh Lee

Florida in the American Civil War

Forest Hills Cemetery

Fort Donelson Union order of battle

Fort Stevens Union order of battle

Fourth Corps, Army of Northern Virginia

Francis A. Shoup

Francis Amasa Walker

Francis C. Barlow

Francis Fessenden

Francis Henney Smith

Francis S. Bartow

Francis T. Nicholls

Francis Winthrop Palfrey

Frank Wheaton

Franklin Gardner

Franklin S. Nickerson

Franz Sigel

Frémont Emancipation

Frederick Steele

Frederick Tracy Dent

Gabriel C. Wharton

Gabriel J. Rains

Gabriel René Paul

Galusha Pennypacker

General officers in the Confederate States Army

General officers in the United States

George A. Cobham, Jr.

George A. McCall

George Alexander Forsyth

George B. Anderson

George B. Boomer

George B. Crittenden

George Baird Hodge

George Cadwalader

George Dietzler

George Doherty Johnston

George Francis McGinnis

George Gibbs Dibrell

George Gordon (Civil War General)

George H. Crosman

George Henry Chapman

George Henry Cram

George Henry Gordon

George Hull Ward

George J. Stannard

George Leonard Andrews

George Lucas Hartsuff

George M. Love

George Maney

George P. Buell

George P. Doles

George P. Hawkes

George S. Greene

George Sykes

George T. Anderson

George Varney

George W. Getty

George W. Morell

George W. Taylor (general)

George Washington Cullum

Gershom Mott

Goode Bryan

Gordon Granger

Greely S. Curtis

Grenville M. Dodge

Gustavus Loomis

Gustavus Woodson Smith

Halbert E. Paine

Hamilton P. Bee

Hannibal Day

Harrison Allen

Harrison Carroll Hobart

Harry T. Hays

Harvey Brown (officer)

Hazard Stevens

Henry B. Banning

Henry Baxter

Henry Brevard Davidson

Henry DeLamar Clayton (general)

Henry Eugene Davies

Henry Goddard Thomas

Henry Gray (politician)

Henry H. Bingham

Henry Harnden

Henry Hayes Lockwood

Henry Heth

Henry L. Benning

Henry L. Eustis

Henry Larcom Abbot

Henry Livermore Abbott

Henry M. Judah

Henry Shaw Briggs

Henry Warner Birge

Henry Washington Benham

Henry Watkins Allen

Herman Haupt

Hermann Lieb

Hiram B. Granbury

Hiram Berdan

Hiram Burnham

Horace Brooks

Horatio G. Sickel

Horatio P. Van Cleve

Horatio Wright

Hugh Judson Kilpatrick

Hugh W. Mercer

Humphrey Marshall (general)

Hylan B. Lyon

I Corps (Union Army)

II Corps (Union Army)

III Corps (Union Army)

Infantry in the American Civil War

Innis N. Palmer

Iron Brigade

Isaac C. Pugh

Isaac H. Duval

Isaac J. Wistar

Isaac P. Rodman

Isaac R. Trimble

Isaac S. Catlin

Isham Warren Garrott

Israel B. Richardson

IV Corps (Union Army)

IX Corps (Union Army)

J. H. Hobart Ward

J. Johnston Pettigrew

Jacob B. Sweitzer

Jacob Eugene Duryée

Jacob Gartner Lauman

Jacob H. Sharp

James A. Cunningham

James A. Mulligan

James Alexander Williamson

James Allen Hardie

James Argyle Smith

James B. Gordon

James B. Ricketts

James B. Steedman

James Barnes (general)

James C. Veatch

James Chesnut, Jr.

James Clay Rice

James D. Morgan

James Dearing

James Deering Fessenden

James Deshler

James E. Slaughter

James Edwards Rains

James G. Blunt

James G. Grindlay

James Grant Wilson

James Green Martin

James H. Baker

James H. Ledlie

James H. McBride

James H. Trapier

James Henry Lane (Confederate general)

James Hobart Ford

James Holt Clanton

James J. Archer

James L. Kemper

James M. Goggin

James M. McIntosh

James M. Shackelford

James M. Tuttle

James Patrick Major

James Patton Anderson

James R. Slack

James Ronald Chalmers

James S. Negley

James S. Wadsworth

James Sanks Brisbin

James T. Holtzclaw

James W. Forsyth

James W. McMillan

James W. Reilly

James Wolfe Ripley

Jeremy Francis Gilmer

Jerome B. Robertson

Jesse J. Finley

Jesse L. Reno

Joel Dewey

John Aaron Rawlins

John Alexander McClernand

John B. Grayson

John B. Magruder

John B. Sanborn

John Baillie McIntosh

John Bordenave Villepigue

John Bratton

John Bullock Clark, Jr.

John C. Black

John C. Caldwell

John C. Carter

John C. Robinson

John Calvin Fiser

John Creed Moore

John D. Barry

John D. Imboden

John Davidson (general)

John Doby Kennedy

John Donelson Martin

John E. Smith

John Eaton (general)

John Echols

John F. Anderson

John F. Appleton

John G. Barnard

John G. Foster

John G. Mitchell (general)

John Garland (general)

John George Walker

John Gibbon

John Gregg (CSA)

John H. Kelly

John H. Martindale

John H. Winder

John Horace Forney

John I. Curtin

John Irvin Gregg

John J. Peck

John Joseph Abercrombie

John K. Jackson

John M. Brockenbrough

John M. Jones

John McCausland

John Milton Brannan

John Newton (engineer)

John P. McCown

John Parker Hawkins

John Pegram (general)

John R. Brooke

John R. Chambliss

John R. Jones

John Reese Kenly

John Rogers Cooke

John S. Bowen

John S. Marmaduke

John S. Mason

John S. Preston

John T. Averill

John T. Wilder

John W. Frazer

John W. Fuller

John W. Kimball

John W. Sprague

John Wesley Turner

Johnson Hagood (governor)

Johnson K. Duncan

Jones M. Withers

Joseph A. Mower

Joseph Alexander Cooper

Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn

Joseph B. Kershaw

Joseph B. Palmer

Joseph Bailey (general)

Joseph Bradford Carr

Joseph Dana Webster

Joseph Finnegan (Brigadier general)

Joseph Horace Eaton

Joseph Horace Lewis

Joseph K. Mansfield

Joseph O. Shelby

Joseph Pannell Taylor

Joseph R. Cockerill

Joseph R. Davis

Joseph W. Fisher

Joseph Wheeler Plantation

Joshua B. Howell

Joshua T. Owen

Joshua W. Sill

Jubal Early

Julius Stahel

Julius White

Junius Daniel

Kenner Garrard

Kenton Harper

Knoxville Union order of battle

Lafayette C. Baker

Lafayette McLaws

Laurence S. Baker

Lewis Henry Little

List of academicians educated at the United States Military Academy

List of American Civil War generals

List of American Civil War generals (Confederate)

List of American Civil War generals (Union)

List of College of William & Mary alumni

List of Confederate Regular Army officers

List of Confederate States Army officers educated at the United States Military Academy

List of engineers educated at the United States Military Academy

List of Medal of Honor recipients educated at the United States Military Academy

List of people from Montgomery, Alabama

List of sportspeople educated at the United States Military Academy

List of Union Army officers educated at the United States Military Academy

List of United States Military Academy alumni

Lorenzo Thomas

Louis Hébert (Confederate Army officer)

Lucius B. Northrop

Lucius E. Polk

Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell

Luigi Palma di Cesnola

Lunsford L. Lomax

Luther Prentice Bradley

Lysander Cutler

Mansfield Lovell

Marcellus Augustus Stovall

Marcus Joseph Wright

Mark Perrin Lowrey

Martin Davis Hardin

Martin E. Green

Martin Luther Smith

Martin Witherspoon Gary

Matthew Butler

Max Weber (general)

Maxcy Gregg

Melancton Smith (1810–1893)

Meriwether Lewis Clark, Sr.

Micah Jenkins

Middle Department

Middle Military Division

Miles D. McAlester

Military Division of the Mississippi

Military leadership in the American Civil War

Milledge Luke Bonham

Mississippi River Squadron

Montgomery C. Meigs

Montgomery Dent Corse

Mosby Parsons

Moxley Sorrel

Napoleon Bonaparte Buford

Napoleon J.T. Dana

Nashville Union order of battle

Nathan Dudley

Nathan George Evans

Nathaniel J. Jackson

Nellie Grant

Nelson A. Miles

Nelson G. Williams

Nelson H. Davis

Newton Martin Curtis

Nicholas Longworth Anderson

Norwich University

Oliver Duff Greene

Oliver Edwards

Orland Smith

Orlando B. Willcox

Orris S. Ferry

Orville E. Babcock

Otho F. Strahl

Patrick Henry Jones

Patrick Robert Guiney

Paul Octave Hébert

Perryville Union order of battle

Peter Burwell Starke

Peter John Sullivan

Peter Joseph Osterhaus

Philip Cook (general)

Philip S. Post

Philip St. George Cocke

Philip St. George Cooke

Phillip Roddey

Pinckney Downie Bowles

Pleasant A. Hackleman

Pleasant J. Philips

Political general

Port Hudson Confederate order of battle

Port Hudson Union order of battle

Preston Smith (general)

Raleigh E. Colston

Ranald S. Mackenzie

Ranks and insignia of the Confederate States

Régis de Trobriand

Reuben D. Mussey, Jr.

Reuben Lindsay Walker

Rich Mountain order of battle

Richard B. Garnett

Richard C. Gatlin

Richard Coulter (general)

Richard Griffith (general)

Richard H. Anderson

Richard L. T. Beale

Richard Lucian Page

Richard Taylor (general)

Robert Alexander Cameron

Robert Allen (general)

Robert Brown Potter

Robert Bullock

Robert C. Buchanan

Robert C. Tyler

Robert Cowdin

Robert D. Lilley

Robert Daniel Johnston

Robert E. Clary

Robert E. Rodes

Robert Francis Catterson

Robert H. Anderson

Robert H. Chilton

Robert H. Hatton

Robert H. Milroy

Robert Hoke

Robert O. Tyler

Robert Patterson

Robert Ransom, Jr.

Robert S. Garnett

Robert V. Richardson

Roeliff Brinkerhoff

Roger Atkinson Pryor

Roger Hanson

Romeyn B. Ayres

Roswell S. Ripley

Roy Stone

Rufus Dawes

Rufus King (general)

S. A. M. Wood

Samuel B. Maxey

Samuel Beatty (general)

Samuel Breck (general)

Samuel Chamberlain

Samuel Cooper (general)

Samuel D. Sturgis

Samuel Fallows

Samuel Garland, Jr.

Samuel Gibbs French

Samuel J. Gholson

Samuel Jones (Confederate Army officer)

Samuel K. Zook

Samuel McGowan (general)

Samuel Miller Quincy

Samuel P. Carter

Samuel P. Heintzelman

Samuel P. Moore

Samuel P. Spear

Samuel Read Anderson

Samuel W. Crawford

Samuel W. Ferguson

Samuel Woodson Price

Second Battle of Corinth

Second Corinth Union order of battle

Second Petersburg Union order of battle

Seth Barton

Seth Williams

Sidney Burbank

Sidney D. Jackman

Sidney Edgerton

Siege of Charleston Harbor Union order of battle

Siege of Corinth Union order of battle

Signal Corps in the American Civil War

Silas Casey

Simon Goodell Griffin

Smith D. Atkins

Speed S. Fry

Spotsylvania Court House Confederate order of battle

St. Clair Augustine Mulholland

St. John Richardson Liddell

States Rights Gist

Stephen Dodson Ramseur

Stephen Gardner Champlin

Stephen H. Weed

Stephen Minot Weld, Jr.

Stewart L. Woodford

Stonewall Brigade

Stovepipe Johnson

Sumner Carruth

Superintendent of the United States Military Academy

Sylvester G. Hill

Theodore Runyon

Theophilus Francis Rodenbough

Theophilus H. Holmes

Theophilus T. Garrard

Third Battle of Murfreesboro

Thomas Alexander Harris

Thomas Alfred Davies

Thomas Alfred Smyth

Thomas Algeo Rowley

Thomas Allcock

Thomas Allen (Wisconsin politician)

Thomas Devin

Thomas Drayton

Thomas Edward Chickering

Thomas Ewing Jr.

Thomas Francis Meagher

Thomas G. Stevenson

Thomas Green (general)

Thomas H. Neill

Thomas H. Ruger

Thomas Hamlin Hubbard

Thomas J. McKean

Thomas J. Wood

Thomas J.C. Amory

Thomas Jackson Rodman

Thomas L. Kane

Thomas L. Rosser

Thomas Leonidas Crittenden

Thomas M. Logan

Thomas Maley Harris

Thomas Moonlight

Thomas Neville Waul

Thomas O. Osborn

Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb

Thomas Sherwin

Thomas Turpin Crittenden

Thomas W. Egan

Thomas W. Hyde

Thomas W. Sherman

Thomas Williams (general)

Trans-Mississippi Theater of the American Civil War

Union Army of Kentucky

V Corps (Union Army)

VI Corps (Union Army)

VIII Corps (Union Army)

W. H. L. Wallace

Walter C. Whitaker

Walter Gwynn

Washington Lafayette Elliott

Washington, D.C., in the American Civil War

Wesley Merritt

Westport Union order of battle

Wikipedia:WikiProject Military history/Assessment/Barton S. Alexander

Wilderness Confederate order of battle

William Andrew Quarles

William B. Anderson

William B. Franklin

William B. Taliaferro

William Barksdale

William Birney

William Brickly Stokes

William Carlin

William Cogswell

William Dorsey Pender

William Duncan Smith

William Dwight

William E. Jones

William E. Starke

William Edwin Baldwin

William F. Brantley

William Farquhar Barry

William Francis Bartlett

William G. Lewis

William H. F. Payne

William H. Forney

William H. French

William H. Seward, Jr.

William H.C. Whiting

William H.T. Walker

William Hays (general)

William Henry Carroll

William Henry Fitzhugh Lee

William Hicks Jackson

William J. Landram

William Joyce Sewell

William Lowther Jackson

William M. Wherry

William MacRae

William McComb

William Miller (Confederate Army officer)

William N. Pendleton

William P. Sanders

William Paul Roberts

William Plummer Benton

William Preston (Kentucky)

William R. Boggs

William R. Brewster

William R. Peck

William Read Scurry

William Ruffin Cox

William S. Tilton

William Smith (Virginia governor)

William Steele (general)

William T. H. Brooks

William T. Martin

William T. Wofford

William W. Allen

William W. Henry

William W. Loring

William Ward Duffield

William Y. Slack

William Y.C. Humes

Wilmington Union order of battle

Winfield S. Featherston

XI Corps (Union Army)

XII Corps (Union Army)

XXII Corps (Union Army)

XXIV Corps (Union Army)

Zachariah C. Deas

Zealous Bates Tower

Zebulon York

Book description
Haiku summary

Amazon.com Product Description (ISBN 0804736413, Hardcover)

Based on nearly five decades of research, this magisterial work is a biographical register and analysis of the people who most directly influenced the course of the Civil War, its high commanders. Numbering 3,396, they include the presidents and their cabinet members, state governors, general officers of the Union and Confederate armies (regular, provisional, volunteers, and militia), and admirals and commodores of the two navies. Civil War High Commands will become a cornerstone reference work on these personalities and the meaning of their commands, and on the Civil War itself.

Errors of fact and interpretation concerning the high commanders are legion in the Civil War literature, in reference works as well as in narrative accounts. The present work brings together for the first time in one volume the most reliable facts available, drawn from more than 1,000 sources and including the most recent research. The biographical entries include complete names, birthplaces, important relatives, education, vocations, publications, military grades, wartime assignments, wounds, captures, exchanges, paroles, honors, and place of death and interment.

In addition to its main component, the biographies, the volume also includes a number of essays, tables, and synopses designed to clarify previously obscure matters such as the definition of grades and ranks; the difference between commissions in regular, provisional, volunteer, and militia services; the chronology of military laws and executive decisions before, during, and after the war; and the geographical breakdown of command structures. The book is illustrated with 84 new diagrams of all the insignias used throughout the war and with 129 portraits of the most important high commanders.

(retrieved from Amazon Thu, 12 Mar 2015 18:20:49 -0400)

No library descriptions found.

Quick Links

Swap Ebooks Audio
2 wanted

Popular covers

Rating

Average: (5)
0.5
1
1.5
2
2.5
3
3.5
4
4.5
5 3

Is this you?

Become a LibraryThing Author.

 

You are using the new servers! | About | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 108,411,157 books! | Top bar: Always visible