HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
Hide this

Results from Google Books

Click on a thumbnail to go to Google Books.

British Parliamentary Election Results…
Loading...

British Parliamentary Election Results 1918-1949

by F. W. S. Craig

MembersReviewsPopularityAverage ratingConversations
4None2,432,982NoneNone

None.

None
Loading...

Sign up for LibraryThing to find out whether you'll like this book.

No current Talk conversations about this book.

No reviews
no reviews | add a review
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Series (with order)
Canonical title
Original title
Alternative titles
Original publication date
People/Characters
Important places
Important events
Related movies
Awards and honors
Epigraph
Dedication
First words
Quotations
Last words
Disambiguation notice
Publisher's editors
Blurbers
Publisher series
Original language
Canonical DDC/MDS

References to this work on external resources.

Wikipedia in English (1,033)

A. A. Purcell

Aaron Curry (politician)

Aberdeenshire and Kincardineshire Central by-election, 1919

Adam McKinlay

Agnes Hardie

Alan Chorlton

Albert Atkey

Albert Bellamy

Albert Bethel

Albert Davies (politician)

Albert Dunn

Albert Goodman

Albert Green (British politician)

Albert Smith (British politician)

Alec Cunningham-Reid

Alex Moffat (trade unionist)

Alexander Boulton

Alexander Browne

Alexander Erskine-Hill

Alexander Livingstone (Scottish politician)

Alexander Ramsay (West Bromwich MP)

Alexander Shaw, 2nd Baron Craigmyle

Alexander Wilkie

Alfred Chotzner

Alfred Critchley

Alfred Davies (Labour politician)

Alfred Dobbs

Alfred Hill (politician)

Alfred Holland (politician)

Alfred Howitt (politician)

Alfred Jephcott

Alfred Law

Alfred Onions

Alfred Todd (politician)

Alfred Waterson

Allan Chapman (politician)

Andrew Clarke (Scottish politician)

Andrew Gault

Andrew Gilzean

Annesley Somerville

Anthony Hawke

Anthony Muirhead

Archibald Hunter

Archibald James

Archibald White Maconochie

Arnold Lupton

Arthur Acland Allen

Arthur Black (Liberal politician)

Arthur Champion, Baron Champion

Arthur Duckworth

Arthur Fell

Arthur Henniker-Hughan

Arthur Lewis Shepherd

Arthur Longbottom (politician)

Arthur Marsden (politician)

Arthur Priestley

Arthur Ratcliffe

Arthur Reed (politician)

Arthur Rhys Barrand

Arthur Richardson (politician)

Arthur Stanley Wilson

Arthur Strauss

Arthur Symonds

Arthur Wellesley Willey

Ashton-under-Lyne by-election, 1920

Ashton-under-Lyne by-election, 1928

Ashton-under-Lyne by-election, 1931

Ashton-under-Lyne by-election, 1939

Ashton-under-Lyne by-election, 1945

Audley Bowdler

Austin Hopkinson

Barnard Castle (UK Parliament constituency)

Barnsley by-election, 1938

Basil Barton

Batley and Morley by-election, 1949

Battersea North by-election, 1940

Battersea North by-election, 1946

Bedwellty (UK Parliament constituency)

Belfast West by-election, 1943

Bermondsey (UK Parliament constituency)

Bertram Falle, 1st Baron Portsea

Berwick and Haddington (UK Parliament constituency)

Berwick-upon-Tweed by-election, 1923

Billy Hughes (educationist)

Bilston by-election, 1944

Birkenhead (UK Parliament constituency)

Birkenhead East (UK Parliament constituency)

Birkenhead West (UK Parliament constituency)

Birmingham Edgbaston by-election, 1940

Birmingham King's Norton (UK Parliament constituency)

Birmingham Moseley (UK Parliament constituency)

Birmingham Sparkbrook (UK Parliament constituency)

Birmingham West (UK Parliament constituency)

Bishop Auckland (UK Parliament constituency)

Bishop Auckland by-election, 1929

Blackburn (UK Parliament constituency)

Blackpool (UK Parliament constituency)

Bothwell (UK Parliament constituency)

Bow and Bromley by-election, 1940

Boyd Merriman, 1st Baron Merriman

Bradford Central (UK Parliament constituency)

Bradford North (UK Parliament constituency)

Brigg by-election, 1948

Bristol Central (UK Parliament constituency)

Bristol Central by-election, 1943

Brixton by-election, 1927

Brograve Beauchamp

Bromley by-election, 1930

Brooks Crompton Wood

Buckingham by-election, 1937

Buckingham by-election, 1943

Bury (UK Parliament constituency)

Bury St Edmunds (UK Parliament constituency)

Bute and Northern Ayrshire (UK Parliament constituency)

C. R. M. F. Cruttwell

Caerphilly (UK Parliament constituency)

Camberwell North West (UK Parliament constituency)

Cambridge by-election, 1922

Caradoc Rees

Cardiff East (UK Parliament constituency)

Carmarthen by-election, 1928

Carmarthen by-election, 1941

Cecil Dudgeon

Cecil Hanbury

Cecil Poole (politician)

Charles Brown (Labour politician)

Charles Dukes, 1st Baron Dukeston

Charles Duncan (politician)

Charles Ellis Lloyd

Charles Foxcroft

Charles Harvey Dixon

Charles Jesson

Charles MacAndrew, 1st Baron MacAndrew

Charles Mott-Radclyffe

Charles Murchison (politician)

Charles Rhys, 8th Baron Dynevor

Charles Thomas-Stanford

Charles Thornton Pulley

Charles Wallwyn Radcliffe Cooke

Charles Warde

Charles Wesley Weldon McLean

Charles Williams (British politician)

Chelmsford (UK Parliament constituency)

Chelsea by-election, 1944

Cheltenham (UK Parliament constituency)

Cheltenham by-election, 1928

Cheltenham by-election, 1937

Chesterfield (UK Parliament constituency)

Christopher Mayhew

City of Chester (UK Parliament constituency)

City of London by-election, 1922

City of London by-election, 1924

City of London by-election, 1938

City of London by-election, 1940

Clarice Shaw

Clay Cross (UK Parliament constituency)

Clement Kinloch-Cooke

Cleveland (UK Parliament constituency)

Clifford Glossop

Clyde Tabor Wilson

Colin Patrick

Combined English Universities by-election, 1946

Combined Scottish Universities by-election, 1927

Combined Scottish Universities by-election, 1934

Combined Scottish Universities by-election, 1935

Combined Scottish Universities by-election, 1936

Combined Scottish Universities by-election, 1938

Combined Scottish Universities by-election, 1945

Combined Scottish Universities by-election, 1946

Cooper Rawson

Cornelius Homan

Cory Bell

Coventry (UK Parliament constituency)

Coventry West (UK Parliament constituency)

Craigie Aitchison, Lord Aitchison

Crawford Greene

Croydon South by-election, 1932

Cuthbert Headlam

Cyril Atkinson

Cyril Dumpleton

Cyril Entwistle

Cyril Lakin

Cyril Thomas Culverwell

D. T. Jones

Daniel Ford Goddard

Daniel Frankel

Daniel Hopkin

Daniel Lipson

Daniel Somerville

Darlington by-election, 1926

Dartford (UK Parliament constituency)

Dartford by-election, 1938

Darwen by-election, 1943

David Adams (Labour politician)

David Fleming, Lord Fleming

David Lewis Davies

David Lindsay, 28th Earl of Crawford

David Matthews (Liberal politician)

David Mort

David Pole

David Price-White

David Vaughan (politician)

David Williams (Swansea East MP)

Davison Dalziel, 1st Baron Dalziel of Wooler

Dennis Coleridge Boles

Derrick Gunston

Devizes (UK Parliament constituency)

Dewsbury (UK Parliament constituency)

Donald Howard, 3rd Baron Strathcona and Mount Royal

Donald Murray (Scottish politician)

Donald Scott (politician)

Dorton House, Buckinghamshire

Douglas Jay, Baron Jay

Douglas MacInnes Shaw

Douglas Pielou

Dover by-election, 1921

Down by-election, 1946

Dryden Brook

Dumfriesshire (UK Parliament constituency)

Dumfriesshire by-election, 1935

Dunbartonshire (UK Parliament constituency)

Dundee by-election, 1924

Dunfermline Burghs (UK Parliament constituency)

Dymoke White

Ealing West (UK Parliament constituency)

East Grinstead (UK Parliament constituency)

East Ham North (UK Parliament constituency)

East Ham South (UK Parliament constituency)

East Norfolk (UK Parliament constituency)

East Norfolk by-election, 1939

East Renfrewshire by-election, 1930

East Renfrewshire by-election, 1940

Eastbourne (UK Parliament constituency)

Eastbourne by-election, 1932

Eastbourne by-election, 1935

Ebbw Vale (UK Parliament constituency)

Ebenezer Parkes

Eddisbury (UK Parliament constituency)

Edgar Grierson

Edgar Horne

Edgar Keatinge

Edgar Rees Jones

Edinburgh Central (UK Parliament constituency)

Edinburgh Central by-election, 1941

Edinburgh East (UK Parliament constituency)

Edinburgh East by-election, 1945

Edinburgh East by-election, 1947

Edinburgh North (UK Parliament constituency)

Edinburgh North by-election, 1920

Edmonton by-election, 1948

Edmund Bartley-Denniss

Edmund Brocklebank

Edmund Lamb

Edmund Royds

Edmund Walter Hanbury Wood

Edward Beauchamp

Edward Cobb

Edward Evans (politician)

Edward Fleming

Edward Goulding, 1st Baron Wargrave

Edward Grigg, 1st Baron Altrincham

Edward Harney

Edward Keeling

Edward Marjoribanks (Conservative politician)

Edward Moeran

Edward Nicholl

Edward Percy Smith

Edward Ruggles-Brise

Edwin Gooch

Edwin King Perkins

Elijah Sandham

Ellis Hume-Williams

Epping (UK Parliament constituency)

Epsom by-election, 1947

Ernest Craig

Ernest Evans (politician)

Ernest Gardner

Ernest Gates

Ernest Kinghorn

Ernest Makins

Ernest Meysey-Thompson

Ernest Roberts (Conservative politician)

Ernest Spero

Eton and Slough (UK Parliament constituency)

Eugene Ramsden, 1st Baron Ramsden

Evan Hayward

Evesham (UK Parliament constituency)

Exeter (UK Parliament constituency)

Fareham (UK Parliament constituency)

Fareham by-election, 1939

Flintshire (UK Parliament constituency)

Florence Paton

Frances Davidson, Viscountess Davidson

Francis Lucas (English politician)

Francis Watson (politician)

Frank Briant

Frank Edward Clarke

Frank Heilgers

Frank Medlicott

Frank Ongley Darvall

Frank Privett

Frank Sanderson

Frank Varley

Frank Watt (politician)

Fred Simpson (politician)

Frederick Charles Watkins

Frederick Fawkes

Frederick Lee, Baron Lee of Newton

Frederick Ogden

Frederick Roberts (politician)

Frederick Wise, 1st Baron Wise

Fulham West (UK Parliament constituency)

Gaiety Girls

Gainsborough (UK Parliament constituency)

Gainsborough and Horncastle (UK Parliament constituency)

Galloway (UK Parliament constituency)

Galloway by-election, 1925

Gateshead (UK Parliament constituency)

Gateshead by-election, 1931

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (1899–1983)

Geoffrey Shakespeare

George Aitken Clark Hutchison

George Andreas Berry

George Benson (politician)

George Borwick (politician)

George Broadbridge, 1st Baron Broadbridge

George Bryant Britton

George Croydon Marks, 1st Baron Marks

George Daggar

George Dallas (Labour politician)

George Edwards (British politician)

George Hardie (Labour politician)

George Harvey (British politician)

George Henry Sherwood

George Henry Walker

George Herbert (politician)

George House (British politician)

George K. Cockerill

George Lindgren, Baron Lindgren

George Llewellen Palmer

George Middleton (British politician)

George Morrison (British politician)

George Nicholls (British politician)

George Odey

George Ridley (Labour politician)

George Shield

George Sylvester

George Terrell

George Ward, 1st Viscount Ward of Witley

George Warne

George Willey

George Willis (politician)

Gerald Hohler

Gerald Palmer (author)

Gershom Stewart

Gervase Beckett

Gilbert Gledhill

Gilbert Granville Sharp

Gilbert McAllister

Gilbert McMicking (Scottish politician)

Glasgow Gorbals by-election, 1948

Glasgow Hillhead (UK Parliament constituency)

Glasgow Hillhead by-election, 1948

Glasgow Partick (UK Parliament constituency)

Graham Woodwark

Grantham (UK Parliament constituency)

Granville Gibson

Gravesend (UK Parliament constituency)

Gravesend by-election, 1947

Greenock (UK Parliament constituency)

Greenock by-election, 1936

Greenock by-election, 1941

Guildford by-election, 1931

Guy Greville Wilson

Guy Lloyd

Gwilym Rowlands

Hackney Central (UK Parliament constituency)

Halifax (UK Parliament constituency)

Hammersmith North (UK Parliament constituency)

Hammersmith South (UK Parliament constituency)

Hammersmith South by-election, 1949

Hampstead by-election, 1941

Harborough (UK Parliament constituency)

Harold Briggs (politician)

Harold Pearson, 2nd Viscount Cowdray

Harold Roberts (politician)

Harold Smith (British politician)

Harold Tennant

Harrow (UK Parliament constituency)

Harry Barnes (Liberal politician)

Harry Day (politician)

Harry Foster (politician)

Harry Selley

Harry Thorneycroft

Harwich (UK Parliament constituency)

Hector McNeil

Hemel Hempstead (UK Parliament constituency)

Hemsworth (UK Parliament constituency)

Hemsworth by-election, 1946

Henry Adam Procter

Henry Buckingham (politician)

Henry Burton (Conservative politician)

Henry Charleton

Henry Fildes

Henry Guest

Henry Haslam

Henry Longhurst

Henry Lorimer

Henry Maddocks (politician)

Henry Nicholls (politician)

Henry Slesser

Henry Wilson-Fox

Herbert Charles Woodcock

Herbert Dunnico

Herbert Evans (politician)

Herbert Nield

Herbert Willison

Herschel Austin

Heywood and Radcliffe (UK Parliament constituency)

High Peak (UK Parliament constituency)

Hildred Carlile

Hilton Philipson

Holderness (UK Parliament constituency)

Holland with Boston (UK Parliament constituency)

Holland with Boston by-election, 1924

Holland with Boston by-election, 1929

Horace Crawfurd

Horncastle (UK Parliament constituency)

Horncastle by-election, 1911

Hornsey (UK Parliament constituency)

Horsham and Worthing (UK Parliament constituency)

Howard Clifton Brown

Howdenshire (UK Parliament constituency)

Howdenshire by-election, 1926

Howdenshire by-election, 1947

Howel Walter Samuel

Huddersfield (UK Parliament constituency)

Hugh Lawson (British politician)

Hugh Luttrell (Liberal politician)

Hugh Meyler

Hugh Morrison (English politician)

Hugh Moulton

Hugh Rathbone

Hull West by-election, 1907

Hyacinth Morgan

Hylton Murray-Philipson

Hythe (UK Parliament constituency)

Inverness (UK Parliament constituency)

Ipswich (UK Parliament constituency)

Irving Albery

Isle of Thanet (UK Parliament constituency)

Islington East by-election, 1931

Islington North (UK Parliament constituency)

Islington North by-election, 1937

Ivor Owen Thomas

Ivor Philipps

J. D. White

J. H. Hall

Jack Cohen (politician)

Jack Jones (Rotherham MP)

Jack Lees

James Agg-Gardner

James Bailey (British politician)

James Blindell

James Brown (Northern Ireland politician)

James C. Welsh

James Cassels (politician)

James Christie (British politician)

James Despencer-Robertson

James Harrison (Labour politician)

James Hastings Duncan

James Kiley

James Latham Clyde, Lord Clyde

James Lockwood (British politician)

James Melville (politician)

James Milner, 1st Baron Milner of Leeds

James Murray (Labour politician)

James O'Grady

James Parker (Labour politician)

James Stewart (Glasgow MP)

James Walker (Labour politician)

James Welsh (Paisley MP)

James Wignall

James William Greig

January 1955

Jennie Adamson

Jessie Stephen

Joe Tinker (politician)

John Banfield

John Birchall

John Broadbent

John Bromley (politician)

John Davison (politician)

John Eastwood (politician)

John Evans (Ogmore MP)

John Gordon Drummond Campbell

John Grace (British politician)

John Graham Kerr

John Gray Wilson

John Grimston, 6th Earl of Verulam

John Herbert (Conservative politician)

John Herriotts

John Hope Simpson

John Jagger

John Joseph O'Neill (British politician)

John Kerr (British politician)

John Lees-Jones

John Lewis (British politician)

John Lockwood (British politician)

John Mack (British politician)

John Macnamara

John Maitland (Conservative politician)

John Maude

John Middlemore

John Morgan (politician)

John Nation

John Parkinson (politician)

John Paton (British politician)

John Peto (politician)

John Plowright Houfton

John Potter (Conservative politician)

John Potts (British politician)

John Purcell Dickie

John Rogerson (Barnard Castle MP)

John Sandeman Allen (Birkenhead West MP)

John Sandeman Allen (Liverpool West Derby MP)

John Scurr

John Shute (politician)

John Slater (British politician)

John Spear

John Swan (British politician)

John Thomas (British politician)

John Wallace (Scottish politician)

John Wardlaw-Milne

John Whiteley (politician)

John William Sunderland

John William Wilson

Jonah Walker-Smith

Joseph Alpass

Joseph Batey

Joseph Binns

Joseph Bliss

Joseph Cleary

Joseph Compton

Joseph Frederick Green

Joseph Henderson, 1st Baron Henderson of Ardwick

Joseph Hunter (British politician)

Joseph Lamb (politician)

Joseph Sullivan (British politician)

Keighley (UK Parliament constituency)

Kenneth Lindsay

Kennington (UK Parliament constituency)

Kennington by-election, 1939

Kettering (UK Parliament constituency)

Kettering by-election, 1940

Kidderminster (UK Parliament constituency)

Kilmarnock (UK Parliament constituency)

Kilmarnock by-election, 1929

Kilmarnock by-election, 1933

Kilmarnock by-election, 1946

King's Lynn (UK Parliament constituency)

King's Lynn by-election, 1943

Kingston upon Hull Central by-election, 1919

Kingston upon Hull North West (UK Parliament constituency)

Kingston upon Hull South West (UK Parliament constituency)

Kingston-upon-Thames (UK Parliament constituency)

Lambert Ward

Lambeth North (UK Parliament constituency)

Lambeth North by-election, 1934

Lancaster (UK Parliament constituency)

Lancelot Sanderson

Laurance Lyon

Leeds Central (UK Parliament constituency)

Leeds North (UK Parliament constituency)

Leeds North East by-election, 1940

Leeds West (UK Parliament constituency)

Leeds West by-election, 1949

Leek (UK Parliament constituency)

Leicester East (UK Parliament constituency)

Leigh (UK Parliament constituency)

Leolin Forestier-Walker

Leominster (UK Parliament constituency)

Leonard Matters

Leonard Ropner

Leslie Pym

Leslie Scott (British politician)

Lewes (UK Parliament constituency)

Lewes by-election, 1924

Lewis Haslam

Lewis Jones (politician)

Lewisham West (UK Parliament constituency)

Leyton East (UK Parliament constituency)

Leyton West (UK Parliament constituency)

Leyton West by-election, 1919

Lichfield (UK Parliament constituency)

Limehouse (UK Parliament constituency)

Lincoln (UK Parliament constituency)

List of Liberal Party (UK) MPs

Liverpool East Toxteth (UK Parliament constituency)

Liverpool East Toxteth by-election, 1916

Liverpool Everton (UK Parliament constituency)

Liverpool Exchange (UK Parliament constituency)

Liverpool Exchange by-election, 1922

Liverpool Exchange by-election, 1933

Liverpool Scotland by-election, 1929

Liverpool Wavertree by-election, 1931

Liverpool Wavertree by-election, 1935

Liverpool West Derby by-election, 1919

Liverpool West Toxteth (UK Parliament constituency)

Loughborough (UK Parliament constituency)

Louis Gluckstein

Louis Smith (politician)

Louth by-election, 1921

Louth, Lincolnshire (UK Parliament constituency)

Lowestoft (UK Parliament constituency)

Lucy Masterman

Lucy Noel-Buxton, Baroness Noel-Buxton

Ludlow (UK Parliament constituency)

Luton (UK Parliament constituency)

M. Philips Price

Mabel Philipson

Macclesfield (UK Parliament constituency)

Malcolm Smith (Scottish politician)

Maldon (UK Parliament constituency)

Maldon by-election, 1942

Manchester Ardwick (UK Parliament constituency)

Manchester Blackley (UK Parliament constituency)

Manchester Clayton (UK Parliament constituency)

Manchester Exchange (UK Parliament constituency)

Manchester Moss Side (UK Parliament constituency)

Manchester Platting (UK Parliament constituency)

Manchester Rusholme (UK Parliament constituency)

Marcus Samuel (politician)

Margaret Wintringham

Marjorie Graves

Matthew Vaughan-Davies, 1st Baron Ystwyth

Maurice Hely-Hutchinson

Merthyr (UK Parliament constituency)

Merthyr by-election, 1934

Michael Beaumont (politician)

Michael Falcon

Michael Marcus (politician)

Middleton and Prestwich (UK Parliament constituency)

Midlothian and Peebles Northern (UK Parliament constituency)

Midlothian and Peebles Northern by-election, 1929

Midlothian and Peebles Northern by-election, 1943

Moelwyn Hughes

Monmouth (UK Parliament constituency)

Monmouth by-election, 1934

Monmouth by-election, 1939

Monmouth by-election, 1945

Moray and Nairn (UK Parliament constituency)

Morgan Jones (British politician)

Morpeth (UK Parliament constituency)

Morpeth by-election, 1923

Moss Turner-Samuels

Muriel Nichol

Myles Harper Parker

Nairne Stewart Sandeman

Nathan Raw

Neath (UK Parliament constituency)

Ness Edwards

Neville Jodrell

Newbury (UK Parliament constituency)

Newcastle upon Tyne East (UK Parliament constituency)

Newcastle upon Tyne North (UK Parliament constituency)

Newcastle upon Tyne North by-election, 1940

Newcastle upon Tyne West (UK Parliament constituency)

Newcastle-under-Lyme by-election, 1942

Newington West (UK Parliament constituency)

Newport by-election, 1945

Newton (UK Parliament constituency)

Nicholas Grattan-Doyle

Noel Goldie

Norman Smith (politician)

Normanton by-election, 1947

Norval Helme

Norwich (UK Parliament constituency)

Norwood (UK Parliament constituency)

Norwood by-election, 1935

Nottingham Central by-election, 1930

Nottingham East (UK Parliament constituency)

Nuneaton (UK Parliament constituency)

Ogmore (UK Parliament constituency)

Ogmore by-election, 1931

Ogmore by-election, 1946

Oliver Simmonds

Oscar Guest

Oswald Lewis

Owen Evans

Oxford (UK Parliament constituency)

Park Goff

Paul Emrys-Evans

Paul Latham

Pembrokeshire (UK Parliament constituency)

Penrith and Cockermouth (UK Parliament constituency)

Penry Williams

Percy Collick

Percy Hurd

Percy Jewson

Perth (UK Parliament constituency)

Peter Bennett, 1st Baron Bennett of Edgbaston

Peter Eckersley (cricketer)

Peter Freeman (politician)

Peter Stapleton Shaw

Peterborough (UK Parliament constituency)

Peterborough by-election, 1943

Philip Kenyon-Slaney

Philip Richardson

Pierse Loftus

Plaid Cymru election results

Plaistow (UK Parliament constituency)

Plymouth Devonport (UK Parliament constituency)

Plymouth Sutton (UK Parliament constituency)

Plymouth Sutton by-election, 1919

Pontefract (UK Parliament constituency)

Poplar South by-election, 1942

Portsmouth by-election, 1916

Portsmouth Central (UK Parliament constituency)

Portsmouth North (UK Parliament constituency)

Portsmouth South (UK Parliament constituency)

Portsmouth South by-election, 1922

Portsmouth South by-election, 1923

Preston by-election, 1929

Preston by-election, 1936

Putney (UK Parliament constituency)

Ralph Beaumont

Ralph Glyn, 1st Baron Glyn

Ralph Kilner Brown

Ralph Morley

Ramsay Muir

Reginald Berkeley

Reginald Clarry

Reginald Essenhigh

Reginald Nicholson

Reginald Sorensen, Baron Sorensen

Reigate (UK Parliament constituency)

Rennie Smith

Rhondda East by-election, 1933

Rhondda West (UK Parliament constituency)

Rhondda West by-election, 1920

Rhys Hopkin Morris

Richard Colvin (British Army officer)

Richard Cornthwaite Lambert

Richard Denman

Richard Ewart

Richard John Soper

Richard Morris (British politician)

Richard Sargood

Richard Thomas Evans

Richard Tufnell

Richard Winfrey

Richmond (Yorks) (UK Parliament constituency)

Rise of Neville Chamberlain

Robert Alstead

Robert Bernays

Robert Bourne (politician)

Robert Climie

Robert Gibson, Lord Gibson

Robert Gower

Robert Jackson (Ipswich MP)

Robert Lynn (politician)

Robert Mason (Liberal politician)

Robert Morgan (British politician)

Robert Pattinson (British politician)

Robert Pearce (British politician)

Robert Richardson (Labour politician)

Robert Spence (British politician)

Robert Tatton Bower

Robert Thomas Jones

Robert Young (Islington North MP)

Robert Young (trade unionist)

Roderick Kedward (politician)

Roland Hamilton

Roland Jennings

Roland Robinson, 1st Baron Martonmere

Ronald Nall-Cain, 2nd Baron Brocket

Ronald Williams (Labour politician)

Rothwell by-election, 1942

Rowland Burdon (Sedgefield MP)

Roxburgh and Selkirk (UK Parliament constituency)

Royton (UK Parliament constituency)

Rugby (UK Parliament constituency)

Ruth Dalton

Rutherglen (UK Parliament constituency)

Saffron Walden (UK Parliament constituency)

Salford North (UK Parliament constituency)

Salford South (UK Parliament constituency)

Salford West (UK Parliament constituency)

Salisbury (UK Parliament constituency)

Salisbury by-election, 1931

Salisbury by-election, 1942

Samuel Chapman (British politician)

Samuel Clowes (Labour politician)

Samuel Finney

Samuel George Smith

Samuel Hammersley

Samuel Perry

Samuel Samuel

Samuel Segal, Baron Segal

Samuel Storey, Baron Buckton

Samuel Strang Steel

Santo Jeger

Scarborough and Whitby (UK Parliament constituency)

Scarborough and Whitby by-election, 1931

Scottish National Party election results

Sevenoaks (UK Parliament constituency)

Sheffield Central (UK Parliament constituency)

Shipley (UK Parliament constituency)

Shoreditch (UK Parliament constituency)

Shrewsbury (UK Parliament constituency)

Sidney Shephard

Sidney Streatfeild

Sir Albert Bennett, 1st Baronet

Sir Austin Hudson, 1st Baronet

Sir Charles Cayzer, 1st Baronet

Sir Charles Seely, 2nd Baronet

Sir Cuthbert Quilter, 2nd Baronet

Sir Douglas Thomson, 2nd Baronet

Sir Edmund Turton, 1st Baronet

Sir Edward Campbell, 1st Baronet

Sir Francis Lowe, 1st Baronet

Sir Frederick Mills, 1st Baronet

Sir Frederick Thomson, 1st Baronet

Sir Geoffrey Ellis, 1st Baronet

Sir George Hamilton, 1st Baronet

Sir Henry Craik, 1st Baronet

Sir Henry Havelock-Allan, 2nd Baronet

Sir James Augustus Grant, 1st Baronet

Sir James Hill, 1st Baronet

Sir James Reynolds, 1st Baronet

Sir John Brunner, 2nd Baronet

Sir John Jarvis, 1st Baronet

Sir John Leigh, 1st Baronet

Sir John Pennefather, 1st Baronet

Sir John Starkey, 1st Baronet

Sir Patrick Ford, 1st Baronet

Sir Peter Roberts, 3rd Baronet

Sir Robert Bird, 2nd Baronet

Sir Robert Chapman, 1st Baronet

Sir Robert Williams, 1st Baronet, of Bridehead

Sir Roger Conant, 1st Baronet

Sir Samuel Scott, 6th Baronet

Sir Smith Child, 1st Baronet

Sir Smith Child, 2nd Baronet

Sir William Prescott, 1st Baronet

Sir William Taylor, 1st Baronet

Skipton (UK Parliament constituency)

Smethwick (UK Parliament constituency)

Smethwick by-election, 1926

Smethwick by-election, 1945

Somerset Maxwell (King's Lynn MP)

South Dorset (UK Parliament constituency)

South Molton (UK Parliament constituency)

South Norfolk by-election, 1955

South Shields (UK Parliament constituency)

South West Norfolk (UK Parliament constituency)

Southampton (UK Parliament constituency)

Southwark Central by-election, 1948

Southwark South East (UK Parliament constituency)

Southwark South East by-election, 1921

Sowerby (UK Parliament constituency)

Sowerby by-election, 1949

Spennymoor by-election, 1942

St Albans (UK Parliament constituency)

St Albans by-election, 1904

St Albans by-election, 1919

St Albans by-election, 1943

St Ives (UK Parliament constituency)

St Ives by-election, 1928

St Marylebone (UK Parliament constituency)

St Pancras North by-election, 1949

Stafford (UK Parliament constituency)

Stalybridge and Hyde (UK Parliament constituency)

Stan Awbery

Stanley Burgess

Stanley Holmes, 1st Baron Dovercourt

Stanley Johnson (London politician)

Stanley Prescott

Stanley Tiffany

Stephen Swingler

Stirling and Falkirk by-election, 1948

Stockport (UK Parliament constituency)

Stockport by-election, 1920

Stockport by-election, 1925

Stockton-on-Tees (UK Parliament constituency)

Stoke-on-Trent, Stoke (UK Parliament constituency)

Stone (UK Parliament constituency)

Stourbridge (UK Parliament constituency)

Stratford West Ham (UK Parliament constituency)

Stroud (UK Parliament constituency)

Sudbury (UK Parliament constituency)

Sunderland (UK Parliament constituency)

Susan Lawrence

Swansea East (UK Parliament constituency)

Swansea East by-election, 1919

Sydney Lavers

Taunton (UK Parliament constituency)

Template:Neville Chamberlain Parliamentary election results

Thelma Cazalet-Keir

Thirsk and Malton (UK Parliament constituency)

Thomas Andrew Polson

Thomas Artemus Jones

Thomas Bramsdon

Thomas Broad

Thomas Cook (English politician)

Thomas Davies (British politician)

Thomas Edward Wing

Thomas Gavan Duffy

Thomas Groves

Thomas Hewlett

Thomas Hunter (Scottish politician)

Thomas Magnay

Thomas Ormiston

Thomas Ramsay

Thomas Richardson (Labour politician)

Thomas Samuel Beauchamp Williams

Thomas Sexton (English politician)

Thomas Watts (politician)

Timothy Davies (politician)

Tom Horabin

Tom Smith (British politician)

Tom Sutcliffe (politician)

Tom Williams, Baron Williams of Barnburgh

Tom Williamson, Baron Williamson

Tommy Lewis

Torquay (UK Parliament constituency)

Tottenham North by-election, 1945

Twickenham (UK Parliament constituency)

Twickenham by-election, 1929

Twickenham by-election, 1932

Twickenham by-election, 1934

Upton (UK Parliament constituency)

Vernon Hartshorn

Vivian Henderson

Walsall (UK Parliament constituency)

Walter Baker (British politician)

Walter de Frece

Walter Dingley

Walter Farthing

Walter Fletcher (politician)

Walter Higgs

Walter Perkins (politician)

Walter Preston (British politician)

Walter Rea, 1st Baron Rea

Walter William Shaw

Walter Windsor

Walthamstow East (UK Parliament constituency)

Walthamstow West (UK Parliament constituency)

Wandsworth by-election, 1913

Wansbeck (UK Parliament constituency)

Wansbeck by-election, 1929

Wansbeck by-election, 1940

Warrington (UK Parliament constituency)

Warwick Brookes

Watford (UK Parliament constituency)

Watson Cheyne

Wednesbury (UK Parliament constituency)

Wellingborough (UK Parliament constituency)

Wells (UK Parliament constituency)

Wells by-election, 1939

Wesley Perrins

West Bromwich by-election, 1941

West Bromwich by-election, 1963

West Derbyshire (UK Parliament constituency)

West Dorset (UK Parliament constituency)

West Stirlingshire (UK Parliament constituency)

Westbury by-election, 1927

Westhoughton (UK Parliament constituency)

Westminster St George's by-election, 1931

Whitechapel and St Georges by-election, 1930

Whitechapel and St Georges by-election, 1942

Whitehaven (UK Parliament constituency)

Wigan by-election, 1948

Wilfred Fienburgh

Wilfred Wellock

Wilfrid Normand, Baron Normand

Wilfrid Sugden

William Abraham (trade unionist)

William Allen (National Liberal politician)

William Bennett (English politician)

William Bird (Chichester MP)

William Brocklehurst Brocklehurst

William Bromfield

William Carter (Mansfield MP)

William Carter (St Pancras South West MP)

William Carver (politician)

William Chapple

William Craven-Ellis

William Cuthbert

William Douglas-Home

William Edward Briggs Priestley

William Edward David Allen

William Edwin Pease

William Foot Mitchell

William Garfit

William Graham Nicholson

William Henry Porteous Martin

William Henry Seager

William Henry Stott

William Hirst

William John (politician)

William Kirkpatrick (Conservative politician)

William Leach (Labour politician)

William Lunn

William Lygon, 8th Earl Beauchamp

William Mackinder

William McConnell Wilton

William Murray (Dumfriesshire MP)

William O'Donovan (politician)

William Oldfield (British politician)

William Perring

William Proctor (British politician)

William Raeburn

William Rankine Milligan, Lord Milligan

William Royce

William Sanders (politician)

William Stewart (Belfast South MP)

William Stewart (Houghton-le-Spring MP)

William Thomas Adams

William Watson, Baron Thankerton

William Woolcock

William Woolley

William Wright (Scottish politician)

William Young (Scottish politician)

Windsor by-election, 1942

Wirral (UK Parliament constituency)

Wolverhampton West by-election, 1922

Woodbridge (UK Parliament constituency)

Woolwich East (UK Parliament constituency)

Woolwich East by-election, 1921

Worcester (UK Parliament constituency)

Wrexham (UK Parliament constituency)

Book description
Haiku summary

No descriptions found.

No library descriptions found.

Quick Links

Popular covers

Rating

Average: No ratings.

Is this you?

Become a LibraryThing Author.

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 135,629,789 books! | Top bar: Always visible