Picture of author.
49 Works 3,898 Members 77 Reviews

About the Author

Series

Works by Yoshitoki Oima

To Your Eternity 1 (2017) 249 copies
To Your Eternity 2 (2017) 140 copies
To Your Eternity 3 (2017) 101 copies
To Your Eternity 4 (2017) 89 copies
To Your Eternity 5 (2017) 78 copies
To Your Eternity 6 (2018) 70 copies
To Your Eternity 7 (2018) 70 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Yoshitoki Oima
Legal name
大今 良時
Other names
Yoshitoki Ōima
Ooima Yoshitoki
Birthdate
1989-03-15
Gender
female
Nationality
Japan

Members

Reviews

So. It's hard to begin with this, but let's see if I can get through the review without crying (I was crying in the middle of the BN as I read this so don't hold your breath).

Bullying. It's a concept that is both underestimated and overused depending on the situation, context and person. People are quick to label things as "bullying", and in a lot of cases they're not wrong in the abstract. However there's a fine line between teasing and bullying that as we emphasize it clouds the issue.

I was bullied in HS. It was physical and I didn't talk about it, but it was a near daily facet of my life. Since then I've read A LOT of stuff about bullying, being a bully, and those who have been bullied. it's odd but bullying is a strong part of manga/anime--whether it's the resident school "Prince's" fan club picking on the heroine or the hero being extorted by hooligans for being "different", it's astounding how large a part and accepted it is.

But rarely do you see the actual effect. Oh the hero rallies or the heroine's friends protect her but there isn't lasting damage. Not like in real life.

So for me A SILENT VOICE was both personally hard to get through and stunning to read. This volume focused on Shoya--his rise to infamy such as it were and his downfall and "karmic justice" as he found out how it felt.

It was hard to read the evolution of Shoko's mistreatment especially as it wasn't completely Shoya's doing. Yes he instigated but the class were just as culpable and indeed the school as well. His classmates may have been more passive--choosing to complain about the problems Shoko posed behind her back with increasing disdain, but they WERE at fault.

Same for the teacher(s), really only one teacher attempted to educate the kids on what it meant to be Shoko and she was slapped down verbally by another teacher in front of the kids. That teacher meanwhile said the "right things", but it was superficial sentiments.
… (more)
 
Flagged
lexilewords | 19 other reviews | Dec 28, 2023 |
OH LOOK IT MADE ME TEARY EYED AGAIN.

Now that Shoya and Shoko have reunited there's a new obstacle??
 
Flagged
lexilewords | 6 other reviews | Dec 28, 2023 |
I'm stunned at how far this series has fallen. This volume is totally unreadable garbage, with dozens of characters doing nothing that makes sense.

Is it possible to pull out of this death spiral? Maybe I'll try one more volume for the sake of the previous 16?
 
Flagged
villemezbrown | May 27, 2023 |
Shoya reunites with Shoko and the group works on finishing the movie together even though there is a strain in their relationships.

This was a good ending to the series. I felt like Shoya actually grew as a person and we were able to see his redemption arc. Though, personally, I don’t understand his life journey he’s planning on going down, but it was left a bit open ended, so I can always play around with that.

I still do not understand Naoka and her storyline… she’s still a jerk and she physically assaulted half the group (and Shoko multiple times), and yet everyone is okay with her?? I know we get her background and story but none of that was redeemable to me. It just kind of made me dislike her even more.

I was really happy about where we left off with Yuzuru and I’m so proud and happy for her journey she will be going on. I honestly hope she gets everything she ever wants.

I know this is somewhat marked as a romance, though it was more teen puppy love I feel like… it didn’t necessarily end with people getting together, but that they understood how important the other person was to them. That’s a good thing to be able to show teens that things don’t always end in a relationship and that that’s okay.

Overall, this is a cute and emotional ride of a manga that I can see myself purchasing for my own collection down the line. I shall be watching the movie at some point in the near future as well.
… (more)
 
Flagged
oldandnewbooksmell | 5 other reviews | Jan 6, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
49
Members
3,898
Popularity
#6,497
Rating
4.1
Reviews
77
ISBNs
206
Languages
10

Charts & Graphs