Picture of author.
11 Works 3,198 Members 102 Reviews

About the Author

Image credit: EMS Author Photos

Works by Frank W. Abagnale

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Adams, Frank
Williams, Frank
Black, Robert
Birthdate
1948-04-27
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Bronxville, New York, USA
Places of residence
Bronxville, New York, USA
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Occupations
security consultant
business executive
Organizations
Abagnale & Associates (CEO)
Short biography
Frank W. Abagnale is one of the world's most respected authorities on the subjects of forgery, embezzlement and secure documents.  For over thirty years he has lectured to and consulted with hundreds of financial institutions, corporations and government agencies around the world. 
Mr. Abagnale has been associated with the FBI for over 35 years.  He lectures extensively at the FBI Academy and for the field offices of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.  More than 14,000 financial institutions, corporations and law enforcement agencies use his fraud prevention programs.  In 1998, he was selected as a distinguished member of "Pinnacle 400" by CNN Financial News. Today Mr. Abagnale is a member of the Board of Editors for Bank Fraud and IT Security, as well as the Financial Fraud Law Report.
Today, the majority of Mr. Abagnale's work is for the U. S. government. His company does not sell products or provide services with the exception of his public speaking 

Members

Reviews

Like many people I was drawn to this book after hearing about Frank Abagnale’s story for years and having seen the movie of the same name. About halfway through listening to the book, I began to be suspicious of Abagnale’s story, so I researched the man and his supposed career impersonating everything from a teacher to a surgeon to an airline pilot. Sure enough, the more I found on the real Frank Abagnale, the more obvious it was that not only had he lied to all of the people who supposedly bought his stories as all of these professionals, but he also lied to readers of this book and to Steven Spielberg who was naive enough to make the story into a movie. You see, virtually all of this was made up by Abagnale. And if you do decide to read the story knowing this, you’ll have the same reaction I did: there is no way this guy did this stuff. So, if you happen to see this book at the library sitting on the biography/memoir shelf, tactfully grab it, take it to the circulation desk and suggest to them that they reshelve it in the fiction section. Because that’s what it is, a novel. Not a memoir.… (more)
 
Flagged
FormerEnglishTeacher | 92 other reviews | Feb 17, 2024 |
It was definitely really good but the embellishment to the story of the movie was better I thought
 
Flagged
hellokirsti | 92 other reviews | Jan 3, 2024 |
I breezed through this one! It is such an entertaining autobiography.

Frank W. Abagnale began his career of cheque forgery as a teenager, and the following five years were a whirlwind of fraud, forgeries, and cons, money and women, and spur-of-the-moment (fake) career changes.

I watched the movie of the same title years ago, and I just had to watch it again as soon as I finished reading this, but I think the book is far more interesting. It contains a lot more details about a lot more cons than the movie can include. It also gives more information about his experience in prison after he was caught, and his path to his more legitimate career giving lectures on how to catch criminals like him.… (more)
 
Flagged
vvbooklady | 92 other reviews | Feb 1, 2023 |
This book is Frank W. Abagnale’s ghost-written memoir of his fraudulent activities from age 16 to 21 in the 1960s, primarily impersonating a pilot and cashing bad checks. It provides insights into how a con artist thinks. I have my reservations about believing the entire narrative without skepticism, as some of these episodes sound like “tall tales.” He offers no proof and there are no footnotes.

For me, this book is just ok. I would have enjoyed it more if it had not included so many demeaning references to women – it got tiresome. I am glad he turned his life around. I am also glad society has changed since the 1960s.
… (more)
 
Flagged
Castlelass | 92 other reviews | Oct 30, 2022 |

Lists

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
11
Members
3,198
Popularity
#7,996
Rating
3.8
Reviews
102
ISBNs
91
Languages
13

Charts & Graphs