Picture of author.

Jay E. Adams (1929–2020)

Author of Competent to Counsel

294 Works 20,333 Members 61 Reviews 8 Favorited

About the Author

Jay Edward Adams is an ordained United Presbyterian Minister who has written extensively on the subject of Christian counseling. He was born on January 30, 1929, in Baltimore, Maryland. Adams received an A. B. from Johns Hopkins University and a B. D. from the Reformed Episcopal Seminary in 1952. show more He earned an S.T.M. from Temple University in 1958 and a Ph.D. from the University of Missouri-Columbia in 1963. During his career, Adams has served as pastor of several Presbyterian churches. He was professor of practical theology at Westminster Seminary, in Philadelphia, from 1963-76 and visiting professor from 1976-88. He acted as counselor and dean of the Institute for Pastoral Studies at the Christian Counseling and Educational Foundation in Philadelphia from 1975-88 and was director of advanced studies at the Westminster Theological Seminary in Escandido, California. His writings include The Use of Scriptures in Counseling (1975), Four Weeks with God and Your Neighbor (1978), Update on Christian Counseling (1980), Marriage, Divorce, and Remarriage in the Bible (1980), and How to Handle Trouble God's Way (1982). (Bowker Author Biography) show less

Series

Works by Jay E. Adams

Competent to Counsel (1970) 2,091 copies, 8 reviews
The Christian Counselor's Manual (1973) 1,640 copies, 7 reviews
Marriage, Divorce, and Remarriage in the Bible (1980) 1,143 copies, 7 reviews
Christian Living in the Home (1972) 1,029 copies, 5 reviews
A Theology of Christian Counseling (1979) 910 copies, 4 reviews
How to Help People Change (1986) 621 copies
Godliness Through Discipline (1972) 523 copies, 1 review
Christ and Your Problems (1971) 502 copies, 3 reviews
Solving Marriage Problems (1983) 498 copies
The Christian Counselor's Casebook (1974) 479 copies, 1 review
Preaching with Purpose (1983) 462 copies, 3 reviews
How to Overcome Evil (1977) 326 copies, 1 review
How to Handle Trouble (1982) 247 copies
The Meaning and Mode of Baptism (1975) 221 copies, 1 review
A Call to Discernment (1987) 214 copies
A Thirst for Wholeness (1988) 205 copies, 1 review
The Grand Demonstration (1991) 177 copies, 1 review
Critical Stages of Biblical Counseling (2002) 143 copies, 1 review
Pulpit Speech (1975) 132 copies
The Time Is at Hand (1970) 130 copies, 1 review
Back to the Blackboard (1982) 111 copies, 2 reviews
What to Do about Worry (1972) 85 copies
Update on Christian Counseling (1979) 79 copies, 1 review
Counsel from Psalm 119 (1998) 75 copies, 1 review
Lectures on Counseling (1977) 69 copies
Committed to Craftmanship (2004) 45 copies
Encouragement Isn't Enough (2007) 38 copies
Language of Counseling (1981) 24 copies
Hope for the New Millennium (2000) 22 copies
Power of Error (1978) 22 copies
You Can Overcome Fear (1984) 18 copies
Compassionate Counseling (2007) 18 copies, 1 review
Studies in preaching (1976) 15 copies
Keeping the Sabbath Today? (2008) 14 copies, 1 review
Prayers For Troubled Times (1979) 11 copies
Counseling and the Sovereignty of God (1975) 10 copies, 1 review
Autoestima (2007) 9 copies
Acts: Text 4 copies
La practica de aconsejar (1985) 4 copies
Day by Day Along the Way (2011) 2 copies
Auto estima 1 copy
The Road to Happiness (2020) 1 copy

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Adams, Jay E.
Legal name
Adams, Jay Edward
Other names
亞當斯
Birthdate
1929-01-30
Date of death
2020-11-14
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Occupations
author

Members

Reviews

Very well written helpful for counseling in all three areas marriage, divorce, Remarriage.
 
Flagged
rbcarver | 6 other reviews | Feb 6, 2024 |
Biblical principles of Family life, Communication in the family, family guidance, discipline
 
Flagged
rbcarver | Feb 5, 2024 |
HARD BOUND 1ST EDITION COPY Explores the dimensions and process of Forgiveness. Instructive concerning Biblical Forgiveness and Reconciliation. Identifies popular misconception about forgiveness and offers the Biblical true and joyful teaching of forgiveness.
 
Flagged
rbcarver | 1 other review | Jul 29, 2023 |

Lists

You May Also Like

Statistics

Works
294
Members
20,333
Popularity
#1,068
Rating
3.9
Reviews
61
ISBNs
319
Languages
8
Favorited
8

Charts & Graphs