HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
2,137 (2,650)4210,368 (4)10
Jon Lee Anderson (born January 15, 1957) is a biographer, author, international investigative reporter, and staff writer for The New Yorker, reporting from war zone locales such as Afghanistan, Iraq, Uganda, Israel, El Salvador, Ireland, Lebanon, Iran, and throughout the Middle East. Anderson has also written for The New York Times, Harper's, Life, and The Nation. Anderson is renowned for his numerous profiles of political leaders, including Hugo Chavez, Fidel Castro, and Augusto Pinochet. Anderson is also the author of the best-selling and definitive 800 + page biography of the iconic Marxist revolutionary Che Guevara. Entitled Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life, it was first published in 1997. While researching the book in Bolivia, he discovered the hidden location of Guevara's burial from where his skeletal remains were exhumed in 1997 and returned to Cuba. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life
… (more)
The Marsh Arabs (Penguin Classics) (Introduction, some editions) 462 copies, 8 reviews
Bruno Stevens: Baghdad (Contributor) 7 copies
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Russian Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Is this you?

Become a LibraryThing Author.

Member ratings

Average: (4)
0.5
1 3
1.5 1
2 11
2.5 4
3 58
3.5 25
4 124
4.5 22
5 99

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Jon Lee Anderson is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Jon Lee Anderson is composed of 5 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 173,876,932 books! | Top bar: Always visible