Author picture

Jackie Andrews

Author of 100 Bible Stories for Children

38 Works 165 Members 3 Reviews

About the Author

Includes the name: Andrews Jackie

Works by Jackie Andrews

Deadly Encounters (2006) 11 copies
Blood Feud (Fire and Ice) (2005) 9 copies
Moses in the Bulrushes (2012) 9 copies
The Clever Little Duck (2003) 6 copies
Pinga's Lost Rabbit (2004) 4 copies
Water (1997) 4 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Andrews, Jaqueline
Birthdate
1947
Gender
female

Members

Reviews

Good book on the different stories in the bible in 10 and 11-year-old's terms.
 
Flagged
Cam98 | Jul 14, 2009 |
Back again to her Fire and Ice setting and this time Silke is having to deal with some of the fallout of having killed her brother. She's also having to deal with Lucius trying to get her to move upmarket. Traps galore and twists and turns that both amuse and enthral. I really like this series and would like to read more!
½
 
Flagged
wyvernfriend | Oct 27, 2006 |
a fun romp in an alternative universe where elf types (aka Ellanoi) exist alongside normal humans. Here Silke, an investigator with a talent for fire, is investigating threats to Veelya the princess of Elginagen. She bumps into Lucius Stone, a human telepath with a talent for ice and water, who is investigating who is threatening Prince Vyktor, Veelya's brother. They find that they're investigating the same thing and find that they need to work together despite antipathy.
½
 
Flagged
wyvernfriend | Jun 17, 2006 |

You May Also Like

Statistics

Works
38
Members
165
Popularity
#128,476
Rating
½ 3.5
Reviews
3
ISBNs
49
Languages
3

Charts & Graphs