Picture of author.

Nick Arnold

Author of Blood, Bones and Body Bits

142+ Works 7,867 Members 17 Reviews

About the Author

Includes the name: Nick Arnold

Image credit: Photo from Nick Arnold

Series

Works by Nick Arnold

Blood, Bones and Body Bits (1996) 543 copies
Chemical Chaos (1997) 504 copies
Nasty Nature (Horrible Science) (1997) — Author — 450 copies
Fatal Forces (1997) — Author — 406 copies
Ugly Bugs (Horrible Science) (1996) 399 copies
Disgusting Digestion (1998) 382 copies
Sounds Dreadful (Horrible Science) (1998) — Author — 264 copies
Frightening Light (1999) — Author — 262 copies
Killer Energy (2001) 249 copies
Vicious Veg (Horrible Science) (1998) — Author — 231 copies
Awesome Archaeology (2001) 96 copies
88 1/2 Science Experiments (2016) 65 copies
Ugly Bugs / Nasty Nature (1999) 31 copies
The Horrible Science of You (2009) 22 copies
Frightening Light / Sounds Dreadful (2001) — Author — 15 copies
Teeth (Collins Big Cat) (2011) 12 copies
Dangerous Diseases (2021) 6 copies
Do No Harm (2021) 4 copies
Sticker Activity Atlas (1996) 3 copies
Insectos à Solta (2006) 1 copy
Under the Sea (1993) 1 copy
Flying Machines (2014) 1 copy
Sticky Maps 1 copy
Freaky Fish (2006) 1 copy

Associated Works

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Roland, Robert
Birthdate
1961-08-04
Gender
male
Nationality
UK
Birthplace
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Places of residence
England, UK
Occupations
editor
children's book author

Members

Reviews

A bunch of fun science experiments.

Located in Science Non-Fiction bin
 
Flagged
B-Chad | 1 other review | Jun 29, 2023 |
There are a lot of science experiment books out there, and I have used quite a few. This one I think is really a stand out in terms of quality; all the experiments we've tried work and have a clear explanation to go along with it. Plus you don't need a lot of equipment to do these as they use common objects and materials from home.

We have some of those books bragging 500 experiments but half of them don't make any sense, repeat themselves, or are in some case the explanations are totally wrong.

88 1/2 seems to be a sweet spot!
… (more)
 
Flagged
mvolz | 1 other review | Jul 10, 2022 |
Ik heb meerdere pagina's vluchtig gelezen. Informatiedichtheid is erg hoog. Als kind vond ik dat prachtig (en stiekem als volwassene ook) maar ik merkte dat ik enig opbouw mistte.

Volwassen-ik geeft dit 3 sterren.
Kind-ik zou dit 5 sterren geven!
 
Flagged
Jonesy_now | 1 other review | Sep 24, 2021 |
 
Flagged
lcslibrarian | 1 other review | Aug 13, 2020 |

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
142
Also by
1
Members
7,867
Popularity
#3,089
Rating
3.8
Reviews
17
ISBNs
575
Languages
17

Charts & Graphs