Author picture
1 Work 505 Members 3 Reviews

About the Author

Works by Herculine Adélaîde Barbin

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Barbin, Herculine Adélaîde
Legal name
Barbin, Herculine Adélaîde
Other names
Alexina B.
Barbin, Abel
Birthdate
1838-11-08
Date of death
1868-02
Gender
intersex
Nationality
France
Birthplace
Saint-Jean-d'Angély, France
Place of death
Paris, France
Cause of death
suicide
carbon monoxide poisoning
Places of residence
Paris, France
Occupations
teacher

Members

Reviews

Doctors are a nasty bunch
 
Flagged
fleshed | 2 other reviews | Jul 16, 2023 |
This book called an "erotic diary" was actually assigned reading in a political science course. This is the memoir of Herculine Barbin, a hermaphrodite who lived from 1838 to 1868, designated female at birth and then forced to take on a male identity when an affair with a women resulted in her physical examination and reassignment of gender as male by the courts. And no, it's not by Michel Foucault (thankfully--it's much more readable than anything by him I was forced to read in college.) Rather it could be said it was assembled by him, consisting of the memoir he discovered at the French Department of Public Hygiene to which he added the medical documentation of her condition--and in some editions--an introduction. I don't really recall it as all that erotic, but I did think it brought up some fascinating issues about gender identity.… (more)
 
Flagged
LisaMaria_C | 2 other reviews | Sep 5, 2013 |
I read this five years ago but picked it up last month. In addition to being a tragic story about a hermaphrodite (designated female at birth but later reclassified as a man), it explores the power matrices (medical/scientific, legal) involved in the construction of gender identity. It sells itself as an erotic diary, but I don't believe in the accuracy of the information used, archival excavation from the French Department of Public Hygiene par Monsieur Foucault notwithstanding. Read it to be moved by a life doomed to sorrow and to be angered by "the powers that be", if nothing else.… (more)
 
Flagged
m.gilbert | 2 other reviews | Feb 12, 2011 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
1
Members
505
Popularity
#49,063
Rating
½ 3.7
Reviews
3
ISBNs
16
Languages
6

Charts & Graphs