HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
13,058 (13,964)611,523 (4.04)330
Karl Barth was born in Basel, Switzerland, in 1886. A theologian, Barth is considered to be one of the most prolific writers Christendom has ever produced. His Church Dogmatics runs well over 12,000 pages in English translation. There also is a great body of occasional writing. Barth would be worthy of note if only for his first published work, a commentary on The Epistle to the Romans. In 1918, when he published this study, Barth was a young pastor in his native Switzerland. The guns of World War I could still be heard, their angry shells destroying, perhaps forever, the liberal optimism of Continental theology. Where was the progress young Barth had learned about from Harnack in Berlin? Where was human rationality, dispelling the noisome holes of ignorance and superstition, when the great leaders of Christendom descended to the barbarity of trench warfare? For answers Barth turned St. Paul's greatest epistle, as St. Augustine of Hippo and Martin Luther had before him. Barth obtained a post at the University of Bonn, but Hitler objected to his work with the Confessing Church (see Dietrich Bonhoeffer), and he was forced to return to his own country, there to produce all his great tomes. Turning theologians from their rational optimism, Barth has driven them to consider again the power of the Word of God-the acted, spoken, inscripturated, incarnated Word was always his chief theme. Against it, all human pride and pretension, all schemes for utopian societies, all theologies based on anything other than the Bible and Christ have proved transient. Barth's objectors reply that Barth's God is too far away like Soren Kierkegaard; that Barth spoke of the "infinite qualitative distinction" between God and man; that Barth ignores scientific advances; and that he cares little for dialogue with other religions. Yet Barth's oppposers never complain of a lack of erudition or ecumenical concern. To some Barth is the greatest theologian the church has produced. Barth died in 1968 as he had hoped-with his Dogmatics still unfinished. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Dogmatics in Outline
… (more)
Disambiguation Notice

Carl Barth,1896-1976 is a different author than Karl Barth, 1886-1968, and so has been nevered, despite the fact that several book titles written by Karl Barth have been entered in LT with the name Carl Barth as author.

Dogmatics in Outline 1,152 copies, 3 reviews
The Epistle to the Romans 1,090 copies, 9 reviews
Church Dogmatics 634 copies, 1 review
The Humanity of God 581 copies, 1 review
Prayer 224 copies, 1 review
Deliverance to the Captives 171 copies, 1 review
Credo 157 copies, 1 review
Homiletics 131 copies
Call to Discipleship (Facets) 121 copies, 2 reviews
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Author) 110 copies, 1 review
A shorter commentary on Romans 92 copies, 1 review
God in action 73 copies
Ethics 72 copies, 1 review
Fifty Prayers 54 copies, 1 review
The Church And The Churches 49 copies, 2 reviews
Final testimonies 44 copies, 1 review
Call for God 37 copies
The preaching of the gospel 37 copies, 2 reviews
Christmas 14 copies
Barth Brevier 6 copies
Gebeden 6 copies
La chiesa 3 copies
Mann und Frau 3 copies
The Doctrine of God 2 copies, 1 review
Het gebed 2 copies
Hegel 2 copies, 1 review
Div Vánoc 1 copy
ANTWORT 1 copy
Avent 1 copy
Schritte 1 copy
all 1 copy
La priere 1 copy
Preghiere 1 copy

Karl Barth has 1 past event. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Chinese, traditional Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice
Carl Barth,1896-1976 is a different author than Karl Barth, 1886-1968, and so has been nevered, despite the fact that several book titles written by Karl Barth have been entered in LT with the name Carl Barth as author.

Member ratings

Average: (4.04)
0.5 3
1 4
1.5 1
2 19
2.5 2
3 71
3.5 10
4 133
4.5 21
5 150

Author pictures (8)

  

(see all 8 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Karl Barth is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Karl Barth is composed of 27 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 170,275,678 books! | Top bar: Always visible