Picture of author.

Mira Bartók

Author of The Memory Palace

24 Works 1,141 Members 49 Reviews

About the Author

Mira Bartok is a Chicago-born artist and the author of twenty-eight books for children. Mira's writing has appeared in several anthologies and has been noted in The Best American Essays series. Bartok lives in Western Massachusetts. (Bowker Author Biography)

Includes the names: Mira Bartok, Mira Bartók, Mira Bartok-Baratta

Also includes: Bartok (1)

Series

Works by Mira Bartók

The Memory Palace (2011) 664 copies, 24 reviews
The Wonderling (2017) 290 copies, 25 reviews

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Bartók, Mira
Other names
Herr, Mira
Birthdate
1959
Gender
female
Country (for map)
USA
Birthplace
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Relationships
Singer, Natalia Rachel (sister)

Members

Reviews

Lyrical telling of parent-child love under the burden of mental illness. Makes you laugh and cry in the same sentence.
 
Flagged
jemisonreads | 23 other reviews | Jan 22, 2024 |
Note: I received a digital review copy of this book from the publisher through NetGalley.
 
Flagged
fernandie | 24 other reviews | Sep 15, 2022 |
The Wonderling has a beautiful steampunk style cover and illustrations done by the author. Both the artwork and the writing should be experienced as a single piece of art. This book will appeal to many different kinds of readers. Whether you a a fantasy fan, are interested in social commentary (bullying, discrimination, slavery, class struggle, etc,), are into steampunk, delve into Arthurian literature, prefer adventure book or like the arts it's all here. The fact that the book has so many layers and themes makes it dense and chaotic at times, but Bartok overcomes that easily. Just take your time absorbing it all.

Many other reviewers saw links to other literature like the writing Charles Dickens, J.K. Rowling, Sir Thomas Malory. Yes, this book is a mix of all those influences, but the plot remains original with a few unexpected twists. The only thing that bothered me was that the ending seemed to come together a little too easily after all those arduous and complex adventures.

I saw Mira Bartok speak at the Boston Book Festival. She said that the main theme of the book is compassion. She hopes that the reader even has compassion for the most evil characters. Keep that in mind when you read it!
… (more)
 
Flagged
Marietje.Halbertsma | 24 other reviews | Jan 9, 2022 |
(Review by Zoe, aged 6.) This is one of the best books I have ever heard. It's super super super good. It's got lots and lots of adventure. It's set in imaginary places: Mrs Carbuncle's home, the wild, and the city. The main characters are one bird named Trinket and one sort of fox, sort of kangaroo-ish, sort of doggish animal, which has one ear, named Arthur – but at the start of the book he is named an unlucky number, Number 13. I think this book would be appropriate for people aged five and over.… (more)
 
Flagged
santropol | 24 other reviews | May 28, 2021 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
24
Members
1,141
Popularity
#22,506
Rating
3.8
Reviews
49
ISBNs
51
Languages
2

Charts & Graphs