Picture of author.

BBC Radio 3

Author of BBC Proms 2009 : Guide

294 Works 372 Members 0 Reviews

About the Author

Includes the name: BBC Proms

Also includes: BBC Radio 3 (3)

Disambiguation Notice:

Please do not combine with other BBC-related authors.

Series

Works by BBC Radio 3

BBC Proms 2009 : Guide (2009) 10 copies
BBC Proms 2007 : Guide (2007) 8 copies
BBC Proms 2010 : Guide (2010) 6 copies
BBC Proms 2018 : Festival Guide (2018) — Author — 5 copies
BBC Proms 2011 : Guide (2011) 5 copies
BBC Proms 2008 : Guide (2008) 5 copies
BBC Proms 2012 : Guide (2012) 4 copies
BBC Proms 2006 : Guide (2006) 4 copies
BBC Proms 2013 : Guide (2013) 3 copies
BBC Proms 2005 : Guide (2005) 3 copies
BBC Proms 2004 : Guide (2004) 1 copy
BBC Proms 2001 : Guide (2001) 1 copy
BBC Proms 1994 : Guide (1994) 1 copy
BBC Proms 1996 : Guide (1996) 1 copy

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
BBC Radio 3
Gender
n/a
Nationality
UK
Disambiguation notice
Please do not combine with other BBC-related authors.

Members

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Edward Elgar Composer, Composer, Orchestrator
Richard Wagner Librettist, Composer, Libretto, , Text
Jean Sibelius Composer
Lindsay Kemp Programme note, Profile, Contributor, Programme notes, Profile, Programme notes
John Pickard Contributor, Composer, Programme note, Profile, Profiles
Maurice Ravel Composer, Orchestrator, Arranger
BBC Singers Choir, Chorus, Performers
Benjamin Britten Composer, Arranger
Gustav Mahler Composer
Hector Berlioz Composer, Text
Samuel Barber Composer
Anthony Payne Composer, Contributor, Composer, Interviewee, , Programme note
Edmund Finnis Composer, Programme note
Jules Buckley Conductor, Introduction
Ilan Volkov Conductor, curator, Conductor
Joseph Haydn Composer
Martyn Brabbins Conductor
Ryan Bancroft Conductor
Henry Purcell Composer
James MacMillan Composer, interviewee, Programme note, Composer
Aaron Copland Composer
Errollyn Wallen Composer, Interviewee, Programme note, Composer
John Adams Composer
Sarah Connolly Medea, Mezzo-soprano, Mezzo-Soprano, Interviewee
Judith Weir Composer, Contributor
Simon Rattle Conductor
Oliver Knussen Composer, Programme note
Thomas Adès Composer
John Cage Composer
John Wilson Conductor
Béla Bartók Composer
David Sawer Composer, Contributor
Henry Wood Composer, Arranger
Hannah Kendall Programme note, Composer
Angélique Kidjo Singer, Interviewee
Thomas Arne Composer
Wim Henderickx Composer, Contributor
Hubert Parry Composer
Gavin Bryars Composer, Contributor
Brett Dean Composer, Contributor
Richard Ayres Programme note, Composer
Harrison Birtwistle Composer, Contributor
Jessie Montgomery Composer, Composer, Interviewee
Péter Eötvös Programme note, Composer, conductor
Britta Byström Composer, Programme note
Kalevi Aho Composer, Contributor
Jay Capperauld Programme notes, Composer
Outi Tarkiainen Composer, Programme note
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Programme note, Composer
Zosha Di Castri Contributor, Composer
Arvo Pärt Composer
Paavo Järvi Conductor
Lera Auerbach Composer, Programme note
Iris ter Schiphorst Composer, Contributor
Mason Bates Composer, Programme note
Colin Matthews Composer, Contributor
Jonathan Manners Producer, Arranger
Jonathan Dove Programme note, Composer
Sally Beamish Composer, Contributor
Andrea Tarrodi Programme note, Composer
Charlotte Bray Composer, Programme note
Soumik Datta Composer, Sarod, Interviewee
Dobrinka Tabakova Composer, Programme note
Richard Blackford Composer, Contributor
Philip Glass Composer
Franz Liszt Composer
James McVinnie Organ, Interviewee
Gavin Higgins Programme note, Composer
Seckou Keita Kora, Interviewee
Catrin Finch Harp, Interviewee
Shiva Feshareki Composer, Turntables, Immersive electronics, Interviewee, Programme note
Dai Fujikura Composer, Contributor
Dieter Ammann Programme note, Composer
Nubya Garcia Composer, Saxophone, Interviewee
Max Richter Composer
Jarvis Cocker Interviewee
John Foulds Composer
Paul Ben-Haim Composer
Ruth Gipps Composer
Paul Dukas Composer
Sofi Jeannin Conductor
William Alwyn Composer
Eric Whitacre Composer
Alonso Lobo Composer
George Lewis Composer
George Benjamin Composer, Conductor
Anoushka Shankar Composer, Sitar
Franz Lehár Composer
Richard Bratby Programme notes
Oscar Straus Composer
Hugh Wood Composer
Anna Meredith Composer
Abel Selaocoe Composer, Cello, Voice
lafssonvkingur Piano, Interviewee
Simo Lagnawi Composer, Guembri
Laura Marling Composer, Singer, Guitar
Tansy Davies Composer
Jonathan Scott Organ, Arranger
Daniel Kidane Composer
Charles Ives Composer
Gustav Holst Composer
Huw Watkins Composer
Detlev Glanert Composer, Orchestrator
Steve Reich Composer
Alban Berg Composer
Georges Bizet Composer
Nina Simone Composer
Laura Jurd Composer
Frank Bridge Composer
Julia Wolfe Composer
Gold panda Live electronics
Tobias Broström Composer, interviewee
Kate Romano Programme note
Stephen Bell Conductor
Jörg Widmann Composer
Ola Gjeilo Composer
George Walker Composer
David Pickard Welcome, Proms message
Tom Service Contributor, Presenter, Programme note, Introduction, Contributor, Profile, Contributor
David Gutman Contributor
Stephen Johnson Contributor, Programme note, Profile, Programme note, Profile, Programme notes, Programme note, Profiles
Petroc Trelawny Presenter, Contributor
Martin Handley Presenter
Harriet Smith Programme editor, Programme note, Editor, , Progamme editor
Malcolm Hayes Programme note, Contributor, Profile, , Programme notes
Georgia Mann Presenter
Ian Skelly Presenter
David Kettle Interviewer
Paul Griffiths Programme note, Programme notes, Contributor, Programme note, Contributor, Programme notes, Profiles, Profiles, Profile
Edward Bhesania Editorial manager, Programme editor, Editorial manager, Editorial manager, programme editor, Programme note, Editorial Manager, Programme editor, Editorial manger, Programme editor
Andrew McGregor Presenter
Deborah Fether Co-ordinator, Interviewer, Publications co-ordinator, , Publications assistant
David Nice Contributor, Programme note, Contributor
Kate Molleson Presenter
Christine Webb Publishing manager, Publications editor
Andrew Huth Programme note, Programme note, Translator, Contributor, , Profile
Reenie Basova Designer, Publications designer
Barry Cooper Contributor, Programme note, Pogramme note, Contributor
Timmy Fisher Programme editor, Sub-editor, Interviewer. Programme editor, Sub-editor
Hannah French Presenter, Contributor, Programme notes
Geoffrey Norris Contributor, Programme note, Programme note, Contributor, , Programme note, Profile
Marina Frolova-Walker Contributor, Programme note
Natasha Loges Programme note, Programme note, Profile, Contributor, , Programme note, Contributor
Pauline Fairclough Contributor, Profile
Anthony Burton Contributor, Programme note, Programme note, Contributor, , Programme notes, Profiles
Penny Gore Presenter
Roger Nichols Contributor, Profile
David Fanning Programme note, Programme note, Contributor, Contributor
Matthew Sweet Contributor, Programme notes and profiles, Presenter, , Profile
Richard Wigmore Contributor, Programme note, Profile
Sakari Oramo Conductor
Sarah Walker Presenter
Flora Willson Presenter, Contributor
Jonathan Cross Profile, Contributor, Programme note, Profile
Roderick Williams Baritone, Composer, Programme note
Robert Pascall Contributor
Ivan Hewett Contributor, Programme note, Profile
Monika Hennemann Profile, Contributor
Nigel Simeone Contributor, Programme note, Profile
Katy Hamilton Contributor
Stewart Spencer Translator
Graeme Kay Contributor, Introduction and programme notes
Richard Stokes Translator
Edward Gardner Conductor
Daniel M. Grimley Contributor, Profile
Thomas Dausgaard Conductor, Arranger, conductor, Introduction
Paul Kildea Contributor, Profile
Benjamin Ealovega Photographer
Calum MacDonald Programme note
Tim Rutherford-Johnson Contributor, Programme notes, Profiles, Programme notes
Hannah Conway Presenter, Proms Plus host
Andrew Mellor Contributor, Profile
Piers Burton-Page Profile, Contributor
Ben Gernon Conductor, Interviewee
Alexandra Coghlan Programme note, Contributor
Stuart Skelton Tenor, Programme note
Zahid Warley Producer
Dalia Stasevska Conductor
Guy Rickards Profile, Programme note, Profile
Paul Conway Contributor, Profile
Robert Maycock Contributor, Programme note
Simon P. Keefe Contributor
David Cairns Introduction, Programme note, Translator, Programme note
William Blake Text, Illustrator
David Benedict Contributor, Programme notes
Takehisa Kosugi Electronics
John Henry Mackay Texts, Text
Barry Millington Programme note, Contributor, Programme note
Nico Muhly Composer, Programme note
Semyon Bychkov Conductor
Peter Allen Composer, Text
David Threasher Programme editor, Programme notes
Patrick Allen Photographer
Sayaka Shoji Violin, Interviewee
Rebecca Franks Interviewer
Britten Sinfonia Orchestra, Chamber orchestra
David Owen Norris Contributor
Bayan Northcott Programme note, Profile
Tash Siddiqui Contributor, Profile
Michael Schönheit Interviewee, Organ
Kirill Karabits Conductor
Rana Mitter Presenter
Elizabeth Alker Presenter
Bramwell Tovey Conductor
Andrew Davis Interviewee, Conductor
Julian Horton Contributor
John Tilbury Prepared piano
Jenny Cathcart Contributor, Programme note
James Weeks Director of Exaudi
Jonathan Cohen Director, Harpsichord, Harpsichord, Director
David Catchpole Contributor, Profile
12 ensemble Performers, Ensemble
Ken Burton Composer, Programme note
David Behrman Electronics
Unsuk Chin Composer, Programme note
Mark Simpson Clarinet
Iain Farrington Composer, Arranger
Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough Contributor, Presenter
Kevin Le Gendre Presenter, Programme note
J. Willgoose Composer, Interviewee
Elizabeth Llewellyn Interviewee, Soprano
Timo Alakotila Arranger, harmonium, Interviewee
Nicolas Hodges Piano, Interviewee
Exaudi Vocals
Rik Breefe Translator
Sunnyboy Dladla Tenor, Interviewee
Leah Broad Contributor
Martin Anderson Contributor
Rakhi Singh Violin, Director, Interviewee
Tom McKinney Presenter
Jo Kirkbride Contributor, Programme notes
Kevin Halliwell Pavane translation, Translator
Sol Gabetta Cello, Interviewee
Daniel Grimley Contributor, Programme note, Profile
Clément Janequin Composer, Text
John Storgårds Conductor
Marco Borggreve Photographer
Kate Kennedy Contributor
Anne Dudley Arranger
Hildegard of Bingen Composer, Text
Stuart Jackson Shepherd, Young sailor, Evangelist
Roger Wright Foreword
Bernard Hughes Composer, Programme note, Text
Christian Marclay Composer, improvisation
Helen Wallace Contributor
Peter Laki Contributor, Programme note
Keith Rowe Guitar, electronics
Simon Morrison Contributor
Erik Levi Contributor
Steven Isserlis Cello, Interviewee
Adrian Thomas Contributor, Profile
Lemn Sissay Presenter, Narrator
Tim Jones Contributor
Gerald Larner Programme note
Hans Zimmer Composer
Shahidha Bari Presenter, Contributor
Edward Venn Contributor
Nicholas Williams Programme note
Otto Böhler Illustrator
LENBACH Franz von. Illustrator
Kwamé Ryan Conductor
Cormac Byrne Bodhrán
Andy Sheen Interactive software designer
Susannah Howe Translator
Louise Alder Soprano
Kathryn Rudge Mezzo-soprano
Ben Glassberg Conductor
Clark Rundell Conductor
Chesaba Trio
Carly Paradis Composer, Piano
Jessica Cottis Conductor
Tom Rogerson Synthesisers
Claudia Mahnke Mezzo-soprano
Daniel Casimir Double bass
Tim Mead Counter-tenor
Toby Hughes Double bass
Rob Moose Arranger
Daisy Fancourt Contributor
Walter Rawlings Photographer
Joe Armon-Jones Keyboards
Katie Derham Presenter
Douglas W. Shadle Programme note
Delia Stevens Percussion
Rhodri Huw Director
Mari Prackauska Translator
Spell Songs Folk group
Alain Altinoglu Conductor
Sophie Redfern Programme notes
Julie Boulianne Mezzo-soprano
Luke Mulhall Producer
Simon Vage Contributor
Daniel Dooner Director
Dick Dallas Composer
Samy Moussa Composer
Gity Razaz Composer
Mark Millidge Orchestrator
Rob Rinder Contributor
Maxime Pascal Conductor
Rafael Payare Conductor
Michele Assay Contributor
Tenebrae Vocalists
Neal Cooper Melot {+Tristan in Act 3}
Sian Ní Mhuirí Script writer, Devisor
Solomon's Knot Vocal ensemble
Elim Chan Conductor
Zaria Forman Illustrator
Folktone Ensemble
Seán Williams Presenter
Manu Delago Composer, Percussion
Catriona Morison Mezzo-soprano
Juanjo Mena Conductor
Alice Purser Casting director
Jed Kurzel Composer, Live electronics
Daniel Elphick Contributor
Ayla Sahin Violin
Mahan Esfahani Harpsichord
Angie Newman BSL interpreter
Jordan Kistler Contributor
Eric Crees Arranger
Jake Savona Interviewee
Tyler Boye Photographer
Magatte Sow Percussion
Onome Edgeworth Percussion
Wilhelm Gause Illustrator
Alex Neal Percussion
Philip Achille Harmonica
EERA Vocalist
Lucía Camacho Acevedo Programme note
Tatyana Alyoshina Illustrator
Patricia Brintle Illustrator
Jake Turney Photographer
Robin Clewley Photographer
Steven Parry Donald Photographer
Beth Celyn Singer
Hetta Howes Contributor
Sacha Dench Contributor
Ryu Voelkel Photographer
Pascal Triponez Photographer
Rebecca Need-Menea Photographer
Alpesh Chauhan Conductor
Thierry Vatton Keyboards
Allen Hoist saxophone
Fatma Said Soprano
Ella Zwierzchowska Photographer
Nick Pini Double bass
Teju Adeleye Programme note
Lopa Kothari Presenter
Anthony Rosset Photographer
Michael Olatuja Bass guitar
Laurence Grissell Contributor
Justin Tyler Photographer
David Gutkin Contributor
Idunnu Münch Mezzo-soprano
Allyson Devenish Interviewee
Kira Thurman Profile
Christina Faraday Contributor
Lloyd Coleman Contributor
Ernst Welker Illustrator
Jenő Lisztes Interviewee
Brenda Navarette Interviewee
John Storgårds Conductor
James Bonas Interviewee
Bantu Voices Ensemble
Gnawa London Ensemble
Michael Mofidian Bass-baritone
VRï String trio
Cassie Kinoshi Saxophone
Jarmo Katila Photographer
Dario Acosta Photographer
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Adrian Spillett Percussion
Claudia Huckle Contralto
Jess Dandy Contralto
Simon Shibambu Bass-baritone
Kalena Bovell Conductor
Yamen Saadi Contributor
Jonathon Cross Contributor
Emma Butcher Contributor
Rebecca McNaught Interviewee
Daniela Shemer Contributor
Lydia Ricketts Junior publications designer
Alasdair Malloy Glass harmonica
Malcolm Gillies Programme note, Profile
Katie Hall Singer
Daniel Harding Conductor
Paul Higgins Stage director for BBC Proms
Moses Text to Psalm 91
Timothy Fisher Interviewer
Clare Pollard Contributor
Nigel Short Conductor
Jule Styne Composer
Oliver Craske Programme notes
Peter Branscombe Translator
Jacques Brel Composer
Liam Byrne Viola da gamba
Canaletto Illustrator
Wendy Carlos Composer
Horatio Clare Contributor
Tim Cumming Programme note
Harry Dexter Arranger
Mark Elder Conductor
Sammy Fain Composer
Jacob Polley Contributor
Sophie Bevan Soprano
Gerald Finley Baritone
John Tyrrell Contributor
Robin Ticciati Conductor
Testament Contributor
Elizabeth Wang Illustrator
Preti Taneja Presenter
Laura Lewis Photographer
Ian Barnett Translator
Exuma Composer
Valery Gergiev Conductor
Youssou N'Dour Interviewee
Bernard Haitink Conductor
Laurie Lewis Photographer
Sam Jones Drums
Fiona Kelly Interviewee
Helen White Illustrator
Natasha Walter Contributor
Jerome Kern Composer
J.W. Waterhouse Illustrator
Billy Taylor Composer
Harry Warren Composer
John Tavener Composer
Andy Gotts Photographer
Fiona Mclean Producer
Sarah Crompton Contributor
Nicholas Till Contributor
Steven Price Composer
Jeffrey Blum Photographer
Hans Bethge Contributor
Alison Rose Soprano
John Butt Contributor, Text
Mike George Translator
Kathryn Hughes Contributor
Hugh Martin Composer
Randy Newman Composer
Stephen Walsh Programme note
John Gibson Illustrator
Cole Porter Composer
Paul Harris Contributor
Stuart Maconie Contributor
Simon Broughton Contributor
Lee Jackson Contributor
Deryck Cooke Translator
William Byrd Composer
J. M. W. Turner Illustrator
David Ireland Bass-baritone
Marina Warner Contributor
Iain Sinclair Contributor
John Murphy Composer
Sappho Fragment
John Williams Composer
Jennifer Johnston Mezzo-soprano
Donald Macleod Presenter
Michael Kennedy Programme note
Frances Hardinge Contributor
Paul Simon Composer
Malcolm Miller Contributor
Rembrandt van Rijn Illustrator
Robert Ames Conductor
Nicholas Kenyon Contributor
Simon Fowler Photographer
Kenneth Hamilton Programme note
Thomas Tallis Composer
David Bates Conductor
Julian Anderson Programme note
ARD Vocal ensemble
Harold Arlen Composer
Mike Ashman Programme note
Rosamund Bartlett Contributor
Julian Johnson Contributor
Thomas McCarthy Contributor
Lloyd Bradley Contributor
Irving Berlin Composer
Timothy Jones Contributor
Christopher Cook Programme note
Nick Groom Contributor
Ian Harrison Programme note
Frank Loesser Composer
Xiaolu Guo Original text
Chris Baker Photographer
Alyn Shipton Programme notes
Henry Mancini Composer
Paul Campbell Arranger
Michael Goldfarb Contributor
Andy Stroud Composer
Chris Moss Programme notes, Profiles, Translator
Louis Barron Composer
Jo Buckley Profile
Neil McCarthy Contributor
Missy Mazzoli Composer
Rachael Allen Contributor
Tasmin Little Contributor
Naomi Paxton Proms Plus chair
Will Gregory Interviewee
Lucy Crowe Soprano
Hilary Finch Programme note
Fela Sowande Composer
Bebe Barron Composer
Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-soprano
Vasily Petrenko Conductor
Lucy Parham Contributor
Clint Mansell Composer
Jason Evans Trumpet
Nat Adderly Composer
Andris Nelsons Conductor
David Hockings Percussion
Sussie Ahlburg Photographer
Ledisi Singer
Horace Ott Composer
Neil Ferris Conductor
Nina Manandhar Photographer
Leonie Cooper Programme note
Jason Singh Beatboxer
Ariane Todes Contributor
Sim Canetty-Clarke Photographer
Markus Stenz Conductor
Laila Shawa Illustrator
Mica Levi Composer
Karen Cargill Brangäne
Yang Shen Kurwenal
Tadaaki Otaka Conductor
Tamara Young Interviewee
Richard Langham Smith Programme note
John Relyea King Mark
Nicholas Collon Conductor, Conductor, Presenter
Rolf Hind Contributor
Ferdinand Leeke Illustrator
Nicholas Reyland Contributor
Kaupo Kikkas Photographer
Max Wanger Photographer
Sol Marcus Composer
Hugo Shirley Programme note
Jim Hinson Photographer
Sophie Anderson Contributor
Jack Hammer Composer
Jennifer Wallace Contributor
Pamela Hutchinson Contributor
Arcangelo Ensemble
Phil Park Librettist
Zena Edwards Contributor
English Baroque Soloists Chamber orchestra
Ronald Hanmer Arranger
David Russell Hulme Programme note, Profile
William Mival Contributor
Sue Walsh Contributor
Josef Strauß Composer
John Lenehan Arranger
Catherine Carr Contributor
Hans W. Schmidt Illustrator
Max Steiner Composer
Jiyang Chen Photographer
Laura Tunbridge Contributor
Nicole Schmidt Contributor
Jack Shaw Junior publications designer
Peter Nahum Illustrator
George Morton Arranger
Matthew Watson Interviewee
Stuart King Bass clarinet
Gary Summers Photographer
Odile Nöel Photographer
Geraint Lewis Contributor
Alexander Nasmyth Illustrator
Anu Komsi Soprano
Alex North Composer
Christine Rice Mezzo-soprano
Gil Shaham Violin
Manuel Orazi Illustrator
Justin Pumfrey Photographer
Laura Purcell Contributor
John Irving Programme note
Ádám Fischer Conductor
Hilary Summers Contralto
Ann Hallenberg Mezzo-soprano
Iestyn Davies Counter-tenor
Antonio Pappano Conductor
Suzanne Aspden Contributor
Chris Christodoulou Photographer
Joanna Wyld Programme note, Profile
Shirley J. Thompson Programme note
Patrice Lawrence Contributor
Lucy Winkett Contributor
Lisa Mullen Presenter
Lisa Hannigan Vocalist

Statistics

Works
294
Members
372
Popularity
#64,810
Rating
½ 3.7
ISBNs
32
Languages
1

Charts & Graphs