HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
16,287 (16,689)801,184 (3.85)90
William John Bennett (born July 3, 1943) is an American politician and political theorist. He served as United States Secretary of Education from 1985 to 1988. He also held the post of Director of the Office of National Drug Control Policy (or "Drug Czar") under George H. W. Bush. Bennett was born in Brooklyn but later moved to Washington, D.C., where he attended Gonzaga College High School. He graduated from Williams College and went on to get a Ph.D. from the University of Texas at Austin in Political Philosophy. He also has a J.D. from Harvard Law School. William J. Bennett is Codirector of Empower American and Chairman and Founder of K12, an Internet based elementary and secondary school. He lives in Chevy Chase, Maryland, with his wife, Elayne, and their two sons. (Publisher Provided)
— biography from The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories
… (more)
The Children's Book of Virtues 2,283 copies, 5 reviews
The Children's Book of Heroes 934 copies, 1 review
The Children's Book of Faith 401 copies, 1 review
Virtue Man 1 copy
"The Last Great Hope" 1 copy, 1 review
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Chinese, traditional Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Is this you?

Become a LibraryThing Author.

Member ratings

Average: (3.85)
0.5 3
1 20
1.5
2 31
2.5 10
3 144
3.5 28
4 202
4.5 10
5 205

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

William J. Bennett is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

William J. Bennett is composed of 20 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 171,530,123 books! | Top bar: Always visible